Section VIII Individual Rankings 10-05

This is the Fifth release of the Section VIII (Nassau County) individual rankings.

This is the Fifth release of the Section VIII (Nassau County) individual rankings. Wrestlers have been ranked at the lowest weight class where they competed at in results as of 1/23/2010. The number in square brackets [#] indicates the rank of the wrestler in the previous ranking.

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) — ?? [1]
  2. Conor Sullivan (Plainedge) — ?? [2]
  3. Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) — ?? [3]
  4. J. Doria (Massapequa) — ?? [4]
  5. Tom Reina (Garden City) — ?? [5]
  6. Robert Person (BJFK) — ?? [6]

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Barbato (Wantagh) – Jr [1]
  2. Mike Fera(Manhasset) – ?? [2]
  3. Danny Jones (Garden City) – [NR]
  4. Vinny Pannullo (East Meadow) – ?? [3]
  5. Jack Reina (Garden City) – ?? [4]
  6. AJ Muller (Seaford) – Sr [5]

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Will Montgomery (Seaford) – Sr [1]
  2. Chris Perez (Macarthur) – Jr [2]
  3. Joe Maher (BJFK) – Sr [3]
  4. Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) – Fr [4]
  5. Allen Oral (Long Beach) – ?? [NR]
  6. Tom Manning (MacArthur) – [6]

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Luke Alber (Farmingdale) – Sr [1]
  2. Nick Falco (East Meadow) – Sr [4]
  3. Anthony Abidin (Calhoun) – ?? [3]
  4. Rudy Lanzilotta (Massapequa) – Jr [2]
  5. John Pellegrino (Divison) – Jr [5]
  6. Mike Palermo (MacArthur) – ?? [6]

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Nick Arajau (Syosset) – Sr [1]
  2. Michael Leonard (Clarke) – Jr [2]
  3. Anthony Locast (Seaford) – Jr [3]
  4. Matthew Alleva (Massapequa) – ?? [4]
  5. Derrick Whitlock (Uniondale) – Sr [5]
  6. Bobby Krug (BJFK) – ?? [6]

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Adam Troy (MacArthur) – Sr [1]
  2. Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale) – Sr [2]
  3. Patrick Connelly (Wantagh) – Sr [3]
  4. Danny Gewolb (Syo) – ?? [4]
  5. Michael Alavanja (Island Trees) – Sr [5]
  6. Angelo Rella (MacArthur) – ?? [6]

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Chiaffettela (Calhoun) – ?? [1]
  2. Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) – Fr [2]
  3. Mike Iannetta (Glen Cove) – ?? [3]
  4. Nick Tucillo (Jericho) – Sr [4]
  5. Anthony Bartilucci (Wantagh) – Sr [5]
  6. Dom Aspeci (Bethpage) – Jr [6]

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) – So [1]
  2. John Dituro (Locust Valley) – ?? [NR]
  3. Ryan Harding (Seaford) – Jr [2]
  4. Thomas Malinowski (MacArthur) – ?? [3]
  5. Paul Friscia (Wantagh) – Sr [4]
  6. Dante Epps (Uniondale) – Sr [5]

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) – Sr [2]
  2. Adam D’Auguste (Long Beach) – Jr [3]
  3. Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South) – Sr [6]
  4. Chris Sarro (Massapequa) – ?? [NR]
  5. Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) – ?? [5]
  6. John Guerriero (Locust Valley) – ?? {NR]

152 Lbs. Class

  1. Tyler Dunne (Macarthur) – Sr [1]
  2. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) – Sr [NR]
  3. Brandon Guastafeste (Syosset) – Sr [2]
  4. Bryce Younger (Uniondale) – Sr [3]
  5. Nick Fera (Manhasset) – Jr [4]
  6. James Ondris (Massapequa) – ?? [5]

160 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Giametta (Macarthur) – Sr [1]
  2. Andrew Jones (Plainedge) – So [4]
  3. Jermaine John (Bethpage) – Jr [5]
  4. Joe Chamish (Jericho) – Sr [6]
  5. Sutherland (Mepham) – ?? [2]
  6. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division) – Jr [3]

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) – Jr [1]
  2. Guy Macchia (Syosset) – Sr [2]
  3. Dequan Simmons (Long Beach) – Sr [3]
  4. Arnold Gomez (Mineola) – ?? [NR]
  5. Miguel Ponce (Sewanhaka West) – ?? [NR]
  6. Sam Gorinsky (Calhoun) – ?? [4]

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Matt Loew (Wantagh) – Sr [1]
  2. Ajith Anthony Sylvester (Uniondale) – Sr [4]
  3. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) – Jr [2]
  4. Brian McAllister (Plainedge) – Sr [3]
  5. Rober Alfano (Locust Valley) – Sr [NR]
  6. Tom Ferro (Garden City) – ?? [NR]

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Connor Horl (Garden City) – Sr [1]
  2. Tom Hall (Wantagh) – Jr [2]
  3. David Ng (Plainedge) – Jr [3]
  4. Oliver Astone (Long Beach) – Sr [4]
  5. Steven Graziano (Syosset) – ?? [NF]
  6. Andrew Danziger (East Meadow) – Jr [5]

285 Lbs. Class

  1. David Agu (Freeport) – Sr [1]
  2. Yaseen Mudassar (Division) – Sr [2]
  3. Evan Kappatos (Syosset) – ?? [3]
  4. Ivan Dunat (Bethpage) – Sr [4]
  5. Lenny Disalvo (East Meadow) – ?? [5]
  6. Jordan Dingle(Uniondale) – ?? [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2009-2010 Lighthouse Wrestling

8 thoughts on “Section VIII Individual Rankings 10-05”

    1. Calderaro is right in there, and it wouldn’t surprise me if he places high. The match-ups weren’t there to slot him against any of the other wrestlers.

  1. the 112 weight class is just ridiculous how do you have perez ranked under montgomery? Perez wins countys at 112 in a very convincing fashion this year!

  2. even though he isnt ranked watch out for anthony boccasini of macarthur to place at 103 this year in the countys

  3. Perez will win 112.
    I belive the results will be perez, mongumery, maher, manning, mcdevitt, bossert
    Also watch out for Allen and Harris
    Anything could happen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *