Suffolk County League III Wrestling Championship Review

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championships were held at Smithtown East Islip High School on February 5, 2011.

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championships were held at Smithtown East Islip High School on February 5, 2011. The Bulls from Smithtown East (6-0) who won each of their dual meets during the season in League III, did battle with the Redmen from East Islip (3-3), the Newfield Wolverines (4-2), Smithtown West Bulls (3-3) West Islip Lions (4-2), Half Hollow Hills East (1-5) and Centereach (0-6) for the league tournament title and for the opportunity to wrestle at the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Stony Brook University on February 13 and 14, 2011. Continue reading “Suffolk County League III Wrestling Championship Review”

Smithtown East 33, West Islip 31

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated West Islip 33-31 on January 28, 2011 to win the league title in thrilling match on Senior Night at Smithtown East High School.

Smithtown East 33, West Islip 31
January 28, 2011 at Smithtown East High School
96- Travis Isgro (WI) pinned Darius Caporaso (SE), 2:29
103- Steven Bair dec Drew Forcina (WI), 5-0
112- Tyler Walsh (WI) pinned Justin Burns (SE), 3:43
119- Dan Burns (SE) pinned Nick Gennaro (WI), 3:38
125 – Will Graham (WI) dec Tylar Vigliarolo (SE), 4-2
130- Matt Donovan (WI) major dec Don Riordan (SE), 13-1
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) dec Steven Coppola (WI), 6-3
140- Eric Binder (SE) dec Joe Byrne (WI), 5-2
145- Casey O’Malley (SE) pinned Matt Sullivan (WI), 1:47
152- Anthony Forca (SE) dec Nick Morillo (WI), 10-4
160- Nick Oliveri (SE) dec JP Cassagnau (WI), 5-2
171– Pat Ryan (WI) pinned Pat Falk (SE), 5:33
189 – Tim Kopiske (SE) pinned Dylan Colquhoun (WI), 3:32
215 – Nick Galante (SE) dec Brendan Smith (WI), 2-1
285- Mike Bilello (WI) by forfeit Continue reading “Smithtown East 33, West Islip 31”

Smithtown East 63, Half Hollow Hills East 21

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Half Hollow Hills East 63-21 on January 19, 2011.

January 19, 2011 at Smithtown East High School
96- Jack Truncale (SE) won by forfeit
103- Joe Longo (H) pinned Darius Caporaso (SE), 4:30
112- Justin Burns (SE) won by forfeit
119- Branson Berger (SE) tech fall Mike Macchia (H), 4:00
125 – Daniel Burns (SE) pinned Will Terzi (H), :36
130- Anthony Abidin (H) tech fall Don Riordan (SE), 3:45
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) pinned Matt Haenel (H), 5:48
140- Eric Binder (SE) pinned Nick Terzi (H), 1:59
145- Brian Leone (SE) won by forfeit
152- Casey O’Malley (SE), pinned Manny Caballero (H), 4:40
160– Deshawn McNeil (H) dec Scott Price (SE), 8-1
171- Nick Oliveri (SE) maj dec Maleik Henry (H), 10-2
189 – Pat Falk (SE) won by forfeit
215 – Nick Galante (SE) won by forfeit
285- Rami Saad El Din (H) pinned Jordan Alperin (SE), 1:17

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Half Hollow Hills East 63-21 on January 19, 2011. Continue reading “Smithtown East 63, Half Hollow Hills East 21”

Smithtown East 36, Newfield 29

In a Suffolk County League III match, Smithtown East defeated Newfield 36-29 on January 14, 2011. The action began quickly at 125 with a pin by Newfield Wolverine senior Jesse Dilevio over Smithtown Bull senior Dan Burns to put Newfield up by 6.

January 14, 2011 at Newfield High School
96- Jack Truncale (SE) pinned Mario DiPiazza (N), 2:14
103- Steven Bair (SE) dec Antonio Rocklein (N), 3-1 OT
112- Brandon Aviles (N) dec Justin Burns (SE), 7-1
119- Tom Fenster (N) dec Branson Berger (SE), 5-4
125 – Jesse Dilevio (N) pinned Daniel Burns (SE), 1:45
130- Tyler Lewis (N) maj dec Evan Greenberg (SE), 13-0
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) dec Joe Laterra (N), 3-1
140- Eric Binder (SE) pinned Rotimi Giwa (N), 4:42
145- Rich Appenzella (N) dec Casey O’Malley (SE), 5-3 OT
152- Anthony Forca (SE) dec Bradon Irizarry (N), 7-2
160– Nick Oliveri (SE) dec Erick Diaz (N), 13-8
171- Tim Kopiske (SE won by forfeit
189 – Pat Falk (SE) pinned Carlos Categella (N), :24
215 – Julian Santiago (N) dec Nick Galante (SE), 12-3
285- Karl Rindfieson (N) pinned Jordan Alperin (SE), 1:55 Continue reading “Smithtown East 36, Newfield 29”

Smithtown East 68, Centereach 9

In a Suffolk County League III match postponed a day due to the storm, Smithtown East defeated Centereach 68-9 on January 13, 2011.

January 13, 2011 at Smithtown East High School

96- Darius Caporaso (SE) pinned Patrick Ortiz (C), 1:58
103- Steven Bair (SE) pinned Joe Commesso (C), :42
112- Justin Burns (SE), 3-1 major dec Anthony Parrotta (C), 10-1
119- Branson Berger (SE) dec Connor Hassler (SW), 9-1
125 – Jake Pusateri (C) dec Daniel Burns (SE), 3-0
130- Evan Greenberg (SE) won by forfeit
135 – Luke Outcault (SE) won by forfeit
140- Eric Binder (SE) pinned Jakub Fiedoryszyn (C), 1:22
145- Scott Price (SE) major dec Chris Nieves (C), 17-8
152- Anthony Forca (SE) dec Matt Seidell (C), 4-3
160– Nick Oliveri (SE) pinned James Banzer (C), 2:33
171- Anthony Boccio (C) pinned Tom Cox (SE), 2:11
189 – Pat Falk (SE) pinned Ben Brenner (C), :47
215 – Nick Galante (SE) pinned Vincenzo Caruso (C), 2:33
285- Jordan Alperin (SE) pinned Dylan Berrian (C), 2:09

Continue reading “Smithtown East 68, Centereach 9”

Smithtown East 52, Northport 18

The Bulls from Smithtown East opened up their season winning a 52-18 match with the Tigers from Northport, in a Suffolk County non league match at Smithtown East High School on December 15, 2010.

The Bulls from Smithtown East opened up their season winning a 52-18 match with the Tigers from Northport, in a Suffolk County non league match at Smithtown East High School on December 15, 2010. Continue reading “Smithtown East 52, Northport 18”

Burkert finishes fifth at Youth Olympic Games

SINGAPORE – Jenna Burkert (Middle Island, N.Y.) wrapped up competition on a high note. She defeated Christiana Victor of Nigeria, 3-1, in a tight final match in the women’s freestyle wrestling -60 kg weight class to finish fifth on Monday at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore

SINGAPORE – Jenna Burkert (Middle Island, N.Y.) wrapped up competition on a high note. She defeated Christiana Victor of Nigeria, 3-1, in a tight final match in the women’s freestyle wrestling -60 kg weight class to finish fifth on Monday at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. Continue reading “Burkert finishes fifth at Youth Olympic Games”

Sheridan finishes 2-2, just shy of bronze

Lucas Sheridan (Concord, Calif.) advanced to the bronze medal match of Greco-Roman wrestling competition on the first day of the inaugural Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. He finished the day on the losing side of a close match with Ruslan Kamilov of Uzbekistan, 1-3, to wrap up competition 2-2.

Sunday, August 15, 2010, SINGAPORE – Lucas Sheridan (Concord, Calif.) advanced to the bronze medal match of Greco-Roman wrestling competition on the first day of the inaugural Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. He finished the day on the losing side of a close match with Ruslan Kamilov of Uzbekistan, 1-3, to wrap up competition 2-2. Continue reading “Sheridan finishes 2-2, just shy of bronze”

EIWA Final Results

125 Troy Nickerson(Cor) pins Garrett Frey(Pr)
133 Mike Grey(Cor) dec Matt Fisk(Le) 6-2
141 Kyle Dake(Cor) dec Jordan Lipp(Am) 9-2
149 Matthew Kyler(Army) dec Kevin LeValley(Buc) 5-3
157 JP O’Connor(Har) dec Bryce Saddoris(Navy) 3-1
165 Andrew Rendos(Buc) dec Brandon Hatchett(Le) 7-2
174 Mack Lewnes(Cor) dec Scott Giffin(Pen) 9-2
184 Michael Cannon(Am) dec Louis Caputo(Har) 5-1
197 Cam Simaz(Cor) dec Micah Burak(Penn) 3-1
285 Zachery Rey(Le) dec Dominick Russo(Rut) 2-1;OT

Team Scores Going into the Finals

1. Cornell 160.5
2. Penn 113
3. Lehigh 109.5
4. Bucknell 103.5
5. American 96
6. Rutgers 87
7. Navy 81.5
8. Columbia 65
8. Army 65
10. Brown 55
11. Harvard 52.5
12. Princeton 24
13. Franklin & Marshall 2

2010 EIWA Day One Results

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Round One results.

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Semin-finals, Quarter-Finals, and Preliminaries results and team standings.

Continue reading “2010 EIWA Day One Results”

Final NYS Wrestling Championship Results

Here are links to the final 2010 NY State Wrestling Championship brackets for both D1 and D2.

The final NYS Championship brackets…

Click for Completed Final 2010 New York State Division 1 Wrestling Championship Brackets

Click for Completed Final 2010 New York State Division 2 Wrestling Championship Brackets

2010 Section Results from Around the State

2010 sectional wrestling results from around New York State.

2010 sectional wrestling results from around New York State. Continue reading “2010 Section Results from Around the State”

Mat Notes of Suffolk County League III Championships

At the Suffolk County League III wrestling championship, the Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their league dual meets during the season (6-0) battled league opponents, North Babylon (5-1), Smithtown East (4-2), Newfield (3-3), West Islip (2-4), Half Hollow Hills East (1-5) and Centereach (0-6).

East Islip, NY (Feb. 6, 2010) At the Suffolk County League III wrestling championship, the Redmen from East Islip, winner of each of their league dual meets during the season (6-0) battled league opponents, North Babylon (5-1), Smithtown East (4-2), Newfield (3-3), West Islip (2-4), Half Hollow Hills East (1-5) and Centereach (0-6).

Continue reading “Mat Notes of Suffolk County League III Championships”

Smithtown East Dual Meet Recap 10-05

Smithtown East Wrestling dual meet recaps for week 5 of 2010. Smithtown East competed against East Islip on January 29th and Smithtown East and Half Hollow Hills East on January 27th.

East Islip 35, Smithtown East 25
January 29, 2010 at Smithtown East High School
Continue reading “Smithtown East Dual Meet Recap 10-05”

Results 09-51

Section VIII, Section XI, and CHSAA high school wrestling results for week 51, December 12 through December 19.

Dual Meet and Tournament Results for week 51, 2009 (December 12 through December 19). Results can be submitted via email at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling.com, fax (516)699-5483, or web forms (Dual Meet or Tournament). Jump to Section VIII, Section XI, or CHSAA results for week 51.

Section VIII

Cyclone Tournament at South Side
December 19, 2009
Team Scores
Chaminade 341
Mepham 261
Plainview JFK 103
South Side 82
Hicksville 81
Hempstead 29
Hewlett 12
Continue reading “Results 09-51”

Section XI Results 09-50

Section XI high school wrestling results for week 50, 2009.

Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Whitman
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Fabien (SWR) pin Calderone (Whit) 1:20
103 – Napoli (Sachem North) dec Piccirillo (SN) 9-3
112 – Hagerty (SN) pin Domnisch (North Bab) 2:39;
119 – Bennett (NB) dec Meringolo (Whit) 6-4;
125 – Osleeb (North Salem) dec Rodriguez (Whit) 17-10
130 – Gerondel (SN) dec Milanese (Whit) 9-5
135 – Richardson (West Bab) dec Bauman (WB) 8-4
140 – Colon (WB) pin Wesch (Whit) 1:07
145 – Klump (PW) dec Gage (NB) 7-0
152 – Distasi (SN) dec Correa (NB) 6-5
160 – Augustinelli (SN) pin Montovani (WB) 5:57
171 – Speights (WB) dec Grassman (SN) 5-2
189 – B. Turner (SN) pin Horn (SN) 5:01
215 – C. Turner (Whit) ID Polynice (WB)
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Cosgrove (SN) 1:14
Most Pins, Least Time: Wilkinson (West Babylon 285)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Osleeb (North Salem 125)

Continue reading “Section XI Results 09-50”

Section VIII Results 09-50

Section VIII wrestling results for week 50 2009

Bethpage Dad’s Club Tournament
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Leguelaff (OB) pin Santuccie (York)
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Ward (LV)
112 – Grimaldi (Min) dec Dusold (Beth)
119 – Punzone (JG) pin Thomas (Union)
125 – Alber (Farmingdale) dec Dekrone (JG)
130 – N. Meinsen (JG) dec Whitlock (Union)
135 – K. Meinsen (JG) dec Montperious (Union)
140 – Gannon (JG) dec Di-Turo (LV)
145 – Fusaro (JG) pin Guerriero (LV)
152 – Terdick (JG) TF Dillman (OB)
160 – Bosco (JG) dec John (Beth)
171 – Cheatham (JG) dec Gomez (Min)
189 – Giaramita (JG) dec Alfano (LV)
215 – Kohout (JG) pin Williams (Union)
285 – Dunat (Beth) pin J. Tenny (Farm)
Champion of Champions: Nick Terdick (John Glenn 152)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Alber (Farmingdale125)

Continue reading “Section VIII Results 09-50”

Section VIII Results 09-49

Section VIII results for week 49 of 2009.

Herricks Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 5
Massapequa A: 227
Garden City A: 103.5
Newburgh Free Academy (Section IX) A: 101.5
Herricks A: 75.5
Manhasset: 56
Garden City B: 51
Massapequa B: 48.5
Herricks B: 36
Newbugh Free Academy B: 27
St. Joseph’s by the Sea: 26
North Salem (Section I): 21
Massapequa C: 13
Garden City C: 11
Manahasset B: 8
Continue reading “Section VIII Results 09-49”

2009 Super-32 Updates (COMPLETE)

Hello all…In an attempt to make finding results for your favorite Empire State wrestlers as convenient as possible, I will be doing twitter updates as the results pour in…This way, rather than having to search bracket by bracket, you will be able to quickly find the match that you are interested in….To clarify, I am not in attendance at the Greensboro Coliseum. Like all of you, I will be following the action from the comfort of my own home…However, as a means of serving as your “one stop shop for all Team NY results from the Battle for the Belt, I volunteer to condense the results…I hope everyone enjoys !!! . Continue reading “2009 Super-32 Updates (COMPLETE)”

Results – USA vs Russia @ NYAC

Russia vs. USA Red

50 kg / 110.0 lbs – Tyler Fraley, USA Red FALL Karachaev Kamalutdin, Russia f 1:56
54 kg / 118.8 lbs – Bobby Deutsch, USA Red DEC Karacahaev Salavutdin 6-0, 7-2
58 kg / 127.6 lbs – Logan Steiber, USA Red DEC Rabadanov Eldar, Russia 8-2, 6-0
76 kg / 167.2 lbs – Nick Visicaro, USA Red DEC Abdullaev Magomed, Russia 9-2, 7-0
85 kg / 187.0 lbs – Brendan Ard, USA Red DEC Gadzhiev Dzhamalutdin, Russia  8-1, 7-1
100 kg / 220.0 lbs – Andrew Camplatono, USA Red FALL Bahmudkadiev Islam, Russia f 1:30
120 kg / 264.0 lbs -Ernest James, USA  FALL  Abdulgafurov Ulluby, Russia Red f 2:59

Continue reading “Results – USA vs Russia @ NYAC”

Golden Flashers Bring Home the Hardware from the Northeast Regional Championships

A battle tested Sayville Wrestling club continue the Spring march at the Northeast Regional – Freestyle & Greco Roman Championships (Kids & Cadet) at Broom County Community College. The Golden Flashes earn 8 top 4 medals at the Northeast Regional Championship.

Broom County Community College
5/30/09 & 5/31/09

A battle tested Sayville Wrestling club continue the Spring march at the Northeast Regional – Freestyle & Greco Roman Championships (Kids & Cadet) at Broom County Community College. The Golden Flashes earn 8 top 4 medals at the Northeast Regional Championship.

Continue reading “Golden Flashers Bring Home the Hardware from the Northeast Regional Championships”