2010/11 All-State Power Rankings

The top 25 All State Wrestlers (DI and D2, separately and combined) have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes.

The top 25 All State Wrestlers (DI and D2, separately and combined) have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. Continue reading “2010/11 All-State Power Rankings”

2010 NCAA DI Tournament Predictions and Team Rank

As the 2009-2010 wrestling season approaches, teams are planning and strategizing how they can improve upon last season’s performance, break into the top ten, or even vie for a title. But as Helmuth Von Moltke, a 19th century Prussian Field Marshall, is famed for saying, “no battle plan survives contact with the enemy.” While each team develops and works their plan, for sure their fierce competitors will have something to say about it.

NCAA 2010 Wrestling Championship LogoAs the 2009-2010 wrestling season approaches, teams are planning and strategizing how they can improve upon last season’s performance, break into the top ten, or even vie for a title.  But as Helmuth Von Moltke, a 19th century Prussian Field Marshall, is famed for saying, “no battle plan survives contact with the enemy.”   While each team develops and works their plan, for sure their fierce competitors will have something to say about it.  Continue reading “2010 NCAA DI Tournament Predictions and Team Rank”

2009-2010 New York State DI Power Ranking

A power ranking of the top 25 New York State Division I high school wrestlers for the 2009/2010 season. A power ranking formula was used to compare performance across weight classes.

A power ranking of the top 25 New York State Division I high school wrestlers for the 2009/2010 season.  A power ranking formula was used to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. Continue reading “2009-2010 New York State DI Power Ranking”

2009-2010 New York State Power Rankings (DI & D2)

A power ranking of the top 25 high school wrestlers in New York state for the 2009/2010 season, both DI and DII wrestlers are included in the ranking. A power ranking formula was used to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

A power ranking of the top 25 high school wrestlers in New York state for the 2009/2010 season, both DI and DII wrestlers are included in the ranking. A power ranking formula was used to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. Continue reading “2009-2010 New York State Power Rankings (DI & D2)”

This Week in Wrestling: National Tournament Edition

Hi Everyone.

I am back after taking a few weeks off to get some personal ducks in a row (mostly graduate school and family obligations). Anyhow, with the start of the 2009 NCAA DI National Wrestling tournament less than four hours away, I thought that now was as good a time as any to sit down and put to paper my feelings on how I foresee the next three days of non-stop, exhilarating, wrestling action going. Normally, I would do an official preview for an event of such significance and magnitude. However, out of respect for those of you who were subjected to my 3,000 word rant on the state of the Colonial Athletic Association (CAA), I felt that perhaps it would best to keep this entry nice and casual. In other words, I am fully aware of the fake that with March Madness kicked into high gear, you might prefer the simple, “in and out” approach. Hence, in place of all of the flowery descriptions, endless rhethoric, and whatnot, I will supply only the meat and potatoes. For each weight class, I will list all of the odds on favs, recognize any sleepers in the field, as well as make my predictions on the 10 individual titlists….Sit back and enjoy !!! Continue reading “This Week in Wrestling: National Tournament Edition”

CAA Tournament Preview (UPDATED W/RESULTS)

This weekend, Hofstra University will be looking to add their ninth consecutive conference tournament championship to the trophy case.  However, unlike the previous eight seasons where the Pride entered the tournament as the favorites, 2009 marks a new role for Coach Tom Shifflet’s team, that of underdog.

Much of this shakeup at the top can be attributed to the emergence of Old Dominion University.  Under the leadership of Coach Steve Martin, the Monarchs have assembled some of the deepest recruiting classes over the course of the last two or three seasons.  And, all of a sudden, the efforts off of the mat are starting to pay significant dividends on it, as more than half of the Monarch starters found themselves seeded either #1 or #2 when the official tournament brackets were released late last night.

Having already snapped the Pride’s consecutive conference dual winning streak (formerly the longest in the nation) earlier in the season, the Monarchs would like nothing better than to be able to complete the sweep by becoming the first school not named Hofstra to hoist the CAA title at the end of competition on Saturday evening.

Equally important, as the team race, is the fierce individual battle as wrestlers from eight institutions of higher learning will assemble at Oscar Smith High School (Chesapeake, VA) today to begin a journey that hopefully ends with an automatic birth to the NCAA National tournament in St. Louis, Missouri.   Under the new qualification system, the Colonial Athletic Association is guaranteed 20 automatic qualifiers (125/2; 133/1; 141/1; 149/1; 157/2; 165/2; 174/4; 184/2; 197/4; 285/1). 

Action starts today at 11am and will conclude with tomorrow’s finals beginning at 1pm.


Continue reading “CAA Tournament Preview (UPDATED W/RESULTS)”

Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition

dianoavatarwizard

Hey Everyone,

With the NY high school season on temporary hiatus until NHSCA Nationals, I figured now would be as good a time as any to refocus on my passion, the collegiate scene. Last week, the Pac-10 officially kicked off the DI postseason with their conference tournament, won by Boise State behind the efforts of six champions. This coming weekend, the remainder of the 2009 NCAA DI qualifiers would be determined as the Big-10, Big-12, ACC, EIWA, EWL, CAA, MAC, SoCon, as well as several of the other mid major conferences take to the mat for their respective conference tournaments.

Because seedings are not officially out yet for the majority of the conferences, I will do my best to use the national rankings and other sources to come as close as possible to coming up with the correct matchups. I will then make my predictions based on these anticipated matchups….So as to save time, I will begin the predictions in the Quarterfinal or semifinal round (depending on how in-depth the latest conference rankings are) and focus on the tournaments that I feel will be of the greatest interest to you, my viewers. Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition”

Swami Matt’s Predictions 08-09

dianoavatarwizard

Section VIII/Nassau County Tournament (Finals)—-Saturday February 21st, 2009:
096– Thomas Manning (MacArthur) defeats Joe Barbuto (Wantagh)
103– Chris Perez (MacArthur) defeats Alex Grant (MacArthur)
112- Sean Kempf (MacArthur) defeats Anthony Fachini (Seaford)
119– Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) defeats Luke Alber (Farmingdale)
125– Nick Arujau (Syosset) defeats Dean Shmuely (North Shore)
130– Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) defeats Dan Lofrese (Garden City)
135– Paul Liguori (Wantagh) defeats Frank Mederios (MacArthur)
140– Matt Eberlein (Island Trees) defeats Quimes DelaCruz (Wantagh)
145– Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) defeats Brian Herold (MacArthur)
152– John Greisheimer (Wantagh) defeats Troy Sterling (Uniondale)
160- Brandon Mullholland (MacArthur) defeats Joe Chamish (Jericho)
171– Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) defeats John Daddino (Sewanaka East)
189– Matt Loew (Wantagh) defeats Conor Wetzel (Massapequa)
215– Connor Horl (Garden City) defeats Tom Hall (Wantagh)
285- Joe Grieci (Plainedge) defeats Yaseen Madassar (Division)

Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 08-09”

Swami Matt’s Predictions 07-09

dianoavatarwizard

Section XI/Suffolk County Tournament (Finals)—-Saturday February 14th, 2009:
096– Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge) defeats Corey Rasheed (Longwood)
103– Damon McQueen (Huntington) defeats Malik Rasheed (Longwood)
112-  Ken Collado (Hauppauge) dec Dan Gray (Ward Melville)
119– Steven Keith (Shoreham-WR) defeats Alex Gomez (Brentwood)
125– Nick Meinsen (John Glenn) defeats Adam Troy (Walt Whitman)
130– Matt Fusaro (John Glenn) defeats Dan O’Malley (Sachem East)
135– Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) defeats Jesse Marro (Hauppauge)
140– Nick Terdick (John Glenn) defeats Ryan Connell (Mattituck)
145– Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) defeats Dan Gorman (Northport)
152– Chris Carlucci (John Glenn) defeats Mike Powers (Mount Sinai)
160- TJ Neidhart (Shoreham-WR) defeats Billy Coggins (Rocky Point)
171– Josue Mendez (Brentwood) defeats William Parks (Longwood)
189– Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) defeats Marvin Titus-Casseus (West Babylon)
215– Ernest James (Longwood) defeats Eric Wooley (Hauppauge)
285- Cody Hinrichs (Islip) defeats Scott Munro (Hauppauge)

Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 07-09”

Swami Matt’s Predictions 06-09

dianoavatarwizard

CHSAA Nassau/Suffolk League Tournament (Finals)—Sunday February 8th, 2009:

096– Chris Brienza (St. Anthony’s) defeats Robert Wallace (Chaminade)
103– Jimmy Morris (St. Anthony’s) defeats Zach Indovino (Kellenberg)
112-  Grant Greene (St. Anthony’s) defeats Glen McKenna (Chaminade)
119–  Ryan Neugebauer (Chaminade) defeats Tom Penza (St. Anthony’s)
125–  Troy Sampson (Chaminade) defeats James Sullivan (Kellenberg)
130– Anthony Alesandro (Kellenberg) defeats Brandon Ayala (St. Anthony’s)
135– Evan Doherty (Chaminade) defeats Neil Mastellone (Holy Trinity)
140– Andrew Pappas (Kellenberg) defeats Dan Gehrig (Chaminade)
145–  Brandon Meisner (St. Anthony’s) defeats Rob Chisena (Chaminade)
152–  Ricky Randazzo (St. Anthony’s) defeats Joe Fiore (Kellenberg)
160-  Sal Rizzo (Chaminade) defeats Joe May (St. John The Baptist)
171–  Collin Pryor (St. Anthony’s) defeats Matt DeLuca (Holy Trinity)
189– Alex Erikson (Chaminade) defeats Anthony White (Holy Trinity)
215–  Brendan Fowler (Chaminade) defeats Anthony LaCalamita (St. Anthony’s) 
285- Nick Auriemma (St. Anthony’s) defeats Matt Wilson (Holy Trinity)

Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 06-09”

Swami Matt’s Predictions 05-09

dianoavatarwizard

Featured Duals—Friday January 30th, 2009:

#7 Illinois vs. #25 Purdue
125- BJ Futrell (Illinois) dec Akif Eren (Purdue) 3-0 Illinois
133- #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) dec Carson Beebe (Purdue) 6-0
141- Ryan Prater (Illinois) dec Matt Hemry (Purdue) 9-0
149- #7 Jake Patacsil (Purdue) dec Eric Terrazas (Illinois) 9-3
157- #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec Colton Salazar (Purdue) 12-3 
165- #11 Luke Manuel (Purdue) dec #18 Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Illinois) 12-6
174- John Dergo (Illinois) dec Nick Korpe (Purdue) 15-6
184- #14 A.J. Kissel (Purdue) dec #12 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 15-9
197- #13 Logan Brown (Purdue) dec Patrick Bond (Illinois) 15-12
285- #10 John Wise (Illinois) dec Chris Kasten (Purdue) 18-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 165, 174, 184, 197
Potential Illinois Bonus Points: 133, 157 
Potential Purdue Bonus Points: 149

Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 05-09”

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Round 2

This is round two of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met Dan Romero of Cal-Poly in the round of 16 and defeated him by overtime decision: 6-6, 9-4.

This is round two of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met Dan Romero of Cal-Poly in the round of 16 and defeated him by overtime decision: 6-6, 9-4.

[zdvideo]http://flv.lighthousewrestling.com.s3.amazonaws.com/historical/video/edmonds/edmonds-r2.flv[/zdvideo]

Swami Matt’s Predictions 04-09

Predictions for the weekends big match-ups beginning Friday, January 23, 2009.

dianoavatarwizard

Featured Duals—Friday January 23rd, 2009:

#1 Iowa vs. #15 Wisconsin
125-J.J. Krutsinger (Iowa) dec Drew Hammen (Wisconsin) 3-0 Iowa
133-#5 Daniel Dennis (Iowa) dec Tom Keliher (Wisconsin) 6-0
141- #5 Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) dec #1 Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa) 6-3
149- #1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) dec #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) 9-3
157- Ben Jordan (Wisconsin) dec Matt Ballweg (Iowa) 9-6
165- #3 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec #13 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) 12-6
174- #4 Jay Borschell (Iowa) dec Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) 15-6
184- #3 Phil Keddy (Iowa) dec Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) 18-6
197- #3 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin) dec #19 Chad Beatty (Iowa) 18-9
285- #7 Kyle Massey (Wisconsin) dec #11 Dan Erekson (Iowa) 18-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 157, 165, 285
Potential Iowa Bonus Points: 133, 149, 184
Potential Wisconsin Bonus Points: 197

Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 04-09”

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Round 1

Lighthouse Wrestling will be posting Section VIII’s Chris Edmonds 1985 NCAA DI championship campaign. This is round 1 of Chris’ successful tournament.

Lighthouse Wrestling will be posting Section VIII’s Chris Edmonds 1985 NCAA DI championship campaign over the next few weeks.  Chris Edmond’s defeated Hofstra’s Wrestler and New York State Champion, Pete Capone, in the finals to win the NCAA title.  The finals match is incredible to watch.  In this post is round 1 of Chris’ championship battle.  If any of you viewers know the names and schools of the opponents, please leave a comment. 


Swami Matt’s Predictions 03-09

dianoavatarwizard

2008/2009 CHSAA Duals- Saturday January 17th @ Monsignor Farrell

-Round #1:

Monsignor Farrell (NYC) defeats St. John The Baptist (LI)
Chaminade (LI) defeats St. Francis (Buffalo)
St. Anthony’s (LI) defeats Fordham Prep (NYC)
Kellenberg (LI) defeats St. Joseph’s By the Sea (NYC) Continue reading “Swami Matt’s Predictions 03-09”

NCAA D1 Rankings 03-09

NCAA D1 Team and Individual Rankings for week beginning January 12, 2009.

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa [1]
  2. Cornell [3]
  3. Iowa State [2]
  4. Nebraska [5]
  5. Central Michigan [NR]
  6. Ohio State [6]
  7. Oklahoma [8]
  8. Illinois [10]
  9. Lehigh [7]
  10. Minnesota [NR]

125

  1. Paul Donahoe (Sr. Edinboro) [2]
  2. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa) [3]
  3. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern) [4]
  4. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell) [NR]
  5. Angel Escobedo (Jr. Indiana) [1]
  6. Zach Sanders (Fr. Minnesota)[8]
  7. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan) [9]
  8. Tyler Clark (So. Iowa State) [6]
  9. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion) [7]
  10. Anthony Robles (So. Arizona State) [10]

133

  1. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State) [1]
  2. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois) [3]
  3. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State) [7]
  4. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa) [2]
  5. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy) [6]
  6. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State) [5]
  7. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland) [8]
  8. Lou Ruggirello (Jr. Hofstra) [9]
  9. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State) [4]
  10. Mike Grey (So. Cornell) [NR]

141

  1. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard) [2]
  3. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State) [3]
  4. Zach Tanelli (Sr. Wisconsin) [4]
  5. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan) [5]
  6. Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) [6]
  7. Chris Drouin (So. Arizona State) [7]
  8. Chris Diaz (So. Virginia Tech) [9]
  9. Joe Caramanica (NC State) [10]
  10. Codey Cleveland (Jr. Chattanooga) [NR]

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State) [2]
  3. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State) [3]
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State) [4]
  5. David Jaurgui (r-Sr. West Virginia) [5]
  6. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconsin) [6]
  7. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy) [7]
  8. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue) [8]
  9. Steve Brown (Jr. Central Michigan) [9]
  10. Trevor Chinn (Sr. Lehigh) [10]

157

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska) [1]
  2. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro) [2]
  3. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell) [3]
  4. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois) [NR]
  5. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard) [4]
  6. Matt Moley (Jr. Bloomsburg) [7]
  7. Adam Hall (So. Boise State) [8]
  8. Dan Vallimont (Jr. Penn State) [10]
  9. Mike Chandler (Sr. Missouri) [6]
  10. Cyler Sanderson (Jr. Iowa State) [5]

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell) [1]
  2. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa) [2]
  3. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska) [7]
  4. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State) [3]
  5. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State) [5]
  6. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa) [4]
  7. Andrew Howe (Fr. Wisconsin) [8]
  8. Trevor Stewart (Sr. Central Michigan) [NR]
  9. Jarrod King (Sr. Edinboro) [6]

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan) [1]
  2. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska) [2]
  3. Mike Cannon (Jr. American) [4]
  4. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa) [5]
  5. Raymond Jordan (Sr. Missouri) [6]
  6. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell) [3]
  7. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan) [7]
  8. Alton Lucas (Sr. Hofstra) [8]
  9. Jeff James (So. Oklahoma) [9]
  10. Chris Henrich (So. Virginia) [10]

184

  1. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern) [1]
  2. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State) [2]
  3. Phil Keddy (Jr. Harvard) [4]
  4. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State) [3]
  5. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State) [5]
  6. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider) [6]
  7. Louis Caputo (Jr. Harvard) [7]
  8. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton) [8]
  9. Kyle Bressler (Sr. Oregon State) [9]
  10. Joe LeBlank (Fr. Wyoming) [10]

197

  1. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State) [2]
  2. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska) [1]
  3. Brandon Halsey (Cal State at Bakersfield) [4]
  4. Brent Chriswell (Sr. Boise State) [NR]
  5. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin) [3]
  6. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri) [6]
  7. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan) [5]
  8. Jon Oplinger (Sr. Drexel) [8]
  9. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason) [9]
  10. Logan Brown (So. Purdue) [10]

285

  1. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State) [1]
  2. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri) [2]
  3. Zach Sheaffer (Sr. Pittsburgh) [4]
  4. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State) [5]
  5. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State) [3]
  6. Konrad Dudziak (Jr. Duke) [6]
  7. Scott Steele (Sr. Navy) [7]
  8. Dan Erekson (Jr. Iowa) [8]
  9. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal. State at Backersfield) [10]
  10. John Wise (Sr. Edinboro) [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

NCAA DI Rankings 50-08

NCAA top 10 team and Individual rankings as of week 50, 2008.

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa
  2. Missouri 
  3. Iowa State
  4. Ohio State
  5. Nebraska
  6. Cornell
  7. Illinois
  8. Minnesota
  9. Oklahoma
  10. Lehigh

125

  1. Angel Escobedo (Jr. Indiana)
  2. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa)
  3. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern)
  4. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion)
  5. Rollie Peterkin (Jr. UPenn)
  6. Tyler Clark (So. Iowa State)
  7. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan)
  8. Zach Sanders (Fr. Minnesota)
  9. Anthony Robles (So. Arizona State)
  10. Jarrod Garnett (Fr. Virginia Tech)

133

  1. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois)
  2. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State)
  3. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State)
  4. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State)
  5. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell)
  6. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy)
  7. Lou Ruggirello (Jr. Hofstra)
  8. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State)
  9. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland)
  10. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa)

141

  1. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa)
  2. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State)
  3. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan)
  4. Keith Sulzer (So. Northwestern)
  5. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard)
  6. Chris Drouin (So. Arizona State)
  7. J Jaggers (Sr. Ohio State)
  8. Cody Cleveland (So. Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  9. Chris Diaz (So. Virginia Tech)
  10. Mike Thorn (So. Minnesota)

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa)
  2. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State)
  3. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State)
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State)
  5. David Jaurgui (r-Sr. West Virginia)
  6. Steve Brown (Jr. Central Michigan)
  7. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy)
  8. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue)
  9. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconsin)
  10. Trevor Chinn (Sr. Lehigh)

157

  1. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois)
  2. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska)
  3. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro)
  4. Mike Chandler (Sr. Missouri)
  5. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell)
  6. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard)
  7. Cyler Sanderson (Jr. Iowa State)
  8. Matt Moley (Jr. Bloomsburg)
  9. Newly McSpadden (Sr. Oklahoma State)
  10. Adam Hall (So. Boise State)

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell)
  2. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa)
  3. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa)
  4. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State)
  5. Jarrod King (Sr. Edinboro)
  6. Nick Marable (Jr. Missouri)
  7. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State)
  8. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska)
  9. Luke Manuel (So. Purdue)
  10. Trevor Stewart (Sr. Central Michigan)

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan)
  2. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa)
  3. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska)
  4. Raymond Jordan (Sr. Missouri)
  5. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell)
  6. Alton Lucas (Sr. Hofstra)
  7. Mike Cannon (Jr. American)
  8. Jeff James (So. Oklahoma)
  9. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan)
  10. Duke Burk (Jr. Iowa State)

184

  1. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State)
  2. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern)
  3. Phil Keddy (Jr. Harvard)
  4. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State)
  5. Louis Caputo (Jr. Harvard)
  6. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State)
  7. Kyle Bressler (Sr. Oregon State)
  8. Chris Honeycutt (So. Edinboro)
  9. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider)
  10. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton)

197

  1. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State)
  2. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska)
  3. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan)
  4. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri)
  5. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin)
  6. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason)
  7. Hudson Taylor (Jr. Maryland)
  8. Richard Starks (Jr. Army)
  9. Brent Chriswell (So. Boise State)
  10. Jon Oplinger (Sr. Drexel)

285

  1. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State)
  2. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State)
  3. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri)
  4. John Wise (Sr. Illinois)
  5. Joe Fendone (Sr. Edinboro)
  6. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal Bakersfield)
  7. Zach Sheaffer (Sr. Pittsburgh)
  8. Kyle Massey (Sr. Wisconsin)
  9. Scott Steele (Sr. Navy)
  10. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State)

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling