Russian Dual Lineup Announced

The Russian Wrestling Federation has announced the lineup of freestyle wrestlers who will travel to the United States to compete in a USA vs. Russia dual meet at Hofstra University in Hempstead, N.Y. on Friday, Nov. 19.

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
11/15/2010

The Russian Wrestling Federation has announced the lineup of freestyle wrestlers who will travel to the United States to compete in a USA vs. Russia dual meet at Hofstra University in Hempstead, N.Y. on Friday, Nov. 19.

The Russian team will feature a number of talented young stars with considerable international experience.

Leading the Russian team is 2010 European silver medalist Magomedmurad Gadzhiev at 66 kg/145.5 lbs., who also won the 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix, one of the world’s most respected tournaments.

Another top Russian star is Alexander Gostiev at 74 kg/163 lbs., who won a gold medal at the 2010 FILA Golden Grand Prix finals and was second at the 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix. Gostiev has twice been a runner-up in the Russian Nationals.

Competing at 84 kg/185 lbs. is Koloy Kortoev, a 2009 Junior World champion and two-time European Junior champion. Gadzhi Abdulaev, a 2010 Junior World champion, is listed as a reserve at 60 kg/132 lbs.

Kirill Gotovtsev will compete at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. He has placed third in the Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix the last two years.

Rounding out the Russian delegation are young stars Rasul Murtazaliev at 60 kg/132 lbs., and Marat Ibragimov at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. plus four athletes at 55 kg/121 lbs.: Ilyas Bekbulatov, Nikolay Sleptsov, Rasul Mashezov and Petr Sivtcev.

The United States will have a very strong team in this dual meet. All seven of the team members have represented the United States at a previous World Championships event.

The team features 2009 World silver medalist Jake Herbert (Evanston, Ill./New York AC) at 84 kg/185 lbs. and 2009 World bronze medalist Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. Herbert was also a member of the 2010 U.S. World Team.

Other 2010 U.S. World Team members in the dual meet are Obe Blanc (Stillwater, Okla./Gator WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Brent Metcalf (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and J.D. Bergman (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

Other 2009 U.S. World team members on the U.S. team are Shawn Bunch (Columbus, Ohio/Gator WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Trent Paulson (Ames, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs.

Blanc was recently added to the U.S. lineup when Angel Escobedo, who was announced as the 55 kg competitor, was injured and could not participate.

The event is presented by the New York Athletic Club and the Friends of Long Island Wrestling.

Tickets will cost $20 and will be available in advance or at the door. Those who wish to pre-purchase tickets can do so at the following link: For tickets click here.

Doors open for those who pre-purchase tickets at 6:00 p.m. Doors open for general admission tickets sold at the door at 6:30 p.m. There will be a pre-match kickoff at 7:30 p.m. followed by the USA vs. Russia match at 8:00 p.m.

For more information on the Nov. 19 USA vs. Russia dual meet, contact Noel Thompson at click here to email

The Russians will also compete in the New York Athletic Club Freestyle International in New York City, N.Y. on Sunday, Nov. 21. The Russians will then compete in another USA vs. Russia dual meet in Troy, N.Y., on Saturday, Nov. 27.

For additional information on the dual meet or to receive media accreditation for the event, contact Gary Abbott of USA Wrestling on his cell phone at 719-659-9637.

USA vs. RUSSIA DUAL MEET

At Hempstead, N.Y., Nov. 19

Russian freestyle team lineup
55 kg/121 lbs. – Ilyas Bekbulatov
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nikolay Sleptsov
55 kg/121 lbs. – Rasul Mashezov
55 kg/121 lbs. – Petr Sivtcev
60 kg/132 lbs. – Rasul Murtazaliev
60 kg/132 lbs. – Gadzhi Abdulaev
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Magomedmurad Gadzhiev
74 kg/163 lbs. –Alexander Gostiev
84 kg/185 lbs. – Koloy Kortoev
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Marat Ibragimov
120 kg/264.5 lbs. –Kirill Gotovtsev

U.S. freestyle team lineup
55 kg/121 lbs. – Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

1 thought on “Russian Dual Lineup Announced”

  1. UPDATE: Final Russian lineup set for NY tour; U.S. change at 120 kg for Troy dual

    The Russian Wrestling Federation has notified USA Wrestling of the seven men’s freestyle wrestlers who will travel to the United States to compete in the annual New York Athletic Club Freestyle International, as well as a pair of USA vs. Russia dual meets in late November.

    A preliminary list of 11 possible athletes was released earlier this week.

    The Russians will compete in a USA vs. Russia dual meet in Hempstead, N.Y., Friday, Nov. 19. The team will wrestle in the New York Athletic Club Freestyle International in New York City, N.Y. on Sunday, Nov. 21. The Russians will then compete in another USA vs. Russia dual meet in Troy, N.Y., on Saturday, Nov. 27.

    Leading the Russian team is 2010 European silver medalist Magomedmurad Gadzhiev at 74 kg/163 lbs., who also won the 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix, one of the world’s most respected tournaments.

    Competing at 84 kg/185 lbs. is Koloy Kortoev, a 2009 Junior World champion and two-time European Junior champion.

    Kirill Gotovtsev will compete at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. He has placed third in the Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix the last two years.

    Rounding out the Russian delegation are Rasul Mashezov at 55 kg/121 lbs., Petr Sivtcev at 60 kg/132 lbs., Rasul Murtazaliev at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Marat Ibragimov at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

    USA Wrestling National Freestyle Coach Zeke Jones has announced a change in the U.S. lineup for the USA vs. Russia dual meet in Troy, N.Y. on Nov. 27.

    Competing at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. will be 2007 U.S. World Team member Tommy Rowlands (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids), who will replace 2010 U.S. World Team member Les Sigman (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC), who will not be competing.

    The updated U.S. lineups for the two dual meets has been posted below.

    FINAL RUSSIAN FREESTYLE NATIONAL TEAM
    For tour to New York in November 2010
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Rasul Mashezov
    60 kg/132 lbs. – Petr Sivtcev
    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Rasul Murtazaliev
    74 kg/163 lbs. – Magomedmurad Gadzhiev
    84 kg/185 lbs. – Koloy Kortoev
    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Marat Ibragimov
    120 kg/264.5 lbs. –Kirill Gotovtsev
    USA vs. RUSSIA DUAL MEET
    At Hempstead, N.Y., Nov. 19
    UPDATED – U.S. freestyle team lineup
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    60 kg/132 lbs. – Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
    74 kg/163 lbs. – Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    84 kg/185 lbs. – Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
    120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

    USA vs. RUSSIA DUAL MEET
    At Troy, N.Y., Nov. 27
    UPDATED – U.S. freestyle team lineup
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Dan Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    60 kg/132 lbs. – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri)
    74 kg/163 lbs. – Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri)
    84 kg/185 lbs. – Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
    120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

    Biographies of Russian National Team athletes
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Rasul Mashezov
    Third in 2010 Junior World Championships… Born March 9, 1990…

    60 kg/132 lbs. – Petr Sivtcev
    2009 Dmitry Korkin Memorial champion… Born February 11, 1986…

    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Rasul Murtazaliev
    Third in the Russian National Championships… from Dagestan… Born July 20, 1988….

    74 kg/163 lbs. – Magomedmurad Gadzhiev
    Second in 2010 European Championships… 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial champion… Third in the Russian Nationals… Third in 2009 Ivan Yarygin Memorial… 2008 Junior World champion… from Dagestan… Born February 15, 1988…

    84 kg/185 lbs. – Koloy Kortoev
    2009 Junior World champion… 2009 and 2010 European Junior champion… Russian Junior National champion… from Krasnodar…. Born March 20, 1990…

    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Marat Ibragimov
    Seventh in 2010 World University Championships… Third in 2010 Ramzan Kadirov Cup… from Moscow… Born February 1, 1990…

    120 kg/264.5 lbs. –Kirill Gotovtsev
    Third in 2009 and 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial… Fifth in 2010 Medved International (Belarus)… Third in the Russian Nationals… from Krasnoyarsk… Born July 17, 1987

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *