Smithtown East 63, Half Hollow Hills East 21

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Half Hollow Hills East 63-21 on January 19, 2011.

January 19, 2011 at Smithtown East High School
96- Jack Truncale (SE) won by forfeit
103- Joe Longo (H) pinned Darius Caporaso (SE), 4:30
112- Justin Burns (SE) won by forfeit
119- Branson Berger (SE) tech fall Mike Macchia (H), 4:00
125 – Daniel Burns (SE) pinned Will Terzi (H), :36
130- Anthony Abidin (H) tech fall Don Riordan (SE), 3:45
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) pinned Matt Haenel (H), 5:48
140- Eric Binder (SE) pinned Nick Terzi (H), 1:59
145- Brian Leone (SE) won by forfeit
152- Casey O’Malley (SE), pinned Manny Caballero (H), 4:40
160– Deshawn McNeil (H) dec Scott Price (SE), 8-1
171- Nick Oliveri (SE) maj dec Maleik Henry (H), 10-2
189 – Pat Falk (SE) won by forfeit
215 – Nick Galante (SE) won by forfeit
285- Rami Saad El Din (H) pinned Jordan Alperin (SE), 1:17

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Half Hollow Hills East 63-21 on January 19, 2011. Continue reading “Smithtown East 63, Half Hollow Hills East 21”

Smithtown East 36, Newfield 29

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Newfield 36-29 on January 14, 2011. The action began quickly at 125 with a pin by Newfield Wolverine senior Jesse Dilevio over Smithtown Bull senior Dan Burns to put Newfield up by 6.

January 14, 2011 at Newfield High School
96- Jack Truncale (SE) pinned Mario DiPiazza (N), 2:14
103- Steven Bair (SE) dec Antonio Rocklein (N), 3-1 OT
112- Brandon Aviles (N) dec Justin Burns (SE), 7-1
119- Tom Fenster (N) dec Branson Berger (SE), 5-4
125 – Jesse Dilevio (N) pinned Daniel Burns (SE), 1:45
130- Tyler Lewis (N) maj dec Evan Greenberg (SE), 13-0
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) dec Joe Laterra (N), 3-1
140- Eric Binder (SE) pinned Rotimi Giwa (N), 4:42
145- Rich Appenzella (N) dec Casey O’Malley (SE), 5-3 OT
152- Anthony Forca (SE) dec Bradon Irizarry (N), 7-2
160– Nick Oliveri (SE) dec Erick Diaz (N), 13-8
171- Tim Kopiske (SE won by forfeit
189 – Pat Falk (SE) pinned Carlos Categella (N), :24
215 – Julian Santiago (N) dec Nick Galante (SE), 12-3
285- Karl Rindfieson (N) pinned Jordan Alperin (SE), 1:55 Continue reading “Smithtown East 36, Newfield 29”

Mat Side with Rob Koll: The Binghamton Open Report

After waiting 238 days the wrestling season is finally upon us! Today we wrestled at the Bearcat Open in Binghamton.

Rob Koll 2010 EIWA

After waiting 238 days the wrestling season is finally upon us! Today we wrestled at the Bearcat Open in Binghamton. Continue reading “Mat Side with Rob Koll: The Binghamton Open Report”

Pride Wrestlers Impress the Fans

Pride fans descended upon the Physical Education Building on Thursday evening like ants queuing to a picnic.   For the large crowd in attendance (north of 500 attendees), they were treated to 13 action packed wrestling bouts.  The performance was every bit as exciting as anticipated.  There was the overtime win by Vince Varela over Luke Vaith, the dominating performance of Matt Loew, and the hardnosed battle between a pair of lightening quick competitors Justin Accordino and Zach Clemente. Continue reading “Pride Wrestlers Impress the Fans”

2010 EIWA Day One Results

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Round One results.

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Semin-finals, Quarter-Finals, and Preliminaries results and team standings.

Continue reading “2010 EIWA Day One Results”

Final NYS Wrestling Championship Results

Here are links to the final 2010 NY State Wrestling Championship brackets for both D1 and D2.

The final NYS Championship brackets…

Click for Completed Final 2010 New York State Division 1 Wrestling Championship Brackets

Click for Completed Final 2010 New York State Division 2 Wrestling Championship Brackets

Smithtown East Dual Meet Recap 10-05

Smithtown East Wrestling dual meet recaps for week 5 of 2010. Smithtown East competed against East Islip on January 29th and Smithtown East and Half Hollow Hills East on January 27th.

East Islip 35, Smithtown East 25
January 29, 2010 at Smithtown East High School
Continue reading “Smithtown East Dual Meet Recap 10-05”

Results 09-51

Section VIII, Section XI, and CHSAA high school wrestling results for week 51, December 12 through December 19.

Dual Meet and Tournament Results for week 51, 2009 (December 12 through December 19). Results can be submitted via email at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling.com, fax (516)699-5483, or web forms (Dual Meet or Tournament). Jump to Section VIII, Section XI, or CHSAA results for week 51.

Section VIII

Cyclone Tournament at South Side
December 19, 2009
Team Scores
Chaminade 341
Mepham 261
Plainview JFK 103
South Side 82
Hicksville 81
Hempstead 29
Hewlett 12
Continue reading “Results 09-51”

Section XI Results 09-50

Section XI high school wrestling results for week 50, 2009.

Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Whitman
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Fabien (SWR) pin Calderone (Whit) 1:20
103 – Napoli (Sachem North) dec Piccirillo (SN) 9-3
112 – Hagerty (SN) pin Domnisch (North Bab) 2:39;
119 – Bennett (NB) dec Meringolo (Whit) 6-4;
125 – Osleeb (North Salem) dec Rodriguez (Whit) 17-10
130 – Gerondel (SN) dec Milanese (Whit) 9-5
135 – Richardson (West Bab) dec Bauman (WB) 8-4
140 – Colon (WB) pin Wesch (Whit) 1:07
145 – Klump (PW) dec Gage (NB) 7-0
152 – Distasi (SN) dec Correa (NB) 6-5
160 – Augustinelli (SN) pin Montovani (WB) 5:57
171 – Speights (WB) dec Grassman (SN) 5-2
189 – B. Turner (SN) pin Horn (SN) 5:01
215 – C. Turner (Whit) ID Polynice (WB)
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Cosgrove (SN) 1:14
Most Pins, Least Time: Wilkinson (West Babylon 285)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Osleeb (North Salem 125)

Continue reading “Section XI Results 09-50”

Section VIII Results 09-50

Section VIII wrestling results for week 50 2009

Bethpage Dad’s Club Tournament
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Leguelaff (OB) pin Santuccie (York)
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Ward (LV)
112 – Grimaldi (Min) dec Dusold (Beth)
119 – Punzone (JG) pin Thomas (Union)
125 – Alber (Farmingdale) dec Dekrone (JG)
130 – N. Meinsen (JG) dec Whitlock (Union)
135 – K. Meinsen (JG) dec Montperious (Union)
140 – Gannon (JG) dec Di-Turo (LV)
145 – Fusaro (JG) pin Guerriero (LV)
152 – Terdick (JG) TF Dillman (OB)
160 – Bosco (JG) dec John (Beth)
171 – Cheatham (JG) dec Gomez (Min)
189 – Giaramita (JG) dec Alfano (LV)
215 – Kohout (JG) pin Williams (Union)
285 – Dunat (Beth) pin J. Tenny (Farm)
Champion of Champions: Nick Terdick (John Glenn 152)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Alber (Farmingdale125)

Continue reading “Section VIII Results 09-50”

Section VIII Results 09-49

Section VIII results for week 49 of 2009.

Herricks Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 5
Massapequa A: 227
Garden City A: 103.5
Newburgh Free Academy (Section IX) A: 101.5
Herricks A: 75.5
Manhasset: 56
Garden City B: 51
Massapequa B: 48.5
Herricks B: 36
Newbugh Free Academy B: 27
St. Joseph’s by the Sea: 26
North Salem (Section I): 21
Massapequa C: 13
Garden City C: 11
Manahasset B: 8
Continue reading “Section VIII Results 09-49”

Results – USA vs Russia @ NYAC

Russia vs. USA Red

50 kg / 110.0 lbs – Tyler Fraley, USA Red FALL Karachaev Kamalutdin, Russia f 1:56
54 kg / 118.8 lbs – Bobby Deutsch, USA Red DEC Karacahaev Salavutdin 6-0, 7-2
58 kg / 127.6 lbs – Logan Steiber, USA Red DEC Rabadanov Eldar, Russia 8-2, 6-0
76 kg / 167.2 lbs – Nick Visicaro, USA Red DEC Abdullaev Magomed, Russia 9-2, 7-0
85 kg / 187.0 lbs – Brendan Ard, USA Red DEC Gadzhiev Dzhamalutdin, Russia  8-1, 7-1
100 kg / 220.0 lbs – Andrew Camplatono, USA Red FALL Bahmudkadiev Islam, Russia f 1:30
120 kg / 264.0 lbs -Ernest James, USA  FALL  Abdulgafurov Ulluby, Russia Red f 2:59

Continue reading “Results – USA vs Russia @ NYAC”

Sayville Tearing it up at NYS Schoolboy State Championships

Sayville Wrestling club netted and astounding 7 top 3 place finishers in the New York State Schoolboy State Championships (Freestyle & Greco Roman) with Matt Leshinger, 8th grade, crowned Schoolboy State Champion in Greco Roman and Third in Freestyle. Freestyle finalist, Zach Meyer, took home the sliver for Sayville while the remaining competitors took home very respectable bronz medals.

West Nyack, NY – 5/16 & 5/17

Sayville Wrestling club netted and astounding 7 top 3 place finishers in the New York State Schoolboy State Championships (Freestyle & Greco Roman) with  Matt Leshinger, 8th grade, crowned Schoolboy State Champion in Greco Roman and Third in Freestyle.  Freestyle finalist, Zach Meyer, took home the sliver for Sayville while the remaining competitors took home very respectable bronz medals. Continue reading “Sayville Tearing it up at NYS Schoolboy State Championships”

Section VIII Championship Results

Section VIII individual championship results and team scores.

Team Scores
Wantagh………………………245
MacArthur…………………..224
Long Beach…………………..143
Uniondale…………………….142
Syosset………………………..113
Plainedge……………………..112
Massapequa…………………..95
Seaford…………………………86
Calhoun………………………..79
Clarke………………………..78.5
Farmingdale………………….71
Bethpage……………………67.5
Garden City………………..60.5
East Meadow………………54.5
Island Trees………………….45
Division/North Shore…….44
Freeport………………………38

[smartads]

96 – Will Montgomery (Seaford) MD Thomas Manning (MacArthur), 8-0
103 – Alex Grant (MacArthur) dec Chris Perez (MacArthur), 3-1
112 – Sean Kempf (MacArthur) pin Anthony Facchini (Seaford), 3:05
119 – Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) pin Joe Cusimano (Plainedge), 4:36
125 – Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec Mike Walker (Uniondale), 6-3
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) dec Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur), 4-3
135 – Paul Liguori (Wantagh) MD Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun), 17-5
140 – Andre Berry (Uniondale) MD Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 19-7
145 – Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun), 7-3
152 – John Greisheimer (Wantagh) MD Troy Sterling (Uniondale), 17-5
160 – Rob Grabher (North Shore) pin Anthony Minicci (Plainedge), 3:51
171 – Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) dec John Daddino (Sewanhaka East), 6-4
189 – Matt Loew (Wantagh) pin Eric Walordy (Long Beach), 4:57
215 – Connor Horl(Garden City) dec Thomas Hall(Wantagh), 5-3
285 – David Agu (Freeport) pin Chris Williams (Syosset), 3:52
Champion of Champions: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)
Outstanding Wrestler: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)

Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results

Quarterfinal results of the Section VIII D1 championships at Hofstrat University on February 21st.

Section 8 D1 Quarterfinal Results

96lbs
T. Manning(Mac) pin Reina(GC) :41
AJ Muller(Sea) dec Matt Gray(LB) 14-2
W. Montgomery(Sea) pin E. Faimon(Syo) 1:50
J. Barbato(Wan) pin J. Lanzilotti(Ros) 4:40

Continue reading “Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results”

2009 Section XI League and Section Results

Section XI 2009 League and Sectional tournament results.

2009 Doc Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Division 1
at Hofstra University David S Mack Arena, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2009

Team Scores
John Glenn — 186
Hauppauge — 165
Longwood — 144
Huntington — 109
Rocky Point — 99
Kings Park — 87
Shoreham-Wading River — 73
West Babylon — 67
Brentwood — 66
Islip — 63
Continue reading “2009 Section XI League and Section Results”

Suffolk County League III Championships 2009

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past.

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past. Continue reading “Suffolk County League III Championships 2009”

Nassau Results as of 05-09

Section VIII results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Miller Place 31, Garden City 29
Final at Wheatly Cup
Saturday, January 31
103 – Matt Eulau (GC) MD Cory Aschauer (MP) 10-0
103 – Mike LoFrese (GC) pin Steve Carlo (MP) 1;24
119 – John Wittman (GC) pin Jack Martocello (MP)1:15
125 – Matt Schmelzinger (GC) dec Chris Aschauer (MP)13-7
130 – Anthony Genovese (MP) dec John Tarzian (GC) 10-7
135 – Robery Young (MP) dec Dan LoFrese (GC) 3-2
140 – Darren Serignese (MP) MD Kyle Minerva 11-0
145 – Chris DeFichy (MP) MD Nick Fasano 9-1
152 – Jordan Kowalenko (MP) pin Jake Dowling (GC) 4:54
160 – Teddy Lord (GC) pin Joe Tromba (MP) 2:59
171 – Tyler Simon (MP) TF Robbie LeSueur (GC) 2:18
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (MP) pin Tom Ferro (GC) 2:24
215 – Conner Horl (GC) MD Chris Fox (MP) 9-1

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 05-09”

Suffolk Results as of 05-09

Section XI results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Brentwood 45, Syosset 24
Saturday, January 31
96 – Papa (Bwd) dec Frasina (Syo) 12-0
103 – Garcia (Bwd) pin Sam Galasso (Syo) 1:18
119 – Gomez (Bwd) pin Alex Locke (Syo) 3:15
125 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) dec Blanco (Bwd) 7-2
130 – Arujua (Syo) pin Garcia (Bwd) 1:22
135 – M Calderon (Bwd) TF Walter Mata (Syo) 5:45
140 – Rojas (Bwd) pin Diaz (Syo) 3:05
145 – Falconi (Bwd) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-1
152 – Cabrera (Bwd) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 7-2
160 – Guy Macchia (Syo) pin Delossantos (Bwd) 3:31
171 – Mendez (Bwd) dec Randazzo (Syo) 13-0
189 – Brooks (Bwd) dec Jack Narcessian (Syo) 6-2
215 – Evan Kappatos (Syo) dec Hernandez (Bwd) 8-4
285 – Williams (Syo) pin Wilson (Bwd) 1:43
Forfeits: Syosset (103)

Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 05-09”