Nassau County Rankings 04-09

Nassau County individual rankings as per results up to and including January 17th 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th, [1]
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th, [2]
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th, [3]
  4. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — 9th, [5]
  5. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??, [4]
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — 8th, [6]

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 04-09”

Nassau Results as of 03-09

Nassau county dual meet and tournament results from January 12 through and includeing January 17th.

Bethpage 47, Locust Valley 25
January 17, 2009
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Lombardo 7-6
112 – Heney (LV) pin Lamontenero 0:57
119 – Toscano (Beth) pin Mejia 2:30
125 – Figueroa (Beth) dec Dougherty 9-0
130 – Gonzalez (Beth) pin Minicozzi 2:38
135 – Hayes (Beth) pin Hochberg 3:15
140 – Aspesi (Beth) pin Dituro 3:21
145 – Guerriero (LV) pin Batista 4:39
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Casalino 2:56
160 – John (Beth) pin Baierwalter 4:18
171 – Romanelli (Beth) dec Casalino 14-4
189 – Alfano (LV) pin Dudley 1:39
215 – Tiyaloglu (LV) dec Volpe 2-1
285 – Khawaja (LV) dec Yeu 12-3 Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 03-09”

LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/12): Sean Kempf

He may not break your top 5 list or even your top 10 list of Section VIII wrestlers, but I have a feeling that it wouldn’t trouble this General. He’s too busy preparing for his next opponent and doing what Generals do: they make their statement on the mat.

 If this isn’t what you expected to see, then you have the incorrect bookmark for this site. You should bookmark this URL http://lighthousewrestling.com  Many of you have our old URL bookmarked, and it brings you to this page.  Please change your bookmark to the previously mentioned URL to go to the home page in the future.

sean-eastern-states
Eastern States Victory over Steven Rodriques


He may not break your top 5 list or even your top 10 list of Section VIII wrestlers, but I have a feeling that it wouldn’t trouble this General.   He’s too busy preparing for his next opponent and doing what Generals do: they make their statement on the mat.

Sean Kempf has been quietly defeating many of Nassau’s top wrestlers over the past two years.  In 2007, he earned All County honors with a 4th place finish at 103, and in 2008, he followed it up with a 3rd place All County finish at 112, behind Nick Arujau and Cory Krimmer.

Sean first impressed me this season in his win over Paul Friscia at 125 in the Wantagh vs. MacArthur Dual meet on December 17, 2008.  You saw it in his eyes.  He was determined to bring the Generals back into the match.  After 5 minutes and 31 seconds of unbottled determination, Sean scored a pin for MacArthur, bringing the Generals quest for victory within reach. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/12): Sean Kempf”

Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown Tournament
January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) MD Raymond Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Sean McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Nicky Hall (LW) dec James Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Casey Brice (LW) MD Matt Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec James Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Patrick Jennings (LW) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Connor Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Justin Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) dec Joe Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec John Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – William Parks (LW) dec Lawrence Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – Ernest James (LW) MD Kevin Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Ben Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHE) 1:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Mat notes reported by Howard Greenberg

The annual Smithtown Tournament was held on January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School. Wrestlers from John Glenn and Longwood dominated the tournament winning 13 of the 14 weight classes with the Longwood Lions besting the John Glenn Knights in four of the finals matches. Continue reading “Results as of Week 02b-09”

Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

Center Moriches 69, Mercy 6
January 8, 2009
119 – Greg Lavazoli (CM) pin Matt Stetler (Mer), 1:46
135 – Jaime Heimroth (Mer) pin Sal DiSimone (CM), 5:24
145 – Sal Spitaleri (CM) pin Steve Keegen (Mer), :53
152 – Jack Mc Garrity (CM) pin Ryan HeimRoth (Mer), 4:39
160 – Kenny Leger (CM) dec Mat Delandro (Mer), 13-5
171 – Brenden Estes (CM) pin Zach Ghosio (Mer), :27
Forfeits: Mercy (103, 112, 125, 130, 140, 189, 215) Continue reading “Results as of Week 02a-09”

Nassau County Rankings 03-09

Nassau Individual rankings as of results including January 11, 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th, [1]
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th, [2]
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th, [3]
  4. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — ??, [5]
  5. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??, [4]
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — ??, [6]

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 03-09”

Results for Week 01-09

Hauppauge Dual Tournament
Westhampton Dual Tournament
Sachem North Holiday Tournament
Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
Long Island Challenge

West Babylon 55, Commack 27
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin Rodriguez(WB ) 4:24
103 – Berkowitz(WB ) dec Rosenberg(COM) 8-0
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec Pernal(WB ) 5-1
119 – Baumann(WB ) pin Wieck(COM) 6:23 OT
125 – Mattei(COM) pin Richardson(WB ) 2:13
130 – Cardaci(WB ) pin Bowden(COM) 2:55
135 – Colon(WB ) pin Kline(COM) 5:06
140 – Cavallaro(COM) pin Smith(WB ) 4:26
145 – Scherback(WB ) pin VanGelder(COM) 5:28
152 – Rodriguez(WB ) pin Monica(COM) 1:22
160 – Appuzzo(WB ) dec Jeziorkowski(COM) 6-2
171 – Speights(WB ) pin Roselli(COM) 3:01
189 – Tittus-Casseus(WB ) pin Gerlack(COM) 4:46
210 – DeForca(COM) pin Robinson(WB ) 2:22

Newfield 36, Deer Park 25
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield(NEW) pin Lugo(DP) 1:30
112 – Fenster(NEW) pin Depalo(DP) 3:28
119 – Randazzo(NEW) dec Weiner(DP) 6-4
125 – Lewis(NEW) pin Karimy(DP) 3:17
130 – Schlesinger(NEW) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-2
135 – Cauchi(DP) pin Ventra(NEW) 2:58
140 – Jones(NEW) dec Iannella(DP) 4-3
145 – Vogeli(NEW) dec Rose(DP) 5-1
152 – Lugo(DP) dec Percoco(NEW) 11-4
171 – Lawson(DP) dec Henry(NEW) 3-2
189 – Houguche(DP) pin Renahan(NEW) 1:56
210 – Dellello(DP) pin Roman(NEW) 4:59

Westhampton 57, Bellport 7
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Detore(W) dec Thompson(BEL) 17-0
119 – Bass(W) pin Primm(BEL) 1:04
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Carson(BEL) 4:27
130 – Maddock(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 3:37
145 – Carey(W) dec Mott(BEL) 8-0
152 – Gorman(BEL) dec Mazarakis(W) 8-3
160 – Kobus(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 1:06
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Garone(W) 11-3
Forfeits: Westhampton (215); Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215)

Westhampton 51, Bay Shore 21
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Capuano(W) dec Linares(BS) 15-14
103 – Bass(W) pin Atkins(BS) 1:35
119 – Bass(W) dec Morello(BS) 3-2
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:34
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Maddock(W) 5:52
135 – Lagoumis(W) pin Grey(BS) 4:29
140 – Higgins(W) pin Espinal(BS) 3:30
145 – Carey(W) pin Henderson(BS) 4:28
152 – Mazarakis(W) pin Killeen(BS) 3:14
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Kobus(W) 4:48
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Garone(W) 11-4
210 – Moore(W) dec Philip(BS) 5-2

Bellport 37, Deer Park 30
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Wiener (DP) dec Thompson(BELL) 8-0
119 – Magnum (DP) dec Primm(BELL) 9-2
125 – Carson (Bell) dec Karimy(DP) 7-0
130 – J. Rose (Bell) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-0
145 – Mott (Bell) dec L. Rose(DP) 3-1
152 – Gorman (Bell) dec Lugo(DP) 3-0
171 – Johnson (Bell) dec Lawson(DP) 6-5
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Deer Park (160)

Bay Shore 48, Bellport 27
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
119 – Morello(BS) pin Primm(BEL) 3:11
125 – Carson(BEL) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:15
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Rose(BEL) 1:59
145 – Mott(BEL) pin Henderson(BS) 2:44
152 – Gorman(BEL) pin Killeen(BS) 1:24
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Reyes(BEL) 0:45
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Osmani(BS) 6-4
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Bay Shore (112)

Bayport-Blue Point 46, Smithtown West 16
January 3, 2009
103 – Badamo(BBP) pin Hladky(SW) 5:29
119 – Purdy(BBP) pin Iacono(SW) 3:57
125 – Brucculeri(BBP) dec Vrasides(SW) 4-2 OT
130 – Adwar(SW) dec Teague(BBP) 10-2
135 – Hunsucker(SW) dec Hassard(BBP) 7-0
140 – Ceglio(BBP) pin Dow(SW) 3:35
152 – Krumholz(BBP) dec Wietemeyer(SW) 9-2
160 – Campbell(BBP) dec Hanly(SW) 17-4
171 – Giamis(SW) TF Carter(BBP) 16-1
189 – Smith(SW) dec McCoy(BBP) 8-0

Newfield 53, Bay Shore 1
at Westhampton Dual Tournament (Third vs. Fourth)
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield (New) pin Atkins(BS) 2:35
119 – Morello (BS) dec Randazzo(New) 5-1
125 – Lewis (New) pin Tarmey(BS) 0:48
130 – Hudson (BS) pin Schlesinger(New) 1:34
135 – Gray (BS) dec Jones(New) 8-1
140 – Vogel (New) dec Espinal(BS) 4-0
145 – Henderson (BS) dec Haining(New) 8-5
152 – Percoco (New) dec Killeen(BS) 16-1
160 – Cummings (BS) dec Isaca(New) 10-0
171 – Henry (New) dec Osmani(BS) 9-7
189 – Mack (BS) pin Renahan(New) 1:35
215 – Roman (New) dec Phillip(BS) 6-2
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112)

Comsewogue 51, East Hampton 15
January 3, 2009
119 – Infanito(CWG) dec Bushman(EH) 13-9
125 – Klein(CWG) pin McMann(EH) 5:49
140 – Blangiardo(CWG) pin McGown(EH) 5:39
145 – Mistretta(CWG) pin Ward(EH) 0:32
152 – Slotnick(CWG) dec Kalbacher(EH) 3-2
160 – Redmann(CWG) dec Gamble(EH) 5-3
171 – Pawlukojc(EH) dec Mitsos(CWG) 10-3
189 – Folia(EH) pin Postupak(CWG) 0:24
215 – Jarboe(EH) pin Walsh(CWG) 5:25

Hauppauge 61, Shoreham-WR 12
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello(H ) TF Fabian(SWR) 5:00
103 – McGann(H ) dec Keck(SWR) 10-4
112 – Collado(H ) pin Morales(SWR) 1:26
119 – Keith(SWR) pin Lapkowsky(H) 4:50
125 – Ehlinger(H) TF Stern(SWR) 4:12
130 – Piscitello(H) pin Mullen(SWR) 2:38
135 – Marro(H ) dec Flynn(SWR) 4-0
140 – Keck(SWR) dec Gunthur(H) 5-1
145 – Panebianco(H) pin Tom May(SWR) 1:33
152 – Sheppard(SWR) dec Wernert(H) 8-3
160 – Menendez(H) pin Miller(SWR) 3:55
171 – Martello(H) pin Menezes(SWR) 3:01
189 – Napolitano(H) pin Congoletos(SWR) 1:08
215 – Wooley(H) dec Schweitzer(SWR) 9-6
275 – Munro(H) pin Luppens(SWR) 2:35

Hauppauge 58, Floyd 10
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
Forfeits: 103 (F) 96 – Mauriello (H) TF Tenna(F) 4:22
112 – Collado (H) TF Boe(F) 5:41
119 – Letkowsky (H) dec Derle(F) 6-4
125 – Miller (F) MD Ehlinger(H) 16-5
130 – Piscitello (H) pin Jerva(F) 0:49
135 – Marro (H) dec Nicholson(F) 5-1
140 – Panebianco (H) dec Hartman(F) 7-3
145 – A. Bonaventura (H) dec Greene(F) 14-10
152 – Goulding (F) pin Wernert(H) 3:28
160 – Manendez (H) pin Maldonado(F) 4:45
171 – D. Bonaventura (H) dec Wells(F) 10-3
189 – Napolitano (H) dec Muelthaler(F) 2-1
215 – Wooley (H) pin Ivy(F) 0:53
285 – Munroe (H) pin Gonzalez(F) 0:55

Hauppauge 67, Seaford 6
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello (H) dec Montgomery(SEA) 3-1
112 – Collado (H) dec Facchini(SEA) 6-3
125 – Ehlinger (H) MD Harding(SEA) 13-0
135 – Marro (H) dec DiMarco(SEA) 10-3
140 – Panebianco (H) pin Caprio(SEA) 1:22
152 – A. Bonaventura (H) pin Goldstein(SEA) 5:50
160 – Germinario (SEA) dec Williams(H) 8-2
171 – Napoli (SEA) dec Gutton(H) 8-3
189 – G. Bonaventura (H) pin Papadamis(SEA) 4:57
215 – Wooley (H) pin Scialpi(SEA) 1:40
285 – Munroe (H) pin Tensa(SEA) 2:10
Forfiets: Seaford (103, 119, 130, 145)

Floyd 50, Seaford 16
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Muller(SEA) pin Christaeora(FL) 2:46
103 – Montgomery(SEA) dec Penna(FL) 14-1
112 – Locast(SEA) dec Boe(FL) 6-2
119 – Miller(FL) dec Focchini(SEA) 9-0
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Griff(SEA) 3:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) dec Harding(SEA) 9-2
135 – Marchese(FL) pin Dimarco(SEA) 1:09
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Caprio(SEA) 9-0
152 – Goulding(FL) dec Goldstein(SEA) 6-0
160 – Maldonado(FL) dec Germira(SEA) 5-0
171 – Napoli(SEA) dec Wells(FL) 11-5
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Papadamis(SEA) 1:39
215 – France(FL) dec Scialpi(SEA) 6-2
275 – Gonzalez(FL) pin (SEA) 0:10

Floyd 54, Ossining 28
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Penna(FL) pin Perkha(Oss) 1:55
112 – Reeve(FL) pin Blue(Oss) 0:43
119 – Gerle(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 1:23
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Sandoval(Oss) 1:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 4:15
135 – Marchese(FL) dec Chavez(Oss) 20-11
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Amondalvo(Oss) 7-4
145 – Cannon(Oss) dec Greene(FL) 17-9
152 – Goulding(FL) TF Gissen(Oss) 3:52
160 – Brundage(Oss) pin Maldonado(FL) 1:30
171 – Neivert(Oss) pin Wells(FL) 1:14
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Davey(Oss) 0:16
215 – Dubray(Oss) pin France(FL) 0:55
275 – Monteiro(Oss) pin Gonzalez(FL) 1:12

Commack 56, Amityville 16
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin N Wang(A) 1:12
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec M Wang(A) 3-1
119 – Wieck(COM) pin Francois(A) 1:23
125 – Banks(A) dec DiMattei(COM) 3-1
140 – Cavallaro(COM) TF Bloiau(A) 15-0
145 – Jacobs(A) dec VanGelder(COM) 11-2
152 – Derrick(A) pin Aronica(COM) 2:35
160 – Jeziorkowski(COM) dec Henry(A) 3-1
171 – Roselli(COM) pin Brooks(A) 3:00
189 – Garlach(COM) dec I Francois(A) 3-1
215 – DeForca(COM) pin Williams(A) 0:41
285 – Guillermo(A) dec Keyles(COM) 3-1

Mt. Sinai Tournament
January 3, 2009
Teams Scores
Ward Melville
Miller Place
Connetquot
Port Jefferson
Riverhead
Mt. Sinai
Brentwood B

Championship Finals
96 – Hoppy (WM) dec Steiger (MP) 7-2
103 – S. McCabe (Conn) pin Bourguignon (PJ) 4:56
112 – Thomas (River) dec Kogel (Sinai) 5-3 OT
119 – A. Powers (Sinai) dec J. McCabe (Conn) 2-1
125 – Cameron (Conn) pin Miceli (PJ) 0:30
130 – Hoeg (Sinai) dec Corsitto (Conn) 6-3
135 – Perry (River) pin Cella (Conn) 4:38
140 – Baskin (River) dec Castellanos (Conn) 2-0
145 – Gevinski (River) TF Bartlett (River) 18-1
152 – M Powers (Sinai) dec Rheamue (River) 6-5
160 – Buhner (River) pin Zullo (Conn) 2:41
171 – Abbondanza (Sinai) Schneider (Sinai) Co-champs.
189 – J. Pellegrino (Conn) MD Stroh (Sinai) 15-4
215 – Bounaiuto (MP) TF Fox (MP) 17-2
285 – Ruskowski (River) pin Wilson (Brent) 5:01
MOW: Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) 130 pounds
COC: Pat Thomas (Riverhead) 112 pounds
MPLT: Sean McCabe (Connetquot) 103 pounds, 4 pins in 9:39

Sachem North Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Bayport-Blue Point
Shoreham-Wading River
Sachem North
Deer Park
East Islip
Lindenhurst
Eastport-SM
Herricks
Newfield

Championship Finals
96 – Badamo (BBP) dec Fabian (SWR), 6-2
103 – Keck (SWR) pin Hegarty (SN), 1:52
112 – Weiner (DP) dec Underwood (BBP), 11-3
119 – Keith (SWR) TF Ventiere (EI), 5:57 (15-0)
125 – Gerondel (SN) dec Diliello (EI), 5-1
130 – Piro (SN) dec Flynn (SWR), 8-4
135 – Cauchi (DP) pin Chambers (EI), 4:28
140 – Barry (SN) MD Brown (EI), 14-5
145 – LaSala (SN) dec Conway (EI), 4-0
152 – Lugo (DP) dec Patus (SN), 11-7
160 – Vik (EI) dec Stroh (SN), 4-2
171 – Turner (SN) dec Arma (EI), 8-4
189 – Pereira (SN) dec McCoy (BBP), 8-2
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec Ayoub (EI), 5-3
285 – Walsh (Lind) pin Bilello (DP), 3:50
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River 119)
Champion of Champions: Mike Piro (Sachem North 130)

Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
West Babylon 259
Patchogue-Medford 253
Kings Park 236
Westhampton 227
Bellmore-JFK 165
Commack 152
Half Hollow Hills East 128
Mattituck 100
St. John the Baptist 73
Half Hollow Hills West 46

Championship Finals
96 – Max Soria (KP) forfeit
103 – C. Bass (WHB) pin Berkowitz (WB) 5:22
112 – Detore (WHB) dec Abidin (HHHE) 14-2
119 – Snair (KP) dec Delvecchio (KP) 6-5
125 – Genchi (HHHE) dec DiMattei (COM) 3-3 2OT
130 – Snow (JFK) dec Cardaci (WB) 7-3
135 – Colon (WB) dec Socko (PM) 10-3
140 – Connell (MAT) dec Esposito (P) 3-1
145 – Sherback (WB) pin Carey (WHB) 4:53
152 – Rodriguez (WB) dec Pierre (PM) 8-4
160 – Cobus (WHB) pin Cleary (PM) 2:53
171 – Speights (WB) dec Hendrichson (PM) 9-7 OT
189 – Lazares (HHHE) dec Polynice (WB) 3-2
215 – Titus-Casseus (WB) pin Clemente (PM) 1:26
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Wallen (PM) 1:33

Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Glen Cove
Garden City
Mepham
Port Washington
North Shore
Great Neck North
Island Trees
Farmingdale
Locust Valley
New Rochelle

Championship Finals
96 – Reina (GC) pin Dunn (MEP) 0:40
103 – Barbaria (NR) dec D. Grabher (NS) 7-4
112 – Jones (NR) MD Gohari (GNN) 11-2
119 – Jankowski (NR) MD Steadman (PW) 9-0
125 – Figueroa (NR) dec Shmuely (NR) 6-0
130 – Ianetta (GC) dec Paez (GC) 3-2
135 – Wefer (NS) dec Paccione (MEP) 6-4
140 – Eberleine (IT) pin Cook (GC) 1:59
145 – Sannella (MEP) dec A. Bogdanich (GC) 7-3
152 – Sutherland (MEP) pin Rossi (NS) 4:27
160 – R. Grabher (NS) pin S. Boganich (GC) 3:26
171 – Prelvukaj (NR) dec Palmer (MEP) 5-1
189 – Locurto (GC) pin Gardvits (GC) 2:50
215 – O’Brien (PW) dec Bichopan (GNN) 7-6
285 – P. Zbikowski (IT) dec DeNovellis (NS) 5-3

Islip 48, Farmingdale 19
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Haag(I) pin Waszkewics(FAR) 1:39
119 – Alber(FAR) dec Mashkow(I) 12-1
125 – Andriotti(FAR) TF Forgione(I) 3:18
130 – Catalanato(I) dec Shultz(FAR) 6-3
140 – Salla(I) pin Geannootte(FAR) 5:01
145 – Ortiz(FAR) dec Cordone(I) 17-4
152 – Provenzano(I) dec Reid(FAR) 7-2
160 – Burtis(FAR) dec Purcell(I) 10-7
171 – Provenzano(I) pin Wahl(FAR) 5:38
189 – Jackson(FAR) dec Cannone(I) 10-6
215 – Lyons(I) pin Brandon Tenny(FAR) 0:44
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin John Tenny(FAR) 0:35

Glenn 42, Brentwood 12
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Chevara(BRN) pin Salmonese(G) 1:24
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Garcia(BRN) 4-2
119 – Gomez(BRN) dec Gannon(G) 11-7
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ovievo(BRN) 1:36
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Caldron(BRN) 4:37
135 – Fusaro(G) dec Caldron(BRN) 11-4
140 – Terdick(G) pin Falconi(BRN) 1:40
145 – McDermott(G) dec Rojas(BRN) 8-6
152 – Bosco(G) dec Cabrera(BRN) 6-2
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Romero(BRN) 4-0
171 – Mendez(BRN) dec Rosenberg(G) 12-7
189 – Dolce(G) pin Brooks(BRN) 2:35
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Hernandez(BRN) 5-3

Glenn 59, Sayville 6
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Salmonese(G) pin Pesko(SAY) 2:45
112 – Dekrone(G) MD Payne(SAY) 11-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Bonamico(SAY) 3:02
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ciancimino(SAY) 3:27
130 – Sinisgalli(G) dec Haas(SAY) 10-8 OT
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Selvin(SAY) 4:30
140 – Terdick(G) dec Pitre(SAY) 10-3
145 – McDermott(G) MD Messina(SAY) 10-2
152 – Bosco(G) dec Mellynchuk(SAY) 3-1
160 – Carlucci(G) pin Peterson(SAY) 5:03
171 – Cheatham(G) pin Law(SAY) 3:03
189 – Dolce(G) pin Gotay(SAY) 1:33
215 – Nelson(SAY) pin Mazzola(G) 3:32

Glenn 57, Garcen City 9
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Lofrese(GC) 2-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Schnelinger(GC) 5:29
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Whitman(GC) 1:11
130 – Lofrese(GC) dec Meinsen(G) 7-2
135 – Vadala(G) MD Tarzian(GC) 13-0
140 – Terdick(G) TF Shannon(GC) 4:16
145 – Bridges(G) MD Fasano(GC) 8-2
160 – Rosenberg(G) pin Gill(GC) 2:58
189 – Dolce(G) pin Ferro(GC) 0:47
215 – Horl(GC) pin Kohout(G) 2:44

Glenn 31, MacArthur 30
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) pin Salmonese(G) 1:29
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Dekrone(G) 1:46
119 – Gannon(G) MD Lazarus(MAC) 9-0
125 – Meinsen(G) TF Guerrero(MAC) 5:20
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Medieros(MAC) 5:32
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Conrad(MAC) 5:29
140 – Terdick(G) MD Coiro(MAC) 13-4
145 – Dunne(MAC) dec McDermott(G) 11-7
152 – Herold(MAC) dec Bosco(G) 8-6
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Mulholland (MAC) 5-4
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Soguero(MAC) 7-6

Islip 36, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Schianodicola(Monsignor Farrell) dec Haag(I) 11-5
112 – Fischetti(Monsignor Farrell) dec Gregg(I) 13-11
119 – Mashkow(I) pin Francolino(Monsignor Farrell) 2:47
125 – Monaghan(Monsignor Farrell) dec DiMartino(I) 3-1
130 – Wade(I) dec Hanafee(Monsignor Farrell) 5-3
135 – Provenzano(I) pin Rofo(Monsignor Farrell) 2:58
140 – Hartnett(Monsignor Farrell) pin Sabattino(I) 1:14
145 – Carlo(Monsignor Farrell) pin Cordone(I) 2:51
152 – Villarett(Monsignor Farrell) dec Provenzano(I) 4-2
160 – Purcell(I) pin Sparaco (Monsignor Farrell) 3:07
171 – Provenzano(I) dec Psomeas(Monsignor Farrell) 5-2
189 – Cannone(I) pin Marinaro(Monsignor Farrell) 1:12
215 – Lyons(I) pin Ricco(Monsignor Farrell) 1:33

MacArthur 49, Farmingdale 15
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
119 – Kempf(MAC) dec Alber(FAR) 9-2
125 – Andriotti(FAR) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:50
130 – Medieros(MAC) TF Martin(FAR) 15-0
135 – Conrad(MAC) pin Ringbauer(FAR) 3:32
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Shultz(FAR) 5-0
145 – Herold(MAC) dec Ortiz(FAR) 11-3
152 – Dunne(MAC) pin Rosen(FAR) 3:34
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Bertis(FAR) 3-1
189 – Jackson(FAR) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:30
215 – Tenny(FAR) dec Soguero(MAC) 5-3
285 – Tenny(FAR) pin Barnes(MAC) 3:27

MacArthur 37, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) dec Chianodicola(MF) 8-0
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Fischetti(MF) 3:56
119 – Lazarus(MAC) dec Francolino(MF) 9-4
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin Monaghan(MF) 1:42
130 – Hanafer(MF) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:18
135 – Medieros(MAC) pin Rufo(MF) 1:51
140 – Harnett(MF) dec Coiro(MAC) 7-6 OT
145 – Carlo(MF) dec Dunne(MAC) 8-7
152 – Valanete(MF) dec Herold(MAC) 4-3
160 – Sparaca(MF) dec Piperno(MAC) 8-5
171 – Giametta(MAC) pin Maranero(MF) 1:02
189 – Tsomas(MF) pin Mondella(MAC) 2:39
215 – Soguero(MAC) pin Ricco(MF) 5:47

MacArthur 39, Islip 31
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Perez(MAC) pin Haag(I) 3:16
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Gregg(I) 1:19
119 – Mashkow(I) dec Lazarus(MAC) 1-0
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin DiMartino(I) 5:07
130 – Wade(I) dec Garcia(MAC) 14-5
135 – Medeiros (MAC) dec Salla(I) 10-8
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Sabattino(I) 3-0
145 – Herold(MAC) pin Cordone(I) 3:02
152 – Dunne(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 8-6
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Purcell(I) 7-3
171 – Giametta(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 4-1
189 – Cannone(I) pin Mondella(MAC) 1:55
215 – Lyons(I) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:17
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin Barnes(MAC) 1:10

Sayville 47, Garden City 16
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – M. Lafrese (G) pin Payne (S), 3:14
119 – Schmeleinger (G) dec Bonamico (S), 14-4
130 – D. Lafrese (G) dec Haas (S), 11-7
135 – Slevin (S) dec Tarzian (G), 14-6
140 – Pitre (S) ID Shannon (G)
145 – Messina (S) pin Fasano (G), 3:42
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Dowling (G), 3-1
160 – Albergo (S) pin Gill (G), 1:25
189 – Gotay (S) dec Ferro (G), 16-4
215 – Horl (G) dec Nelson (S), 7-3

Sayville 35, Farmingdale 27
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Pesko (S) dec Waszkewics (F), 10-3
119 – Rugalo (F) pin Bonamico (S), 1:43
125 – Alber (F) dec Biancimino (S), 21-5
130 – Leshinger (S) dec V. Schultz (F), 5-3
135 – Slevin (S) pin Ringbauer (F), 1:22
140 – Geannaugh (F) dec Muller, 18-6
145 – Messina (S) dec R. Schultz (F), 14-5
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Rosen, 11-3
160 – Albergo (S) dec Burtis (F), 5-4
189 – Jackson (F) pin Gotay, 2:30
215 – Tenny (F) pin Nelson (S), 1:44

Long Island Challenge Coverage

LHW plans to cover the Long Island Challenge live throught the day with live blogging. We plan to cover the finals with live internet radio. It looks good for Live video. Marty R will bo co-hosting the finals coverage live.

LHW plans to cover the Long Island Challenge live throught the day with live blogging. We plan to cover the finals with live internet radio. It looks good for Live video. Marty R will bo co-hosting the finals coverage live.

Scroll down for schedule, round match-ups, pools, recorded live video, and live blog.

Continue reading “Long Island Challenge Coverage”

Nassau Dual Meet Team Rankings 52-08

Top Ten Nassau County Dual Meet teams as of December 27, 2008.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Wantagh – [2]
  2. Macarthur – [1]
  3. Massapequa – [4]
  4. Plainedge – [5]
  5. Seaford – [U]
  6. Uniondale – [3]
  7. East Meadow – [6]
  8. Syosset – [U]
  9. Garden City – [7]
  10. Farmingdale – [10]

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Nassau county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 with a comment.

[poll id=”2″]

Nassau County Rankings 52-08

Nassau County rankings for top 6 at every weight based on results as December 20, 2008.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??
  5. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — ??
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — ??

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 52-08”

Massapequa Live Coverage

LHW will provide live coverage of the Massapequa tournament starting at around 12PM. LHW plans to cover the finals with live internet radio, conditions permitting.

LHW provided live web radio coverage of the Massapequa finals. The audio was recorded; however, ustream, the content provider for the streaming radio, seems to have some glitches in their system, and the recording is not available.  I’ve contacted the provider about it, and they said they were experiencing problems with their systems last evening with archiving recordings.   I’ve contacted them about seeing if they could resurrect it.  If they do, I will alert everyone to the archived recording.

Marty agreed to host the radio recording at the last minute when the original cohost was unable to attend the event.  It was fun working with Marty on this broadcast.  His knowledge of the athletes helped the coverage and his love for the sport and the athletes showed through the broadcast.  Thanks Marty for helping me out on this one and for bringing your A game, and hopefully we can continue to work on future broadcasts together.

I’d also like to thank Paul Ligouri for cohosting the coverage after his final’s match.   He also did a terrific job.   I think it’s great having the athletes covering the events, and hopefully we can do more of that in the future.

I’m working on a weekly web TV program. I’m hopeful that we can begin our first program in January. The plan is to have a once weekly TV program every Sunday morning. If any of you have any talents in such a program and would like to contribute, please contact me at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com.

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Continue reading “Massapequa Live Coverage”

Results for Week 52-08

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
Northport 25, East Islip 22
Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15

Bloomsberg Duals
December 27, 2008
Smithtown East 39, Midd-West HS 33
Smithtown East 18, Danville Area HS 28
Muncy HS 45, Smithtown East 31
Click here for detailed match results: Match Details.

East Meadow Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
East Meadow 313
Kellenberg 255
Seaford 188
Center Moriches 182.5
Holy Trinity 175
Valley Stream Central 80
West Hempstead 69
Great Neck South 29

Championship Finals
96 – Pannullo (EM) pin Skinner (Kell) 3:33
103 – Montgomery (Sea) pin Palladino (Kell) 1:30
112 – Facchini (Sea) TF Federlin (Kell) 16-0
119 – Lavazoli (CM) dec Griffin (Sea) 3-2
125 – Harding (Sea) dec DeAngelis (CM) 11-4
130 – Cohen (EM) pin Giovannelli (HT) 2:53
135 – Disamone (CM) pin Mastellone (HT) 8-5
140 – Mancino (EM) dec Pappas (Kell) 5-3
145 – Spitileri (CM) pin Pantofel (EM) 2:25
152 – Fiore (Kell) dec Jeshiva (EM) 10-4
160 – Caldarero (EM) pin Estes (CM) 3:55
171 – DeLuca (HT) dec Napoli (Sea) 10-6
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Zaccheo (Kell) 3:44
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
285 – Soto (EM) pin Murphy (CM) 1:33
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob Mancino (East Meadow 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow 160) 3 in 6:18

Chaminade 67, MacArthur B 0
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Bobby Wallace (Cha) Inj Def K. Herold (MacB), 5:18
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec N.Lazarus (MacB), 7-3
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) dec Funes (MacB), 4-0
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin DeLuca (MacB), 4:21
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) dec Bennett (MacB), 10-7
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) dec Conrad (MacB), 7-2
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Garcia (MacB), 2:48
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Cataldo (MacB), 10-3
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Anderson (MacB), 13-5
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Puka (MacB), 0:41
171 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) pin Abaleda (MacB), 1:48
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Carallo (MacB), 1:33
Forfeits: MacArthur (140, 215)

Chaminade 48, Sewanhaka East 18
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) pin Milton Calderone (SewE), 3:33
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) pin Matt Hewitt (SewE), 0:37
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Leon Yeap (SewE), 0:52
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Sean Magennis (VSS), 0:56
140 – Evan Doherty (Cha) dec Sal Manzo (SewE), 7-2
145 – Jeff Saint Macary (SewE) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 13-6
152 – Kyle Anderson (SewE) dec Steven Morirano (Cha), 6-4 (ot)
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Oscar Rodriquez (SewE), 6-3
171 – John Mert (SewE) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 4:39
189 – John Daddino (SewE) pin Andrew Campanelli (Cha), 1:50
Forfeits: Sewanhaka East (103, 119, 215)

Chaminade 59, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec Joe DeJesus (SewW), 8-7
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Mohsin Farooq (SewW), 1:12
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Malik Morris (SewW), 1:43
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Jesse Velez (SewW), 6-0
140 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) pin Michael Ost (SewW), 4:30
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) TF Albert Rocco (SewW), 3:50
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Daniel Cedeno (SewW), 2-0
160 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) dec Harrison Lubin (SewW), 8-2
171 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Steve Dyckman (SewW), 3:01
189 – Nick Roberts (SewW) dec Marcus Whitchett (Cha), 8-5
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Carl Baguidy (SewW), 1:15
285 – Sajjad Chagani (SewW) pin Stephen Kasier (Cha), 2:32
Forfeits: Sewanhaka West (112, 125)

Chaminade 59, Valley Stream South 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Peter Rooney (Cha) dec Amr Nasr (VSS), 8-7
103 – Jacob Podgorsky (VSS) dec Pat Monahan (Cha), 8-5
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) TF Jesse Hernandez (VSS), 3:45
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Adam Tempkin (VVS), 1:03
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) pin Zach Silverstein (VVS), 2:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Danny Hernandez (VSS), 5-4
145 – David Milack (VSS) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 10-6
152 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Malik Hill (VSS), 9-2
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Matt Bishop (VSS), 12-3
171 – Pat DeAngelis (VSS) pin Sean Andrews (Cha), 3:57
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Michael Smyth (VSS), 0:55
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Jon Gil (VSS), 2:36
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Michael DeJesus (VSS), 2:50
Forfeits: Valley Stream South (130, 135)

Cold Spring Harbor 42, MacArthur B 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) dec Lazarus (MAC) 15-0
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin DeLuca (MAC) 3:46
125 – Gazza (CSH) dec Bennet (MAC) 19-2
130 – Conrad (MAC) dec Patterson (CSH) 13-5
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Garcia (MAC) 15-0
145 – Cataldo (MAC) pin Davila (CSH) 1:59
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Marrero (MAC) 7-2
160 – Puka (MAC) pin Orzel (CSH) 3:10
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Abaleda (MAC) 2:24
189 – Carillo (MAC) pin Harrison (CSH) 11-4
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), MacArthur (140, 215)

Cold Spring Harbor 34, Sewanaka East 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Calderone (SE) dec Mohrman (CSH) 13-7
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Dente (SE) 0:43
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Hewitt (SE) 0:53
130 – Patterson (CSH) dec Yeap (SE) 20-4
135 – Magennis (SE) dec Sagos (CSH) 7-1
140 – Armata (CSH) pin Manzo (SE) 2:54
145 – Saint Macary (SE) dec Bregman (CSH) 20-11
152 – Anderson (SE) pin Davila (CSH) 3:48
160 – Rodriguez (SE) dec Orzel (CSH) 9-3
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Mert (SE) 7-2
189 – Daddino (SE) pin Harrison (CSH) 1:46
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (103), Sewanhaka East (103, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 55, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Dejesus (SW) 1:21
130 – Patterson (CSH) pin Morris (SW) 4:49
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Velez (SW) 7-1
140 – Oft (SW) dec Sagos (CSH) 4-0
145 – Rocco (SW) pin Davila (CSH) 5:55
152 – Bregman (CSH) pin Cedeno (SW) 3:23
160 – Orzel (CSH) pin Lubin (SW) 3:49
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Roberts (SW) 1:17
189 – Harrison (CSH) dec Dyckman (SW) 15-5
215 – Watson (CSH) pin Baguidy (SW) 2:45
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Sewanhaka West (112, 119, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 52, Valley Stream South 21
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Podgorsky (VSS) 2:20
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Tempkin (VSS) 1:08
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Silverstein (VSS) 4:18
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec Armata (CSH) 14-4
145 – Milack (VSS) pin Mahder (CSH) 5:15
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Hill (VSS) 14-6
160 – Orzel (CSH) dec Bishop (VSS) 6-4
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec DeAngelis (VSS) 8-4
189 – Harrison (CSH) pin Smith (VSS) 1:47
215 – Gil (VSS) pin Watson (CSH) 4:47
285 – Cole (CSH) pin DeJesus (VSS) 1:19
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Valley Stream South (130, 125)

Chaminade 65, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – McKinley Mohrman (CSH) pin Jarrett Armstrong (Cha), 4:25
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) dec Zach Perrone (CSH), 13-0
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) dec Tom Gazza (CSH), 3-2
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Sam Patterson (CSH), 1:30
135 – Evan Doherty (Cha) pin Teddy Sagos (CSH), 1:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Mike Armata (CSH), 8-0
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) pin Chris Davila (CSH), 1:20
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Nick Carlisi (CSH), 2:49
171 – Hank Orzel (CSH) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 1:44
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Sabastian Harrison (CSH), 1:18
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Tom Watson (CSH), 3:58
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Dylan Cole (CSH), 1:37
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112, 152)

Ward Melville Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. John Glenn B 262
2. Northport 261
3. Ward Melville 236
4. Centereach 203
5. Port Jefferson 109
6. South Side 75
7. Southampton 25.5

Championship Finals
96 – Salmonese (JG) pin Gneiser (Npt), 4:36
103 – Mazzone (WM) dec Bourguignon (PJ), 7-5 OT
112 – Gray (WM) dec Sewell (JG), 10-3
119 – Tracy (WM) dec Romancyzk (Npt), 8-5
125 – Scotto (WM) dec Polistina (Cen), 4:36
130 – Meinson (JG) dec Evangelista (Npt), 7-2
135 – Vadala (JG) pin Jantzen (WM), 1:00
140 – Gil (Cen) pin Bartig (Npt), 2:41
145 – Gorman (Npt) pin Devaney (Npt), 3:02
152 – Giaramita (JG) pin Camarda (Cen), 5:12
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Rosenberg (JG), 1-0
171 – Nardelli (Npt) pin O’Sullivan (PJ), 3:05
189 – Walsh (Cen) dec Archer (Npt), 7-5
215 – Anglickas (SH) dec Ferraro (WM), 7-6
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Assemi (Npt), 1:59
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (Ward Melville 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Dan Gorman (Northport 145) 4 in 10:33
Champion of Champions: Nick Cardelli (Northport)

Windsor Christmas Tournament

December 27-28, 2008
Team Scores
1. Union-Endicott 174.5 – Sec 4
2. Chenango Forks 164 – Sec 4
3. Colonie 145.5
4. Windsor 141 – Sec 4
5. Huntington 123.5
6. Greene 121.5 – Sec 4
7. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 111 – Sec 4
8. Indian River 97.5
9. Chenango Valley 82.5 – Sec 4
10. Southern Springs 73 – Sec 3
11. Canandaigua 64 – Sec 4
12. Susquehanna Valley 57.5 – Sec 4
13. Unatego 53 – Sec 4
14. Ithaca 53 – Sec 4
15. Unadilla Valley 44 – Sec 4
16. Wallkill 35.5 – Sec 9
17. Norwich 28 – Sec 4
18. Harpursville 26 – Sec 4
19. Maine-Endwell 0 – Sec 4

Championship Finals
96 – Jesse Holton (Win) pin Derrick Gray (IR), 5:03
103 – Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Colton Perry (Win), 6-3
112 – Nigel McNeil (Hunt) dec Jessy Williams (Win), 14-0
119 – Danny Gormley (BGA) TF Mike Beckwith (Gre), 15-0, 6:00
125 – Casey LaNave (CF) dec Nick Wilcox (Gre), 5-4
130 – Erik Rueckle (U-E) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 7-5
135 – Tyler Peet (UV) dec Justin Hyde (U-E), 7-1
140 – Victor Coronado (BGA) dec Nick Troutman (CV), 5-0
145 – Dustin Shawcross (IR) dec Rickey Bronson (CF), 3-2, OT
152 – Jordan Barnett (CF) pin Vinnie Buttice (BGA), 2:42
160 – David Kohlbach (Win) dec Kurt Shear (Gre), 5-1
171 – Tyler Beckwith (Gre) dec Jesse Villella (CF), 10-1
189 – Ford Plowman (SS) dec Joe Canini (SV), 6-4
215 – A.J. Monin (Col) dec Noah Sibley (Win), 2-1, OT
285 – Mike Watzer (Col) dec Tony Scarsella (U-E), 3-2

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Branson Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Max Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Alex Locke (Syo) dec Scott Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) pin Joe Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Sean Eagan (SmE) dec Ryan Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Walter Mata (Syo) dec Casey O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Tim Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Guy Macchia (Syo) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Sebastian Randazzo (Syo) pin Chris Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Evan Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Match Summary
Reported by Howard Greenberg

The Bulls from Smithtown East (now 2-0 and a first place finish in the North Babylon Tournament) defeated the Syosset Braves 32-22 on December 23, 2008 before a crowded gym at Smithtown East High School in the afternoon before the Holiday Vacation. The schools have continued their annual bi-county match for a number of years and the competition was spirited.

Wrestling began at 160 with sophomore Tim Kopiske pulling out a third period victory over Bilanis. East Sophomore Dan Reiter outmaneuvered Tom Anderson 9-4. At 171, 6-2, Syosset Junior Guy Macchia (with encouragement from his father, county and state champion Dom Macchia, Island Trees, 1976-1977) out pointed Senior Isaac Reiter with a reversal in the third period for a 7-6 win. In the next match at 189, recent Nassau County Cup champion, Sebastian Randazzo from Syosset overpowered Chris Lambert with a first period bear hug and pin. East Junior and North Babylon tournament winner, Kevin Cassidy dominated Evan Kapatos and with a pin after leading in the second period. Smithtown Freshman Branson Berger gained a 18-2 technical fall over Frasina at 91. Smithtown East’s Junior and North Babylon Tournament Champion Max Gold scored a decisive major decision over Faimon. Smithtown East 8th grader Tyler Vigliarolo gained his first varsity win over Grossbard 17-2. The Bull’s Junior Dylan Clay continued the string of victories by dismantling Walsh 17-2 at 119. Alex Locke from Syosset overpowered Sophomore Scott Binder filling in at 125. Danny Gewold from Syosset used a cradle to pin Joseph Verderber in the first period at 130. In a rough match, Junior and fourth year starter, Kyle Eagan edged a tough Ryan Glassberg. The Brave’s Walter Mata controlled freshman Casey O’Malley at 145. In the final match of the afternoon between two outstanding football players moved inside to the mats, Senior Ryan Kopiske outworked Guastafeste of Syosset for a 6-2 victory.

Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
December 23, 2008
103 – Mahr (JFK) dec Conway, 14-2
112 – McDermott (JFK) TF Lamontenero, 5:27
119 – Toscano (Beth) TF Carr, 4:31
125 – Snow (JFK) dec Hayes, 7-2
130 – Laurie (JFK) dec Figueroa, 4-2
135 – Goldberg (JFK) pin Gonzalez, 3:43
140 – Carney (JFK) pin Aspesi, 3:25
145 – Roocke (JFK) pin Batista, 2:58
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Smith, 0:45
160 – John (Beth) dec Terrill, 5-1
171 – Romanelli (Beth) pin Casson, 1:39
189 – Dudley (Beth) pin Zagarino, 4:24
215 – Volpe (Beth) pin Jellinek, 0:38

Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
December 23, 2008
119 – Beneventano(HI) pin Sharma(CP) 1:10;
125 – Seguna(HI) pin Saravia(CP) 0:58;
130 – Amalfatano(CP) dec Cuccaro(HI);
135 – Curcio(HI) MD Shaw(CP) 10-0;
140 – Dembiniski(HI) pin Alfaro(CP) 2:42;
145 – Cruz(HI) dec Callirgos(CP) 6-4;
152 – Suppa(CP) pin Sweeney(HI) 3:28;
171 – Dumanyan(HI) TF Barbosa(CP) 6:00;
189 – Kontos(HI) pin Wengler(CP) 3:35;
215 – McCarthy(HI) MD Bruschi(CP) 16-2;
Forfiets: Hicksville (103, 160); Carle Place (112)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia(EI) pin Gneiser(NPT) 1:13;
112 – Hearn(NPT) dec Knappy(EI) 11-2;
119 – Dilelleo(EI) dec Romanczyk(NPT) 7-4;
125 – Ventiere(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 6-2;
130 – Rossi(EI) dec Evangelista(NPT) 4-3;
135 – Chambers(EI) dec Bartig(NPT) 7-3;
140 – Brown(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 10-2;
145 – Gorman(NPT) dec Conway(EI) 11-5;
152 – Cicio(NPT) dec Argenti(EI) 9-1;
160 – Crivello(NPT) dec Vik(EI) 3-2;
171 – Nardelli(NPT) dec Arma(EI) 4-0;
189 – Archer(NPT) dec Erdman(EI) 13-2;
215 – Federov(NPT) dec Ayoub(EI) 10-2;

Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
125 – Anen(HT) pin Bernardo(BS) 4:51;
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Haye(HT) 5:13;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Mastellone(HT) 6-2;
140 – Espinal(BS) dec Berardi(HT) 9-0;
145 – Montgomery(HT) pin Flood(BS) 4:43;
152 – Killeen(BS) pin Williams(HT) 1:32;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Beningo(HT) 2:41;
171 – Deluca(HT) dec Osmani(BS) 9-4;
189 – Mack(BS) TF White(HT) 5:31
285 – Young(BS) pin Wilson(HT) 4:37;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); Holy Trinity (103,112,119,215)

Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
103 – Linares(BS) pin Gill(SJB) 2:45;
119 – Morello(BS) TF McKenna(SJB) 4:22;
125 – (SJB) dec Bernardo(BS) 12-8;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Lioacono(SJB) 8-4;
140 – Espinal(BS) ID Sciara(SJB);
145 – Flood(BS) pin Dolan(SJB) 5:45;
152 – Lioacono(SJB) pin Killeen(BS) 3:16;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Antonowich(SJB) 1:50;
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Cosme(SJB) 4-3;
189 – Mack(BS) pin Arnold(SJB) 2:24;
215 – Perri-Lys(SJB) dec Philip(BS) 5-1;
285 – Young(BS) pin Moreo(SJB) 1:39;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); St. John the Baptist (130)

Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
December 23, 2008
125 – Traficante (L) pin Anen (HT), 1:01
130 – Haye (HT) dec Napoleon (L), 9-7
135 – Mastellone (HT) pin Delgado (L), 4:24
140 – Rostrup (L) pin Berardi (HT), 1:36
145 – Engel (L) pin Hauche (HT), 2:47
152 – Williams (HT) pin James (L), 5:33
160 – Grieco (L) pin Dylan (HT), 3:17
171 – Deluca (HT) pin Pentaleri (L), :53
189 – White (HT) pin DiBlasi (L), 1:15
285 – Walsh (L) pin Wilson (HT), 2:34
Forfeits: Holy Trinity (103, 112, 119, 215)

Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15
December 23, 2008
103 – Turitto (L) dec Gill (SJ), 9-5
112 – Aiello (L) dec Keep (SJ), 9-1
119 – Roy (L) dec Mckenna (SJ), 17-9
125 – Traficante (L) dec Woodburn (SJ), 7-3
135 – N.Lioacono (SJ) pin Delgado (L), 5:47
140 – Meisner (L) pin Sciara (SJ), 5:41
145 – Engel (L) pin Dolan (SJ), :43
152 – F.Lioacano (SJ) dec James (L), 7-0
160 – Grieco (L) dec Antonowich (SJ), 17-2
171 – Collins (SJ) pin Pentaleri (L), 5:29
189 – DiBlasi (L) pin Arnold (SJ), 5:46
215 – Lopez (L) pin Pierre-Lys (SJ), 3:01
285 – Walsh (L) pin Moreo (SJ), 1:05
Forfeits: St. John the Baptist (130)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia (EI) pin Gneiser (Npt) 1:13
112 – Hearn (Npt) dec Knappy (EI) 11-2
119 – Dilelleo (EI) dec Romanczyk (Npt) 7-4
125 – Ventiere (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 6-2
130 – Rossi (EI) dec Evangelista (Npt) 4-3
135 – Chambers (EI) dec Bartig (Npt) 7-3
140 – Brown (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 10-2
145 – Gorman (Npt) dec Conway (EI) 11-5
152 – Cicio (Npt) dec Argenti (EI) 9-1
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Vik (EI) 3-2
171 – Nardelli (Npt) dec Arma (EI) 4-0
189 – Archer (Npt) dec Erdman (EI) 13-2
215 – Federov (Npt) dec Ayoub (EI) 10-2
285 – Slawson (EI) dec Assemi (Npt), 8-0

Port Jefferson 49, East Hampton 18
December 23, 2008
125 – Rothstein (PJ) dec Bushman (EH), 8-5
130 – Miceli (PJ) dec McMahon (EH), 11-0
135 – Evangelista (PJ) pin (EH), ?
140 – Roden (PJ) dec Caroza (EH), 1:09
145 – Ward (EH) dec Byrnes (PJ), 9-7
152 – McGowan (EH) pin Garcia (PJ), 3:49
160 – Guarneri (PJ) pin Gamble (EH), 3:31
171 – O’Sullivan (PJ) pin Pawlacuk (EH), 4:29
189 – Foglia (EH) pin Clark (PJ), 2:59
215 – Jarboe (EH) dec Proios (PJ), 4-1
Forfeits: East Hampton (103, 112, 119)

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Locke (Syo) dec Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Gewolb (Syo) pin Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Eagan (SmE) dec Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Mata (Syo) dec O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Reiter (SmE) dec Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Macchia (Syo) dec Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Randazzo (Syo) pin Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Cassidy (SmE) pin Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Ward Melville 56, Half Hollow Hills East 13
December 23,2008
103 – Krause (WM) pin Jones, 3:11
112 – Gray (WM) TF Abidin, 4:47
119 – Lau (HHHE) dec Kim, 8-1
125 – Scotto (WM) pin Zaferino, 1:07
130 – Genchi (HHHE) dec Raniolo, 10-8
135 – Terzi (HHHE) MD Pospisil, 18-7
140 – Stella (WM) pin Baraban, 5:11
145 – Vachria WM) pin Caballero, 3:58
160 – America (HHHE) dec Pospisil, 9-8
171 – Chernoff (WM) pin Spadaro, 1:14
189 – Brown (WM) dec Lazares, 10-6
215 – Ferraro (WM) pin Kibler, 5:45
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Schery, 2:29
Forfeits: Half Hollow Hills East (152)

Westhampton Beach 43, Smithtown West 28
December 23,2008
96 – Hladki (SmW) pin Capuano (WHB), 1:18
112 – DeTore (WHB) pin Dudek (SmW), 1:56
119 – Z. Bass (WHB) pin Lange (SmW), 5:42
125 – Hubbard (WHB) dec Mattera (SmW), 10-0
130 – Adwar (SmW) dec Vasso (WHB), 5-3
135 – Hunsucker (SmW) pin Lagoumis (WHB), 5:55
140 – Higgins (WHB) pin Dow (SmW), 3:04
145 – Carey (WHB) pin Harty (SmW), 1:14
152 – Wertemeyer (SmW) dec Pizzo (WHB), 6-0
160 – Mazarakis (WHB) dec Hanley (SmW), 4-2
171 – Kobus (WHB) pin Anderson (SmW), 5:06
189 – Smith (SmW) dec Garone (WHB), 12-3
215 – Bayne (SmW) pin Moore (WHB), 2:26
Forfeits: Smithtown West (103)

Results for Week 51-08

Wantagh 43, Uniondale 22
Wantagh 35, Brentwood 28
Uniondale 35, Rocky Point 27

South Side Tournament
December 20, 2008
96 – Wallace (Chaminade) Dec Rooney (Chaminade) 8-1
103 – Warshall (Lynbrook) Pin Hast (Plainview) 2:23
112 – Salamone (Lynbrook) Pin Faglione (Chaminade) :22
119 – Serrell (Lynbrook) Dec Neugebauer (Chamindae) 9-7
125 – Shimer (Mepham) Dec Anderson (Chaminade) 6-1
130 – Rodriguez (South Side) Pin Beale (Hicksville) 1:40
135 – Sampson (Chaminade) Dec Liguori (Lynbrook) 6-4
140 – Francia (Lynbrook) Pin Pacciono (Mepham) :28
145 – Chisena (Chaminade) Dec Mahr (Lynbrook) 7-4
152 – Sutherland (Mepham) Dec Giampaolo (South Side) 6-4
160 – Curcio (Lynbrook) Dec Rizzo (Chaminade) 0:37
171 – Dumanyan (Hicksville) Dec Palmer (Mepham) 10-9
189 – Erickson (Chaminade) Dec Campanelli (Chaminade) 4-0
215 – Fowler (Chaminade) Dec Kalberer (Mepham) 14-0
285 – Polverino (Mepham) Dec Espinosa (Lynrbook) 1-0
Team results: Chaminade: 299.5 Lynbrook: 245 Mepham: 216 Hicksville: 138 South Side: 101.5 Plainview: 42 Hewlett: 38 Hempstead: 18

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament (Valley Stream South)
December 20, 2008
96 – Ray Nicosia (LW) TF Mario Arcienega (LW) 27-12
103 – Ed Jennings (LW) Pin David Dellavecchia (EI) 2:28
112 – Colin Coffey (Bab) Pin Matt Knappy (EI) 1:15
119 – Luke Alber (Far) Pin Shea Hayes (EI) 3:57
125 – Vincent Andriotti (Far) Pin Chris Phelps (Far) :49
130 – Dylan Seybolt (LW) Pin Skylar Silsdorf (EI) 2:43
135 – Michael Zebro (Far) Dec James Ainslie (Bab) 10-4
140 – Daniel Hernandez (VSS) Dec Frank Mankiewicz (Bab) 6-3
145 – Mark Ortiz (Far) Dec David Milack (VSS) 8-7
152 – Andy Perez (Bab) Pin Anthony Padua (VSS) 1:08
160 – Dylan Burtis (Far) Dec Matt Bishop (VSS) 6-0
171 – Greg Griffo (Bab) Dec Pat DeAngelis (VSS) 12-7
189 – Thomas Jackson (Far) TF Mike Donnelley (EI) 18-3
215 – Jonathan Gil (VSS) Dec Christian Ponce (KM) 8-6
285 – Andrew Slawson (EI) Dec Sean Melow (Bab) 1-0 OT
Team Results: Farmingdale 259.0, Babylon 256.5, Longwood (B) 236.0, East Islip (B) 209.0, Valley Stream South 149.0, Kellenberg (B) 84.0

Ralph Jansson Holiday Tournament (Valley Stream North)
December 20, 2008
96 – Saltzman (VSN) Dec Mueller (Sea) 4-2
103 – Montgomery (Sea) Pin Surkes (L) 1:43
112 – Facchini (Sea) Dec Grimaldi (M) 13-3
119 – Sicurella (VSN) Dec Locaste (Sea) 4-3
125 – Kavarsky (L) Pin Harding (Sea) 4:50
130 – Haas (Say) Pin Knispel (P) 0:22
135 – Slevin (Say) Pin Satriano (VSN) 2:31
140 – Pitre (Say) TF Rogen (VSN) 15-0
145 – Messina (Say) Pin Richards (SE) 0:45
152 – Jones (P) Dec Rodriguez (SE) 6-4
160 – Sorrentino (L) Dec Goldstein (Sea) 5-3
171 – Daddino (SE) Pinned Dul (M) 0:46
189 – Gomez (M) Pin Browning (P) 4:29
285 – Chagani (SE) Dec Hunter (VSN) 7-1
Team Results: Sayville 202.5, Seaford 165, Valley Stream North 161, Lawrence 147, Plainedge 125, Mineola 98, Seawanhka East 97, Sewanhaka West 53, Valley Stream Central 47, West Hempstead 27

Rick Herrmann Tournament (Bellport)
December 20, 2008
96 – Turitto (Lindenhurst) Dec Napoli (Sachem North B) 8-7
103 – L. Noens (Centereach) Dec Alessandrini (Southampton) 9-2
112 – Thompson (Bellport) Pin Aiello (Lindenhurst) 1:22
119 – Morello (Bay Shore) Pin E. Noens (Centereach) 3:48
125 – Traficante (Lindenhurst) Pin Klein (Comsewogue) 4:41
130 – Melito (Centereach) Dec Leshinger (Sayville B) 5-1
135 – Delgado (Lindenhurst) Dec Iannello (Sachem North B) 4-2
140 – Mistretta (Comsewogue) Dec Gill (Centereach) 8-2
145 – Engel (Lindenhurst) Dec Slotnick (Comsewogue) 4-0
152 – Gorman (Bellport) Pin Camarda (Centereach) 3:02
160 – Cummings (Bay Shore) Pin Albergo (Sayville B) 0:46
171 – Johnson (Bellport) Dec Osmani (Bay Shore) 6-4
189 – Mack (Bay Shore) Pin DiBlasi (Lindenhurst) 0:46
215 – Anglicas (Southampton) Pin Walsh (Comsewogue) 5:22
285 – Walsh (Lindenhurst) Dec Young (Bay Shore) 3-2

Rocky Point Edges Wantagh on Criteria

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6. The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0. The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0. In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3. The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive.

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6.  The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0.  The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0.  In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3.  The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive. 

It came down to the heavy weights and Wantagh needed bonus points seal the victory, but the Rocky Point heavyweight, Farrel, would not assist. 

The Legend of the Toy Drive at MacArthur High

I would like to take a brief moment to reflect upon last evenings wrestling match. In a three simple words, it was GREAT! I mean REALLY GREAT! The atmosphere was electric.

Doreen Herold, on behalf of the MacArthur Wrestling Parent Club, asked me to post this letter of thank you to the wrestling community in attendance at last evening’s wrestling match:  

On behalf of the MacArthur Wrestlers and the MacArthur Wrestling Parent Club, we would all like to thank everyone for a great response to our first annual toy drive.  Over a pick up truck full of toys will be forwarded to John Theissen’s “Toys for Sick Children Foundation”.  It was wonderful to see the wrestling community come together for a great cause.  On behalf of the Parent Club, thank you all for a great match and a great turn out with great wrestling and sportsmanship!  Well over 500 people in attendance and we didn’t have one problem. 

Best wishes for a wonderful holiday and Happy New Year to all!

Mike Herold
MacArthur Wrestling Parent Club

I would like to take a brief moment to reflect upon last evenings wrestling match.   In a three simple words, it was GREAT!  I mean REALLY GREAT!  The atmosphere was electric.  

Wrestling isn’t like other sports.  There’s an intimacy between the competitors and the fans, and the spirit of togetherness and friendship was apparent the entire night.

Continue reading “The Legend of the Toy Drive at MacArthur High”

Fitzmaurice Seals the Deal

When we looked at this match last week for a preview we said it would come down to one key match and bonus points, and that is exactly what happened. If one match goes the other way in this dual MacArthur escapes with a victory. Instead Wantagh won the key match of the evening and received big pins from Matt Lowe, Thomas Hall and John Gresheimer to seal the victory.

Paul Ligouri with double armbars
Paul Ligouri with double armbars

When we looked at this match last week for a preview we said it would come down to one key match and bonus points, and that is exactly what happened. If one match goes the other way in this dual MacArthur escapes with a victory. Instead Wantagh won the key match of the evening and received big pins from Matt Lowe, Thomas Hall and John Gresheimer to seal the victory.

The key bout of the evening was the 130 pound match between Nick Fitzmaurice of Wantagh and Ariel Guerrero of MacArthur. Guerrero looked superior on his feet as he took a 2-1 lead into the 2nd period, and he was in deep on another takedown attempt midway through period # 2. That is when the match turned to Wantagh’s advantage. Fitzmaurice was able to throw Guerrrero over his head and to his back for a 5 point move…nearly pinning Continue reading “Fitzmaurice Seals the Deal”

Wantagh Vs. MacArthur LIVE!

Live video and text coverage of the Wantagh vs. MacArthur match.

Live Blogging, Live Video, and chat…

Live Blogging

Live Video

Provided the internet connection and the servers cooperate, Live video will be provided during the event from the live blog.

Chat During the broadcast

You do not need to register for an account to chat. Choose any name and begin chatting.

[addonchat]

MacArthur vs. Wantagh Preview

Just west of Wantagh Avenue and about a mile north of Wantagh High School, MacArthur plays host to the most anticipated dual meet of the Nassau County season as Wantagh and MacArthur face off in this recently intensified rivalry.

MacArthur & Wantagh Set to Battle for Nassau Bragging Rights

Just west of Wantagh Avenue and about a mile north of Wantagh High School, MacArthur plays host to the most anticipated dual meet of the Nassau County season as Wantagh and MacArthur face off in this recently intensified rivalry. 

The dual meet features some possible marquee match-ups as both teams have multiple ranked individual wrestlers, state champions, and national place winners in their lineups.

Will Wantagh be intimidated by the long history of MacArthur dominance in Nassau wrestling…or will MacArthur be shocked by this newly established Nassau wrestling power?  It’s not very likely.  These 2 teams will come ready to wrestle and be prepared for a quality high school wrestling battle. This could be the most anticipated Nassau County dual meet since the late 70’s and early 80’s Island Trees/Locust Valley/Long Beach matches.

LHW asked Coach Murphy and Coach Greenblatt a few questions about the anticipated dual meet.  When asked about the mood in the room or if they do anything differently to prepare for such an anticipated early season dual coach Greenblatt seemed to downplay things a bit:

Coach Greenblatt said, “The mood is really no different. We have been busy getting the season in order. It’s a long season and want to peak at the right time. Though this is a fun and anticipated match we have to stick to the big plan (A County Championship is our goal)…I guess this is bigger for them. We have nothing to prove. We’ll do our best for mid December.”

Coach Greenblatt does see some key match-ups Macarthur may need to win this match, and he is not underestimating Wantagh’s ability. “There should be quite a few,” coach Greenblatt responded. “Kavanaugh v Giametta , Hall v Mondella/Saguero, Fitzmaurice v Medieros, Barbato v Grant/Perez/Manning to name a few.” 

Wantagh’s loss to section 9 power Monroe Woodbury did not put a damper on this meeting of top section 8 teams. “Could Monroe Woodbury in their own right be the best team in NY?” Coach Greenblatt questioned.   “In the big State league most matches are decided by the moment, many 3-2 OT matches. Nassau can run with the best, no matter what anyone thinks or says.”

Wantagh Warrior coach Murphy responded similarly when asked about the mood in the room and the preparation for the big match. “Nothing has changed…everything is business as usual,” Murphy said. “We have nothing to prove, we’re treating this as any normal match.”

There’s sure to be some lineup juggling by each coach to take advantage of the best match-ups possible – especially as the match progresses and the outcome does not evolve to plan.  The winner of this dual will need to win one swing match, minimize bonus points in 2 or 3 weight classes where they are expected to lose to top wrestlers, and/or maximize bonus points in one key weight class where they are expected to win. 

Whatever the outcome, this dual meet will showcase two of Nassau County’s top wrestling teams demonstrating their talent and their hard work for the fans to admire and appreciate.  And thanks to the support of the MacArthur Wrestling Parent Club’s toy drive for John Theissen’s Toys for Sick Children, you’re attendance will help to make a happy holiday for a few deserving young children.  

LHW is planning to stream live video of this match provided there are no technical difficulties, which we do not anticipate.  At a minimum, we will support this event with live texting, so if you can’t make the match, tune into Lighthouse Wrestling for the real-time results.

Predictions

Pete Candito Favors Wantagh27-24 based upon the preliminary match info. However, I see the 2 critical possible match-ups as 135 Delacruz vs. Medeiros AND 171 Kavanaugh vs. Giametta. I have Mac losing both of those matches by decision. If they win one of those matches they win the match 27-24. That is how close this match will be. Both teams minimizing bonus points in individual matches they are due to lose will also be the key to victory.

Bill Miller Favors MacArthur:  28-27 based upon my analysis of the likely matchups.  The key matchups that can turn the tide for either team are at 103 Barbatos vs Grant, 125 Frisha vs Palermo, and 130 Fitzmaurice vs Madieros.  These matches can go either way, and depending on the outcome, it is possible for one of these 2 teams to win big.   I took a conservative view on those matchups in my analysis.  Also key to the MacArthur win is to not give up the bonus points in the Ligouri and Greisheimer bouts.  My analysis has Mac fighting off the bonus points in those matchups with Mac holding Ligouri to 4 points and Greisheimer to 5 points.

Let’s hear your opinion.  Vote the poll.

[poll id=”11″]

———————————————————————————————————————————————-

Schedule:

Where: MacArthur High School
Schedule:

5:00 set up
5:30 Mat side weigh-in, no Honor weigh-in 
6:00 toys entries only. Draw weight to begin
6:30 Paid and toys entries
7:00 warm up


———————————————————————————————————————————————-

Macarthur Wrestling Parent Club Hosts Toy Drive

With these two Nassau County Teams wrestling each other, Macarthur’s wrestlers and Parent Club thought it would be the perfect opportunity to give back to the community. They will be hosting a toy drive, with all toys being donated to John Theissen’s Toys for Sick Children. Let’s use this great event to show how generous our wrestling community is by bringing an unwrapped toy to the match.   Free Admission with the donation of a toy.



Nassau County Rankings 51-08

Nassau rankings as of week 51, 2008. Rankings take into consideration results up to and including December 13, 2008.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??
  5. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — ??
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — ??

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 51-08”

LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (12/8): John Greisheimer

The wrestler of the week needs no introduction but we must give him some well due accolades. John Greisheimer has been wrestling since 4th grade and he appears ready for greatness…

The wrestler of the week needs no introduction but we must give him some well due accolades. John Greisheimer has been wrestling since 4th grade and he appears ready for greatness. John is the defending State Champion from Section 8. Last year John went 49-1 suffering his only loss to Zach Clemente of La Salle Academy from Section 2.  After capturing his 1st NYS Championship, the Hammer followed this up with a 2nd place finish at the High School Nationals in Virginia last March. John has a career record of 145-14 with 92 pins and is climbing the ladder quickly. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (12/8): John Greisheimer”

All Long Island Power Rankings

The top 20 wrestlers in Nassau and Suffolk counties based on a power ranking formula.

The top 20 Long Island Wrestlers (Nassau & Suffolk) wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. Continue reading “All Long Island Power Rankings”

All Nassau Power Ranking

The top 20 wrestlers in Nassau County identified by power ranking formula.

The top 20 Nassau county wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Paul Liguori (Wantagh – Sr.) 82.43
2 John Greisheimer (Wantagh – Sr.) 79.73
3 Nick Arujau (Syosset – Jr.) 48.90
4 Matt Loew (Wantagh – Jr.) 25.50
5 Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh – So.) 24.23
6 Andre Berry (Uniondale – Sr.) 21.68
7 Matt Eberlein (Island Trees – Sr.) 21.68
8 Thomas Jackson (Framingdale – Jr.) 19.50
9 Robert Grabher (North Shore – Sr.) 18.53
10 John Daddino (Sewanhaka East – So.) 18.53
11 Vincent Pecora (Baldwin – Sr.) 17.50
12 Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun – Sr.) 16.58
13 German Meza (Bethpage – Sr.) 15.45
14 Brian Herold (MacArthur – Sr.) 15.30
15 Mike Walker (Uniondale – Sr.) 14.63
16 Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh – Sr.) 13.50
17 Nick Camera (Plainedge – Sr.) 11.40
18 Sean Kempf (MacArthur – Sr.) 9.75
19 Eric Kaufman (Massapequa – Sr.) 9.00
20 Gary Kavarsky (Lawrence – Sr.) 9.00


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in Section 8 as you see them.

[poll id=”6″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Are We Ready to Rumble?

Are we ready to rumble ? There are many questions leading into the season concerning weight certifications. Wrestlers who thought they were going one weight were shocked to find out they were competing at a higher weight class. Now that the shock has worn off and the results are in, we can start the season. Can section 8 duplicate their second place finish in New York State ?

Section 8 2008 -2009 Preview

Are we ready to rumble ?  There are many questions leading into the season concerning  weight certifications. Wrestlers who thought they were going one weight were shocked to find out they were competing at a higher weight class. Now that the shock has worn off and the results are in, we can start the season. Can section 8 duplicate their second place finish in New York State ?

Will anyone stop the MacArthur Generals from winning their unprecedented eighth title in nine years ? Coach Greenblatt has been on record saying this might be his last year of coaching and he could be getting ready to ride into the sunset and wants to take the County Championship with him.

The odds are with the Generals and they have the target on their backs. The formula seems to work. The song, ” We are Family ” made famous by Sister Sledge in 1979 comes to mind as the Generals continue to churn out one county champ after another. The team does not lose but just reloads. They have a few individual winners and lot’s of wrestlers finish in the top six of the counties. The motto has always been  ” Just score points ” You have to like their chances to repeat as few teams match the depth that the Generals can send out on the mat.

While MacArthur might walk off with the best tournament team, the Wantagh Warriors might have something to say about the best dual team. Under the tutelage of Co-Head Coaches, James Murphy ( Coach of the year, Nassau County 2008 ) Paul Gillespie ( Long Beach HS, former Head Coach of the Year ), Assistant Coach Izzy Medina and  Middle School Head Coach John Hamilton (  East Meadow and Calhoun ) it is not a forgone conclusion who wins this year. While the Generals might come out on top at the Counties their neighbors could end up taking the title when they square off for all the marbles on December 17, 2008, at the Generals home gym. Unfortunately, the two rivals are in different divisions and can not meet at the end of the year to determine a true champion as Nassau County has continued to separate the schools by population. Wantagh is in Division 3A while MacArthur is in Division 2A.  

The Generals have Alex Grant, 103 lbs, 2nd in 2008, Chris Perez, 112lbs, Sean Kempf, 119lbs, 2nd in 2008, Ariel Guerrero, 119 lbs, All County, Frankie Mederios, 130 lbs, Brian Herold 145 lbs, All County, 2008, Tyler Dunne, 145lbs /152lbs, ( 6th place in Iowa, Pre-season All American ) Brian Mullholland, 160 lbs, All County, 2008 and Joe Giamiata, 189, lbs, All County.

Wantagh is set to return with Sophomore transfer, Joe Barbato, 96 pounds, All County, 2008, Paul Friscia, 125 lbs, All Conference, 2008, Arquimedes Delacruz, 135 lbs, All County, 2008, Paul Liguori, 135 lbs, 3rd in NYS, Nick Fitzmaurice, 130 lbs, All Conference, Sophomore transfer, Joe Kavanagh, 2nd place, 2008, 171 lbs, All Conference, Josh Kule, 160, All Conference, John Greisheimer, 152 lbs, State Champion,  Matt Loew, 189 lbs, 2nd 2008 and Thomas Hall, 215 lbs, ( Freshman All American ).        

Massapequa is another team with high hopes. With the retirement of Coach Gary Mims,  after the 2006 season there was no downtime as new coach Joe Catalanotto took over and added a few pieces to the puzzle by hiring Kevin Shippos who was a past NYS Champion and All American at the High School Nationals. The Chief’s put in a lot of practice time during the off season. The team lost two state place winners in Mike Doria and Shane Strumwasser but has the luxury of having a large team and numerous returning wrestlers such as Rudy Lanzilotta, 103 lbs, All Conference, Anthony Evangelista, 135 lbs, All Conference, Eric Kauffman, 140 lbs, All County, Josh Maddox, 145 lbs, All Conference, James Ondris, 152 lbs, All Conference, Robert Seckler, 171 lbs, Nick Insnardi, 171 lbs, All Conference and Conor Wetzel, 189lbs All Conference.  

There are several other schools in Nassau that have the potential to move up the ladder and make some noise. Uniondale is one of those teams under the guidance of Coach Tim Goydoy, whose team’s continue to perform in the top ten of nassau county. This team will not surprise anyone any longer with the way they have been turning out All County Place winners.

Uniondale has highly regarded Mike Walker at 125 lbs, All County, Andre Berry, 152 lbs, 2nd 2008, Troy Sterling, 145 lbs, All Conference and  Amazon at 112 lbs, All Conference.

After the first four teams, the rest of the race for placing in the County Championships is up for grabs. There are several teams that have good wrestlers but the lack of depth will hurt.  Jericho High School is one team that comes to mind. Jericho will have Nick and Mike Tucillo, Joe Chamish and Steven Graziano. They have been putting in many off season workouts at Vougar’s Russian School of Wrestling. These kids are battle tested and will make some noise.

Seaford is another team that is building on their younger but very talented wrestlers. The team lost senior, Blake Fisher and Curren Digney which will hurt, but the Vikings are bringing back Will Montgomery, 103 lbs, 3rd place 2008, Anthony Fachinni, 119 lbs, 2nd place, 2008, and Anthony LoCast, 119 lbs, 4th 2008. The question is if they can add some muscle to the upper weights ? 

Island Trees under the leadership of Damian Garcia has Matt Eberlein, 145 lbs, 2nd place 2008, Mike Alavanja, 119 lbs, Dan Nicolino, 215 lbs, and heavyweight Mike Zibokowski, 285 lbs all returning.

Baldwin lost several key wrestlers from last year including Keron Williams, Willie Quinn, Vinny Famularo and Nick Azcona. The Bruins are returning team captain, Vinny Pecora, All State 103 lbs, 2008, Kyle Cohen, Kevin Yeh, Dylan Cohen and Gerard Quinn. There are several younger wrestlers in the program that have the potential to move up and place in the counties if things fall the right way.

No team lost more All County wrestlers than Plainedge High School. The Devils will have to replace Matt Rich, Jesse Sgaglione, John Makastchian, Rocky Cervini and several  other seniors. This will be a huge mountain to climb but if anyone can develop new wrestlers from football players it is Head Coach Rob Shavers. I believe that given less the team can produce more. Returning for the Devils are Nick Camera and Steve Spurgeon.

Garden City is a young and very talented team. The Trojans return County Champion Mike LoFrese, 1st place 112 lbs, 2008, Danny LoFrese 130 lbs, Matt Schmelizger, 119 lbs or 125 lbs, John Whitman, 125 lbs, Drew LoCurto, and Connor Horl, 215 lbs. The team will benefit by the addition of several wrestlers making the transition from the youth team to the varsity which was run by former 3x All American Jon Masa of  Hofstra and Paul Gillespie. This team could be in the hunt in the near future.

Clarke High School can never be counted out under the leadership of Head Coach Mike Leonard. Last year, the team had Matt Gaynor and Jordan Spirou make the States. Both were lost to graduation. The team will be led by Kelly Palmer, 119 lbs, 6th place, All County, 2008, Tiago Pierera, 112lbs,  Mike Leonard Jr., 125 lbs and several other younger wrestlers. The team has worked very hard throughout the off season and it would not be a surprise to see them hold their own as the season progresses and gains some experience.

Another potential contender is Farmingdale High School. The team is led by Thomas Jackson, 3rd place 2008, 215 lbs, 2008 and Luke Alber, 3rd place, 2008, 112 or 119 lbs. Farmingdale is always in the mix with a new group of tough wrestlers every year.

Bellmore JFK has several wrestlers returning that could make some noise: Joe Maher, Rich Frank, and Mike Snow.

The rest of the teams include:  Dylan Palacio of Long Beach, Mack Maldarelli, Carlos Navas and Valentino of Calhoun HS, German Meza and Christian Toscano of Bethpage, Nick Falco, Steve Rispoli  Robert Mancino, Andrew Danzinger, Joe Ocasio of East Meadow, John Daddino of Sewanaka East, Robert Grabher of  North Shore, Nick Arujau, Sebastian Randazzo and Guy Macchia of  Syosett and the Agu brothers of  Freeport.

It should be a very interesting year with many upsets. How will Section 8 perform upstate?  Can  the Generals be knocked off the top ? Who is going to win individual titles ? Follow the action at www.Lighthousewrestling.com

All Long Island Power Rankings

Top 20 Nassau and Suffolk wrestlers based on power points.

Note, the All Long Island Power rankings have been revised with an update to the formula.   Click here for the most recent version.  The Nassau and Suffolk county wrestlers have been ranked using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes.  No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. 

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.


Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Paul Liguori (Wantagh – Sr.) 45.18
2 John Greisheimer (Wantagh – Sr.) 38.63
3 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt. – Jr.) 37.87
4 TJ Neidhart (SWR – Sr) 36.45
5 Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip – Jr.) 32.55
6 Josue Mendez (Brentwood – Sr.) 30.00
7 Nick Arujau (Syosett – Jr.) 26.15
8 Steven Keith (SWR – Sr.) 22.25
9 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place – Sr.) 15.00
10 Adam Troy (Walt Whitman – Jr.) 13.62
11* Matt Loew (Wantagh – Jr.) 13.50
11* Ernest James (Longwood – Sr.) 13.50
13 Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale – Sr.) 12.00
14* Matt Eberlein (Island Trees – Sr.) 11.48
14* Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh – So.) 11.48
14* Andre Berry (Uniondale – Sr.) 11.48
17 German Meza (Bethpage – Sr.) 11.40
18 William Parks (Longwood – Sr.) 10.50
19 Vincent Pecora (Baldwin – Sr.) 10.25
20 Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt. – Jr.) 10.20


This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking.  What do we have wrong?  Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better?  Please comment and let us know.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling