LEAGUE III CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East Islip High School on February 5, 2011.

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East Islip High School on February 5, 2011. The Bulls from Smithtown East (6-0) won each of their dual meets during the season and their coaches as well as the coaches from the other teams in League III, East Islip (3-3), Newfield (4-2), Smithtown West (3-3) West Islip (4-2), Half Hollow Hills East (1-5) and Centereach (0-6) all look to send a number of their wrestlers to the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Stony Brook University on February 13 and 14, 2011. There is sure to be tough competition in each weight class and the following wrestlers(listed in no particular order) will most likely be in the mix (weight classes are subject to change):

96 – Nick Hoffman #(SW); Jesse Dellavecchia (EI); Travis Isgro (WI); Darius Caporuso (SE); Jack Truncale (SE); Kenneth Risco (EI); Nick Rivera (N)

103 – Steven Bair (SE); Chris Ardissone (SW); Kyle Shevlin # (EI); Nick Gennaro # (WI)

112 – Tyler Walsh *(WI); Joe Giamis #(SW); Justin Regan #(EI); Justin Moreno # (EI); Anthony Hirschfeld #(N); Justin Burns (SE); Brandon Aviles (N)

119 – Dave Dellavecchia ** (EI); Tom Fenster # (N); Steve Coppola* (WI); Corey Jones (HHHE); Dan Burns (SE); Matt Donovan *(WI);

125 – Anthony Abidin ** (HHHE); Pad Dudek # (SW); Jake Pusateri (C); Chris Sorrentino # (EI); Jesse Dilevo (N)

130 – Tyler Lewis # (N); Dennis Ferro # (EI); Matt Donovan (WI); Vic Iacona (SW); Don Riordan (SE); Tylar Vigliarolo (SE)

135 – Luke Outcault # (SE); Nick Terzi # (HHHE); Steve Coppola (WI); Joe Laterra (N); Ryan Harmer (EI); Evan Greenberg (SE)

140 – Eric Binder #(SE); Joe Hunsucker# (SW); Joe Byrne (WI); Tom Carew # (EI)

145 – Casey O’Malley # (SE); Rich Appenzeller (N); Matt Wilson (EI); Dan Walsh (WI); Scott Price (S); Marco Mosleh (SW); Tommy Shair (HHHE)

152 – Deshawn McNeil * (HHHE); Anthony Forca # (SE); Justin Pardo (SW); Matt Seidell (C);

160 – Pat Ryan # (WI); Nick Oliveri # (SE); Joe Nappi (SW); Maliek Henrey (HHHE); Erik Diaz(N)

171 – Tyler Conway*# (EI); Tim Kopiske # (SE); Shawn Cummings (EI); Anthony Biccia (N)

189 – Pat Falk # (SE); Colton Fusaro (N); James Frost (EI); Michael Hillenbrand (EI); Orrie Wolfer (SW); Brendan Smith (WI)

215 – Julian Santiago *(N); James Frost # (EI); Anthony Campanelli (WI); Nick Galante (SE); Orrie Wolfer (SW); Brendan Smith (WI)

285 – Michael Hughes (SW); Rami Saad El Din, #(HHHE); Dylan Berrian (WI); Karl Rindflieson #(N); Daniel Hayden (EI);

* Prior League Champion; # Prior League Place winner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *