New York State Individual; Team and Section Rankings (11-02)

This is the second release of the New York State Individual, team and section rankings for 2010/11. Both DI and DII wrestlers are ranked together.

This is the second release of the New York State Individual, team and section rankings for 2010/11. Both DI and DII wrestlers are ranked together.

The individual and section teams have been ranked as if they placed as we have ranked their athletes. Actual team tournament points were used in the calculations for team points. Points accumlated by wrestlers who do not place and bonus points are not factored in team calculations.

We’d like your feedback. Good feedback gives us information that we didn’t already know. If you know of results that suggest a different ordering, please send it we’d like to hear it. Some teams have not reported results yet to ncwaonline.com. In other cases, results are incomplete.

The next ranking will be released in February. We’d like to have 5 volunteer reviewers, each reviewing 3 weights. If you would like to contribute feedback to our rankings before they are published, send an email to webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com.

96 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Dylan Realbuto (Somers, I) – So
  2. Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach, VIII) – So
  3. Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, I) – 8
  4. Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks, IV) – So
  5. John Stramiello (Pine Bush, xx) – Fr
  6. Anthony Donofrio (Longwood, XI) – So
  7. Justin Cooksey (MacArthur, VIII) – Fr
  8. Jonathan Haas (Spencerport, V) – Fr

Honorable Mention

  • Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle, I) – Fr
  • John Muldoon (Pearl River, I) – Fr
  • Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa, II) – 8
  • Kevin Rodriguez (Port Chester, I) – So

103 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Travis Passaro (Eastport-SM, XI) – Fr
  2. Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach, VIII) – Jr
  3. Mike Parise (Brewster, I) – Jr
  4. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam, II) – Fr
  5. Aaron Paddock (Warsaw, V) – 7
  6. John Asianian (Edgemont, I) – So
  7. Dillon Stowell (Gouveneur, X) – So
  8. Alex Delacruz (Ossining, II) – Fr

Honorable Mention

  • Jimmy Duckham (Arlington, I) – Sr
  • Rocco Russo (Frontier, VI) – Fr

112 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Arik Robinson (Peru, VIII) – Sr
  2. Sean McCabe (Connetquot, XI) – Jr
  3. Corey Rasheed (Longwood, XI), Fr
  4. Sam Speno (Fox Lane, I) – Jr
  5. Sean McCormick (Johnson City, IV) – Sr
  6. Mark West (Hauppauge, XI) – So
  7. TJ Fabian (Shoreham, XI) – So
  8. Jacob Green (Chenango Forks, IV) – So

Honorable Mention

  • Scott Barret (Spencerport, VI) – Sr
  • Anthony Calvano (Nanuet, I) – So
  • Austin Keough (Warsaw, V) – So
  • Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna, VI) – Sr

119 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Nigel McNeil (Huntington, XI) – Sr
  2. Grant Greene (St. Anthony’s, CHSAA) – Sr
  3. Joe Barbato (Wantagh, VIII) – Sr
  4. Nick Oliveto (Suffern, I) – Sr
  5. Shane Connolly (Warwick Valley, IX) – Jr
  6. Dan Ventura (Fox Lane, I) – Jr
  7. Vinny Punzone (John Glenn, XI) – Sr
  8. Al Dierna (Wayne, V) – Jr

Honorable Mention

  • Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster, VI) – So
  • Will Montgomery (Seaford, VIII) – Sr
  • Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga, VI)
  • Noah Valastro (Hudson Falls, III) – Jr

125 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Alex Gomez (Brentwood, XI) – Sr
  2. Jimmy Morris (St. Anthony’s, CHSAA) – Sr
  3. Max Miller (Shenendehowa, II) – Sr
  4. Andy Lyman (Ravena, III) – Sr
  5. Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge, XI) – Jr
  6. Casey Brice (Longwood, XI) – Sr
  7. Brandon Goldup (LaSalle, III) – So
  8. Jack Srendnicki (Mahopac, I) – Jr

Honorable Mention

  • Maverick Passaro (Eastport-SM, XI) – Sr
  • Gary Wolff (Monroe Woodbury, IX) – Sr

130 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Steven Rodrigues (Fox Lane, I) – Sr
  2. James Dekrone (John Glenn, XI) – Jr
  3. Bob Dierna (Wayne, V) – Sr
  4. Sam Schwartzapfel (Rocky Point, XI) – Sr
  5. Ryan Osleeb (North Salem, I) – Sr
  6. Vin Fischetti (Monsignor Farrell, C) – Sr
  7. Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa, III) – So
  8. Ben Mowry (Pal-Mac, V) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Anthony Finocchairo (Baldwinsville, III) – Jr
  • Malik Rasheed (Longwood, XI) – Jr

135 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Brian Realbuto (Somers, I) – Jr
  2. Quinton Murphy (Holley, V) – Jr
  3. Jamel Hudson (St. Anthony’s, C) – Jr
  4. Kenny Meinsen (John Glenn, XI) – Sr
  5. Lance Compton (Attica, V) – Sr
  6. Ryan Reed (Rush-Henrietta, V) – Sr
  7. Patrick Hogan (Peru, VII) – Sr
  8. Jonathan Clemente (LaSalle, III) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • David Almaviva (Shenendehoa, II) – So
  • Casey Lanave (Chenango Forks, IV) – Sr
  • Mark Swertfager (John Jay, I) – Sr
  • Pat Thomas (Riverhead, XI) – ??
  • Adam Wallace (G Ray Bodley, ?) – Jr

140 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Joe Bonaldi (Olympia, V) – Sr
  2. Derak Heyman (Tioga, IV) – Sr
  3. Adam Lepkowsky (Hauppauge, XI) – Sr
  4. Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek, III) – Jr
  5. Connor Sutton (LaSalle, III) – Jr
  6. Jimmy Carucci (Shenendehowa, II) – Sr
  7. Ryan Guynup (Saranac, VII) – Sr
  8. Lewis Cucchiara (Gates-Chili, V) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Brian Conrad (MacArthur, VIII) – Sr
  • Joe Franicolino (Msgr Farrell, C) – Sr
  • Michael Nigro (Plainedge, VIII) – Sr
  • Mike Paccione (Mepham, VIII) – Sr

145 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach, VIII) – Jr
  2. Jim Kloc (Iroquois, VI) – Jr
  3. Tory Cain (Wayne, V) – Sr
  4. Tyler Button (Phoneix, III) – Jr
  5. Nick Hall (Longwood, XI) – So
  6. Matt Pasqualini (Fox Lane, I) – Sr
  7. Matt Ross (Rocky Point, XI) – Sr
  8. Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna, VI) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Mike Beckwith (Greene, IV) – So
  • Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls, ) – Jr
  • David Hall (Fulton, III) – Sr
  • Sean O’Malley (Sachem East, XI) – Sr

152 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Chris Nevinger (Letchworth, V) – Jr
  2. Kyle Wade (Islip, XI) – Sr
  3. Vin Grella (Beacon, ?) – Sr
  4. Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls, VI) – Sr
  5. Ricky Renck (Longwood, XI) – Sr
  6. Tristan Hamner (Medina, VI) – Jr
  7. Brian Walsh (Watervliet, II) – Sr
  8. Adam Dejesus (Long Beach, VIII) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Frank Affronti (Wayne, V) – Jr
  • Roy Daniels (Spencerport, V) –
  • Tristan Hamner (Medina, VI) – Jr
  • Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge, VIII) – Jr

160 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Owen Scott (Pal-Mac, V) – Sr
  2. Mitchell Wightman (Warwick Valley, IX) – Sr
  3. Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley, IX) – Sr
  4. Patrick Jennings (Longwood, XI) – Sr
  5. Burke Paddock (Warsaw, V) – Fr
  6. Tyler Sirota (Canastota, III) – Sr
  7. Joe Inzana (Spencerport, V) – Sr
  8. Keegan Cerwinski (Greene, XI) – Jr

Honorable Mention

  • Jermaine John (Bethpage, VIII) – Sr
  • Tylor Lawlor (Cornwall, IX) – Sr
  • Tyler Lusht (Chenango Forks) – Sr
  • Kevin Massa (John Glenn, XI) – Sr

171 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Craig Scott (Pal-Mac V) –
  2. Louis Puca (Huntington, XI) – Sr
  3. Tony Lock (Pioneer, VI) – Jr
  4. Nick Lalone (Cato meridian, III) – Sr
  5. Zach Zupan (Canastota, III) – So
  6. Austyn Hayes (Phoenix, III) – Jr
  7. Brandon Mills (Canisteo Greenwood, V) – Sr
  8. Joe Shell (Colonie, II) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Matt Lashway (Queensbury, II) – Sr
  • Chance Menendez (Hauppague, XI) – Sr
  • Sean Prell (Warwick Valley, IX) – Sr
  • Dylan Seybolt (Longwood, XI) – Jr

189 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh, VIII) – Sr
  2. Frank Abbondanza (Mt. Sinai, XI) – ?????
  3. Joe Giaramita (John Glenn, XI) – Sr
  4. Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa, II) – Jr
  5. Joe Cummings (Nyack, I) – Sr
  6. Kurt Shear (Greene, IV) – Sr
  7. Ryan Todd (Lansing, IV) – Jr
  8. Joe Gaynor (Pine Bush, ?) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Paul Alessandrini (St. Anthony’s, C) – Sr
  • Zach Diekel (Whitehall, II) – Jr
  • Zach Race (Fulton, III) – Sr
  • Conor Wetzel (Massapequa, VIII) – Sr

215 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg, II) – Sr
  2. Jake Barnhart (Penfield, ?) – Sr
  3. Derrek Dalton (Indian River, III) – Jr
  4. Anthony Paratore (Nanuet, ??) – Sr
  5. Greg Martin (Kings Park, XI) – Sr
  6. Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa, II) – Sr
  7. Lucas Myers (John Jay Cross River) – ??
  8. Andrew Smith (Port Jervis, IX) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Andrew Danzinger (East Meadow, VIII) – Sr
  • Tom Hall (Wantagh, VIII) – Sr
  • Chris Ohnsman (Ballson Spa, III) – Sr
  • Kyle Stanton (Greene, IV) – Jr

285 Lbs. Division

Top Eight

  1. Kacee Sauer (Holley, V) – Jr
  2. Dave Ng (Plainedge, VIII) – Sr
  3. Andrew Scopino (Mahopac, I) – Sr
  4. Luke Albrecht (Hudson Falls, II) – Sr
  5. Seth Stauble (Kingston, IX) – Jr
  6. Jonathan Desir (St Anthony’s, C) – Sr
  7. Chris Kenyon (Holley, V) – ?
  8. Amos Pierrette (Woodlands, I) – Sr

Honorable Mention

  • Malcolm Allen (New Rochelle, I) – Sr
  • Robert Knight (Brockport, V) – Jr
  • Connor Murphy (Center Moriches, XI) – Sr
  • Alex Tibbles (Indian River, III) – Sr

Team Rankings

Rank Team Points
1 St. Anthony’s 57
2 Longwood 56
3 Pal-Mac 48
3 Somers 48
5 Fox Lane 47
6 John Glenn 44
7 Holley 42
7 Huntington 42
9 Wantagh 39
10 Shenendehowa 38
11 Long Beach 36
11 Wayne 36
13 Hauppauge 30
14 Warwick Valley 27
15 Brentwood 24
15 Duanesburg 24
15 Eeastport South Manor 24
15 Letchworth 24
15 Long Beach 24
15 Olympia 24
15 Peru 24
22 Connetquot 18
22 Iroquois 18
22 Islip 18
22 Mt. Sinai 18
22 Penfield 18
22 Plainedge 18
22 Tioga 18
22 Warsaw 18
30 Phoenix 17

Section Rankings

Rank Section Points
1 XI 294
2 V 225
3 I 201
4 VIII 141
5 III 89
6 II 84
7 C 63
8 IX 60
9 VI 44
10 IV 44

 

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.

http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

20 thoughts on “New York State Individual; Team and Section Rankings (11-02)”

  1. Correction made to 135. Joe Bonaldi was mistakenly copied twice as number at 135 and 140. It was a simple error in translation from spreadsheet to website.

  2. your rankings dont make sense. u have teams on their that lost to teams that arent shown in the rankings. david hall beat tyler button in 145 and you have him fourth and david hall as honorable mention. u should look at more than rankings.

  3. Would love to have done a better job of ranking the Spencerport athletes, but their team hasn’t reported any results to NWCAONLINE.COM yet. It’s not possible to do this ranking without results.

  4. bj, thanks for the support…lol. we look at MUCH more than records. rankings by section, head to head a common opponent matches on the nwca scorebook etc…it’s possible Hall could have been ranked higher, but I noticed you did not mention that Hall and Button split this year. Obviously both good wrestlers, but I’d give Button the nod since he is a returning state place-winner. It doesn’t mean I am right, but just one methodology that can be used to do rankings. Hall has an excellent 38-1 record so I’m sure he is good, and therefore mentioned in the state rankings. Nothing personal for sure.

  5. 1. Hamner Beat Affronti
    2. Harhara is at 152
    3. Jim kloc #1
    4. Mohamed is better than an HM at 112
    5. You should look at Orifice from lockport at 96

  6. 135-Jon Clemente pinned 4.Kenny Meinsen (John Glenn, XI) – Sr at eastern states second round. legit pin too

  7. At 130 – Finocchiaro beat 6.Vin Fischetti 19-7 and lost to Kelley by a point in the last seconds at the eastern states.

  8. Dosn’t matter if he was pinned in :10 or lost in the last few sec’s. He lost, never understood why people have to say that kinda stuff

  9. The top spots are good. As for the team rankings, dual rankings are more important than state placement scores. I also feel that seperate rankings should be done for the two divisions as not only does NYS puts out seperate team rankings per divison, but the state scores the two divisions seperatly as well.
    If the competition at states is divided by divisin then the rankings should reflect the wrestlers who will be competing against each other. Afer states are over then a composit ranking list could include both divisions.

    Just my opinion 🙂

    cya

    1. This is something we’ll consider for next season. Given the changing character of our fan base (over 80% of the top 25 towns visited are from up state), we’ll be eliminating the focus on Section 8 and 11 (no more s8 and s11 rankings) and look to move to a more state wide perspective. With that direction, more focus on state wide rankings and division 1 and 2 on a state wide basis makes more sense, and we’ll actually have more time to do them.

  10. (215) BILL COOK IS FROM BALLSTON SPA AT 215 WHO HAS A WIN OVER ALMAVIVA, OHNSMAN IS 189 FROM BALLSTON SPA HE SHOULD ALSO BE RANKED YOU GUYS WEIGH IT TOO HEAVILY TO YOUR SECTION ??? GREG MARTIN IS 285
    NEEDS TO BE CLENED UP ??

  11. Osleeb (130lber) beat Swartzapfel (ranked 4th) at the Farrell tournament final. For those who saw the match,Osleeb was quite dominant. One would wonder how he(Swartzapfel) could possible be ranked above him? Furthermore, Ficiscetta lost to Swartzapfel only to then beat him at Eastern states where Swartzapfel (an excellent wrestler) did not place. Currently Swartzapfel is not even ranked in section IX newest rankings on this site. Perhaps, an over sight.

    I am sure Lighthouse would like to be a souce of excellence. However by ingnoring the facts above, to the benefit of a Long Island wrestler, many will certianly question the credability of those who rank for this site.

  12. Osleeb is # 4 at 130… significantly beat Swartzapfel. Fiscetta should be 5 also beat Swartzapfel. Rahseed should be 8.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *