Section VIII Individual; Dual and Tournament Team Rankings (11-03)

This is the third release of the Section 8 individual; tournament rankings.

This is the third release of the Section 8 individual; tournament rankings.

For the tournament team ranking, actual tournament points were calculated as if the rank was the position wrestlers would finish in the section tournament. Dual meet strength was not ranked since the dual meet championships decided it all.

96 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach) – So
  2. Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) – Fr
  3. Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh) – 8
  4. Robert Person (Bellmore) – So
  5. Rocco Candela (Oceanside) – So
  6. Jamie Dunn (Mepham) – So

103 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) – Jr
  2. Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) – Jr
  3. Michael Froccaro (Port Washington) – Jr
  4. Joe Doria (Massapequa) – So
  5. Anthony Boccasini (MacArthur) – So
  6. Sal Vallone (East Meadow) –

112 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Lanzilloti (Roslyn) – Jr
  2. Conner Sullivan (Plainedge) – So
  3. Mike Fera (Manhasset) – So
  4. Eric Faimon (Syosset) – Jr
  5. Matt Gray (Long Beach) – Jr
  6. Alex Houston (Bethpage) – Jr

119 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) – Sr
  2. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) – Sr
  3. Chris Araoz (Wantagh) – So
  4. Oral Allen (Long Beach) – Jr
  5. Alex Bossert (Division) – Sr
  6. Ken Albert (Wantagh) – Sr

125 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Pellegrino (Division) – Sr
  2. Mike Leonard (Clarke) – Sr
  3. Matt Alleva (Massapequa) – Sr
  4. Justin Paradiso (Massapequa) – Jr
  5. Quinn Knauer (Baldwin) – So
  6. Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) – So

130 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Chris Perez (MacArthur) – Sr
  2. Steven Rispoli (East Meadow) – Sr
  3. Rudy Lanzillotta (Massapequa) – Sr
  4. Ryan Osleeb (North Shore) – ?
  5. Mike Lofrees (Garden City) – Jr
  6. Rus Lascala (Plainedge) – Sr

135 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Nick Chicoine (Massapequa) – Sr
  2. Angelo Rella (MacArthur) – Sr
  3. Edisson Tigre_Borja (Long Beach) – Sr
  4. Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  5. Bobby Krug (Bellmore) – Sr
  6. Denvol Haye (Uniondale) – Sr

140 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Mike Nigro (Plainedge) – Sr
  2. Nick Khoury (Long Beach) – Sr
  3. Mike Paccione (Mepham) – Sr
  4. Dylan Cohen (Baldwin) – Jr
  5. Peter Mack (MacArthur) – Sr
  6. James Rodriguez (South Side) – Sr

145 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) – Jr
  2. Chris Sarro (Massapequa) – Sr
  3. Brian Conrad (MacArthur) – Sr
  4. Dean Shmuely (North Shore) – Sr
  5. Michael Pizzirusso (BJFK) – Sr
  6. Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) – So

152 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. John Dituro (Locust Valley) – Sr
  2. Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) – Jr
  3. Adam DeJesus (Long Beach) – Sr
  4. Jesse Bader (Calhoun) – Sr
  5. Ryan Harding (Seaford) – Sr
  6. Frankie Medeiros (MacArthur) – Sr

160 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Jermaine John (Bethpage) – Sr
  2. Jeff Saint Macary (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  3. Dan Coder (Plainedge) – Sr
  4. Joe Cataldo (MacArthur) – Jr
  5. James Corbett (Wantag) – So
  6. Evan Goldschlag (BJFK) – Sr

171 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division) – Sr
  2. Chris Loew (Wantagh) – Jr
  3. Ben Rosen (Farmingdale) – Sr
  4. Andrew Jones (Plainedge) – Jr
  5. Sam Gorinsky (Calhoun) – Sr
  6. Kevin Sanchez (Freeport) – Sr

189 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) – Sr
  2. Rob McNamara (Division) – Sr
  3. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) – Sr
  4. Nick Capparelli (North Shore) – Sr
  5. Davlon Porter (Uniondale) – Jr
  6. Isiah Taylor (Baldwin) – Sr

215 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Andrew Danzinger (East Meadow) – Sr
  2. Tom Hall (Wantagh) – Sr
  3. John Shanley (Division) – Sr
  4. Greg Goetze (Sewanhaka East) – Sr
  5. Elijah Shabazz (Uniondale) – Sr
  6. Oscar Bruce (Freeport) – Sr

285 Lbs. Class

Top 6

  1. Dave Ng (Plainedge) – Sr
  2. Dante Salkey (Uniondale) – Jr
  3. Brendan Tenny (Framingdale) – Sr
  4. Joe Manna (Island Trees) – So
  5. Evan Kappatos (Syosset) – Jr
  6. Jason Delgrosso (Lawrence) – Jr

Section Tournament Rank

  1. Long Beach – 158
  2. Wantagh – 129
  3. Plainedge – 113
  4. MacArthur – 110
  5. Massapequa – 109
  6. Levittown-Division – 90
  7. East Meadow – 48
  8. Uniondale – 42
  9. Sewanhaka East – 40
  10. Bellmore JFK – 35
  11. Seaford – 33
  12. North Shore – 33
  13. Bethpage – 30
  14. Farmingdale – 30
  15. Baldwin – 26
  16. Roslyn – 24
  17. Locust Valley – 24
  18. Mepham – 21
  19. Syosset – 20
  20. Calhoun – 20

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2009-2011 Lighthouse Wrestling

1 thought on “Section VIII Individual; Dual and Tournament Team Rankings (11-03)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *