Section VIII Individual and Tournament Team Rankings (11-04)

This is the forth release of the Section 8 individual and tournament team rankings.

This is the forth release of the Section 8 individual and tournament team rankings.

For the tournament team ranking, actual tournament points were calculated as if the rank was the position wrestlers would finish in the section tournament. Dual meet strength was not ranked since the dual meet championships decided it all.

96 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach) – So
  2. Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) – Fr
  3. Robert Person (Bellmore) – So
  4. Owen Bacheldor (Hewlett) – 7
  5. Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) – 8
  6. Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh) – 8

103 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) – Jr
  2. Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) – Jr
  3. Joe Doria (Massapequa) – So
  4. Anthony Boccasini (MacArthur) – So
  5. Sal Vallone (East Meadow) – Sr
  6. Pankil Chandler (Lawrence) – So

112 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Lanzilloti (Roslyn) – Jr
  2. Mike Fera (Manhasset) – So
  3. Ryan Singh (Herricks) – Sr
  4. Conner Sullivan (Plainedge) – So
  5. Jack Reina (Garden City) – Fr
  6. Eric Faimon (Syosset) – Jr

119 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) – Sr
  2. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) – Jr
  3. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) – Sr
  4. Chris Araoz (Wantagh) – So
  5. Oral Allen (Long Beach) – Jr
  6. Alex Bossert (Division) – Sr

125 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Pellegrino (Division) – Sr
  2. Mike Leonard (Clarke) – Sr
  3. Justin Paradiso (Massapequa) – Jr
  4. Tom Manning (MacArthur) – Sr
  5. Quinn Knauer (Baldwin) – So
  6. Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) – So

130 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Chris Perez (MacArthur) – Sr
  2. Steven Rispoli (East Meadow) – Sr
  3. Rudy Lanzillotta (Massapequa) – Sr
  4. Rus Lascala (Plainedge) – Sr
  5. Matt Alleva (Massapequa) – Sr
  6. Vinny Turano (Wantagh) – So

135 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  2. Nick Chicoine (Massapequa) – Sr
  3. Angelo Rella (MacArthur) – Sr
  4. Edisson Tigre_Borja (Long Beach) – Sr
  5. Bobby Krug (Bellmore) – Sr
  6. Denvol Haye (Uniondale) – Sr

140 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Mike Nigro (Plainedge) – Sr
  2. Mike Paccione (Mepham) – Sr
  3. Brian Conrad (MacArthur) – Sr
  4. Nick Khoury (Long Beach) – Sr
  5. Dylan Cohen (Baldwin) – Jr
  6. James Rodriguez (South Side) – Sr

145 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) – Jr
  2. Chris Sarro (Massapequa) – Sr
  3. Dean Shmuely (North Shore) – Sr
  4. J. Concepcion (Farmingdale) – Sr
  5. Michael Massaro (Bethpage) – Sr
  6. Michael Pizzirusso (BJFK) – Sr

152 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Dituro (Locust Valley) – Sr
  2. Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) – Jr
  3. Adam DeJesus (Long Beach) – Sr
  4. Jesse Bader (Calhoun) – Sr
  5. Frankie Medeiros (MacArthur) – Sr
  6. Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) – So

160 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Jermaine John (Bethpage) – Sr
  2. Ryan Harding (Seaford) – Sr
  3. Jeff Saint Macary (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  4. Dan Coder (Plainedge) – Sr
  5. Joe Cataldo (MacArthur) – Jr
  6. James Corbett (Wantag) – So

171 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division) – Sr
  2. Chris Loew (Wantagh) – Jr
  3. Ben Rosen (Farmingdale) – Sr
  4. Andrew Jones (Plainedge) – Jr
  5. Sam Gorinsky (Calhoun) – Sr
  6. Kevin Sanchez (Freeport) – Sr

189 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) – Sr
  2. Rob McNamara (Division) – Sr
  3. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) – Sr
  4. Nick Capparelli (North Shore) – Sr
  5. Davlon Porter (Uniondale) – Jr
  6. Isiah Taylor (Baldwin) – Sr

215 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Andrew Danzinger (East Meadow) – Sr
  2. Tom Hall (Wantagh) – Sr
  3. John Shanley (Division) – Sr
  4. Greg Goetze (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  5. Elijah Shabazz (Uniondale) – Sr
  6. Oscar Bruce (Freeport) – Sr

285 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Dave Ng (Plainedge) – Sr
  2. Dante Salkey (Uniondale) – Jr
  3. Brendan Tenny (Framingdale) – Sr
  4. Joe Manna (Island Trees) – So
  5. Evan Kappatos (Syosset) – Jr
  6. Jason Delgrosso (Lawrence) – Jr

    Section Tournament Rank

    1. Long Beach – 136
    2. Wantagh – 119
    3. MacArthur – 112
    4. Plainedge – 110
    5. Massapequa – 105
    6. Levittown-Division – 87
    7. East Meadow – 51
    8. Sewanhaka East – 50
    9. Uniondale – 42
    10. Seaford – 42
    11. Garden City – 33
    12. Bethpage – 33
    13. Bellmore JFK – 30
    14. Farmingdale – 30
    15. North Shore – 26
    16. Roslyn – 24
    17. Locust Valley – 24
    18. Baldwin – 24
    19. Calhoun – 20
    20. Mepham – 18
    21. Manhasset – 18
    22. Clarke – 18

    You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
    as is without modification. All republication must include this
    copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


    http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

    Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2009-2011 Lighthouse Wrestling

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *