Border Wars 4 Corners Border Brawl 10/18/2008

The tournament was well run but did not have a strong field of Long Island Wrestlers. There was some good competition between New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. The top four wrestlers in each weight class are eligible to advance to the next round of the tournament located in Michigan on November 1, 2008. Section 8 and 11 were represented by Longwood, Wantagh, Baldwin, MacArthur, and Mephem High Schools with at least one wrestler.

The tournament was well run but did not have a strong field of Long Island Wrestlers. There was some good competition between New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. The top four wrestlers in each weight class are eligible to advance to the next round of the tournament located in Michigan on November 1, 2008.  Section 8 and 11 were represented by Longwood, Wantagh, Baldwin, MacArthur, and Mephem High Schools with at least one wrestler. The following is a partial list of competitors and there places:

Continue reading “Border Wars 4 Corners Border Brawl 10/18/2008”

Suffolk Preseason Ranking 2008 V1.0

Section 11 preseason high school wrestling rankings as of October 18th 2008. Top six wrestlers ranked in each weight class.

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean McCabe (Connetquot) – 9
  2. Mailk Rasheed (Longwood) – 8
  3. Damien Lugo (Deer Park) – ??
  4. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) – 7
  5. Nick Morellio (Hauppauge) – ??
  6. Maxwell Soria (Kings Park) – ??

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Damon McQueen (Huntington) – 10
  2. Matt Ross (Rocky Pt) – 10
  3. Anthony Abidin (HHHE) – ??
  4. Allen Gomez (Central Islip) – ??
  5. Adam Lepkowsky (Haup) – 10
  6. Conner Bass (Westhampton) – ??

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Ken Collado (Haup) – 11
  2. Nick Meinsen (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Nigel McNeil (Huntington) – ??
  4. James McCabe (Conn.) – 10
  5. Dan Gray (Ward Melville) – ??
  6. Peter DeTore (W. Hamp.) – 11

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Steven Keith (SWR) – 12
  2. Nick Hall (Longwood) – 8
  3. Matt Gannon (John Glenn) – ??
  4. Eric Wiener (Deer park) – ??
  5. TJ Slevin (Sayville) – ??
  6. TBD

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Alex Gomez (Brentwood) – 10
  2. Nick Scotto (Ward Mel.) – 12
  3. Dan O’Malley (Sachem E.) – 12
  4. James Cameron (Conn.) – 12
  5. Casey Brice (Longwood) – ??
  6. Joe Mercado (East Port) – ??

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Adam Troy (Walt Whit.) – 11
  2. Nick Ventire (East Islip) – ??
  3. Pat Jennings (Longwood) – ??
  4. Hasan Poole (Copaigue) – ??
  5. Jon Hoeg (Mt.Sinai) – 12
  6. Mike Lopez (Rocky Point) – ??

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt.) – 11
  2. Jesse Marro (Haup.) – 11
  3. Andrew Colamussi (Harbor Fields) – ??
  4. Josef Haas (Sayville) – 10
  5. Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) – ??
  6. Baskin (Riverhead) – ??

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Travis Pitre (Sayville) – 11
  2. Tyler Sinisgalli (J. Glenn) – 12
  3. Kyle Wade (Islip) – 10
  4. Kevin Panebianco (Haup) – 11
  5. Mike Piro (Sachem) – ??
  6. Mike Hartman (William Floyd) – ??

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Andy Rodriguez (C. Islip) – 11
  2. Matt Fusaro (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Louis Puca (Huntington) – ??
  4. Jon Goulding (William Floyd) – ??
  5. Ryan Connell (Mattituck) – ??
  6. Jerry Ceccio (Rocky Pt) – 12

152 Lbs. Class

  1. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt) – 11
  2. Nick Terdick (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Jermaine Jacobs (Amityville) – ??
  4. Rich Lugo (Deer Park) – 10
  5. Ty Morrison (Copaigue) – ??
  6. Mike Lobue (Conn) – ??

160 Lbs. Class

  1. Terry Bennett (Riverhead) – 12
  2. Billy Coggins (Rocky Pt) – 11
  3. Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) – ??
  4. Matt Egan (Islip) – 12
  5. Chris Carlucci (J Glenn) – 11
  6. Clinton Boone (Copaigue) – ??

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Josue Mendez (Brentwood) – 12
  2. T.J. Neidhart (SWR) – 12
  3. William Parks (Longwood) 12
  4. Russ Archer (NorthPort) – ??
  5. Jawad Azam (Islip) – ??
  6. A.J Hendrickson (Pat-Med) – ??

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) – 12
  2. Jake Smith (Smithtown West) – 11
  3. Marvin Titus-Cassius (West Babylon) – 12
  4. Corey Best (Mattituck) – ??
  5. Gregory Martin (Kings park) – ??
  6. TBD.

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Eric Wooley (Hauppauge) – 12
  2. Cody Hinrichs (Islip) – 12
  3. Fred Gamble (Bay Shore) – ??
  4. Ferrao (Ward Melville) – ??
  5. Stephen Rodriquez (Sachem N.) – 12
  6. Frank Callallazzo (Longwood) – ??

275 Lbs. Class

  1. Ernest James (Longwood) – 12
  2. Scott Munro (Haup.) – 12
  3. George Hatzel (West Islip) – 12
  4. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) – 11
  5. John Wilkerson (West Babylon) – ??
  6. Nick Ciafone (Sachem N.) – 12

Click here for PDF version of Suffolk Rankings 2008 V1.0

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the forum.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling