New York State Individual Rankings 10-04

This is the second release of the New York State high school individual wrestling rankings for the 2009-2010 season.

This the first release of the New York State Individual rankings. Both DI and DII wrestlers are ranked. Rankings are based on results as of January 13. If you have comments, please identify the results that would indicate a different rank. If you would like to contribute feedback to our rankings before they are published, send and email to webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com.

96 Lbs. Division

  1. Erik Lewandowski (Lancaster, VI) – Fr
  2. Conor O’Hara (Sachem East, XI) – Fr
  3. Mark West (Hauppauge, XI) – Fr
  4. Matt Leshinger (Sayville, XI) – Fr
  5. Matt Caputo (North Rockland, ?) – 8
  6. Steve Michel (Lancaster, VI) – Fr
  7. Mitch Moran (Penfield, V) – Fr
  8. Dylan Realbuto (Somers, I) – Fr

103 Lbs. Division

  1. Mike Soria (Kings Park, XI) – Jr
  2. Ian Ross (Newark, ?) – Jr
  3. Max Soria (Kings Park, VIII) –Jr
  4. Alec Dierna (Wayne, V) – So
  5. Austin Keough (Warsaw, V) – Fr
  6. Jacob Goddeau (Peru, VII) – So
  7. Asher Kramer (Suffern, ?) – Jr
  8. Corey Rasheed (Longwood, XI) – 8

112 Lbs. Division

  1. Sean McCormick (Johnson City, iv) – Jr
  2. Brian Realbuto (Somers, I) – So
  3. Nigel McNeil (Huntington, XI) – Jr
  4. Arik Robinson (Peru, VII) – So
  5. Nick Oliveto (Suffern, ?) – Jr
  6. Brandon Ling (Penfield, V) – Sr
  7. Dalberth Colton (Marion, V) – Sr
  8. Malik Rasheed (Longwood, XI) – So

119 Lbs. Division

  1. Grant Greene (St. Anthony’s, CHSAA) – Jr
  2. Damon McQueen (Huntington, XI) – Sr
  3. Pen Gottfried (Ardsley, I) – Sr
  4. Nick Kelly (Shenendehowa, II) – Fr
  5. Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge, XI) – Sr
  6. Bill Watterson (John Jay, I) – Sr
  7. Peter Grippi (Fox Lane, I) – Jr
  8. Luke Alber (Farmingdale, VIII) – Sr

125 Lbs. Division

  1. Nick Arujau (Syosset, VIII) – Sr
  2. Justis Flamio (Mahopac, I) – Sr
  3. Steven Rodrigues (Fox Lane, I) – Jr
  4. Quinton Murphy (Holley, V) – So
  5. Sean Hanson (South Jefferson, III) – Sr
  6. Nick Wilcox (Greene, IV) – Sr
  7. Cameron Kelly (Pittsforc, V) – Sr
  8. Evan Borst (Duanesburg, II) – Sr

130 Lbs. Division

  1. Bob Dierna (Wayne, V) – Jr
  2. Nick Meinsen (John Glenn, XI) – Sr
  3. Adam Troy (MacArthur, VIII) – Jr
  4. Taylor Laraia (Newburgh, IX) – Sr
  5. Robert Bailey (Valley Central, IX) – Sr
  6. Justin Hyde (Union Endicott, IV) – Sr
  7. Chester Demanchick (Gates Chili, V) – Sr
  8. Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek, III) – Sr

135 Lbs. Division

  1. Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep, CHSAA) – Sr
  2. Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, IX) – Sr
  3. John Belanger (Shenendehowa, II) – Sr
  4. Jonathan Clemente (LaSalle, II) – Jr
  5. CJ Howard (Pittsford, V) – Sr
  6. Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge, XI) – Sr
  7. Travis Pitre (Sayville, XI) – Sr
  8. Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia, V) – Jr

140 Lbs. Division

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point, XI) – Sr
  2. Derak Heyman (Tioga, IV) – Jr
  3. Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth, V) – Jr
  4. Dylan Palacios (Long Beach, VIII) – Jr
  5. Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley, IV) – Sr
  6. Dan Palmerino (Amsterdam, II) – Age
  7. Brian Walsh (Watervliet, IX) – Age
  8. Seth Hazelton (Shenedehowa, II) – Sr

145 Lbs. Division

  1. Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip XI) – Sr
  2. Mitch Wightman (Warwick Valley IX) – Jr
  3. Ryan Tompkins (Beacon I) – Sr
  4. Chris Nevinger (Letchworth, 5) – So
  5. Vin Digravio (Wayne V) – Sr
  6. Paul Morabito (Spencerport V) – Sr
  7. Rick Bronson (Chenango Forks IV) – Sr
  8. Ali Hassan (Valley Central, IV) – ??

152 Lbs. Division

  1. Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsetrdam II) – Sr
  2. Nick Terdick (John Glenn XI) – Sr
  3. Owen Scott (Pal-Mac V) – Jr
  4. Ben Villaret (Monsignor Farrell CHSAA) – Sr
  5. Jacob Burke (Mexico III) Sr
  6. Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun VIII) Sr
  7. Patrick Jenning (Longwood XI) – Sr
  8. Mike Vespa (Monrow Woodbury IX) – ??

160 Lbs. Division

  1. Craig Scott (Pal-Mac V) – Jr
  2. Mike Bosco (John Glenn XI) – Sr
  3. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point XI) – Sr
  4. Jesse Barnett (Chenango Forks) – Sr
  5. Joe Giametta (Macarthur VIII) – Sr
  6. Josh Inzana (Spencerport V) – ??
  7. Darin Wignall (Deposit IV) – Sr
  8. Lou Puca (Huntington XI) – ??

171 Lbs. Division

  1. Tyler Beckwith (Greene IV) – Sr
  2. Billy Coggins (Rocky Point XI) – Sr
  3. John Glennon (Lansing IV) – Sr
  4. Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh VIII) – Jr
  5. Ryan Darch (Batavia V) – Sr
  6. Ryan Fox (Huntington XI) – ??
  7. Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge XI) – Jr
  8. Zach Deikel (Whitehall II) – So

189 Lbs. Division

  1. Angelo Malvestuto (Niagra-Wheatfiled VI) – Sr
  2. Matt Loew (Wantagh VIII) – Sr
  3. Mike McGrath (Kingston I) – ??
  4. Marcus Spearman (Newburgh IX) – Sr
  5. Brandon Contreras(Penfield V) – ??
  6. Vin Gallo (Schalmont II) – Sr
  7. Darren Wignall (Deposit IV) – Sr
  8. Jake Smith (Smithtown West XI) – Sr

215 Lbs. Division

  1. Kyle Colling (Pioneer, VI) – Sr
  2. Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg, II) – Jr
  3. Noah Sibley (Windsor, IV) – Sr
  4. John Acors (Burnt Hills, II) – ??
  5. Jake Barnhart (Penfield, V) – Jr
  6. Connor Horl (Garden City, VIII) – Sr
  7. Brandon Fowler (Chaminade, CHSAA) – Sr
  8. Henry Marley (Kingston, I) – Sr
  9. Steve Graziano (Syosset, VIII) – Sr

285 Lbs. Division

  1. Lance Moore (Johnson City, IV) – Sr
  2. Zeal McGrew (Burnt Hills) – Sr
  3. Jim Donner (Niagra Wheatfiled, VI) – Sr
  4. David Agu (Freeport VIII) – Sr
  5. Ryan Jumpp (Vestal, IV) – Sr
  6. Tim Gecaj (John Jay, I) – Sr
  7. Yaseen Madussar (Lev. Division, VIII) – Sr
  8. Jon Jones (Portville, VI) – Sr

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

28 thoughts on “New York State Individual Rankings 10-04”

  1. Ian Ross (Newark, V) – Jr is 112 this year
    112 Colton Dalberth not Dalberth Colton
    152-160 Scott Brothers moved -now go to Pal Mac
    215 Sibley beat Barnhart-Jr @ Windsor

  2. what happen to damon mcqueen from huntington 119 in 3 years he lost a total o 3 matches runner up last year and you dont have him ranked at all he be a legit 2 time state champ from northcarolina in the windsor tournament

    1. Ranking on the brain…he’s not in any of the worksheets…it’s an honest oversight. Will evaluate him shortly and update.

  3. 119 collado got 3 losses already he should not be ranked ahead of mcqueen hauppauge and huntington have a dual match fridal lets see if those 2 meet

  4. You have Justis Flamio listed in 2 different weight classes – 125 and 135. He won the Eastern States at 125.

  5. Oliveto looked like a diff. wrestler in his 3rd place match. In the quarters against robinson he looked like lightning but in his 3rd place bout it looked like he just layed down.

  6. 96- West beat Ohara at a preseason tourney in October.
    Suffern is section 1 and Fordham prep is CHSAA not Private
    103-Rasheed had a bad Eastern States tourny but you cant drop him from 2 to 8.
    145- Carlo is a Sr
    160- Bosco beat Volpe 2-1 (ot). He should atleast be 3

  7. Pitre beat Panabianco at Eastern States. Why Pitre ranked behind him? Must be mistake. They never wrestled in placing round, it was a forfeit.

  8. Thanks for the constructive comments…Weights 96-140 have been updated some. A couple of things to note. This weekend’s results are not reflected in the ranking. It can be a never ending battle to integrate new results into the rankings and they would never get published. Also, if you’d like to be a reviewer of the rankings to give input before they are published, send the webmaster an email. The more input the better. We have a few eyeballs reviewing this, but the more the better.

  9. 135 clemente lasalle lost to joe slane from north rockland at the shoreline tournament on 1/16. Slane then lost to mark swertfager from john jay in the finals.

    1. i was just at the suffern tournament was some good matches rebulto of summers beat the guy from suffern in overtime flamio beat mcqueen he was to big for him at 125 araju won he went 135

  10. dom giacolone beat pen gotfried at states last yr.,his 2 loses are to kyle crisafulli and he is not ranked either. pen g. is a very good wrestler though. just my thoughts. just trying to get some rec. for sec.3 thanks

      1. where is he ranked @ 119 on here? because this is what I am seeing for 119

        119 Lbs. Division

        1. Grant Greene (St. Anthony’s, CHSAA) – Jr
        2. Damon McQueen (Huntington, XI) – Sr
        3. Pen Gottfried (Ardsley, I) – Sr
        4. Nick Kelly (Shenendehowa, II) – Fr
        5. Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge, XI) – Sr
        6. Bill Watterson (John Jay, I) – Sr
        7. Peter Grippi (Fox Lane, I) – Jr
        8. Luke Alber (Farmingdale, VIII) – Sr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *