LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (2/23): Andre Berry

It’s a fear of many varsity wrestlers who love to play football in the fall yet are passionate about their wrestling career: do you risk injury and ruin your winter wrestling season by playing football in the fall? It’s an even more tortuous decision going into your senior year with many wrestling goals yet to be achieved and the dream of a state championship still burning fiercely in your heart.

berryeberlein09
Andre Berry vs Matt Eberlein 2009 Section VIII finals. Photo is Courtesy of thematslap.com

It’s a fear of many varsity wrestlers who love to play football in the fall yet are passionate about their wrestling career: do you risk injury and ruin your winter wrestling season by playing football in the fall?  It’s an even more tortuous decision going into your senior year with many wrestling goals yet to be achieved and the dream of a state championship still burning fiercely in your heart. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (2/23): Andre Berry”

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Finals

Chris Edmond of Tennessee and local hometown Section VIII champion from Freeport defeats Peter Capone 14-10 to win the 1985 NCAA D1 championship at 167 lbs.

Chris Edmond of Tennessee and local hometown Section VIII champion from Freeport defeats Peter Capone 14-10 to win the 1985 NCAA D1 championship at 167 lbs.   This is an exciting bout where Chris Edmond takes an early big lead but needs to fend off Petes attack to pervent it from nearly slipping away.

If you have any old footage that you would like to share with the wrestling community on Lighthouse Wrestling, please contact me at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com to arrange for publication.


[zdvideo]http://flv.lighthousewrestling.com.s3.amazonaws.com/historical/video/edmonds/edmonds-r5.flv[/zdvideo]

Section VIII Championship Results

Section VIII individual championship results and team scores.

Team Scores
Wantagh………………………245
MacArthur…………………..224
Long Beach…………………..143
Uniondale…………………….142
Syosset………………………..113
Plainedge……………………..112
Massapequa…………………..95
Seaford…………………………86
Calhoun………………………..79
Clarke………………………..78.5
Farmingdale………………….71
Bethpage……………………67.5
Garden City………………..60.5
East Meadow………………54.5
Island Trees………………….45
Division/North Shore…….44
Freeport………………………38

[smartads]

96 – Will Montgomery (Seaford) MD Thomas Manning (MacArthur), 8-0
103 – Alex Grant (MacArthur) dec Chris Perez (MacArthur), 3-1
112 – Sean Kempf (MacArthur) pin Anthony Facchini (Seaford), 3:05
119 – Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) pin Joe Cusimano (Plainedge), 4:36
125 – Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec Mike Walker (Uniondale), 6-3
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) dec Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur), 4-3
135 – Paul Liguori (Wantagh) MD Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun), 17-5
140 – Andre Berry (Uniondale) MD Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 19-7
145 – Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun), 7-3
152 – John Greisheimer (Wantagh) MD Troy Sterling (Uniondale), 17-5
160 – Rob Grabher (North Shore) pin Anthony Minicci (Plainedge), 3:51
171 – Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) dec John Daddino (Sewanhaka East), 6-4
189 – Matt Loew (Wantagh) pin Eric Walordy (Long Beach), 4:57
215 – Connor Horl(Garden City) dec Thomas Hall(Wantagh), 5-3
285 – David Agu (Freeport) pin Chris Williams (Syosset), 3:52
Champion of Champions: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)
Outstanding Wrestler: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)

Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results

Quarterfinal results of the Section VIII D1 championships at Hofstrat University on February 21st.

Section 8 D1 Quarterfinal Results

96lbs
T. Manning(Mac) pin Reina(GC) :41
AJ Muller(Sea) dec Matt Gray(LB) 14-2
W. Montgomery(Sea) pin E. Faimon(Syo) 1:50
J. Barbato(Wan) pin J. Lanzilotti(Ros) 4:40

Continue reading “Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results”

Wantagh Looking to Take the Team Title

When they last met in a dual meet on December 17, 2008, Wantagh defeated MacArthur by the score of 31-25. Since then, both teams have gone on to have very successful seasons with Wantagh winning the Section VIII class B dual meet championships and MacArthur winning the class A championships.

wantagh_duals_068When they last met in a dual meet on December 17, 2008, Wantagh defeated MacArthur by the score of 31-25.  Since then, both teams have gone on to have very successful seasons with Wantagh winning the Section VIII class B dual meet championships and MacArthur winning the class A championships.   Continue reading “Wantagh Looking to Take the Team Title”

Section VIII 2009 Championships Schedule

Section VIII 2009 Championships Schedule for DI and DII on February 20th and 21st.

Friday, February 20th, 2009
Division I
Location – Mack Sports Arena, Hofstra University
9:00 am Division 1 Doors Open
10:00 am Preliminaries, Quarter Finals & First Round Wrestlebacks 6 mats

Division II
Location – Mineola High School
10:00 am Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, & First Round Wrestlebacks

Saturday, February 21, 2009
Division I
Location – Mack Sports Arena, Hofstra University
8:00 am Doors Open
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Semi-Finals
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Wrestle Backs and Consolation 3rd throught 6th
6:30 pm Parade & Introductions
7:00 pm Finals

Division II
Location – Mack Sports Arena, Hofstra University
9:00 am – 12:00 PM Consolations 3rd and 4th
3:00 pm – 3:20 PM Parad and introductions

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Semifinals

This is the semifinal round of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris squared off against John Monaco of Montclaire state to win by decsion: 5-3. Next week, I will post his championship final victory over Pete Capone of Hofstra University.

This is the semifinal round of  Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris squared off against John Monaco of Montclaire state to win by decsion: 5-3.  Next week will conclude this series when Lighthouse Wrestling will post his championship final victory over Pete Capone of Hofstra University.


[zdvideo]http://flv.lighthousewrestling.com.s3.amazonaws.com/historical/video/edmonds/edmonds-r4.flv[/zdvideo]

2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results

2009 Section VIII Qualifier results

Nassau Qualifier at Syosset
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team scores
Long Beach (389)
Syosset (314)
Glen Cove (208.5)
Division (207.5)
South Side (123)
Championship Finals
96 – Faimon (Syosset) dec Ragunandan (LB) 6-5
103 – Allen (LB) default over Medina (LB)
112 – Pellegrino (Division) dec Tigre (LB) 9-7
119 – Palacio (LB) dec Locke (Syosset) 8-2
125 – Arujau (Syosset) TF. Khoury (LB) 4:55
130 – Iannetta (Glen Cove) dec Rodriguez (SS) 10-7
135 – D’Auguste (LB) dec Dembinski (Hicksville) 6-3
140 – Barrere (SS) p. Cook (Glen Cove) 4:16
145 – Guastafeste (Syosset) dec Ayala (LB) 5-0
152 – Diaz (Division) dec Gildey (Syoss) 3-2
160 – Macchia (Syosset) dec Bogdanich (GC) 6-0
171 – Randazzo (Syosset) MD. Simmons (LB)9-1
189 – Walordy (LB) dec Hall (LB) 8-3
215 – Kappatos (Syosset) dec Astone (LB) 6-3
285 – Williams (Syosset) p. Edwards (LB) 1:02
Outstanding Wrestler – Nick Arujau (125 syosset)
Most pins, least time Mark Ragunandan two, :51 seconds

Continue reading “2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results”

Live Webcasts of Final Season Tournaments

Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live on Saturday, February 28th at 6:00PM the Section XI D1 finals.

On Saturday February 28th at 7PM, Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live the New York State D1 finals.

NYS Championships Live Broadcast on Saturday at 6:00PM

For the finals broadcast, follow us on twitter to keep abreast of any late changes to the broadcast just in case we run into any technical problems.   Bookmark this link on twitter: http://twitter.com/anklpik .  Before and during the finals, we will keep you up to date on our broadcast and redirect you all to a new link if necessary.  Also, we will post any updates to themat.com forums at http://www.thematforums.com/myforum/?show_forum=4, if we experience any troubles during the broadcast.

On Saturday February 28thbeginning at 6:00 PM, Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live the New York State D1 finals.

6:00 Parade of place winners, introductions, and national anthem

6:15 Wrestling begins

Post Tournament Discussion immediately after the tournament ends.

To sponsor either of these events, contact Lighthouse Wrestling at our email address advertise(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com or call at 516.699.5483 for details and ask for Pete Candito.

Sponsors

AC Sports

ac-sportswear-banner-small

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Round 3

This is round three of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met John Laviolette of Oklahoma the number 9 seed in the quarterfinal round and defeated him by decision: 11-8

This is round three of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met John Laviolette of  Oklahoma the number 9 seed in the quarterfinal round and defeated him by decision: 11-8.

[zdvideo]http://flv.lighthousewrestling.com.s3.amazonaws.com/historical/video/edmonds/edmonds-r3.flv[/zdvideo]

Top 20 Dual Meet Teams on LI 06-09

Long Island rankings from results as of January 31, 2009.

Top 20 Ranked Dual Meet Teams on Long Island. Scroll down, select your top 8, and submit your vote.

  1. John Glenn
  2. Wantagh
  3. Macarthur
  4. Hauppauge
  5. Longwood
  6. Sachem North
  7. Connetquot
  8. Brentwood
  9. Rocky Point
  10. Huntington
  11. Islip
  12. Westhampton
  13. West Babylon
  14. Northport
  15. Kings Park
  16. Massapequa
  17. Miller Place
  18. Mt. Sinai
  19. Sachem East
  20. East Islip

Honorable Mention

  • Long Beach
  • Plainedge
  • Shoreham Wading River
  • Smithtown East
  • William Floyd

Take the poll, and select your top 8 dual meet teams on Long Island for 2008-2009. If you like, rank the teams in order from 1 to 20 in a comment.

[poll id=”18″]

Nassau Dual Meet Team Rankings 06-09

Top Ten Nassau County Dual Meet teams as of January 31, 2009.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Wantagh – [1]
  2. Macarthur – [2]
  3. Massapequa – [3]
  4. Long Beach – [U]
  5. Plainedge – [4]
  6. Uniondale – [5]
  7. Syosset – [6]
  8. Seaford – [7]
  9. Farmingdale – [8]
  10. Bellmore JFK – [9]

This is your chance to tell us whether we got it right. Take the poll, and select your top 3 dual meet teams in Nassau county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 in a comment.

[poll id=”17″]

LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (2/2): Paul Liguori

If you are a Long Island wrestling fan, then you’ve no doubt heard of Paul Liguori, and if it seems like he has been around forever, it’s because he has.

I recall Paul wrestling as a youth and being in awe of how accomplished he was against other wrestlers of his own age. It seems like every time, there has been a wrestling event, Paul has been part of it. Wrestling has opened a lot of doors allowing him to make friends and bonds that will last a lifetime, traveling, competing, and enjoying the success.

plIf you are a Long Island wrestling fan, then you’ve no doubt heard of Paul Liguori, and if it seems like he has been around forever, it’s because he has.

I recall Paul wrestling as a youth and being in awe of how accomplished he was against other wrestlers of his own age. It seems like every time, there has been a wrestling event, Paul has been part of it. Wrestling has opened a lot of doors allowing him to make friends and bonds that will last a lifetime, traveling, competing, and enjoying the success. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (2/2): Paul Liguori”

Nassau Results as of 05-09

Section VIII results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Miller Place 31, Garden City 29
Final at Wheatly Cup
Saturday, January 31
103 – Matt Eulau (GC) MD Cory Aschauer (MP) 10-0
103 – Mike LoFrese (GC) pin Steve Carlo (MP) 1;24
119 – John Wittman (GC) pin Jack Martocello (MP)1:15
125 – Matt Schmelzinger (GC) dec Chris Aschauer (MP)13-7
130 – Anthony Genovese (MP) dec John Tarzian (GC) 10-7
135 – Robery Young (MP) dec Dan LoFrese (GC) 3-2
140 – Darren Serignese (MP) MD Kyle Minerva 11-0
145 – Chris DeFichy (MP) MD Nick Fasano 9-1
152 – Jordan Kowalenko (MP) pin Jake Dowling (GC) 4:54
160 – Teddy Lord (GC) pin Joe Tromba (MP) 2:59
171 – Tyler Simon (MP) TF Robbie LeSueur (GC) 2:18
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (MP) pin Tom Ferro (GC) 2:24
215 – Conner Horl (GC) MD Chris Fox (MP) 9-1

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 05-09”

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Round 2

This is round two of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met Dan Romero of Cal-Poly in the round of 16 and defeated him by overtime decision: 6-6, 9-4.

This is round two of Chris Edmonds’ championship campaign in the 1985 NCAA DI wrestling championships. Chris met Dan Romero of Cal-Poly in the round of 16 and defeated him by overtime decision: 6-6, 9-4.

[zdvideo]http://flv.lighthousewrestling.com.s3.amazonaws.com/historical/video/edmonds/edmonds-r2.flv[/zdvideo]

Nassau Results as of 04-09

Nassau results from Monday, January 19 up to and including Friday, January 23.

Battle of the Harbor Duals at Cold Spring Harbor
Finals
Hauppauge 57, Cold Spring Harbor 3
January 24, 2009
103 – Schwartzapftl (Hau) pin Mohrman 5:30
112 – Collado (Hau) dec Balemian 10-3
119 – Lapkowsky (Hau) TF Perrone 16-1
125 – Ehlinger (Hau) dec Gazza 7-0
130 – Piscitello (Hau) pin Patterson 2:22
135 – Marro (Hau) TF Rattatti 17-0
140 – Panebianco (Hau) TF Armata 17-0
145 – Gunthur (Hau) pin Davila 1:48
152 – Stimpfl (Hau) TF Bregman 17-1
160 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Bonaventura 6-2
171 – Menendez (Hau) TF Orzel 16-0
189 – A. Bonaventura (Hau) dec Harrison 6-4
215 – Wooley (Hau) pin Watson 1:36

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 04-09”

Nassau Dual Meet Team Rankings 04-09

Top Ten Nassau County Dual Meet teams as of January 17, 2009.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Wantagh – [1]
  2. Macarthur – [2]
  3. Massapequa – [3]
  4. Plainedge – [4]
  5. Uniondale – [6]
  6. Syosset – [8]
  7. Seaford – [5]
  8. Farmingdale – [10]
  9. Bellmore JFK – [U]
  10. Calhoun – [U]

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Nassau county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 with a comment.

[poll id=”2″]

Nassau County Rankings 04-09

Nassau County individual rankings as per results up to and including January 17th 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th, [1]
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th, [2]
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th, [3]
  4. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — 9th, [5]
  5. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??, [4]
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — 8th, [6]

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 04-09”

Nassau Results as of 03-09

Nassau county dual meet and tournament results from January 12 through and includeing January 17th.

Bethpage 47, Locust Valley 25
January 17, 2009
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Lombardo 7-6
112 – Heney (LV) pin Lamontenero 0:57
119 – Toscano (Beth) pin Mejia 2:30
125 – Figueroa (Beth) dec Dougherty 9-0
130 – Gonzalez (Beth) pin Minicozzi 2:38
135 – Hayes (Beth) pin Hochberg 3:15
140 – Aspesi (Beth) pin Dituro 3:21
145 – Guerriero (LV) pin Batista 4:39
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Casalino 2:56
160 – John (Beth) pin Baierwalter 4:18
171 – Romanelli (Beth) dec Casalino 14-4
189 – Alfano (LV) pin Dudley 1:39
215 – Tiyaloglu (LV) dec Volpe 2-1
285 – Khawaja (LV) dec Yeu 12-3 Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 03-09”

Chris Edmond’s NCAA DI Championship – Round 1

Lighthouse Wrestling will be posting Section VIII’s Chris Edmonds 1985 NCAA DI championship campaign. This is round 1 of Chris’ successful tournament.

Lighthouse Wrestling will be posting Section VIII’s Chris Edmonds 1985 NCAA DI championship campaign over the next few weeks.  Chris Edmond’s defeated Hofstra’s Wrestler and New York State Champion, Pete Capone, in the finals to win the NCAA title.  The finals match is incredible to watch.  In this post is round 1 of Chris’ championship battle.  If any of you viewers know the names and schools of the opponents, please leave a comment. 


LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/12): Sean Kempf

He may not break your top 5 list or even your top 10 list of Section VIII wrestlers, but I have a feeling that it wouldn’t trouble this General. He’s too busy preparing for his next opponent and doing what Generals do: they make their statement on the mat.

 If this isn’t what you expected to see, then you have the incorrect bookmark for this site. You should bookmark this URL http://lighthousewrestling.com  Many of you have our old URL bookmarked, and it brings you to this page.  Please change your bookmark to the previously mentioned URL to go to the home page in the future.

sean-eastern-states
Eastern States Victory over Steven Rodriques


He may not break your top 5 list or even your top 10 list of Section VIII wrestlers, but I have a feeling that it wouldn’t trouble this General.   He’s too busy preparing for his next opponent and doing what Generals do: they make their statement on the mat.

Sean Kempf has been quietly defeating many of Nassau’s top wrestlers over the past two years.  In 2007, he earned All County honors with a 4th place finish at 103, and in 2008, he followed it up with a 3rd place All County finish at 112, behind Nick Arujau and Cory Krimmer.

Sean first impressed me this season in his win over Paul Friscia at 125 in the Wantagh vs. MacArthur Dual meet on December 17, 2008.  You saw it in his eyes.  He was determined to bring the Generals back into the match.  After 5 minutes and 31 seconds of unbottled determination, Sean scored a pin for MacArthur, bringing the Generals quest for victory within reach. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/12): Sean Kempf”

Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown Tournament
January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) MD Raymond Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Sean McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Nicky Hall (LW) dec James Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Casey Brice (LW) MD Matt Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec James Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Patrick Jennings (LW) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Connor Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Justin Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) dec Joe Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec John Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – William Parks (LW) dec Lawrence Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – Ernest James (LW) MD Kevin Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Ben Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHE) 1:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Mat notes reported by Howard Greenberg

The annual Smithtown Tournament was held on January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School. Wrestlers from John Glenn and Longwood dominated the tournament winning 13 of the 14 weight classes with the Longwood Lions besting the John Glenn Knights in four of the finals matches. Continue reading “Results as of Week 02b-09”

Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

Center Moriches 69, Mercy 6
January 8, 2009
119 – Greg Lavazoli (CM) pin Matt Stetler (Mer), 1:46
135 – Jaime Heimroth (Mer) pin Sal DiSimone (CM), 5:24
145 – Sal Spitaleri (CM) pin Steve Keegen (Mer), :53
152 – Jack Mc Garrity (CM) pin Ryan HeimRoth (Mer), 4:39
160 – Kenny Leger (CM) dec Mat Delandro (Mer), 13-5
171 – Brenden Estes (CM) pin Zach Ghosio (Mer), :27
Forfeits: Mercy (103, 112, 125, 130, 140, 189, 215) Continue reading “Results as of Week 02a-09”