Section VIII Individual Rankings 10-06

This is the Sixth release of the Section VIII (Nassau County) individual rankings for the 2009-2010 season.

This is the Sixth release of the Section VIII (Nassau County) individual rankings. Wrestlers have been ranked at the lowest weight class where they competed at in results as of 1/30/2010. The number in square brackets [#] indicates the rank of the wrestler in the previous ranking.

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) – So [1]
  2. Chris Frisina (Syosset) – Jr [NR]
  3. Conor Sullivan (Plainedge) – Fr [2]
  4. Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) – Fr [3]
  5. Joe Doria (Massapequa) – Fr [4]
  6. Robert Person (BJFK) – Fr [6]

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) – Jr [1]
  2. Mike Fera(Manhasset) – Fr [2]
  3. Danny Jones (Garden City) – 8[3]
  4. Jack Reina (Garden City) – 8 [5]
  5. AJ Muller (Seaford) – Sr [6]
  6. Chris Nigro (Plainedge) – So [NR]

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) – Sr [1]
  2. Chris Perez (Macarthur) – Jr [2]
  3. Joe Maher (BJFK) – Sr [3]
  4. Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) – Fr [4]
  5. Oral Allen (Long Beach) – So [5]
  6. Brandon Drexler (Calhoun) – [NR]

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Luke Alber (Farmingdale) – Sr [1]
  2. Nick Falco (East Meadow) – Sr [2]
  3. Anthony Abidin (Calhoun) – Jr [3]
  4. Rudy Lanzilotta (Massapequa) – Jr [4]
  5. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) – So [NR]
  6. John Pellegrino (Divison) – Jr [5]

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Nick Arajau (Syosset) – Sr [1]
  2. Michael Leonard (Clarke) – Jr [2]
  3. Anthony Locast (Seaford) – Jr [3]
  4. Matthew Alleva (Massapequa) – Jr [4]
  5. Derrick Whitlock (Uniondale) – Sr [5]
  6. Bobby Krug (BJFK) – Jr [6]

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale) – Sr [2]
  2. Danny Gewolb (Syo) – ?? [4]
  3. Patrick Connelly (Wantagh) – Sr [3]
  4. Steven Rispoli (EM) – Jr [NR]
  5. Michael Alavanja (Island Trees) – Sr [5]
  6. Angelo Rella (MacArthur) – Jr [6]

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Chiaffettela (Calhoun) – ?? [1]
  2. Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) – Fr [2]
  3. Mike Iannetta (Glen Cove) – ?? [3]
  4. Ryan Harding (Seaford) – Jr [NR]
  5. Tony Montpeirous (Uniondale) – ?? [NR]
  6. Anthony Bartilucci (Wantagh) – Sr [5]

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) – So [1]
  2. John Dituro (Locust Valley) – Jr [2]
  3. Thomas Malinowski (MacArthur) – Sr [4]
  4. Paul Friscia (Wantagh) – Sr [5]
  5. Hogan Gabriel (Wheatley) – Sr [NR]
  6. Dante Epps (Uniondale) – Sr [6]

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) – Sr [1]
  2. Chris Sarro (Massapequa) – ?? [4]
  3. Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South) – Sr [3]
  4. Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) – ?? [5]
  5. Adam D’Auguste (Long Beach) – Jr [2]
  6. Patrick Morgan (Massapequa) – Sr [NR]

152 Lbs. Class

  1. James Ondris (Massapequa) – ?? [6]
  2. Tyler Dunne (Macarthur) – Sr [1]
  3. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) – Sr [2]
  4. Brandon Guastafeste (Syosset) – Sr [3]
  5. Bryce Younger (Uniondale) – Sr [4]
  6. Nick Fera (Manhasset) – Jr [5]

160 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Giametta (Macarthur) – Sr [1]
  2. Andrew Jones (Plainedge) – So [2]
  3. Jermaine John (Bethpage) – Jr [3]
  4. Joe Chamish (Jericho) – Sr [4]
  5. Dan Sutherland (Mepham) – Sr [5]
  6. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division) – Jr [6]

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) – Jr [1]
  2. Guy Macchia (Syosset) – Sr [2]
  3. Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow) – Sr [NR]
  4. Arnold Gomez (Mineola) – Sr [4]
  5. Miguel Ponce (Sewanhaka West) – Sr [5]
  6. Dequan Simmons (Long Beach) – Sr [3]

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Matt Loew (Wantagh) – Sr [1]
  2. Rober Alfano (Locust Valley) – Sr [5]
  3. Ajith Anthony Sylvester (Uniondale) – Sr [2]
  4. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) – Jr [3]
  5. Adrian Montegue (Uniondale) – Sr [NR]
  6. Brian McAllister (Plainedge) – Sr [4]

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Connor Horl (Garden City) – Sr [1]
  2. David Ng (Plainedge) – Jr [3]
  3. Tom Hall (Wantagh) – Jr [2]
  4. Oliver Astone (Long Beach) – Sr [4]
  5. Steven Graziano (Syosset) – Sr [5]
  6. Andrew Danziger (East Meadow) – Jr [6]

285 Lbs. Class

  1. David Agu (Freeport) – Sr [1]
  2. Yaseen Mudassar (Division) – Sr [2]
  3. Evan Kappatos (Syosset) – So [3]
  4. Jasson Delgrosso (Lawrence) – So [NR]
  5. Ivan Dunat (Bethpage) – Sr [4]
  6. Lenny Disalvo (East Meadow) – Jr [5]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2009-2010 Lighthouse Wrestling

5 thoughts on “Section VIII Individual Rankings 10-06”

  1. Hey Guys, throw some props to our boy from Bethpage (Houston) at 103.

    Muller? I dont get it /

    Commmon opponents

    Houston Pinned Sandler 2 period
    Muller beat him in 3

    Houston-Pinned Ward (LV) and then the following week, beat him 8-2
    Muller beat Ward 4-3

    Muller was pinned by Barbato in the first period
    At this weeks qualifier, Houston went three periods with Barbato and lost 6-0

    Houston hasnt faced Jones or Reina this year, but he beat Reina last year.

    Houstons overall record this year is better than all 103 LB wrestlers except Barbato and Fera.

    1. Houston is good, and he has as good a chance as a number of the wrestlers who are ranked to be standing on the podium when the tournament completes this weekend. 103 is one of those weights where a few of the wrestlers who aren’t ranked can make good arguments for them being listed among the top 6. For example, I could see Vinny Pannullo placing all-county, as well, to name one who isn’t ranked.

      The problem for the ranker is that many of them suffered losses that bring into question where they should be slotted, so in the absence of those clear match-ups we rely on other criteria to make the call, like if the wrestler is a returning all county place winner. Right or wrong, a fair ranking attempts to remove subjective value judgments from the decision as much as possible. That’s what was attempted here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *