Section XI Individual Rankings 10-03

This is the third release of the Section XI (Suffolk County) individual rankings. Wrestlers have been ranked at the lowest weight class where they competed at in results as of 1/13/2010.

This is the third release of the Section XI (Suffolk County) individual rankings. Wrestlers have been ranked at the lowest weight class where they competed at in results as of 1/13/2010. The number in square brackets indicates the wrestler’s previous rank. If a wrestler was moved to a new weight class, he is indicated as Not Ranked in the new weight class.

96 Lbs. Class

  1. Conor O’Hara (Sachem East) – Fr [2]
  2. Mark West (Hauppauge) – Fr [5]
  3. Matt Leshinger (Sayville) – Fr [3]
  4. Anthony Dinofrio (Longwood) – ?? [4]
  5. T.J Fabian (SWR) – Fr [1]
  6. Patrick Primerano (Kings Point) – So [6]

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — Jr [1]
  2. Corey Rasheed (Longwood) — Fr [2]
  3. Alan Gomez (C. Islip) — Sr [4]
  4. Max Soria (Kings Park) — Jr [3]
  5. Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge) — So [5]
  6. Eric Orellana (Brentwood) — So [6]

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Malik Rasheed (Longwood) — So
  2. Nigel McNeil (Huntington) — Jr
  3. Vin Punzone (J. Glenn) – ??
  4. Sean McCabe (Connetquot) – So.
  5. David Chaverra (Brentwood) — Jr
  6. Brandon Hagerty (Sachem N.) — Sr

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Ken Collado (Hauppauge) — Sr
  2. Damon McQueen (Huntington) — Sr
  3. Alex Gomez (Brentwood) — Jr
  4. Pete DeTore (Westhampton Beach) — Sr
  5. James McCabe (Connetquot) – Sr
  6. James Dekrone (John Glenn) — So

125 Lbs. Class

  1. Casey Brice (Longwood) — Jr
  2. Connor Bass (WHB) — Jr
  3. Ryan Gerondel (Sachem N.) — Sr
  4. Nick Ventiere (E. Islip) –??
  5. Matt Ross (Rocky Point) –So
  6. tie: Mike Delvecchio (Kings Park) — ??
    Michael Ehlinger (Hauppague) – Jr

130 Lbs. Class

  1. Nick Meinsen (John Glenn) — Sr [1]
  2. Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields) — Sr [2]
  3. Nick Hall (Longwood) – Fr [3]
  4. Adam Lepkowsky (Hauppauge) — Jr [5]
  5. Mike Milanese (Walt Whitman) – ?? [NR]
  6. Thomas Gerle (W. Floyd) — ?? [NR]

135 Lbs. Class

  1. Travis Pitre (Sayville) – Sr [1]
  2. Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge) – Sr [NR]
  3. Eric Kogel (Mt. Sinai) – ?? [NR]
  4. Connor Gribbin (Connetquot) — Sr [3]
  5. Matt Gannon (J. Glenn) — Sr [4]
  6. Jordon Colon (W. Babylon) — Sr [5]

140 Lbs. Class

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) — Sr [1]
  2. Edwin Perry (Riverhead) — Sr [2]
  3. Anthony Piscitello (Hauppauge) — Sr [NR]
  4. Matt Fussaro (J. Glenn) – Sr [3]
  5. Mike Schruhl (Sachem East) — Sr [NR]
  6. Anthony Powers (Mt. Sinai) — Sr [NR]

145 Lbs. Class

  1. Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip) — Sr [1]
  2. Jess Marro (Hauppauge) – Sr [3]
  3. Ricky Renck (Longwood) — ?? [4]
  4. Vinny Chambers (E. Islip) — ?? [5]
  5. Joe Mazzola (Harborfields) — Jr [NR]
  6. Mike Cella (Connetquot) — Jr [NR]

152 Lbs. Class

  1. Nick Terdick (John Glenn) — Sr [1]
  2. Kyle Wade (Islip) — Jr [3]
  3. Pat Jennings (Longwood) — ?? [5]
  4. John Goulding (W. Floyd) — Sr [5]
  5. Rich Lugo (Deer Park) — Jr [NR]
  6. Josef Hass (Sayville) — ?? [6]

160 Lbs. Class

  1. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) — Sr [NR]
  2. Louis Puca (Huntington) — Jr [1]
  3. Mike Bosco (J. Glenn) – Sr [NR]
  4. Joe Menna (Riverhead) — ?? [2]
  5. Matt Mazarakis (Westhampton Beach) — ?? [3]
  6. Nick LoBue (Connetquot) –Jr [5]

171 Lbs. Class

  1. Billy Coggins (Rocky Point) — Sr [1]
  2. Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge) — Jr [5]
  3. Ryan Fox (Huntington) — Sr [2]
  4. Jarid Cheatham (John Glenn) — Sr [4]
  5. Frank Speights (West Babylon) — Sr [3]
  6. Warren Bosch (Kings Park) — ?? [6]

189 Lbs. Class

  1. Jake Smith (Smithtown West) — Sr [1]
  2. Joe Giaramita (J. Glenn) — Jr [2]
  3. Chris Dilorio (Sachem East) – Sr [3]
  4. Charlie Murchison (Huntington) — ?? [5]
  5. Adrian Mack (Bay Shore) — Sr [4]
  6. Nick Arma (East Islip) — ?? [6]

215 Lbs. Class

  1. Evan Wildberger (Lindenhurst) — Jr [2]
  2. Reggie Robinson (West Babylon) — So [6]
  3. Joe Bilello (Deer Park) — Jr [1]
  4. Joe Clemente (Patchogue-Medford) — ?? [5]
  5. Steve Provenzano (Islip) — Sr [NR]
  6. Greg Martin (Kings Park) — ?? [4]

285 Lbs. Class

  1. John Wilkinson (West Babylon) — Sr [1]
  2. Ben Lee (Longwood) — Sr [2]
  3. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) — Sr [3]
  4. Chris Young (Bay Shore) — Sr [5]
  5. Andrew Slawson (East Islip) — ?? [6]
  6. Joe Manna (Islip) — ?? [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008-2009 Lighthouse Wrestling

8 thoughts on “Section XI Individual Rankings 10-03”

  1. A Fantasy Bill, Matthew;

    Football has that All-Star Game: Long Island
    versus NYC.
    Imagine an All-Star Wrestling match: Long Island
    versus New Jersey ?
    Geez, it would have to be cheaper than staging
    a football game.
    Find a coach…hey how about Coach Howie G. coming
    out of retirement ? Start at the top of your Ratings List,
    and invite # 1, then #2, etc… see who wants to be a part.
    Imagine seeing a Dutton, Arujau, ARod, Soria, et
    al; all on the same Team representing LI ?
    Best wishes,
    Al Clark

  2. Al,

    I agree that if we could establish an annual dual between the two states, it would be a win-win situation for everyone, especially the fans.

    If we go on the premise that the goal would be to attract the best from Jersey, I think that in order to make the exhibition as competitive as possible, it would be necessary to extend an invitation to all of NYS as well.

    A 2010 lineup could look something like this:

    103- Mike Soria (NY) vs. Kyle McNulty (NJ)
    112- Colton Dalberth (NY) vs. Charles Zeisloft (NJ)
    119- Damon McQueen (NY) vs. Billy Gould (NJ)
    125- Nick Arujau (NY) vs. Joe Duca (NJ)
    130- Nick Meinsen (NY) vs. Frank Cagnina (NJ)
    135- Andew Lenzi (NY) vs. Jordan Beverly (NJ)
    140- Stephen Dutton (NY) vs. Chris Villalonga (NJ)
    145- Andy Rodriguez (NY) vs. Anthony Baldosaro (NJ)
    152- Guiseppe Lanzi (NY) vs. Jesse Shanaman (NJ)
    160- Anthony Volpe (NY) vs. Nick Visicaro (NJ)
    171- Tyler Beckwith (NY) vs. Ryan Callahan (NJ)
    189- Angelo Malvestuto (NY) vs. Mike Wagner (NJ)
    215- Kyle Colling (NY) vs. Zach Greenwald (NJ)
    285- Lance Moore (NY) vs. Jimmy Lawson (NJ)

  3. i think a Suffolk v.s Nassau would be more relistic and draw a much bigger crowd… also it would be to long of travel for one duel meet .. every one on long island would go to Suffolk v.s Nassau

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *