Sayville Tearing it up at NYS Schoolboy State Championships

Sayville Wrestling club netted and astounding 7 top 3 place finishers in the New York State Schoolboy State Championships (Freestyle & Greco Roman) with Matt Leshinger, 8th grade, crowned Schoolboy State Champion in Greco Roman and Third in Freestyle. Freestyle finalist, Zach Meyer, took home the sliver for Sayville while the remaining competitors took home very respectable bronz medals.

West Nyack, NY – 5/16 & 5/17

Sayville Wrestling club netted and astounding 7 top 3 place finishers in the New York State Schoolboy State Championships (Freestyle & Greco Roman) with  Matt Leshinger, 8th grade, crowned Schoolboy State Champion in Greco Roman and Third in Freestyle.  Freestyle finalist, Zach Meyer, took home the sliver for Sayville while the remaining competitors took home very respectable bronz medals. Continue reading “Sayville Tearing it up at NYS Schoolboy State Championships”

Sayville Wrestling on the March

The Sayville WC has their best NYS Greco Roman & Freestyle Tournament ever with 10 wrestlers earning All State Honors. Each of the 12 Wrestlers brought home a coveted NYS Championship Medal. This is at least twice the number of place winners the WC has ever compiled in previous years.

Broom County, NY – 5/8 thru 5/10

Jody Haas (Sayville, Class of 2010) sets the bar as Sayville WC brings home 12 All State Wrestlers from the NYS Freestyle & Greco Roman State Championships

The WC has their best NYS Greco Roman & Freestyle Tournament ever with 10 wrestlers earning All State Honors. Each of the 12 Wrestlers brought home a coveted NYS Championship Medal. This is at least twice the number of place winners the WC has ever compiled in previous years.

Jody Haas was the Most Outstanding Wrestler for the WC while making the state finals before being defeated by the #1 Ranked Wrestler in the USA, Kyle Dake of Section IV. Jody competed in the toughest weight class in the tournament in route to the tournament final.

Sayville WC Place Winners

Cadet Division

Michael Payne/125, 4th Place – Greco Roman Michael Payne/125, 4th Place – Freestyle Justin Bonamico/130, 6h Place – Freestyle Geoff Teague/140, 6th Place – Greco Roman Jamel Hudson/135, 6th Place – Freestyle Joseph Sanchez/285, 6th Place – Freestyle Steven Leshinger/152, 4th Place – Greco Roman Steven Leshinger/152, 4th Place – Freestyle

Junior Division

Jody Haas/152, 2nd Place – Greco Roman
Zach Bass/135, 5th Place – Greco Roman
Alan Gomez/119, 2nd Place – Greco Roman Alan Gomez/112, 2nd Place – Freestyle

Mat Notes: Chris Siracusa/112 finished just shy of All State by going 5 rounds into the tournament. Chris competed in the largest weight class in the event. Travis Pitre/145 was also one round away from placing in the tournament. Sayville WC finished 6th in Team Scoring for the Junior Greco Roman and within the top 10 in all other styles. The WC has now completed in 8 tournaments this Spring in 4 different states. Jody Haas; Michael Payne; Steven Leshinger & Alan Gomez qualified for the National Championships to be held in Fargo, North Dakota in the summer of 2009. (The top 4 place winners automatically qualify)

New York’s Soria wins first Northeast Regional Junior Champion Belt

BROCKPORT, N.Y. – Michael Soria of Kings Park, N.Y. was awarded the Northeast Regional Junior Champion Belt for his outstanding performance at the USA Wrestling Northeast Junior Regionals held at SUNY-Brockport over the weekend.

BROCKPORT, N.Y. – Michael Soria of Kings Park, N.Y. was awarded the Northeast Regional Junior Champion Belt for his outstanding performance at the USA Wrestling Northeast Junior Regionals held at SUNY-Brockport over the weekend.

A handsome belt award was provided for the first time to the wrestler who had the best performance at the event, which included Junior Regional Championships in both freestyle and Greco-Roman and a Junior Folkstyle Festival.

Soria won a gold medal at 98 pounds in all three styles, earning the maximum number of points available for the belt award program.

Soria is a junior at Kings Park High School on Long Island. He was a New York state high school champion this year at 96 pounds. Soria was a member of the New York Cadet National team two summers ago.

Placing second behind Soria in the belt series was Aaron Velasquez of New Jersey. Velasquez won titles at 145 pounds in the Greco-Roman Regional and the Folkstyle Festival, and won a silver medal in the Freestyle Regional.

This was the first year that a Junior Folkstyle Festival was held as part of the Northeast Junior Regional Championships.

Section VIII Championship Results

Section VIII individual championship results and team scores.

Team Scores
Wantagh………………………245
MacArthur…………………..224
Long Beach…………………..143
Uniondale…………………….142
Syosset………………………..113
Plainedge……………………..112
Massapequa…………………..95
Seaford…………………………86
Calhoun………………………..79
Clarke………………………..78.5
Farmingdale………………….71
Bethpage……………………67.5
Garden City………………..60.5
East Meadow………………54.5
Island Trees………………….45
Division/North Shore…….44
Freeport………………………38

[smartads]

96 – Will Montgomery (Seaford) MD Thomas Manning (MacArthur), 8-0
103 – Alex Grant (MacArthur) dec Chris Perez (MacArthur), 3-1
112 – Sean Kempf (MacArthur) pin Anthony Facchini (Seaford), 3:05
119 – Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) pin Joe Cusimano (Plainedge), 4:36
125 – Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec Mike Walker (Uniondale), 6-3
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) dec Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur), 4-3
135 – Paul Liguori (Wantagh) MD Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun), 17-5
140 – Andre Berry (Uniondale) MD Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 19-7
145 – Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun), 7-3
152 – John Greisheimer (Wantagh) MD Troy Sterling (Uniondale), 17-5
160 – Rob Grabher (North Shore) pin Anthony Minicci (Plainedge), 3:51
171 – Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) dec John Daddino (Sewanhaka East), 6-4
189 – Matt Loew (Wantagh) pin Eric Walordy (Long Beach), 4:57
215 – Connor Horl(Garden City) dec Thomas Hall(Wantagh), 5-3
285 – David Agu (Freeport) pin Chris Williams (Syosset), 3:52
Champion of Champions: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)
Outstanding Wrestler: 140 – Andre Berry(Uniondale)

Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results

Quarterfinal results of the Section VIII D1 championships at Hofstrat University on February 21st.

Section 8 D1 Quarterfinal Results

96lbs
T. Manning(Mac) pin Reina(GC) :41
AJ Muller(Sea) dec Matt Gray(LB) 14-2
W. Montgomery(Sea) pin E. Faimon(Syo) 1:50
J. Barbato(Wan) pin J. Lanzilotti(Ros) 4:40

Continue reading “Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results”

2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results

2009 Section VIII Qualifier results

Nassau Qualifier at Syosset
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team scores
Long Beach (389)
Syosset (314)
Glen Cove (208.5)
Division (207.5)
South Side (123)
Championship Finals
96 – Faimon (Syosset) dec Ragunandan (LB) 6-5
103 – Allen (LB) default over Medina (LB)
112 – Pellegrino (Division) dec Tigre (LB) 9-7
119 – Palacio (LB) dec Locke (Syosset) 8-2
125 – Arujau (Syosset) TF. Khoury (LB) 4:55
130 – Iannetta (Glen Cove) dec Rodriguez (SS) 10-7
135 – D’Auguste (LB) dec Dembinski (Hicksville) 6-3
140 – Barrere (SS) p. Cook (Glen Cove) 4:16
145 – Guastafeste (Syosset) dec Ayala (LB) 5-0
152 – Diaz (Division) dec Gildey (Syoss) 3-2
160 – Macchia (Syosset) dec Bogdanich (GC) 6-0
171 – Randazzo (Syosset) MD. Simmons (LB)9-1
189 – Walordy (LB) dec Hall (LB) 8-3
215 – Kappatos (Syosset) dec Astone (LB) 6-3
285 – Williams (Syosset) p. Edwards (LB) 1:02
Outstanding Wrestler – Nick Arujau (125 syosset)
Most pins, least time Mark Ragunandan two, :51 seconds

Continue reading “2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results”

2009 Section XI League and Section Results

Section XI 2009 League and Sectional tournament results.

2009 Doc Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Division 1
at Hofstra University David S Mack Arena, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2009

Team Scores
John Glenn — 186
Hauppauge — 165
Longwood — 144
Huntington — 109
Rocky Point — 99
Kings Park — 87
Shoreham-Wading River — 73
West Babylon — 67
Brentwood — 66
Islip — 63
Continue reading “2009 Section XI League and Section Results”

Suffolk County League III Championships 2009

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past.

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship was held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their dual meets during the season (7-0) battled its league opponents, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7). The league championships offer wrestlers from each school opportunities for redemption and confirmation as many of the wrestlers met during the current season and in seasons past. Continue reading “Suffolk County League III Championships 2009”

Nassau Results as of 05-09

Section VIII results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Miller Place 31, Garden City 29
Final at Wheatly Cup
Saturday, January 31
103 – Matt Eulau (GC) MD Cory Aschauer (MP) 10-0
103 – Mike LoFrese (GC) pin Steve Carlo (MP) 1;24
119 – John Wittman (GC) pin Jack Martocello (MP)1:15
125 – Matt Schmelzinger (GC) dec Chris Aschauer (MP)13-7
130 – Anthony Genovese (MP) dec John Tarzian (GC) 10-7
135 – Robery Young (MP) dec Dan LoFrese (GC) 3-2
140 – Darren Serignese (MP) MD Kyle Minerva 11-0
145 – Chris DeFichy (MP) MD Nick Fasano 9-1
152 – Jordan Kowalenko (MP) pin Jake Dowling (GC) 4:54
160 – Teddy Lord (GC) pin Joe Tromba (MP) 2:59
171 – Tyler Simon (MP) TF Robbie LeSueur (GC) 2:18
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (MP) pin Tom Ferro (GC) 2:24
215 – Conner Horl (GC) MD Chris Fox (MP) 9-1

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 05-09”

Suffolk Results as of 05-09

Section XI results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Brentwood 45, Syosset 24
Saturday, January 31
96 – Papa (Bwd) dec Frasina (Syo) 12-0
103 – Garcia (Bwd) pin Sam Galasso (Syo) 1:18
119 – Gomez (Bwd) pin Alex Locke (Syo) 3:15
125 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) dec Blanco (Bwd) 7-2
130 – Arujua (Syo) pin Garcia (Bwd) 1:22
135 – M Calderon (Bwd) TF Walter Mata (Syo) 5:45
140 – Rojas (Bwd) pin Diaz (Syo) 3:05
145 – Falconi (Bwd) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-1
152 – Cabrera (Bwd) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 7-2
160 – Guy Macchia (Syo) pin Delossantos (Bwd) 3:31
171 – Mendez (Bwd) dec Randazzo (Syo) 13-0
189 – Brooks (Bwd) dec Jack Narcessian (Syo) 6-2
215 – Evan Kappatos (Syo) dec Hernandez (Bwd) 8-4
285 – Williams (Syo) pin Wilson (Bwd) 1:43
Forfeits: Syosset (103)

Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 05-09”

Suffolk Results as of 04-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from Monday January 19th up to and including Friday, January 23rd.

Smithtown East 32, Nerwfield 22
January 23, 2009 at Newfield High School
103 – Max Gold (SmE) dec Anthony Hirschfield (N), 3-2
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) dec Tom Fenster (N), 10-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) pin Jesse Dilevo (N), 1:26
125 – Tyler Lewis (N) dec Luke Outcault (SmE), 2-1
130 – Joe Verderber (SmE) dec Parker Ventra (N), 9-0
135 – Glenn Vogeli (N) dec Kyle Egan (SmE), 7-1
140 – Ryan Kopsike (SmE) pin Joe Caracappa (N), 4:23
145 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Ryan Haining (N), 4-0
152 – Shaun Percoro (N) dec Tim Kopiske (SmE), 4-0
160 – Ryan Scannell (N) dec Eric Chasteen (SmE), 12-3
171 – Brandon Henry (N) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE), 6-5
189 – Hugo Roman (N) pin Chris Lambert (SmE), 5:00
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Maroun Ibrahim (N), 1:04 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of 04-09”

Nassau Results as of 04-09

Nassau results from Monday, January 19 up to and including Friday, January 23.

Battle of the Harbor Duals at Cold Spring Harbor
Finals
Hauppauge 57, Cold Spring Harbor 3
January 24, 2009
103 – Schwartzapftl (Hau) pin Mohrman 5:30
112 – Collado (Hau) dec Balemian 10-3
119 – Lapkowsky (Hau) TF Perrone 16-1
125 – Ehlinger (Hau) dec Gazza 7-0
130 – Piscitello (Hau) pin Patterson 2:22
135 – Marro (Hau) TF Rattatti 17-0
140 – Panebianco (Hau) TF Armata 17-0
145 – Gunthur (Hau) pin Davila 1:48
152 – Stimpfl (Hau) TF Bregman 17-1
160 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Bonaventura 6-2
171 – Menendez (Hau) TF Orzel 16-0
189 – A. Bonaventura (Hau) dec Harrison 6-4
215 – Wooley (Hau) pin Watson 1:36

Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 04-09”

Nassau Results as of 03-09

Nassau county dual meet and tournament results from January 12 through and includeing January 17th.

Bethpage 47, Locust Valley 25
January 17, 2009
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Lombardo 7-6
112 – Heney (LV) pin Lamontenero 0:57
119 – Toscano (Beth) pin Mejia 2:30
125 – Figueroa (Beth) dec Dougherty 9-0
130 – Gonzalez (Beth) pin Minicozzi 2:38
135 – Hayes (Beth) pin Hochberg 3:15
140 – Aspesi (Beth) pin Dituro 3:21
145 – Guerriero (LV) pin Batista 4:39
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Casalino 2:56
160 – John (Beth) pin Baierwalter 4:18
171 – Romanelli (Beth) dec Casalino 14-4
189 – Alfano (LV) pin Dudley 1:39
215 – Tiyaloglu (LV) dec Volpe 2-1
285 – Khawaja (LV) dec Yeu 12-3 Continue reading “Nassau Results as of 03-09”

Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 12th through and including January 17th.

Shoreham-Wading River 30, Commack 30
Final at Commack Duals
January 17, 2009
96 – Fabian (SWR) dec Spencer 2-0
103 – Keck (SWR) dec Rosenberg 6-0
112 – Baggetta (Com) dec Morales 9-1
119 – Stern (SWR) dec Wieck 6-3
130 – DiMattei (Com) dec Mullen 9-0
135 – Flynn (SWR) pin Bowden 3:26
140 – Cavallero (Com) dec Keck 12-0
145 – Von Gelder (Com) pin May 0:56
152 – Sheppard (SWR) dec Hake 12-1
160 – Neidhart (SWR) TF Jeziorkonski 5:41
171 – Constanpos (Com) pin Kongolepos 1:50
189 – Gerlach (Com) pin Milcetic 2:54
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec DeForca 3-1
Forfeits: Commack (125)
* Shoreham-Wading River wins on criteria – matches 8-6 Continue reading “Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09”

Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown Tournament
January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) MD Raymond Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Sean McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Nicky Hall (LW) dec James Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Casey Brice (LW) MD Matt Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec James Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Patrick Jennings (LW) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Connor Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Justin Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) dec Joe Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec John Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – William Parks (LW) dec Lawrence Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – Ernest James (LW) MD Kevin Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Ben Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHE) 1:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Mat notes reported by Howard Greenberg

The annual Smithtown Tournament was held on January 10, 2009 at Smithtown East High School. Wrestlers from John Glenn and Longwood dominated the tournament winning 13 of the 14 weight classes with the Longwood Lions besting the John Glenn Knights in four of the finals matches. Continue reading “Results as of Week 02b-09”

Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

Center Moriches 69, Mercy 6
January 8, 2009
119 – Greg Lavazoli (CM) pin Matt Stetler (Mer), 1:46
135 – Jaime Heimroth (Mer) pin Sal DiSimone (CM), 5:24
145 – Sal Spitaleri (CM) pin Steve Keegen (Mer), :53
152 – Jack Mc Garrity (CM) pin Ryan HeimRoth (Mer), 4:39
160 – Kenny Leger (CM) dec Mat Delandro (Mer), 13-5
171 – Brenden Estes (CM) pin Zach Ghosio (Mer), :27
Forfeits: Mercy (103, 112, 125, 130, 140, 189, 215) Continue reading “Results as of Week 02a-09”

UE Dual Updates

UE Dual Updates

Round 1

Wantagh over Sayville 47-18
Brentwood over Chenango Forks 29-24
Waverly over Amsterdam 45-21
Monroe-Woodbury over MacArthur 32-27
Fulton over Union-Endicott 34-26
Fairport over Johnson City 46-12

Round 2

Spencerport over Wantagh 36-20
Waverly over Brentwood 39-30
Monroe-Woodbury over Fulton 37-23
Fairport over Phoenix 34-25

Round 3 Consolation

Chenango Forks over Sayville 45-18
MacArthur over Union-Endicott 33-27
Brentwood over Phoenix 33-22
Wantagh over Fulton 49-14

Round 4 (Semis)

Spencerport over Waverly 43-18
Monroe-Woodbury over Fairport 30-24

Round 4 (Consolations)

Johnson City over Sayville 36-26
Amsterdam over Union-Endicott 32-31

Round 5

MacArthur over Chenango Forks 36-24
Brentwood over Johnson City 48-25
Brentwood over Wantagh fft [for 5th place]
Phoenix over Fulton 44-26 [for 7th place]
Fairport over Waverly 38-25 [for 3rd place]

Finals

Spencerport over Monroe-Woodbury 40-16

Select your Top 10.

[poll id=”4″]

Results for Week 01-09

Hauppauge Dual Tournament
Westhampton Dual Tournament
Sachem North Holiday Tournament
Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
Long Island Challenge

West Babylon 55, Commack 27
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin Rodriguez(WB ) 4:24
103 – Berkowitz(WB ) dec Rosenberg(COM) 8-0
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec Pernal(WB ) 5-1
119 – Baumann(WB ) pin Wieck(COM) 6:23 OT
125 – Mattei(COM) pin Richardson(WB ) 2:13
130 – Cardaci(WB ) pin Bowden(COM) 2:55
135 – Colon(WB ) pin Kline(COM) 5:06
140 – Cavallaro(COM) pin Smith(WB ) 4:26
145 – Scherback(WB ) pin VanGelder(COM) 5:28
152 – Rodriguez(WB ) pin Monica(COM) 1:22
160 – Appuzzo(WB ) dec Jeziorkowski(COM) 6-2
171 – Speights(WB ) pin Roselli(COM) 3:01
189 – Tittus-Casseus(WB ) pin Gerlack(COM) 4:46
210 – DeForca(COM) pin Robinson(WB ) 2:22

Newfield 36, Deer Park 25
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield(NEW) pin Lugo(DP) 1:30
112 – Fenster(NEW) pin Depalo(DP) 3:28
119 – Randazzo(NEW) dec Weiner(DP) 6-4
125 – Lewis(NEW) pin Karimy(DP) 3:17
130 – Schlesinger(NEW) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-2
135 – Cauchi(DP) pin Ventra(NEW) 2:58
140 – Jones(NEW) dec Iannella(DP) 4-3
145 – Vogeli(NEW) dec Rose(DP) 5-1
152 – Lugo(DP) dec Percoco(NEW) 11-4
171 – Lawson(DP) dec Henry(NEW) 3-2
189 – Houguche(DP) pin Renahan(NEW) 1:56
210 – Dellello(DP) pin Roman(NEW) 4:59

Westhampton 57, Bellport 7
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Detore(W) dec Thompson(BEL) 17-0
119 – Bass(W) pin Primm(BEL) 1:04
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Carson(BEL) 4:27
130 – Maddock(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 3:37
145 – Carey(W) dec Mott(BEL) 8-0
152 – Gorman(BEL) dec Mazarakis(W) 8-3
160 – Kobus(W) pin Reyes(BEL) 1:06
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Garone(W) 11-3
Forfeits: Westhampton (215); Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215)

Westhampton 51, Bay Shore 21
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Capuano(W) dec Linares(BS) 15-14
103 – Bass(W) pin Atkins(BS) 1:35
119 – Bass(W) dec Morello(BS) 3-2
125 – Hubbard(W) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:34
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Maddock(W) 5:52
135 – Lagoumis(W) pin Grey(BS) 4:29
140 – Higgins(W) pin Espinal(BS) 3:30
145 – Carey(W) pin Henderson(BS) 4:28
152 – Mazarakis(W) pin Killeen(BS) 3:14
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Kobus(W) 4:48
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Garone(W) 11-4
210 – Moore(W) dec Philip(BS) 5-2

Bellport 37, Deer Park 30
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
112 – Wiener (DP) dec Thompson(BELL) 8-0
119 – Magnum (DP) dec Primm(BELL) 9-2
125 – Carson (Bell) dec Karimy(DP) 7-0
130 – J. Rose (Bell) dec Baldassare(DP) 3-0
145 – Mott (Bell) dec L. Rose(DP) 3-1
152 – Gorman (Bell) dec Lugo(DP) 3-0
171 – Johnson (Bell) dec Lawson(DP) 6-5
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Deer Park (160)

Bay Shore 48, Bellport 27
at Westhampton Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
119 – Morello(BS) pin Primm(BEL) 3:11
125 – Carson(BEL) pin Tarmey(BS) 1:15
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Rose(BEL) 1:59
145 – Mott(BEL) pin Henderson(BS) 2:44
152 – Gorman(BEL) pin Killeen(BS) 1:24
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Reyes(BEL) 0:45
171 – Johnson(BEL) dec Osmani(BS) 6-4
Forfeits: Bellport (103, 135, 140, 189, 215); Bay Shore (112)

Bayport-Blue Point 46, Smithtown West 16
January 3, 2009
103 – Badamo(BBP) pin Hladky(SW) 5:29
119 – Purdy(BBP) pin Iacono(SW) 3:57
125 – Brucculeri(BBP) dec Vrasides(SW) 4-2 OT
130 – Adwar(SW) dec Teague(BBP) 10-2
135 – Hunsucker(SW) dec Hassard(BBP) 7-0
140 – Ceglio(BBP) pin Dow(SW) 3:35
152 – Krumholz(BBP) dec Wietemeyer(SW) 9-2
160 – Campbell(BBP) dec Hanly(SW) 17-4
171 – Giamis(SW) TF Carter(BBP) 16-1
189 – Smith(SW) dec McCoy(BBP) 8-0

Newfield 53, Bay Shore 1
at Westhampton Dual Tournament (Third vs. Fourth)
January 3, 2009
103 – Hirschfield (New) pin Atkins(BS) 2:35
119 – Morello (BS) dec Randazzo(New) 5-1
125 – Lewis (New) pin Tarmey(BS) 0:48
130 – Hudson (BS) pin Schlesinger(New) 1:34
135 – Gray (BS) dec Jones(New) 8-1
140 – Vogel (New) dec Espinal(BS) 4-0
145 – Henderson (BS) dec Haining(New) 8-5
152 – Percoco (New) dec Killeen(BS) 16-1
160 – Cummings (BS) dec Isaca(New) 10-0
171 – Henry (New) dec Osmani(BS) 9-7
189 – Mack (BS) pin Renahan(New) 1:35
215 – Roman (New) dec Phillip(BS) 6-2
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112)

Comsewogue 51, East Hampton 15
January 3, 2009
119 – Infanito(CWG) dec Bushman(EH) 13-9
125 – Klein(CWG) pin McMann(EH) 5:49
140 – Blangiardo(CWG) pin McGown(EH) 5:39
145 – Mistretta(CWG) pin Ward(EH) 0:32
152 – Slotnick(CWG) dec Kalbacher(EH) 3-2
160 – Redmann(CWG) dec Gamble(EH) 5-3
171 – Pawlukojc(EH) dec Mitsos(CWG) 10-3
189 – Folia(EH) pin Postupak(CWG) 0:24
215 – Jarboe(EH) pin Walsh(CWG) 5:25

Hauppauge 61, Shoreham-WR 12
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello(H ) TF Fabian(SWR) 5:00
103 – McGann(H ) dec Keck(SWR) 10-4
112 – Collado(H ) pin Morales(SWR) 1:26
119 – Keith(SWR) pin Lapkowsky(H) 4:50
125 – Ehlinger(H) TF Stern(SWR) 4:12
130 – Piscitello(H) pin Mullen(SWR) 2:38
135 – Marro(H ) dec Flynn(SWR) 4-0
140 – Keck(SWR) dec Gunthur(H) 5-1
145 – Panebianco(H) pin Tom May(SWR) 1:33
152 – Sheppard(SWR) dec Wernert(H) 8-3
160 – Menendez(H) pin Miller(SWR) 3:55
171 – Martello(H) pin Menezes(SWR) 3:01
189 – Napolitano(H) pin Congoletos(SWR) 1:08
215 – Wooley(H) dec Schweitzer(SWR) 9-6
275 – Munro(H) pin Luppens(SWR) 2:35

Hauppauge 58, Floyd 10
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
Forfeits: 103 (F) 96 – Mauriello (H) TF Tenna(F) 4:22
112 – Collado (H) TF Boe(F) 5:41
119 – Letkowsky (H) dec Derle(F) 6-4
125 – Miller (F) MD Ehlinger(H) 16-5
130 – Piscitello (H) pin Jerva(F) 0:49
135 – Marro (H) dec Nicholson(F) 5-1
140 – Panebianco (H) dec Hartman(F) 7-3
145 – A. Bonaventura (H) dec Greene(F) 14-10
152 – Goulding (F) pin Wernert(H) 3:28
160 – Manendez (H) pin Maldonado(F) 4:45
171 – D. Bonaventura (H) dec Wells(F) 10-3
189 – Napolitano (H) dec Muelthaler(F) 2-1
215 – Wooley (H) pin Ivy(F) 0:53
285 – Munroe (H) pin Gonzalez(F) 0:55

Hauppauge 67, Seaford 6
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Mauriello (H) dec Montgomery(SEA) 3-1
112 – Collado (H) dec Facchini(SEA) 6-3
125 – Ehlinger (H) MD Harding(SEA) 13-0
135 – Marro (H) dec DiMarco(SEA) 10-3
140 – Panebianco (H) pin Caprio(SEA) 1:22
152 – A. Bonaventura (H) pin Goldstein(SEA) 5:50
160 – Germinario (SEA) dec Williams(H) 8-2
171 – Napoli (SEA) dec Gutton(H) 8-3
189 – G. Bonaventura (H) pin Papadamis(SEA) 4:57
215 – Wooley (H) pin Scialpi(SEA) 1:40
285 – Munroe (H) pin Tensa(SEA) 2:10
Forfiets: Seaford (103, 119, 130, 145)

Floyd 50, Seaford 16
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
96 – Muller(SEA) pin Christaeora(FL) 2:46
103 – Montgomery(SEA) dec Penna(FL) 14-1
112 – Locast(SEA) dec Boe(FL) 6-2
119 – Miller(FL) dec Focchini(SEA) 9-0
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Griff(SEA) 3:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) dec Harding(SEA) 9-2
135 – Marchese(FL) pin Dimarco(SEA) 1:09
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Caprio(SEA) 9-0
152 – Goulding(FL) dec Goldstein(SEA) 6-0
160 – Maldonado(FL) dec Germira(SEA) 5-0
171 – Napoli(SEA) dec Wells(FL) 11-5
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Papadamis(SEA) 1:39
215 – France(FL) dec Scialpi(SEA) 6-2
275 – Gonzalez(FL) pin (SEA) 0:10

Floyd 54, Ossining 28
at Hauppauge Dual Tournament
January 3, 2009
103 – Penna(FL) pin Perkha(Oss) 1:55
112 – Reeve(FL) pin Blue(Oss) 0:43
119 – Gerle(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 1:23
125 – Jerva(FL) pin Sandoval(Oss) 1:51
130 – Nicholson(FL) pin Gonzalez(Oss) 4:15
135 – Marchese(FL) dec Chavez(Oss) 20-11
140 – Hartman(FL) dec Amondalvo(Oss) 7-4
145 – Cannon(Oss) dec Greene(FL) 17-9
152 – Goulding(FL) TF Gissen(Oss) 3:52
160 – Brundage(Oss) pin Maldonado(FL) 1:30
171 – Neivert(Oss) pin Wells(FL) 1:14
189 – Muelthaler(FL) pin Davey(Oss) 0:16
215 – Dubray(Oss) pin France(FL) 0:55
275 – Monteiro(Oss) pin Gonzalez(FL) 1:12

Commack 56, Amityville 16
January 3, 2009
96 – Spencer(COM) pin N Wang(A) 1:12
112 – Baggetta(COM) dec M Wang(A) 3-1
119 – Wieck(COM) pin Francois(A) 1:23
125 – Banks(A) dec DiMattei(COM) 3-1
140 – Cavallaro(COM) TF Bloiau(A) 15-0
145 – Jacobs(A) dec VanGelder(COM) 11-2
152 – Derrick(A) pin Aronica(COM) 2:35
160 – Jeziorkowski(COM) dec Henry(A) 3-1
171 – Roselli(COM) pin Brooks(A) 3:00
189 – Garlach(COM) dec I Francois(A) 3-1
215 – DeForca(COM) pin Williams(A) 0:41
285 – Guillermo(A) dec Keyles(COM) 3-1

Mt. Sinai Tournament
January 3, 2009
Teams Scores
Ward Melville
Miller Place
Connetquot
Port Jefferson
Riverhead
Mt. Sinai
Brentwood B

Championship Finals
96 – Hoppy (WM) dec Steiger (MP) 7-2
103 – S. McCabe (Conn) pin Bourguignon (PJ) 4:56
112 – Thomas (River) dec Kogel (Sinai) 5-3 OT
119 – A. Powers (Sinai) dec J. McCabe (Conn) 2-1
125 – Cameron (Conn) pin Miceli (PJ) 0:30
130 – Hoeg (Sinai) dec Corsitto (Conn) 6-3
135 – Perry (River) pin Cella (Conn) 4:38
140 – Baskin (River) dec Castellanos (Conn) 2-0
145 – Gevinski (River) TF Bartlett (River) 18-1
152 – M Powers (Sinai) dec Rheamue (River) 6-5
160 – Buhner (River) pin Zullo (Conn) 2:41
171 – Abbondanza (Sinai) Schneider (Sinai) Co-champs.
189 – J. Pellegrino (Conn) MD Stroh (Sinai) 15-4
215 – Bounaiuto (MP) TF Fox (MP) 17-2
285 – Ruskowski (River) pin Wilson (Brent) 5:01
MOW: Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) 130 pounds
COC: Pat Thomas (Riverhead) 112 pounds
MPLT: Sean McCabe (Connetquot) 103 pounds, 4 pins in 9:39

Sachem North Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Bayport-Blue Point
Shoreham-Wading River
Sachem North
Deer Park
East Islip
Lindenhurst
Eastport-SM
Herricks
Newfield

Championship Finals
96 – Badamo (BBP) dec Fabian (SWR), 6-2
103 – Keck (SWR) pin Hegarty (SN), 1:52
112 – Weiner (DP) dec Underwood (BBP), 11-3
119 – Keith (SWR) TF Ventiere (EI), 5:57 (15-0)
125 – Gerondel (SN) dec Diliello (EI), 5-1
130 – Piro (SN) dec Flynn (SWR), 8-4
135 – Cauchi (DP) pin Chambers (EI), 4:28
140 – Barry (SN) MD Brown (EI), 14-5
145 – LaSala (SN) dec Conway (EI), 4-0
152 – Lugo (DP) dec Patus (SN), 11-7
160 – Vik (EI) dec Stroh (SN), 4-2
171 – Turner (SN) dec Arma (EI), 8-4
189 – Pereira (SN) dec McCoy (BBP), 8-2
215 – Schweitzer (SWR) dec Ayoub (EI), 5-3
285 – Walsh (Lind) pin Bilello (DP), 3:50
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River 119)
Champion of Champions: Mike Piro (Sachem North 130)

Half Hollow Hills East Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
West Babylon 259
Patchogue-Medford 253
Kings Park 236
Westhampton 227
Bellmore-JFK 165
Commack 152
Half Hollow Hills East 128
Mattituck 100
St. John the Baptist 73
Half Hollow Hills West 46

Championship Finals
96 – Max Soria (KP) forfeit
103 – C. Bass (WHB) pin Berkowitz (WB) 5:22
112 – Detore (WHB) dec Abidin (HHHE) 14-2
119 – Snair (KP) dec Delvecchio (KP) 6-5
125 – Genchi (HHHE) dec DiMattei (COM) 3-3 2OT
130 – Snow (JFK) dec Cardaci (WB) 7-3
135 – Colon (WB) dec Socko (PM) 10-3
140 – Connell (MAT) dec Esposito (P) 3-1
145 – Sherback (WB) pin Carey (WHB) 4:53
152 – Rodriguez (WB) dec Pierre (PM) 8-4
160 – Cobus (WHB) pin Cleary (PM) 2:53
171 – Speights (WB) dec Hendrichson (PM) 9-7 OT
189 – Lazares (HHHE) dec Polynice (WB) 3-2
215 – Titus-Casseus (WB) pin Clemente (PM) 1:26
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Wallen (PM) 1:33

Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
December 30, 2008
Teams:
Glen Cove
Garden City
Mepham
Port Washington
North Shore
Great Neck North
Island Trees
Farmingdale
Locust Valley
New Rochelle

Championship Finals
96 – Reina (GC) pin Dunn (MEP) 0:40
103 – Barbaria (NR) dec D. Grabher (NS) 7-4
112 – Jones (NR) MD Gohari (GNN) 11-2
119 – Jankowski (NR) MD Steadman (PW) 9-0
125 – Figueroa (NR) dec Shmuely (NR) 6-0
130 – Ianetta (GC) dec Paez (GC) 3-2
135 – Wefer (NS) dec Paccione (MEP) 6-4
140 – Eberleine (IT) pin Cook (GC) 1:59
145 – Sannella (MEP) dec A. Bogdanich (GC) 7-3
152 – Sutherland (MEP) pin Rossi (NS) 4:27
160 – R. Grabher (NS) pin S. Boganich (GC) 3:26
171 – Prelvukaj (NR) dec Palmer (MEP) 5-1
189 – Locurto (GC) pin Gardvits (GC) 2:50
215 – O’Brien (PW) dec Bichopan (GNN) 7-6
285 – P. Zbikowski (IT) dec DeNovellis (NS) 5-3

Islip 48, Farmingdale 19
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Haag(I) pin Waszkewics(FAR) 1:39
119 – Alber(FAR) dec Mashkow(I) 12-1
125 – Andriotti(FAR) TF Forgione(I) 3:18
130 – Catalanato(I) dec Shultz(FAR) 6-3
140 – Salla(I) pin Geannootte(FAR) 5:01
145 – Ortiz(FAR) dec Cordone(I) 17-4
152 – Provenzano(I) dec Reid(FAR) 7-2
160 – Burtis(FAR) dec Purcell(I) 10-7
171 – Provenzano(I) pin Wahl(FAR) 5:38
189 – Jackson(FAR) dec Cannone(I) 10-6
215 – Lyons(I) pin Brandon Tenny(FAR) 0:44
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin John Tenny(FAR) 0:35

Glenn 42, Brentwood 12
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Chevara(BRN) pin Salmonese(G) 1:24
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Garcia(BRN) 4-2
119 – Gomez(BRN) dec Gannon(G) 11-7
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ovievo(BRN) 1:36
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Caldron(BRN) 4:37
135 – Fusaro(G) dec Caldron(BRN) 11-4
140 – Terdick(G) pin Falconi(BRN) 1:40
145 – McDermott(G) dec Rojas(BRN) 8-6
152 – Bosco(G) dec Cabrera(BRN) 6-2
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Romero(BRN) 4-0
171 – Mendez(BRN) dec Rosenberg(G) 12-7
189 – Dolce(G) pin Brooks(BRN) 2:35
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Hernandez(BRN) 5-3

Glenn 59, Sayville 6
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Salmonese(G) pin Pesko(SAY) 2:45
112 – Dekrone(G) MD Payne(SAY) 11-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Bonamico(SAY) 3:02
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Ciancimino(SAY) 3:27
130 – Sinisgalli(G) dec Haas(SAY) 10-8 OT
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Selvin(SAY) 4:30
140 – Terdick(G) dec Pitre(SAY) 10-3
145 – McDermott(G) MD Messina(SAY) 10-2
152 – Bosco(G) dec Mellynchuk(SAY) 3-1
160 – Carlucci(G) pin Peterson(SAY) 5:03
171 – Cheatham(G) pin Law(SAY) 3:03
189 – Dolce(G) pin Gotay(SAY) 1:33
215 – Nelson(SAY) pin Mazzola(G) 3:32

Glenn 57, Garcen City 9
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – Dekrone(G) dec Lofrese(GC) 2-0
119 – Gannon(G) pin Schnelinger(GC) 5:29
125 – Meinsen(G) pin Whitman(GC) 1:11
130 – Lofrese(GC) dec Meinsen(G) 7-2
135 – Vadala(G) MD Tarzian(GC) 13-0
140 – Terdick(G) TF Shannon(GC) 4:16
145 – Bridges(G) MD Fasano(GC) 8-2
160 – Rosenberg(G) pin Gill(GC) 2:58
189 – Dolce(G) pin Ferro(GC) 0:47
215 – Horl(GC) pin Kohout(G) 2:44

Glenn 31, MacArthur 30
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) pin Salmonese(G) 1:29
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Dekrone(G) 1:46
119 – Gannon(G) MD Lazarus(MAC) 9-0
125 – Meinsen(G) TF Guerrero(MAC) 5:20
130 – Sinisgalli(G) pin Medieros(MAC) 5:32
135 – Fusaro(G) pin Conrad(MAC) 5:29
140 – Terdick(G) MD Coiro(MAC) 13-4
145 – Dunne(MAC) dec McDermott(G) 11-7
152 – Herold(MAC) dec Bosco(G) 8-6
160 – Carlucci(G) dec Mulholland (MAC) 5-4
215 – Mazzola(G) dec Soguero(MAC) 7-6

Islip 36, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Schianodicola(Monsignor Farrell) dec Haag(I) 11-5
112 – Fischetti(Monsignor Farrell) dec Gregg(I) 13-11
119 – Mashkow(I) pin Francolino(Monsignor Farrell) 2:47
125 – Monaghan(Monsignor Farrell) dec DiMartino(I) 3-1
130 – Wade(I) dec Hanafee(Monsignor Farrell) 5-3
135 – Provenzano(I) pin Rofo(Monsignor Farrell) 2:58
140 – Hartnett(Monsignor Farrell) pin Sabattino(I) 1:14
145 – Carlo(Monsignor Farrell) pin Cordone(I) 2:51
152 – Villarett(Monsignor Farrell) dec Provenzano(I) 4-2
160 – Purcell(I) pin Sparaco (Monsignor Farrell) 3:07
171 – Provenzano(I) dec Psomeas(Monsignor Farrell) 5-2
189 – Cannone(I) pin Marinaro(Monsignor Farrell) 1:12
215 – Lyons(I) pin Ricco(Monsignor Farrell) 1:33

MacArthur 49, Farmingdale 15
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
119 – Kempf(MAC) dec Alber(FAR) 9-2
125 – Andriotti(FAR) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:50
130 – Medieros(MAC) TF Martin(FAR) 15-0
135 – Conrad(MAC) pin Ringbauer(FAR) 3:32
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Shultz(FAR) 5-0
145 – Herold(MAC) dec Ortiz(FAR) 11-3
152 – Dunne(MAC) pin Rosen(FAR) 3:34
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Bertis(FAR) 3-1
189 – Jackson(FAR) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:30
215 – Tenny(FAR) dec Soguero(MAC) 5-3
285 – Tenny(FAR) pin Barnes(MAC) 3:27

MacArthur 37, Monsignor Farrell 24
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Grant(MAC) dec Chianodicola(MF) 8-0
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Fischetti(MF) 3:56
119 – Lazarus(MAC) dec Francolino(MF) 9-4
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin Monaghan(MF) 1:42
130 – Hanafer(MF) pin Garcia(MAC) 2:18
135 – Medieros(MAC) pin Rufo(MF) 1:51
140 – Harnett(MF) dec Coiro(MAC) 7-6 OT
145 – Carlo(MF) dec Dunne(MAC) 8-7
152 – Valanete(MF) dec Herold(MAC) 4-3
160 – Sparaca(MF) dec Piperno(MAC) 8-5
171 – Giametta(MAC) pin Maranero(MF) 1:02
189 – Tsomas(MF) pin Mondella(MAC) 2:39
215 – Soguero(MAC) pin Ricco(MF) 5:47

MacArthur 39, Islip 31
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Perez(MAC) pin Haag(I) 3:16
112 – Kempf(MAC) pin Gregg(I) 1:19
119 – Mashkow(I) dec Lazarus(MAC) 1-0
125 – Guerrero(MAC) pin DiMartino(I) 5:07
130 – Wade(I) dec Garcia(MAC) 14-5
135 – Medeiros (MAC) dec Salla(I) 10-8
140 – Coiro(MAC) dec Sabattino(I) 3-0
145 – Herold(MAC) pin Cordone(I) 3:02
152 – Dunne(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 8-6
160 – Mulholland (MAC) dec Purcell(I) 7-3
171 – Giametta(MAC) dec Provenzano(I) 4-1
189 – Cannone(I) pin Mondella(MAC) 1:55
215 – Lyons(I) pin Hughes(MAC) 1:17
285 – Hinrichs(I) pin Barnes(MAC) 1:10

Sayville 47, Garden City 16
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
112 – M. Lafrese (G) pin Payne (S), 3:14
119 – Schmeleinger (G) dec Bonamico (S), 14-4
130 – D. Lafrese (G) dec Haas (S), 11-7
135 – Slevin (S) dec Tarzian (G), 14-6
140 – Pitre (S) ID Shannon (G)
145 – Messina (S) pin Fasano (G), 3:42
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Dowling (G), 3-1
160 – Albergo (S) pin Gill (G), 1:25
189 – Gotay (S) dec Ferro (G), 16-4
215 – Horl (G) dec Nelson (S), 7-3

Sayville 35, Farmingdale 27
at Long Island Challenge
December 30, 2008
103 – Pesko (S) dec Waszkewics (F), 10-3
119 – Rugalo (F) pin Bonamico (S), 1:43
125 – Alber (F) dec Biancimino (S), 21-5
130 – Leshinger (S) dec V. Schultz (F), 5-3
135 – Slevin (S) pin Ringbauer (F), 1:22
140 – Geannaugh (F) dec Muller, 18-6
145 – Messina (S) dec R. Schultz (F), 14-5
152 – Mellynchuk (S) dec Rosen, 11-3
160 – Albergo (S) dec Burtis (F), 5-4
189 – Jackson (F) pin Gotay, 2:30
215 – Tenny (F) pin Nelson (S), 1:44

Results for Week 52-08

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
Northport 25, East Islip 22
Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15

Bloomsberg Duals
December 27, 2008
Smithtown East 39, Midd-West HS 33
Smithtown East 18, Danville Area HS 28
Muncy HS 45, Smithtown East 31
Click here for detailed match results: Match Details.

East Meadow Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
East Meadow 313
Kellenberg 255
Seaford 188
Center Moriches 182.5
Holy Trinity 175
Valley Stream Central 80
West Hempstead 69
Great Neck South 29

Championship Finals
96 – Pannullo (EM) pin Skinner (Kell) 3:33
103 – Montgomery (Sea) pin Palladino (Kell) 1:30
112 – Facchini (Sea) TF Federlin (Kell) 16-0
119 – Lavazoli (CM) dec Griffin (Sea) 3-2
125 – Harding (Sea) dec DeAngelis (CM) 11-4
130 – Cohen (EM) pin Giovannelli (HT) 2:53
135 – Disamone (CM) pin Mastellone (HT) 8-5
140 – Mancino (EM) dec Pappas (Kell) 5-3
145 – Spitileri (CM) pin Pantofel (EM) 2:25
152 – Fiore (Kell) dec Jeshiva (EM) 10-4
160 – Caldarero (EM) pin Estes (CM) 3:55
171 – DeLuca (HT) dec Napoli (Sea) 10-6
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Zaccheo (Kell) 3:44
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
285 – Soto (EM) pin Murphy (CM) 1:33
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob Mancino (East Meadow 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow 160) 3 in 6:18

Chaminade 67, MacArthur B 0
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Bobby Wallace (Cha) Inj Def K. Herold (MacB), 5:18
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec N.Lazarus (MacB), 7-3
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) dec Funes (MacB), 4-0
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin DeLuca (MacB), 4:21
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) dec Bennett (MacB), 10-7
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) dec Conrad (MacB), 7-2
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Garcia (MacB), 2:48
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Cataldo (MacB), 10-3
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Anderson (MacB), 13-5
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Puka (MacB), 0:41
171 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) pin Abaleda (MacB), 1:48
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Carallo (MacB), 1:33
Forfeits: MacArthur (140, 215)

Chaminade 48, Sewanhaka East 18
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) pin Milton Calderone (SewE), 3:33
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) pin Matt Hewitt (SewE), 0:37
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Leon Yeap (SewE), 0:52
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Sean Magennis (VSS), 0:56
140 – Evan Doherty (Cha) dec Sal Manzo (SewE), 7-2
145 – Jeff Saint Macary (SewE) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 13-6
152 – Kyle Anderson (SewE) dec Steven Morirano (Cha), 6-4 (ot)
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Oscar Rodriquez (SewE), 6-3
171 – John Mert (SewE) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 4:39
189 – John Daddino (SewE) pin Andrew Campanelli (Cha), 1:50
Forfeits: Sewanhaka East (103, 119, 215)

Chaminade 59, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec Joe DeJesus (SewW), 8-7
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Mohsin Farooq (SewW), 1:12
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Malik Morris (SewW), 1:43
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Jesse Velez (SewW), 6-0
140 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) pin Michael Ost (SewW), 4:30
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) TF Albert Rocco (SewW), 3:50
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Daniel Cedeno (SewW), 2-0
160 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) dec Harrison Lubin (SewW), 8-2
171 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Steve Dyckman (SewW), 3:01
189 – Nick Roberts (SewW) dec Marcus Whitchett (Cha), 8-5
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Carl Baguidy (SewW), 1:15
285 – Sajjad Chagani (SewW) pin Stephen Kasier (Cha), 2:32
Forfeits: Sewanhaka West (112, 125)

Chaminade 59, Valley Stream South 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Peter Rooney (Cha) dec Amr Nasr (VSS), 8-7
103 – Jacob Podgorsky (VSS) dec Pat Monahan (Cha), 8-5
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) TF Jesse Hernandez (VSS), 3:45
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Adam Tempkin (VVS), 1:03
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) pin Zach Silverstein (VVS), 2:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Danny Hernandez (VSS), 5-4
145 – David Milack (VSS) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 10-6
152 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Malik Hill (VSS), 9-2
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Matt Bishop (VSS), 12-3
171 – Pat DeAngelis (VSS) pin Sean Andrews (Cha), 3:57
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Michael Smyth (VSS), 0:55
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Jon Gil (VSS), 2:36
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Michael DeJesus (VSS), 2:50
Forfeits: Valley Stream South (130, 135)

Cold Spring Harbor 42, MacArthur B 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) dec Lazarus (MAC) 15-0
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin DeLuca (MAC) 3:46
125 – Gazza (CSH) dec Bennet (MAC) 19-2
130 – Conrad (MAC) dec Patterson (CSH) 13-5
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Garcia (MAC) 15-0
145 – Cataldo (MAC) pin Davila (CSH) 1:59
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Marrero (MAC) 7-2
160 – Puka (MAC) pin Orzel (CSH) 3:10
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Abaleda (MAC) 2:24
189 – Carillo (MAC) pin Harrison (CSH) 11-4
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), MacArthur (140, 215)

Cold Spring Harbor 34, Sewanaka East 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Calderone (SE) dec Mohrman (CSH) 13-7
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Dente (SE) 0:43
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Hewitt (SE) 0:53
130 – Patterson (CSH) dec Yeap (SE) 20-4
135 – Magennis (SE) dec Sagos (CSH) 7-1
140 – Armata (CSH) pin Manzo (SE) 2:54
145 – Saint Macary (SE) dec Bregman (CSH) 20-11
152 – Anderson (SE) pin Davila (CSH) 3:48
160 – Rodriguez (SE) dec Orzel (CSH) 9-3
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Mert (SE) 7-2
189 – Daddino (SE) pin Harrison (CSH) 1:46
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (103), Sewanhaka East (103, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 55, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Dejesus (SW) 1:21
130 – Patterson (CSH) pin Morris (SW) 4:49
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Velez (SW) 7-1
140 – Oft (SW) dec Sagos (CSH) 4-0
145 – Rocco (SW) pin Davila (CSH) 5:55
152 – Bregman (CSH) pin Cedeno (SW) 3:23
160 – Orzel (CSH) pin Lubin (SW) 3:49
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Roberts (SW) 1:17
189 – Harrison (CSH) dec Dyckman (SW) 15-5
215 – Watson (CSH) pin Baguidy (SW) 2:45
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Sewanhaka West (112, 119, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 52, Valley Stream South 21
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Podgorsky (VSS) 2:20
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Tempkin (VSS) 1:08
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Silverstein (VSS) 4:18
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec Armata (CSH) 14-4
145 – Milack (VSS) pin Mahder (CSH) 5:15
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Hill (VSS) 14-6
160 – Orzel (CSH) dec Bishop (VSS) 6-4
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec DeAngelis (VSS) 8-4
189 – Harrison (CSH) pin Smith (VSS) 1:47
215 – Gil (VSS) pin Watson (CSH) 4:47
285 – Cole (CSH) pin DeJesus (VSS) 1:19
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Valley Stream South (130, 125)

Chaminade 65, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – McKinley Mohrman (CSH) pin Jarrett Armstrong (Cha), 4:25
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) dec Zach Perrone (CSH), 13-0
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) dec Tom Gazza (CSH), 3-2
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Sam Patterson (CSH), 1:30
135 – Evan Doherty (Cha) pin Teddy Sagos (CSH), 1:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Mike Armata (CSH), 8-0
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) pin Chris Davila (CSH), 1:20
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Nick Carlisi (CSH), 2:49
171 – Hank Orzel (CSH) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 1:44
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Sabastian Harrison (CSH), 1:18
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Tom Watson (CSH), 3:58
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Dylan Cole (CSH), 1:37
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112, 152)

Ward Melville Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. John Glenn B 262
2. Northport 261
3. Ward Melville 236
4. Centereach 203
5. Port Jefferson 109
6. South Side 75
7. Southampton 25.5

Championship Finals
96 – Salmonese (JG) pin Gneiser (Npt), 4:36
103 – Mazzone (WM) dec Bourguignon (PJ), 7-5 OT
112 – Gray (WM) dec Sewell (JG), 10-3
119 – Tracy (WM) dec Romancyzk (Npt), 8-5
125 – Scotto (WM) dec Polistina (Cen), 4:36
130 – Meinson (JG) dec Evangelista (Npt), 7-2
135 – Vadala (JG) pin Jantzen (WM), 1:00
140 – Gil (Cen) pin Bartig (Npt), 2:41
145 – Gorman (Npt) pin Devaney (Npt), 3:02
152 – Giaramita (JG) pin Camarda (Cen), 5:12
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Rosenberg (JG), 1-0
171 – Nardelli (Npt) pin O’Sullivan (PJ), 3:05
189 – Walsh (Cen) dec Archer (Npt), 7-5
215 – Anglickas (SH) dec Ferraro (WM), 7-6
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Assemi (Npt), 1:59
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (Ward Melville 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Dan Gorman (Northport 145) 4 in 10:33
Champion of Champions: Nick Cardelli (Northport)

Windsor Christmas Tournament

December 27-28, 2008
Team Scores
1. Union-Endicott 174.5 – Sec 4
2. Chenango Forks 164 – Sec 4
3. Colonie 145.5
4. Windsor 141 – Sec 4
5. Huntington 123.5
6. Greene 121.5 – Sec 4
7. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 111 – Sec 4
8. Indian River 97.5
9. Chenango Valley 82.5 – Sec 4
10. Southern Springs 73 – Sec 3
11. Canandaigua 64 – Sec 4
12. Susquehanna Valley 57.5 – Sec 4
13. Unatego 53 – Sec 4
14. Ithaca 53 – Sec 4
15. Unadilla Valley 44 – Sec 4
16. Wallkill 35.5 – Sec 9
17. Norwich 28 – Sec 4
18. Harpursville 26 – Sec 4
19. Maine-Endwell 0 – Sec 4

Championship Finals
96 – Jesse Holton (Win) pin Derrick Gray (IR), 5:03
103 – Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Colton Perry (Win), 6-3
112 – Nigel McNeil (Hunt) dec Jessy Williams (Win), 14-0
119 – Danny Gormley (BGA) TF Mike Beckwith (Gre), 15-0, 6:00
125 – Casey LaNave (CF) dec Nick Wilcox (Gre), 5-4
130 – Erik Rueckle (U-E) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 7-5
135 – Tyler Peet (UV) dec Justin Hyde (U-E), 7-1
140 – Victor Coronado (BGA) dec Nick Troutman (CV), 5-0
145 – Dustin Shawcross (IR) dec Rickey Bronson (CF), 3-2, OT
152 – Jordan Barnett (CF) pin Vinnie Buttice (BGA), 2:42
160 – David Kohlbach (Win) dec Kurt Shear (Gre), 5-1
171 – Tyler Beckwith (Gre) dec Jesse Villella (CF), 10-1
189 – Ford Plowman (SS) dec Joe Canini (SV), 6-4
215 – A.J. Monin (Col) dec Noah Sibley (Win), 2-1, OT
285 – Mike Watzer (Col) dec Tony Scarsella (U-E), 3-2

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Branson Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Max Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Alex Locke (Syo) dec Scott Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) pin Joe Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Sean Eagan (SmE) dec Ryan Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Walter Mata (Syo) dec Casey O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Tim Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Guy Macchia (Syo) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Sebastian Randazzo (Syo) pin Chris Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Evan Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Match Summary
Reported by Howard Greenberg

The Bulls from Smithtown East (now 2-0 and a first place finish in the North Babylon Tournament) defeated the Syosset Braves 32-22 on December 23, 2008 before a crowded gym at Smithtown East High School in the afternoon before the Holiday Vacation. The schools have continued their annual bi-county match for a number of years and the competition was spirited.

Wrestling began at 160 with sophomore Tim Kopiske pulling out a third period victory over Bilanis. East Sophomore Dan Reiter outmaneuvered Tom Anderson 9-4. At 171, 6-2, Syosset Junior Guy Macchia (with encouragement from his father, county and state champion Dom Macchia, Island Trees, 1976-1977) out pointed Senior Isaac Reiter with a reversal in the third period for a 7-6 win. In the next match at 189, recent Nassau County Cup champion, Sebastian Randazzo from Syosset overpowered Chris Lambert with a first period bear hug and pin. East Junior and North Babylon tournament winner, Kevin Cassidy dominated Evan Kapatos and with a pin after leading in the second period. Smithtown Freshman Branson Berger gained a 18-2 technical fall over Frasina at 91. Smithtown East’s Junior and North Babylon Tournament Champion Max Gold scored a decisive major decision over Faimon. Smithtown East 8th grader Tyler Vigliarolo gained his first varsity win over Grossbard 17-2. The Bull’s Junior Dylan Clay continued the string of victories by dismantling Walsh 17-2 at 119. Alex Locke from Syosset overpowered Sophomore Scott Binder filling in at 125. Danny Gewold from Syosset used a cradle to pin Joseph Verderber in the first period at 130. In a rough match, Junior and fourth year starter, Kyle Eagan edged a tough Ryan Glassberg. The Brave’s Walter Mata controlled freshman Casey O’Malley at 145. In the final match of the afternoon between two outstanding football players moved inside to the mats, Senior Ryan Kopiske outworked Guastafeste of Syosset for a 6-2 victory.

Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
December 23, 2008
103 – Mahr (JFK) dec Conway, 14-2
112 – McDermott (JFK) TF Lamontenero, 5:27
119 – Toscano (Beth) TF Carr, 4:31
125 – Snow (JFK) dec Hayes, 7-2
130 – Laurie (JFK) dec Figueroa, 4-2
135 – Goldberg (JFK) pin Gonzalez, 3:43
140 – Carney (JFK) pin Aspesi, 3:25
145 – Roocke (JFK) pin Batista, 2:58
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Smith, 0:45
160 – John (Beth) dec Terrill, 5-1
171 – Romanelli (Beth) pin Casson, 1:39
189 – Dudley (Beth) pin Zagarino, 4:24
215 – Volpe (Beth) pin Jellinek, 0:38

Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
December 23, 2008
119 – Beneventano(HI) pin Sharma(CP) 1:10;
125 – Seguna(HI) pin Saravia(CP) 0:58;
130 – Amalfatano(CP) dec Cuccaro(HI);
135 – Curcio(HI) MD Shaw(CP) 10-0;
140 – Dembiniski(HI) pin Alfaro(CP) 2:42;
145 – Cruz(HI) dec Callirgos(CP) 6-4;
152 – Suppa(CP) pin Sweeney(HI) 3:28;
171 – Dumanyan(HI) TF Barbosa(CP) 6:00;
189 – Kontos(HI) pin Wengler(CP) 3:35;
215 – McCarthy(HI) MD Bruschi(CP) 16-2;
Forfiets: Hicksville (103, 160); Carle Place (112)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia(EI) pin Gneiser(NPT) 1:13;
112 – Hearn(NPT) dec Knappy(EI) 11-2;
119 – Dilelleo(EI) dec Romanczyk(NPT) 7-4;
125 – Ventiere(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 6-2;
130 – Rossi(EI) dec Evangelista(NPT) 4-3;
135 – Chambers(EI) dec Bartig(NPT) 7-3;
140 – Brown(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 10-2;
145 – Gorman(NPT) dec Conway(EI) 11-5;
152 – Cicio(NPT) dec Argenti(EI) 9-1;
160 – Crivello(NPT) dec Vik(EI) 3-2;
171 – Nardelli(NPT) dec Arma(EI) 4-0;
189 – Archer(NPT) dec Erdman(EI) 13-2;
215 – Federov(NPT) dec Ayoub(EI) 10-2;

Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
125 – Anen(HT) pin Bernardo(BS) 4:51;
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Haye(HT) 5:13;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Mastellone(HT) 6-2;
140 – Espinal(BS) dec Berardi(HT) 9-0;
145 – Montgomery(HT) pin Flood(BS) 4:43;
152 – Killeen(BS) pin Williams(HT) 1:32;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Beningo(HT) 2:41;
171 – Deluca(HT) dec Osmani(BS) 9-4;
189 – Mack(BS) TF White(HT) 5:31
285 – Young(BS) pin Wilson(HT) 4:37;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); Holy Trinity (103,112,119,215)

Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
103 – Linares(BS) pin Gill(SJB) 2:45;
119 – Morello(BS) TF McKenna(SJB) 4:22;
125 – (SJB) dec Bernardo(BS) 12-8;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Lioacono(SJB) 8-4;
140 – Espinal(BS) ID Sciara(SJB);
145 – Flood(BS) pin Dolan(SJB) 5:45;
152 – Lioacono(SJB) pin Killeen(BS) 3:16;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Antonowich(SJB) 1:50;
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Cosme(SJB) 4-3;
189 – Mack(BS) pin Arnold(SJB) 2:24;
215 – Perri-Lys(SJB) dec Philip(BS) 5-1;
285 – Young(BS) pin Moreo(SJB) 1:39;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); St. John the Baptist (130)

Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
December 23, 2008
125 – Traficante (L) pin Anen (HT), 1:01
130 – Haye (HT) dec Napoleon (L), 9-7
135 – Mastellone (HT) pin Delgado (L), 4:24
140 – Rostrup (L) pin Berardi (HT), 1:36
145 – Engel (L) pin Hauche (HT), 2:47
152 – Williams (HT) pin James (L), 5:33
160 – Grieco (L) pin Dylan (HT), 3:17
171 – Deluca (HT) pin Pentaleri (L), :53
189 – White (HT) pin DiBlasi (L), 1:15
285 – Walsh (L) pin Wilson (HT), 2:34
Forfeits: Holy Trinity (103, 112, 119, 215)

Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15
December 23, 2008
103 – Turitto (L) dec Gill (SJ), 9-5
112 – Aiello (L) dec Keep (SJ), 9-1
119 – Roy (L) dec Mckenna (SJ), 17-9
125 – Traficante (L) dec Woodburn (SJ), 7-3
135 – N.Lioacono (SJ) pin Delgado (L), 5:47
140 – Meisner (L) pin Sciara (SJ), 5:41
145 – Engel (L) pin Dolan (SJ), :43
152 – F.Lioacano (SJ) dec James (L), 7-0
160 – Grieco (L) dec Antonowich (SJ), 17-2
171 – Collins (SJ) pin Pentaleri (L), 5:29
189 – DiBlasi (L) pin Arnold (SJ), 5:46
215 – Lopez (L) pin Pierre-Lys (SJ), 3:01
285 – Walsh (L) pin Moreo (SJ), 1:05
Forfeits: St. John the Baptist (130)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia (EI) pin Gneiser (Npt) 1:13
112 – Hearn (Npt) dec Knappy (EI) 11-2
119 – Dilelleo (EI) dec Romanczyk (Npt) 7-4
125 – Ventiere (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 6-2
130 – Rossi (EI) dec Evangelista (Npt) 4-3
135 – Chambers (EI) dec Bartig (Npt) 7-3
140 – Brown (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 10-2
145 – Gorman (Npt) dec Conway (EI) 11-5
152 – Cicio (Npt) dec Argenti (EI) 9-1
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Vik (EI) 3-2
171 – Nardelli (Npt) dec Arma (EI) 4-0
189 – Archer (Npt) dec Erdman (EI) 13-2
215 – Federov (Npt) dec Ayoub (EI) 10-2
285 – Slawson (EI) dec Assemi (Npt), 8-0

Port Jefferson 49, East Hampton 18
December 23, 2008
125 – Rothstein (PJ) dec Bushman (EH), 8-5
130 – Miceli (PJ) dec McMahon (EH), 11-0
135 – Evangelista (PJ) pin (EH), ?
140 – Roden (PJ) dec Caroza (EH), 1:09
145 – Ward (EH) dec Byrnes (PJ), 9-7
152 – McGowan (EH) pin Garcia (PJ), 3:49
160 – Guarneri (PJ) pin Gamble (EH), 3:31
171 – O’Sullivan (PJ) pin Pawlacuk (EH), 4:29
189 – Foglia (EH) pin Clark (PJ), 2:59
215 – Jarboe (EH) dec Proios (PJ), 4-1
Forfeits: East Hampton (103, 112, 119)

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Locke (Syo) dec Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Gewolb (Syo) pin Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Eagan (SmE) dec Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Mata (Syo) dec O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Reiter (SmE) dec Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Macchia (Syo) dec Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Randazzo (Syo) pin Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Cassidy (SmE) pin Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Ward Melville 56, Half Hollow Hills East 13
December 23,2008
103 – Krause (WM) pin Jones, 3:11
112 – Gray (WM) TF Abidin, 4:47
119 – Lau (HHHE) dec Kim, 8-1
125 – Scotto (WM) pin Zaferino, 1:07
130 – Genchi (HHHE) dec Raniolo, 10-8
135 – Terzi (HHHE) MD Pospisil, 18-7
140 – Stella (WM) pin Baraban, 5:11
145 – Vachria WM) pin Caballero, 3:58
160 – America (HHHE) dec Pospisil, 9-8
171 – Chernoff (WM) pin Spadaro, 1:14
189 – Brown (WM) dec Lazares, 10-6
215 – Ferraro (WM) pin Kibler, 5:45
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Schery, 2:29
Forfeits: Half Hollow Hills East (152)

Westhampton Beach 43, Smithtown West 28
December 23,2008
96 – Hladki (SmW) pin Capuano (WHB), 1:18
112 – DeTore (WHB) pin Dudek (SmW), 1:56
119 – Z. Bass (WHB) pin Lange (SmW), 5:42
125 – Hubbard (WHB) dec Mattera (SmW), 10-0
130 – Adwar (SmW) dec Vasso (WHB), 5-3
135 – Hunsucker (SmW) pin Lagoumis (WHB), 5:55
140 – Higgins (WHB) pin Dow (SmW), 3:04
145 – Carey (WHB) pin Harty (SmW), 1:14
152 – Wertemeyer (SmW) dec Pizzo (WHB), 6-0
160 – Mazarakis (WHB) dec Hanley (SmW), 4-2
171 – Kobus (WHB) pin Anderson (SmW), 5:06
189 – Smith (SmW) dec Garone (WHB), 12-3
215 – Bayne (SmW) pin Moore (WHB), 2:26
Forfeits: Smithtown West (103)

Results for Week 51-08

Wantagh 43, Uniondale 22
Wantagh 35, Brentwood 28
Uniondale 35, Rocky Point 27

South Side Tournament
December 20, 2008
96 – Wallace (Chaminade) Dec Rooney (Chaminade) 8-1
103 – Warshall (Lynbrook) Pin Hast (Plainview) 2:23
112 – Salamone (Lynbrook) Pin Faglione (Chaminade) :22
119 – Serrell (Lynbrook) Dec Neugebauer (Chamindae) 9-7
125 – Shimer (Mepham) Dec Anderson (Chaminade) 6-1
130 – Rodriguez (South Side) Pin Beale (Hicksville) 1:40
135 – Sampson (Chaminade) Dec Liguori (Lynbrook) 6-4
140 – Francia (Lynbrook) Pin Pacciono (Mepham) :28
145 – Chisena (Chaminade) Dec Mahr (Lynbrook) 7-4
152 – Sutherland (Mepham) Dec Giampaolo (South Side) 6-4
160 – Curcio (Lynbrook) Dec Rizzo (Chaminade) 0:37
171 – Dumanyan (Hicksville) Dec Palmer (Mepham) 10-9
189 – Erickson (Chaminade) Dec Campanelli (Chaminade) 4-0
215 – Fowler (Chaminade) Dec Kalberer (Mepham) 14-0
285 – Polverino (Mepham) Dec Espinosa (Lynrbook) 1-0
Team results: Chaminade: 299.5 Lynbrook: 245 Mepham: 216 Hicksville: 138 South Side: 101.5 Plainview: 42 Hewlett: 38 Hempstead: 18

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament (Valley Stream South)
December 20, 2008
96 – Ray Nicosia (LW) TF Mario Arcienega (LW) 27-12
103 – Ed Jennings (LW) Pin David Dellavecchia (EI) 2:28
112 – Colin Coffey (Bab) Pin Matt Knappy (EI) 1:15
119 – Luke Alber (Far) Pin Shea Hayes (EI) 3:57
125 – Vincent Andriotti (Far) Pin Chris Phelps (Far) :49
130 – Dylan Seybolt (LW) Pin Skylar Silsdorf (EI) 2:43
135 – Michael Zebro (Far) Dec James Ainslie (Bab) 10-4
140 – Daniel Hernandez (VSS) Dec Frank Mankiewicz (Bab) 6-3
145 – Mark Ortiz (Far) Dec David Milack (VSS) 8-7
152 – Andy Perez (Bab) Pin Anthony Padua (VSS) 1:08
160 – Dylan Burtis (Far) Dec Matt Bishop (VSS) 6-0
171 – Greg Griffo (Bab) Dec Pat DeAngelis (VSS) 12-7
189 – Thomas Jackson (Far) TF Mike Donnelley (EI) 18-3
215 – Jonathan Gil (VSS) Dec Christian Ponce (KM) 8-6
285 – Andrew Slawson (EI) Dec Sean Melow (Bab) 1-0 OT
Team Results: Farmingdale 259.0, Babylon 256.5, Longwood (B) 236.0, East Islip (B) 209.0, Valley Stream South 149.0, Kellenberg (B) 84.0

Ralph Jansson Holiday Tournament (Valley Stream North)
December 20, 2008
96 – Saltzman (VSN) Dec Mueller (Sea) 4-2
103 – Montgomery (Sea) Pin Surkes (L) 1:43
112 – Facchini (Sea) Dec Grimaldi (M) 13-3
119 – Sicurella (VSN) Dec Locaste (Sea) 4-3
125 – Kavarsky (L) Pin Harding (Sea) 4:50
130 – Haas (Say) Pin Knispel (P) 0:22
135 – Slevin (Say) Pin Satriano (VSN) 2:31
140 – Pitre (Say) TF Rogen (VSN) 15-0
145 – Messina (Say) Pin Richards (SE) 0:45
152 – Jones (P) Dec Rodriguez (SE) 6-4
160 – Sorrentino (L) Dec Goldstein (Sea) 5-3
171 – Daddino (SE) Pinned Dul (M) 0:46
189 – Gomez (M) Pin Browning (P) 4:29
285 – Chagani (SE) Dec Hunter (VSN) 7-1
Team Results: Sayville 202.5, Seaford 165, Valley Stream North 161, Lawrence 147, Plainedge 125, Mineola 98, Seawanhka East 97, Sewanhaka West 53, Valley Stream Central 47, West Hempstead 27

Rick Herrmann Tournament (Bellport)
December 20, 2008
96 – Turitto (Lindenhurst) Dec Napoli (Sachem North B) 8-7
103 – L. Noens (Centereach) Dec Alessandrini (Southampton) 9-2
112 – Thompson (Bellport) Pin Aiello (Lindenhurst) 1:22
119 – Morello (Bay Shore) Pin E. Noens (Centereach) 3:48
125 – Traficante (Lindenhurst) Pin Klein (Comsewogue) 4:41
130 – Melito (Centereach) Dec Leshinger (Sayville B) 5-1
135 – Delgado (Lindenhurst) Dec Iannello (Sachem North B) 4-2
140 – Mistretta (Comsewogue) Dec Gill (Centereach) 8-2
145 – Engel (Lindenhurst) Dec Slotnick (Comsewogue) 4-0
152 – Gorman (Bellport) Pin Camarda (Centereach) 3:02
160 – Cummings (Bay Shore) Pin Albergo (Sayville B) 0:46
171 – Johnson (Bellport) Dec Osmani (Bay Shore) 6-4
189 – Mack (Bay Shore) Pin DiBlasi (Lindenhurst) 0:46
215 – Anglicas (Southampton) Pin Walsh (Comsewogue) 5:22
285 – Walsh (Lindenhurst) Dec Young (Bay Shore) 3-2

Rocky Point Edges Wantagh on Criteria

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6. The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0. The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0. In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3. The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive.

Rocky Point defeats Wantaght 27-27 on criteria with Rocky Point winning 7 bouts vs. Wantagh winning 6.  The featured bout of the match was the hard contested battle betweenSteven Dutton and Paul Ligouri at 135; Steven defeat Paul by a score of 3-0.  The match was 0-0 going into the third period, when Dutton escapes and scores a takedown to win 3-0.  In another feature match John Greisheimer defeats Anthoy Volpe at 152 by a score of 9-3.  The match was close for the first two periods with Volpe mostly on the defensive. 

It came down to the heavy weights and Wantagh needed bonus points seal the victory, but the Rocky Point heavyweight, Farrel, would not assist. 

Results for Week 50-08

Results for week ending Saturday, December 13, 2008.

Throw of the Week

Thomas Jackson of Farmingdale throws a nicely executed lateral drop on Robert Alfano of Locust Valley in the 189lb finals of the Bethapge Dad’s club tournament.

Various clips from the Hank Paris tournament and the MacAthur tournament on Saturday, December 6.

Sayville Tournament Team Scores
December 13, 2008
Team Scores
Connetquot – 363.5
Brentwood – 238.5
Sayville – 208.5
Deer Park – 136
Seaford – 130
Miller Place – 126
Sayville Purple – 4

Championship Finals
96 – Lugo (DP) pin Steiger (MP), 5:16
103 – McCabe (Conn) dec Montgomery (Sea), 4-3
112 – Facchini (Sea) pin Payne (Say), 5:30
119 – Weiner (DP) dec Garcia (BW), 6-5
125 – Gomez (BW) dec Cameron (Conn), 8-2
130 – Calderon, T (BW) dec Gribbin (Conn), 16-4
135 – Corsitto (Conn) dec Calderon, M (BW), 6-4
140 – Pitre (Say) dec Rojas (BW), 11-4
145 – Mattern (Conn) dec Leggio (Conn), 9-1
152 – Lugo (DP) dec Cabrera (BW), 5-3
160 – Goldstein (Sea) dec Zullo (Conn), 3-2
171 – Mendez (BW) pin Drew (Conn), 2:45
189 – Buonaiuto (MP) pin Pellegrino (Conn), 1:03
215 – Hernandez (BW) dec Nelson (Say), 5-2
285 – Billello (DP) pin Johnson (Say), 1:43
Ray Downey Sportsmanship Award – Seaford
MFLT – Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) – 3 in 3:51
MOW – Eric Weiner (Deer Park)

32nd Annual Sprig Gardner Tournament at East Hampton
December 13, 2008
Team Score
Ward Melville (WM) 280.5
Riverhead (RIV) 225
Westhampton Beach (WHB) 219.5
Bayport-Blue Point (BBP) 113
East Hampton (EH) 91
St. John the Baptist (SJB) 89.5
Smithtown Christian (SC) 22
Championship Finals
96 – Jackson Hoopey (WM) dec Andrew Capuano (WHB), 11-5
103 – Connor Bass (WHB) pin Rob Krause (WM), 3:47
112 – Dan Gray (WM) dec Peter Detore (WHB), 9-7
119 – Zach Bass (WHB) pin Mike Purpura (SJB), 5:55
125 – Nick Scotto (WM) dec Cory Hubbard (WHB), 11-5
130 – Chris Krumbiegal (RIV) dec Andrew Raniolo (WM), 10-8
135 – Gabe Rice (RIV) pin Jack Jantzen (WM), 3:44
140 – Ed Perry (RIV) dec Travis Baskin (RIV), 10-4
145 – Cris Gevinski (RIV) dec Charles Bartlett (RIV), 8-0
152 – Frank Loicano (SJB) dec Scott Carrey (WHB), 4-2
160 – Ryan Rheaume (RIV) dec Brian Kobus (WHB), 15-3
171 – Myles Buhner (RIV) pin Matt Mazarakis (WHB), 11-0
189 – Chris Brown (WM) dec Evan Chernoff (WM), 11-0
215 – Cody Ferraro (WM) pin Nick Jarboe (EH), 1:27
285 – Kyle Folk-Freund (WM) pin Brandon Goldberg (WM), 1:17
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (WM 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Joe Menna (RIV 160), 4 in 4:34 Continue reading “Results for Week 50-08”

Results For Week 49-08

Results for week ending 12/6.

Hank Paris Tournament at Plainedge
December 6, 2008
Team Scores
Plainedge 296
Calhoun 207
Bethpage 161
Freeport 151
Oyster Bay 118
Wheatley 84
Valley Stream North 81
Port Washington 72
Mineola 61
Plainview JFK 28.5
Carle Place 11
Championship Finals
96 – Shane Saltzman (VSN) pin Alex Houston (Bethpage), 2:40
103 – Scotty Rubin (Calhoun) md. Greg Haft (Plainview JFK), 16-2
112 – Robert Morgan (Oyster Bay) pin Russ Lascala (Plainedge), 3:20
119 – Dan Arnel (Oyster Bay) dec Will Forero (Wheatley), 9-5
125 – Joe Cusimano (Plainedge) pin Greg Tanenbaum (Wheatley), 3:17
130 – Rob Ishak (Plainedge) dec Dennis Gonzalez (Bethpage), 4-3
135 – Joe Chaiffitella (Calhoun) dec Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge), 5-3
140 – Steve Spurgeon (Plainedge) pin John Rogan (VSN), 1:54
145 – Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) pin Justin Casale (Wheatley), 2:25
152 – Brian Dillman (Oyster Bay) pin Michael Matzen (Calhoun), 1:11
160 – Anthony Minnici (Plainedge) dec Steve Corrado (Plainedge), 6-4
171 – Nick Camera (Plainedge) dec Carlos Navas (Calhoun), 7-6
189 – Arnold Gomez (Mineola) dec Brian Taveras (Freeport), 9-7
215 – Mike O’Brien (PW) dec John Kashinsky (Plainedge), 3-1
285 – Joe Grieci (Plainedge) pin Don Volpe (Bethpage), 2:43
MOW: Nick Camera (Plainedge 171)
Most Pins, Least Time: Steve Spurgeon (Plainedge 140) 3 in 5:34
Consolation Finals
96 – Ryan Arnel (Oyster Bay) pin Chris Nigro (Plainedge), 1:27
103 – Tom Cafiero (Bethpage) dec Matt Ishak (Plainedge), 9-3
112 – Nick grimadi (Mineola) dec Brandon Drexler (Calhoun), 13-2
119 – Wes Paladino (Calhoun) pin Blake Meyer (Oyster Bay), 1:30
125 – Carlos Figureroa (Bethpage) dec Sicurella (VSN), 5-3
130 – Luke Klumpp (PW) dec Jesse Bader (Calhoun), 3-0
135 – James Fischer (Plainedge) dec Dom Aspesi (Bethpage), 5-3
140 – O’Neil Cruz (Freeport) dec Anthony Aber (Freeport), 16-10
145 – Fernando Cruz (Freeport) pin Jesse Kommerson (Calhoun), 1:45
152 – German Meza (Bethpage) pin Andrew Jones (Plainedge), 3:58
160 – Sam Gurinsky (Calhoun) dec Josh Mangual (VS North), 7-2
171 – Nick Romanelli (Bethpage) dec Leonard Dul (Mineola), 3-2
189 – Alex Todd (Calhoun) pin Justin Browing (Plainedge), 1:13
215 – Mikhell Dunn (Freeport) dec Frank Hermidia (Freeport), 5-2
285 – David Yeu (Bethpage) dec Christian Sanchez (Freeport), 5-2

Herricks Invitational
December 6, 2008
Team Scores
Newburgh Free Academy 199
Garden City 124
Herricks 108
Massapequa B 85
Newburgh Free Academy B 37
Manhasset 36.5
Garden City B 30.5
Bellmore JFK B 22
Springfield Gardens 20
Herricks B 16
Brooklyn Tech 6
Massapequa C 4
Championship Final
96 – J. Bastone (NFA) dec Jones (GC), 6-0
103 – Pierri (NFA) pin Donohue (Mas), 1:34
112 – Quinn (NFA) dec Miller (Mas), 21-8
119 – V. Singh (Her); R. Singh (Her); no bout
125 – Laraia (NFA) pin Schmelzinger (GC), 5:28
130 – Sarro (Mas) pin Tarzian (GC), 2:44
135 – D. Lofrese (GC) dec Riguelmi (NFA), 7-3
140 – Fera (Man) pin M. Munoz (NFA), 5:37
145 – Moore (NFA) pin Spankos (NFA), 2:34
152 – LaMaida (Her) pin Surett (NFA), 1:28
160 – F.Bastone (NFA) dec Sihly (Her), 5-2
171 – Ageday (SG) pin LoCurto (GC), 1:30
189 – Spearman (NFA) dec Aloia (Man), 10-3
215 – Horl (GC) pin Carey (NFA), 1:04
285 – Ojulo (NFA) dec Flaherty (Her), 5-1
MOW: Taylor Laraia (Newburgh Free Academy 125)

Knights Tournament at Uniondale
December 6, 2008
Team Scores
Uniondale 261.5
Ardsley 188 – Sec 1
Island Trees 182
Seaford 147.5
Yonkers 98 – Sec 1
Westbury 96
Cold Spring Harbor 94.5
Valley Stream South 77
Kellenberg 76
Hempstead
West Hempstead
Championship Finals
96 – A. Longo (Ard) pin Longworth (Ard), 3:59
103 – Montgomery (Sea) dec McKinley (CSH), 12-5
112 – Gottfried (Ard) dec Facchini (Sea), 3-2
119 – Locaste (Sea) pin Fesca (Kell), 5:03
125 – Walker (U) dec Gazza (CSH), 10-4
130 – Martin (Ard) md. Epps (U), 13-2
135 – East (U) dec Montepeirous (U), 9-5
140 – Manley (Ard) pin Hernandez (VSS), 3:40
145 – Longo (Ard) dec Eberlien (Island Trees), 3-2
152 – Younger (U) dec Cohen (WH), 6-4
160 – Goldstein (Sea) dec Calderera (I. Trees), 6-5
171 – Sorto (Wbry) dec Kleeckner (Ard), 8-2
189 – Portillo (U) tf. Felton (H), 24-5
215 – Anthony (U) dec Nicolino (IT), 7-2
285 – Galletta (Ard) pin Zbikowski (IT), 1:08
MOW: Derrick Longo (Ardsley 145)
Most Pins, Least Time: Dan Manley (Ardsley 140) 4 in 8:23.

Long Beach Tournament
December 6, 2008
Team Scores
Long Beach 306
East Meadow 206
Farmingdale 198.5
Kellenberg 182.5
New Rochelle 179
Lynbrook 172
Baldwin 129
Nanuet 124.5
Clarke 101
Clarkstown South 88
Sewanhaka West 49
Oceanside 2
Championship Finals
96 – Raguhnandan (LB) pin Dillon (Nan) :46
103 – Barbasia (NR) dec Calvano (Nan), 8-7 (ot)
112 – Pecora (Bal) tf. Salamone (Lyn), 17-0
119 – Falco (EM) dec Alber (Far), 9-6
125 – Andriotti (Far), tf. Figueroa (NR), 6-0
130 – Palmer (Clk) pin Khoury (LB), 3:59
135 – Alesandra (Kel) dec Liguori (Lyn), 8-7
140 – Quinn (Bal) dec Pappas (Kel), 7-4
145 – Mancino (EM) dec Ortiz (Far), 8-3
152 – Curcio (Lyn) pin Jeshiva (EM), 2:40
160 – Caldarero (EM) dec Ramos (NR), 9-3
171 – Ponce (SewW) dec Simmons (LB), 14-11
189 – Ramundo (Nan) pin Hall (LB) 4:36
215 – Jackson (Far) Inj. def Cardenas (LB)
285 – Astone (LB) Inj. Def Tenny (Far)
MOW: Vinny Pecora (Baldwin 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Pete Curcio (Lynbrook 152) 4 in 6:42

MacArthur Tournament
December 6, 2008
Team Scores
MacArthur 402.5
Suffern 215 – Sec 1
Mepham 184
Division 138
Pearl River 102 – Sec 9
Lawrence 87
Sewanhaka East 78
South Side 76
Roslyn 53
Championship Finals
96 – K. Herold (MacArthur) pin Scherer (Mepham), 1:36
103 – Perez (MacArthur) dec Manning (MacArthur), 6-2
112 – Oliveto (Suffern) dec Grant (MacArthur), 10-4
119 – Kempf (MacArthur) dec Palermo (MacArthur), 5-0
125 – Guerrero (MacArthur) dec Kavarsky (Lawrence), 7-1
130 – Balien (Suffern) dec Rodrigues (South Side), 7-2
135 – Medieros (MacArthur) tf. Paccinoe (Mepham), 3:58
140 – Kafka (Suffern) dec Giella (Suffern), 7-5
152 – B. Herold (MacArthur) md. Giampaolo (South Side), 13-0
160 – Mulholland (MacArthur) dec Schneider (Roslyn), 2-0
171 – Daddino (Sewanhaka East) dec Giametta (MacArthur), 4-2
189 – Villa (MacArthur) pin Carillo (MacArthur), 1:43
215 – Saguero (MacArthur) pin Kalbarer (Mepham), 1:20
285 – Mudassar (Division) pin Delgroso (Lawrence), 3:34
MOW: Nick Oliveto (Suffern 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Mike Saguero (MacArthur, 215) 3 in 7:01

Hall of Fame Duals at Bellmore JFK
Bellmore JFK 66, Great Neck South 10
December 6, 2008
112 – McDermott (BJFK) pin Cho (GNS) 1:31
119 – Frank (BJFK) pin Tonekaboni (GNS) 1:53
125 – Krug (BJFK) pin Solomkin (GNS) 5:30
130 – Laurie (BJFK) pin Lopez (GNS) :32
135 – Snow (BJFK) pin Root (GNS) 2:33
140 – Biatreh (GNS) dec Goldberg (BJFK) 12-4
145 – Carney (JFK) pin Friedner (GNS) 1:32
152 – Smith (GNS) pin Smith (BJFK) 1:55
160 – Roocke (BJFK) pin Wald (GNS) 2:31
171 – Terril (BJFK) pin Castillo (GNS) 3:27
189 – Casson (BJFK) pin Liu (GNS) :59
215 – Decico (BJFK) pin Jason (GNS) 2:41
Forfeits: GNS (103)

Locust Valley 39, Bellmore JFK 27
December 6, 2008
103 – Andrew Lombardo (Locust Valley) pin Levine (BJFK) 4:40
112 – Bobby Heney (Locust Valley) dec McDermot (BJFK) 10-8
119 – Frank (BJFK) pin Jose Mejia (Locust Valley) 00:45
125 – Kellen Dougherty (Locust Valley) dec Krug (BJFK) 6-3
130 – Laurin (BJFK) pin Alex Minicozzi (Locust Valley) 1:49
135 – Snow (BJFK) pin Esiquel Santibanez (Locust Valley) 1:29
140 – Jack Dituro (Locust Valley) pin Goldberg (BJFK) 2:46
145 – John Guerriero (Locust Valley) tf. Carney (BJFK) 6:00
152 – Joseph Casalino (Locust Valley) dec Smith (BJFK) 14-6
160 – Roock (BJFK) pin Richard Baierwalter (Locust Valley) 4:52
171 – Terrill (BJFK) dec Brandon Lomonaco (Locust Valley) 10-4
189 – Robert Alfano (Locust Valley) pin Casson (BJFK) 00:52
215 – Kivanc Tiylaglou (Locust Valley) pin Decicco (BJFK) 3:55

Locust Valley 66, Great Neck North 11
December 6, 2008
119 – Gohari (GNN) tf. Jose Mejia (Locust Valley) 4:42
125 – Kellen Dougherty (Locust Valley) pin Torby (GNN) 5:30
130 – Sachmechi (GNN) pin Alex Minicozzi (Locust Valley) 1:58
140 – Jack Dituro (Locust Valley) pin Pek (GNN) 3:56
145 – John Guerriero (Locust Valley) pin Rismany (GNN) 4:27
152 – Joseph Casalino (Locust Valley) dec Landsrian (GNN) 16-3
160 – Richard Baierwalter (Locust Valley) dec Benkert (GNN) 6-3
171 – Brandon Lomonaco (Locust Valley) dec Shirian (GNN) 3-2
189 – Robert Alfano (Locust Valley) pin Kashimallak (GNN) 1:58
215 – Kivanc Tiyaloglu (Locust Valley) dec Bichoutan (GNN) 7-2
Forfeits: GNN (103, 112, 135)

Locust Valley 49, Great Neck South 24
December 6, 2008, F
112 – Bobby Heney (Locust Valley) pin , Mamati (GNS) 1:25
119 – Tonekaboni (GNS) pin , Jose Mejia (Locust Valley) 1:40
125 – Kellen Dougherty (Locust Valley) pin , Solomkin (GNS) 00:53
130 – Lopez (GNS) pin , Alex Minicozzi (Locust Valley) 3:30
135 – Root (GNS) pin , Esiquel Santibanez (Locust Valley) 2:58
140 – Biatreh (GNS) pin , Jack Dituro (Locust Valley) 4:41
145 – John Guerriero (Locust Valley) pin , Friedner (GNS) 00:54
152 – Joseph Casalino (Locust Valley) dec , Smith (GNS) 10-0
160 – Richard Baierwalter (Locust Valley) pin , Wald (GNS) 00:53
171 – Brandon Lomonaco (Locust Valley) dec , Castillo (GNS) 14-10
189 – Robert Alfano (Locust Valley) pin , Liu (GNS) 00:47
215 – Kivanc Tiyaloglu (Locust Valley) pin , Jensen (GNS) 2:51
Forfeits: GNS (103)

Wantagh 51, LaSalle 19
December 6, 2008
103 – Joe Barbato(W) pin Diaz(L) 1:03
112 – LaSalle forfiet Aroz(W)
119 – Sutton(L) pin Kenny ALbert(W) 3:33
125 – Jay Clement(L) dec Zach Burr(W) 13-2
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice(W) pin Picard(L) 1:29
135 – B. Clemente(L) dec Bartilucci(W) 5-2
140 – Ligouri(W) pin Rifenberg(L) 1:39
145 – Brickner(L) pin Moeller(W) 5:09
152 – John Greisheimer(W) pin Zach clemente(L) 3:30
160 – Josh Kule(W) dec digeser(L) 12-6
171 – Joe Kavanaugh(W) pin Bishop(L) 1:27
189 – Matt Loew(W) pin Babson(L) 1:00
215 – Tom Hall(W) pin Gagan(L) :49

Wantagh 49, Johnson City 15
December 6, 2008
103 – Joe Barbato(W) pin Colgan(JC) 3:54
112 – Kenny Albert(W) pin Handen 1:29
119 – S. McCormick(JC) pin Chris Aroz(W) :42
125 – K. Halladay(JC) dec Zach Burr(W) 11-6
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice(W) pin Jerrei(JC) 1:26
135 – DelaCruz (W) pin Nao(JC) 1:26
140 – Paul Ligouri(W) dec J. Halladay 3-2
145 – Anderson (JC) pin Moeller(W) 5:37
152 – John Greisheimer(W) dec Matyas(JS) 15-7
160 – Josh Kule(W) dec Gilbert(JC) 3-2
171 – Joe Kavanaugh(W) dec Z. McCormick(JC) 11-10
189 – Matt Loew(W) pin Esdee(JC) :20
215 – Tom Hall(W) pin Matson(JC) 1:53

Wantagh 36, Canandaiqua 16
December 6, 2008
103 – no match
112 – Tiller(C) dec Joe Barbato(W) 6-1
119 – Burgess(C) dec Kenny ALbert (W) 4-2
125 – Zach Burr(W) dec Gilligan (C) 4-3
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice(W) pin Yavorek(C) 1:57
135 – DelaCruz(W) dec Bradshaw(C) 13-5
140 – Paul Ligouri(W) pin Mack(C) 1:11
145 – Kenyon (C) pin Moeller(W) :30
152 – John Greisheimer(W) pin Zangni(C) :27
160 – Wyffeis(C) pin Josh Kule(W) 1:32
171 – Joe Kavanaugh(W) dec Miller(C) 10-5
189 – Matt Loew(W) pin Macomber(C) 3:23
215 – Tom Hall(W) pin Wolf(C) 3:10

Monroe-Woodbury 33, Wantagh 27
December 6, 2008
103 – G. Wolff(MW) dec Joe Barbato(W) 7-2
112 – Kelly(MW) pin Chris Aroz(W) :47
119 – N. Wolff(MW) pin Kenny ALbert (W) 1:24
125 – Acceituri(MW) dec Zach Burr(W) 3-0
130 – J. Franco (MW) dec Nick Fitzmaurice(W) 3-1
135 – DelaCruz (W) dec Vespa(MW) 15-13 OT
140 – Paul Ligouri(W) dec Maloney (MW) 12-0
145 – Smith(MW) pin Moeller(W) 1:50
152 – John Greisheimer(W) pin Senning(MW) 1:49
160 – Josh Kule(W) dec Messina(MW)
171 – Joe Kavanaugh(W) pin Lasontant (MW) 2:13
189 – Matt Loew(W) dec Schuessler(MW) 11-0
215 – Bacchiochi(MW) pin Tom Hall(W) 3:01

Jericho 42, Hicksville 30
December 5, 2008
103 – Sheinberg (J) by fft. FFT (),
112 – Deguzman (H) pin Blummencranz (J), 5:47
119 – Beneventano (H) pin Haupage (J), 1:37
125 – Antonik (H) pin Bernstein (J), 1:12
130 – Beale (H) pin Wu (J), 3:05
135 – Dembinski (H) dec Montazeri (J), 7-0
140 – Tuccillo (J) pin Curcio (H), :16
145 – Camhi (J) pin Brendel (H), 2:10
152 – Frisenda (J) pin Sweeney (H), :21
160 – Chamish (J) by fft. FFT (H),
171 – Lecher (J) by fft. FFT (H),
189 – Graziano (J) by fft. FFT (H),
215 – Merino (H) dec Zakian (J), 10-4