Golden Flashers Bring Home the Hardware from the Northeast Regional Championships

A battle tested Sayville Wrestling club continue the Spring march at the Northeast Regional – Freestyle & Greco Roman Championships (Kids & Cadet) at Broom County Community College. The Golden Flashes earn 8 top 4 medals at the Northeast Regional Championship.

Broom County Community College
5/30/09 & 5/31/09

A battle tested Sayville Wrestling club continue the Spring march at the Northeast Regional – Freestyle & Greco Roman Championships (Kids & Cadet) at Broom County Community College. The Golden Flashes earn 8 top 4 medals at the Northeast Regional Championship.

Continue reading “Golden Flashers Bring Home the Hardware from the Northeast Regional Championships”

Section XI Dominates, Wantagh Takes Home the Team Title

Section XI resumed its state domination this weekend after a three year respite as they took the 2009 New York State DI Championship Sectional Title outscoring, the second place section, Section II by a score of 237.5 to 191. Winning six Sectional Championships in the decade of the millennium, finishing second twice, and third and forth once, Section XI is once more New York State’s section of the decade. Congratulations Section XI on another outstanding season of wrestling.

dsc03210Section XI resumed its state domination this weekend after a three year respite as they took the 2009 New York State DI Championship Sectional Title outscoring Section II, the second place section, by a score of 237.5 to 191.  Winning six Sectional Championships in the decade of the millennium, finishing second twice, and third and forth once, Section XI is once more New York State’s section of the decade.  Congratulations Section XI on another outstanding season of wrestling.

There were many noteworthy accomplishments throughout the weekend.  One prominent accomplishment is Wantagh’s team title outscoring Port Jervis (IX), the second place team, by the score of 78 to 64. Congratulations Wantagh on an outstanding season and bringing home the Team title to Section VIII after many years.   Wantagh returns home with four All-State wrestlers:

John Greisheimer, Wantagh’s 152lb Champion and team co-captain, builds strength as any bout wears on.   Congratulations John.  We will miss you next season and look forward to following your career at Edinboro University.

Paul Ligouri, two time NYS Gold Medalist, two time Bronz Medalist, four time Section VIII champion and team co-captain, lost a close quarterfinal bout to last year’s champion, Andrew Lenzi. Wrestling back to 3rd place, Paul completed his outstanding Varisty wrestling career with the all time Section VIII win record compiling 216 career wins and surpassing PJ Guillespe’s former record of 214.  Congratulations Paul! We will miss you next season and look forward to following your career at Harvard University.

Matt Loew, Wantagh’s 189lb finalist and sliver medalist, was the Cinderella story of the tournament as he knocked off the 2nd seed and 2 time national champion, Christian Boley.  Matt went on to pin Zach Buonaiuto of Miller Place(XI) in the Semifinal bout to enter the finals.  Entering the finals as the underdog against his formidable opponent, Austin Meyes, Matt was up against tremendous odds as his opponent entered the finals wrestling a total of 1:37 out of a possible 18 minutes.  To Matt’s credit, he outlasted all 3 of Austin’s previous opponents, nearly making it through the first period when he was pinned at 1:59.  Congratulations Matt!

Joe Barbato, after securing a wild card bid, had a tremendous tournament as he wrestled back strong to take sixth.  Congratulations Joe!

Nearly completing the All State sweep, Nick Fitzmaurice and Joe Kavanagh wrestled strong but suffered difficult losses in the wrestle backs.  Joe nearly secured All-State honors as he suffered an overtime loss to Josue Mendez in the semifinal wrestle back round.  Congratulations Nick and Joe on valiant performances!

Weight-by-Weight Summary

dsc0319996lbs – Here we saw a rematch of the Section XI finals as Mike Soria of Kings Park (XI) defeated Corey Rasheed.  Long Island dominated this weight with four all-state honors: Mike Soria first, Corey Rasheed Second, Max Soria third, and Joe Barbato sixth.

103lbs – This was a thrilling bout between Damon McQueen(Huntington) and Brian Realbuto (Somers).  Damon lost a close battle by a score of 9-8.  Taking fifth was Malik Rasheed(Longwood)

112lbs – After losing a close semifinal bout to Steven Rodrigues of Fox Lane, Kenneth Collado of Hauppauge went on to take sixth place in a very stacked weight class where the number one seed lost in the opening round.

119lbs – Steven Keith walked into the finals with 2 first period pins and a major decision.  This bout was a rematch of the Eastern State finals where Steven Keith defeated Justin Flamio of Mahopac(I) 10-2.  Justin, determined to make this a different outcome, pushed the action and sent the bout into overtime where Steven Keith proved his mettle with a well executed takedown to end the overtime round quickly.

125lbs – Nick Arujau(Syosset-VIII) won me over mid week with his forum post on the seeding controversy where he declared, “I guess I’ll have to beat all of them.”  Nick Arujau emerged into the finals against last year’s Champion Jamie Franco  of Monroe Woodbury (IX), who will be wearing the Pride singlet next season.  Focused and determined Nick left no doubt about his ability as he went on to win with a convincing 4-0 score.  Taking fifth was Adam Troy of Walt Whitman (XI) and taking sixth was Mike Walker of Uniondale (VIII).

130lbs – Vinnie Digravio of Wayne (V) defeated Joey Grippi of Fox Lane (I) by the score of 9-5.

135lbs – Stephen Dutton of Rocky Point (XI) dominated the weight class as he went on to defeat Andrew Lenzi of Fordham Prep (C ) by the score of 10-1 in a rematch of the Eastern State finals.  Taking third was Paul Ligouri of Wantagh (VIII) as he went on to wrestle strong in the wrestle backs after suffering a close defeat to Andrew Lenzi 6-5 in the quarterfinal contest.

140lbs – Proving his win in the Section XI finals was no fluke, Andy Rodriguez of Central Islip (XI) defeated a determined Nick Terdick of John Glenn (XI) by the score of 3-2.  Taking 5 and 6 respectively in the weight class was Andre Berry of Uniondale and Matt Eberlein of Island Trees.

145lbs – You can’t say enough good things about this General: Brian Herold.  He’s often overlooked, but he is without a doubt one of the top wrestlers on Long Island as he went on to prove it in a strong finals showing against the nationally renowned Zach Clemente of Lasalle (II).  With less than 10 seconds left on the clock in the third period, behind 8-5, Brian Herold nearly scores a 4 point move with a takedown that briefly put Zach Clemente to his back.  Anthony Volpe of Rocky Point (XI) took 3rd as he defeated Ryan Tomkins of Beacon(I) 8-3.

dsc03239152lbs – John Greisheimer of Wantagh defeated Josh Veltre of Greece Olympia (V) by a score of 4-3.  Josh was strong on his feet and he proved to be a challenge for John, but John never losing focus, toughed out the win in classic style as he seems to get stronger in the closing seconds of every bout.  Chris Carlucci of John Glenn (XI) went on to take fifth with a win over Zach Mccormick of Johnson City (IV) by the score of 6-4. Chris toughed out a nice overtime win in the semifinal wrestle backs to secure all-state honors.

160lbs – TJ Neidhart of Shoreham Wading River (XI) loses to a very strong James Brundage by the score of 17-10 to take second.

171lbs – Defeating Joe Kavanagh of Wantagh(VIII) in the semifinal wrestle backs to secure all-state honors, Jose Mendez of Brentwood (XI) takes forth; John Daddino of Sewanhaka East (VIII) takes sixth.  The 171lbs weight class was one of a few weight classes dominated by Long Island all-state wrestlers with 2 or more place winners.

189lbs – As I covered this one earlier, I’d simply like to say congratulations Matt on an awesome performance.  Zach Buonaiuto of Miller Place (XI) went on to take all-state honors with a sixth place finish.

215lbs – Knocking off the first seed in the semifinal bout, Ernest James of Longwood (XI) went on to defeat Steve Butler of Port Jervis (IX).

dsc03255285lbs – This was one of only two weight classes with no Long Island place winners.  Ken Alterac of Lasalle (II) defeated JD Zitone of Port Jervis (IX).

Congratulations to all the Long Island wrestlers.  You made us proud.  And for those of you who will be moving on to college next season, please let us know of your plans so that we may continue to follow your careers.

2009 NYS Championships DI Completed Brackets
2009 NYS Championships DII Complete Brackets
Courtesy of armdrag.com

2009 Section XI League and Section Results

Section XI 2009 League and Sectional tournament results.

2009 Doc Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Division 1
at Hofstra University David S Mack Arena, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2009

Team Scores
John Glenn — 186
Hauppauge — 165
Longwood — 144
Huntington — 109
Rocky Point — 99
Kings Park — 87
Shoreham-Wading River — 73
West Babylon — 67
Brentwood — 66
Islip — 63
Continue reading “2009 Section XI League and Section Results”

A Day When Big Dreams Came One Day Closer to Being Realized

After a day when every competitor put it all on the line for their dreams, I left the arena that evening in awe of all the athletes: winners and losers. Everyone one of these boys came to wrestle their hearts out, and if you were present on Friday, you were privileged to witness an exciting day of wrestling from the opening pigtail round to the final whistle of the 285 pound wrestle backs.

dsc03169
Jon Hoeg(Mt. Sinai) dec Kyle Wade(Islip) 5-3 OT

After a day when every competitor put it all on the line for their dreams, I left the arena that evening in awe of all the athletes: winners and losers.  Everyone one of these boys came to wrestle their hearts out, and if you were present on Friday, you were privileged to witness an exciting day of wrestling from the opening pigtail round to the final whistle of the 285 pound wrestle backs.  Continue reading “A Day When Big Dreams Came One Day Closer to Being Realized”

Suffolk County Rankings 07-09

The final Section XI individual rankings based on results as of February 7, 2009

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Max Soria (Kings Park) — 10, [4]
  4. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — 10, [3]
  5. Justin Gneiser(Northport) — 9, [U]
  6. Ken Massa (John Glenn) — ?, [U]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 07-09”

Live Webcasts of Final Season Tournaments

Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live on Saturday, February 28th at 6:00PM the Section XI D1 finals.

On Saturday February 28th at 7PM, Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live the New York State D1 finals.

NYS Championships Live Broadcast on Saturday at 6:00PM

For the finals broadcast, follow us on twitter to keep abreast of any late changes to the broadcast just in case we run into any technical problems.   Bookmark this link on twitter: http://twitter.com/anklpik .  Before and during the finals, we will keep you up to date on our broadcast and redirect you all to a new link if necessary.  Also, we will post any updates to themat.com forums at http://www.thematforums.com/myforum/?show_forum=4, if we experience any troubles during the broadcast.

On Saturday February 28thbeginning at 6:00 PM, Lighthouse Wrestling will be broadcasting live the New York State D1 finals.

6:00 Parade of place winners, introductions, and national anthem

6:15 Wrestling begins

Post Tournament Discussion immediately after the tournament ends.

To sponsor either of these events, contact Lighthouse Wrestling at our email address advertise(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com or call at 516.699.5483 for details and ask for Pete Candito.

Sponsors

AC Sports

ac-sportswear-banner-small

Suffolk County League III Championships 2009

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past.

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past. Continue reading “Suffolk County League III Championships 2009”

LEAGUE III CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip won each of their league dual meets during the season and its coaches as well as the coaches from the other teams in league III, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7) look to send a number of their wrestlers to the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Hofstra University on February 13 and 14, 2009. There is sure to be tough competition in each weight class and the following wrestlers (listed in no particular order) will most likely be in the mix (weight classes are subject to change):

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip won each of their league dual meets during the season and its coaches as well as the coaches from the other teams in league III, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7) look to send a number of their wrestlers to the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Hofstra University on February 13 and 14, 2009. There is sure to be tough competition in each weight class and the following wrestlers (listed in no particular order) will most likely be in the mix (weight classes are subject to change):

Continue reading “LEAGUE III CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW”

Top 20 Dual Meet Teams on LI 06-09

Long Island rankings from results as of January 31, 2009.

Top 20 Ranked Dual Meet Teams on Long Island. Scroll down, select your top 8, and submit your vote.

  1. John Glenn
  2. Wantagh
  3. Macarthur
  4. Hauppauge
  5. Longwood
  6. Sachem North
  7. Connetquot
  8. Brentwood
  9. Rocky Point
  10. Huntington
  11. Islip
  12. Westhampton
  13. West Babylon
  14. Northport
  15. Kings Park
  16. Massapequa
  17. Miller Place
  18. Mt. Sinai
  19. Sachem East
  20. East Islip

Honorable Mention

  • Long Beach
  • Plainedge
  • Shoreham Wading River
  • Smithtown East
  • William Floyd

Take the poll, and select your top 8 dual meet teams on Long Island for 2008-2009. If you like, rank the teams in order from 1 to 20 in a comment.

[poll id=”18″]

Suffolk Dual Meet Team Rankings 06-09

Section XI dual meet team rankings as of results from January 31, 2009.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. John Glenn – [1]
  2. Hauppauge – [2]
  3. Longwood – [3]
  4. Sachem North – [4]
  5. Connetquot – [5]
  6. Brentwood – [6]
  7. Rocky Point – [9]
  8. Huntington – [7]
  9. Islip – [8]
  10. Westhampton – [10]

This is your chance to tell us whether we got it right. Take the poll, and select your top 3 dual meet teams in Suffolk county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 in a comment.

[poll id=”16″]

Suffolk County Rankings 06-09

Suffolk county individual rankings as per results up to January 31, 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ? [U]
  4. Max Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [3]
  5. Tom Badamo (Bayport-Bluepoint) — ? [4]
  6. James Spencer (Commack) — ?, [5]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 06-09”

Huntington Edges Hauppauge in OT

For those of you who made it to Hauppauge tonight or tuned into Lighthouse Wrestling’s live coverage of the battle for the League 5 championship, you had the privilege of watching perhaps the most exciting dual meet of 2009, in a season where there has been no shortage of great matches.

huntingtonedited by Matt Diano

For those of you who made it to Hauppauge Friday evening or tuned into Lighthouse Wrestling’s live coverage of the battle for the League 5 championship, you had the privilege of watching perhaps the most exciting dual meet of 2009, in a season where there has been no shortage of great matches. Continue reading “Huntington Edges Hauppauge in OT”

Suffolk Results as of 05-09

Section XI results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Brentwood 45, Syosset 24
Saturday, January 31
96 – Papa (Bwd) dec Frasina (Syo) 12-0
103 – Garcia (Bwd) pin Sam Galasso (Syo) 1:18
119 – Gomez (Bwd) pin Alex Locke (Syo) 3:15
125 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) dec Blanco (Bwd) 7-2
130 – Arujua (Syo) pin Garcia (Bwd) 1:22
135 – M Calderon (Bwd) TF Walter Mata (Syo) 5:45
140 – Rojas (Bwd) pin Diaz (Syo) 3:05
145 – Falconi (Bwd) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-1
152 – Cabrera (Bwd) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 7-2
160 – Guy Macchia (Syo) pin Delossantos (Bwd) 3:31
171 – Mendez (Bwd) dec Randazzo (Syo) 13-0
189 – Brooks (Bwd) dec Jack Narcessian (Syo) 6-2
215 – Evan Kappatos (Syo) dec Hernandez (Bwd) 8-4
285 – Williams (Syo) pin Wilson (Bwd) 1:43
Forfeits: Syosset (103)

Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 05-09”

Dual Meet Preview – Hauppaug vs. Huntington

On Friday, January 30, 2009, the Huntington Blue Devils ranked number eleven ( 11 ) by Matslap visit the Hauppauge Eagles ranked number two ( 2 ) for a 6:00 P.M. showdown.

On Friday, January 30, 2009, the Huntington Blue Devils ranked number eleven ( 11 ) by Matslap  visit the Hauppauge Eagles ranked number two ( 2 ) for a 6:00 P.M. showdown.

The question is can Huntington pull off the upset on the road ?. Hauppauge has shown overall depth throughout their line -up and will be hard to beat. The Blue Devils have some very talented wrestlers spread throughout the line up but can they match the Eagles? Continue reading “Dual Meet Preview – Hauppaug vs. Huntington”

Suffolk Results as of 04-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from Monday January 19th up to and including Friday, January 23rd.

Smithtown East 32, Nerwfield 22
January 23, 2009 at Newfield High School
103 – Max Gold (SmE) dec Anthony Hirschfield (N), 3-2
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) dec Tom Fenster (N), 10-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) pin Jesse Dilevo (N), 1:26
125 – Tyler Lewis (N) dec Luke Outcault (SmE), 2-1
130 – Joe Verderber (SmE) dec Parker Ventra (N), 9-0
135 – Glenn Vogeli (N) dec Kyle Egan (SmE), 7-1
140 – Ryan Kopsike (SmE) pin Joe Caracappa (N), 4:23
145 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Ryan Haining (N), 4-0
152 – Shaun Percoro (N) dec Tim Kopiske (SmE), 4-0
160 – Ryan Scannell (N) dec Eric Chasteen (SmE), 12-3
171 – Brandon Henry (N) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE), 6-5
189 – Hugo Roman (N) pin Chris Lambert (SmE), 5:00
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Maroun Ibrahim (N), 1:04 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 04-09”

Suffolk Dual Meet Team Rankings 04-09

Section XI dual meet team rankings as of results from January 17, 2009.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. John Glenn – [3]
  2. Hauppauge – [1]
  3. Longwood – [2]
  4. Sachem North – [U]
  5. Connetquot – [4]
  6. Brentwood – [5]
  7. Huntington – [8]
  8. Islip – [7]
  9. Rocky Point – [6]
  10. Westhampton (tie for 10th) – [U]
  11. West Babylon(tie for 10th) – [U]


Suffolk County Rankings 04-09

Suffolk county individual rankings as per results up to January 17, 2009.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Max Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [3]
  4. Tom Badamo (Bayport-Bluepoint) — ? [5]
  5. James Spencer (Commack) — ?, [U]
  6. Anthony Salmonese (John Glenn) — ?, [U]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 04-09”

Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 12th through and including January 17th.

Shoreham-Wading River 30, Commack 30
Final at Commack Duals
January 17, 2009
96 – Fabian (SWR) dec Spencer 2-0
103 – Keck (SWR) dec Rosenberg 6-0
112 – Baggetta (Com) dec Morales 9-1
119 – Stern (SWR) dec Wieck 6-3
130 – DiMattei (Com) dec Mullen 9-0
135 – Flynn (SWR) pin Bowden 3:26
140 – Cavallero (Com) dec Keck 12-0
145 – Von Gelder (Com) pin May 0:56
152 – Sheppard (SWR) dec Hake 12-1
160 – Neidhart (SWR) TF Jeziorkonski 5:41
171 – Constanpos (Com) pin Kongolepos 1:50
189 – Gerlach (Com) pin Milcetic 2:54
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec DeForca 3-1
Forfeits: Commack (125)
* Shoreham-Wading River wins on criteria – matches 8-6 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09”

LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/19): Billy Coggins

The 160lbs final wasn’t supposed to end this way, but Rocky Point’s Billy Coggins had other plans. Entering into the tournament as the eighth seed in the 160lbs weight class, Billy Coggins won each round – as it can only happen – one match at time. Never looking beyond his current opponent, Billy knocked off three opponents seeded ahead of him to win the Eastern States Classic 2009.

billy-cogginsThe 160lbs final wasn’t supposed to end this way, but Rocky Point’s Billy Coggins had other plans.  Entering into the tournament as the eighth seed in the 160lbs weight class, Billy Coggins won each round – as it can only happen – one match at time.  Never looking beyond his current opponent, Billy knocked off three opponents seeded ahead of him to win the Eastern States Classic 2009.

It was an uphill battle for Billy as he endured an overtime victory over Derek Golner of Tyngsborough in the round of 16, winning 5-3.  With that win, Billy had the opportunity to face the number one seed: James Brundage of Ossining, third in NYS D1 at 160lbs in 2008. Continue reading “LHW’s Wrestler of the Week (1/19): Billy Coggins”

Longwood Defeats Brentwood 27-26

In a hotly contested dual meet, Longwood edges Brentwood by a score of 27-26. The match started at 119. With Brentwood in the lead 26 to 21 it was on the shoulders of Nick Hall to pull out a win with a pin. Well, Nick delivered in an exciting final match of the dual meet. Watch the complete match here.

In a hotly contested dual meet, Longwood edges Brentwood by a score of 27-26. The match started at 119. With Brentwood in the lead 26 to 21 it was on the shoulders of Nick Hall to pull out a win with a pin. Well, Nick delivered in an exciting final match of the dual meet. Watch the complete match here.

Watch The Entire Match

Chat during Playback

You don’t need to register a username to chat. Use any name without typing a password to begin chatting.

[addonchat]

Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown Tournament
January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) MD Raymond Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Sean McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Nicky Hall (LW) dec James Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Casey Brice (LW) MD Matt Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec James Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Patrick Jennings (LW) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Connor Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Justin Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) dec Joe Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec John Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – William Parks (LW) dec Lawrence Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – Ernest James (LW) MD Kevin Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Ben Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHE) 1:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Mat notes reported by Howard Greenberg

The annual Smithtown Tournament was held on January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School. Wrestlers from John Glenn and Longwood dominated the tournament winning 13 of the 14 weight classes with the Longwood Lions besting the John Glenn Knights in four of the finals matches. Continue reading “Results as of Week 02b-09”

Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

Center Moriches 69, Mercy 6
January 8, 2009
119 – Greg Lavazoli (CM) pin Matt Stetler (Mer), 1:46
135 – Jaime Heimroth (Mer) pin Sal DiSimone (CM), 5:24
145 – Sal Spitaleri (CM) pin Steve Keegen (Mer), :53
152 – Jack Mc Garrity (CM) pin Ryan HeimRoth (Mer), 4:39
160 – Kenny Leger (CM) dec Mat Delandro (Mer), 13-5
171 – Brenden Estes (CM) pin Zach Ghosio (Mer), :27
Forfeits: Mercy (103, 112, 125, 130, 140, 189, 215) Continue reading “Results as of Week 02a-09”

Suffolk County Rankings 03-09

Suffolk county individual rankings

C 96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [5]
  4. TJ Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River — ?, [3]
  5. Tom Badamo (Bayport-Bluepoint) — ? [U]
  6. Zach Lugo (DP) — ?, [4]

Continue reading “Suffolk County Rankings 03-09”