Nassau Dual Meet Team Rankings 52-08

Top Ten Nassau County Dual Meet teams as of December 27, 2008.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Wantagh – [2]
  2. Macarthur – [1]
  3. Massapequa – [4]
  4. Plainedge – [5]
  5. Seaford – [U]
  6. Uniondale – [3]
  7. East Meadow – [6]
  8. Syosset – [U]
  9. Garden City – [7]
  10. Farmingdale – [10]

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Nassau county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 with a comment.

[poll id=”2″]

Suffolk Dual Meet Team Ranking 52-08

Top 10 Suffolk County Dual meet teams as of December 27, 2008.

Numbers in brackets indicates previous ranking.

  1. Hauppauge – [1]
  2. Longwood – [3]
  3. John Glenn – [4]
  4. Connetquot – [8]
  5. Brentwood – [5]
  6. Rocky Point – [2]
  7. Islip – [7]
  8. Huntington – [6]
  9. Harborfields – [9]
  10. Sachem East (tie for 10th) – [10]
  11. Shoreham Wading River (tie for 10th) – [U]

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Suffolk county for 2008-2009. If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 in a comment.

[poll id=”3″]

Nassau County Rankings 52-08

Nassau County rankings for top 6 at every weight based on results as December 20, 2008.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??
  5. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — ??
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — ??

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 52-08”

Nassau County Rankings 51-08

Nassau rankings as of week 51, 2008. Rankings take into consideration results up to and including December 13, 2008.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Shane Saltzman (VSN) — ??
  5. Kevin Herold (MacArthur) — ??
  6. Danny Jones (Garden City) — ??

Continue reading “Nassau County Rankings 51-08”

NCAA DI Rankings 50-08

NCAA top 10 team and Individual rankings as of week 50, 2008.

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa
  2. Missouri 
  3. Iowa State
  4. Ohio State
  5. Nebraska
  6. Cornell
  7. Illinois
  8. Minnesota
  9. Oklahoma
  10. Lehigh

125

  1. Angel Escobedo (Jr. Indiana)
  2. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa)
  3. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern)
  4. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion)
  5. Rollie Peterkin (Jr. UPenn)
  6. Tyler Clark (So. Iowa State)
  7. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan)
  8. Zach Sanders (Fr. Minnesota)
  9. Anthony Robles (So. Arizona State)
  10. Jarrod Garnett (Fr. Virginia Tech)

133

  1. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois)
  2. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State)
  3. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State)
  4. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State)
  5. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell)
  6. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy)
  7. Lou Ruggirello (Jr. Hofstra)
  8. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State)
  9. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland)
  10. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa)

141

  1. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa)
  2. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State)
  3. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan)
  4. Keith Sulzer (So. Northwestern)
  5. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard)
  6. Chris Drouin (So. Arizona State)
  7. J Jaggers (Sr. Ohio State)
  8. Cody Cleveland (So. Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  9. Chris Diaz (So. Virginia Tech)
  10. Mike Thorn (So. Minnesota)

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa)
  2. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State)
  3. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State)
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State)
  5. David Jaurgui (r-Sr. West Virginia)
  6. Steve Brown (Jr. Central Michigan)
  7. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy)
  8. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue)
  9. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconsin)
  10. Trevor Chinn (Sr. Lehigh)

157

  1. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois)
  2. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska)
  3. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro)
  4. Mike Chandler (Sr. Missouri)
  5. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell)
  6. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard)
  7. Cyler Sanderson (Jr. Iowa State)
  8. Matt Moley (Jr. Bloomsburg)
  9. Newly McSpadden (Sr. Oklahoma State)
  10. Adam Hall (So. Boise State)

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell)
  2. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa)
  3. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa)
  4. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State)
  5. Jarrod King (Sr. Edinboro)
  6. Nick Marable (Jr. Missouri)
  7. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State)
  8. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska)
  9. Luke Manuel (So. Purdue)
  10. Trevor Stewart (Sr. Central Michigan)

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan)
  2. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa)
  3. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska)
  4. Raymond Jordan (Sr. Missouri)
  5. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell)
  6. Alton Lucas (Sr. Hofstra)
  7. Mike Cannon (Jr. American)
  8. Jeff James (So. Oklahoma)
  9. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan)
  10. Duke Burk (Jr. Iowa State)

184

  1. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State)
  2. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern)
  3. Phil Keddy (Jr. Harvard)
  4. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State)
  5. Louis Caputo (Jr. Harvard)
  6. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State)
  7. Kyle Bressler (Sr. Oregon State)
  8. Chris Honeycutt (So. Edinboro)
  9. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider)
  10. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton)

197

  1. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State)
  2. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska)
  3. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan)
  4. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri)
  5. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin)
  6. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason)
  7. Hudson Taylor (Jr. Maryland)
  8. Richard Starks (Jr. Army)
  9. Brent Chriswell (So. Boise State)
  10. Jon Oplinger (Sr. Drexel)

285

  1. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State)
  2. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State)
  3. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri)
  4. John Wise (Sr. Illinois)
  5. Joe Fendone (Sr. Edinboro)
  6. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal Bakersfield)
  7. Zach Sheaffer (Sr. Pittsburgh)
  8. Kyle Massey (Sr. Wisconsin)
  9. Scott Steele (Sr. Navy)
  10. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State)

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All New York State DI Power Rankings

The top 25 Division I New York Wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Austin Meys (Shenendehow, Sr.) 80.80
2 Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, Sr.) 60.40
3 Zach Clemente (LaSalle, Sr.) 58.65
4 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagra Wheatfield, Jr.) 55.40
5 Paul Liguori (Wantagh, Sr.) 45.48
6* John Greisheimer (Wantagh, Sr.) 39.90
6* Paul Glover (Spencerport, Sr.) 39.90
8 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point, Jr.) 39.38
9 Christian Boley (Brockport, Sr.) 34.50
10 Steven Butler (Port Jervis, Sr.) 33.00
11 James Brundage (Ossining, Sr.) 32.78
12 T.J. Neidhart (Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) 32.78
13 Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, Jr.) 31.85
14 Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep, Jr.) 31.50
15 Shawn Brown (Canton, Sr.) 30.38
16 Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip, Jr.) 28.05
17 Nick Arujau (Syosset, Jr.) 27.75
18 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place, Sr.) 27.00
19 Josue Mendez (Brentwood, Sr.) 25.50
20 Matt Cubllos (Guilderland, Sr.) 24.75
21 Justis Flamio (Mahopac, Jr.) 24.65
22 Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) 22.85
23 Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia, Sr.) 21.68
24 Jared Messina (Cheektowaga, Sr.) 20.25
25 Brendan McKeown (Burnt Hills, Sr.) 19.13


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in New York State Division I as you see them.

[poll id=”9″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All New York State DII Power Rankings

The top 25 New York State DI wrestlers have been ranked using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The top 25 Division I New York Wrestlers (Nassau & Suffolk) wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) 58.08
2 Mike Nevinger (Letchworth, Sr.) 51.08
3 Kenny Betts (Fredonia, Sr.) 50.90
4 Ryan Leblanc (Morrixville-Eaton, Sr.) 49.88
5 Ian Paddock (Warsaw, Sr.) 46.48
6 Tyler Beckwith (Greene, Jr.) 45.35
7 Kyle Dake (Lansing, Sr.) 39.85
8 David Kohlback (Windsor, Sr.) 35.63
9 Cody Hutcheson (Bath, Sr.) 34.50
10 Dan Fruscella (Halland Patent, Sr.) 33.00
11 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart, Sr.) 32.78
12 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix, Sr.) 29.45
13 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart, Sr.) 29.40
14 Brian Sewalt (Waverly, Sr.) 28.05
15 Jeremy Burns (Hoosick Falls, Sr.) 27.00
16 Chris Nocchi (Waverly, Sr.) 25.50
17 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart, Sr.) 24.75
18* Logan Rock (Warrensburg, Sr.) 24.23
18* James Charland (Northern Adirondack, Sr.) 24.23
20 Victor Coronado (Harpursville, Sr.) 22.95
21 Sean Walton (Palyra-Macedon, Sr) 22.50
22 Craig Scott (Lyons, So.) 21.68
23 Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon, Sr 19.25
24 Genta Murayama (Edgemeont, Sr.) 19.13
25 Will Carter (Westlake, Sr.) 18.53


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in New York State Division II as you see them. You

[poll id=”10″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All Long Island Power Rankings

The top 20 wrestlers in Nassau and Suffolk counties based on a power ranking formula.

The top 20 Long Island Wrestlers (Nassau & Suffolk) wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. Continue reading “All Long Island Power Rankings”

All Nassau Power Ranking

The top 20 wrestlers in Nassau County identified by power ranking formula.

The top 20 Nassau county wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Paul Liguori (Wantagh – Sr.) 82.43
2 John Greisheimer (Wantagh – Sr.) 79.73
3 Nick Arujau (Syosset – Jr.) 48.90
4 Matt Loew (Wantagh – Jr.) 25.50
5 Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh – So.) 24.23
6 Andre Berry (Uniondale – Sr.) 21.68
7 Matt Eberlein (Island Trees – Sr.) 21.68
8 Thomas Jackson (Framingdale – Jr.) 19.50
9 Robert Grabher (North Shore – Sr.) 18.53
10 John Daddino (Sewanhaka East – So.) 18.53
11 Vincent Pecora (Baldwin – Sr.) 17.50
12 Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun – Sr.) 16.58
13 German Meza (Bethpage – Sr.) 15.45
14 Brian Herold (MacArthur – Sr.) 15.30
15 Mike Walker (Uniondale – Sr.) 14.63
16 Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh – Sr.) 13.50
17 Nick Camera (Plainedge – Sr.) 11.40
18 Sean Kempf (MacArthur – Sr.) 9.75
19 Eric Kaufman (Massapequa – Sr.) 9.00
20 Gary Kavarsky (Lawrence – Sr.) 9.00


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in Section 8 as you see them.

[poll id=”6″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All Suffolk Power Rankings

Top 20 wrestlers in Suffolk irrespective of weight class based on power ranking formula.

The top 20 Suffolk county wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point – Jr.) 68.63
2 TJ Neidhart (SWR – Sr.) 63.80
3 Andy Rodriquez (Central Islip – Jr.) 56.95
4 Josue Mendez (Brentwood – Sr.) 52.50
5. Steven Keith (SWR – Sr.) 40.15
6 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place – Sr.) 27.00
7 Adam Troy (Walt Whitman – Jr.) 25.13
8 Ernest James (Longwood – Sr.) 24.23
9 William Parks (Longwood -Sr.) 18.00
10 Ken Collado (Hauppauge – So.) 17.63
11 Terry Bennet (North Babylon – Sr.) 17.10
12 Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point – Jr.) 16.58
13 Nick Meinsen (John Glenn – Jr.) 15.00
14 Kyle Wade (Islip – So.) 14.63
15 Nick Terdick (John Glenn – Jr.) 14.63
16 Travis Pitre (Sayville – Jr.) 12.75
17 Damon McQueen (Huntington – Jr.) 12.30
18 Billy Coggins (Rocky Point – Jr.) 11.40
19 Alex Gomez (Brentwood – So.) 11.00
20 Nick Scotto (Ward Melville – Jr.) 9.00


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in Section 11 as you see them.

[poll id=”5″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All New York State Power Rankings

The top 25 New York State wrestlers have been ranked using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The top 25 New York Wrestlers (DI & DII) wrestlers have been identified using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes. No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler.

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.
Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Austin Meys (Shenendehow, Sr.) 80.80
2 Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury, Sr.) 60.40
3 Zach Clemente (LaSalle, Sr.) 58.65
4 Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) 58.08
5 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagra Wheatfield, Jr.) 55.40
6 Mike Nevinger (Letchworth, Sr.) 51.08
7 Kenny Betts (Fredonia, Sr.) 50.90
8 Ryan Leblanc (Morrixville-Eaton, Sr.) 49.88
9 Ian Paddock (Warsaw, Sr.) 46.48
10 Paul Liguori (Wantagh, Sr.) 45.48
11 Tyler Beckwith (Greene, Jr.) 45.35
12* John Greisheimer (Wantagh, Sr.) 39.90
12* Paul Glover (Spencerport, Sr.) 39.90
14 Kyle Dake (Lansing, Sr.) 39.85
15 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point, Jr.) 39.38
16 David Kohlback (Windsor, Sr.) 35.63
17* Christian Boley (Brockport, Sr.) 34.50
17* Cody Hutcheson (Bath, Sr.) 34.50
19* Steven Butler (Port Jervis, Sr.) 33.00
19* Dan Fruscella (Halland Patent, Sr.) 33.00
21* James Brundage (Ossining, Sr.) 32.78
21* T.J. Neidhart (Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) 32.78
23 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart, Sr.) 32.78
24 Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, Jr.) 31.85
25 Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep., Jr.) 31.50


Answer the poll to rank the top 8 wrestlers in All New York State Wrestlers (DI and DII) as you see them. You

[poll id=”8″]

This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking. What do we have wrong? Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better? Please comment and let us know.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To reproduce this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

All Long Island Power Rankings

Top 20 Nassau and Suffolk wrestlers based on power points.

Note, the All Long Island Power rankings have been revised with an update to the formula.   Click here for the most recent version.  The Nassau and Suffolk county wrestlers have been ranked using a power ranking formula to compare performance across weight classes.  No subjective information was used to rank the wrestlers except for arriving at the power point system which was applied the same for each wrestler. 

The formula weights the following factors for each wrestler:

  • Points are awarded for performance in county and state tournaments only.
  • Last years performance is more heavily weighted than performance in previous year’s.
  • Weight classes are weighted differently based on strength of weight class in states over the last 10 years. Generally, lower weights have less weigthing than higher weight classes.


Rank Wrestler Power Points
1 Paul Liguori (Wantagh – Sr.) 45.18
2 John Greisheimer (Wantagh – Sr.) 38.63
3 Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt. – Jr.) 37.87
4 TJ Neidhart (SWR – Sr) 36.45
5 Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip – Jr.) 32.55
6 Josue Mendez (Brentwood – Sr.) 30.00
7 Nick Arujau (Syosett – Jr.) 26.15
8 Steven Keith (SWR – Sr.) 22.25
9 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place – Sr.) 15.00
10 Adam Troy (Walt Whitman – Jr.) 13.62
11* Matt Loew (Wantagh – Jr.) 13.50
11* Ernest James (Longwood – Sr.) 13.50
13 Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale – Sr.) 12.00
14* Matt Eberlein (Island Trees – Sr.) 11.48
14* Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh – So.) 11.48
14* Andre Berry (Uniondale – Sr.) 11.48
17 German Meza (Bethpage – Sr.) 11.40
18 William Parks (Longwood – Sr.) 10.50
19 Vincent Pecora (Baldwin – Sr.) 10.25
20 Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt. – Jr.) 10.20


This is one of any number of possible ways to weight the performance of wrestlers to arrive at an objective ranking.  What do we have wrong?  Who would you add, remove, or change the order of to make this ranking reflect reality better?  Please comment and let us know.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Nassau Preseason Dual Meet Team Rankings

Nassau preseason team rankings.

  1. Macarthur
  2. Wantagh
  3. Uniondale
  4. Massapequa
  5. Plainedge
  6. East Meadow
  7. Garden City
  8. Bellmore JFK
  9. Calhoun
  10. Farmingdale

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Nassau county for 2008-2009.  If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 with a comment.

[poll id=”2″]

Suffolk Preseason Dual Meet Team Rankings

Suffolk Preseason dual meet team rankings.

  1. Hauppauge
  2. Rocky Point
  3. Longwood
  4. John Glenn
  5. Brentwood
  6. Huntington
  7. Islip
  8. Connetquot
  9. Harborfields
  10. Sachem East

Take the poll, and select your top 5 dual meet teams in Suffolk county for 2008-2009.  If you select other, please identify that other team with a comment, and if you like, rank your selections in order from 1 to 10 in a comment.

[poll id=”3″]

Nassau Preseason Rankings 2008 V1.2

Updated Nassau Preseason Rankings 2008 V1.2.

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. Thomas Manning (MacArthur) — 10th

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Vinny Pecora (Baldwin) — 12th
  2. Alex Grant (MacArthur) — 12th
  3. Chris Perez (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Joe Maher (Bellmore JFK) — 11th
  5. Lanzilotta (Massapequa) — 9th

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean Kempf (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Anthony Fachinni (Seaford) — 12th
  3. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) — 9th
  4. Anthony Locast (Seaford) — 10th

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Luke Alber (Farmingdale) — 12th
  3. Mike Palermo (MacArthur) — 11th
  4. Nick Falco (East Meadow) — 11th
  5. Rich Frank (BJFK) — 12th
  6. Matt Schmelizger (Garden City) — 9th

125 lbs division

  1. Mike Walker (Uniondale) — ??
  2. Danny Lofrese — 9th
  3. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) — 9th
  4. Christian Toscano (Bethpage)  — 12th
  5. Mike Leonard (Clarke) — 11th
  6. Tiago Pierera (Clarke) — 12th

130 lbs division

  1. Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. Gary Kavarsky (Lawrence) — 12th
  3. Kelly Palmer (Clarke) — 12th
  4. Frank Medeiros (MacArthur) — 11th

135 lbs division

  1. Paul Liguori (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. Mike Tucillo (Jericho) — 11th
  3. Anthony Evangelista (Massapequa) — 12th
  4. Mike Snow (BJFK) — 12th 

140 lbs division

  1. Brian Herold (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Mack Maldarelli (Calhoun) — 12th
  3. Eric Kaufman (Massapequa) — 12th
  4. Steve Spurgeon (Plainedge) — 12th
  5. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) — 11th 

145 lbs division

  1. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees) — 12th
  2. Troy Sterling (Uniondale) — 12th
  3. Robert Mancino (East Meadow) — 12th
  4. Tyler Dunne (MacArthur) — 11th
  5. Josh Maddock (Massapequa) — 12th

152 lbs division

  1. John Greisheimer (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. Andre Berry (Uniondale) — 12th
  3. German Meza (Bethpage) — 12th
  4. Robert Grabher (North Shore) — 12th 
  5. James Ondris (Massapequa) — 11th 

160 lbs division

  1. John Daddino (Sewanakha East) — 10th
  2. Brian Mulholland (MacArthur) — 12th
  3. Kyle Cohen (Baldwin) — 12th 
  4. Joe Chamish (Jericho) — 12th

171 lbs division

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) — 10th
  2. Nick Camera (Plainedge) 12th
  3. Joe Giametta (MacArthur) — 12th
  4. Guy Macchia (Syosett) — 11th
  5. Nick Isnardi (Massapequa) — 12th

189 lbs division

  1. Matt Loew (Wantagh) — 11th
  2. Sebastian Randazzo (Syosett) — 12th
  3. Steven Graziano (Jericho) — 11th
  4. Anthony Cardenas (Long Beach) — 12th
  5. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) — 10th

215 lbs division

  1. Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) — 12th
  2. Dan Nicolino (Island Trees) — 12th
  3. Connor Horl (Garden City) — 11th
  4. Thomas Hall (Wantagh) — 10th
  5. Joe Greci (Plainedge) — ??

285 lbs division

  1. Yseen Madassar (Divison) — ??
  2. Chris Williams (Syosset) — 12th
  3. Joe Devonellis (North Shore) — ??
  4. David Argu (Freeport) — ??
  5. Andrew Rollo (Clarke)— ??

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the comments.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Nassau Preseason Rankings 2008 v1.1

Updated Section 8 preseason rankings v1.1.

 

96 lbs division

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) — 10th
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) — 10th
  3. ?? Manning (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. tbd
  5. tbd
  6. tbd

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Vinny Pecora (Baldwin) — 12th
  2. Alex Grant (MacArthur) — 12th
  3. Chris Perez (MacArthur) — 10th
  4. Joe Maher (Bellmore JFK) — 11th
  5. Lanzilotta (Massapequa) — 9th
  6. tbd

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean Kempf (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Anthony Fachinni (Seaford) — 12th
  3. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) — 9th
  4. Anthony Locast (Seaford) — 10th
  5. tbd
  6. tbd

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Luke Alber (Farmingdale) — 12th
  3. Mike Palermo (MacArthur) — 11th
  4. Nick Falco (East Meadow) — 11th
  5. Rich Frank (BJFK) — 12th
  6. Matt Schmelizger (Garden City) — 9th

125 lbs division

  1. Danny Lofrese — 9th
  2. Mike Walker (Uniondale) — ??
  3. ?? Snow (BJFK) — 12th
  4. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) — 9th
  5. Tiago Pierera (Clarke) — 12th
  6. Mike Leonard (Clarke) — 11th

130 lbs division

  1. Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. ?? Kavarsky (Lawrence) — 12th
  3. Frank Medeiros (MacArthur) — 11th
  4. Kelly Palmer (Clarke) — 12th
  5. Eric Kaufman (Massapequa) — 12th

135 lbs division

  1. Paul Liguori (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. Mike Tucillo (Jericho) — 11th
  3. Anthony Evangelista (Massapequa) — 12th
  4. Christian Toscano (Bethpage) — 12th
  5. Mike Snow (BJFK) — 12th 

140 lbs division

  1. Mack Maldarelli (Calhoun) — 12th
  2. Brian Herold (MacArthur) — 12th
  3. Steve Spurgeon (Plainedge) — 12th
  4. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) — 11th
  5. tbd
  6. tbd
     

145 lbs division

  1. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees) — 12th
  2. Troy Sterling (Uniondale) — 12th
  3. Robert Mancino (East Meadow) — 12th
  4. Tyler Dunne (MacArthur) — 11th
  5. tbd
  6. tbd

152 lbs division

  1. John Greisheimer (Wantagh) — 12th
  2. Robert Grabher (North Shore) — ?? 
  3. Andre Berry (Uniondale) — 12th
  4. German Meza (Bethpage) — 12th
  5. tbd
  6. tbd

160 lbs division

  1. Brian Mulholland (MacArthur) — 12th
  2. Kyle Cohen (Baldwin) — 12th 
  3. Joe Chamish (Jericho) — 12th
  4. tbd
  5. tbd
  6. tbd

171 lbs division

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) — 10th
  2. John Daddino (Sewanaka East) — 10th
  3. Nick Camera (Plainedge) 12th
  4. Giametta (MacArthur) — 12th
  5. Guy Macchia (Syosett) — 11th
  6. tbd

189 lbs division

  1. Matt Loew (Wantagh) — 11th
  2. Wayland Roberts (Freeport) — 12th
  3. Sebastian Randazzo (Syosett) — ??
  4. Steven Graziano (Jericho) — 11th
  5. Leonard Dul (Mineola) — ??
  6. tbd

215 lbs division

  1. Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) — 12th
  2. Nicolino (Island Trees) 12th
  3. ?? Agu (Freeport) — ??
  4. Connor Horl (Garden City) — 11th
  5. Thomas Hall (Wantagh) — 10th
  6. ?? Greci (Plainedge) — ??

285 lbs division

  1. ?? Williams (Syosset) — ??
  2. ?? Madassar (Divison) — ??
  3. Devonellis (North Shore) — ??
  4. Rollo (Clarke) — ??
  5. Zibokowski (Island Trees — ??
  6. tbd

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the comments.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Suffolk Preseason Ranking 2008 V1.1

Updated Suffolk Preseason Ranking 2008 V1.1

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean McCabe (Connetquot) – 9
  2. Mailk Rasheed (Longwood) – 8
  3. Damien Lugo (Deer Park) – ??
  4. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) – 7
  5. Nick Morellio (Hauppauge) – ??
  6. Maxwell Soria (Kings Park) – ??

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Damon McQueen (Huntington) – 10
  2. Matt Ross (Rocky Pt) – 10
  3. Anthony Abidin (HHHE) – ??
  4. Allen Gomez (Central Islip) – ??
  5. Adam Lepkowsky (Haup) – 10
  6. Conner Bass (Westhampton) – ??

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Ken Collado (Haup) – 11
  2. Nigel McNeil (Huntington) – ??
  3. James McCabe (Conn.) – 10
  4. Dan Gray (Ward Melville) – ??
  5. Peter DeTore (W. Hamp.) – 11
  6. Vinny Punzone (Walt WHitman)

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Steven Keith (SWR) – 12
  2. Dan O’Malley (Sachem E.) – 12
  3. Nick Hall (Longwood) – 8
  4. Matt Gannon (John Glenn) – ??
  5. Eric Wiener (Deer park) – ??
  6. TJ Slevin (Sayville) – ??

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Nick Miesen (John Glenn) – ??
  2. Alex Gomez (Brentwood) – 10
  3. Nick Scotto (Ward Mel.) – 12
  4. James Cameron (Conn.) – 12
  5. Casey Brice (Longwood) – ??
  6. Joe Mercado (East Port) – ??

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Adam Troy (Walt Whit.) – 11
  2. Matt Fusaro (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Nick Ventire (East Islip) – ??
  4. Pat Jennings (Longwood) – ??
  5. Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields) – ??
  6. Mike Lopez (Rocky Point) – ??

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt.) – 11
  2. Tyler Sinisgalli (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Mike Piro (Sachem) – ??
  4. Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) – 12
  5. Josef Haas (Sayville) – 10
  6. Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) – ??

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Travis Pitre (Sayville) – 11
  2. Nick Terdick (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Kyle Wade (Islip) – 10
  4. Jesse Marro (Hpg) – 11
  5. Mike Hartman (William Floyd) – ??
  6. Jerry Ceccio (Rocky Point) – 12

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Andy Rodriguez (C. Islip) – 11
  2. Kevin Panebianco (Hpg) – 11
  3. Louis Puca (Huntington) – ??
  4. Jon Goulding (William Floyd) – ??
  5. Ryan Connell (Mattituck) – ??
  6. Gorman (Northport) – ??

152 Lbs. Class

  1. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt) – 11
  2. Jermaine Jacobs (Amityville) – ??
  3. Rich Lugo (Deer Park) – 10
  4. Ty Morrison (Copaigue) – ??
  5. Mike Lobue (Conn) – 10
  6. Tom Giaramita (J. Glenn) – ??

160 Lbs. Class

  1. T.J. Neidhart (SWR) – 12
  2. Billy Coggins (Rocky Pt) – 11
  3. Terry Bennett (Riverhead) – 12
  4. Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) – ??
  5. Matt Egan (Islip) – 12
  6. Chris Carlucci (J Glenn) – 11

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Josue Mendez (Brentwood) – 12
  2. William Parks (Longwood) 12
  3. Russ Archer (NorthPort) – ??
  4. Delmuro (Harbarfields)  – ??
  5. Jawad Azam (Islip) – ??
  6. A.J Hendrickson (Pat-Med) – ??

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) – 12
  2. Jake Smith (Smithtown West) – 11
  3. Marvin Titus-Cassius (West Babylon) – 12
  4. Corey Best (Mattituck) – ??
  5. Gregory Martin (Kings park) – ??
  6. Reitz (Harborfields)  – ??

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Ernest James (Longwood) – 12
  2. Eric Wooley (Hpg) – 12
  3. Cody Hinrichs (Islip) – 12
  4. Fred Gamble (Bay Shore) – ??
  5. Cody Ferrao (Ward Melville) – 12
  6. Stephen Rodriquez (Sachem N.) – 12

285 Lbs. Class

  1. Scott Munro (Haup.) – 12
  2. George Hatzel (West Islip) – 12
  3. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) – 11
  4. John Wilkerson (West Babylon) – ??
  5. Nick Ciafone (Sachem N.) – 12
  6. Ben Lee (Longwood) – 11

Click here for PDF version of Suffolk Rankings 2008 V1.1

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the forum.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Suffolk Preseason Ranking 2008 V1.0

Section 11 preseason high school wrestling rankings as of October 18th 2008. Top six wrestlers ranked in each weight class.

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean McCabe (Connetquot) – 9
  2. Mailk Rasheed (Longwood) – 8
  3. Damien Lugo (Deer Park) – ??
  4. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) – 7
  5. Nick Morellio (Hauppauge) – ??
  6. Maxwell Soria (Kings Park) – ??

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Damon McQueen (Huntington) – 10
  2. Matt Ross (Rocky Pt) – 10
  3. Anthony Abidin (HHHE) – ??
  4. Allen Gomez (Central Islip) – ??
  5. Adam Lepkowsky (Haup) – 10
  6. Conner Bass (Westhampton) – ??

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Ken Collado (Haup) – 11
  2. Nick Meinsen (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Nigel McNeil (Huntington) – ??
  4. James McCabe (Conn.) – 10
  5. Dan Gray (Ward Melville) – ??
  6. Peter DeTore (W. Hamp.) – 11

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Steven Keith (SWR) – 12
  2. Nick Hall (Longwood) – 8
  3. Matt Gannon (John Glenn) – ??
  4. Eric Wiener (Deer park) – ??
  5. TJ Slevin (Sayville) – ??
  6. TBD

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Alex Gomez (Brentwood) – 10
  2. Nick Scotto (Ward Mel.) – 12
  3. Dan O’Malley (Sachem E.) – 12
  4. James Cameron (Conn.) – 12
  5. Casey Brice (Longwood) – ??
  6. Joe Mercado (East Port) – ??

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Adam Troy (Walt Whit.) – 11
  2. Nick Ventire (East Islip) – ??
  3. Pat Jennings (Longwood) – ??
  4. Hasan Poole (Copaigue) – ??
  5. Jon Hoeg (Mt.Sinai) – 12
  6. Mike Lopez (Rocky Point) – ??

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt.) – 11
  2. Jesse Marro (Haup.) – 11
  3. Andrew Colamussi (Harbor Fields) – ??
  4. Josef Haas (Sayville) – 10
  5. Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) – ??
  6. Baskin (Riverhead) – ??

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Travis Pitre (Sayville) – 11
  2. Tyler Sinisgalli (J. Glenn) – 12
  3. Kyle Wade (Islip) – 10
  4. Kevin Panebianco (Haup) – 11
  5. Mike Piro (Sachem) – ??
  6. Mike Hartman (William Floyd) – ??

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Andy Rodriguez (C. Islip) – 11
  2. Matt Fusaro (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Louis Puca (Huntington) – ??
  4. Jon Goulding (William Floyd) – ??
  5. Ryan Connell (Mattituck) – ??
  6. Jerry Ceccio (Rocky Pt) – 12

152 Lbs. Class

  1. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt) – 11
  2. Nick Terdick (J. Glenn) – 11
  3. Jermaine Jacobs (Amityville) – ??
  4. Rich Lugo (Deer Park) – 10
  5. Ty Morrison (Copaigue) – ??
  6. Mike Lobue (Conn) – ??

160 Lbs. Class

  1. Terry Bennett (Riverhead) – 12
  2. Billy Coggins (Rocky Pt) – 11
  3. Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) – ??
  4. Matt Egan (Islip) – 12
  5. Chris Carlucci (J Glenn) – 11
  6. Clinton Boone (Copaigue) – ??

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Josue Mendez (Brentwood) – 12
  2. T.J. Neidhart (SWR) – 12
  3. William Parks (Longwood) 12
  4. Russ Archer (NorthPort) – ??
  5. Jawad Azam (Islip) – ??
  6. A.J Hendrickson (Pat-Med) – ??

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) – 12
  2. Jake Smith (Smithtown West) – 11
  3. Marvin Titus-Cassius (West Babylon) – 12
  4. Corey Best (Mattituck) – ??
  5. Gregory Martin (Kings park) – ??
  6. TBD.

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Eric Wooley (Hauppauge) – 12
  2. Cody Hinrichs (Islip) – 12
  3. Fred Gamble (Bay Shore) – ??
  4. Ferrao (Ward Melville) – ??
  5. Stephen Rodriquez (Sachem N.) – 12
  6. Frank Callallazzo (Longwood) – ??

275 Lbs. Class

  1. Ernest James (Longwood) – 12
  2. Scott Munro (Haup.) – 12
  3. George Hatzel (West Islip) – 12
  4. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) – 11
  5. John Wilkerson (West Babylon) – ??
  6. Nick Ciafone (Sachem N.) – 12

Click here for PDF version of Suffolk Rankings 2008 V1.0

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the forum.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Nassau Preseason Rankings 2008 v1.0

Nassau county preseason high school wrestling rankings. Top three wrestlers ranked in each weight class.

96 lbs division

too early to identify

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) – 10
  2. Manning (MacArthur) – ??
  3. Joe Barbato (Garden City) – 10

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Vincent Pecora (Baldwin) – 12
  2. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) – 9
  3. Alex Grant (MacArthur) — 12

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Sean Kempf (MacArthur) – 12
  2. Danny Arnel (Syosset) – 12
  3. Anthony Facchini (Seaford) – 12

125 lbs division

  1. Kelly Palmer (Clarke) – 12
  2. Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur) – 12
  3. Danny LoFrese (Garden City) – 12

130 lbs division

  1. Quimes DelaCruz (Wantagh) – 12
  2. Eric Kaufman (Calhoun) – ??
  3. Mike Walker (Uniondale) – ??

135 lbs division

  1. Paul Liguori (Wantagh) – 12
  2. Toori (MacArthur) – ??
  3. Mike Tucillo (Jericho) – 11

140 lbs division

  1. Brian Herold (MacArthur) – 12
  2. Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) – 12
  3. Rob Mancino (East Meadow) – 12

145 lbs division

  1. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees) – 12
  2. Andre Berry (Uniondale) – 12
  3. Troy Sterling (Uniondale) – 12

152 lbs division

  1. John Greisheimer (Wantagh) – 12
  2. German Meza (Bethpage) – 12
  3. Robert Grabher (North Shore) – ??

160 lbs division

  1. Nick Camera (Plainedge) – 12
  2. Joe Carbonaro (MacArthur) – ??
  3. ?? Giametta (MacArthur) – ??

171 lbs division

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) – 10
  2. John Daddino (Sewanaka East) – 10
  3. Randazzo (Syosett) – 12

189 lbs division

  1. Matt Loew (Wantagh) – 11
  2. Weyland Roberts (Freeport) – 12
  3. Leonard Dul (Minneola) – ??

215 lbs division

  1. Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) – 12 
  2. Dan Nicolino (Island Trees) – 12
  3. Conner Horl (Garden City) – 12

285 lbs division

  1. Andrew Gregory (Baldwin) – 12
  2. Chris Williams (Syosett) – 12
  3. Emmanuel Agu (Freeport) – 12

Click here for PDF version of Nassau Rankings 2008 V1.0

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results you think we may have missed or other pertinent information you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the forum.

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
 as is without modification.  All republication must include  this
copyright notice along with the URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling