2010 Section Results from Around the State

2010 sectional wrestling results from around New York State.

2010 sectional wrestling results from around New York State.

Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Section 10
Section 11
PSAL
CHSAA

Section I – DIVISION I

Team Scores (top 10)
John Jay (JJ) ……….. 182.5
Fox Lane (FL) ……….. 136.5
Arlington (Arl) ……… 134
North Rockland (NRk) …. 126
New Rochelle (NR) ……. 104.5
Beacon (Be) …………. 104
Brewster (Bw) ……….. 91.5
Mahopac (M) …………. 86
Suffern (Sf) ………… 78
Carmel (C) ………….. 73

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Parise (Bw) dec Caputo (NRk) 7-0
103 – Speno (FL) dec Kramer (Sf) 4-3
112 – Brian Realbuto (S) dec Oliveto (Sf) 7-0
119 – Watterson (JJ) dec Ventura (FL) 3-1
125 – Rodrigues (FL) dec Flamio (M) 3-2
130 – Stauber (JJ) dec Figueroa (NR) 6-3
135 – Slane (NRk) dec Swertfager (JJ) 4-3
140 – Davidson (C) pin Statini (Be) 3:18
145 – Tompkins (Be) pin Graff (Arl) 5:56
152 – Diaz (NRk) dec Zahringer(R) 3-2
160 – Genovesi (JJ) dec Wetzel (Arl) 6-3
171 – Cummings (Ny) dec Lupo (RCK) 8-6
189 – Fermin (NRk) Inj. Def. Rodriguez (PC)
215 – Myers (JJ) pin Panken (O) 4:33
285 – Scopino (M) dec Allen (NR) 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Davis (Bc) dec Dylan Realbuto (S) 10-6, OT
103 – Duckham (Arl) dec Planamento (H) 2-0
112 – Spano (RCK) dec Grippi (FL) 9-2
119 – Hunter Jones (NR) dec Dan Pineda (Arl) 5-0
125 – Jon Peragine (Bw) dec Jankowski (NR) 5-2
130 – Steven Pagliuca (M) dec DeVita (S) 12-7
135 – Lopez (Bw) Inj. Def. Pasqualini (FL)
140 – Pragdat (CS) dec Eusebio Moronta (WP) 3-2, 3OT
145 – Giella (Sf) dec Jesse Trumm (R) 3-1
152 – Grella (Be) MD Casey Cannon (O) 12-4
160 – Delmonaco dec Colin Muldoon (Sc) 3-2
171 – Coyne (TZ) dec McHugh (Arl) 6-4
189 – Scott Bova (Arl) dec Steve Moody (JJEF) 6-4
215 – Duke Alvora (H) pin Eliot Maldonado (Y) 5:45
285 – Tim Gecaj (JJ) pin Vereen (Be) 4:38

Section I – DIVISION II

Team Scores (top 10)
Pleasantville (Pv) ………. 255
Nanuet (Nt) …………….. 232.5
Edgemont (Ed) …………… 213.5
Irvington (I) …………… 143.5
Putnam Valley (PV) ………. 143
Westlake (Ws) …………… 118.5
Dobbs Ferry (DF) ………… 113
Ardsley (A) ……………… 98.5
Pawling (Pw) …………….. 88
Croton (CH) ……………… 66

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Trey Aslanian (Ed) dec Drew Longo (A) 11-9
103 – Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF) pin Dean Rogener (Ws) 4:46
112 – Anthony Calvano (Nt) pin Mike Kar (Pv) 5:14
119 – Penn Gottfried (A) tech. fall John Morato (Nt) 3:39
125 – Ryan Osleeb (NS) dec Blake Artuso (Pl) 15-8
130 – Greg Caneparo (Nt) dec Mark McCormack (Ed) 3-1
135 – Tim Boyle (Nt) maj. dec Tim Boyle (Nt) 15-5
140 – Andrew Mancusi (Ws) dec Kevin Bernarducci (Pv) 7-5
145 – Dan O’Gorman (PV) dec Robert Speilvogel (Ed) 8-2
152 – Chris Graybeal (Ed) dec Nick D’Agostino (Pv) 9-5
160 – Ray Wang (Ed) dec Peter Talesnik (Pv) 7-0
171 – Jarron Saunders (DF) dec Mike Morra (Pv) 1-0
189 – Sean Degnan (I) pin Vinny Velardo (Pv) 4:37
215 – Kris Castro (PV) pin Anthony Paratore (Nt) 1:27
285 – Amos Pierrette (Wd) pin Joseph Luckie (Ws) 1:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Joe Joyce (Nt) pin Justin Jiminez (I) 1:33
103 – Matt Dillon (Nt) dec Max Abramsky (Ed) 7-1
112 – Josh Dooz (DF) pin Andre LeFleur (Pv) 4:02
119 – David Occhipinti (CH) pin Graham Williamson (Pv) :33
125 – Stephen Velichko (Pv) pin Andrew Balacami (Ed) 3:46
130 – Tory Ferranti (Ws) MD A.J. Brugger (Pv) 13-4
135 – Addison Huff (Ed) dec Bryan Vallejo (Pv) 7-1
140 – Jesse Rahimzadeh (Nt) MD Brian Cristiano (A) 12-1
145 – Javier Solis (Ws) pin Christian Malota (I) 3:26
152 – Evan Kneuer (PV) pin Kevin Degnan (I) 2:04
160 – Shaquille Charles (A) MD Craig Durkin (Pw) 11-0
171 – Rich Berkery (Nt) dec Gary Zimbaldi (PV) 1-0
189 – Jim Benson (Pw) dec Dennis DeLeon (DF) 11-7
215 – Kris Pickarts (I) pin Mike Zullo (Pv) 2:49
285 – Chris DiNardo (I) dec Obum Anyichie (Pv) 10-5 OT

Section II – DIVISION I

Team Scores (top 10)
Shenendehowa ………….. 199.5
Queensbury ……………. 167.5
Colonie ………………. 147.0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake . 119.0
Ballston Spa ………….. 113.0
Columbia ………………. 97.5
Amsterdam ……………… 83.0
LaSalle ……………….. 72.0
Averill Park …………… 69.5
Guilderland ……………. 69.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) dec Shawn Berman (Albany), 4-0
103 – Blake Retell (Shaker) dec Cody Moseley (Averill Park), 6-4
112 – Brendan Goldup (LaSalle) dec Will Richards (Lansingburgh), 8-2
119 – Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) dec Kevin Bates (Guilderland), 12-3
125 – Connor Sutton (LaSalle) dec Steve Anson (Colonie), 4-2
130 – Jason Chudzinski (Colonie) dec Max Miller (Shenendehowa), 13-9
135 – John Belanger (Shenendehowa) dec Jon Clemente (LaSalle), 4-1
140 – Seth Hazelton (Shenendehowa) dec Dan Palmerino (Amsterdam), 8-1
145 – Alex Espina (Niskayuna) pin Anthony Paturso (Mohonasen), :25
152 – Giuesppi Lanzi (Amsterdam) pin Matt Lashway (Queensbury), 1:23
160 – Zach Zovistoski (Colonie) dec Steve Paniccia (Ballston Spa), 5-0
171 – Chad Obzud (Lansingburgh) dec Joe Shell (Colonie), 9-6
189 – Tony Fusco (Queensbury) dec Chris Ohnsman (Ballston Spa), 3-2
215 – John Acors (Burnt Hills) dec Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa), 3-1
285 – Zeal McGrew (Burnt Hills) dec Alex Boudreau (Averill Park), 14-5

Section II – DIVISION II

Team Scores (top 10)
Duanesburg ……………… 153.0
Hudson Falls ……………. 149.0
Whitehall ………………. 104.5
Corinth ………………… 125.0
Mechanicville ……………. 93.5
Watervliet ………………. 88.0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk …… 78.0
Cohoes ………………….. 77.0
Granville ……………….. 74.0
Voorheesville ……………. 57.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – John Delaney (Watervliet) pin Casey Ballard (Cairo-Durham), 1:43
103 – Zach Marcel (Corinth) dec Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 7-0
112 – Noah Valastro (Hudson Falls) dec John Diekel (Whitehall), 6-1
119 – Donny Radliffe (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Curt Rowley (Whitehall), :57
125 – Curt Thompson (Whitehall) dec Evan Borst (Duanesburg), 3-1 (ot)
130 – Andy Lyman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Gus Clark (Duanesburg), 7-2
135 – Tyler Nicholson (Corinth) dec Randy White (Duanesburg), 16-6
140 – Karl Palmer (Granville) dec Brian Walsh (Watervliet), 3-2
145 – Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls) dec Jake Oswald (Tamarac), 5-0
152 – Josh Harrison (Mechanicville) dec Brandyn Ainsworth (Broadalbin-Perth), 7-0
160 – Travis Beayon (Whitehall) pin David Kohls (Mechanicville), 3:28
171 – Zach Diekel (Whitehall) pin Dustin Hallock (Cohoes), 2:59
189 – Vince Gallo (Schalmont) dec Tim Fensterer (Mechanicville), 9-3
215 – Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg) pin Grant Gebo (Whitehall), 3:34
285 – Sam Chase (Mechanicville) dec Luke Albrecht (Hudson Falls), 2-1

Section III Championships – DIVISION I

Team Scores (top 10)
Fulton …………….. 175.0
Indian River ……….. 171.5
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill . 118.0
Baldwinsville……….. 108.0
Mexico …………….. 107.0
Cicero-North Syracuse … 88.0
Rome Free Academy ……. 70.5
Central Square ………. 62.0
Carthage ……………. 60.0
Chittenango …………. 58.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0
103 – Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) 10-6
112 – Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 5-2
119 – Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 5-3 ot
125 – Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) MD Adam Wallace (Fulton) 12-2
130 – Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) 3-2 OT RO
135 – James Loomis (Mexico) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 4-3
140 – Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) 3-1
145 – Derek Eason (Liverpool) dec Marcus Earl (Fulton) 6-5
152 – Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) 6-4
160 – Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) dec Tom Capone (Watertown) 4-3
171 – Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 10-4
189 – Zach Race (Fulton) dec Karvin Cox (Corcoran) 8-2
215 – DJ Ingham (Fulton) MD John Denslow (Central Square) 12-1
285 – Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Alex Tibbles (Indian River) 4-3

Section IV Championships – Division I

At Broome County Arena

Team Scores (top 10)
Chenango Forks ……….. 251.0
Union-Endicott ……….. 203.5
Johnson City …………. 155.0
Newark Valley ………… 152.0
Elmira ………………. 123.0
Vestal ………………. 104.0
Horseheads …………… 100.0
Maine-Endwell …………. 75.0
Ithaca ……………….. 72.0
Corning ………………. 56.0
Binghamton ……………. 23.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Kyle Kelly (CF) pin Kyle Hughes (U-E), :59
103 – Jacob Green (CF) dec Thomas Babcock (U-E), 9-2
112 – Sean McCormick (JC) pin Sam Carpenter (Elm), :50
119 – Alex Francik (V) pin Zach Colgan (JC), 3:22
125 – Brant Page (HH) dec Kyle Halladay (JC), 9-8
130 – Justin Hyde (U-E) dec Randy Sisenstein (M-E), 3-0
135 – Jordan Dyer (CF) dec Erik Rueckle (U-E), 2-1
140 – Brian Guilfoyle (Cor) dec Travis Barnett (CF), 7-3
145 – Rickey Bronson (CF) dec Josh Halladay (JC), 5-2 OT
152 – Jordan Barnett (CF) dec Ryan Shelley (NV), 5-0
160 – Tyler Lusht (CF) dec Wyatt Vosburgh (Elm), 9-6
171 – Ryan Lusht (CF) dec Travis French (NV), 8-1
189 – Mike Bishop (U-E) dec Reggie Williams (JC), 4-3 OT
215 – Greg Faughnan (U-E) dec Jason Gleason (NV), 6-3
285 – Lance Moore (JC) pin Ryan Jumpp (V), 2:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Richie Burke (Ith) dec Zak Garrehy (M-E), 7-6
103 – Tyler Martyanik (V) pin Zach Smith (HH), 3:30
112 – Trevor Hoffmeir (NV) Inj Def Bob Mastronardi (V)
119 – John Chilson (Elm) dec Zach Bend (Ith), 7-2
125 – Josh Garrehy (M-E) dec Justin Burbank (Elm), 7-4
130 – Casey LaNave (CF) pin Ryan D’Arcy (NV), 4:26
135 – Paul Cadek (HH) dec Mike Mann (Elm), 7-4
140 – Zakk Rolfe (Elm) dec Alec Iacovelli (Ith), 6-5
145 – Nick Vavra (U-E) dec Anthony Fogarty (Cor), 4-3
152 – Richie Lupo (U-E) dec Jory Nichols (Ith), 3-0
160 – Jesse Barnett (CF) pin Seth Gilbert (JC), 3:47
171 – Dan Manganaro (HH) dec Nico Hernandez, 7-2
189 – Mandon Couch (NV) dec Jacob DuBois (CF), 7-2
215 – Colin McLean (M-E) dec Tom Knapp (CF), 7-0
285 – Pat Reno (JC) dec Spencer Dunn (NV), 3-0

Section IV Championships – Division II

Team Scores (top 15)
Tioga ………………… 193.5
Greene ……………….. 185.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton . 138.0
Lansing ………………. 128.5
Windsor ………………. 107.5
Chenango Valley ………… 98.0
Norwich ……………….. 90.0
Waverly ……………….. 78.5
Owego …………………. 73.5
Deposit-Hancock ………… 68.0
Walton ………………… 67.0
Whitney Point ………….. 62.0
Unatego ……………….. 60.0
Unadilla Valley ………… 56.5
Susquehanna Valley ……… 43.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Tristan Rifanburg (Nor) dec Austin Ryan (Una), 13-1
103 – Jesse Holton (Win) dec Frankie Garcia (Nor), 2-0
112 – Corey Dake (Lan) dec Tanner Cummings (Nor), 6-0
119 – Colton Perry (Win) dec Jacob Shearer (Gre), 3-2
125 – Danny Gormley (BGA) dec Adam Greene (CV), 7-0
130 – Nick Wilcox (Gre) TF Kenny Manuel (Tio), 15-0, 5:24
135 – Mike Beckwith (Gre) dec Devin Soper (Wav), 9-3
140 – Derak Heyman (Tio) dec Tyler Peet (UV), 5-1
145 – Josh Manuel (Tio) dec Paul Parsons (BGA), 6-2
152 – Darin Wignall (D-H) dec Nick Troutman (CV), 7-5
160 – Vinnie Buttice (BGA) dec Derek Wignall (D-H), 14-6
171 – Tyler Beckwith (Gre) dec Jon Glennon (Lan), 7-1
189 – Ryan Todd (Lan) dec Kurt Shear (Gre), 7-6
215 – Noah Sibley (Win) dec Kyle Stanton (Gre), 11-0
285 – Marty Cole (Del) dec Don Swansbrough (Can), 4-3 OT

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Sean Ballard (WP) dec Lucas Malmberg (Mar), 4-2
103 – Curtis Grant (Wav) dec Scott Stafford (Sid), 8-3
112 – Austin Bostwick (Wav) pin Cody Rice (Tio), 2:19
119 – Corey Spires (Tio) dec Dustin Greene (CV), 3-1
125 – Ryan Spires (Tio) pin Joe Jimenez (Lan), 4:04
130 – Ryan Hayes (Win) TF Dan Dickman (Gre), 15-0, 3:52
135 – Conor Kleitz (CV) dec Chris Burnett (BGA), 3-1
140 – Mikail Brown (Gre) pin Mike Beers (Wal), 1:11
145 – Broc Clark (WP) dec Dustin VanValkenburg (Wal), 5-2
152 – Zach Montgomery (UV) dec Tyler Spires (Tio), 4-0
160 – Keegan Cerwinski (Gre) dec Luke Smith (O-M), 1-0
171 – Justin Borggreen (One) dec Nick Talcott (Tio), 6-2
189 – Evan Boyd (Wal) dec Keegan Levesque (Nor), 3-1
215 – Zach Barker (SV) dec Colden Knapp (Lan), 3-1
285 – Patrick Wright (Sid) dec Rob Dedrick (Owe), 4-3

Section V Championships – Division I

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Mitch Moran (Penfield) dec Vincent Deprez (Hilton), DEC 5-4
103 – Al Dierna (Wayne) dec Dwann Hall (Pittsford), MD 11-0
112 – Ian Ross (Newark) dec Brandon Ling (Penfield), DEC 3-2
119 – Mike Gentilcore (GO) dec James Montante (Penfield), FALL 3:24
125 – Cam Kelly (Pittsford) dec Matthias Ellis (GA), DEC 6-1
130 – Bob Dierna (Wayne) dec Chester Demanchick (GC), DEC 7-1
135 – C.J. Howard (Pittsford) dec Joe Bonaldi (GO), OTD 5-4 (3OT)
140 – Lewis Cucchiara (GC) dec Tory Cain (Wayne), DEC 3-2
145 – Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) dec Paul Morabito (Spencerport), DEC 4-3
152 – Adam Willman (Victor) dec Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), DEC 4-0
160 – Joe Inzana (Spencerport) dec Austin Roland (Fairport), FALL 2:34
171 – Cody Miller (Spencerport) dec Nick Digravio (Wayne), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
189 – Brandon Contreras (Penfield) dec Brad Englert (Spencerport), SV 5-3 (1OT)
215 – James Mault (Brockport) dec Enzo Zagari (Spencerport), OTD 4-1 (2OT)
285 – Angelo Dinottia (GO) dec Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), FALL 3:08
Outstanding Wrestler Award – Bob Dierna (Wayne)

Section V Championships – Division II

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Taylor Jones (PM) dec Sean Peacock (Midlakes), DEC 5-2
103 – Austin Keough (Warsaw) dec Brian Hojnoski (BH), DEC 4-2
112 – Colton Dalberth (Marion) dec Joey Paddock (Warsaw), DEC 7-3
119 – Kyle Conrad (BH) dec Troy Colton (Attica), FALL 2:24
125 – Quinton Murphy (Holley) dec Vinnie Napierski (Attica), MD 16-4
130 – Lance Compton (Attica) dec Greg Shove (NRW), DEC 3-1
135 – Ben Mowry (PM) dec Ian Wagner (SS), FALL 5:59
140 – Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) dec Clay Phelps (Geneseo), FALL 3:14
145 – Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) dec Burke Paddock (Warsaw), TB 3-1 (3OT)
152 – Austin Dwyer (Hornell) dec Owen Scott (PM), TB 4-3 (3OT)
160 – Craig Scott (PM) dec Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes), DEC 6-2
171 – Ryan Darch (Batavia) dec Brandon Mills (CG), DEC 5-0
189 – Zak Griffith (Warsaw) dec Tyler Deuel (Waterloo), MD 13-2
215 – Jon Casper (LR) dec Sean Baylor (Holley), DEC 7-3
285 – Kacee Sauer (Holley) dec Mason Judd (PM), TB 2-1 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Josh Griffith (Warsaw) dec Corey Hollister (Perry), 8-3
103 – Jeff O’Lena (PM) MD Ralph Mateo (Midlakes), MD 14-1
112 – Sam Recco (Lyndonville) Pin Jake Requa (Kendall), FALL 3:48
119 – Dylan Rifenburg (PM) dec Kyle Gravino (Lyons), 3-0
125 – Josh Mase (Batavia) dec Ricky Affronti (PM), 4-0
130 – Dillon Murphy (Holley) dec Travis Baker (Keshequa), 3-2
135 – Jacob Harrison (BH) dec Wyatt Bush (Attica), 3-1
140 – John Brabon (Lyndonville) dec Jake Harvey (LR), MD 8-0
145 – Korey Gillen (Keshequa) pin Tyler Newton (BR), FALL 4:37
152 – Frank Day (Letchworth) dec Dylan Shea (Alexander), 3-1
160 – Neal Vecellio (WC) dec Dakota Robarge (MW), 2-0
171 – Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville) dec Eric Baker (Midlakes), 6-1
189 – Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) dec Dustyn Thompson (Dundee), 4-0
215 – Josh Snyder (Hammondsport) dec Travis Taylor (BB), 7-2
285 – Patrick Perez (Dundee) MD Bryan Wood (Dansville), MD 8-0

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Mason Requa (Kendall) dec Andrew Flanagan (Holley), 3-0
103 – Devin Iqbal (Kendall) dec Troy Pettigrew (Attica), 9-4
112 – Connor Lapresi (Geneva) MD Joel Rosko (CS), MD 13-0
119 – Joey Ordway (CG) FFT Clyde Carey (Addison), FFT
125 – Jonathan Miller (WC) dec Ryan Howes (NRW), 4-2
130 – Anthony Harding (Letchworth) pin Tyler Jansen (Midlakes), FALL 0:36
135 – Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) dec Tyler Carman (Geneseo), 6-0
140 – Rob Mourey (NRW) dec Jake Hamilton (PM), 3-2
145 – Connor Fox (Midlakes) dec Mitch Schreiber (PM), 5-1
152 – Hayden Wagner (SS) dec Matt Gigliotti (NRW), 5-0
160 – David Woolley (Letchworth) FFT Dillion Franco (Addison), FFT
171 – Nick Uram (BH) dec Colin Phillips (PY), 6-0
189 – Tyler Hutcheson (BH) FFT Travis Harvey (AA), FFT
215 – Jordan Shute (Keshequa) pin Cody Jacobs (PM), FALL 1:17
285 – Mike Pryce (Sodus) pin Collin Weakland (CG), FALL 0:39
Outstanding Wrestler Award – Colton Dalberth (Marion)

Section VI Championships – Division I

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Steve Michel (Lancaster) dec Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster), DEC 5-2
103 – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) dec Phil Caparaso (Clarence), DEC 7-3
112 – Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) dec Collin Dresher (Clarence), DEC 7-1
119 – Dylan Caruana (KW) dec Daiquann Burney (SH), DEC 6-3
125 – Joey Malvestuto (NW) dec Ben Mikac (WE), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
130 – Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) dec Mike Feeney (Lockport), DEC 3-2
135 – Pat Mix (LS) dec Zack Fummerelle (SH), DEC 3-2
140 – Jim Kloc (Iroquois) dec Gage Bateman (SH), DEC 4-3
145 – Jacob Beichner (WE) dec Irvin Buck (NF), DEC 17-10
152 – Kris Duge (Clarence) dec Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga), DEC 12-8
160 – Raleigh Defields (Iroquois) dec Sean Woods (Lancaster), TB 2-1 (3OT)
171 – Tony Lock (Pioneer) dec Zach Ward (Clarence), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
189 – Angelo Malvestuto (NW) dec M.P. Joseph (WE), FALL 3:03
215 – Kyle Colling (Pioneer) dec Adam Donner (NW), MD 12-4
285 – Jim Donner (NW) dec Mike Frittering (KE), DEC 8-2

Section VI Championships – Division II

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Zach Bickle (RH) dec Ed Hutschenreuter (Alden), DEC 4-1
103 – Abdulgawi Mohammed (Lackawanna) dec Brandon Muntz (Falconer), FALL 5:24
112 – Tom Page (Eden) dec Alex Smythe (Eden), DEC 3-2
119 – Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) dec David Ciaramella (Newfane), MD 9-0
125 – Emory Rowe (Ripley) dec Jake Baer (Olean), DEC 5-3
130 – Justin Wagner (Alden) dec Justin Hunt (Ripley), DEC 1-0
135 – Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) dec Ross Abram (Eden), SV 5-3 (1OT)
140 – Devin Kramer (Depew) dec Ben Haas (Salamanca), DEC 5-2
145 – Dominic Montesanti (Medina) dec Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna), DEC 5-1
152 – Tristan Hamner (Medina) dec Jerrold Roosa (Randolph), DEC 7-3
160 – Zach Potenza (EA) dec Kristopher Schimek (PV), DEC 3-2
171 – John Mistretta (Southwestern) dec Greg Burroughs (Fredonia), DEC 3-1
189 – Colin Palmer (EA) dec Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg), DEC 6-3
215 – Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) dec Jake Eddington (Gowanda), DEC 7-4
285 – Theodore King (RH) dec Justin Fudala (Alden), DEC 6-3
Outstanding Wrestler Award – Devin Kramer (Depew)

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) dec Steve Seibert (CV), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
103 – Chris Doubek (Randolph) dec Pat McCarthy (Fredonia), DEC 11-9
112 – Brenden Omicioli (Gowanda) dec Andrew Lazickes (EA), DEC 9-2
119 – Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) dec Zach Marra (Olean), DEC 3-2
125 – Gregory Johnston (RH) dec Jesse Anderson (Falconer), OTD 3-2 (1OT)
130 – Matt McCavley (RH) dec Jordan Smith (Portville), DEC 6-4
135 – Garrett Gibson (CL) dec Ryan Grey (Medina), DEC 6-4
140 – Dylan Duncanson (Medina) dec Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden), DEC 6-2
145 – Frank Sterlace (SC) dec Ryan Baer (Depew), DEC 3-1
152 – Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) dec Jeremy Lilga (Eden), DEC 7-0
160 – Carmen Papa (Salamanca) dec Zach Penhollow (Falconer), DEC 5-2
171 – Tom Cornell (Randolph) dec Jon Nickerson (MG), DEC 2-0
189 – Vinny Scienza (Fredonia) dec Joe Hill (LP), DEC 1-0
215 – Bashar Srouji (LP) dec Cody Didomenico (Panama), DEC 3-2
285 – Aaron Kroll (Gowanda) dec Jon Jones (Portville), DEC 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Isaiah Barrett (Wilson) dec Delbert Marshal (LP), SV 5-4 (1OT)
103 – Nathan Lazickes (EA) dec Tim Barnard (Tonawanda), FALL 4:31
112 – Tyler Foster (Portville) dec Justin Fralick (Falconer), TF 19-2
119 – Lbs:Collan Emley (Portville) dec Jude Gardner (Fredonia), DEC 9-6
125 – Dan Reagan (LP) dec Alex Tadt (Fredonia), MD 10-1
130 – Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) dec Hunter Waller (Panama), DEC 2-0
135 – Chris Wier (EA) dec Evan Wells (Medina), FFT
140 – Gavin Mercado (Gowanda) dec Trent Unverdorben (Portville), MD 13-2
145 – Tyler Buckley (Fredonia) dec Kyle Reynolds (PV), FFT
152 – Joe Greis (Alden) dec Ray Graser (CLV), DEC 4-3
160 – Branden Culverwell (Wilson) dec Brett Dechent (Lackawanna), MD 10-0
171 – Ryan Karmazyn (SC) dec Jim Hammond (Gowanda), FFT
189 – Monilito Herter (Alden) dec Cody Hammond (PV), DEC 5-2
215 – Ben Fluent (Randolph), FFT
285 – Andrew Albrecht (RH) dec Mike Miller (Salamanca), FALL 2:15

Section VII Championships – Division II

Team Scores (top 5)
Peru ……………… 208.0
Beekmantown ……….. 166.5
Northern Adirondack … 129.0
Saranac …………… 119.0
AuSable Valley ……… 47.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Kyler Agoney (Peru) dec Cody Gillette (Sar), 1-0
103 – Jacob Goddeau (Peru) pin Max Marte (NAC), :29
112 – Arik Robinson (Peru) pin Justin Kellett (NAC), 1:39
119 – Alex Pugh (Peru) dec Kyle Patnode (NAC), 8-1
125 – Patrick Hogan (Peru) pin Brandon Abrahamson (Beek), 1:35
130 – Jesse Daniels (Beek) dec Troy Seymour (Peru), 2-0, OT
135 – Ryan Guynup (Sar) pin Noah Phillips (Peru), 1:32
140 – Jacob Bell (Peru) dec Koby Barcomb (Beek), 4-0
145 – Adam Stickle (Peru) pin Jackson Sunderland (NAC), 1:26
152 – Andrew Manor (NAC) dec Kyle Lovejoy (Peru), 15-1
160 – Ethan Kerr (Beek) dec Brandon Moore (Peru), 6-0
171 – Nick Bushey (Beek) dec John Dukett (AVC), 9-4
189 – Nick Lucia (Beek) dec Ben Perry (Sar), 4-2
215 – Mike Riley (NAC) dec Cody McCasland (Sar), 8-1
285 – Hayden Head (Beek) pin David Thompson (AVC), 3:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Jon Graziane (Beek) dec Scott Kellett (NAC), 1-0
103 – Nate Malmgren (Beek) pin Hunter Bishop (Sar), 1:35
112 – Austin LaTulip (Sar) dec Brandon Rivers (Beek), 9-0
119 – Trevor Goddeau (Sar) pin Elizabeth McBreairty (AVC), :36
125 – Kaleb Sample (NAC) dec Gage Bordeau (Sar), 4-2
130 – Kelby Gregory (NAC) dec Dan Spaulding (Sar), 1-0, OT
135 – Zack Myers (Beek) pin Matt Carter (NAC), :54
140 – James Filion (NAC) pin Joe Perry (Sar), :24
145 – Kyle LaPorte (Beek) pin Nathan Durland (AVC), 2:24
152 – Brandon DeFayette (Beek) pin Bill Badger (Sar), 2:52
160 – John Downey (Sar) dec Matt Lashway (NAC), 8-6
171 – Colby Way (Peru)
189 – Brandon Woodring (AVC) pin Kyle Demarais (NAC), 5:02
215 – Brandon Allen (Peru) dec Kyle Doner (AVC), 11-3
285 – Brett Kiroy (Sar) pin Derrick Cumber (Peru), 5:15

Section VIII Championships – Division I

2010 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2010

Team Scores (top 10)
Long Beach ……….. 207.5
Wantagh ………….. 187
Syosset ………….. 170.5
Uniondale ………… 148.5
Massapequa ……….. 143
Plainedge ………… 115.5
Calhoun ………….. 104.5
MacArthur ………… 104
East Meadow ……….. 95
Division ………….. 95

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) pin Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach), :58
103 – Joe Barbato (Wantagh) pin Mike Fera (Manhasset), 3:12
112 – Chris Perez (MacArthur) dec Will Montgomery (Seaford), 7-2
119 – Luke Alber (Farmingdale) major dec Anthony Abidin (Calhoun), 11-3.
125 – Nick Arujau (Syosset) pin Sam Galasso (Syosset), 1:26
130 – Dan Gewolb (Syosset) dec Edisson Tigre-Borja (Long Beach), 5-3
135 – Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun) dec Nick Khoury (Long Beach), 4-3
140 – Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South) dec Dylan Palacio (Long Beach), 9-4
145 – Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) dec Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge), 7-2
152 – James Ondris (Massapequa) dec Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh), 5-3
160 – Joe Giammetta (MacArthur) dec Joe Chamish (Jericho), 3-1
171 – Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) MD Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow), 12-2
189 – Matt Loew (Wantagh) MD Ajith Anthny-Sylvester (Uniondale), 9-0
215 – David Ng (Plainedge) dec Connor Horl (Garden City), 3-1 SV
285 – David Agu (Freeport) dec Yaseen Mudassar (Division), 2-1 UTB
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South 140)
Champion of Champions: Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Nick Arujau (Syosset 125) 4 in 4:15

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Robert Person (Bellmore JFK) dec Conner Sullivan (Plainedge), 6-0
103 – Matt Gray (Long Beach) dec Danny Jones (Garden City), 7-0
112 – Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) dec Oral Allen (Long Beach), 10-9
119 – John Pellegrino (Division) dec Nick Falco (East Meadow), 3-1
125 – Mike Leonard (Clarke) pin Denvol Haye (Uniondale), 4:11
130 – Steven Rispoli (East Meadow) dec Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale), 8-3
135 – James Rodriguez (South Side) dec Mike Iannetta (Glen Cove), 7-1
140 – Dante Epps (Uniondale) dec Mike Nigro (Plainedge), 8-3
145 – Adam D’Auguste (Long Beach) pin Chris Sarro (Massapequa), 4:50
152 – Brandon Guastafeste (Syosset) dec Kenny Richards (Sewanhaka East), 5-2
160 – Jermaine John (Bethpage) dec Juan Carlos Diaz (Division), 7-1
171 – Guy Macchia (Syosset) dec Dan Sutherland (Mepham), 2-0
189 – Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) pin Rob Alfano (Locust Valley), 1:28
215 – Steve Graziano (Syosset) dec Andrew Danziger (East Meadow), 4-1
285 – Oliver Astone (Long Beach) dec Dante Salkey (Uniondale), 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Joe Doria (Massapequa) dec Chris Frisina (Syosset), 8-3
103 – John Lanzillotti (Roslyn) dec Jamie Dunn (Mepham), 4-1
112 – Joe Harris (Massapequa) MD Joeseph Maher (Bellmore JFK), 12-3
119 – Mike Palermo (MacArthur) dec Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East), 4-1
125 – Pat Connolly (Wantagh) dec Matt Alleva (Massapequa), 3-1
130 – Derrick Whitlock (Uniondale) dec Angelo Rella (MacArthur), 3-0
135 – Ryan Harding (Seaford) FFT Dom Aspesi (Bethpage) by FFT
140 – Paul Friscia (Wantagh) dec Nick Chicoine (Massapequa), 11-4
145 – Hunter Spector (Calhoun) pin Pierce Janssen (North Shore), 2:43
152 – Nicholas Fera (Manhasset) MD Bryce Younger (Uniondale), 12-2
160 – Kevin Goldstein (Seaford) pin Kevin Sanchez (Freeport), 3:44
171 – Miguel Ponce (Sewanhaka West) dec Naquan Miller (Uniondale), 7-1
189 – Adrian Montague (Uniondale) dec Nick Capparelli (North Shore), 5-3
215 – Tom Hall (Wantagh) MD Oscar Bruce (Freeport), 13-1
285 – Evan Kappatos (Syosset) pin John Tenny (Farmingdale), 1:34

Section VIII Championships – Division II

2010 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
at Cold Spring Harbor HS & Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2010

Team Scores (top 6)
Mineola ………….. 226
Oyster Bay ……….. 213
Valley Stream North .. 186.5
Cold Spring Harbor … 175
Carle Place ………. 120
Wheatley ………….. 89

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Jack Leguelaff (Oyster Bay) dec Kyle Miller (Valley Stream North), 8-1
103 – Justin Uslaner (Valley Stream North) dec Justin Sandler (Mineola), 6-5
112 – McKinley Mohrman (Cold Spring Harbor) MD Nick Grimaldi (Mineola), 10-1
119 – Zach Perrone (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Jesse Oppenheimer (Valley Stream North), 10-9
125 – Rob Morgan (Oyster Bay) pin Pat Burke (Oyster Bay), 1:29
130 – Cyle Sicurella (Valley Stream North) dec Michael Affigne (Wheatley), 8-5
135 – Chris Aumuller (Valley Stream North) dec Stephen Fay (Carle Place), 7-4
140 – Gabe Hogan (Wheatley) pin Joe Massaro (Mineola), 4:27
145 – Sam Patterson (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Steve O’Conner (Mineola), 13-8
152 – Nick Carlisi (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Devin Pullman (Oyster Bay), 6-0
160 – Brian Dillman (Oyster Bay) dec Anthony Suppa (Carle Place), 9-2
171 – Arnold Gomez (Mineola) dec Mike Escobar (Mineola), 6-2
189 – Harry Nicastro (Oyster Bay) pin Chris Barbosa (Carle Place), 3:30
215 – Dan Granados (Mineola) dec Alex Jones (Cold Spring Harbor), 16-6
285 – Will Hunter (Valley Stream North) dec Dylan Cole (Cold Spring Harbor), 3-1 SV
Most Outstanding Wrestler: McKinley Mohrman (Cold Spring Harbor, 112)
Champion of Champions: McKinley Mohrman (Cold Spring Harbor, 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Harry Nicastro (Oyster Bay, 189) 3 in 6:21

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Rob Kishun (Valley Stream North) pin Charles Forero (Wheatley), 1:58
103 – James Mon (Oyster Bay) pin Yosh Amaya (Mineola), 4:21
112 – Ryan Arnel (Oyster Bay) dec Matthew Debenedittis (Wheatley), 5-0
119 – Mike Cardillo (Mineola) dec Shane Saltzman (Valley Stream North), 4-3
125 – Nick Fabiano (Mineola) pin Vinny Catala (Cold Spring Harbor), 0:52
130 – Alex LoRusso (Oyster Bay) dec Matt Long (Mineola), 6-3
135 – Blake Meyer (Oyster Bay) pin Jon Reshef (Wheatley), 3:40
140 – Cody Exum (Oyster Bay) dec Rich Alfaro (Carle Place), 7-6
145 – Tyler Cashin (Mineola) dec Callirgos (Carle Place), 5-2
152 – Nick Gonzalez (Valley Stream North) pin J.P. Von Uffel (Cold Spring Harbor), 0:58
160 – Alex Bregman (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Christian Euell (Mineola), 12-9
171 – Thomas Beague (Wheatley) pin Chris Mahder (Cold Spring Harbor), 2:10
189 – Amol Montoya (Valley Stream North) pin Joe Wengler (Carle Place), 1:33
215 – Donald Bruschi (Carle Place) pin Chris Kelly (Oyster Bay), 2:58
285 – Ricardo Salinas (Carle Place) dec Billy Shea (Wheatley), 11-6

Section IX Championships – Division I

@ Monroe-Woodbury High School
Team Scores:
Minisink Valley ………………… 202.5
Warwick ……………………….. 200.5
Valley Central …………………. 198.5
Monroe-Woodbury ………………… 164.5
Cornwall ………………………. 151.0
Newburgh Free Academy …………… 121.0
Kingston ………………………. 115.0
Saugerties …………………….. 101.5
Middletown ……………………… 87.0
Rondout Valley ………………….. 81.0
Port Jervis …………………….. 76.5
Pine Bush ………………………. 72.0
Red Hook ……………………….. 54.0
Wallkill ……………………….. 22.0
Monticello ……………………… 21.0
Washingtonville …………………. 13.0
Goshen ………………………….. 4.0

Championship Final (1st)

96 – No. 1 John Stramiello (PB, 8th-grader, 43-4) dec Sean Sweeney (Corn, Fr., 31-7) 9-2
103 – T.J. Kreider (Corn, Soph. 35-3) dec A.J. Voelker (M-W, Fr., 17-16) 4-1
112 – Shane Connolly (War, Soph., 24-5) dec Kyle Wierzbicki (War, Soph., 27-6) 3-0
119 – Gary Wolff (M-W, Jr., 39-7) pin Richard Dennison (MV, Jr., 32-10) 1:22
125 – Nic Smith (VC, Sr., 43-7) dec No. 2 John Moriarty (PJ, Sr., 32-6) 10-4
130 – Taylor Laraia (NFA, Sr., 47-1) dec Robert Bailey (VC, Sr., 47-5) 4-3
135 – Cody Ruggirello (VC, Sr., 52-1) pin Johnny Murphy (MV, Sr., 28-11)
140 – Trent Costello (King, Jr., 43-5) dec No. 4 David Wright (RH, Sr., 26-12) 8-4
145 – Mitch Wightman (War, Jr., 35-1) pin David Abt (Midd, Sr., 33-10) :43
152 – Mike Vespa (M-W, Sr., 41-6) TF Devin Senning (M-W, Sr. 28-9) 16-1, 3:34
160 – Dan Smith (M-W, Sr., 36-11) pin Tyler Lawlor (Corn, Jr., 34-6) 4:14
171 – Ryan Nicholas (MV, Sr., 37-8) dec No. 1 Sean Prell (War, Jr., 22-3) 10-6
189 – Marcus Spearman (NFA, Sr., 38-3) dec No. 1 Mike McGrath (King, Sr., 49-1) 3-2 3OT
215 – Andrew Smith (PJ, Jr., 33-5) dec No. 2 Henry Marley (King, Sr., 45-4) 3-2
285 – John Carey (NFA, Sr., 40-6) dec No. 7 Brandon Colon (MV, Sr., 13-11) 5-4.
MOW: Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, Sr., 135lbs)

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Joe Ginley-8th (Warwick) dec Ryan Bolger-10 (Valley Central) 8-2
103 – Johnny Bastone-10 (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Julian Staiano-11 (Saugerties) 4-2
112 – Brandon Lewis-11 (Rondout Valley) dec Oliver Pulver-11 (Saugerties) 3-0
119 – Shawn Erickson-12 (Minisink Valley) dec Luke Roth-10 (Cornwall) 2-0
125 – Chris Sweeney-12 (Cornwall) pin Ross Potter-12 (Minisink Valley) 1:46
130 – Andrew Natalizio-11 (Minisink Valley) dec Mike Rothe-12 (Saugerties) 9-7
135 – Chris Weston-9 (Pine Bush) dec Dylan Muller-10 (Port Jervis) 5-0
140 – Glen Ferrier-11 (Minisink Valley) pin Jake Fenical-12 (Valley Central) 2:57
145 – Aaron Moore-11 (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Ali Hasan-12 (Valley Central) 2-1
152 – Kyle Diesel-11 (Minisink Valley) forfeit over Julio Gonzalez-11 (Middletown)
160 – John Kelder-12 (Rondout Valley) dec Luke Amrhein-12 (Valley Central) 9-1
171 – Nick Matthews-12 (Kingston) dec Ivan Carlson-12 (Red Hook) 1-0
189 – Justin Mentz-12 (Saugerties) dec Joe Gaynor-11 (Pine Bush) 1-0
215 – Chris Vealey-12 (Warwick) dec Ross Vucetaj-12 (Minisink Valley) 1-0
285 – Corey Johnson-12 (Valley Central) dec Seth Stauble-10 (Kingston) 5-2

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Tom Wightman-7 (Warwick) dec Victor Vargas-10 (Monticello) 5-0
103 – Dan Storer-9 (Cornwall) FFT Justin Corradino-10 (Warwick)
112 – Isaiah Gillian-12 (Port Jervis) dec Brenden Gonzalez-11 (Middletown) 2-1
119 – Andre Castro-11 (Kingston) FFT Rich Mann-11 (Cornwall)
125 – Eddie Donohu12 (Middletown) dec Tom Murphy-10 (Monroe-Woodbury) 4-2
130 – Paul Sommer-11 (Rondout Valley) dec Ricky Treu-10 (Red Hook) 6-0
135 – Ryan Hilla-12 (Monroe-Woodbury) dec Brian Vutianitis-11 (Warwick) 4-2
140 – Bryan McLean-12 (Rondout Valley) dec Patrick Sause-10 (Pine Bush) 12-3
145 – Maxx Stratton-12 (Rondout Valley) FFT Colin Casey-10 (Washingtonville)
152 – John McCarl-12 (Wallkill) dec Sean Vandermolen-12 (Minisink Valley) 6-4
160 – Ryan Bedross-10 (Warwick) dec Reid Kappler-11 (Saugerties) 2-1
171 – Mike DiGennaro-12 (Middletown) FFT Steve Psathas-12 (Monroe-Woodbury)
189 – Yman Bannister-12 (Valley Central) pin Weston Rich-12 (Cornwall) :50
215 – Logan Steyer-12 (Saugerties) pin A.J. Twyman-11 (Cornwall) 4:27
285 – Ethan Stanley-10 (Saugerties) FFT Sam Brown-12 (Warwick)

Section IX Championships – Division II

(at Highland High School)

Team Scores (top 12)
Onteora …………… 203
New Paltz …………. 168
Highland ……………159
Tuxedo …………….. 82
Chester ……………. 79
Ellenville …………. 75
Millbrook ………….. 62.5
Liberty ……………. 60
Eldred …………….. 31
John S. Burke ………. 31
Fallsburg ……. ……. 8
James I. O’Neill …….. 8

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Eric Januszkiewicz (New Paltz) pin Dylan Blackwell (Liberty) 1:11
103 – Jorge Chardon (Highland) pin Chris Terrace (Chester) :18
112 – Cory Necketopoulos (New Paltz) dec Hector Torres (Liberty) 8-6 OT
119 – Pete Hottum (Onteora) pin Roger Rodriguez (Highland) 3:00
125 – Greg Brunner (Tuxedo) dec Zak Appolito (Onteora) 11-4
130 – John Ferrante (New Paltz) pin Lucas Puertas (Onteora) 3:35
135 – Chet Cochrane (Onteora) dec Mitch Krug (Highland) 10-0
140 – Peter Ferrante (New Paltz) pin C.J. Goldizen (Onteora) :34
145 – Andres Ulloa (Tuxedo) dec Jordan Gluskin (Onteora) 4-2
152 – Donnie Van Buren (Onteora) pin Carlos Gonzalez (Ellenville) 2:26
160 – Kevin Dommreis (Millbrook) TF Matt Scott (Tuxedo) 18-2, 4:42
171 – Amiel Maerling (Ellenville) pin Andy Martinez (Liberty) 4:32
189 – Chris Pflaum (Highland) dec Avery Parrinello (Millbrook) 9-8
215 – Peter Behnke (Highland) pin Jesse Corcoran (Eldred) 3:29
285 – Vinny Barber (Highland) pin Kyle Roberts (New Paltz) 4:24

Consolation final (3RD)

96 – Avery Leighton (Onteora) pin Danny Martin (John S. Burke) 4:55
103 – Cory Fagerstrom (Highland) pin Austin Gray (Tuxedo) 2:10
112 – Brendan Long (Chester) pin Julian Gonzalez (Tuxedo) :48
119 – Brian Leahey (John S. Burke) dec William Mitchell (James I. O’Neill) 15-6
125 – Justin Altro (New Paltz) pin Sean Harrington (New Paltz) 1:46
130 – Vincent Webbe (Liberty) pin Dylan McKenzie (Onteora) 1:32
135 – Luis Quiles (Chester) dec Luis Arango (Ellenville) 10-6
140 – Kyle Januszkiewicz (New Paltz) pin Santino Amador (Tuxedo) 2:30
145 – Chad Wells (New Paltz) dec Travis Mann (Chester) 4-2
152 – Anthony Moriggia (Eldred) pin Austin Weigel (Onteora) 3:43
160 – Dan Brennan (Onteora) pin Ed Wilson (Chester) 2:44
171 – J.R. Felice (Chester) pin Brian Hollway (Highland) 4:08
189 – James Valdez (Ellenville) pin Ben Smith (Highland) 2:01
215 – Andrew Conklin (Millbrook) pin Brian Rodriguez (Highland) 2:27
285 – Joe Friedel (Onteora) pin Kyle Cox (Ellenville) 2:19

Section X Championships – Division I

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Mitch Moran (Penfield) dec Vincent DePrez (Hilton) 5-4
103 – Al Dierna (Wayne) dec Dwann Hall (Pittsford) Major dec 11-0
112 – Ian Ross (Newark) dec Brandon Ling (Penfield) 3-2
119 – Mike Gentilcore (Olympia) dec James Montante (Penfield) Pin at 3:24
125 – Cam Kelly (Pittsford) dec Matthias Ellis (Greece Athena) 6-1
130 – Bob Dierna (Wayne) dec Chester Demanchick (Gates Chili) 7-1
135 – CJ Howard (Pittsford) dec Joe Bonaldi (Olympia) 5-4 (3OT)
140 – Lewis Cucchiara (Gates Chili) dec Tory Cain (Wayne) 3-2
145 – Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) dec Paul Morabito (Spencerport) 4-3
152 – Adam Willman (Victor) dec Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) 4-0
160 – Joe Inzana (Spencerport) dec Austin Roland (Fairport) Pin at 2:34
171 – Cody Miller (Spencerport) dec Nick Digravio (Wayne) 3-1 (OT)
189 – Brandon Contreras (Penfield) dec Brad Englert (Spencerport) 5-3 (OT)
215 – James Mault (Brockport) dec Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) 4-1 (2OT)
285 – Angelo DiNottia (Olympia) dec Mark Guarino-Hyde (Webster Schroeder) Pin at 3:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Adam Putz (Brighton) pin Eric Harley (Penfield) Pin at 2:46
103 – Geoff Brown (Spencerport) dec Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) 5-2
112 – Scott Barrett (Spencerport) dec Brady Baron (Pittsford) 3-1
119 – Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) dec Nick Cegelski (Penfield) 4-2
125 – Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) dec John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta) 8-1
130 – Ryan Reed (Rush-Henrietta) dec Thomas Davis (Fairport) Pin at 4:17
135 – Frank Affronti (Wayne) dec Harley Kusse (Webster Schroeder) 5-3
140 – Zak Haas (Spencerport) FFT Tim Campbell (Spencerport) Win by Forfeit
145 – Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) pin Keifer Phillips (Greece Athena) Pin at 4:54
152 – Roy Daniels (Spencerport) MD Justin Gibson (HFL) Major dec 10-2
160 – Zac Congdon (Canandaigua) dec Brandon Rhodes (Victor) 3-1
171 – Anthony Frosino (Gates Chili) MD David Kelley (Brighton) Major dec 10-2
189 – David Lee (Pittsford) pin John Cowdon (Fairport) Pin at 4:50
215 – Jake Barnhart (Penfield) pin Aaron Guy (Rush-Henrietta) Pin at 2:59
285 – Jake Debuyser (Olympia) pin Robert Knight (Brockport) Pin at 2:14

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) dec Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) 6-3
103 – Ari Crane (Brighton) dec Chandler Heisinger (Rush-Henrietta) 5-0
112 – Morgan Perry (Hilton) pin Cal Hotelling (Fairport) Pin at 2:54
119 – Jordan Messimer (Rush-Henrietta) MD Nick Luongo (Brighton) Major dec 9-0
125 – Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) dec Brad Mayville (Wayne) 3-1
130 – Tom Crawford (Churchville-Chili) dec Conor Moar (Pittsford) 5-4
135 – Steve Maier (Spencerport) dec Steve Demetsanaere (Fairport) 4-1
140 – Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua) pin Adam Ludwicki (Churchville Chili) Pin at 2:09
145 – Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) MD Jim Hough (Hilton) Major dec 11-2
152 – Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) dec Jeff Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta) 6-3
160 – Jaquan Majors (East/ Sota) FFT Tzar Parson (East/ Sota) Win by Forfeit
171 – Ian Solcz (Pittsford) dec Alex Cook (Newark) 2-1
189 – Ben Griffiths (Hilton) dec Ryan Fitzsimmons (Churchville Chili) 6-4
215 – Dylan Novisky (Fairport) MD Brandon Lafrance (Newark) Major dec 18-5
285 – Dan Guarino (Churchville Chili) dec Josh Sweeney (Spencerport) 5-1
Outstanding Wrestler Award – Bob Dierna (Wayne)

Section XI Championships – Division I

2010 Dr. L Robert “Doc” Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
at Stony Brook University Sports Complex, Stony Brook, NY
February 12-13, 2010

Team Scores (top 15)
John Glenn …………. 213.5
Hauppauge ………….. 166
Longwood …………… 161.5
Rocky Point ………… 132.5
Huntington …………. 129
KingsPark ………….. 105.5
Sachem East …………. 96
Connetquot ………….. 82
West Babylon ………… 82
Brentwood …………… 74
Sayville ……………. 60
Islip ………………. 60
Central Islip ……….. 60
Mt. Sinai …………… 59
Riverhead …………… 46
East Islip ………….. 43
Westhampton …………. 42
William Floyd ……….. 35
Deer Park …………… 32
Sachem North ………… 29.5

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Mark West (Hauppauge) dec Conor O’Hara (Sachem East) 8-3
103 – Max Soria (Kings Park) FFT Mike Soria (Kings Park) by FFT
112 – Nigel McNeil (Huntington) dec Malik Rasheed (Longwood) 9-3
119 – Damon McQueen (Huntington) MD Alex Gomez (Brentwood) 13-3
125 – Ryan Gerondel (Sachem North) dec Mike Delvecchio (Kings Park) 9-6
130 – Nick Meinsen (John Glenn) pin Paul Baumann (West Babylon) 1:02
135 – Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge) dec Eric Kogel (Mt. Sinai) 10-4
140 – Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) pin Edwin Perry (Riverhead) 3:35
145 – Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip) dec Jesse Marro (Hauppauge) 3-2
152 – Nick Terdick (John Glenn) dec Kyle Wade (Islip) 3-2
160 – Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) dec Louis Puca (Huntington) 7-2
171 – Billy Coggins (Rocky Point) dec Ryan Fox (Huntington) 9-6
189 – Chris Di Iorio (Sachem East) pin Jake Smith (Smithtown West) 5:09
215 – Steve Provenzano (Islip) dec Greg Martin (Kings Park) 7-5
285 – John Wilkinson (West Babylon) dec Benjamin Lee (Longwood) 2-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Damon McQueen (Huntington, 119)
Champion of Champions: Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point, 140)
Most Pins/Least Time: Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point, 160), 3 pins in 4:04

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – T.J. Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River) pin Matt Leshinger (Sayville) 4:57
103 – Alan Gomez (Central Islip) dec Corey Rasheed (Longwood) 6-4
112 – Sean McCabe (Connetquot) pin Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge) 4:11
119 – Pete DeTore (Westhampton) dec James McCabe (Connetquot) 3-1
125 – Casey Brice (Longwood) dec James Dekrone (John Glenn) 5-1
130 – Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields) MD Maurice Loadholt (Huntington) 9-0
135 – Steven Rojas (Brentwood) dec Nicky Hall (Longwood) 2-1
140 – Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) dec Steven Leshinger (Sayville) 6-3
145 – Matt Fusaro (John Glenn) MD Josef Haas (Sayville) 8-0
152 – Patrick Jennings (Longwood) dec Rich Lugo (Deer Park) 4-1
160 – Mike Bosco (John Glenn) dec Will Maldonado (William Floyd) 2-1
171 – Chance Menendez (Hauppauge) dec Jarid Cheatham (John Glenn) 5-1
189 – Joe Giaramita (John Glenn) dec Adrian Mack (Bay Shore) 2-0
215 – Reggie Robinson (West Babylon) dec Joe Bilello (Deer Park) 3-2
285 – Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) dec Andrew Slawson (East Islip) 7-4 UTB

Consolation Final (5th)

96 – Anthony Donofrio (Longwood) dec Chris Powers (Mt. Sinai) 2-0
103 – Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) pin Eric Orellana (Brentwood) 2:47
112 – Vinny Punzone (John Glenn) pin Mico Wong (Amityville) 3:38
119 – Alonzo Lopez (Longwood) dec Michael Meringolo (Walt Whitman) 5-3
125 – Dan Treacy (Ward Melville) dec Brian Culkin (West Islip) 5-1
130 – Stephen Drew (Connetquot) dec Tom Gerle (William Floyd) 7-0
135 – Matt Gannon (John Glenn) dec Jordan Colon (West Babylon) 3-0
140 – Anthony Piscitello (Hauppauge) MD Nick Castellanos (Connetquot) 15-7
145 – Jonathon Falconi (Brentwood) dec Kevin Massa (John Glenn) 4-2
152 – Anthony Bonaventura (Hauppauge) FFT Tyler Conway (East Islip) by FFT
160 – Nick LoBue (Connetquot) dec Mike Merante (Sachem East) 7-1
171 – Myles Buhner (Riverhead) dec Nick Arma (East Islip) 3-0
189 – Frank Abbondanza (Mt. Sinai) dec Peter Vivonetto (Rocky Point) 2-1
215 – Brian Slattery (Mt. Sinai) dec Byron Kesler (Central Islip) 3-2
285 – Joe Manna (Islip) dec Christian Nelson (Sayville) 3-1

Section XI Championships – Division II

2010 Dr. L Robert “Doc” Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
at Center Moriches HS & Stony Brook University Sports Complex, Stony Brook, NY
February 12-13, 2010

Team Scores (top 10)
Bayport-Blue Point ….. 265.5
Center Moriches …….. 213.5
Babylon ……………. 177
Port Jefferson ……… 168.5
Hampton Bays ……….. 130
Mattituck ………….. 121
Southampton …………. 75
Smithtown Christian ….. 72.5
Stony Brook …………. 37
Mercy ………………. 11

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Nndrew Indemaio (Center Moriches) dec Peter Schneider (Smithtown Christian) 11-4
103 – Michael Menzer (Center Moriches) pin Mynor Javier (Mattituck) 3:03
112 – Chris Bourguignon (Port Jefferson) dec Kyle McGovern (Bayport-Blue Point) 9-2
119 – Ryan Hake (Bayport-Blue Point) dec Dan Klinzing (Port Jefferson) 7-4
125 – Kyle Underwood (Bayport-Blue Point) dec Nick Miceli (Port Jefferson) 4-3
130 – Jeff Purdy (Bayport-Blue Point) pin Juan Ramirez (Hampton Bays) 2:50
135 – Eric DeAngelis (Center Moriches) pin Josiah Hoshyla (Hampton Bays) 1:35
140 – Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches) dec Satchel Holder (Babylon) 5-4
145 – Oskar Ramirez (Hampton Bays) dec Dexter Sanchez-Roda (Bayport-Blue Point) 8-1
152 – Dylan Flynn (Hampton Bays) dec Tomasz Filipkowski (Mattituck) 9-4
160 – Vin DeSousa (Bayport-Blue Point) dec Chris Clark (Port Jefferson) 9-7
171 – Kasten Carter (Bayport-Blue Point) dec Brandon Lake (Mattituck) 5-1
189 – Sean Heaney (Mattituck) dec John Proios (Port Jefferson) 6-0
215 – Nick Brennan (Babylon) MD Isaiah Thomas (Southampton) 18-4
285 – Josh Edmonson (Smithtown Christian) dec Connor Murphy (Center Moriches) 5-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Underwood (Bayport-Blue Point, 125)
Champion of Champions: Eric DeAngelis (Center Moriches, 135)
Most Pins/Least Time: Jeff Purdy (Bayport-Blue Point 130), 4 in 5:53

Consolation Final (3rd)

96 – Nick Cerlatka (Southampton) dec Justin Engel (Bayport-Blue Point) 6-4
103 – Rodearrick Holder (Babylon) dec Justin Underwood (Bayport-Blue Point) 5-3
112 – Saen Kelly (Babylon) dec Brian Pelan (Mattituck) 5-4
119 – Joe Mankiewicz (Babylon) pin Mat Stetler (Mercy) 1:58
125 – Matthew Migliore (Smithtown Christian) dec Dan McHugh (Babylon) 2-1
130 – Dylan Roberts (Port Jefferson) dec Matt Waddle (Bayport-Blue Point) 8-3
135 – James Ainslie (Babylon) dec Ralph Fabiani (Bayport-Blue Point) 10-8
140 – Daniel Schneider (Smithtown Christian) dec Hugh Roden (Port Jefferson) 9-5
145 – Frank Mankiewicz (Babylon) pin Scott Dunkirk (Center Moriches) 3:48
152 – Jack McGarrity (Center Moriches) FFT Ricardo Martinez (Center Moriches) by FFT
160 – Solomon Narcisse (Southampton) pin Mario Mayen (Center Moriches) 3:33
171 – Tyler Anderson (Stony Brook) pin Conor Curtis (Hampton Bays) 2:26
189 – Franklin Dominquez (Southampton) FFT Josh Smith (Stony Brook) by FFT
215 – Ben Tarpey (Hampton Bays) pin Jim Alles (Bayport-Blue Point) :13
285 – John Dertinger (Babylon) pin Harrison Baron (Bayport-Blue Point) 3:14

Section PSAL City Championships – Division I

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Rob Mazzarella (SWagner) pin Kevin Ramkishun (BTech) in 5:09
103 – Santo Curatolo (Tot) dec Luke Traub (SWagner) 8-7
112 – Deuly Espinal (GStreet) dec Vlad Mordach (BTech) 6-4
119 – Rob Zyko (Curtis) dec Hasan Ahmed (Lehman) 14-5
125 – Victor Prieto (SWagner) pin Sam Araujo (Lehman) in 3:00
130 – Josh Ferenczy (Curtis) dec Simon Wong (BTech) 6-4
135 – Camilo Rodriguez (Curtis) dec Davonte Murphy (SBay) 6-4
140 – Jorge Jiminez (Lehman) pin Isaac Teboul (THarris) in 3:14
145 – Mugib Ghafari (Curtis) dec Andre Antoine (SBay) 7-2
152 – Joe Halkias (THarris) dec Nico Hylton (Wingate) 11-2
160 – James Holden (Curtis) pin Luis Bueno (TEdison) in 1:59
171 – Francisco De Cristo (SGardens) dec Andrillo Suarez (GStreet) 9-4
189 – Brandon Keys (TEdison) pin Brian Garcia (GStreet) in 3:20
215 – Kemar Shuriah (Curtis) pin Dervish Nivokazi (FDR) in 1:22
285 – David Brown (Flushing) pin Seung Choi (FLewis) in 2:54

CHSAA State Championships

Team Scores (top 5)
St.Anthony’s …….. 286.5
Monsignor Farrell … 225.5
Chaminade ……….. 207.5
Kellenberg ………. 144
St.Joes ………….. 89

Championship Final (1st)

96 – Pat Skinner (Kellenberg) MD Blaise Rufo (Monsignor Farrell), 14-6
103 – Chris Brienza (St.Anthony’s) pin Paul DiStefano (MFarr), 5:49
112 – Jimmy Morris (St.Ant) MD Donovan Melendez (Mt.Saint Michael), 11-2
119 – Grant Greene (St.Ant) pin Glenn McKenna (Chaminade), :21
125 – Vin Fischetti (MFarr) MD Jon Faglione (Cham), 13-1
130 – Jamel Hudson (St.Ant) TF Joe Francolino (MFarr), 20-5
135 – Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep) TF Tim McGann (MFarr), 20-5
140 – Troy Sampson (Cham) dec Andrew Murano (Xavier), 7-6
145 – Tony Carlo (MFarr) TF Anthony Alesandro (Kell), 20-5
152 – Ben Villaret (MFarr) pin Mike Fodera (St.Ant), :10
160 – Brandon Meisner (St.Ant) pin Brian Rogers (St.Francis), :50
171 – Nick Terp (Salesian) pin Tom Re (Kell) :45
189 – Paul Alessandrini (St.Ant) dec Rob Sweitzer (St.Ant), 8-3
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cham) pin Casey Sheehan (Canisius), 1:43
285 – Jon Desir (St.Ant) pin Jack Cambria (St.Joes), :42
OSW Award: Troy Sampson (Chaminade) – 140
Most Pins: Ben Villaret (Monsignor Farrell) – 152 3 in 2:06

5 thoughts on “2010 Section Results from Around the State”

  1. Section I DI results:
    Team key and scores — 1. John Jay (JJ) 182.5; 2. Fox Lane (FL) 136.5; 3. Arlington (Arl) 134; 4. North Rockland (NRk) 126; 5. New Rochelle (NR) 104.5; 6. Beacon (Be) 104; 7. Brewster (Bw) 91.5; 8. Mahopac (M) 86; 9. Suffern (Sf) 78; 10. Carmel© 73; 11. Ossining (O) 70; 12. Somers (S) 63; 13. Ketcham (RCK) 47.5; 14. John Jay-East Fishkill (JJEF) 47; 15. Port Chester (PC) 39; 16. Sleepy Hollow (SH) 37; 17t. Harrison (H) 35; 17t. Rye® 35; 19. Tappan Zee (TZ) 34; 20t. Clarkstown South (CS) 33; 20t. Scarsdale (Sc) 33; 22. Nyack (Ny) 28.5; 23. Clarkstown North 28; 24. Mount Vernon (MV) 18; 25. Yorktown (Yk) 18; 26. Yonkers (Y) 17; 27. Pearl River (PR) 15; 28. White Plains (WP) 12; 29. Mamaroneck (Mk) 11; 30. East Ramapo (ER) 10; 31. Hen Hud (HH) 8; 32. Byram Hills (BH) 3; 33. Horace Greeley (HG) 2; 34. Lakeland/Panas 1.

    Finals
    96 – Parise (Bw) dec. Caputo (NRk) 7-0; 103 – Speno (FL) dec. Kramer (Sf) 4-3; 112 – Brian Realbuto (S) dec. Oliveto (Sf) 7-0; 119 – Watterson (JJ) dec. Ventura (FL) 3-1; 125 – Rodrigues (FL) dec. Flamio (M) 3-2; 130 – Stauber (JJ) dec. Figueroa (NR) 6-3; 135 – Slane (NRk) dec. Swertfager (JJ) 4-3; 140 – Davidson© pin. Statini (Be) 3:18; 145 – Tompkins (Be) pin. Graff (Arl) 5:56; 152 – Diaz (NRk) dec. Zahringer® 3-2; 160 – Genovesi (JJ) dec. Wetzel (Arl) 6-3; 171 – Cummings (Ny) dec. Lupo (RCK) 8-6; 189 – Fermin (NRk) inj. def. Rodriguez (PC); 215 – Myers (JJ) pin. Panken (O) 4:33; 285 – Scopino (M) dec. Allen (NR) 3-2.

    Semifinals
    96 – Matt Caputo (NRk) dec. Kevin Davis (Be) 8-3; Mike Parise (Bw) dec. Dylan Realbuto (S) 3-2; 103 – Sam Speno maj. dec. Jimmy Duckham (Arl) 8-0; Asher Kramer (Sf) dec. Andrew Planamento (H) 4-2; 112 – Brian Realbuto (S) pin. Matt Spano (RCK) 2:57; Nick Oliveto (Sf) dec. Tom Grippi (FL) 11-10; 119 – Billy Watterson (JJ) pin. Dan Pineda (Arl) 2:50; Dan Ventura (FL) dec. Justin Artrip (Sf) 8-7; 125 – Justis Flamio (M) maj. dec. Matt Jankowski (NR) 11-0; Steven Rodrigues (FL) tech fall James Kelly (JJ) 17-2; 130 – Henry Stauber (JJ) dec. Rino DeVita (S) 5-2; Mike Figueroa (NR) dec. Pat Fay (FL) 3-2; 135 – Joe Slane (NRk) inj. def. Matt Pasqualini (FL); Mark Swertfager (JJ) dec. Ricardo Lopez (Bw) 5-1; 140 – Anthony Statini (Bc) dec. Nick Grasso (Bw) 7-1; Kevin Davidson© tech fall Matt Pragdat (CS) 15-0; 145 – Dan Graff (Arl) dec. Vinny Giella (Sf) 9-5; Ryan Tompkins (Be) maj. dec. Zack Ettinger (FL) 11-2; 152 – Graham Zahringer® dec. Misha Barry (Arl) 3-1; Mark Diaz (NRk) dec. Vin Grella (Be) 13-7; 160 – Greg Wetzel (Arl) dec. Pete Delmonaco (SH) 4-2; Scott Genovesi (JJ) pin. Tom Viento (M) 1:32; 171 – DJ Lupo (RCK) pin. Thor McHugh (Arl) 4:42; Joe Cummings (Ny) dec. Tim Coyne (TZ) 8-4; 189 – Joe Rodriguez (PC) dec. Donnie Gecaj (JJ) 8-6; Ron Fermin (NRk) dec. Dan Santiago (Bw) 15-8; 215 – Lucas Myer (JJ) pin. Pat Cahill (NRk) 3:46; Dan Panken (O) pin. Justin Conahan (Arl) 1:17; 285 – Andy Scopino (M) dec. Tim Gecaj (JJ) 2-1; Malcolm Allen (NR) dec. Daytwain Vereen (Be) 6-1.

    Consolation finals
    96 – Davis (Bc) dec. Dylan Realbuto (S) 10-6, OT; 103 – Duckham (Arl) dec. Planamento (H) 2-0; 112 – Spano (RCK) dec. Grippi (FL) 9-2; 119 – Hunter Jones (NR) dec. Dan Pineda (Arl) 5-0; 125 – Jon Peragine (Bw) dec. Jankowski (NR) 5-2; 130 – Steven Pagliuca (M) dec. DeVita (S) 12-7; 135 – Lopez (Bw) inj. def. Pasqualini (FL); 140 – Pragdat (CS) dec. Eusebio Moronta (WP) 3-2, 3OT; 145 – Giella (Sf) dec. Jesse Trumm® 3-1; 152 – Grella (Be) maj. dec. Casey Cannon (O) 12-4; 160 – Delmonaco dec. Colin Muldoon (Sc) 3-2; 170 – Coyne (TZ) dec. McHugh (Arl) 6-4; 189 – Scott Bova (Arl) dec. Steve Moody (JJEF) 6-4; 215 – Duke Alvora (H) pin. Eliot Maldonado (Y) 5:45; 285 – Tim Gecaj (JJ) pin. Vereen (Be) 4:38.

    DII:
    Team key and scores — 1. Pleasantville (Pv) 255; 2. Nanuet (Nt) 232.5; 3. Edgemont (Ed) 213.5; 4. Irvington (I) 143.5; 5. Putnam Valley (PV) 143; 6. Westlake (Ws) 118.5; 7. Dobbs Ferry (DF) 113; 8. Ardsley (A) 98.5; 9. Pawling (Pw) 88; 9. Croton (CH) 66; 10. Woodlands (Wd) 61; 11. Hastings (Hs) 46; 12. Lourdes (OLL) 43; 13. North Salem (NS) 26.

    Finals
    96 — Trey Aslanian (Ed) dec. Drew Longo (A) 11-9; 103 — Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF) pin. Dean Rogener (Ws) 4:46; 112 — Anthony Calvano (Nt) pin. Mike Kar (Pv) 5:14; 119 — Penn Gottfried (A) tech. fall John Morato (Nt) 3:39; 125 — Ryan Osleeb (NS) dec. Blake Artuso (Pl) 15-8; 130 — Greg Caneparo (Nt) dec. Mark McCormack (Ed) 3-1; 135 — Tim Boyle (Nt) maj. dec. Tim Boyle (Nt) 15-5; 140 — Andrew Mancusi (Ws) dec. Kevin Bernarducci (Pv) 7-5; 145 — Dan O’Gorman (PV) dec. Robert Speilvogel (Ed) 8-2; 152 — Chris Graybeal (Ed) dec. Nick D’Agostino (Pv) 9-5; 160 — Ray Wang (Ed) dec. Peter Talesnik (Pv) 7-0; 171 — Jarron Saunders (DF) dec. Mike Morra (Pv) 1-0; 189 — Sean Degnan (I) pin. Vinny Velardo (Pv) 4:37; 215 — Kris Castro (PV) pin Anthony Paratore (Nt) 1:27; 289 — Amos Pierrette (Wd) pin. Joseph Luckie (Ws) 1:42.

    Semifinals
    96 — John Aslanian (Ed) pin. Danny Guido (CH) 2:15, Drew Longo (A) pin. Joe Joyce 2:46; 103 — Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF) dec. Matt Dillon (Nt) 5-1, Dean Rogener (Ws) pin. Max Abramsky (Ed) 4:36; 112 — Anthony Calvano (Nt) maj. Dec. Colin Hopkins (Ed) 13-3, Mike Kar (Pv) pin. Nick O’Halloran (Ws) 4:26; 119 — Penn Gottfried (A) pin. Brett Pastore (I) :48; 125 — Ryan Osleeb (NS) pin. Andrew Balamaci (Ed) 3:04, Blake Artuso (Pv) pin. Chris Madera (Pv) 5:36; 130 — Mark McCormack (Ed) pin. A.J. Brugger (Pv) 2:42, Greg Caneparo (Nt) maj. Dec. Tory Ferranti (Ws) 13-2; 135 — Tim Boyle (Nt) maj. Dec. Addison Huff (Ed) 13-5, Scott Porter (Pw) dec. Bryan Vallejo (Pv); 140 — Kevin Bernarducci (Pv) maj. dec. Keith Griffith (Wd) 14-5, Andrew Mancusi (Ws) maj. dec. Jesse Rahimzadeh (Nt) 10-2; 145 — Dan O’Gorman (Pv) pin. Tyler Windheim (OLL) 1:47, Robert Speilvogel (Ed) dec. Javier Solis (Ws) 7-0; 152 — Chris Graybeal (Ed) pin. Kevin Degnan (I) 1:03; Nick D’Agostino (Pv) dec. Evan Kneuer (PV) 5-2; 160 — Ray Wang (Ed) tech. fall Shaquille Charles (A) 5:59, Peter Talesnik (Pv) maj. dec. Shane Kelly 14-2; 171 — Jarron Saunders (DF) pin. Gary Zimbaldi (PV) 2:58, Mike Morra (Pv) dec. Oliver Mold (Pw) 8-2; 189 — Sean Degnan (I) pin. Sergio Ventura (Nt) 2:54, Vinny Velardo (Pv) pin. Jim Benson (Pw) :47. 215 — Kris Castro (PV) maj. dec. Mike Zullo (Pv) 15-5, Anthony Paratore (Nt) pin. Kris Pickarts (I) 5:38; 285 — Amos Pierrtte (Wd) pin. Chris DiNardo (I) 5:52, Joseph Luckie (Ws) pin. Obum Anyichie (Pv) 3:29.

    Consolation finals
    96 — Joe Joyce (Nt) pin. Justin Jiminez (I) 1:33; 103 — Matt Dillon (Nt) dec. Max Abramsky (Ed) 7-1; 112 — Josh Dooz (DF) pin. Andre LeFleur (Pv) 4:02; 119 — David Occhipinti (CH) pin. Graham Williamson (Pv) :33; 125 — Stephen Velichko (Pv) pin. Andrew Balacami (Ed) 3:46; 130 — Tory Ferranti (Ws) maj. dec. A.J. Brugger (Pv) 13-4; 135 — Addison Huff (Ed) dec. Bryan Vallejo (Pv) 7-1; 140 — Jesse Rahimzadeh (Nt) maj. dec. Brian Cristiano (A) 12-1; 145 — Javier Solis (Ws) pin. Christian Malota (I) 3:26; 152 — Evan Kneuer (PV) pin. Kevin Degnan (I) 2:04; 160 — Shaquille Charles (A) ma. dec. Craig Durkin (Pw) 11-0; 171 — Rich Berkery (Nt) dec. Gary Zimbaldi (PV) 1-0; 189 — Jim Benson (Pw) dec. Dennis DeLeon (DF) 11-7; 215 — Kris Pickarts (I) pin. Mike Zullo (Pv) 2:49; 285 — Chris DiNardo (I) dec. Obum Anyichie (Pv) 10-5 OT.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *