Suffolk Results as of 04-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from Monday January 19th up to and including Friday, January 23rd.

Smithtown East 32, Nerwfield 22
January 23, 2009 at Newfield High School
103 – Max Gold (SmE) dec Anthony Hirschfield (N), 3-2
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) dec Tom Fenster (N), 10-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) pin Jesse Dilevo (N), 1:26
125 – Tyler Lewis (N) dec Luke Outcault (SmE), 2-1
130 – Joe Verderber (SmE) dec Parker Ventra (N), 9-0
135 – Glenn Vogeli (N) dec Kyle Egan (SmE), 7-1
140 – Ryan Kopsike (SmE) pin Joe Caracappa (N), 4:23
145 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Ryan Haining (N), 4-0
152 – Shaun Percoro (N) dec Tim Kopiske (SmE), 4-0
160 – Ryan Scannell (N) dec Eric Chasteen (SmE), 12-3
171 – Brandon Henry (N) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE), 6-5
189 – Hugo Roman (N) pin Chris Lambert (SmE), 5:00
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Maroun Ibrahim (N), 1:04 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 04-09”

Nassau Results as of 04-09

Nassau results from Monday, January 19 up to and including Friday, January 23.

Battle of the Harbor Duals at Cold Spring Harbor
Finals
Hauppauge 57, Cold Spring Harbor 3
January 24, 2009
103 – Schwartzapftl (Hau) pin Mohrman 5:30
112 – Collado (Hau) dec Balemian 10-3
119 – Lapkowsky (Hau) TF Perrone 16-1
125 – Ehlinger (Hau) dec Gazza 7-0
130 – Piscitello (Hau) pin Patterson 2:22
135 – Marro (Hau) TF Rattatti 17-0
140 – Panebianco (Hau) TF Armata 17-0
145 – Gunthur (Hau) pin Davila 1:48
152 – Stimpfl (Hau) TF Bregman 17-1
160 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Bonaventura 6-2
171 – Menendez (Hau) TF Orzel 16-0
189 – A. Bonaventura (Hau) dec Harrison 6-4
215 – Wooley (Hau) pin Watson 1:36

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 04-09”

Suffolk Dual Meet Team Rankings 04-09

Section XI dual meet team rankings as of results from January 17, 2009.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. John Glenn – [3]
  2. Hauppauge – [1]
  3. Longwood – [2]
  4. Sachem North – [U]
  5. Connetquot – [4]
  6. Brentwood – [5]
  7. Huntington – [8]
  8. Islip – [7]
  9. Rocky Point – [6]
  10. Westhampton (tie for 10th) – [U]
  11. West Babylon(tie for 10th) – [U]


Suffolk County Rankings 04-09

Suffolk county individual rankings as per results up to January 17, 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Max Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [3]
  4. Tom Badamo (Bayport-Bluepoint) — ? [5]
  5. James Spencer (Commack) — ?, [U]
  6. Anthony Salmonese (John Glenn) — ?, [U]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 04-09”

Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 12th through and including January 17th.

Shoreham-Wading River 30, Commack 30
Final at Commack Duals
January 17, 2009
96 – Fabian (SWR) dec Spencer 2-0
103 – Keck (SWR) dec Rosenberg 6-0
112 – Baggetta (Com) dec Morales 9-1
119 – Stern (SWR) dec Wieck 6-3
130 – DiMattei (Com) dec Mullen 9-0
135 – Flynn (SWR) pin Bowden 3:26
140 – Cavallero (Com) dec Keck 12-0
145 – Von Gelder (Com) pin May 0:56
152 – Sheppard (SWR) dec Hake 12-1
160 – Neidhart (SWR) TF Jeziorkonski 5:41
171 – Constanpos (Com) pin Kongolepos 1:50
189 – Gerlach (Com) pin Milcetic 2:54
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec DeForca 3-1
Forfeits: Commack (125)
* Shoreham-Wading River wins on criteria – matches 8-6 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09”

LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/19): Billy Coggins

The 160lbs final wasn’t supposed to end this way, but Rocky Point’s Billy Coggins had other plans. Entering into the tournament as the eighth seed in the 160lbs weight class, Billy Coggins won each round – as it can only happen – one match at time. Never looking beyond his current opponent, Billy knocked off three opponents seeded ahead of him to win the Eastern States Classic 2009.

billy-cogginsThe 160lbs final wasn’t supposed to end this way, but Rocky Point’s Billy Coggins had other plans.  Entering into the tournament as the eighth seed in the 160lbs weight class, Billy Coggins won each round – as it can only happen – one match at time.  Never looking beyond his current opponent, Billy knocked off three opponents seeded ahead of him to win the Eastern States Classic 2009.

It was an uphill battle for Billy as he endured an overtime victory over Derek Golner of Tyngsborough in the round of 16, winning 5-3.  With that win, Billy had the opportunity to face the number one seed: James Brundage of Ossining, third in NYS D1 at 160lbs in 2008. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/19): Billy Coggins”

Longwood Defeats Brentwood 27-26

In a hotly contested dual meet, Longwood edges Brentwood by a score of 27-26. The match started at 119. With Brentwood in the lead 26 to 21 it was on the shoulders of Nick Hall to pull out a win with a pin. Well, Nick delivered in an exciting final match of the dual meet. Watch the complete match here.

In a hotly contested dual meet, Longwood edges Brentwood by a score of 27-26. The match started at 119. With Brentwood in the lead 26 to 21 it was on the shoulders of Nick Hall to pull out a win with a pin. Well, Nick delivered in an exciting final match of the dual meet. Watch the complete match here.

Watch The Entire Match

Chat during Playback

You don’t need to register a username to chat. Use any name without typing a password to begin chatting.

[addonchat]

Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown Tournament
January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) MD Raymond Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Sean McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Nicky Hall (LW) dec James Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Casey Brice (LW) MD Matt Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec James Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Patrick Jennings (LW) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Connor Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Justin Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) dec Joe Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec John Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – William Parks (LW) dec Lawrence Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – Ernest James (LW) MD Kevin Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Ben Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHE) 1:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Mat notes reported by Howard Greenberg

The annual Smithtown Tournament was held on January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School. Wrestlers from John Glenn and Longwood dominated the tournament winning 13 of the 14 weight classes with the Longwood Lions besting the John Glenn Knights in four of the finals matches. Continue reading “Results as of Week 02b-09”

Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

Center Moriches 69, Mercy 6
January 8, 2009
119 – Greg Lavazoli (CM) pin Matt Stetler (Mer), 1:46
135 – Jaime Heimroth (Mer) pin Sal DiSimone (CM), 5:24
145 – Sal Spitaleri (CM) pin Steve Keegen (Mer), :53
152 – Jack Mc Garrity (CM) pin Ryan HeimRoth (Mer), 4:39
160 – Kenny Leger (CM) dec Mat Delandro (Mer), 13-5
171 – Brenden Estes (CM) pin Zach Ghosio (Mer), :27
Forfeits: Mercy (103, 112, 125, 130, 140, 189, 215) Continue reading “Results as of Week 02a-09”

Suffolk County Rankings 03-09

Suffolk county individual rankings

C 96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [5]
  4. TJ Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River — ?, [3]
  5. Tom Badamo (Bayport-Bluepoint) — ? [U]
  6. Zach Lugo (DP) — ?, [4]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 03-09”

An Interview with Ralph Napolitano – Part III: The Tradition

I think once you coach wrestling it becomes a part of who you are. As much as it is draining physically, emotionally, and mentally, it is what we do. I do not know how long I will be able to coach, but I am sure I do not know what to do with myself if I wasn’t a wrestling coach.

2008 Section XI Champion Jahsua Marsh
2008 Section XI Champion Jahsua Marsh

LHW:  Why do you coach wrestling?  Why not baseball, football, or Lacrosse?

Coach Nappy: I think once you coach wrestling it becomes a part of who you are. As much as it is draining physically, emotionally, and mentally, it is what we do. I do not know how long I will be able to coach, but I am sure I do not know what to do with myself if I wasn’t a wrestling coach. Continue reading “An Interview with Ralph Napolitano – Part III: The Tradition”

An Interview with Ralph Napolitano – Part II: The Roots

I started wrestling in 7th grade at Brentwood North Junior High School. I wrestled three years in junior high, and then went on to wrestle for Joe Campo. Coach Campo was a major influence on my coaching career. However it was not until I started coaching did I realize how important Coach Campo was to me. He taught us many things but most of all, he showed us how to be men.

2008-09 Brentwood Wrestling Varsity Team Line-up
2008-09 Brentwood Wrestling Varsity Team Line-up

LHW: What’s your wrestling background?  Who was your biggest influence in wrestling?

Coach Nappy: I started wrestling in 7th grade at Brentwood North Junior High School. I wrestled three years in junior high, and then went on to wrestle for Joe Campo. Coach Campo was a major influence on my coaching career. However it was not until I started coaching did I realize how important Coach Campo was to me. He taught us many things but most of all, he showed us how to be men.

My biggest influence in wrestling is Bob Panariello. I had the pleasure of working for Bob as one of his assistants for 10 years. It is through Bob that I started to believe I could coach. He had an amazing desire to make Brentwood wrestling the best it could be. He worked extremely hard to put Brentwood back on the map where it was for many years under Coach Campo. Through his friendship and leadership, I learned how to coach at the high school level. Being from Brentwood myself I shared Bob’s passion and dreams of making Brentwood the best. Continue reading “An Interview with Ralph Napolitano – Part II: The Roots”

Suffolk County Rankings 02-09

Suffolk county individual rankings for week beginning January 5th, 2009.

Weights in Red indicate weights where the rankings have changed from 01-09.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. TJ Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River — ?, [U]
  4. Zach Lugo (DP) — ?, [3]
  5. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [4]
  6. ? Spencer (Commack) — ?, [5]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 02-09”

An Interview With Ralph Napolitano – Part I: The Man

In a popular 2007 movie [The Bucket List] the character Carter Chambers said you measure yourself by the people who measure themselves by you. If this is true, then Brentwood Head Wrestling Coach, Ralph Napolitano is a giant, both on and off of the mat.

brentgym1

In a popular 2007 movie [The Bucket List] the character, Carter Chambers, said, “you measure yourself by the people who measure themselves by you.”   If this is true, then Brentwood Head Wrestling Coach, Ralph Napolitano is a giant, both on and off of the mat.

Himself, a product of the rich Indian tradition, never was there a time in “Nappy’s” life that he did not hold sacred the ideals of preserving and building upon the legacy created by great men Continue reading “An Interview With Ralph Napolitano – Part I: The Man”

Results for Week 01-09

Hauppauge Dual Tournament
Westhampton Dual Tournament
Sachem North Holiday Tournament
Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
Long Island Challenge

West Babylon 55, Commack 27
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin Rodriguez(WB ) 4:24
103 – Berkowitz(WB ) dec Rosenberg(COM) 8-0
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec Pernal(WB ) 5-1
119 – Baumann(WB ) pin Wieck(COM) 6:23 OT
125 – Mattei(COM) pin Richardson(WB ) 2:13
130 – Cardaci(WB ) pin Bowden(COM) 2:55
135 – Colon(WB ) pin Kline(COM) 5:06
140 – Cavallaro(COM) pin Smith(WB ) 4:26
145 – Scherback(WB ) pin VanGelder(COM) 5:28
152 – Rodriguez(WB ) pin Monica(COM) 1:22
160 – Appuzzo(WB ) dec Jeziorkowski(COM) 6-2
171 – Speights(WB ) pin Roselli(COM) 3:01
189 – Tittus-Casseus(WB ) pin Gerlack(COM) 4:46
210 – DeForca(COM) pin Robinson(WB ) 2:22

Newfield 36, Deer Park 25
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield(NEW) pin Lugo(DP) 1:30
112 – Fenster(NEW) pin Depalo(DP) 3:28
119 – Randazzo(NEW) dec Weiner(DP) 6-4
125 – Lewis(NEW) pin Karimy(DP) 3:17
130 – Schlesinger(NEW) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-2
135 – Cauchi(DP) pin Ventra(NEW) 2:58
140 – Jones(NEW) dec Iannella(DP) 4-3
145 – Vogeli(NEW) dec Rose(DP) 5-1
152 – Lugo(DP) dec Percoco(NEW) 11-4
171 – Lawson(DP) dec Henry(NEW) 3-2
189 – Houguche(DP) pin Renahan(NEW) 1:56
210 – Dellello(DP) pin Roman(NEW) 4:59

Westhampton 57, Bellport 7
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Detore(W) dec Thompson(BEL) 17-0
119 – Bass(W) pin Primm(BEL) 1:04
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Carson(BEL) 4:27
130 – Maddock(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 3:37
145 – Carey(W) dec Mott(BEL) 8-0
152 – Gorman(BEL) dec Mazarakis(W) 8-3
160 – Kobus(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 1:06
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Garone(W) 11-3
Forfeits: Westhampton (215); Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215)

Westhampton 51, Bay Shore 21
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Capuano(W) dec Linares(BS) 15-14
103 – Bass(W) pin Atkins(BS) 1:35
119 – Bass(W) dec Morello(BS) 3-2
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:34
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Maddock(W) 5:52
135 – Lagoumis(W) pin Grey(BS) 4:29
140 – Higgins(W) pin Espinal(BS) 3:30
145 – Carey(W) pin Henderson(BS) 4:28
152 – Mazarakis(W) pin Killeen(BS) 3:14
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Kobus(W) 4:48
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Garone(W) 11-4
210 – Moore(W) dec Philip(BS) 5-2

Bellport 37, Deer Park 30
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Wiener (DP) dec Thompson(BELL) 8-0
119 – Magnum (DP) dec Primm(BELL) 9-2
125 – Carson (Bell) dec Karimy(DP) 7-0
130 – J. Rose (Bell) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-0
145 – Mott (Bell) dec L. Rose(DP) 3-1
152 – Gorman (Bell) dec Lugo(DP) 3-0
171 – Johnson (Bell) dec Lawson(DP) 6-5
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Deer Park (160)

Bay Shore 48, Bellport 27
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
119 – Morello(BS) pin Primm(BEL) 3:11
125 – Carson(BEL) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:15
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Rose(BEL) 1:59
145 – Mott(BEL) pin Henderson(BS) 2:44
152 – Gorman(BEL) pin Killeen(BS) 1:24
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Reyes(BEL) 0:45
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Osmani(BS) 6-4
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Bay Shore (112)

Bayport-Blue Point 46, Smithtown West 16
January 3, 2009
103 – Badamo(BBP) pin Hladky(SW) 5:29
119 – Purdy(BBP) pin Iacono(SW) 3:57
125 – Brucculeri(BBP) dec Vrasides(SW) 4-2 OT
130 – Adwar(SW) dec Teague(BBP) 10-2
135 – Hunsucker(SW) dec Hassard(BBP) 7-0
140 – Ceglio(BBP) pin Dow(SW) 3:35
152 – Krumholz(BBP) dec Wietemeyer(SW) 9-2
160 – Campbell(BBP) dec Hanly(SW) 17-4
171 – Giamis(SW) TF Carter(BBP) 16-1
189 – Smith(SW) dec McCoy(BBP) 8-0

Newfield 53, Bay Shore 1
at Westhampton Dual Tournament (Third vs. Fourth)
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield (New) pin Atkins(BS) 2:35
119 – Morello (BS) dec Randazzo(New) 5-1
125 – Lewis (New) pin Tarmey(BS) 0:48
130 – Hudson (BS) pin Schlesinger(New) 1:34
135 – Gray (BS) dec Jones(New) 8-1
140 – Vogel (New) dec Espinal(BS) 4-0
145 – Henderson (BS) dec Haining(New) 8-5
152 – Percoco (New) dec Killeen(BS) 16-1
160 – Cummings (BS) dec Isaca(New) 10-0
171 – Henry (New) dec Osmani(BS) 9-7
189 – Mack (BS) pin Renahan(New) 1:35
215 – Roman (New) dec Phillip(BS) 6-2
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112)

Comsewogue 51, East Hampton 15
January 3, 2009
119 – Infanito(CWG) dec Bushman(EH) 13-9
125 – Klein(CWG) pin McMann(EH) 5:49
140 – Blangiardo(CWG) pin McGown(EH) 5:39
145 – Mistretta(CWG) pin Ward(EH) 0:32
152 – Slotnick(CWG) dec Kalbacher(EH) 3-2
160 – Redmann(CWG) dec Gamble(EH) 5-3
171 – Pawlukojc(EH) dec Mitsos(CWG) 10-3
189 – Folia(EH) pin Postupak(CWG) 0:24
215 – Jarboe(EH) pin Walsh(CWG) 5:25

Hauppauge 61, Shoreham-WR 12
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello(H ) TF Fabian(SWR) 5:00
103 – McGann(H ) dec Keck(SWR) 10-4
112 – Collado(H ) pin Morales(SWR) 1:26
119 – Keith(SWR) pin Lapkowsky(H) 4:50
125 – Ehlinger(H) TF Stern(SWR) 4:12
130 – Piscitello(H) pin Mullen(SWR) 2:38
135 – Marro(H ) dec Flynn(SWR) 4-0
140 – Keck(SWR) dec Gunthur(H) 5-1
145 – Panebianco(H) pin Tom May(SWR) 1:33
152 – Sheppard(SWR) dec Wernert(H) 8-3
160 – Menendez(H) pin Miller(SWR) 3:55
171 – Martello(H) pin Menezes(SWR) 3:01
189 – Napolitano(H) pin Congoletos(SWR) 1:08
215 – Wooley(H) dec Schweitzer(SWR) 9-6
275 – Munro(H) pin Luppens(SWR) 2:35

Hauppauge 58, Floyd 10
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
Forfeits: 103 (F) 96 – Mauriello (H) TF Tenna(F) 4:22
112 – Collado (H) TF Boe(F) 5:41
119 – Letkowsky (H) dec Derle(F) 6-4
125 – Miller (F) MD Ehlinger(H) 16-5
130 – Piscitello (H) pin Jerva(F) 0:49
135 – Marro (H) dec Nicholson(F) 5-1
140 – Panebianco (H) dec Hartman(F) 7-3
145 – A. Bonaventura (H) dec Greene(F) 14-10
152 – Goulding (F) pin Wernert(H) 3:28
160 – Manendez (H) pin Maldonado(F) 4:45
171 – D. Bonaventura (H) dec Wells(F) 10-3
189 – Napolitano (H) dec Muelthaler(F) 2-1
215 – Wooley (H) pin Ivy(F) 0:53
285 – Munroe (H) pin Gonzalez(F) 0:55

Hauppauge 67, Seaford 6
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello (H) dec Montgomery(SEA) 3-1
112 – Collado (H) dec Facchini(SEA) 6-3
125 – Ehlinger (H) MD Harding(SEA) 13-0
135 – Marro (H) dec DiMarco(SEA) 10-3
140 – Panebianco (H) pin Caprio(SEA) 1:22
152 – A. Bonaventura (H) pin Goldstein(SEA) 5:50
160 – Germinario (SEA) dec Williams(H) 8-2
171 – Napoli (SEA) dec Gutton(H) 8-3
189 – G. Bonaventura (H) pin Papadamis(SEA) 4:57
215 – Wooley (H) pin Scialpi(SEA) 1:40
285 – Munroe (H) pin Tensa(SEA) 2:10
Forfiets: Seaford (103, 119, 130, 145)

Floyd 50, Seaford 16
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Muller(SEA) pin Christaeora(FL) 2:46
103 – Montgomery(SEA) dec Penna(FL) 14-1
112 – Locast(SEA) dec Boe(FL) 6-2
119 – Miller(FL) dec Focchini(SEA) 9-0
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Griff(SEA) 3:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) dec Harding(SEA) 9-2
135 – Marchese(FL) pin Dimarco(SEA) 1:09
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Caprio(SEA) 9-0
152 – Goulding(FL) dec Goldstein(SEA) 6-0
160 – Maldonado(FL) dec Germira(SEA) 5-0
171 – Napoli(SEA) dec Wells(FL) 11-5
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Papadamis(SEA) 1:39
215 – France(FL) dec Scialpi(SEA) 6-2
275 – Gonzalez(FL) pin (SEA) 0:10

Floyd 54, Ossining 28
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Penna(FL) pin Perkha(Oss) 1:55
112 – Reeve(FL) pin Blue(Oss) 0:43
119 – Gerle(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 1:23
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Sandoval(Oss) 1:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 4:15
135 – Marchese(FL) dec Chavez(Oss) 20-11
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Amondalvo(Oss) 7-4
145 – Cannon(Oss) dec Greene(FL) 17-9
152 – Goulding(FL) TF Gissen(Oss) 3:52
160 – Brundage(Oss) pin Maldonado(FL) 1:30
171 – Neivert(Oss) pin Wells(FL) 1:14
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Davey(Oss) 0:16
215 – Dubray(Oss) pin France(FL) 0:55
275 – Monteiro(Oss) pin Gonzalez(FL) 1:12

Commack 56, Amityville 16
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin N Wang(A) 1:12
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec M Wang(A) 3-1
119 – Wieck(COM) pin Francois(A) 1:23
125 – Banks(A) dec DiMattei(COM) 3-1
140 – Cavallaro(COM) TF Bloiau(A) 15-0
145 – Jacobs(A) dec VanGelder(COM) 11-2
152 – Derrick(A) pin Aronica(COM) 2:35
160 – Jeziorkowski(COM) dec Henry(A) 3-1
171 – Roselli(COM) pin Brooks(A) 3:00
189 – Garlach(COM) dec I Francois(A) 3-1
215 – DeForca(COM) pin Williams(A) 0:41
285 – Guillermo(A) dec Keyles(COM) 3-1

Mt. Sinai Tournament
January 3, 2009
Teams Scores
Ward Melville
Miller Place
Connetquot
Port Jefferson
Riverhead
Mt. Sinai
Brentwood B

Championship Finals
96 – Hoppy (WM) dec Steiger (MP) 7-2
103 – S. McCabe (Conn) pin Bourguignon (PJ) 4:56
112 – Thomas (River) dec Kogel (Sinai) 5-3 OT
119 – A. Powers (Sinai) dec J. McCabe (Conn) 2-1
125 – Cameron (Conn) pin Miceli (PJ) 0:30
130 – Hoeg (Sinai) dec Corsitto (Conn) 6-3
135 – Perry (River) pin Cella (Conn) 4:38
140 – Baskin (River) dec Castellanos (Conn) 2-0
145 – Gevinski (River) TF Bartlett (River) 18-1
152 – M Powers (Sinai) dec Rheamue (River) 6-5
160 – Buhner (River) pin Zullo (Conn) 2:41
171 – Abbondanza (Sinai) Schneider (Sinai) Co-champs.
189 – J. Pellegrino (Conn) MD Stroh (Sinai) 15-4
215 – Bounaiuto (MP) TF Fox (MP) 17-2
285 – Ruskowski (River) pin Wilson (Brent) 5:01
MOW: Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) 130 pounds
COC: Pat Thomas (Riverhead) 112 pounds
MPLT: Sean McCabe (Connetquot) 103 pounds, 4 pins in 9:39

Sachem North Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Bayport-Blue Point
Shoreham-Wading River
Sachem North
Deer Park
East Islip
Lindenhurst
Eastport-SM
Herricks
Newfield

Championship Finals
96 – Badamo (BBP) dec Fabian (SWR), 6-2
103 – Keck (SWR) pin Hegarty (SN), 1:52
112 – Weiner (DP) dec Underwood (BBP), 11-3
119 – Keith (SWR) TF Ventiere (EI), 5:57 (15-0)
125 – Gerondel (SN) dec Diliello (EI), 5-1
130 – Piro (SN) dec Flynn (SWR), 8-4
135 – Cauchi (DP) pin Chambers (EI), 4:28
140 – Barry (SN) MD Brown (EI), 14-5
145 – LaSala (SN) dec Conway (EI), 4-0
152 – Lugo (DP) dec Patus (SN), 11-7
160 – Vik (EI) dec Stroh (SN), 4-2
171 – Turner (SN) dec Arma (EI), 8-4
189 – Pereira (SN) dec McCoy (BBP), 8-2
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec Ayoub (EI), 5-3
285 – Walsh (Lind) pin Bilello (DP), 3:50
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River 119)
Champion of Champions: Mike Piro (Sachem North 130)

Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
West Babylon 259
Patchogue-Medford 253
Kings Park 236
Westhampton 227
Bellmore-JFK 165
Commack 152
Half Hollow Hills East 128
Mattituck 100
St. John the Baptist 73
Half Hollow Hills West 46

Championship Finals
96 – Max Soria (KP) forfeit
103 – C. Bass (WHB) pin Berkowitz (WB) 5:22
112 – Detore (WHB) dec Abidin (HHHE) 14-2
119 – Snair (KP) dec Delvecchio (KP) 6-5
125 – Genchi (HHHE) dec DiMattei (COM) 3-3 2OT
130 – Snow (JFK) dec Cardaci (WB) 7-3
135 – Colon (WB) dec Socko (PM) 10-3
140 – Connell (MAT) dec Esposito (P) 3-1
145 – Sherback (WB) pin Carey (WHB) 4:53
152 – Rodriguez (WB) dec Pierre (PM) 8-4
160 – Cobus (WHB) pin Cleary (PM) 2:53
171 – Speights (WB) dec Hendrichson (PM) 9-7 OT
189 – Lazares (HHHE) dec Polynice (WB) 3-2
215 – Titus-Casseus (WB) pin Clemente (PM) 1:26
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Wallen (PM) 1:33

Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Glen Cove
Garden City
Mepham
Port Washington
North Shore
Great Neck North
Island Trees
Farmingdale
Locust Valley
New Rochelle

Championship Finals
96 – Reina (GC) pin Dunn (MEP) 0:40
103 – Barbaria (NR) dec D. Grabher (NS) 7-4
112 – Jones (NR) MD Gohari (GNN) 11-2
119 – Jankowski (NR) MD Steadman (PW) 9-0
125 – Figueroa (NR) dec Shmuely (NR) 6-0
130 – Ianetta (GC) dec Paez (GC) 3-2
135 – Wefer (NS) dec Paccione (MEP) 6-4
140 – Eberleine (IT) pin Cook (GC) 1:59
145 – Sannella (MEP) dec A. Bogdanich (GC) 7-3
152 – Sutherland (MEP) pin Rossi (NS) 4:27
160 – R. Grabher (NS) pin S. Boganich (GC) 3:26
171 – Prelvukaj (NR) dec Palmer (MEP) 5-1
189 – Locurto (GC) pin Gardvits (GC) 2:50
215 – O’Brien (PW) dec Bichopan (GNN) 7-6
285 – P. Zbikowski (IT) dec DeNovellis (NS) 5-3

Islip 48, Farmingdale 19
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Haag(I) pin Waszkewics(FAR) 1:39
119 – Alber(FAR) dec Mashkow(I) 12-1
125 – Andriotti(FAR) TF Forgione(I) 3:18
130 – Catalanato(I) dec Shultz(FAR) 6-3
140 – Salla(I) pin Geannootte(FAR) 5:01
145 – Ortiz(FAR) dec Cordone(I) 17-4
152 – Provenzano(I) dec Reid(FAR) 7-2
160 – Burtis(FAR) dec Purcell(I) 10-7
171 – Provenzano(I) pin Wahl(FAR) 5:38
189 – Jackson(FAR) dec Cannone(I) 10-6
215 – Lyons(I) pin Brandon Tenny(FAR) 0:44
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin John Tenny(FAR) 0:35

Glenn 42, Brentwood 12
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Chevara(BRN) pin Salmonese(G) 1:24
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Garcia(BRN) 4-2
119 – Gomez(BRN) dec Gannon(G) 11-7
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ovievo(BRN) 1:36
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Caldron(BRN) 4:37
135 – Fusaro(G) dec Caldron(BRN) 11-4
140 – Terdick(G) pin Falconi(BRN) 1:40
145 – McDermott(G) dec Rojas(BRN) 8-6
152 – Bosco(G) dec Cabrera(BRN) 6-2
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Romero(BRN) 4-0
171 – Mendez(BRN) dec Rosenberg(G) 12-7
189 – Dolce(G) pin Brooks(BRN) 2:35
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Hernandez(BRN) 5-3

Glenn 59, Sayville 6
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Salmonese(G) pin Pesko(SAY) 2:45
112 – Dekrone(G) MD Payne(SAY) 11-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Bonamico(SAY) 3:02
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ciancimino(SAY) 3:27
130 – Sinisgalli(G) dec Haas(SAY) 10-8 OT
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Selvin(SAY) 4:30
140 – Terdick(G) dec Pitre(SAY) 10-3
145 – McDermott(G) MD Messina(SAY) 10-2
152 – Bosco(G) dec Mellynchuk(SAY) 3-1
160 – Carlucci(G) pin Peterson(SAY) 5:03
171 – Cheatham(G) pin Law(SAY) 3:03
189 – Dolce(G) pin Gotay(SAY) 1:33
215 – Nelson(SAY) pin Mazzola(G) 3:32

Glenn 57, Garcen City 9
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Lofrese(GC) 2-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Schnelinger(GC) 5:29
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Whitman(GC) 1:11
130 – Lofrese(GC) dec Meinsen(G) 7-2
135 – Vadala(G) MD Tarzian(GC) 13-0
140 – Terdick(G) TF Shannon(GC) 4:16
145 – Bridges(G) MD Fasano(GC) 8-2
160 – Rosenberg(G) pin Gill(GC) 2:58
189 – Dolce(G) pin Ferro(GC) 0:47
215 – Horl(GC) pin Kohout(G) 2:44

Glenn 31, MacArthur 30
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) pin Salmonese(G) 1:29
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Dekrone(G) 1:46
119 – Gannon(G) MD Lazarus(MAC) 9-0
125 – Meinsen(G) TF Guerrero(MAC) 5:20
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Medieros(MAC) 5:32
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Conrad(MAC) 5:29
140 – Terdick(G) MD Coiro(MAC) 13-4
145 – Dunne(MAC) dec McDermott(G) 11-7
152 – Herold(MAC) dec Bosco(G) 8-6
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Mulholland (MAC) 5-4
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Soguero(MAC) 7-6

Islip 36, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Schianodicola(Monsignor Farrell) dec Haag(I) 11-5
112 – Fischetti(Monsignor Farrell) dec Gregg(I) 13-11
119 – Mashkow(I) pin Francolino(Monsignor Farrell) 2:47
125 – Monaghan(Monsignor Farrell) dec DiMartino(I) 3-1
130 – Wade(I) dec Hanafee(Monsignor Farrell) 5-3
135 – Provenzano(I) pin Rofo(Monsignor Farrell) 2:58
140 – Hartnett(Monsignor Farrell) pin Sabattino(I) 1:14
145 – Carlo(Monsignor Farrell) pin Cordone(I) 2:51
152 – Villarett(Monsignor Farrell) dec Provenzano(I) 4-2
160 – Purcell(I) pin Sparaco (Monsignor Farrell) 3:07
171 – Provenzano(I) dec Psomeas(Monsignor Farrell) 5-2
189 – Cannone(I) pin Marinaro(Monsignor Farrell) 1:12
215 – Lyons(I) pin Ricco(Monsignor Farrell) 1:33

MacArthur 49, Farmingdale 15
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
119 – Kempf(MAC) dec Alber(FAR) 9-2
125 – Andriotti(FAR) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:50
130 – Medieros(MAC) TF Martin(FAR) 15-0
135 – Conrad(MAC) pin Ringbauer(FAR) 3:32
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Shultz(FAR) 5-0
145 – Herold(MAC) dec Ortiz(FAR) 11-3
152 – Dunne(MAC) pin Rosen(FAR) 3:34
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Bertis(FAR) 3-1
189 – Jackson(FAR) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:30
215 – Tenny(FAR) dec Soguero(MAC) 5-3
285 – Tenny(FAR) pin Barnes(MAC) 3:27

MacArthur 37, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) dec Chianodicola(MF) 8-0
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Fischetti(MF) 3:56
119 – Lazarus(MAC) dec Francolino(MF) 9-4
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin Monaghan(MF) 1:42
130 – Hanafer(MF) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:18
135 – Medieros(MAC) pin Rufo(MF) 1:51
140 – Harnett(MF) dec Coiro(MAC) 7-6 OT
145 – Carlo(MF) dec Dunne(MAC) 8-7
152 – Valanete(MF) dec Herold(MAC) 4-3
160 – Sparaca(MF) dec Piperno(MAC) 8-5
171 – Giametta(MAC) pin Maranero(MF) 1:02
189 – Tsomas(MF) pin Mondella(MAC) 2:39
215 – Soguero(MAC) pin Ricco(MF) 5:47

MacArthur 39, Islip 31
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Perez(MAC) pin Haag(I) 3:16
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Gregg(I) 1:19
119 – Mashkow(I) dec Lazarus(MAC) 1-0
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin DiMartino(I) 5:07
130 – Wade(I) dec Garcia(MAC) 14-5
135 – Medeiros (MAC) dec Salla(I) 10-8
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Sabattino(I) 3-0
145 – Herold(MAC) pin Cordone(I) 3:02
152 – Dunne(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 8-6
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Purcell(I) 7-3
171 – Giametta(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 4-1
189 – Cannone(I) pin Mondella(MAC) 1:55
215 – Lyons(I) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:17
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin Barnes(MAC) 1:10

Sayville 47, Garden City 16
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – M. Lafrese (G) pin Payne (S), 3:14
119 – Schmeleinger (G) dec Bonamico (S), 14-4
130 – D. Lafrese (G) dec Haas (S), 11-7
135 – Slevin (S) dec Tarzian (G), 14-6
140 – Pitre (S) ID Shannon (G)
145 – Messina (S) pin Fasano (G), 3:42
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Dowling (G), 3-1
160 – Albergo (S) pin Gill (G), 1:25
189 – Gotay (S) dec Ferro (G), 16-4
215 – Horl (G) dec Nelson (S), 7-3

Sayville 35, Farmingdale 27
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Pesko (S) dec Waszkewics (F), 10-3
119 – Rugalo (F) pin Bonamico (S), 1:43
125 – Alber (F) dec Biancimino (S), 21-5
130 – Leshinger (S) dec V. Schultz (F), 5-3
135 – Slevin (S) pin Ringbauer (F), 1:22
140 – Geannaugh (F) dec Muller, 18-6
145 – Messina (S) dec R. Schultz (F), 14-5
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Rosen, 11-3
160 – Albergo (S) dec Burtis (F), 5-4
189 – Jackson (F) pin Gotay, 2:30
215 – Tenny (F) pin Nelson (S), 1:44

Suffolk County Rankings 01-09

Top six wrestlers in each weight class in Suffolk county as of results from December 27, 2008.

Numbers within square brackets “[]” indicate the rank of the wrestler in the previous ranking.  The letter “U” within the brackets indicates the wrestler was unranked at that weight class in the previous week.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Zach Lugo (DP) — ?, [3]
  4. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [4]
  5. ? Spencer (Commack) — ?, [U]
  6. Anthony Salmonese (John Glenn) — ?, [5]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 01-09”

Long Island Challenge Coverage

LHW plans to cover the Long Island Challenge live throught the day with live blogging. We plan to cover the finals with live internet radio. It looks good for Live video. Marty R will bo co-hosting the finals coverage live.

LHW plans to cover the Long Island Challenge live throught the day with live blogging. We plan to cover the finals with live internet radio. It looks good for Live video. Marty R will bo co-hosting the finals coverage live.

Scroll down for schedule, round match-ups, pools, recorded live video, and live blog.

Continue reading “Long Island Challenge Coverage”

Suffolk Dual Meet Team Ranking 52-08

Top 10 Suffolk County Dual meet teams as of December 27, 2008.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Hauppauge – [1]
  2. Longwood – [3]
  3. John Glenn – [4]
  4. Connetquot – [8]
  5. Brentwood – [5]
  6. Rocky Point – [2]
  7. Islip – [7]
  8. Huntington – [6]
  9. Harborfields – [9]
  10. Sachem East (tie for 10th) – [10]
  11. Shoreham Wading River (tie for 10th) – [U]

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Suffolk county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 in a comment.

[poll id=”3″]

Massapequa Live Coverage

LHW will provide live coverage of the Massapequa tournament starting at around 12PM. LHW plans to cover the finals with live internet radio, conditions permitting.

LHW provided live web radio coverage of the Massapequa finals. The audio was recorded; however, ustream, the content provider for the streaming radio, seems to have some glitches in their system, and the recording is not available.  I’ve contacted the provider about it, and they said they were experiencing problems with their systems last evening with archiving recordings.   I’ve contacted them about seeing if they could resurrect it.  If they do, I will alert everyone to the archived recording.

Marty agreed to host the radio recording at the last minute when the original cohost was unable to attend the event.  It was fun working with Marty on this broadcast.  His knowledge of the athletes helped the coverage and his love for the sport and the athletes showed through the broadcast.  Thanks Marty for helping me out on this one and for bringing your A game, and hopefully we can continue to work on future broadcasts together.

I’d also like to thank Paul Ligouri for cohosting the coverage after his final’s match.   He also did a terrific job.   I think it’s great having the athletes covering the events, and hopefully we can do more of that in the future.

I’m working on a weekly web TV program. I’m hopeful that we can begin our first program in January. The plan is to have a once weekly TV program every Sunday morning. If any of you have any talents in such a program and would like to contribute, please contact me at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com.

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Continue reading “Massapequa Live Coverage”

Results for Week 52-08

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
Northport 25, East Islip 22
Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15

Bloomsberg Duals
December 27, 2008
Smithtown East 39, Midd-West HS 33
Smithtown East 18, Danville Area HS 28
Muncy HS 45, Smithtown East 31
Click here for detailed match results: Match Details.

East Meadow Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
East Meadow 313
Kellenberg 255
Seaford 188
Center Moriches 182.5
Holy Trinity 175
Valley Stream Central 80
West Hempstead 69
Great Neck South 29

Championship Finals
96 – Pannullo (EM) pin Skinner (Kell) 3:33
103 – Montgomery (Sea) pin Palladino (Kell) 1:30
112 – Facchini (Sea) TF Federlin (Kell) 16-0
119 – Lavazoli (CM) dec Griffin (Sea) 3-2
125 – Harding (Sea) dec DeAngelis (CM) 11-4
130 – Cohen (EM) pin Giovannelli (HT) 2:53
135 – Disamone (CM) pin Mastellone (HT) 8-5
140 – Mancino (EM) dec Pappas (Kell) 5-3
145 – Spitileri (CM) pin Pantofel (EM) 2:25
152 – Fiore (Kell) dec Jeshiva (EM) 10-4
160 – Caldarero (EM) pin Estes (CM) 3:55
171 – DeLuca (HT) dec Napoli (Sea) 10-6
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Zaccheo (Kell) 3:44
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
285 – Soto (EM) pin Murphy (CM) 1:33
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob Mancino (East Meadow 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow 160) 3 in 6:18

Chaminade 67, MacArthur B 0
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Bobby Wallace (Cha) Inj Def K. Herold (MacB), 5:18
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec N.Lazarus (MacB), 7-3
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) dec Funes (MacB), 4-0
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin DeLuca (MacB), 4:21
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) dec Bennett (MacB), 10-7
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) dec Conrad (MacB), 7-2
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Garcia (MacB), 2:48
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Cataldo (MacB), 10-3
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Anderson (MacB), 13-5
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Puka (MacB), 0:41
171 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) pin Abaleda (MacB), 1:48
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Carallo (MacB), 1:33
Forfeits: MacArthur (140, 215)

Chaminade 48, Sewanhaka East 18
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) pin Milton Calderone (SewE), 3:33
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) pin Matt Hewitt (SewE), 0:37
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Leon Yeap (SewE), 0:52
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Sean Magennis (VSS), 0:56
140 – Evan Doherty (Cha) dec Sal Manzo (SewE), 7-2
145 – Jeff Saint Macary (SewE) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 13-6
152 – Kyle Anderson (SewE) dec Steven Morirano (Cha), 6-4 (ot)
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Oscar Rodriquez (SewE), 6-3
171 – John Mert (SewE) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 4:39
189 – John Daddino (SewE) pin Andrew Campanelli (Cha), 1:50
Forfeits: Sewanhaka East (103, 119, 215)

Chaminade 59, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec Joe DeJesus (SewW), 8-7
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Mohsin Farooq (SewW), 1:12
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Malik Morris (SewW), 1:43
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Jesse Velez (SewW), 6-0
140 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) pin Michael Ost (SewW), 4:30
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) TF Albert Rocco (SewW), 3:50
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Daniel Cedeno (SewW), 2-0
160 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) dec Harrison Lubin (SewW), 8-2
171 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Steve Dyckman (SewW), 3:01
189 – Nick Roberts (SewW) dec Marcus Whitchett (Cha), 8-5
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Carl Baguidy (SewW), 1:15
285 – Sajjad Chagani (SewW) pin Stephen Kasier (Cha), 2:32
Forfeits: Sewanhaka West (112, 125)

Chaminade 59, Valley Stream South 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Peter Rooney (Cha) dec Amr Nasr (VSS), 8-7
103 – Jacob Podgorsky (VSS) dec Pat Monahan (Cha), 8-5
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) TF Jesse Hernandez (VSS), 3:45
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Adam Tempkin (VVS), 1:03
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) pin Zach Silverstein (VVS), 2:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Danny Hernandez (VSS), 5-4
145 – David Milack (VSS) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 10-6
152 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Malik Hill (VSS), 9-2
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Matt Bishop (VSS), 12-3
171 – Pat DeAngelis (VSS) pin Sean Andrews (Cha), 3:57
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Michael Smyth (VSS), 0:55
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Jon Gil (VSS), 2:36
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Michael DeJesus (VSS), 2:50
Forfeits: Valley Stream South (130, 135)

Cold Spring Harbor 42, MacArthur B 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) dec Lazarus (MAC) 15-0
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin DeLuca (MAC) 3:46
125 – Gazza (CSH) dec Bennet (MAC) 19-2
130 – Conrad (MAC) dec Patterson (CSH) 13-5
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Garcia (MAC) 15-0
145 – Cataldo (MAC) pin Davila (CSH) 1:59
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Marrero (MAC) 7-2
160 – Puka (MAC) pin Orzel (CSH) 3:10
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Abaleda (MAC) 2:24
189 – Carillo (MAC) pin Harrison (CSH) 11-4
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), MacArthur (140, 215)

Cold Spring Harbor 34, Sewanaka East 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Calderone (SE) dec Mohrman (CSH) 13-7
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Dente (SE) 0:43
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Hewitt (SE) 0:53
130 – Patterson (CSH) dec Yeap (SE) 20-4
135 – Magennis (SE) dec Sagos (CSH) 7-1
140 – Armata (CSH) pin Manzo (SE) 2:54
145 – Saint Macary (SE) dec Bregman (CSH) 20-11
152 – Anderson (SE) pin Davila (CSH) 3:48
160 – Rodriguez (SE) dec Orzel (CSH) 9-3
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Mert (SE) 7-2
189 – Daddino (SE) pin Harrison (CSH) 1:46
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (103), Sewanhaka East (103, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 55, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Dejesus (SW) 1:21
130 – Patterson (CSH) pin Morris (SW) 4:49
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Velez (SW) 7-1
140 – Oft (SW) dec Sagos (CSH) 4-0
145 – Rocco (SW) pin Davila (CSH) 5:55
152 – Bregman (CSH) pin Cedeno (SW) 3:23
160 – Orzel (CSH) pin Lubin (SW) 3:49
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Roberts (SW) 1:17
189 – Harrison (CSH) dec Dyckman (SW) 15-5
215 – Watson (CSH) pin Baguidy (SW) 2:45
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Sewanhaka West (112, 119, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 52, Valley Stream South 21
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Podgorsky (VSS) 2:20
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Tempkin (VSS) 1:08
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Silverstein (VSS) 4:18
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec Armata (CSH) 14-4
145 – Milack (VSS) pin Mahder (CSH) 5:15
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Hill (VSS) 14-6
160 – Orzel (CSH) dec Bishop (VSS) 6-4
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec DeAngelis (VSS) 8-4
189 – Harrison (CSH) pin Smith (VSS) 1:47
215 – Gil (VSS) pin Watson (CSH) 4:47
285 – Cole (CSH) pin DeJesus (VSS) 1:19
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Valley Stream South (130, 125)

Chaminade 65, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – McKinley Mohrman (CSH) pin Jarrett Armstrong (Cha), 4:25
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) dec Zach Perrone (CSH), 13-0
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) dec Tom Gazza (CSH), 3-2
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Sam Patterson (CSH), 1:30
135 – Evan Doherty (Cha) pin Teddy Sagos (CSH), 1:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Mike Armata (CSH), 8-0
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) pin Chris Davila (CSH), 1:20
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Nick Carlisi (CSH), 2:49
171 – Hank Orzel (CSH) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 1:44
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Sabastian Harrison (CSH), 1:18
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Tom Watson (CSH), 3:58
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Dylan Cole (CSH), 1:37
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112, 152)

Ward Melville Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. John Glenn B 262
2. Northport 261
3. Ward Melville 236
4. Centereach 203
5. Port Jefferson 109
6. South Side 75
7. Southampton 25.5

Championship Finals
96 – Salmonese (JG) pin Gneiser (Npt), 4:36
103 – Mazzone (WM) dec Bourguignon (PJ), 7-5 OT
112 – Gray (WM) dec Sewell (JG), 10-3
119 – Tracy (WM) dec Romancyzk (Npt), 8-5
125 – Scotto (WM) dec Polistina (Cen), 4:36
130 – Meinson (JG) dec Evangelista (Npt), 7-2
135 – Vadala (JG) pin Jantzen (WM), 1:00
140 – Gil (Cen) pin Bartig (Npt), 2:41
145 – Gorman (Npt) pin Devaney (Npt), 3:02
152 – Giaramita (JG) pin Camarda (Cen), 5:12
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Rosenberg (JG), 1-0
171 – Nardelli (Npt) pin O’Sullivan (PJ), 3:05
189 – Walsh (Cen) dec Archer (Npt), 7-5
215 – Anglickas (SH) dec Ferraro (WM), 7-6
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Assemi (Npt), 1:59
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (Ward Melville 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Dan Gorman (Northport 145) 4 in 10:33
Champion of Champions: Nick Cardelli (Northport)

Windsor Christmas Tournament

December 27-28, 2008
Team Scores
1. Union-Endicott 174.5 – Sec 4
2. Chenango Forks 164 – Sec 4
3. Colonie 145.5
4. Windsor 141 – Sec 4
5. Huntington 123.5
6. Greene 121.5 – Sec 4
7. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 111 – Sec 4
8. Indian River 97.5
9. Chenango Valley 82.5 – Sec 4
10. Southern Springs 73 – Sec 3
11. Canandaigua 64 – Sec 4
12. Susquehanna Valley 57.5 – Sec 4
13. Unatego 53 – Sec 4
14. Ithaca 53 – Sec 4
15. Unadilla Valley 44 – Sec 4
16. Wallkill 35.5 – Sec 9
17. Norwich 28 – Sec 4
18. Harpursville 26 – Sec 4
19. Maine-Endwell 0 – Sec 4

Championship Finals
96 – Jesse Holton (Win) pin Derrick Gray (IR), 5:03
103 – Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Colton Perry (Win), 6-3
112 – Nigel McNeil (Hunt) dec Jessy Williams (Win), 14-0
119 – Danny Gormley (BGA) TF Mike Beckwith (Gre), 15-0, 6:00
125 – Casey LaNave (CF) dec Nick Wilcox (Gre), 5-4
130 – Erik Rueckle (U-E) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 7-5
135 – Tyler Peet (UV) dec Justin Hyde (U-E), 7-1
140 – Victor Coronado (BGA) dec Nick Troutman (CV), 5-0
145 – Dustin Shawcross (IR) dec Rickey Bronson (CF), 3-2, OT
152 – Jordan Barnett (CF) pin Vinnie Buttice (BGA), 2:42
160 – David Kohlbach (Win) dec Kurt Shear (Gre), 5-1
171 – Tyler Beckwith (Gre) dec Jesse Villella (CF), 10-1
189 – Ford Plowman (SS) dec Joe Canini (SV), 6-4
215 – A.J. Monin (Col) dec Noah Sibley (Win), 2-1, OT
285 – Mike Watzer (Col) dec Tony Scarsella (U-E), 3-2

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Branson Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Max Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Alex Locke (Syo) dec Scott Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) pin Joe Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Sean Eagan (SmE) dec Ryan Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Walter Mata (Syo) dec Casey O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Tim Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Guy Macchia (Syo) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Sebastian Randazzo (Syo) pin Chris Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Evan Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Match Summary
Reported by Howard Greenberg

The Bulls from Smithtown East (now 2-0 and a first place finish in the North Babylon Tournament) defeated the Syosset Braves 32-22 on December 23, 2008 before a crowded gym at Smithtown East High School in the afternoon before the Holiday Vacation. The schools have continued their annual bi-county match for a number of years and the competition was spirited.

Wrestling began at 160 with sophomore Tim Kopiske pulling out a third period victory over Bilanis. East Sophomore Dan Reiter outmaneuvered Tom Anderson 9-4. At 171, 6-2, Syosset Junior Guy Macchia (with encouragement from his father, county and state champion Dom Macchia, Island Trees, 1976-1977) out pointed Senior Isaac Reiter with a reversal in the third period for a 7-6 win. In the next match at 189, recent Nassau County Cup champion, Sebastian Randazzo from Syosset overpowered Chris Lambert with a first period bear hug and pin. East Junior and North Babylon tournament winner, Kevin Cassidy dominated Evan Kapatos and with a pin after leading in the second period. Smithtown Freshman Branson Berger gained a 18-2 technical fall over Frasina at 91. Smithtown East’s Junior and North Babylon Tournament Champion Max Gold scored a decisive major decision over Faimon. Smithtown East 8th grader Tyler Vigliarolo gained his first varsity win over Grossbard 17-2. The Bull’s Junior Dylan Clay continued the string of victories by dismantling Walsh 17-2 at 119. Alex Locke from Syosset overpowered Sophomore Scott Binder filling in at 125. Danny Gewold from Syosset used a cradle to pin Joseph Verderber in the first period at 130. In a rough match, Junior and fourth year starter, Kyle Eagan edged a tough Ryan Glassberg. The Brave’s Walter Mata controlled freshman Casey O’Malley at 145. In the final match of the afternoon between two outstanding football players moved inside to the mats, Senior Ryan Kopiske outworked Guastafeste of Syosset for a 6-2 victory.

Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
December 23, 2008
103 – Mahr (JFK) dec Conway, 14-2
112 – McDermott (JFK) TF Lamontenero, 5:27
119 – Toscano (Beth) TF Carr, 4:31
125 – Snow (JFK) dec Hayes, 7-2
130 – Laurie (JFK) dec Figueroa, 4-2
135 – Goldberg (JFK) pin Gonzalez, 3:43
140 – Carney (JFK) pin Aspesi, 3:25
145 – Roocke (JFK) pin Batista, 2:58
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Smith, 0:45
160 – John (Beth) dec Terrill, 5-1
171 – Romanelli (Beth) pin Casson, 1:39
189 – Dudley (Beth) pin Zagarino, 4:24
215 – Volpe (Beth) pin Jellinek, 0:38

Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
December 23, 2008
119 – Beneventano(HI) pin Sharma(CP) 1:10;
125 – Seguna(HI) pin Saravia(CP) 0:58;
130 – Amalfatano(CP) dec Cuccaro(HI);
135 – Curcio(HI) MD Shaw(CP) 10-0;
140 – Dembiniski(HI) pin Alfaro(CP) 2:42;
145 – Cruz(HI) dec Callirgos(CP) 6-4;
152 – Suppa(CP) pin Sweeney(HI) 3:28;
171 – Dumanyan(HI) TF Barbosa(CP) 6:00;
189 – Kontos(HI) pin Wengler(CP) 3:35;
215 – McCarthy(HI) MD Bruschi(CP) 16-2;
Forfiets: Hicksville (103, 160); Carle Place (112)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia(EI) pin Gneiser(NPT) 1:13;
112 – Hearn(NPT) dec Knappy(EI) 11-2;
119 – Dilelleo(EI) dec Romanczyk(NPT) 7-4;
125 – Ventiere(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 6-2;
130 – Rossi(EI) dec Evangelista(NPT) 4-3;
135 – Chambers(EI) dec Bartig(NPT) 7-3;
140 – Brown(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 10-2;
145 – Gorman(NPT) dec Conway(EI) 11-5;
152 – Cicio(NPT) dec Argenti(EI) 9-1;
160 – Crivello(NPT) dec Vik(EI) 3-2;
171 – Nardelli(NPT) dec Arma(EI) 4-0;
189 – Archer(NPT) dec Erdman(EI) 13-2;
215 – Federov(NPT) dec Ayoub(EI) 10-2;

Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
125 – Anen(HT) pin Bernardo(BS) 4:51;
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Haye(HT) 5:13;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Mastellone(HT) 6-2;
140 – Espinal(BS) dec Berardi(HT) 9-0;
145 – Montgomery(HT) pin Flood(BS) 4:43;
152 – Killeen(BS) pin Williams(HT) 1:32;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Beningo(HT) 2:41;
171 – Deluca(HT) dec Osmani(BS) 9-4;
189 – Mack(BS) TF White(HT) 5:31
285 – Young(BS) pin Wilson(HT) 4:37;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); Holy Trinity (103,112,119,215)

Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
103 – Linares(BS) pin Gill(SJB) 2:45;
119 – Morello(BS) TF McKenna(SJB) 4:22;
125 – (SJB) dec Bernardo(BS) 12-8;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Lioacono(SJB) 8-4;
140 – Espinal(BS) ID Sciara(SJB);
145 – Flood(BS) pin Dolan(SJB) 5:45;
152 – Lioacono(SJB) pin Killeen(BS) 3:16;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Antonowich(SJB) 1:50;
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Cosme(SJB) 4-3;
189 – Mack(BS) pin Arnold(SJB) 2:24;
215 – Perri-Lys(SJB) dec Philip(BS) 5-1;
285 – Young(BS) pin Moreo(SJB) 1:39;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); St. John the Baptist (130)

Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
December 23, 2008
125 – Traficante (L) pin Anen (HT), 1:01
130 – Haye (HT) dec Napoleon (L), 9-7
135 – Mastellone (HT) pin Delgado (L), 4:24
140 – Rostrup (L) pin Berardi (HT), 1:36
145 – Engel (L) pin Hauche (HT), 2:47
152 – Williams (HT) pin James (L), 5:33
160 – Grieco (L) pin Dylan (HT), 3:17
171 – Deluca (HT) pin Pentaleri (L), :53
189 – White (HT) pin DiBlasi (L), 1:15
285 – Walsh (L) pin Wilson (HT), 2:34
Forfeits: Holy Trinity (103, 112, 119, 215)

Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15
December 23, 2008
103 – Turitto (L) dec Gill (SJ), 9-5
112 – Aiello (L) dec Keep (SJ), 9-1
119 – Roy (L) dec Mckenna (SJ), 17-9
125 – Traficante (L) dec Woodburn (SJ), 7-3
135 – N.Lioacono (SJ) pin Delgado (L), 5:47
140 – Meisner (L) pin Sciara (SJ), 5:41
145 – Engel (L) pin Dolan (SJ), :43
152 – F.Lioacano (SJ) dec James (L), 7-0
160 – Grieco (L) dec Antonowich (SJ), 17-2
171 – Collins (SJ) pin Pentaleri (L), 5:29
189 – DiBlasi (L) pin Arnold (SJ), 5:46
215 – Lopez (L) pin Pierre-Lys (SJ), 3:01
285 – Walsh (L) pin Moreo (SJ), 1:05
Forfeits: St. John the Baptist (130)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia (EI) pin Gneiser (Npt) 1:13
112 – Hearn (Npt) dec Knappy (EI) 11-2
119 – Dilelleo (EI) dec Romanczyk (Npt) 7-4
125 – Ventiere (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 6-2
130 – Rossi (EI) dec Evangelista (Npt) 4-3
135 – Chambers (EI) dec Bartig (Npt) 7-3
140 – Brown (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 10-2
145 – Gorman (Npt) dec Conway (EI) 11-5
152 – Cicio (Npt) dec Argenti (EI) 9-1
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Vik (EI) 3-2
171 – Nardelli (Npt) dec Arma (EI) 4-0
189 – Archer (Npt) dec Erdman (EI) 13-2
215 – Federov (Npt) dec Ayoub (EI) 10-2
285 – Slawson (EI) dec Assemi (Npt), 8-0

Port Jefferson 49, East Hampton 18
December 23, 2008
125 – Rothstein (PJ) dec Bushman (EH), 8-5
130 – Miceli (PJ) dec McMahon (EH), 11-0
135 – Evangelista (PJ) pin (EH), ?
140 – Roden (PJ) dec Caroza (EH), 1:09
145 – Ward (EH) dec Byrnes (PJ), 9-7
152 – McGowan (EH) pin Garcia (PJ), 3:49
160 – Guarneri (PJ) pin Gamble (EH), 3:31
171 – O’Sullivan (PJ) pin Pawlacuk (EH), 4:29
189 – Foglia (EH) pin Clark (PJ), 2:59
215 – Jarboe (EH) dec Proios (PJ), 4-1
Forfeits: East Hampton (103, 112, 119)

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Locke (Syo) dec Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Gewolb (Syo) pin Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Eagan (SmE) dec Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Mata (Syo) dec O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Reiter (SmE) dec Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Macchia (Syo) dec Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Randazzo (Syo) pin Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Cassidy (SmE) pin Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Ward Melville 56, Half Hollow Hills East 13
December 23,2008
103 – Krause (WM) pin Jones, 3:11
112 – Gray (WM) TF Abidin, 4:47
119 – Lau (HHHE) dec Kim, 8-1
125 – Scotto (WM) pin Zaferino, 1:07
130 – Genchi (HHHE) dec Raniolo, 10-8
135 – Terzi (HHHE) MD Pospisil, 18-7
140 – Stella (WM) pin Baraban, 5:11
145 – Vachria WM) pin Caballero, 3:58
160 – America (HHHE) dec Pospisil, 9-8
171 – Chernoff (WM) pin Spadaro, 1:14
189 – Brown (WM) dec Lazares, 10-6
215 – Ferraro (WM) pin Kibler, 5:45
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Schery, 2:29
Forfeits: Half Hollow Hills East (152)

Westhampton Beach 43, Smithtown West 28
December 23,2008
96 – Hladki (SmW) pin Capuano (WHB), 1:18
112 – DeTore (WHB) pin Dudek (SmW), 1:56
119 – Z. Bass (WHB) pin Lange (SmW), 5:42
125 – Hubbard (WHB) dec Mattera (SmW), 10-0
130 – Adwar (SmW) dec Vasso (WHB), 5-3
135 – Hunsucker (SmW) pin Lagoumis (WHB), 5:55
140 – Higgins (WHB) pin Dow (SmW), 3:04
145 – Carey (WHB) pin Harty (SmW), 1:14
152 – Wertemeyer (SmW) dec Pizzo (WHB), 6-0
160 – Mazarakis (WHB) dec Hanley (SmW), 4-2
171 – Kobus (WHB) pin Anderson (SmW), 5:06
189 – Smith (SmW) dec Garone (WHB), 12-3
215 – Bayne (SmW) pin Moore (WHB), 2:26
Forfeits: Smithtown West (103)

Results for Week 51-08

Wantagh 43, Uniondale 22
Wantagh 35, Brentwood 28
Uniondale 35, Rocky Point 27

South Side Tournament
December 20, 2008
96 – Wallace (Chaminade) Dec Rooney (Chaminade) 8-1
103 – Warshall (Lynbrook) Pin Hast (Plainview) 2:23
112 – Salamone (Lynbrook) Pin Faglione (Chaminade) :22
119 – Serrell (Lynbrook) Dec Neugebauer (Chamindae) 9-7
125 – Shimer (Mepham) Dec Anderson (Chaminade) 6-1
130 – Rodriguez (South Side) Pin Beale (Hicksville) 1:40
135 – Sampson (Chaminade) Dec Liguori (Lynbrook) 6-4
140 – Francia (Lynbrook) Pin Pacciono (Mepham) :28
145 – Chisena (Chaminade) Dec Mahr (Lynbrook) 7-4
152 – Sutherland (Mepham) Dec Giampaolo (South Side) 6-4
160 – Curcio (Lynbrook) Dec Rizzo (Chaminade) 0:37
171 – Dumanyan (Hicksville) Dec Palmer (Mepham) 10-9
189 – Erickson (Chaminade) Dec Campanelli (Chaminade) 4-0
215 – Fowler (Chaminade) Dec Kalberer (Mepham) 14-0
285 – Polverino (Mepham) Dec Espinosa (Lynrbook) 1-0
Team results: Chaminade: 299.5 Lynbrook: 245 Mepham: 216 Hicksville: 138 South Side: 101.5 Plainview: 42 Hewlett: 38 Hempstead: 18

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament (Valley Stream South)
December 20, 2008
96 – Ray Nicosia (LW) TF Mario Arcienega (LW) 27-12
103 – Ed Jennings (LW) Pin David Dellavecchia (EI) 2:28
112 – Colin Coffey (Bab) Pin Matt Knappy (EI) 1:15
119 – Luke Alber (Far) Pin Shea Hayes (EI) 3:57
125 – Vincent Andriotti (Far) Pin Chris Phelps (Far) :49
130 – Dylan Seybolt (LW) Pin Skylar Silsdorf (EI) 2:43
135 – Michael Zebro (Far) Dec James Ainslie (Bab) 10-4
140 – Daniel Hernandez (VSS) Dec Frank Mankiewicz (Bab) 6-3
145 – Mark Ortiz (Far) Dec David Milack (VSS) 8-7
152 – Andy Perez (Bab) Pin Anthony Padua (VSS) 1:08
160 – Dylan Burtis (Far) Dec Matt Bishop (VSS) 6-0
171 – Greg Griffo (Bab) Dec Pat DeAngelis (VSS) 12-7
189 – Thomas Jackson (Far) TF Mike Donnelley (EI) 18-3
215 – Jonathan Gil (VSS) Dec Christian Ponce (KM) 8-6
285 – Andrew Slawson (EI) Dec Sean Melow (Bab) 1-0 OT
Team Results: Farmingdale 259.0, Babylon 256.5, Longwood (B) 236.0, East Islip (B) 209.0, Valley Stream South 149.0, Kellenberg (B) 84.0

Ralph Jansson Holiday Tournament (Valley Stream North)
December 20, 2008
96 – Saltzman (VSN) Dec Mueller (Sea) 4-2
103 – Montgomery (Sea) Pin Surkes (L) 1:43
112 – Facchini (Sea) Dec Grimaldi (M) 13-3
119 – Sicurella (VSN) Dec Locaste (Sea) 4-3
125 – Kavarsky (L) Pin Harding (Sea) 4:50
130 – Haas (Say) Pin Knispel (P) 0:22
135 – Slevin (Say) Pin Satriano (VSN) 2:31
140 – Pitre (Say) TF Rogen (VSN) 15-0
145 – Messina (Say) Pin Richards (SE) 0:45
152 – Jones (P) Dec Rodriguez (SE) 6-4
160 – Sorrentino (L) Dec Goldstein (Sea) 5-3
171 – Daddino (SE) Pinned Dul (M) 0:46
189 – Gomez (M) Pin Browning (P) 4:29
285 – Chagani (SE) Dec Hunter (VSN) 7-1
Team Results: Sayville 202.5, Seaford 165, Valley Stream North 161, Lawrence 147, Plainedge 125, Mineola 98, Seawanhka East 97, Sewanhaka West 53, Valley Stream Central 47, West Hempstead 27

Rick Herrmann Tournament (Bellport)
December 20, 2008
96 – Turitto (Lindenhurst) Dec Napoli (Sachem North B) 8-7
103 – L. Noens (Centereach) Dec Alessandrini (Southampton) 9-2
112 – Thompson (Bellport) Pin Aiello (Lindenhurst) 1:22
119 – Morello (Bay Shore) Pin E. Noens (Centereach) 3:48
125 – Traficante (Lindenhurst) Pin Klein (Comsewogue) 4:41
130 – Melito (Centereach) Dec Leshinger (Sayville B) 5-1
135 – Delgado (Lindenhurst) Dec Iannello (Sachem North B) 4-2
140 – Mistretta (Comsewogue) Dec Gill (Centereach) 8-2
145 – Engel (Lindenhurst) Dec Slotnick (Comsewogue) 4-0
152 – Gorman (Bellport) Pin Camarda (Centereach) 3:02
160 – Cummings (Bay Shore) Pin Albergo (Sayville B) 0:46
171 – Johnson (Bellport) Dec Osmani (Bay Shore) 6-4
189 – Mack (Bay Shore) Pin DiBlasi (Lindenhurst) 0:46
215 – Anglicas (Southampton) Pin Walsh (Comsewogue) 5:22
285 – Walsh (Lindenhurst) Dec Young (Bay Shore) 3-2

Rocky Point Edges Wantagh on Criteria

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6. The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0. The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0. In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3. The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive.

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6.  The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0.  The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0.  In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3.  The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive. 

It came down to the heavy weights and Wantagh needed bonus points seal the victory, but the Rocky Point heavyweight, Farrel, would not assist. 

All Long Island Power Rankings

The top 20 wrestlers in Nassau and Suffolk counties based on a power ranking formula.

The top 20 Long Island Wrestlers (Nassau & Suffolk) wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. Continue reading “All Long Island Power Rankings”

All Suffolk Power Rankings

Top 20 wrestlers in Suffolk irrespective of weight class based on power ranking formula.

The top 20 Suffolk county wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point – Jr.) 68.63
2 TJ Neidhart (SWR – Sr.) 63.80
3 Andy Rodriquez (Central Islip – Jr.) 56.95
4 Josue Mendez (Brentwood – Sr.) 52.50
5. Steven Keith (SWR – Sr.) 40.15
6 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place – Sr.) 27.00
7 Adam Troy (Walt Whitman – Jr.) 25.13
8 Ernest James (Longwood – Sr.) 24.23
9 William Parks (Longwood -Sr.) 18.00
10 Ken Collado (Hauppauge – So.) 17.63
11 Terry Bennet (North Babylon – Sr.) 17.10
12 Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point – Jr.) 16.58
13 Nick Meinsen (John Glenn – Jr.) 15.00
14 Kyle Wade (Islip – So.) 14.63
15 Nick Terdick (John Glenn – Jr.) 14.63
16 Travis Pitre (Sayville – Jr.) 12.75
17 Damon McQueen (Huntington – Jr.) 12.30
18 Billy Coggins (Rocky Point – Jr.) 11.40
19 Alex Gomez (Brentwood – So.) 11.00
20 Nick Scotto (Ward Melville – Jr.) 9.00


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in Section 11 as you see them.

[poll id=”5″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling