2010 EIWA Day One Results

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Round One results.

Day one results from the EIWA championships at the Stabler arena on the campus of Lehigh University, PA. This is updated with Semin-finals, Quarter-Finals, and Preliminaries results and team standings.

Team Standings

  • 1. Cornell 124
  • 2. Lehigh 92.5
  • 3. Pennsylvania 92.5
  • 4. Bucknell 81.5
  • 5. American 75
  • 6. Navy 73.5
  • 7. Rutgers 72
  • 8. Columbia 58.5
  • 9. Army 54.5
  • 10. Brown 43.5
  • 11. Harvard 42.5
  • 12. Princeton 23
  • 13. Franklin & Marshall

Semi-Finals

125 Pounds

Troy Nickerson(Cor) dec Aaron Kalil(Navy) 14-2
Garrett Frey(Pr) dec Jasen Borschoff(Am) 6-1

133 Pounds

Mike Grey(Cor) dec David Marble(F&M) 10-1
Matthew Fisk (Le) pin Andrew Grabfelder(Col) 4:28

141 Pounds

Kyle Dake(Cor) dec Matt Pagan(Navy) 5-4
Matthew Fisk(Le) pin Andrew Grabfelder(Col) 4:28

149 Pounds

Kevin LeValley(Buc) dec Glenn Shober (Navy) 8-4
Matthew Kyler(Army) dec Cesar Grajales(Penn) 9-4

157 Pounds

JP OConnor(Har) dec Daryl Cocozzo(Rut) 6-3
Bryce Saddoris(Navy) dec Steve Fittery(Am) 3-2

165 Pounds

Andrew Rendos(Buc) dec Eren Civan(Col) 6-2
Brandon Hatchett(Le) dec Justin Kerber(Cor) 2-1

174 Pounds

Mack Lewnes(Cor) dec Robert Hamlin(Le) 5-3
Scott Giffin(Penn) pin Shane Riccio(Buc) 6:56

184 Pounds

Michael Cannon(Am) dec Steve Bosack(Cor) 6-0
Louis Caputo(Har) dec David Craig(Le) 3-1;sv1

197 Pounds

Cam Simaz(Cor) dec Danial Mitchell(Am) 19-7
Micah Burak(Penn) dec Richard Starks(Army) 8-5;tb2

285 Pounds

Zachery Rey(Le) dec Joshua Arnone(Cor) 3-1;sv1
Dominick Russo III(Rut) dec Scott Steele(Navy) 4-0

Quarter-Finals

125 Pounds

Troy Nickerson(Cor) pin Steven Keith(Har) 2:46
Aaron Kalil(Navy) dec John McDonald(Le) 14-2
Jasen Borschoff(Am) dec Mark Rappo(Br) 3-1;sv2
Garret Frey(Pr) pin Joseph Langel(Rut) 2:12

133 Pounds

Mike Grey(Cor) pin Allen Stein(Navy) 2:06
David Marble (Buck) tf Jacob Bucha(F&M) 22-4; 5:35
Andrew Grabfelder(Col) pin William Ashnault(Rut) 5:52
Matthew Fisk(Le) dec Thomas Williams(Am) 9-0

141 Pounds

Kyle Dake(Col) dec Matt Pagan(Navy) 5-4
Zack Kemmerer(Penn) dec Casey Thome(Army) 8-1
Trevor Melde(Rut) dec John Regan(Buck) 6-1
Jordan Lipp(Am) dec Seth Ciasulli(Le) 4-2;sv 2

149 Pounds

Kevin LeValley(Buck) pin Daniel Kolodzik(Pr) 6:36
Joseph Napoli(Le) dec Glenn Shober(Navy) 4-2
Matthew Kyler(Army) dec Hicks Manson(Corn) 5-3
Cesar Grajales(Penn) dec Kyle Borshoff(Am) 3-2

157 Pounds

JP OConner(Har) tf Danny Scotton(F&M) 16-0;3:41
Daryl Cocozzo(Rut) dec Matt Dragon(Penn) 7-4
Bryce Saddoris(Navy) dec Sean Bilodeau(Le) 3-0
Steve Fittery(Am) dec Brantley Hooks(Buck) 15-4

165 Pounds

Andrew Rendos(Buc) dec Jeffrey Lemmer (Br) 9-0
Erin Civan(Col) pin Stephen Burak(Penn) 4:08
Brandon Hatchett(Le) dec Robby Neill(Navy) 3-2
Justin Kerber(Cor) dec GregZannetti(Rut) 10-6

174 Pounds

Mack Lewnes(Cor) dec Michael Erdman(Pr) 14-3
Robert Hamlin(Am) dec Ryan Mergen(Army) 12-1
Shane Riccio(Buck) dec Daniel Rinaldi(Rut) 3-1
Scott Giffin(Penn) dec Matt Fullowan(F&M) 10-2

184 Pounds

Michael Cannon(Am) pin Collin Wittmeyer(Army) 1:02
Steve Bosak(Cor) dec Andrew Buck(Navy) 11-0
David Craig(Le) dec Rob Waltko(Buc) 8-2
Louis Caputo(Har) dec Bran Crudden(Br) 10-2

197 Pounds

Cam Simaz(Cor) dec Louis Miller(Col) 8-3
Danial Mitchell(Am) dec Joseph Kennedy(Le) 10-7
Micah Burack(Penn) dec Branden Stearns(Br) 1-0
Richard Starks(Army) dec Lamar Brown(Rut) 7-2

285 Pounds

Zachery Rey(Le) dec Tyler Blackely(Penn) 3-1
Joshua Arnone(Cor) tf Mingo Grant(Am) 15-0;6:10
Scott Steele(Navy) dec Kevin Lester(Col) 8-5
Dominick Russo III(Rut) pin Joseph McMullan(Buc) 1:42

First Round

125 Pounds

Steven Keith (H) dec Kyle Gilchrist (Col) 8-2
Jason Borschoff (Am) dec Greg Einfrank(B) 4-2
Joseph Langel(Rut) dec Lance Penhale (Army) 8-5

133 Pounds

Allen Stein(Navy) dec Zacher Bintliff(P) 15-4
Jacob Bucha(F&M) dec Bryan Ortenzio(Pen) 6-5
Andrew Grabfelder (Col) pin Travis Coffey(Army) 5:23
Thomas Williams (Am) dec Cortlandt Choate(Br) 5-0
Matthew Fisk(Le) pin Fermin Mendez(H) 1:16

141 Pounds

Matt Pagan(Navy) pin Matt Murray(F&M) 0:29
Casey Thome(Army) pin Ryan Doyle(Col) 0:29
John Regan(Buck) dec Zachary Kulczycki(Br) 12-4
Seth Ciasulli(Le) pin Luis Ramos(Pr) 1:23

149 Pounds

Kevin LeValley(Buck) pin Philip Marano(Br) 3:26
Glenn Shober(Navy) pin Eric Norgard(F&M) 6:48
Hicks Manson(Cor) dec Steve Santos (Col) 3-2
Kyle Borshoff(Am) dec David Greenwald(Rut) 6-2

157 Pounds

JP OConnor(Har) dec Daniel Young(Army) 12-1
Danny Scotton(Pr) tf Matthew Gittleman (F&M) 12-4;6:37
Matt Dragon(Penn) dec Matthew Dunn(Col) 8-2
Bryce Saddoris (Navy) dec Derek Schreiner 12-2
Steve Fittery (Am) tf Bryan Tracy(Br) 18-1;3:46

165 Pounds

Andrew Rendos(Buck) dec Christopher Marchetti(Army) 9-0
Stephen Burak(Penn) pin Adam Hogue(Har) 5:29
Brandon Hatchett(Le) dec Andrew Lowy(Pr) 15-3
Robby Neill(Navy) dec Tanner Shaffer (Am) 8-0
Greg Zannetti(Rut) dec Anthony Bongarzone(F&M) 10-5

174 Pounds

Mack Lewnes(Cor) pin Stephen West(Col) 0:35
Robert Hamlin (Le) dec Phillip Barrieiro(Am) 9-4
Daniel Rinaldi(Rut) tf Jack Roberts(Br) 16-0;3:09
Matt Fullowan(F&M) dec Michael Billings(Navy) 4-2
Scott Giffin(Penn) pin David Lalo(H) 5:22

184 Pounds

Collin Wittmeyer(Army) pin Jesse Boyden(Rut) 1:40
Andrew Buck (Navy) pin Harrison Cook(Penn) 1:01
Steve Bosak(Cor) pin Matt Latessa(F&M) 1:07
David Craig (Le) pin Caryh Aldrich(Col) 5:53
Louis Caputo(Har) dec Kuret Brendel(Pr) 8-0

197 Pounds

Cam Simz (Cor) pin Sean Murphy(Har) 2:54
Joseph Kennedy(Le) tf Charles Fox 18-0;6:28
Jay Han(Buck) dec Branden Stearns (Br) 5-3
Lamar Brown(Rut) dec Colin Ely (F&M) 20-6
Richard Starks(Army) dec Russell Kropp(Navy) 12-0

285 Pounds

Tyler Blakely(Penn) dec Spencer DeSena(Har) 7-0
Joshua Arnone(Cor) pin Robert Grogan(Pr) 2:17
Kevin Lester(Col) dec Orion Ross (Army) 13-3
Joseph McMullan(Buck) pin Larry Otsuka(Br) 4:43

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *