Eastern States 2010 Seeds

Eastern States Classic tournament 2010 Seeds.

Eastern States Classic tournament 2010 Seeds.

SEED WT SCHOOL LAST FIRST GRADE
1 96 AMSTERDAM LAPI BRANDON 8
2 96 MacARTHUR HEROLD KEVIN 10
3 96 HAUPPAUGE WEST MARK 9
4 96 SHOREHAM FABIAN TJ 9
5 96 SAYVILLE LESHINGER MATT 9
6 96 LONGWOOD DONOFRIO ANTHONY 9
7 96 BEACON DAVIS KEVIN 9
8 96 EDGEMONT ASIANIAN TREY 9
9 96 WATERVLIET-LDN CHSTN DELANEY JOHN 12
10 96 COLONIE ANSON LISA 12
11 96 NORTH ROCKLAND CAPUTO MATT 8
12 96 PINE BUSH STRAMIELLO JOHN 8
13 96 JOHN JAY-CR YABLON DAN 12
14 96 PENFIELD MORAN MITCH 9
15 96 SOMERS REALBUTO DYLAN 9
16 96 LONG BEACH RAGHUNANDAN MARK 10
17 96 ROCKY POINT O’GALLAGHER CONNOR 9
1 103 TIMBERLANE BRIDSON ZACH 10
2 103 LONGWOOD RASHEED COREY 8
3 103 WAYNE DIERNA AL 10
4 103 PERU GODDEAU JACOB 10
5 103 HAUPPAUGE MAURIELLO NICK 10
6 103 SUFFERN KRAMER ASHER 11
7 103 FOX LANE SPENO SAM 10
8 103 WARSAW KEOUGH AUSTIN 9
9 103 CORNWALL KREIDER TJ 10
10 103 MSGR FARRELL DiSTEFANO PAUL 10
11 103 DANBURY BRYANT DYLAN 10
12 103 BURNT HILLS BUTLER JOEY 8
13 103 ROCKY POINT DUTTON THOMAS 7
14 103 UNION ENDICOTT BABCOCK THOMAS 11
15 103 COLONIE HAFEEZ USMAN 12
16 103 SAYVILLE PESKO NICK 9
17 103 NEWBURGH BASTONE JOHNNY 10
1 112 JOHNSON CITY McCORMICK SEAN 11
2 112 PERU ROBINSON ARIK 11
3 112 SOMERS REALBUTO BRIAN 10
4 112 PENFIELD LING BRANDON 12
5 112 LONGWOOD RASHEED MALIK 10
6 112 LaSALLE GOLDUP BRENDAN 9
7 112 SUFFERN OLIVETO NICK 11
8 112 FOX LANE GRIPPI TOM 9
9 112 HUDSON FALLS VALASTRO NOAH 10
10 112 DANBURY JENNINGS BRAIN 12
11 112 DUANESBURG ROWLEY CURTIS 10
12 112 WHITEHALL DIEKEL JOHN 9
13 112 WARWICK VALLEY WIERZBICKI KYLE 10
14 112 MacARTHUR MANNING TOM 11
15 112 BEACON RICOTILLI DOMINIC 12
16 112 MINISINK VALLEY EWANCIW ANDREW 11
1 119 HAUPPAUGE COLLADO KENNETH 12
2 119 SHENENDEHOWA KELLY NICK 9
3 119 FARMINGDALE ALBER LUKE 12
4 119 DANBURY COSTANZO CHARLIE 12
5 119 PENFIELD MONTANTE JAMES 12
6 119 B-G-A CIRIGLIANO WAYNE 11
7 119 MINISINK VALLEY DENNISON RICHARD 11
8 119 JOHN JAY-CR WATTERSON BILL 12
9 119 NANUET MORATO JOHN 12
10 119 SUFFERN ARTRIP JUSTIN 11
11 119 FOX LANE GRIPPI PETER 11
12 119 TIOGA SPIRES COREY 12
13 119 MONROE WOODBURY WOLFF GARY 11
14 119 CORNWALL SWEENEY CHRIS 12
15 119 TYNGSBOROUGH NIVEN RYAN 9
16 119 NORTH ROCKLAND CAPUTO MIKE 10
17 119 GARDEN CITY LOFRESE MIKE 10
1 125 GREENE WILCOX NICK 12
2 125 HOLLEY CENTRAL MURPHY QUINTON 10
3 125 MAHOPAC FLAMIO JUSTIS 12
4 125 FOX LANE RODRIQUES STEVEN 11
5 125 RAVENA LYMAN ANDY 11
6 125 WHITEHALL THOMPSON CURT 12
7 125 B-G-A GORMLEY DANNY 11
8 125 LONGWOOD BRICE CASEY 11
9 125 JOHNSON CITY HALLADAY KYLE 9
10 125 ROCKY POINT ROSS MATT 11
11 125 NORTH SALEM OSLEEB RYAN 11
12 125 PERU HOGAN PATRICK 11
13 125 LaSALLE SUTTON CONNOR 10
14 125 FRAMINGHAM COUKOS JOHN 12
15 125 DUANESBURG BORST EVAN 12
16 125 MSGR FARRELL FISCHETTI VIN 11
17 125 VALLEY CENTRAL SMITH NIC 12
18 125 DANBURY DAMICI JD 12
19 125 COLONIE ANSON STEVE 12
20 125 PORT JERVIS MORIARTY JOHN 12
1 130 WAYNE DIERNA BOB 11
2 130 FRAMINGHAM FLANNERY NICK 12
3 130 NEWBURGH LARAIA TAYLOR 12
4 130 BURLINGTON SHERMAN MATT 12
5 130 JOHN JAY-CR STAUBER HENRY 12
6 130 CARMEL DAVIDSON KEVIN 12
7 130 TIMBERLANE MORRIS MATT 11
8 130 SHENENDEHOWA MILLER MAX 11
9 130 VALLEY CENTRAL BAILEY ROBERT 12
10 130 COLONIE CHUDZINSKI JASON 12
11 130 UNION ENDICOTT HYDE JUSTIN 12
12 130 PERU SEYMOUR TROY 9
13 130 FARMINGDALE ANDRIOTTI VINCENT 12
14 130 MAHOPAC PAGLIUCA STEVE 11
15 130 HAUPPAUGE LEPKOWSKY ADAM 11
16 130 SOMERS DeVITA RINO 11
17 130 MSGR FARRELL FRANCOLINO JOE 11
1 135 VALLEY CENTRAL RUGGIRELLO CODY 12
2 135 FORDHAM PREP LENZI ANDREW 12
3 135 SAYVILLE PITRE TRAVIS 12
4 135 SHENENDEHOWA BELANGER JOHN 12
5 135 NORTH ROCKLAND SLANE JOE 12
6 135 HAUPPAUGE PANEBIANCO KEVIN 12
7 135 JOHN JAY-CR SWERTFAGER MARK 11
8 135 LONGWOOD HALL NICKY 9
9 135 UNION ENDICOTT RUECKLE ERIK 11
10 135 LaSALLE CLEMENTE JONATHAN 11
11 135 GREENE BECKWITH MIKE 9
12 135 BURLINGTON GOETZ STEPHEN 11
13 135 DUANESBURG WHITE RANDY 12
14 135 B-G-A BURNETT CHRIS 12
15 135 PENFIELD SMIRNOV STAS 12
16 135 COLONIE GUTHRIE BRANDON 12
17 135 MINISINK VALLEY MURPHY JOHN 12
1 140 ROCKY POINT DUTTON STEPHEN 12
2 140 TIOGA HEYMAN DERAK 11
3 140 UNADILLA VALLEY PEET TYLER 12
4 140 WATERVLIET-LDN CHSTN WALSH BRIAN 11
5 140 TIMBERLANE WELLS ALEC 10
6 140 LONG BEACH PALACIO DYLAN 10
7 140 WAYNE CAIN TORY 11
8 140 FRAMINGHAM REES JEREMY 12
9 140 SHENENDEHOWA HAZLETON SETH 12
10 140 HAUPPAUGE PISCITELLO ANTHONY 12
11 140 SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY SMITH JIMMY 11
12 140 CHAMINADE SAMPSON TROY 12
13 140 AMSTERDAM PALMERINO DAN 12
14 140 SAYVILLE LESHINGER STEVEN 11
15 140 MINISINK VALLEY FERRIER GLENN 11
16 140 VALLEY CENTRAL FENICAL JAKE 12
17 140 MacARTHUR MALINOWSKI TOM 12
1 145 WAYNE DIGRAVIO VINNIE 12
2 145 BEACON TOMPKINS RYAN 12
3 145 JOHNSON CITY HALLADAY JOSH 12
4 145 WARWICK VALLEY WIGHTMAN MITCH 11
5 145 TIOGA MANUEL JOSH 12
6 145 VALLEY CENTRAL HASAN ALI 12
7 145 HAUPPAUGE MARRO JESSE 12
8 145 BURLINGTON BARRUCCI KEVIN 12
9 145 MSGR FARRELL CARLO TONY 12
10 145 WARSAW PADDOCK BURKE 8
11 145 TIMBERLANE SMITH ALEX 12
12 145 HUDSON FALLS DUDLEY AARON 10
13 145 UNION ENDICOTT VAVRA NICK 12
14 145 LONG BEACH D’AUGUSTE ADAM 11
15 145 B-G-A PARSONS PAUL 11
16 145 DUANESBURG WALDRON TYLER 12
17 145 CORNWALL NATALE STEVE 11
1 152 AMSTERDAM LANZI GIUSEPPI 12
2 152 PAL MAC SCOTT OWEN 11
3 152 MSGR FARRELL VILLARET BEN 12
4 152 TYNGSBOROUGH DONOHOE MATT 12
5 152 MONROE WOODBURY VESPA MIKE 12
6 152 QUEENSBURY LASHWAY MATT 10
7 152 MINISINK VALLEY DIESEL KYLE 11
8 152 MacARTHUR DUNNE TYLER 12
9 152 SAYVILLE HAAS JOSEF 12
10 152 TIMBERLANE LOCKARD DYLAN 12
11 152 CORNWALL LAWLOR TYLER 11
12 152 LONGWOOD JENNINGS PATRICK 11
13 152 EDGEMONT GRAYBEAL CHRIS 12
14 152 NORTH ROCKLAND DIAZ MARC 12
15 152 VALLEY CENTRAL AMRHEIN LUKE 12
16 152 TIOGA SPIRES TYLER 9
17 152 SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY SURACE VINNIE 12
1 160 PAL MAC SCOTT CRAIG 11
2 160 ROCKY POINT VOLPE ANTHONY 12
3 160 WHITEHALL BEAYON TRAVIS 12
4 160 TYNGSBOROUGH GOLNER DEREK 12
5 160 EDGEMONT WANG RAY 12
6 160 COLONIE ZOVISTOSKI ZACH 12
7 160 MONROE WOODBURY SMITH DAN 12
8 160 B-G-A BUTTICE VINNIE 11
9 160 GREENE CERWINSKI KEEGAN 10
10 160 DANBURY SMITH JOHN 12
11 160 MacARTHUR GIAMETTA JOE 12
12 160 BURNT HILLS CLARKE DYLAN 12
13 160 TIMBERLANE LAWRENCE NICK 11
14 160 KINGSTON ARABANI ARSALON 12
15 160 SCHALMONT BELTRAN ALBERTO 11
16 160 BURLINGTON HUBBARD JASON 12
17 160 FRAMINGHAM PATTERSON MIKE 11
1 171 GREENE BECKWITH TYLER 12
2 171 ROCKY POINT COGGINS BILLY 12
3 171 WHITEHALL DIEKEL ZACHARY 10
4 171 WAYNE DIGRAVIO NICK 12
5 171 MINISINK VALLEY NICHOLAS RYAN 12
6 171 PIONEER LOCK TONY 10
7 171 KINGSTON MATTHEWS NICK 12
8 171 HAUPPAUGE MENENDEZ CHANSE 11
9 171 TIMBERLANE LAWRENCE NATE 11
10 171 ROY C KETCHAM LUPO DJ 12
11 171 CORNWALL MANCUSO NICK 11
12 171 SPRINGFIELD GARDENS DeCRISTO FRANCISCO 12
13 171 UNION ENDICOTT HUBBERT TYLOR 10
14 171 COLONIE SHELL JOE 11
1 189 SCHALMONT GALLO VINNY 12
2 189 NEWBURGH SPEARMAN MARCUS 12
3 189 WARSAW GRIFFITH ZAK 12
4 189 KINGSTON McGRATH MIKE 12
5 189 SHENENDEHOWA ALMAVIVA MIKE 11
6 189 UNION ENDICOTT BISHOP MIKE 12
7 189 QUEENSBURY FUSCO TONY 10
8 189 GREENE SHEAR KURT 11
9 189 PENFIELD CONTRERAS BRANDON 12
10 189 PORT CHESTER RODRIGUEZ JOSEPH 12
11 189 WARWICK VALLEY VEALEY CHRIS 12
12 189 BURLINGTON GIAMPAPA ALEX 12
1 215 PIONEER COLLING KYLE 12
2 215 DUANESBURG GWIAZDOWSKI NICK 11
3 215 GARDEN CITY HORL CONNOR 12
4 215 PENFIELD BARNHART JAKE 11
5 215 UNION ENDICOTT FUAGHNAN GREG 12
6 215 KINGSTON MARLEY HENRY 12
7 215 WHITEHALL GEBO GRANT 11
8 215 BURNT HILLS ACORS JOHN 12
9 215 JOHNSTOWN BIRON ADAM 12
10 215 PORT JERVIS SMITH ANDREW 11
11 215 SAYVILLE NELSON CHRISTIAN 12
12 215 PERU MELLOW CAMERON 11
13 215 VALLEY CENTRAL JOHNSON COREY 12
1 285 BURNT HILLS MCGREW ZEAL 12
2 285 JOHNSON CITY MOORE LANCE 12
3 285 JOHN JAY-CR GECAJ TIMMY 12
4 285 TIMBERLANE TAMMANY BEN 11
5 285 MAHOPAC SCOPINO ANDREW 11
6 285 LONG BEACH ASTONE OLIVER 12
7 285 LONGWOOD LEE BEN 12
8 285 BEACON VEREEN DAYTWAIN 12
9 285 PERU MAJOR JACOB 12
10 285 SHENENDEHOWA LAMPMAN COLE 10
11 285 NEWBURGH CAREY JOHN 12
12 285 FARMINGDALE TENNY JOHN 12

24 thoughts on “Eastern States 2010 Seeds”

  1. ok i have a question y is the only one guy from shoreham on this list? is this a different tournament or somthing im confused

  2. Miranda,

    The reason there is only one wrestler from Shoreham listed is because he was the only wrestler to receive a seed for tomorrow/Saturday’s tournament festivities.

  3. Finals Predictions:

    096- Mark West (Hauppauge) over Brandon Lapi (Armsterdam)
    103- Zach Bridson (Timberlane) over C. Rasheed (Longwood)
    112- Arik Robinson (Peru) over Sean McCormick (Johnson City)
    119- Ken Collado (Hauppauge) over Luke Alber (Farmingdale)
    125- Nick Wilcox (Greene) over Justis Flamio (Mahopac)
    130- Bob Dierna (Wayne) over Taylor Laraia (NFA)
    135- Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep) over Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central)
    140- Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) over Derak Heyman (Tioga)
    145- Alex Smith (Timberlane) over Vin DiGravio (Wayne)
    152- Giuseppe Lanzi (Amsterdam) over Owen Scott (Pal-Mac)
    160- Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) over Nick Lawrence (Timberlane)
    171- Tyler Beckwith (Greene) over Billy Coggins (Rocky Point)
    189- Vinny Gallo (Schalmont) over Zak Griffith (Warsaw)
    215- Kyle Colling (Pioneer) over Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg)
    285- Lance Moore (Johnson City) over Zeal McGrew (Burnt Hills)

    O.W. Wilcox (125 deepest weight class)

    1. Pretty good predictions…if nick maurriello from hauppauge makes weight at 103 I think he will be the 103 champ..

      also I know im biassed but at 171 hauppauges chanse menendez can beat billy coggins from rocky point. He lost to him last year 4-3 as a sophomore..

  4. Miranda,

    The way the seeding works is that the guys with the best credentials are assigned a rank (#1- #17—could be less)….This way, the best match-ups are saved until the later (quarterfinals, semifinals, finals) rounds.

    In reviewing the resume of your teammates, only one guy was considered worthy of receiving a seed. The rest of the team is likely assigned in the bracket by blind draw.

    With regard to watching the finals, I am not 100 percent positive live coverage will be available…I did hear that a gentleman from theopenmat.com might be flying in from Minnesota to do some coverage. However, this could be a blog and not video

      1. Not sure about watching it…It’s possible that they will be doing a broadcast. However, going by the coverage they have provided at past tournaments across the US (mostly PA), it seems more likely that a live blog will be the only form of up-to-the-minute coverage.

        1. ok thanks so about what time will this blog be up on the website i heard it was going to be live so it should be up when the match is going on right?

          1. Miranda,

            I chatted with the person from the other website…He did not make the trip on day #1 and is unsure if he is coming tomorrow…if he does, I’ll update you with the information as I learn it.

  5. Jeff,

    I think very highly of Menendez…I got the opportunity to watch him compete a few times and was impressed with what I saw.

    His biggest problem is that he is seeded #8. This means that if everything goes according to seed, he will run into Beckwith in the quarterfinals…A very tough test, to say the least.

    Mauriello/Bridson should be a very nice semifinal bout…As the Beast of the East Champion, on paper, Bridson would have to be considered the favorite…However, matches are not wrestled on paper…May the best young man win !

  6. FOR YOUR INFO-THE COACH OF TIMBERLANE NH, BARRY CHOOLJIAN WAS JUST NAMED, “NATIONAL WRESTLING HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR”

    • Quarterfinal Results:

    096
    MARK RAGHUNANDAN (Long Beach) pinned JOHN DELANEY (Watervliet-LC) 3:22
    MATT LESHINGER (Sayville) TF TJ FABIAN (Shoreham-WR), 19-4
    MARK WEST (Hauppauge) MD MATT CAPUTO (N. Rockland), 15-4
    DYLAN REALBUTO (Somers) Dec KEVIN DAVIS (Beacon), 8-1

    103
    ZACH BRIDSON (Timberlane) pinned AUSTIN KEOUGH (Warsaw) 4:29
    JACOB GODDEAU (Peru) win by forfeit over NICK MAURIELLO (Hauppauge)
    AL DIERNA (Wayne) Dec ASHER KRAMER (Suffern), 8-6
    COREY RASHEED (Longwood) Dec SAM SPENO (Fox Lane), 8-7

    112
    SEAN McCORMICK (Johnson City) MD NOAH VALASTRO (Hudson Falls), 14-3
    BRANDON LING (Penfield) Dec MALIK RASHEED (Longwood), 7-5
    BRIAN REALBUTO (Somers) pinned BRENDAN GOLDUP (LaSalle) 3:36
    NICK OLIVETO (Suffern) Dec ARIK ROBINSON (Peru), 8-4

    119
    KENNETH COLLADO (Hauppauge) Dec BILL WATTERSON (John Jay-CR), 5-2
    CHARLIE COSTANZO (Danbury) MD COREY SPIRES (Tioga), 12-2
    LUKE ALBER (Farmingdale) Dec PETER GRIPPI (Fox Lane), 4-3
    NICK KELLY (Shenendehowa) pinned RICHARD DENNISON (Minisink Valley) 2:49

    125
    NICK WILCOX (Greene) Dec CASEY BRICE (Longwood), 5-2
    STEVEN RODRIGUES (Fox Lane) Dec ANDY LYMAN (Ravena), 5-3
    JUSTIS FLAMIO (Mahopac) Dec RYAN OSLEEB (N. Salem), 5-0
    QUINTON MURPHY (Holley Central) MD DANNY GORMLEY (B-G-A), 14-2

    130
    BOB DIERNA (Wayne) MD ROBERT BAILEY (Valley Central), 12-4
    VINCENT ANDRIOTTI (Farmingdale) pinned NICK FLANNERY (Framingham) 3:29
    TAYLOR LARAIA (Newburgh) Dec MATT MORRIS (Timberlane), 5-2
    JUSTIN HYDE (Union-Endicott) Dec MATT SHERMAN (Burlington), 1-0

    135
    CODY RUGGIRELLO (Valley Central) MD JONATHAN CLEMENTE (LaSalle), 11-0
    JOHN BELANGER (Shenendehowa) Dec JOE SLANE (N. Rockland), 6-2
    TRAVIS PITRE (Sayville) Dec KEVIN PANEBIANCO (Hauppauge), 9-6
    ANDREW LENZI (Fordham Prep) MD MARK SWERTFAGER (John Jay-CR), 15-1

    140
    STEPHEN DUTTON (Rocky Point) TF SETH HAZLETON (Shenendehowa), 17-2
    DYLAN PALACIO (Long Beach) Dec BRIAN WALSH (Watervliet-LC), 7-2
    TYLER PEET (Unadilla Valley) Dec TROY SAMPSON (Chaminade), 4-3tb
    DERAK HEYMAN (Tioga) Dec JEREMY REES (Framingham), 10-3

    145
    TONY CARLO (Monsignor Farrell) Dec VINNIE DIGRAVIO (Wayne), 5-4
    MITCH WIGHTMAN (Warwick Valley) pinned JOSH MANUEL (Tioga) 4:35
    JOSH HALLADAY (Johnson City) MD ALI HASAN (Valley Central), 11-2
    RYAN TOMPKINS (Beacon) Dec ALEX SMITH (Timberlane), 8-4

    152
    GIUSEPPI LANZI (Amsterdam) MD JOSEF HAAS (Sayville), 8-0
    PATRICK JENNINGS (Longwood) Dec MATT DONOHOE (Tyngsborough), 4-1
    BEN VILLARET (Monsignor Farrell) Dec MATT LASHWAY (Queensbury), 4-2
    OWEN SCOTT (Pal Mac) Dec KYLE DIESEL (Minisink Valley), 7-3

    160
    CRAIG SCOTT (Pal Mac) Pinned KEEGAN CERWINSKI (Greene) 4:13
    RAY WANG (Edgemont) Dec DEREK GOLNER (Tyngsborough), 1-0
    JOE GIAMETTA (MacArthur) Dec TRAVIS BEAYON (Whitehall), 4-1
    ANTHONY VOLPE (Rocky Point) Dec DAN SMITH (Monroe-Woodbury), 10-4

    171
    TYLER BECKWITH (Greene) MD NATE LAWRENCE (Timberlane), 16-3
    RYAN NICHOLAS (Minisink Valley) Dec NICK DIGRAVIO (Wayne), 7-5 ot
    ZACHARY DIEKEL (Whitehall) Dec TONY LOCK (Pioneer), 7-3
    BILLY COGGINS (Rocky Point) TF DJ LUPO (Roy C. Ketcham), 20-5

    189
    BRANDON CONTRERAS (Penfield) Dec VINNY GALLO (Schalmont), 9-2
    MIKE McGRATH (Kingston) Dec MIKE ALMAVIVA (Shenendehowa), 3-2
    CHRIS VEALEY (Warwick Valley) Dec ZAK GRIFFITH (Warsaw), 11-7
    MARCUS SPEARMAN (Newburgh) Dec TONY FUSCO (Queensbury), 7-3

    215
    KYLE COLLING (Pioneer) TF JOHN ACORS (Burnt Hills), 15-0
    JAKE BARNHART (Penfield) Dec COREY JOHNSON (Valley Central), 3-1
    CONNOR HORL (Garden City) Dec HENRY MARLEY (Kingston), 3-1
    NICK GWIAZDOWSKI (Duanesburg) pinned ANDREW SMITH (Port Jervis) 1:23

    285
    ZEAL MCGREW (Burnt Hills) MD DAYTWAIN VEREEN (Beacon), 17-3
    ANDREW SCOPINO (Mahopac) Dec BEN TAMMANY (Timberlane), 1-0
    TIMMY GECAJ (John Jay-CR) MD OLIVER ASTONE (Long Beach), 9-1
    LANCE MOORE (Johnson City) MD BEN LEE (Longwood), 12-3

      • Semifinal Results:

      96
      MATT LESHINGER (Sayville) Dec MARK RAGHUNANDAN (Long Beach), 8-4
      MARK WEST (Hauppauge) MD DYLAN REALBUTO (Somers), 13-4

      103
      ZACH BRIDSON (Timberlane) Dec JACOB GODDEAU (Peru), 10-5
      AL DIERNA (Wayne) Dec COREY RASHEED (Longwood), 3-1

      112
      SEAN McCORMICK (Johnson City) MD BRANDON LING (Penfield), 9-0
      BRIAN REALBUTO (Somers) Dec NICK OLIVETO (Suffern), 8-6

      119
      CHARLIE COSTANZO (Danbury) Dec KENNETH COLLADO (Hauppauge), 5-1
      NICK KELLY (Shenendehowa) Dec LUKE ALBER (Farmingdale), 6-1

      125
      STEVEN RODRIGUES (Fox Lane) Dec NICK WILCOX (Greene), 6-5
      JUSTIS FLAMIO (Mahopac) MD QUINTON MURPHY (Holley Central), 9-0

      130
      BOB DIERNA (Wayne) pinned VINCENT ANDRIOTTI (Farmingdale) 2:57
      TAYLOR LARAIA (Newburgh) Dec JUSTIN HYDE (Union-Endicott), 4-3tb

      135
      CODY RUGGIRELLO (Valley Central) Dec JOHN BELANGER (Shenendehowa), 3-2
      ANDREW LENZI (Fordham Prep) TF TRAVIS PITRE (Sayville), 18-1

      140
      STEPHEN DUTTON (Rocky Point) won by forfeit DYLAN PALACIO (Long Beach)
      DERAK HEYMAN (Tioga) Dec TYLER PEET (Unadilla Valley), 7-5

      145
      MITCH WIGHTMAN (Warwick Valley) Dec TONY CARLO (Monsignor Farrell), 4-2tb
      RYAN TOMPKINS (Beacon) Dec JOSH HALLADAY (Johnson City), 2-1

      152
      GIUSEPPI LANZI (Amsterdam) pinned PATRICK JENNINGS (Longwood) 0:10
      OWEN SCOTT (Pal Mac) Dec BEN VILLARET (Monsignor Farrell), 4-2

      160
      CRAIG SCOTT (Pal Mac) Dec RAY WANG (Edgemont), 5-0
      ANTHONY VOLPE (Rocky Point) Dec JOE GIAMETTA (MacArthur), 3-1

      171
      TYLER BECKWITH (Greene) MD RYAN NICHOLAS (Minisink Valley), 15-1
      BILLY COGGINS (Rocky Point) Dec ZACHARY DIEKEL (Whitehall), 7-1

      189
      MIKE McGRATH (Kingston) Dec BRANDON CONTRERAS (Penfield), 4-3
      MARCUS SPEARMAN (Newburgh) Dec CHRIS VEALEY (Warwick Valley), 5-4tb

      215
      KYLE COLLING (Pioneer) MD JAKE BARNHART (Penfield), 10-1
      NICK GWIAZDOWSKI (Duanesburg) Dec CONNOR HORL (Garden City), 6-3

      285
      ZEAL MCGREW (Burnt Hills) Dec ANDREW SCOPINO (Mahopac), 8-6
      LANCE MOORE (Johnson City) pinned TIMMY GECAJ (John Jay-CR) 1:09

    1. Placement Matches

      96
      1st: MARK WEST (Hauppauge) pinned MATT LESHINGER (Sayville) 4:18
      3rd: MATT CAPUTO (N. Rockland) MD DYLAN REALBUTO (Somers), 18-7
      5th: MARK RAGHUNANDAN (Long Beach) Dec TJ FABIAN (Shoreham-WR), 7-6
      7th: JOHN STRAMIELLO (Pine Bush) pinned JOHN DELANEY (Watervliet-LC) 1:56

      103
      1st: ZACH BRIDSON (Timberlane) Dec AL DIERNA (Wayne), 6-3
      3rd: AUSTIN KEOUGH (Warsaw) Dec JACOB GODDEAU (Peru), 6-3
      5th: ASHER KRAMER (Suffern) Dec COREY RASHEED (Longwood), 4-3
      7th: SAM SPENO (Fox Lane) pinned FREDDY PECHETTE (Ravena) 3:44

      112
      1st: SEAN McCORMICK (Johnson City) Dec BRIAN REALBUTO (Somers), 5-4
      3rd: ARIK ROBINSON (Peru) Dec NICK OLIVETO (Suffern), 8-2
      5th: NOAH VALASTRO (Hudson Falls) wins by forfeit over BRANDON LING (Penfield)
      7th: MALIK RASHEED (Longwood) Dec BRENDAN GOLDUP (LaSalle), 3-0

      119
      1st: NICK KELLY (Shenendehowa) Dec CHARLIE COSTANZO (Danbury), 1-0
      3rd: KENNETH COLLADO (Hauppauge) Dec BILL WATTERSON (John Jay-CR), 5-2
      5th: PETER GRIPPI (Fox Lane) wins by forfeit over LUKE ALBER (Farmingdale)
      7th: COREY SPIRES (Tioga) Dec RICHARD DENNISON (Minisink Valley), 6-3

      125
      1st: JUSTIS FLAMIO (Mahopac) Dec STEVEN RODRIGUES (Fox Lane), 8-4
      3rd: QUINTON MURPHY (Holley Central) Dec NICK WILCOX (Greene), 2-0
      5th: EVAN BORST (Duanesburg) Dec CASEY BRICE (Longwood), 4-2
      7th: CONNOR SUTTON (LaSalle) Dec VIN FISCHETTI (Monsignor Farrell), 7-4

      130
      1st: BOB DIERNA (Wayne) Dec TAYLOR LARAIA (Newburgh), 7-3
      3rd: NICK FLANNERY (Framingham) pinned JASON CHUDZINSKI (Colonie) 3:38
      5th: JUSTIN HYDE (Union-Endicott) wins by default over VINCENT ANDRIOTTI (Farmingdale)
      7th: EDISSON TIGRE (Long Beach) wins by forfeit over ROBERT BAILEY (Valley Central)

      135
      1st: ANDREW LENZI (Fordham Prep) Dec CODY RUGGIRELLO (Valley Central), 6-5
      3rd: JOHN BELANGER (Shenendehowa) MD JONATHAN CLEMENTE (LaSalle), 15-3
      5th: KEVIN PANEBIANCO (Hauppauge) wins by forfeit over TRAVIS PITRE (Sayville)
      7th: ERIK RUECKLE (Union Endicott) wins by forfeit over JOE SLANE (N. Rockland)

      140
      1st: STEPHEN DUTTON (Rocky Point) Dec DERAK HEYMAN (Tioga), 3-1
      3rd: DYLAN PALACIO (Long Beach) Dec TYLER PEET (Unadilla Valley), 2-1
      5th: DAN PALMERINO (Amsterdam) wins by forfeit over BRIAN WALSH (Watervliet-LC)
      7th: SETH HAZLETON (Shenendehowa) Dec Dec JEREMY REES (Framingham), 3-1

      145
      1st: MITCH WIGHTMAN (Warwick Valley) Dec RYAN TOMPKINS (Beacon), 4-2
      3rd: VINNIE DIGRAVIO (Wayne) Dec ALI HASAN (Valley Central), 5-3
      5th: TONY CARLO (Monsignor Farrell) wins by default over JOSH HALLADAY (Johnson City)
      7th: JOSH MANUEL (Tioga) pinned ALEX SMITH (Timberlane) 4:27

      152
      1st: GIUSEPPI LANZI (Amsterdam) Dec OWEN SCOTT (Pal Mac), 7-4
      3rd: BEN VILLARET (Monsignor Farrell) Dec PATRICK JENNINGS (Longwood), 8-3
      5th: MATT DONOHOE (Tyngsborough) pinned MIKE VESPA (Monroe-Woodburg) 2:36
      7th: KYLE DIESEL (Minisink Valley) Dec JOSEF HAAS (Sayville), 6-0

      160
      1st: ANTHONY VOLPE (Rocky Point) Dec CRAIG SCOTT (Pal Mac), 4-1
      3rd: JOE GIAMETTA (MacArthur) Dec NICK LAWRENCE (Timberlane), 2-1
      5th: DEREK GOLNER (Tyngsborough) Dec RAY WANG (Edgemont), 3-0
      7th: JOHN SMITH (Danbury) MD DAN SMITH (Monroe-Woodbury), 12-3

      171
      1st: TYLER BECKWITH (Greene) Dec BILLY COGGINS (Rocky Point), 3-0
      3rd: CHANSE MENENDEZ MD JOE SHELL (Colonie), 17-5
      5th: RYAN NICHOLAS (Minisink Valley) wins by forfeit over ZACHARY DIEKEL (Whitehall)
      7th: NICK MATTHEWS (Kingston) pinned FRANCISCO DeCRISTO (Springfield Gardens)

      189
      1st: MIKE McGRATH (Kingston) Dec MARCUS SPEARMAN (Newburgh) , 3-1
      3rd: BRANDON CONTRERAS (Penfield) Dec GALLO (Schalmont), 6-2
      5th: ZAK GRIFFITH (Warsaw) pinned CHRIS VEALEY (Warwick Valley) 1:59
      7th: TONY FUSCO (Queensbury) Dec MIKE ALMAVIVA (Shenendehowa), 3-2

      215
      1st: KYLE COLLING (Pioneer) Dec NICK GWIAZDOWSKI (Duanesburg), 1-0
      3rd: JOHN ACORS (Burnt Hills) Dec JAKE BARNHART (Penfield), 5-1
      5th: CONNOR HORL (Garden City) Dec HENRY MARLEY (Kingston), 5-1
      7th: ADAM BIRON (Johnstown) pinned COREY JOHNSON (Valley Central) 1:15

      285
      1st: LANCE MOORE (Johnson City) Dec ZEAL MCGREW (Burnt Hills), 10-6
      3rd: DAYTWAIN VEREEN (Beacon) Dec BEN LEE (Longwood), 5-4tb
      5th: TIMMY GECAJ (John Jay-CR) wins by forfeit over ANDREW SCOPINO (Mahopac)
      7th: OLIVER ASTONE (Long Beach) Dec JOHN CAREY (Newburgh), 10-5

      Team (Top-15)
      1st- Hauppauge — 162.5
      2nd: Rocky Point — 137.0
      3rd: Wayne — 121.5
      4th: Shenendehowa — 113.0
      5th: Timberlane — 110.5
      6th: Longwood — 105.5
      7th: Valley Central — 97.0
      8th: Monsignor Farrell — 89.0
      9th: Johnson City — 87.5
      10th: Colonie — 86.5
      11th: Danbury — 84.0
      11th: Penfield — 84.0
      13th: Greene — 79.5
      14th: Amsterdam — 78.0
      15th: Long Beach — 77.5

  7. Any semi final results yet ? Schedule lists the finals at starting at 12:30…. Any results are appreciated. Ive been just waiting for escape sports website to update….

  8. I am curious as to why you picked Lance Moore over Zeal McGrew in the 285 weight class considering Zeal was first seed? And he has a perfect record this season so far

    1. Just a gut feel…Zeal finished higher at Super-32….Plus, I did not want to pick all chalk…Something told me that Lance might win the match…I had some imput in getting him nationally ranked.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *