Results 09-51

Section VIII, Section XI, and CHSAA high school wrestling results for week 51, December 12 through December 19.

Dual Meet and Tournament Results for week 51, 2009 (December 12 through December 19). Results can be submitted via email at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling.com, fax (516)699-5483, or web forms (Dual Meet or Tournament). Jump to Section VIII, Section XI, or CHSAA results for week 51.

Section VIII

Cyclone Tournament at South Side
December 19, 2009
Team Scores
Chaminade 341
Mepham 261
Plainview JFK 103
South Side 82
Hicksville 81
Hempstead 29
Hewlett 12

Championship Finals
96 – Thomas Cozier (SS) MD Jorge Quintanella (Hick) 11-2
103 – Peter Rooney (Cha) dec Andrew Haft (PJFK) 6-5
112 – Greg Haft (PJFK) pin Bobby Wallace (Cha) 3:37
119 – Charlie Martin (Mep) dec Nick Gangi (Mep) 4-3
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) dec Jon Anderson (Cha) 8-2
130 – Mike Jones (Cha) MD Declan Gray (Cha) 15-2
135 – Andrew Madden (Mep) pin Matt Sagan (Cha) 0:46
140 – Mike Paccione (Mep) dec James Rodriguez (SS) 15-10
145 – Troy Sampson (Cha) MD Erick Shifter (PJFK) 11-2
152 – Josh Weldon (Cha) pin Ryan Pettnon (Mep) 3:03
160 – Dan Sutherland (Mep) pin Aghassi Dumanyan (Hick) 2:58
171 – Andrew Monks (Mep) dec Louis Fasano (Chamiande) 10-4
189 – Sean Andrews (Cha) pin Anthony Arcino (Hempstead) 1:14
215 – Steve Meoli (SS) pin Roberto Merino (Hick) 3:15
285 – John Poliverino (Mep) pin James McCarthy (Hick) 2:30
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Paccione, Mepham, 140 – pounds
Most Pins, Least Time: Greg Haft, Plainview JFK, 112 – pins, three pins, 4:16
Mike Manzella Award: Chaminade – Troy Sampson, South Side ~ Tom Cozier
Consolation Finals
96 – Jesse Clougher (Mep) def Michael Nicholas (Cha)
103 – Jamie Dunn (Mep) dec Michael Petrone (SS) 9-4
112 – Connor Garret (Mep) pin Pat Monahan (Cha) 2:38
119 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) dec Keith Conway (Cha) 9-1
125 – John Soehngen (PJFK) pin Andrew Noe (Mep) 2:18
130 – Ryan Nelson (SS) dec Sal Tornabene (Hick) 9-4
135 – Dan Tracey (Mep) pin Mark Venezia (Cha) 2:34
140 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) pin Larry Batler (PJFK) 2:24
145 – Zach Hoffman (Mep) dec Mark Vessio (Cha) 6-5
152 – Brandan Giamballuo (PJFK) pin Mariano Salamanica (Hick) 2:15
160 – Stephen Moirano (Cha) dec Tom Fasano (Cha), 5-0
171 – Drew deLannoy (Cha) pin Matt Applebaum (Hew)
189 – Matt Datto (Mep) dec Jeff Anderson (Mep) 7-0
215 – Justin Murphy (Hick) MD Alex Giresole (Cha) 15-5
285 – Isaiah Smith (Hemp) – no match

Jericho Duals
Bayport-Blue Point 48, Cold Spring Harbor 22
December 19, 2009
112 – McGovern (BBP) dec McKinley Mohrman (CSH) 9-7
119 – R. Hake (BBP) pin Goncalves (CSH) 4:15
125 – Perrone (CSH) dec K. Underwood (BBP) 8-5
130 – Jeff Purdy (BBP) pin Catala (CSH) 1:14
135 – M. Waddle (BBP) pin McCormack (CSH) 3:35
140 – T. Hassard (BBP) pin Sagos (CSH) 3:44
145 – Rattotti (CSH) dec Stevens (BBP) 3-2
152 – G. Teague (BBP) dec Von-Uffell (CSH) 10-5
160 – Carlisi (CSH) pin V. Desousa (BBP) 2:31
171 – K. Carter (BBP) pin Davila (CSH) 1:48
189 – Jones (CSH) pin Joe Voetter (BBP) 4:43
285 – Cole (CSH) MD Baron (BBP) 14-1
Forfeits: CSH (103, 215)

Bayport-Blue Pont 39, Oyster Bay 18
December 19, 2009
103 – Jack Leguelaff (OB) dec Justin Underwood (BBP) 6-0
112 – McGovern (BBP) dec Ryan Arnel (OB) 3-2
119 – R. Hake (BBP) dec LoRusso (OB) 9-5
125 – Morgan (OB) dec K. Underwood (BBP) 6-4
130 – Jeff Purdy (BBP) pin Meyer (OB) 2:10
135 – Exum (OB) dec M. Waddle (BBP) 3-2
140 – T. Hassard (BBP) pin Escobar (OB) 1:23
152 – Pullman (OB) dec G. Teague (BBP) 4-3
160 – V. Desousa (BBP) dec Dillman (OB) 10-4
171 – K. Carter (BBP) pin Rankin (OB) 3:39
189 – Nicastro (OB) pin Joe Voetter (BBP) 3:10
215 – J. Alles (BBP) pin Chris Kelly (OB) 3:00
Forfeits: OB (145)

Bayport-Blue Point 48, Westbury 9
December 19, 2009
103 – Justin Underwood (BBP) pin Villataro (Wbry) 0:35
112 – T. Badamo (BBP) pin Wijngarde (Wbry) 1:16
119 – R. Hake (BBP) dec Martin (Wbry) 10-7
125 – K. Underwood (BBP) TF, Nunez (Wbry) 5:56
130 – J. Purdy (BBP) dec Devin Sutton (Wbry) 5-1
135 – Nahnun Ramirez (Wbry) dec Ralph Fabiani (BBP) 5-1
140 – T. Hassard (BBP) dec Elton Gonzalez (Wbry) 5-3
145 – Dexter Sanchez-Roda (BBP) MD John Ramirez (Wbry) 11-0
152 – Wesley King (Wbry) dec G. Teague (BBP) 7-3
160 – V. Desousa (BBP) pin Steve Vidal (Wbry) 1:48
171 – K. Carter (BBP) pin Cesar Nunez (Wbry) 3:18
189 – Joe Voetter (BBP) pin Maxwell (Wbry) 5:15
215 – Eddie Hernandez (Wbry) dec Mike Lombardi (BBP) 7-0

Jericho 42 Oceanside 26
December 19, 2009
103 – Candela, Rocco (Oc) dec Pesner, Adam (Jer) 10-2
112 – Strandberg, Zachary (Oc) pin Einhorn, Jared (Jer) 2:58
119 – Rende, Joe (Oc) pin Llod, Evan (Jer) 1:39
125 – Nystrom, Mikey (Oc) dec Corcoran, Chris (Jer) 9-2
130 – Strandberg, Matt (Oc) dec Wu, Rob (Jer) 5-4
135 – Bernstein, Matthew (Jer) pin Andrew, Rullo (Oc) :26
140 – Tuccillo, Nick (Jer) FFT (Oc)
145 – Yoo, Jun (Jer) pin Artus, Terry (Oc) 1:49
152 – Cascio, Nick (Oc) dec Kerbis, Tyler (Jer) 8-0
160 – Chomish, Joe (Jer) pin Goldberg, Jacob (Oc) :24
171 – Grigoryev, John (Jer) pin Mercandante, Andrew (Oc) 3:39
Forfeits: Oceanside (189, 215)

Jericho 46 Wheatley 24
December 19, 2009
112 – Carlin, Gregory (Whea) pin Yablons, Lewis (Jer) 5:54
119 – Debenedittis, Matthew (Whea) dec Llod, Evan (Jer) 12-2
125 – Casale, Brandon (Whea) dec Corcoran, Chris (Jer) 9-2
130 – Affigne, Michael (Whea) TF Wu, Rob (Jer) 4:00
135 – Tuccillo, Nick (Jer) pin Reshef, Jonathan (Whea) :32
140 – Hogan, Gabriel (Whea) pin Condon, Sean (Jer) 2:45
145 – Yoo, Jun (Jer) pin Castoria, Kyle (Whea) :25
171 – Chomish, Joe (Jer) pin Beague, Thomas (Whea) 1:22
215 – Zakion, Matt (Jer) dec Shea, William (Whea) 10-0
Forfeits: Wheatley (103, 152, 160, 189)

Oyster Bay 43, Westbury 21
December 19, 2009
103 – Jack Leguelaff (OB) pin James Mejia (Wbry) 1:53
112 – Ryan Arnel (OB) pin Harry Parham (Wbry) 00:43
119 – LoRusso (OB) dec Martin (Wbry) 11-2
125 – Morgan (OB) pin Nunez (Wbry) 00:30
130 – Devin Sutton (Wbry) pin Pat Burke (OB) 2:58
135 – Nahnun Ramirez (Wbry) dec Meyer (OB) 8-5
140 – Exum (OB) dec Elton Gonzalez (Wbry) 8-4
145 – Escobar (OB) dec John Ramirez (Wbry) 4-3
160 – Pullman (OB) dec Cesar Nunez (Wbry) 9-0
171 – Rankin (OB) pin Steve Vidal (Wbry) 00:40
189 – Nicastro (OB) pin Maxwell (Wbry) 2:56
215 – Eddie Hernandez (Wbry) pin Chris Kelly (OB) 4:21
Forfeits: OB (152)

Port Jefferson 37 Jericho 30
December 19, 2009
103 – Rasso, Peter (PJ) dec Pesner, Adam (Jer) 9-0
112 – bourguignon, Chris (PJ) pin Yablons, Lewis (Jer) :25
119 – Kenzing, Danny (PJ) pin Llod, Evan (Jer) :16
125 – Miceli, Nick (PJ) pin Corcoran, Chris (Jer) :31
130 – Wu, Rob (Jer) dec Roberts, Dylan (PJ) 13-8
135 – Tuccillo, Nick (Jer) pin OSullivan, Patrick (PJ) :56
140 – Roden, Hugh (PJ) pin Condon, Sean (Jer) 3:57
145 – Yoo, Jun (Jer) pin Evangelista, Don (PJ) 1:30
152 – Rosenthal, Jack (Jer) dec Iberger, Paul (PJ) 6-4
160 – Chomish, Joe (Jer) pin OSullivan, Michael (PJ) 1:28
171 – Clark, Chris (PJ) pin Modrea, Anthony (Jer) :57
189 – Proios, John (PJ) dec Kim, Sam (Jer) 7-2
215 – Zakion, Matt (Jer) pin Concepcion, Jacob (PJ) 1:08

Port Jefferson 65, Oceanside 10
December 19, 2009
103 – Candela (Oc) dec Rafo (PJ) 8-0
112 – Bourguignon (PJ) pin Strannbberg (Oc) 1:26
119 – Klinzing (PJ) pin Nistrom (Oc) 0:18
125 – Nick Miceli (PJ) pin M. Strannbberg (Oc) 4:37
130 – Roberts (PJ) pin Spielman (Oc) 1:01
135 – P. O’Sullivan (PJ) pin A Rullo (Oc) 0:37
145 – Hugh Roden (PJ) pin Artus (Oc) 4:51
152 – Nick Cascio (Oc) pin Evangelista (PJ) 1:41
160 – M. O’Sullivan (PJ) pin Goldberg (Oc) 3:25
171 – Clarke (PJ) TF, Mercadante (Oc) 15-0
Forfeits: Oc (140, 189, 215)

North Shore Dual Meet Tournament
Division 41, Farmingdale 22
December 19, 2009
103 – Crafa (Div) pin Casey Marlow (Far) 2:35
112 – Bossert (Div) dec P.J. Waszkiewicz (Far) 11-4
119 – Alber (Far) dec Pellegrino (Div) 3-1
125 – Kerwin (Div) pin Phelps (Far) 4:33
130 – Andriotti (Far) pin Maldonado (Div) 1:02
135 – Ruane (Div) TF V. Schultz (Far) 5:20
140 – Jeannoutte (Far) MD Brouilett (Div) 16-3
152 – Mike Zebro (Far) dec Perez (Div) 9-6
160 – Diaz (Div) pin Rosen (Far) 1:51
171 – McNamara (Div) dec Reynolds (Far) 5-1
189 – McCauley (Div) pin Rosales (Far) 3:30
215 – Shanley (Div) pin Rogers (Far) 1:22
Forfeits: Div (145)

Division, 43, Kellenberg 15
December 19, 2009
103 – Skinner (KM) pin Crafa (Div) 3:02
112 – Bossert (Div) pin Ciappa (KM) 4:53
119 – Pellegrino (Div) MD Federlin (KM) 11-1
125 – Indovino (KM) dec Carella (Div) 7-4
130 – Maldonado (Div) pin Hobbs (KM) 1:00
135 – Ruane (Div) dec Corino (KM) 5-1
145 – Alesandro (KM) dec Brouilett (Div) 10-4
152 – Perez (Div) pin Ziede (KM) 4:59
160 – Diaz (Div) pin Sgro (KM) 3:27
171 – Re (KM) dec McNamara (Div) 7-3
215 – Shanley (Div) pin Walsh (KM) 1:42
285 – Mudassar (Div) pin Bargaron (KM) 1:07
Forfeits: D (140, 189); K (140, 189)

Kellenberg 42, North Shore 24
December 19, 2009
103 – Skinner (KM) pin Sharf (NS) 1:09
112 – Ciappa (KM) pin Jacome (NS) 1:25
119 – Federlin (KM) dec Dromm (NS) 11-5
125 – Indovino (KM) pin Grabher (NS) 4:42
130 – Hobbs (KM) dec Mendelson (NS) 8-6, OT
135 – Shmuely (NS) pin Corino (KM) 1:50
145 – Alesandro (KM) MD Janssen (NS) 11-2
152 – Shaw (NS) pin Ziede (KM) 2:53
160 – Sgro (KM) pin Alverson (NS) 2:39
189 – Re’ (KM) dec Capparelli (NS) 8-3
Forfeits: KM (140, 171); NS (215)

Long Beach 52, Kellenberg 18
December 19, 2009
103 – Mark Raghunandan (LB) pin Pat Skinner (KM) 3:05
112 – Mike Kashyap (LB) dec Nick Ciappa (KM) 11-3
119 – Chris Federline (KM) dec Oral Allen (LB) 4-2
125 – Zach Indovino (KM) pin Anthony Posada (LB) 4:34
130 – David Hobbs (KM) dec Jake Kempinski (LB) 12-5
135 – Edisson Tiger (LB) pin James Corino (KM) 3:05
145 – Dylan Palacio (LB) TF Anthony Alesandro (LB) 4:45
152 – Adam D’Auguste (LB) pin James Ziede (KM) 3:22
160 – Marvin McMoore (LB) dec Joe Sgro (KM) 8-3
215 – James Walsh (KM) pin John Londono (LB) 3:35
Forfeits: KM (140, 189)

Long Beach 44, North Shore 10
December 19, 2009
103 – Hunter Sharif (NS) dec Bryan Ramos (LB) 6-2
112 – Mike Kashyap (LB) pin John Jacome (NS) 1:33
119 – Oral Allen (LB) dec Dan Grabher (NS) 10-9
125 – Anthony Posada (LB) dec Dromm (NS) 4-2
130 – Mike Mendelson (NS) dec Jake Kempinski (LB) 10-5
135 – Edisson Tiger (LB) dec Dean Shmuely (NS) 21-8
140 – Nick Khoury (LB) dec Charlie Wahler (NS) 6-5
145 – Dylan Palacio (LB) dec Tom Shaw (NS) 14-0
152 – Adam D’Auguste (LB) pin Pierce Janssen (NS) 3:40
160 – David Parler (LB) pin Jake Alverson (NS) 3:17
171 – Marvin McMoore (LB) pin Goetz (NS) 1:15
215 – John Londono (LB) dec Will Grogan (NS) 10-6

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament at Valley Stream South
December 19, 2009
Team Scores
Babylon 235
Farmingdale “B” 203.5
East Islip “B” 195
Longwood JV 163
Valley Stream South 119
Holy Trinity 105
Kellenberg “B” 70
Championship Finals
96 – Julius Wallace (LW) pin Justin Morena (EI), 3:14
103 – Lawrence Vacchio (KM) dec Rodearrick Holder (Bab), 6-2
112 – Chris Vono (KM) major dec Ahad Jawed (Far), 10-1
119 – Ray Nicosia (LW) pin Dennis Ferro (EI), 2:27
125 – Dan Mchugh (Bab) pin John Palladino (KM), 0:58
130 – Bo Brice (LW) dec John Barton (LW) 5-0
135 – Harrison Rosen (Far) dec Zach Silverstein, (VSS), 9-4
140 – Marty Schnellenbach (LW) dec Nick Giovanallo (HT) 1-0
145 – Vinny Chambers (EI) dec Nick Reid (LW), 11-4
152 – Malik Hill (VSS) pin Andrew Alaggio (Bab), 3:25
160 – Shaun Cummings (EI) dec Michael Mitchell (Far), 9-5
171 – Conor Valvo (Bab) dec Larry Dibenedetto (Far), 6-3
189 – Ariel Paz (EI) pin Ryan Visgauss (Bab), 1:17
215 – Nick Brennan (Bab) pin Stanley Fleurimond (VSS), 1:36
285 – John Tenny (Far) pin Dan Hayden (EI), 5:24
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vinny Chambers (East Islip 145)
Most Pins Least Time: Malik Hill (Valley Stream South 152) 4 in 6:16
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Hunter Ingram (EI), East Islip dec Sal Cippolla (EI), 7-1
103 – Brandon Freiss (Far) pin Jake Byrne (HT), 0:47
112 – Joe Depalma (Far) pin Mike Desrochers (Far), 4:14
119 – Jon Mankiewicz (Bab) pin Don Caputo (KM), 0:29
125 – Adam Tempkin (VSS) pin Jason Urban (HT), 2:07
130 – Matt Rodriguez (Bab) dec Ryan Harmer (EI), 8-3
135 – Jim Ainslie (Bab) pin Julian Brown (HT), 0:50
140 – Satchel Holder (Bab) FFT Andrew Hurst (Bab)
145 – Frank Mankiewicz (Bab) dec Nick Bernardi (HT), 6-0
152 – Ricky Sotto (Far) major dec Matt Curry (Far), 9-0
160 – Matt Bishop (VSS) FFT Michael Reid (Far)
171 – Dave Tekverk (EI) dec Michael Springer (VSS), 2-0
189 – Mike Russo (HT) pin Evan Max (Bab), 2:07
215 – Brian Gutierrez (LW) FFT
285 – Matt Wilson (HT) pin James Collins (HT), 1:37

Wantagh Duals
New Rochelle (Sec 1) 58 Island Trees 12
December 19, 2009
96 – Barbaria, Nick (NR) pin Nicolino, John (IT) 4:32
103 – Gomez, Max (NR) MD Eberlein, Andrew (IT) 15-4
112 – Barbaria, A.J. (NR) dec Mignone, Thomas (IT) 6-1
119 – Jones, Hunter (NR) pin Panebianco, Lucas (IT) :52
125 – Jankowski, Matthew (NR) pin Parada, Caleb (IT) 2:42
130 – Alavanja, Michael (IT) dec Figueroa, Michael (NR) 8-6
135 – Devechiss, Nick (IT) pin Laurent, James (NR) 2:51
140 – Taylor, Andrew (NR) dec Ziegler, Billy (IT) 5-1
145 – Gabriele, Anthony (NR) pin Sorisi, Luca (IT) 1:26
152 – Butler, Aaron (NR) pin Grescek, David (IT) 2:44
160 – Lynch, Jacob (NR) pin Buhagiar, Nicholas (IT) 1:11
171 – Caldarera, Michael (IT) dec Sanchez, Luis (NR) 12-9
189 – Lilly, Tyler (NR) pin Albares, Oscar (IT) 3:24
285 – Allen, Malcolm (NR) pin Peterson, Bryan (IT) 1:14

Sachem North 42 Syosset 27
December 19, 2009
103 – Napoli, Francesco (SacN) pin Frisina, Chris (Syo) 1:34
112 – Hegarty, Brandon (SacN) pin Faimon, Eric (Syo) 2:43
119 – OHagan, Kevin (SacN) pin Linares, Danny (Syo) 5:14
125 – Hegarty, Taylor (SacN) dec Galasso, Sam (Syo) 10-4
130 – Gerondel, Ryan (SacN) pin Delin, Jared (Syo) 2:26
135 – Gewolb, Danny (Syo) MD Tomanelli, John (SacN) 11-0
140 – Iannello, Nicholas (SacN) dec Beers, Matt (Syo) 3-1
145 – Provenzano, Vincent (SacN) pin Diaz, John (Syo) 0:53
152 – Guastafeste, Brandon (Syo) pin DiStasi, Vinny (SacN) 3:24
160 – Anderson, Thomas (Syo) pin Agostinelli, Daniel (SacN) 1:30
171 – Macchia, Guy (Syo) pin Mellina, Thomas (SacN) 2:27
189 – Horn, Nick (SacN) pin Lamberti, Andrew (Syo) 3:10
215 – Graziano, Steven (Syo) pin Mellina, Andrew (SacN) 2:57

Sachem North 36 Uniondale 23
December 19, 2009
103 – Napoli, Francesco (SacN) dec Berry, Adrian (Un) 7-2
112 – Hegarty, Brandon (SacN) pin Rivera-Morales, Carlos (Un) 1:28
119 – Thomas, Quamaine (Un) dec OHagan, Kevin (SacN) 9-7
125 – Amazan, Marvin (Un) pin Hegarty, Taylor (SacN) 4:37
130 – Gerondel, Ryan (SacN) dec Whitlock, Derrick (Un) 4-3
135 – Montpeirous, Tony (Un) pin Iannello, Nicholas (SacN) 1:09
145 – Avella, Ricjie (SacN) pin Davidson, Andre (Un) 4:30
152 – DiStasi, Vinny (SacN) dec Bayounger, Bryce (Un) 3-2
160 – Agostinelli, Daniel (SacN) pin Fan Fan, Taevon (Un) 5:48
171 – Miller, Naquan (Un) dec Grasman, Ryan (SacN) 10-5
189 – Turner, Billy (SacN) dec Montegue, Adrian (Un) 3-2
215 – Sylvester, Ayith-Anthony (Un) pin Mellina, Andrew (SacN) 0:16

Syosset 49 Island Trees 16
December 19, 2009
96 – Nicolino, John (IT) DQ Grima, Timmy (Syo) by FFT
103 – Frisina, Chris (Syo) pin Eberlein, Andrew (IT) 1:05
112 – Mignone, Thomas (IT) pin Faimon, Eric (Syo) 1:22
119 – Linares, Danny (Syo) pin Panebianco, Lucas (IT) 1:59
125 – Galasso, Sam (Syo) pin Parada, Caleb (IT) 1:36
130 – Alavanja, Michael (IT) MD Delin, Jared (Syo) 13-1
135 – Gewolb, Danny (Syo) dec Devechiss, Nick (IT) 7-2
140 – Beers, Matt (Syo) dec Ziegler, Billy (IT) 0-4
145 – Diaz, John (Syo) pin Sorisi, Luca (IT) 1:53
152 – Guastafeste, Brandon (Syo) MD Grescek, David (IT) 10-1
160 – Anderson, Thomas (Syo) pin Buhagiar, Nicholas (IT) 1:20
171 – Macchia, Guy (Syo) pin Caldarera, Michael (IT) 3:31
189 – Lamberti, Andrew (Syo) dec Albares, Oscar (IT) 6-4
285 – Kappatos, Evan (Syo) pin Zbikowski, Alex (IT) 1:13

Uniondale 42 Island Trees 23
December 19, 2009
103 – Eberlein, Andrew (IT) TF Berry, Adrian (Un) 15-0
112 – Mignone, Thomas (IT) pin Uritta, (Un) :33
119 – Thomas, Quamaine (Un) dec Panebianco, Lucas (IT) 9-5
125 – Amazan, Marvin (Un) pin Parada, Caleb (IT) 2:43
135 – Whitlock, Derrick (Un) dec Alavanja, Michael (IT) 7-3
145 – Davidson, Andre (Un) pin Ziegler, Billy (IT) 1:03
152 – Younger, Bryce (Un) pin Sorisi, Luca (IT) 1:49
160 – Buhagiar, Nicholas (IT) pin Daramola, Teniola (Un) 2:28
171 – Porter, Davio (Un) pin Caldarera, Michael (IT) 4:15
189 – Aigoste, Harry (Un) pin Albares, Oscar (IT) :33
285 – Dingle, Jordan (Un) dec Peterson, Bryan (IT) 3-1
Forfeits: Uniondale (140)

Wantagh 33 Brentwood 26
December 19, 2009
103 – Orellana, Eric (Bwd) dec Barbato, Joseph (Wan) 7-3
112 – Chaverra, David (Bwd) MD McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) 14-4
119 – Gomez, Alex (Bwd) TF Turano, Vincent (Wan) 15-0
125 – Garcia, Humberto (Bwd) pin Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 1:35
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) dec Blanco, Alexis (Bwd) 9-7
135 – Rojas, Steven (Bwd) dec Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) 8-2
145 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec Joseph, Julien (Bwd) 10-8
152 – Loew, Christopher (Wan) pin Toribio, Carlos (Bwd) 1:54
160 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) pin Romero, Misael (Bwd) 1:42
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Hudson, Jared (Bwd) 3:40
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) pin Khan, Randy (Bwd) :53
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) dec Hernandez, Carlos (Bwd) 3-2
Forfeits: Wantagh (140)

Wantagh 27 Rocky Point 25
December 19, 2009
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) dec Dutton, Thomas (RP) 3-0
112 – McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) MD Accardi, Nick (RP) 13-2
119 – Johnson, Dkqwan (RP) MD Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 14-3
125 – Ross, Matt (RP) TF Turano, Vincent (Wan) 16-1
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) MD Loscalzo, Nick (RP) 15-7
135 – Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) dec Loscalzo, Vincent (RP) 6-4
145 – Dutton, Stephen (RP) TF Friscia, Paul (Wan) 17-0
152 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) MD Pittito, Russ (RP) 10-2
160 – Volpe, Anthony (RP) TF Loew, Christopher (Wan) 19-2
171 – Coggins, Billy (RP) dec Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) 9-7
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) MD Vivonetto, Peter (RP) 11-3
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) dec Farrel, Miles (RP) 12-7

Wantagh 34 Sachem North 29
December 19, 2009
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) pin Napoli, Francesco (SacN) 2:42
112 – Hegarty, Brandon (SacN) pin McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) 0:54
119 – Hegarty, Taylor (SacN) MD Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 10-0
125 – OHagan, Kevin (SacN) pin Turano, Vincent (Wan) 5:58
130 – Gerondel, Ryan (SacN) dec Connelly, Patrick (Wan) 5-3
135 – Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) dec Iannello, Nicholas (SacN) 7-1

140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) MD Itzkowitz, Tyler (SacN) 15-2
145 – Kaufmann, Alex (Wan) TF Avella, Ricjie (SacN) 18-1
152 – DiStasi, Vinny (SacN) MD Loew, Christopher (Wan) 14-5
160 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) MD Agostinelli, Daniel (SacN) 14-0
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Mellina, Thomas (SacN) 1:15
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) pin Horn, Nick (SacN) :59
215 – Kirchner, Joe (SacN) pin Hall, Thomas (Wan) 1:19

Baldwin 66, Hicksville 9
December 18, 2009
103 – Trigona (Bal) pin Quintenella (Hick) 2:38
112 – Valenti (Bal) pin Nawn Sahebzada (Hick) 2:16
119 – Quinn Knauer (Bal) MD S Sahebzada (Hick) 14-3
125 – P. Gunneiri (Bal) pin Deguzman (Hick) 2:48
130 – Dillon Cohen (Bal) MD Erik Seguna (Hick) 14-1
135 – Abreu (Bal) dec Cormanbane (Hick) 5-0
140 – Brian Mackin (Bal) pin Esposito (Hick) 0:23
145 – J Robinson (Bal) pin Williams (Hick) 4:42
152 – Hermes (Bal) pin Vides (Hick) 1:35
160 – Dumanyan (Hick) pin Dilon (Bal) 3:25
171 – Gangi (Bal) pin Ocascio (Hick) 0:59
215 – Matt Stoddard (Bal) pin Merino (Hick) 5:57
285 – James McCarthy (Hick) dec Clarke (Bal) 6-3
Forfeits: Hick (189)

Bellmore JFK 50 Bethpage 12
December 18, 2009
96 – Schwartz, Brian (BJFK) dec Einbinder, Jake (Beth) 7-5
103 – Person, Robert (BJFK) dec Houston, Alex (Beth) 12-5
112 – Maher, Joseph (BJFK) TF Skya, Jeff (Beth) 5:19
119 – Luxmore, Richie (BJFK) MD LaMontanaro, Jake (Beth) 14-3
125 – John, Jermaine (Beth) dec Zaluci, Tanner (BJFK) 8-4
130 – Frank, Richard (BJFK) pin Montanaro, Anthony (Beth) :44
135 – Aspesi, Dom (Beth) dec Lurie, Evan (BJFK) 12-6
140 – Smith, Brian (BJFK) dec Massaro, Mike (Beth) 9-3
145 – Luxmore, John (BJFK) pin Chillianis, Daniel (Beth) 3:19
152 – Pizzirusso, Michael (BJFK) TF Lang, Justin (Beth) 5:31
160 – John, Jermaine (Beth) pin Terrill, Ryan (BJFK) 3:06
285 – Dunat, Ivan (Beth) pin Scialo, Jeff (BJFK) :30
Forfeits: Bethpage (171, 189, 215)

Herricks 45, Port Washington 18
December 18, 2009
103 – A. Farrell (Her) dec Froccaro (PW) 7-3
119 – W. Rodriguez (Her) pin Kim (PW) 5:22
125 – R. Singh (Her) dec Finkle (PW) 16-2
130 – V. Singh (Her) TF Anton Cataldi (PW) 4:32
135 – C. Rodriguez (Her) dec Castillo (PW) 13-1
140 – L. Joutovsky (PW) pin Tempirino (Her) 5:46
145 – C. Farrell (Her) dec Harry Weinstein (PW) 2-0
152 – La Maida (Her) pin Luke Klumpp (PW) 1:52
160 – Gonzalez (Her) pin Pinkus (PW) 1:43
171 – Kevin Ryersen (Her) TF Klems (PW) 4:21
Forfeits: Her (189, 215)

Mepham 53, Plainview JFK 16
December 18, 2009
103 – Andrew Haft (PJFK) MD Kyle Scherer (Mep) 11-2
112 – Greg Haft (PJFK) pin Connor Garet (Mep) 1:34
119 – Nick Gangi (Mep) pin Spitz (PJFK) 0:51
125 – Soehngen (PJFK) pin Charlie Martin (Mep) 4:32
130 – Gary Dubovick (Mep) pin Reich (PJFK) 3:25
140 – Mike Fagionni (Mep) MD Balter (PJFK) 12-4
145 – Mike Paccione (Mep) pin Shifter (PJFK) 4:38
152 – Steven Tsai (Mep) MD Giambalvo (PJFK) 13-4
160 – James Andrews (Mep) dec O’Shea (PJFK) 9-7, O.T
171 – Brian Monks (Mep) pin Krause (PJFK) 0:43
189 – Jeff Anderson (Mep) pin Horowitz (PJFK) 4:51
215 – Matt Dato (Mep) pin Aronoff (PJFK) 0:36
Forfeits: PJFK (135)

South Side 45, Valley Stream South 28
December 18, 2009
103 – Cozier (SS) dec J Podgorsky (VSS) 5-0
112 – Betrone (SS) pin Martinez (VSS) 1:21
119 – J Hernandez (VSS) MD Paul Fierio (SS) 10-2
125 – Joe Fierro (SS) pin Temkin (VSS) 3:41
135 – Willie Nelson (SS) pin Dunn (VSS) 0:31
140 – James Rodriguez (SS) pin Silverstein (VSS) 1:56
145 – Tammaro (VSS) pin Kyle Johnson (SS) 1:00
171 – Letbridge (SS) pin Bishop (VSS) 2:20
215 – Steven Meoli (SS) pin Fleurimond (VSS) 2:50
Forfeits: VSS (130); SS (152, 160, 189)

Wantagh Double Duals
MacArthur 48, Plainedge 13
December 18, 2009
103 – Herold (Mac) pin Dietrik (Pdge) 1:07
112 – Funes (Mac) dec Matt Ishak (Pdge) 6-3
119 – Perez (Mac) pin Scuttelaro (Pdge) 3:40
125 – Palermo (Mac) dec Russ Lascala (Pdge) 3-1
135 – Conrad (Mac) dec Knispel (Pdge) 3-1
140 – Troy (Mac) pin Peters (Pdge) 1″23
145 – Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) dec Cataldo (Mac) 8-2
152 – Dunne (Mac) pin Coder (Pdge) 4:07
160 – Giamitta (Mac) dec Jones (Pdge) 4-2
171 – Marrero (Mac) pin Tardelo (Pdge) 2:54
189 – McAllister (Pdge) pin Haug (Mac) 1:02
215 – Ng (Pdge) dec Carillo (Mac) 12-3
Forfeits: Pdge (130)

MacArthur 28, Wantagh 26
December 19, 2009
103 – Barbato (Wantagh) TF Herold (MacArthur) 17-2
112 – Perez (MacArthur) dec McDevitt (Wantagh) 9-1
119 – Turaino (Wantagh) dec Manning (MacArthur) 8-3
125 – Palermo (MacArthur) MD Albert (Wantagh) 13-3
130 – Connolly (Wantagh) dec Bennet (MacArthur) 7-6
135 – Rella (MacArthur) dec Bartilucci (Wantagh) 10-1
145 – Malinowski (MacArthur) dec Friscia (Wantagh) 4-3
152 – Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) dec Dunne (MacArthur) 1-0
160 – Giametta (MacArthur) MD C Loew (Wantagh) 16-4
171 – Jo. Kavanagh (Wantagh) pin Marrero (MacArthur) 1:40
189 – M Loew (Wantagh) pin Haug (MacArthur) 0:08
215 – Carillo (MacArthur) dec Hall (Wantagh) 11-10
Forfeits: Wan (140)

Massapequa 45, Plainedge 15
December 18, 2009
103 – Donahue (Mas) pin Dietrik (Pdge) 2:24
112 – Matt Ishak (Pdge) dec Broccli (Mas) 1-0
119 – Paradiso (Mas) pin Scuttelaro (Pdge) 1:22
125 – Alleva (Mas) pin Lascalla (Pdge) 5:36
135 – Andrew Chicoine (Mas) dec Knispel (Pdge) 6-0
140 – Nick Chicoine (Mas) dec Peters (Pdge) 4-0
145 – Sarro (Mas) dec Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) 5-3
152 – Morgan (Mas) dec Coder (Pdge) 7-1
160 – Ondris (Mas) dec Jones (Pdge) 6-3
171 – Anthony Tardello (Pdge) pin Chris Rossi (Mas) 0:48
Forfeits: Pdge (130, 189); Mas (215)

Wantagh 34 Massapequa 22
December 18, 2009
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) MD Donohue, Thomas (Mas) 10-2
112 – McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) pin Broccoli, Christopher (Mas) :56
119 – Lanzillotta, Rudy (Mas) pin Turano, Vincent (Wan) 3:10
125 – Alleva, Matthew (Mas) MD Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 9-1
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) dec Renda, Branden (Mas) 3-1
135 – Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) dec Paradiso, Kyle (Mas) 5-2
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec Chicoine, Nicholas (Mas) 9-6
145 – Sarro, Chris (Mas) dec Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) 9-2
152 – Morgan, Patrick (Mas) dec Loew, Christopher (Wan) 13-6
160 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) dec Ondris, James (Mas) 8-4
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Rossi, Chris (Mas) 2:19
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) pin Wetzel, Conor (Mas) 3:08
Forfeits: Wantagh (215)

Carle Place 55, Oceanside 20
December 17, 2009
103 – Candella (Oc) TF Brian Monk (CP) 17-2
112 – Matthew Jarvis (CP) pin Matt Strandberg (Oc) 3:25
119 – Chirag Sharma (CP) MD Nystrom (Oc) 11-3
125 – Matt Strandberg (Oc) pin Mulcare (CP) 3:50
130 – Kevin Saravia (CP) pin Rullo (Oc) :24
140 – Richard Alfaro (CP) MD Artis (Oc) 16-3
152 – Kascio (Oc) dec Mike Gallo (CP) 8-2
171 – Chris Barbosa (CP) TF Mericadante (Oc) 19-4
285 – Quintin (Oc) pin Salinas (CP) :36
Forfeits: Oc (135, 145, 160, 189, 215)

Division 32, Cold Spring Harbor 29
December 17, 2009
103 – Maguffin (Div) MD Koster (CSH) 13-4
112 – Mohrman (CSH) pin McCleer (Div) 0:33
119 – Goncalves (CSH) pin Kralick (Div) 0:46
125 – Perrone (CSH) pin Carella (Div) 3:48
130 – Metzger (Div) dec Catala (CSH) 6-4
135 – Halbohn (Div) dec McCormack (CSH) 7-5 O.T
140 – Brouillet (Div) pin Sagos (CSH) 1:31
152 – Cruz (Div) dec Patterson (CSH) 6-5
160 – Coleman (Div) dec Bregman (CSH) 5-4
171 – Carlisi (CSH) TF Santarufo (Div) 5:30
189 – McCauley (Div) MD Mattal (CSH) 12-2
Forfeits: Div (145); CSH (215)

Great Neck South 43, Valley Stream Central 28
December 17, 2009
112 – Cho (GNS) pin Fare (VSC) 3:23
119 – LaCorte (VSC) pin X Jensen (GNS) 1:02
130 – Quiroz (VSC) MD Amaya (GNS) 13-4
135 – Kim (GNS) pin Huezo (VSC) 2:34
140 – Koo (GNS) pin Vargas (VSC) 3:23
145 – Cataldi (GNS) pin Gunn (VSC) 0:57
152 – Root (GNS) MD Medrano (VSC) 11-0
160 – Smith (GNS) pin Rosa (VSC) 3:19
171 – X Friedner (GNS) dec Marceda (VSC) 3-2
Forfeits: GNS (125, 189, 215); VSC (103)

Manhasset 35, Jericho 33
December 17, 2009
103 – null Harris (Man) pin Pesner (Jer) 0:47
112 – M. Fera (Man) pin Jared Einhorn (Jer) 0:42
119 – Kraus (Man) pin LLoyd (Jer) 0:49
125 – null Weiss (Man) dec Chris Corcoran (Jer) 7-2
130 – null Rugiero (Man) dec Rob Wu (Jer) 8-4
140 – Mike Tuccilo (Jer) pin Leavy (Man) 0:14
145 – Ardito (Man) TF Yoo (Jer) 17-2
152 – N. Fera (Man) pin Rosenthal (Jer) 0:22
160 – Joe Chamish (Jer) pin null Cerone (Man) 0:22
171 – Mitchell (Jer) dec null Fratello (Man) 9-5
189 – Kim (Jer) pin Fodera (Man) 0:31
215 – Zakin (Jer) pin Di Gruccio (Man) 0:18

Syosset 40, Eastport-South Manor, 25
December 17, 2009
96 – T. Passaro (ESM) MD Grima (Syo) 14-1
103 – Frisina (Syo) MD K. Cassara (ESM) 12-2
112 – Faimon (Syo) dec Osler (ESM) 5-1
119 – M. Passaro (ESM) TF Linares (Syo) 15-0
130 – K. Haverty (ESM) pin Gold (Syo) 0:53
135 – Delin (Syo) dec Blackford (ESM) 5-0
140 – Gewold (Syo) dec Spellman (ESM) 6-3
145 – Parrish (ESM) MD Beers (Syo) 10-1
152 – Diaz (Syo) dec K. Cassara (ESM) 5-1
160 – Guastafeste (Syo) pin Minogue (ESM) 1:47
171 – Anderson (Syo) pin Usher (ESM) 5:50
189 – Macchia (Syo) pin Cutler (ESM) 1:56
215 – Bedell (ESM) pin Lamberti (Syo) 3:45
Forfeits: ESM (125)

East Meadow 44, Baldwin 19
December 16, 2009
112 – Valenti (Bal) dec Power (EM) 6-2
119 – Falco (EM) pin Valenti (Bal) 0:38
125 – Dolan (EM) pin V Robinson (Bal) 0:44
135 – Abreu (Bal) dec Correale (EM) 8-0
140 – Somma (EM) dec Brian Mackin (Bal) 6-4
145 – J Robinson (Bal) pin Panteofel (EM) 3:30
152 – Hermes (Bal) dec Bianco (EM) 7-3
160 – Dilon (Bal) dec Davis (EM) 3-0
171 – Calderaro (EM) TF McAdams (Bal) 16-0
189 – Bova (EM) pin Castillo (Bal) 1:01
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Wilson (Bal) 1:43
285 – DiSalvo (EM) pin Clarke (Bal) 1:50
Forfeits: (Bal) 103,130

East Meadow 34, Division 16
December 16, 2009
96 – Clarke (EM) pin Maguffin (Div) 5:37
103 – Pannullo (EM) pin Crafa (Div) 3:16
112 – Power (EM) dec Mercado (Div) 10-4
125 – Falco (EM) dec Pellegrino (Div) 12-2
130 – Kerwin (Div) dec Dolan (EM) 8-0
135 – Madando (Div) dec Correale (EM) 5-0
140 – Mike Ruane (Div) dec Somma (EM) 8-2
145 – Panteofel (EM) dec Brouillet (Div) 8-4
152 – Bianco (EM) dec Perez (Div) 9-3
160 – Coleman (Div) dec Hyder (EM) 8-4
171 – Calderaro (EM) dec Diaz (Div) 4-3
189 – McCauley (Div) dec Bova (EM) 12-11
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Shanley (Div) 3:55
285 – Mudassar (Div) pin DiSalvo (EM) 0:45

Island Trees 44, Port Washington 18
December 16, 2009
103 – Andrew Eberlein (IT) pin Mike Froccaro (PW) 1:43
112 – Tom Mignone (IT) pin Cameron Boroumond (PW) 3:49
119 – Lucas Panebianco (IT) pin Tony Kim (PW) 2:44
125 – Jordan Finkle (PW) pin Craig Shapiro (IT) 1:50
130 – Mike Alavanja (IT) MD Anton Cataldi (PW) 17-4
135 – Boris Joutovsky (PW) dec Matt Jimenez (IT) 7-6
140 – Nick Devechiss (IT) MD Lenny Joutovsky (PW) 13-2
145 – Chris Altamura (IT) dec Harry Weinstein (PW) 12-6
152 – Luke Klumpp (PW) dec Dave Grescek (IT) 5-0
160 – Jason Dilone (IT) dec Lev Pinkus (PW) 7-4
171 – Mike Caldarera (IT) pin Francis Swain (PW) 2:45
189 – Oscar Albares (IT) pin Kevin Panjoj (PW) :49
215 – Michael O’Brien (PW) pin Tommy Sinclair (IT) 1:40
285 – ex Bryan Petersen (IT) dec Anthony D’Aversa (PW) 9-4

Oyster Bay 43, Great Neck North 19
December 16, 2009
103 – Leguelaff (OB) pin Roth (GNN) 2:42
112 – Arnel (OB) pin Choi (GNN) 5:03
119 – LoRusso (OB) dec Torby (GNN) 5-3
125 – GoHari (GNN) pin Burke (OB) 4:58
130 – Morgan (OB) pin Rismany (GNN) 3:25
135 – Melita (GNN) dec Meyer (OB) 9-7 (OT)
140 – Exum (OB) dec Kahen (GNN) 3-2
152 – Pullman (OB) dec Pek (GNN) 11-2
160 – Dillman (OB) dec Rabsani (GNN) 5-0
171 – Kashimallak (GNN) dec Rankan (OB) 16-6
189 – Nicastro (OB) pin Rahani (GNN) 1:00
215 – Kelly (OB) pin Zeleouf (GNN) 1:00
Forfeits: (OB) 145

Roslyn 42, Hicksville 12
December 16, 2009
103 – John Lanzillotti (Ros) pin Alexander Sammy (Hick) 0:36
112 – Carlos Paiz (Ros) dec Nawn Sahebzada (Hick) 9-5
119 – Calinda (Ros) TF Deguzman (Hick) 4:25
125 – Ottomano (Ros) dec Erik Seguna (Hick) 11-9
130 – David Griffin (Ros) dec Tornambene (Hick) 8-0
135 – Efrain Fontanet (Ros) pin Esposito (Hick) 5:50
140 – Andrew Tack (Ros) dec Nick Curcio (Hick) 6-1
145 – Fred Whitney (Ros) dec Williams (Hick) 11-4
152 – Adam Oken (Ros) pin Vides (Hick) 5:42
160 – Dumanyan (Hick) pin Michael Mayorga (Ros) 0:39
171 – Brian Murillo (Ros) dec Victor (Hick) 16-11
215 – Merino (Hick) pin Bazelais (Ros) 3:44
Forfeits: (Hick) 189; (Ros) 189

Sewanhaka West 48, Great Neck South 16
December 16, 2009
103 – Monroy (GNS) pin Molina (SewW) 1:24
112 – Cho (GNS) dec Casso (SewW) 13-10
119 – Mendez (SewW) pin Jensen (GNS) 1:39
125 – Farooq (SewW) dec Nahami (GNS) 12-7
140 – Koo (GNS) dec Francis (SewW) 8-6
145 – Cataldi (GNS) MD Barry (SewW) 15-2
152 – Cedeno (SewW) dec Smith (GNS) 13-11
160 – Roberts (SewW) pin Root (GNS) 1:07
171 – Ponce (SewW) pin Friedner (GNS) 1:06
Forfeits: (GSS) 130,135,189,215

Valley Stream North 56, Wheatley 16
December 16, 2009
112 – Oppenheimer (VSN) pin DeBenedittis (Whe) 1:41)
125 – Saltzman (VSN) TF Casale (Whe) 5:02
130 – Sicurella (VSN) dec Affigne (Whe) 4-1
135 – Reshef (Whe) dec Guiliante (VSN) 6-4
140 – Hogan (Whe) pin Aumuller (VSN) 4:24
152 – Hall (VSN) pin Moldovnan (Whe) 1:21
171 – Beague (Whe) pin Rauert (VSN) 0:58
189 – Montoya (VSN) pin Aybinder (Whe) 3:28
Forfeits: (Whe) 103,119,145,160,215

Glen Cove 38, Calhoun 29
December 15, 2009
112 – Drexler (Cal) TF Johnson (GC) 18-3
119 – John Paul Benitez (GC) dec Lopez (Cal) 16-8
125 – Anthony Abidin (Cal) pin NIcholas (GC) 1:23
130 – Matt Alberto (Cal) pin Nath (GC) 2:52
135 – Paez (GC) pin Anthony Sacco (Cal) 2:47
140 – Iannetta (GC) dec Jesse Picarello (Cal) 19-13
145 – Mac Maldarelli (Cal) pin McAdams (GC) 1:07
152 – A. Bogdanich (GC) pin Anthony Caldaro (Cal) 2:42
160 – S. Bogdanich (GC) dec Jesse Bader (Cal) 11-6
189 – Mario Serrano (GC) pin Joe Marcantonia (Cal) 1:53
215 – Aaron Sylver (GC) dec Jenard Rosemond (Cal) 10-0
285 – Belfiore (GC) pin Vin Giaquinto (Cal) 3:15
Forfeits: (GC) 103; (Cal) 171

Glen Cove 45, MacArthur B 25
December 15, 2009
112 – John Funes (Mac) dec Sodhi (GC) 7-1
119 – Steve Schneider (Mac) pin John Paul Benitez (GC) 1:37
125 – Alex Popko (Mac) pin NIcholas (GC) 5:26
130 – Anthony Locke (Mac) dec Nath (GC) 15-6
135 – Paez (GC) TF Ryan Donohue (Mac) 17-0
145 – McAdams (GC) dec Evan Walsh (Mac) 10-0
152 – A. Bogdanich (GC) pin Behzad Rustemi (Mac) 1:26
160 – S. Bogdanich (GC) pin Eric Anderson (Mac) 1:17
171 – Charlie Guastella (GC) pin Tyler Haug (Mac) 2:54
Forfeits: (GC) 103; (Mac) 189,215

Half Hollow Hills West 53, Jericho 13
December 15, 2009
103 – Zach Aal (HHHW) pin Pesner (Jer) 0:42
112 – Christensen (HHHW) pin Yabans (Jer) 1:43
119 – Reilly (HHHW) MD Blumenkranz (Jer) 10-1
135 – Sagsveen (HHHW) dec Bernstein (Jer) 6-4
140 – Grimaldi (HHHW) pin Elias (Jer) 0:43
145 – Carter (HHHW) pin Sean Condon (Jer) 0:54
152 – Piccolo\ (HHHW) dec Rosenthal (Jer) 3-0
160 – Caliendo (HHHW) MD First Name Kerbis (Jer) 9-1
171 – Joe Chamish (Jer) dec Massaro (HHHW) 10-1
189 – Mitchell (Jer) pin J. Tavares (HHHW) 1:03
215 – Chuck Onyeboke (HHHW) dec Kim (Jer) 6-2
285 – Matt Zakian (Jer) dec Quinn (HHHW) 7-4
Forfeits: (Jer) 125,130

Syosset 53, Bethpage 17
December 15, 2009
96 – Enbinder (Beth) dec Timmy Grima (Syo) 11-6
103 – Houstan (Beth) TF Chris Frisina (Syo) 18-2
112 – Eric Faimon (Syo) pin Dusold (Beth) 1:43
119 – Linares (Syo) pin LaMontanaro (Beth) 3:25
125 – Sam Galasso (Syo) pin Gonzalez (Beth) 5:34
130 – Montanaro (Beth) dec Jared Delin (Syo) 6-4
135 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) dec Aspesi (Beth) 9-6
140 – Arujau (Syo) pin Massaro (Beth) 2:00
145 – Chillianis (Beth) dec Matt Beers (Syo) 6-0
152 – Brandon Guastaseste (Syo) pin Lang (Beth) 0:53
160 – John (Beth) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 5-3
Forfeits: (Beth) 171,189,215

Uniondale 38, Lynbrook 24
December 15, 2009
112 – Barett (Un) dec Serral (Lyn) 8-2
119 – Q. Thomas (Un) dec Marom (Lyn) 9-7
125 – Amazan (Un) pin Warshall (Lyn) 1:30
130 – Whitloc (Un) pin E. Ferral (Lyn) 2:30
135 – Brethol (Lyn) pin Haye (Un) 5:31
140 – Tony Montpeirous (Un) pin Mehr (Lyn) 3:05
145 – D. Epps (Un) MD Kennedy (Lyn) 15-0
152 – B. Younger (Un) dec Rossi (Lyn) 3-1
160 – Jovan Fanfan (Un) pin Lombardo (Lyn) 1:05
171 – Hoyte (Un) pin Dowul (Lyn) 2:08
189 – Sigelakis (Lyn) pin Aguste (Un) 0:30
215 – Williams (Un) dec Espinosa (Lyn) 11-7
Forfeits: (Lyn) 103

Carle Place, 57, Plainview JFK, 15
December 14, 2009
103 – Brian Monk (CP) pin Aukstolis (PJFK) 1:06
112 – Matthew Jarvis (CP) pin Andrew Haft (PJFK) 3:38
119 – G. Haft (PJFK) pin Chirag Sharma (CP) 0:35
125 – Soehgnen (PJFK) pin Mulcare (CP) 3:30
130 – Kevin Saravia (CP) pin Franco (PJFK) 1:18
135 – Patrick Shaw (CP) pin Terhani (PJFK) :25
140 – Stephen Fay (CP) pin Balter (PJFK) 1:40
145 – Richard Alfaro (CP) pin Silver (PJFK) 2:50
152 – Shifter (PJFK) dec Joshua Callirgos (CP) 12-7
160 – Mike Gallo (CP) dec O’Shea (PJFK) 7-3
171 – Chris Barbosa (CP) pin Krause (PJFK) :45
285 – Salinas (CP) dec Aranoff (PJFK) 9-6
Forfeits: (PJFK) 189, 215

Kellenberg 55, Manhasset 15
December 14, 2009
103 – Skinner (KM) pin Harris (M) 3:10
112 – Ciappa (KM) MD Fera (M) 11-0
119 – Krauss (M) dec Vono (KM) 7-4
125 – Resca (KM) pin Weiss (M) 1:19
130 – Indovino (KM) pin Downey (M) 3:56
135 – James Sullivan (KM) pin Hummel (M) 1:26
140 – Corino (KM) dec Rugiero (M) 12-5
145 – Ardito (M) pin O’Brien (KM) 1:15
152 – Weissberg (KM) pin Dipreta (M) 4:20
160 – Cerrone (M) pin McDaniels (KM) 2:51
171 – Lewis (KM) pin Fratello (M) 3:29
215 – Franzese (KM) pin Digruccio (M) 3:53
Forfeits: (M) 189

Plainedge 48, Whitehall 33
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 12, 2009
103 – Aubin (Whl) dec Nigro, 5-3
112 – J.Diekel (Whl) pin Ishak, 1:37
119 – Scutelaro (Pdge) pin Barber, :37
125 – Curt Thompson (W) pin Lascala, 2:32
130 – Christian (W) pin Koachs, 3:09
140 – Glueckeret (Pdge) pin Bartholomew, 2:56
145 – Spurgeon (Pdge) pin Jones, :20
152 – Poli (Pdge) pin Bascue, 3:06
160 – Beayon (Whl) pin Jones, 5:37
171 – Z.Diekel (Whl) pin Tardalo, 2:47
189 – McCallister (Pdge) pin Dudley, 1:52
215 – Ng (Pdge) dec Gebo, 9-4
285 – Crescenzo (Pdge) dec Millett, 2-0
Forfeits White (96, 135)

Sachem East 67 Northern Adirondack 12
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
96 – Ohara, Connor (SacE) pin Kellet, Scott (NAd) :58
103 – Florian, Mark (SacE) pin Marte, Max (NAd) 4:22
112 – Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) dec Kellett, Justin (NAd) 7-3
119 – Munsees, Tyler (SacE) dec Patnode, Kyle (NAd) 14-7
125 – Messina, Anthony (SacE) pin Gregory, Kelby (NAd) 9-7
130 – Matthews, Thomas (SacE) TF Sample, Kaleb (NAd) 2:32
135 – Omalley, Sean (SacE) pin Manor, Robert (NAd) 1:34
140 – Merone, Billy (SacE) pin Carter, Mathew (NAd) :43
145 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) MD Filon, James (NAd) 16-6
152 – Manor, Andrew (NAd) pin Thomas, Brandon (SacE) 2:50
160 – Merrante, Mike (SacE) pin Lashway, Mathew (NAd) 2:32
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Demarais, Kyle (NAd) 4:41
189 – Diloriu, Chris (SacE) pin Gero, Garrett (NAd) :51
215 – Riley, Michael (NAd) pin Fierro, Nicholas (SacE) 4:40
Forfeits: NAd (285)

Sachem East 43 Shenendehowa 29
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
96 – Ohara, Conor (SacE) MD Porter, Jesse (Shen) 10-0
103 – Florian, Mark (SacE) pin Sramek, Patrick (Shen) 3:58
112 – Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) pin Porter, Alexis (Shen) 1:28
119 – Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) dec Averill, C (Shen) 13-12
125 – Kelley, Nick (Shen) MD Kiernan, Nick (SacE) 12-1
130 – Almaviva, David (Shen) MD Seder, Robert (SacE) 12-4
135 – Omalley, Sean (SacE) dec Miller, Max (Shen) 4-3
140 – Belanger, John (Shen) TF Seder, Robert (SacE) 3:59
145 – Hazelton, Seth (Shen) MD Merone, Billy (SacE) 12-0
152 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Duffy, Dan (Shen) 3:57
160 – Merante, Mike (SacE) dec Bryans, Will (Shen) 6-5
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Kusaywa, Zach (Shen) 2:32
189 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) pin Lampman, Thor (Shen) 3:46
215 – Almaviva, Mike (Shen) pin Fierro, Nicholas (SacE) 5:29
285 – Lampman, Cole (Shen) pin Ventura, Dylan (SacE) 3:12

Sachem East 58, Whitehall 24
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 12, 2009
103 – Florian (SE) MD Aubin, 10-1
112 – J.Diekel (Wh) pin Cabrera, 3:01
119 – Monseef (SE) pin Barber, :53
125 – Thompson (Wh) pin Messina, 3:48
130 – Matthews (SE) dec Christian, 11-7
140 – Merone (SE) pin Bartholomew, 3:20
145 – Sedar (SE) pin Jones, :51
152 – Thomas (SE) pin Bascue, 4:18
160 – Beayon (W) pin Farrell, 2:54
171 – Merante (SE) pin Dudley, :18
189 – D’Iario (SE) dec Z.Diekel, 13-7
215 – Gebo (Wh) pin Scanlon, 1:27
285 – Anand (SE) pin Millett, 1:25
Forfeits: White (96, 135)

Wantagh 44 Sachem East 27
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 12, 2009
96 – O’Hara, Conor (SacE) pin Kaufmann, Alex (Wan) 2:39
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) TF Florian, Mark (SacE) 16-0
112 – McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) pin Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) :51
119 – Turano, Vincent (Wan) dec Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) 8-6
125 – Messina, Anthony (SacE) pin Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 1:06
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) pin Matthews, Thomas (SacE) 5:35
135 – OMalley, Sean (SacE) dec Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) 9-4
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec Merone, Billy (SacE) 6-4
145 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) 1:16
152 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) MD Thomas, Brandin (SacE) 9-0
160 – Merante, Mike (SacE) MD Loew, Christopher (Wan) 15-2
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Merante, Frank (SacE) 1:04
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) dec Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) 8-1
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) pin Scanlon, Patrick (SacE) 3:24
285 – Ventura, Dylan (SacE) dec English, Stephen (Wan) 7-2

Wantagh 32 Shenendehowa (Sec 2) 47
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 12, 2009
96 – Porter, Jesse (Shen) pin Kaufmann, Alex (Wan) 3:40
112 – McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) TF Porter, Alexis (Shen) 15-0
119 – Kelley, Nick (Shen) pin Turano, Vincent (Wan) :40
125 – Almaviva, David (Shen) dec Albert, Kenneth (Wan)
130 – Miller, Max (Shen) pin Connelly, Patrick (Wan) 2:29
135 – Belanger, John (Shen) pin Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) :38
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) pin Weber, Paul (Shen) 4:15
145 – Hazelton, Seth (Shen) dec Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) 7-2
152 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) pin Duffy, Dan (Shen) 1:15
160 – Bryans, Kyle (Shen) TF Loew, Christopher (Wan) 19-4
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin MARS, WILL (Shen) :21
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) dec Lampman, Thor (Shen) 9-5
285 – Lampman, Cole (Shen) pin English, Stephen (Wan) 1:05
Forfeits: Wan (215) Shen (103)

Wantagh 54 John Jay-Cross River (Sec 1) 22
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) pin Andreads-Lambiotte, Alex (JJCR) :38
112 – Mcdevitt, Daniel (Wan) dec Bocklet, Charles (JJCR) 9-4
119 – Watterson, Billy (JJCR) TF Turano, Vincent (Wan) 19-4
125 – Albert, Kenneth (Wan) pin Kelly, Mike (JJCR) :54
130 – Stauber, Henry (JJCR) dec Connelly, Patrick (Wan) 11-4
135 – Swertfager, Mark (JJCR) TF Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) 4:55
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec Smith, Jay (JJCR) 11-8
160 – Gecaj, Donny (JJCR) dec Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) 6-5
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Gilchrist, Wyatt (JJCR) 1:59
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) dec Myer, Lucas (JJCR) 6-3
285 – Gecaj, Tim (JJCR) pin English, Stephen (Wan) :33
Forfeits: JCR (96, 145, 152, 189)

Wantagh 75 Northern Adirondack (Sec 7) 6
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
96 – Kaufmann, Alex (Wan) pin Kellet, Scott (NAd) 1:44
103 – Vines, Nick (Wan) pin Marte, Max (NAd) 2:56
112 – McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) TF Kellett, Justin (NAd) 5:00
119 – Patnode, Kyle (NAd) pin Araoz, Christopher (Wan) 2:38
125 – Albert, Kenneth (Wan) MD Gregory, Kelby (NAd) 9-0
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) pin Sample, Kaleb (NAd) 1:59
135 – Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) pin Manor, Robert (NAd) 5:42
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) pin Carter, Mathew (NAd) 2:30
152 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) MD Manor, Andrew (NAd) 11-2
160 – Loew, Christopher (Wan) pin Lashway, Mathew (NAd) 5:59
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Demarais, Kyle (NAd) 3:57
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) pin Gero, Garrett (NAd) 1:16
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) dec Riley, Michael (NAd) 9-3
Forfeits: NAd (145, 285)

Wantagh 67 Waverly (Sec 4) 6
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
96 – Kaufmann, Alex (Wan) pin (Wav) 1:28
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) pin Grant, Curtis (Wav) 2:49
112 – Mcdevitt, Daniel (Wan) dec Bostwick, Austyn (Wav) 4-1
119 – Turano, Vincent (Wan) dec Wolcott, Ryan (Wav) 7-3
125 – Albert, Kenneth (Wan) Md Nocchi, Trevor (Wav) 13-4
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) pin Chandler, Michael (Wav) 4:45
135 – Soper, Devin (Wav) dec Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) 12-8
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec Cooney, Zach (Wav) 6-3
145 – Gutierrez, Dylan (Wav) dec Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) 6-4
152 – Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) pin Alexander, Jarod (Wav) 1:59
160 – Loew, Christopher (Wan) pin Wright, Dakin (Wav) 1:32
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pin Bostwick, Austyn (Wav) :25
Forfeits: Wav (189, 215, 285)

Wantagh 65 Whitehall (Sec 2) 9
at Shenendehowa Duals
December 11, 2009
103 – Barbato, Joseph (Wan) pin Aubin, Alfred (Whl) 2:42
112 – Mcdevitt, Daniel (Wan) dec Diekel, John (Whl) 6-5
119 – Turano, Vincent (Wan) pin Barber, Julian (Whl) :44
125 – Thompson, Curt (Whl) pin Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 3:04
130 – Connelly, Patrick (Wan) dec Christian, Brett (Whl) 10-4
140 – Friscia, Paul (Wan) TF Bartholomew, Chris (Whl) 3:31
145 – Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) pin Jones, Trevor (Whl) 1:29
152 – Loew, Christopher (Wan) pin Bascue, Codie (Whl) 1:27
160 – Beayon, Travis (Whl) dec Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) 4-3
171 – Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) dec Diekel, Zachary (Whl) 8-4
189 – Loew, Matt (Wan) pin Courcelle, Ian (Whl) :49
215 – Hall, Thomas (Wan) dec Gebo, Grant (Whl) 5-4
285 – English, Stephen (Wan) pin Millett, Justin (Whl) 1:05
Forfeits: White (96, 135)

Section XI

Doc Fallot Duals at Hampton Bays
Locust Valley 42, Half Hollow Hills West 18
December 19, 2009
112 – Sam Ward (LV) dec Christensen (HHHW) 7-0
125 – R. Carter (HHHW) dec Kellen Dougherty (LV) 8-0
130 – Williams (HHHW) dec Anthony Dituro (LV) 10-2
135 – Alex Hochberg (LV) dec Sagsveen (HHHW) 2-0
140 – Grimaldi (HHHW) dec Jack Dituro (LV) 6-2
145 – John Guerriero (LV) MD Mike Carter (HHHW) 13-1
152 – Massaro (HHHW) dec Joe Ronzetti (LV) 12-2
160 – Joseph Casalino (LV) dec Golonowski (HHHW) 9-1
171 – Cassella (LV) pin Caliendo (HHHW) 7:28
189 – Acerra (LV) dec John Tavares (HHHW) 9-0
215 – Robert Alfano (LV) pin Chuck Onyeboke (HHHW) 2:00
Forfeits: HHHW (103, 119)

Locust Valley 54, Hampton Bays 12
December 19, 2009
103 – Christian Briody (LV) dec Zach Catz (HB) 7-5
112 – Sam Ward (LV) pin Perkins (HB) 1:56
125 – Ryan Dargon (HB) pin Jose Mejia (LV) 3:20
130 – Kellen Dougherty (LV) pin J. Ramirez (HB) 3:37
135 – Alex Hochberg (LV) dec Josiah Hoshyla (HB) 3-2
140 – Jack Dituro (LV) pin Romagadi (HB) 1:37
145 – Oskar Ramirez (HB) dec John Guerriero (LV) 11-6
152 – Flynn (HB) dec Joe Ronzetti (LV) 6-3
160 – Joseph Casalino (LV) pin D Rogers (HB) 2:22
171 – Sam Cassella (LV) pin Curtis (HB) 3:34
189 – Robert Alfano (LV) pin Ben Tarpey (HB) 00:46
Forfeits: HB (119, 215)

Mattituck 60, Long Island Lutheran 7
December 19, 2009
103 – Javier (Matt) pin Joe Gomez (LIL) 1:20
125 – Koch (Matt) pin Herman (LIL) 5:36
130 – Aldaz (Matt) pin Evan Carpenter (LIL) 3:42
135 – Tripodi (LIL) dec Strider (Matt) 7-1
140 – Beauman (LIL) dec Martinez (Matt) 15-7
145 – Branker (Matt) pin Beardsdale (LIL) 1:03
152 – Filipkowski (Matt) pin Horton (LIL) 1:25
160 – Lake (Matt) pin Martone (LIL) 3:53
171 – Schultz (Matt) pin Campbell (LIL) 3:57
Forfeits: LIL (112, 119, 189, 215)

Jim Wilson Duals at Minisink Valley
MOW: Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley), 152lbs
Aggregate Pin: Cody Mosley (Averill Park), 103lbs, 5 pins in 4:12
Round 1
Averill Park (Sec 2) 45 Plainedge 34
December 19, 2009
96 – No Match
103 – Cody Mosley (AP) pin Kevin Dietrich (Pdge) :55
112 – Jeff King (AP) pin Matt Ashak (Pdge) 1:02
119 – Gary Goodemote (AP pin Mike Scuttalaro (Pdge) 2:42
125 – Russ Lascala (Pdge) pin Tyler Moses (AP) 1:43
130 – No Match
135 – Josh Anderson (AP) pin Jake Knispel (Pdge) 1:32
140 – Sean Peters (Pdge) pin Brett Knowroski (AP) 1:04
145 – Mike Nigro (Pdge) dec Jon Carroll (AP) 10-0
152 – Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) pin Tom Jackson (AP) 5:10
160 – Dan Coder (Pdge) dec Frank Schroeder (AP) 6-1
171 – Andrew Jones (Pdge) dec Jake Beer (AP) 6-3
189 – Jeremy Page (AP) dec Anthony Tardallo (Pdge) 9-3
215 – Dave Ng (Pdge) pin Joe Donnelly (AP) :43
285 – Alex Boudreau (AP) pin Henry Velasquez (Pdge) 2:44

Round 2
Plainedge 47 Mahopac (Sec 1) 30
December 19, 2009
103 – Kevin Dietrich (Pdge) dec Paul Caruso (M) 5-2
112 – Matt Ishtak (Pdge) pin Jack Deminno (M) 1:05
119 – Danny Quarto (M) pin Mike Scottelario (Pdge) 5:59
125 – Russ Lascela (Pdge) pin Max Bachmeier (M) 1:04
135 – Jake Knispel (Pdge) dec Mike Camastro (M) 3-1 OT
140 – Brian Carson (M) dec Sean Peters (Pdge) 5-3
145 – Mike Nigro (Pdge) TF Alex Kinker (M) 17-2
152 – Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) pin Pat Bruenn (M) 3:52
160 – Tom Vento (M) dec Dan Coder (Pdge) 5-2
171 – Andrew Jones (Pdge) pin Mitch Vallen (M) 1:36
189 – Dave Ng (Pdge) pin Rich Delahanty (M) 1:35
285 – Andrew Scopino (M) pin Henry Velasquez (Pdge) 3:01
Forfeits: Plainedge (96, 130)

William Floyd 51 Plainedge 21
December 19, 2009
103 – John Penna (WF) pin Kevin Dietrich (Pdge) 4:21
112 – Dennis Mannix (WF)pin Matt Ishtak (Pdge) :42
119 – Mike Scottelaro (Pdge) dec Anthony Ferrara (WF) 8-2
125 – Russ Lascela (Pdge) pin Stephen Salandra (WF) 1:29
135 – G. Arroyo (WF) dec Jake Knispel (Pdge) 3-2
140 – AJ Otranto (WF) dec Sean Peters (Pdge) 8-3
145 – RJ Paquette (WF) pin MIke Nigro (Pdge) 1:18
152 – Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) dec Jon Goulding (WF) 4-2
160 – Will Maldonado (WF) pin Dan Coder (Pdge) 4:41
171 – Andrew Jones (Pdge) dec Matt Wells (WF) 5-2
189 – Paul Rodriquez (WF) dec Anthony Tardallo (Pdge) 6-1
215 – Dave Ng (Pdge) pin Shaq Faison (WF) 4:14
285 – Chris Innace (WF) pin Henry Vasquez (Pdge) 4:24
Forfeits: Plainedge (96, 130)

Round 3
William Floyd 58 Middletown (Sec 9) 18
December 19, 2009
103 – Jan Penna (WF) pin Donald Brown (M) :37
119 – Jordan Jackson (M) pin Anthony Ferrara (WF) 4:40
125 – Eddie Donohue (M) pin Steve Solandra (WF) 3:03
130 – Tom Gerie (WF) WBDS Teddy Rivera (M) 13-11
135 – Nick Lemenzo (WF) dec Fabio Cuero (M) 11-0
145 – RJ Paquette (WF) dec Joe Lemus (M) 12-2
152 – Jon Goulding (WF) TF David Abt (M) 19-4
160 – Will Maldonado (WF) pin Julio Gonzales (M) 1:48
171 – Matt Wells (WF) dec Robby Cassidy (M) 11-4
189 – Mike Digennaro (M) pin Paul Rodriquez (WF) 3:43
215 – Shaq Faison (WF) dec Deshan Brown (M) 3-2
285 – Chris Innace (WF) pin Alex Ortiz (M) 1:55
Forfeits: Middletown (96, 112, 140)

Round 4
William Floyd 46 Averill Park (Sec 2) 36
December 19, 2009
96 – Matt Bradice (WF) pin Cody Meissner (AP) 2:48
103 – Cody Mosley (AP) pin Dan Palminter (WF) :40
119 – Gary Goodermote (AP) pin Anthony Ferrara (WF) 1:57
125 – Steve Solandra (WF) pin Tyler Moses (AP) 2:33
130 – Jim Pasquariella (AP) dec Jake Johnson (WF) 18-13
135 – Josh Anderson (AP) pin Gil Arroyo (WF) 4:14
140 – AJ Otranto (WF) pin Brett Knowroski (AP) 4:32
145 – RJ Paquette (WF) pin Jon Carroll (AP) 1:12
152 – Jon Goulding (WF) TF Frank Schroeder (AP) 3:20
160 – Will Maldonado (WF) TF Tom Jackson (AP) 2:57
171 – Zach Keegan (WF) pin Jake Beer (AP) 2:14
189 – Paul Rodriquez (WF) pin Joe Donnelly (AP) 2:26
215 – Jeremy Page (AP) dec Shaq Faison (WF) 11-4
285 – Alex Boudreau (AP) pin Chris Innace (WF)
Forfeit: William Floyd (112)

Championship Finals:
Minisink Valley (Sec 9) 43 William Floyd 30
December 19, 2009
103 – John Penna (WF) pin Kenny Lumbrazo (MV) :29
112 – Andrew Ewanciw (MV) pin Danny Mannix (WF) 2:00
119 – Shawn Erickson (MV) pin Anthony Ferrara (WF) 1:43
125 – Ross Potter (MV) dec Steve Salandra (WF) 14-6
130 – Richard Dennison (MV) dec Tom Gerie (WF) 7-5
135 – Andrew Natalizio (MV) dec Nick Lomanzo (WF) 7-1
140 – Johnny Murphy (MV) pin AJ Otranto (WF) :48
145 – Glenn Ferrier (MV) dec RJ Paquette (WF) 1-0
152 – Kyle Diesel (MV) dec Jon Goulding (WF) 3-1
160 – Will Maldonado (WF) pin Joe Tripodo (MV) 1:03
171 – Matt Wells (WF) pin Dylan Ferrier (MV) 1:21
189 – Ryan Nicholas (MV) dec Paul Rodriquez (WF) 4-23
215 – Ross Vucetaj (MV) pin Shaq Faison (WF) 2:54
Forfeits: Minisink Valley(96, 285)

Kings Park Duals
Commack 71, Copiague 3
December 19, 2009
112 – First Name Rosenberg (Com) pin Evans (Cop) 1:42
125 – Baggetta (Com) TF Dezikowski (Cop) 15-0
135 – Pesce (Com) pin valletta (Cop) 1:29
140 – Gorgano (Com) pin D. Nunez (Cop) 3:37
145 – Palazzolo (Com) pin G. Nunez (Cop) 5:29
152 – Smith (Com) pin Giordano (Cop) 5:24
160 – Boone (Cop) dec Jezocowski (Com) 6-2
171 – Keyles (Com) pin Asevito (Cop) 3:59
215 – DeForka (Com) pin First Name Ross (Cop) 1:57
Forfeits: Cop (103, 119, 130, 189)

Garden City 60, Copiague 9
December 19, 2009
112 – Frank Bello (GC) dec Evans (Cop) 6-0
125 – Mike Lofrese (GC) pin Dzikoski (Cop) 1:38
135 – Matt Schmelzinger (GC) pin David Nunez (Cop) 1:25
140 – Gee (GC) dec Valater (Cop) 17-3
145 – Mike Mahramas (GC) pin G. Nunez (Cop) 1:10
152 – Jake Dowling (GC) TF Giordano (Cop) 15-0
160 – Boone (Cop) pin Teddy Lord (GC) 1:39
171 – A Acevedo (Cop) dec Robby LeSueur (GC) 11-7
215 – Connor Horl (GC) pin Ross (Cop) 1:15
Forfeits: Cop (103, 119, 130, 189)

Kings Park 30 Commack 23
December 19, 2009
103 – Soria, Max (KP) pin Reim, Kyle (Com) 1:15
112 – Soria, Mike (KP) dec Rosenberg, Tyler (Com) 7-2
119 – Doyle, Kevin (KP) pin Spencer, James (Com) :49
125 – Delvecchio, Mike (KP) dec Baggetta, Joe (Com) 3-1
130 – DiMattei, Garrett (Com) pin Venier, Tom (KP) 1:43
135 – Kelly, Matt (KP) pin Pesce, Nick (Com) 3:02
140 – Pardo, Justin (KP) dec Gorgano, Mike (Com) 5-4
145 – Palazzolo, Chris (Com) dec Coudrey, Anthony (KP) 9-1
152 – Smith, Nick (Com) dec Garrick, Preston (KP) 11-3
160 – Jeziorkowski, Dean (Com) dec Ventura, Andrew (KP) 2-1
171 – Bienenstein, Greg (KP) dec Keyles, Alex (Com) 3-0
189 – Gerlach, Brian (Com) dec Bosch, Warren (KP) 9-6
215 – DeForca, Rocco (Com) dec Martin, Greg (KP) 3-2

Kings Park 55 Miller Place 11
December 19, 2009
112 – Soria, Mike (KP) dec Steiger, John (MP) 17-4
119 – Aschauer, Cory (MP) dec Doyle, Kevin (KP) 16-7
125 – Delvecchio, Mike (KP) pin Martocello, Jack (MP) 5:53
130 – Venier, Tom (KP) dec Aschauer, Chris (MP) 4-3
135 – Yong, Rob (MP) dec Kelly, Matt (KP) 5-2
140 – Pardo, Justin (KP) pin LaBianca, Mitch (MP) 5:08
145 – Serignese, Darren (MP) dec Coudrey, Anthony (KP) 11-1
152 – Garrick, Preston (KP) pin Lettieri, Andrew (MP) 1:14
160 – Ventura, Andrew (KP) pin Simon, Tyler (MP) 1:27
171 – Bienenstein, Greg (KP) pin Ferrall, Colin (MP) 3:42
189 – Bosch, Warren (KP) pin Kelly, Ryan (MP) :24
215 – Martin, Greg (KP) pin Epstein, Lautaro (MP) 1:16
Forfeits: Miller Place (103)

Kings Park 57 Newfield 12
December 19, 2009
112 – Hirschfield, Anthony (New) dec Thompson, Joseph (KP) 7-1
119 – Fenster, Thomas (New) dec Doyle, Kevin (KP) 4-2
125 – Delvecchio, Mike (KP) pin Latera, Joey (New) 3:27
130 – Venier, Tom (KP) dec Lewis, Tyler (New) 3-2
140 – Pardo, Justin (KP) pin Giwa, Rotimi (New) 3:20
145 – Coudrey, Anthony (KP) pin LaLor, Joe (New) :57
152 – Appenzeller, Rich (New) pin Garrick, Preston (KP) 3:14
171 – Bienenstein, Greg (KP) pin Isaza, Mike (New) 3:00
189 – Bosch, Warren (KP) pin Fusaro, Colton (New) 2:22
215 – Martin, Greg (KP) pin Santiago, Julian (New) 1:58
Forfeits: New (103, 135, 160)

Miller Place 45 Newfield 24
December 19, 2009
112 – Steiger, John (MP) dec Hirschfield, Anthony (New) 5-3 OT
119 – Aschauer, Cory (MP) pin Fenster, Thomas (New) 1:58
125 – Martocello, Jack (MP) TF Latera, Joey (New) 3:07
130 – Aschauer, Chris (MP) MD Dilevo, Jesse (New) 13-5
135 – Yong, Rob (MP) dec Lewis, Tyler (New) 5-4
140 – LaBianca, Mitch (MP) pin Giwa, Rotimi (New) 2:30
145 – Serignese, Darren (MP) pin Vogeli, Corey (New) 1:30
152 – Coveney, Will (MP) pin LaLor, Joe (New) 1:32
160 – Appenzeller, Rich (New) pin Lettieri, Andrew (MP) 1:47
171 – Ferrall, Colin (MP) pin Denig, Ron (New) 1:59
189 – Fusaro, Colton (New) pin Kelly, Ryan (MP) 5:56
215 – Santiago, Julian (New) def Epstein, Lautaro (MP) 3:59

Forfeits: MP (103)

Newfield 54 Copiague 19
December 19, 2009
112 – Evans, Marcus (Cop) dec Hirschfield, Anthony (New) 2-1
125 – Dilevo, Jesse (New) pin Dzikowski, John (Cop) 1:01
135 – Lewis, Tyler (New) pin Nunez, David (Cop) 2:34
145 – Nunes, Javon (Cop) pin Vogeli, Corey (New) :57
152 – Giordano, Anthony (Cop) pin LaLor, Joe (New) 5:10
160 – Boone, Clinton (Cop) MD Appenzeller, Rich (New) 9-0
171 – Isaza, Mike (New) pin Acevedo, Andy (Cop) 3:45
215 – Santiago, Julian (New) pin Ross, Orin (Cop) 1:50
Forfeits: Copiague (103, 119, 130, 140, 189)

Sachem East 45 Kings Park 24
December 19, 2009
96 – OHara, Conor (SacE) pin Primerano, Pat (KP) 4:35
103 – Soria, Max (KP) MD Florian, Mark (SacE) 10-0
112 – Soria, Mike (KP) pin Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) 3:05
119 – Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) dec Doyle, Trevor (KP) 13-5
125 – Delvecchio, Mike (KP) pin Kiernan, Nick (SacE) 3:39
130 – Messina, Dominick (SacE) dec Venier, Tom (KP) 8-1
135 – OMalley, Sean (SacE) dec Kelly, Matt (KP) 9-6
140 – Merone, Billy (SacE) pin Pardo, Justin (KP) 3:24
145 – Pistune, Anthony (SacE) dec Coudrey, Anthony (KP) 8-0
152 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Garrick, Preston (KP) 3:21
160 – Merante, Mike (SacE) MD Ventura, Andrew (KP) 15-4
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Bienenstein, Greg (KP) 3:35
189 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) dec Bosch, Warren (KP) 7-2
215 – Martin, Greg (KP) pin Nobre, Zac (SacE) 3:23

Sachem East 61 Miller Place 9
December 19, 2009
112 – Steiger, John (MP) pin Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) 4:22
119 – Monsees, Tyler (SacE) pin Aschauer, Cory (MP) 4:40
125 – Kiernan, Nick (SacE) dec Martocello, Jack (MP) 5-3
130 – Aschauer, Chris (MP) dec Matthews, Thomas (SacE) 6-13
135 – OMalley, Sean (SacE) dec Yong, Rob (MP) 6-4
140 – Merone, Billy (SacE) pin LaBianca, Mitch (MP) :52
145 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Serignese, Darren (MP) 3:27
152 – Malfettone, Nick (SacE) pin Lettieri, Andrew (MP) 1:29
160 – Merante, Mike (SacE) pin Simon, Joe (MP) 1:01
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Ferrall, Colin (MP) 1:37
189 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) pin Kelly, Ryan (MP) 1:24
215 – Scanlon, Patrick (SacE) pin Folk-Freud, Chris (MP) :56
Forfeits: Miller Place (103)

Sachem East 62 Newfield 9
December 19, 2009
103 – Florian, Mark (SacE) pin Bense, Matt (New) 2:36
112 – Hirschfield, Anthony (New) dec Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) 7-1
119 – Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) pin Fenster, Thomas (New) :55
125 – Messina, Dominick (SacE) TF Dilevo, Jesse (New) 5:00
130 – Lewis, Tyler (New) dec Matthews, Thomas (SacE) 11-6
140 – Seder, Robert (SacE) pin Giwa, Rotimi (New) 1:00
145 – Pistune, Anthony (SacE) pin Vogeli, Corey (New) 3:34
152 – Appenzeller, Rich (New) dec Thomas, Brandin (SacE) 3-0
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Isaza, Mike (New) 5:27
189 – Nobre, Zac (SacE) dec Fusaro, Colton (New) 11-8
215 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) pin Santiago, Julian (New) :36

Forfeits: Newfield (135, 160)

Sachem East 53 St Anthony’s 18
December 19, 2009
96 – OHara, Conor (SacE) pin Ronan, Nicholas (StA) 2:45
119 – Morris, Jimmy (StA) pin Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) 2:13
125 – Gangarossa, Michael (StA) dec Messina, Dominick (SacE) 6-0
130 – Vanegas, Andres (StA) dec Matthews, Thomas (SacE) 6-3
135 – OMalley, Sean (SacE) TF Spector, Aaron (StA) 4:34
140 – Merone, Billy (SacE) pin Paladino, Steven (StA) 2:59
145 – Thomas, Brandin (SacE) dec Kelly, Paul (StA) 7-3
152 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Salerno, Christopher (StA) :18
160 – Merante, Mike (SacE) dec Meisner, Brandon (StA) 7-4
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Guarino, Jon (StA) 1:00
189 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) pin Sweitzer, Robert (StA) 3:42
215 – Sullivan, Jason (StA) pin Scanlon, Patrick (SacE) 2:46
Forfeits: St. Anthony’s (103, 112)

St. Anthony’s 35, Commack 30
December 19, 2009
112 – Brienza (StA) pin Rosenberg (Com) 2:35
119 – Morris (StA) pin Spencer (Com) 3:29
125 – Greene (StA) TF Baggetta (Com) 5:32
130 – DiMattei (Com) dec Vanegas (StA) 6-4
135 – Spector (StA) pin Basile (Com) 1:59
140 – Gorgano (Com) pin Paladino (StA) 3:33
152 – Smith (Com) pin Salerno (StA) 1:43
160 – Meisner (StA) dec Jeziorkowski (Com) 5-1
171 – Guarino (StA) dec Keyles (Com) 6-2
189 – Alessandrini (StA) pin Michalski (Com) 5:15
215 – DeForca (Com) pin Sullivan (StA) 1:02
Forfeits: SA (103)

St. Anthony’s 39, Garden City 28
December 19, 2009
96 – Tom Reina (GC) MD Ronan (StA) 15-4
112 – Brienza (StA) MD Frank Bello (GC) 18-6
119 – Morris (StA) pin Eulau (GC) 1:12
125 – Gangarossa (StA) dec Mike Lofrese (GC) 6-4
130 – Scurti (StA) dec Dan Johnson (GC) 5-0
135 – Schmelzinger (GC) dec Vrasidas (StA) 5-0
140 – John Tarzian (GC) dec Paladino (StA) 8-2
145 – Kelly (StA) TF Eric Coners (GC) 4:42
152 – Dowling (GC) pin Schneider (StA) 5:31
160 – Meisner (StA) pin Tim Dooley (GC) 3:41
171 – Guarino (StA) dec Nick Fasano (GC) 14-10
189 – Sweitzer (StA) dec Ferro (GC) 6-5
215 – Connor Horl (GC) pin Andrew Auriemma (StA) 1:13
285 – Desir (StA) pin Brandon Passano (GC) 0:47
Forfeits: SA (103)

Lee Van Slyke Duals
Round 1
Longwood 81, Johnstown 6
December 19, 2009
96 – D’Onofrio (LW) pin Gallt, 1:15
103 – C. Rasheed (LW) pin Case, :25
112 – M. Rasheed (LW) pin Sefcovic, :27
130 – Gallardo (LW) pin Dillenbeck, :29
140 – Stock (LW) pin Muzzi, 1:07
145 – Renck (LW) pin Elmendorf, 1:13
152 – Jennings (LW) pin Cook, 2:46
160 – Durso (LW) dec Debell, 7-5
171 – Cahill (LW) pin Morrison, 2:55
189 – Bullock (LW) pin Nellis, :27
215 – Biron (J) pin Licausi, 3:28
285 – Lee (LW) pin Vanhoesen, :53
Forfeits: Johnstown (119, 125, 135)

Round 2
Longwood 87, South Glens Falls 0
December 19, 2009
119 – Lopez (LW) pin Kilburn, :59
125 – Brice (LW) pin Carta, :21
130 – Pascullo (LW) dec Murphy, 7-3
135 – Hall (LW) pin Lumley, 1:00
140 – Seybolt (LW) pin Andres, 1:50
145 – Renck (LW) pin LaBrake, 1:30
152 – Jennings (LW) pin Sutphin, 1:10
171 – Cahill (LW) pin Hansen, 1:54
215 – Licausi (LW) pin Girard, :54
285 – Lee (LW) pin Beshara, 1:00.
Forfeits: South Glens Falls (96, 103, 112, 160, 189)

Round 4
Longwood 63, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 13
December 19, 2009
96 – D’Onofrio (LW) dec Corney, 11-0
103 – C. Rasheed (LW) pin Butler, :33
112 – M. Rasheed (LW) TF Danz, 6:00
119 – Lopez (LW) pin Blatnick, :30
125 – Brice (LW) pin Gazillo, :47
130 – Pasculo (LW) pin Hatton, 1:25
135 – Hall (LW) pin Bennit, 1:09
140 – Seybolt (LW) pin Catharine, :45
145 – Renck (LW) pin Lyle, 2:58
152 – Jennings (LW) pin Esmann, 3:09
160 – Clarke (BH) dec Durso, 14-6
171 – Matrazzo (BH) dec Cahill, 8-3
189 – Bulluck (LW) pin Viedt, :30
215 – Acors (BH) dec Licausi, 5-2
285 – McGrew (BH) dec Lee, 14-7

Round 5
Longwood 69, Mechanicville 12
December 19, 2009
103 – C. Rasheed (LW) pin Garmley, 1:29
119 – Lopez (LW) pin Erno, 3:05
125 – Brice (LW) pin Baker, :16
152 – Jennings (LW) dec Herrison, 11-5
160 – Durso (LW) pin McBride, :24
171 – Kohls (MM) dec Cahill, 9-2
189 – Fensterer (LW) pin Bulluck, 5:04
285 – Chase (M) dec Lee, 2-1.
Forfeits: Mechanicville (96, 112, 130, 135, 140, 145, 215)

Tri State Holiday Tournament at Port Jervis
December 19, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Elias Goley (Hu) dec Bryan Mangiello (Wash) 13-4
103 – Jon Nace (RV) pin Dylan Leghorn (Wash) :42
112 – Isaiah Gillian (PJ)dec Brandon Lewis (RV) 8-3
119 – Nigel McNeil (Hu) pin Tanner Sexton (PJ) 1:04
125 – Damon McQueen (Hu) pin Colin Dimler (RV) 1:30
130 – John Moriarty (PJ) dec Paul Sommer (RV) 11-5
135 – Bret Sauschuck (PJ) dec Ian Morse (RV) 5-2
140 – Travis Edwards (PJ), Bryan McLean (RV) & Ryan Katz (Wash) Tri Champions
145 – Colin Casey (Wash) dec Maxx Stratton (RV) 8-7
152 – TJ Wilson (Hu) dec Thomas Vincent (Wash) 13-0
160 – Louis Puca (PJ) pin John Kelder (RV) 3:11
171 – Ryan Fox (Hu) TF Dash Stratton (RV) 20-4
189 – Duncan Murchison (Hu) pin Jean Gallette (ER) 1:46
215 – Andrew Smith (PJ) dec Nick Lupi (Hu) 9-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Moriarty (PJ 130)
Consolation Finals
96 – Ed Small (PJ)
103 – Justin Bingler (Eld)
112 – John MrGath (Hu) pin Brian Monahan (Wash) 3:23
119 – Luke Harrison (Wash)
125 – Ryan Helmke (Wash) dec Tyler Kowinski (PJ) 6-1
130 – James Georges (ER) dec Jack Castelli (Hu) 4-2
135 – Dan Irizarry (Wash) pin Josh Solcberg (RV) 1:40
145 – Zach Dunn (PJ) pin Ken Stropoli (Hu) 1:03
152 – Anthony Morriggia (Eld) pin Josh Brown (ER) 3:00
160 – Randy Wilson (PJ) dec Dylan Saavedra (Eld) 8-7 OT
171 – Zach Fitzpatrick (PJ) pin Mike Musse (Eld) 3:49
189 – Matt Sexton (PJ) pin Andrew Bragado (Wash) 1:23
215 – Devin Simpson (PJ) pin Jesse Corcoran (Eld) 5:20

Connetquot Tri-Meet
Connetquot 64, Miller Place 3
December 18, 2009
112 – Sean McCabe (Con) TF John Steiger (MP) 4:21
119 – Joe Gates (Con) TF Cory Aschauer (MP) 5:23
125 – James McCabe (Con) pin Jack Martocello (MP) 1:23
130 – James McCabe (Con) pin Chris Aschauer (MP) 3:23
135 – Young (MP) dec Mike Sullivan (Con) 9-7
140 – Nick Castellanos (Con) pin LaBianca (MP) 2:56
145 – Mike Cella (Con) dec Darren Serignese (MP) 10-6
152 – Sean Gillen (Con) dec Andrew Lettieri (MP) 6-0
160 – Nick LoBue (Con) pin Joe Tromba (MP) 2:32
171 – John Zullo (Con) pin Colin Ferrall (MP) 2:25
189 – Nick Campbell (Con) pin R.D. Kelly (MP) 5:59
215 – Kenny Drew (Con) pin Chris Folk-Freund (MP) 1:25
Forfeits: MP (103)

Connetquot 65, Smithtown West 6
December 18, 2009
103 – Branden Dent (Con) pin Hoffman (SmW) 3:29
112 – Sean McCabe (Con) pin Giamis (SmW) 1:45
119 – Joe Gates (Con) MD Punzone (SmW) 9-0
125 – James McCabe (Con) pin Dudek (SmW) 2:52
130 – Steve Drew (Con) MD O’Leary (SmW) 13-0
135 – Mike Sullivan (Con) pin Mosleih (SmW) 1:40
140 – Nick Castellanos (Con) pin Gruder (SmW) 0:54
145 – Mike Cella (Con) pin Hunsucker (SmW) 2:56
152 – Sean Gillen (Con) dec Nappi (SmW) 9-2
160 – Nick LoBue (Con) pin Wietemeyer (SmW) 3:50
171 – John Zullo (Con) pin Wolfer (SmW) 2:21
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Nick Campbell (Con) 2:37
215 – Kenny Drew (Con) pin Salvatore (SmW) 4:45

Smithtown West 43, Miller Place 19
December 18, 2009
112 – Steiger (MP) dec Giamis (SmW) 4-2
119 – Cory Aschauer (MP) dec Punzone (SmW) 5-1
125 – Martocello (MP) TF Dudek (SmW) 4:00
130 – Chris Aschauer (MP) dec O’Leary (SmW) 10-7
135 – Young (MP) MD Mosleih (SmW) 13-4
140 – Gruder (SmW) pin LaBianca (MP) 3:07
145 – Mike Hunsucker (SmW) pin Serignese (MP) 5:35
152 – Nappi (SmW) MD Lettieri (MP) 10-2
160 – Wietemeyer (SmW) pin Tromba (MP) 2:34
171 – Ferrall (MP) pin Wolfer (SmW) 3:43
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Kelly (MP) 0:38
215 – Salvatore (SmW) MD Epstein (MP) 10-0

Patchogue-Medford 59, Shoreham-Wading River 6
December 18, 2009
96 – PJ Sabian (SWR) pin Bailey Negrin (PM) 0:47
103 – Ryan Whatley (PM) pin Zach Sperling (SWR) 2:15
112 – Ben Scalzo (PM) TF TJ Kluber (SWR) 4:15
119 – Armani Hendrickson (PM) dec Luis Morales (SWR) 6-5 TB
125 – John Keck (SWR) dec Steve Kalogeras (PM) 7-1
130 – Zak Mullen (SWR) dec Eddie Gomez (PM) 5-0
135 – Joe D’Amico (PM) pin Joe Bennett (SWR) 2:59
140 – Jay Washington (PM) pin Tom Valentin (SWR) 1:17
152 – Brenden Cleary (PM) pin Dan Klemfuss (SWR) 1:03
160 – Nick Pierre (PM) dec Marc Garcia (SWR) 5-3
171 – James Sullivan (PM) pin Mike Sanders (SWR) 3:43
189 – AJ Hendrickson (PM) pin Pat Menezes (SWR) 3:29
215 – Joe Clemente (PM) pin Bryan Antonoff (SWR) 2:32
Forfeits: SWR (145)

Sachem East 52 Deer Park 16
December 18, 2009
103 – Florian, Mark (SacE) TF Thomas, Maurice (DP) 5:28
112 – Lugo, Zach (DP) dec Cabrera, Andrew (SacE) 5-4 OT
119 – Kochath, Nikhn (SacE) pin Muroff, Cory (DP) 1:25
125 – Messina, Dominick (SacE) pin Madgum, Robert (DP) 3:46
130 – Matthews, Thomas (SacE) TF Lynch, B (DP) 2:44
135 – Cauchi, Brandon (DP) MD O’Malley, Sean (SacE) 16-3
140 – Merone, Billy (SacE) pin Fisher, Cory (DP) 3:46
145 – Schruhl, Mike (SacE) pin Williams, Daymen (DP) 1:14
160 – Lugo, Rich (DP) dec Merante, Mike (SacE) 9-3
171 – Merante, Frank (SacE) pin Card, Kevin (DP) :41
189 – Di Iorio, Chris (SacE) pin Houanche, Demetrius (DP) 1:23
215 – Bilello, Joe (DP) pin Scanlon, Patrick (SacE) 1:34
Forfeits: Deer Park (152)

Hauppague 43, St. Anthony’s 23
December 17, 2009
103 – West (Hau) pin Pavese (StA) 1:02
112 – Brienza (StA) dec Nick Mauriello (Hau) 4-3
119 – Greene (StA) pin Ryan Senese (Hau) 1:56
125 – Gangarossa (StA) TF Tyler McGann (Hau) 5:38
130 – Michael Ehlinger (Hau) dec Scutti (StA) 5-3
135 – Lepkowsky (Hau) dec Vanegas (StA) 12-2
140 – Kevin Panebianco (Hau) pin Vrasidas (StA) 2:42
145 – Marro (Hau) dec Kelly (StA) 17-4
160 – Meisner (StA) dec Anthony Bonaventura (Hau) 8-7
171 – C. Menendez (Hau) dec Guarino (StA) 11-3
189 – Gennero Bonaventura (Hau) dec Rhodes (StA) 13-2
215 – Anthony Martello (Hau) pin Sullivan (StA) 1:45
285 – X Desir (StA) pin Akapnitis (Hau) 0:41
Forfeits: StA (152)

Smithtown East 26, Northport 25
at Northport High School
December 16, 2009
96 – Will Outcault (S) dec Ken Gallagher (N), 6-3 (exhibition)
103 – Branson Berger (S) dec James Cicio (N), 12-1
112 – Jake Barbagallo (N) dec Justin Burns (S), 10-2
119 – Justin Gneiser (N) dec Dan Burns (S), 4-2
125 – Tyler Vigliarolo (S) dec Stephen Hearn (N), 7-4
130 – Dan Romanczyk (N) dec Dylan Clay (S), 5-2
135 – Joe Evangelista (N) dec Luke Outcault (S), 6-1
140 – Anthony Forca (S) pin Kyle Caminske (N), 5:20
145 – Casey O’Malley (S) dec Matt Spiros (N), 5-1
152 – Donovan Devaney (N) pin Evan Bair (S), 3:46
160 – Dan Reiter (S) pin Tyler Cobe (N), 4:40
171 – Joe Cicio (N) dec Tim Kopiske (S), 3-0
189 – Kyle Fortuna (N) dec Stephen Krajci (S), 7-5
215 – Pat Falk (S) dec Jake Davenport (N), 12-1
285 – Rich Ward (S) dec Ashkon Assemi (N), 5-0 (exhibition)

Matt Notes by Howard Greenberg

The Bulls from Smithtown East opened up their season winning 26-25 in a tough back and forth duel with the Tigers from Northport, in a Suffolk County non league match at Northport High School on December 16, 2009.

The match started at 103 with the Bulls Branson Berger handling James Cicio 12-1 in a major decision to give Smithtown a 4-0 lead. At 112, Northport Tiger sophomore Jake Barbagallo defeated freshman Justin Burns 10-2 to even the team score at 4.

At 119, sophomore returning League champion Justin Gneiser from Northport held off the Bulls junior Dan Burns 4-2 to give the Tigers the match lead 7-4. Smithtown Bull freshman and second year varsity starter Tyler Vigliarolo evened the team score at 7 with a 7-4 come from behind decision over Northport’s Stephen Hearn who used a tough leg ride.

At 130 junior Dan Romanczyk from Northport held off Bulls senior Dylan Clay in a 5-2 decision to give the match lead back to the Tigers, 10-7. Tiger senior captain and three time all league wrestler Joe Evangelista controlled Smithtown sophomore second year varsity starter Luke Outcault 6-1 to increase the Northport lead in the match to 13-7.

Smithtown junior Anthony Forca opened up his varsity career with a pancake whip to his opponents back in the third period of a scoreless match leading to a pin over senior Tiger Kyle Caminske to even the team match score at 13.

Bull sophomore second year varsity wrester Casey O’Malley held off tough Tiger junior Matt Spiros 5-1 to give Smithtown the team match lead 16-13. But the Tigers came roaring back at 152 with junior Donovan Devaney pinning Bulls junior Evan Bair at 3:46 after an escape and a whip to his back that put Northport back in the lead 19-16.

At 160 Smithtown Bull senior and three year varsity starter Dan Reiter brought the Bulls back on top 22-19 with a pin at 4:40 after leading 11-2 over Tiger senior Tyler Cobe. Northport came back again to tie the match 22-22 with a 3-0 win by all league senior co-captain Joe Cicio at 171 over the Bull’s scrappy junior Tim Kopiske wrestling up a weight class.

In a pivotal match with the team score tied, at 189 Northport junior Kyle Fortuna overcame a first period near fall and 5-3 deficit to tie the match at 5-5 and then squeezed out a last second take down over the Bulls senior Stephen Krajci to give Northport a 25-22 lead going into the last match.

At 215, the Bulls senior Pat Falk knew that a regular decision would not be enough to win the team match since Northport had more criteria points and with that in his mind, he used a series of near falls to obtain a 12-1 major decision over Tiger sophomore Jake Davenport to give Smithtown the team victory 26-25. At 275, Smithtown Bull Rich Ward defeated junior Ashkon Assemi from Northport 5-0 and at 96, Bull 8th grader Will Outcault prevailed in his first varsity match with a 6-3 win over fellow Northport 8th grader Ken Gallagher.

Brentwood 34, Westhampton 20
December 16, 2009
103 – Eric Orellana (Bwd) Forfiet
112 – David Cheverra (Bwd) pin Garfola (WHB) 3:32
119 – Alex Gomez (Bwd) dec DeTore (WHB) 9-6
125 – Conner Bass (WHB) dec Humberto Garcia (Bwd) 4-1
130 – Alexis Blanco (Bwd) dec C. Hubbard (WHB) 11-6
135 – Steven Rojas (Bwd) dec Zach Bass (WHB) 8-6 OT
140 – Jonathon Falconi (Bwd) pin Maddock (WHB) 4:43
145 – Julien Joseph (Bwd) dec Higgins (WHB) 11-5
152 – Carey (WHB) TF Carlos Toribio (Bwd) 4:40
160 – Mazarakis (WHB) pin Misael Romero (Bwd) 1:28
171 – Kobus (WHB) dec Jared Hudson (Bwd) 8-2
189 – Garone (WHB) dec Jean Giles-Stevenson (Bwd) 9-4
215 – Carlos Hernandez (Bwd) dec Moore (WHB) 8-0

Commack 51, Bellport 15
December 16, 2009
103 – Reim (Com) pin Gray (Bell) 0:49
112 – Rosenberg (Com) pin Lundstrom (Bell) 1:24
125 – Baggetta (Com) pin Paladox (Bell) 0:35
130 – DiMattei (Com) pin Halverson (Bell) 0:59
135 – Carson (Bell) pin Pesce (Com) 4:58
140 – Gorgano (Com) dec Rose (Bell) 9-2
145 – Palazzolo (Com) dec Matt (Bell) 6-4
152 – Smith (Com) pin Rodriguez (Bell) 1:29
160 – Jeziorkowski (Com) dec Reyes (Bell) 7-3
171 – Kraker (Bell) dec Keyles (Com) 4-2
189 – Gerlach (Com) dec Johnson (Bell) 7-5 OT
215 – Deforca (Com) dec Mosley (Bell) 2-1
285 – Sinclair (Bell) pin Rubino (Com) 4:56
Forfeits: (Bell) 119

Newfield 47, Half Hollow Hills West 30
December 16, 2009
103 – Zach Aal (HHHW) pin Bense (New) 1:14
112 – Anthony Hirschfield (New) MD Christensen (HHHW) 18-4
119 – Fenster (New) pin Reilly (HHHW) 1:04
125 – R. Carter (HHHW) pin Dilevo (New) 1:30
130 – Tyler Lewis (New) dec Williams (HHHW) 5-0
135 – R. Rivera (New) MD Sagsveen (HHHW) 10-1
140 – Grimaldi (HHHW) pin Keute (New) 5:23
152 – Appenzeller (New) pin Picollo (HHHW) 1:38
160 – Massaro (HHHW) pin Irizarry (New) 5:13
171 – Mike Isaza (New) pin Caliendo (HHHW) 3:17
189 – Colton Fusaro (New) pin John Tavares (HHHW) 1:54
215 – Santiago (New) pin Onyebeke (HHHW) 1:39
285 – Phipps (New) pin Quinn (HHHW) 5:45
Forfeits: (New) 145

Sachem North 45, William Floyd 22
December 16, 2009
96 – Bradice (WF) pin Alec Ross (SacN) 1:11
103 – Palminteri (WF) dec Frank Napoli (SacN) 5-4
112 – Brandon Hegerty (SacN) pin Penna (WF) 3:07
119 – Kevin O’Hagan (SacN) pin Woods (WF) :55
125 – Taylor Hagerty (SacN) pin Delpizzi (WF) 1:17
130 – Ryan Gerondel (SacN) dec Gerle (WF) 9-4
135 – Nick Iannello (SacN) dec Gil Arryoy (WF) 7-1
140 – Otranto (WF) MD Tyler Itzkowitz (SacN) 12-0
145 – Paquette (WF) pin Richie Avella (SacN) 1:23
152 – Vin DiStasi (SacN) pin Goulding (WF) 3:09
160 – Maldonado (WF) dec Dan Agostinelli (SacN) 8-2
171 – Tom Mellina (SacN) dec Wells (WF) 8-6
189 – Billy Turner (SacN) pin Keegan (WF) 2:48
215 – Andrew Mellina (SacN) dec Rodriguez (WF) 3-1
285 – Matt Cosgrove (SacN) dec Innace (WF) 3-0

Smithtown East 32, Northport 25
December 16, 2009
96 – W. Outcault (SmE) dec Gallagher (NP) 6-3
103 – B. Berger (SmE) dec J. Cicio (NP) 10-0
112 – Jake Barbagallo (NP) dec J. Burns (SmE) 10-2
119 – Gneiser (NP) dec D. Burns (SmE) 4-2
125 – Vigliarolo (SmE) dec Hern (NP) 7-4
130 – Romanczyk (NP) dec Clay (SmE) 5-2
135 – Evangelista (NP) dec L. Outcault (SmE) 6-1
140 – Forca (SmE) pin Caminske (NP) 5:10
145 – O’Malley (SmE) dec Spiros (NP) 5-1
152 – R. Devaney (NP) pin Bair (SmE) 3:30
160 – D. Reiter (SmE) pin Cobe (NP) 5:16
171 – J. Cicio (NP) dec R. Kopiske (SmE) 3-1
189 – Fortuna (NP) dec Krajci (SmE) 7-5
215 – Falk (SmE) MD Davenport (NP) 12-1
285 – Ward (SmE) dec Assemi (NP) 6-0

Smithtown West 46, Center Moriches 21
December 16, 2009
96 – Hoffman (SmW) TF Indemaio (CM) 16-0
103 – Menzer (CM) pin Ardizone (SmW) 2:49
112 – Giamis (SmW) TF Sess (CM) 20-5
119 – Punzone (SmW) dec Simpson (CM) 11-8
125 – Pat Dudek (SmW) TF Pulver (CM) 17-2
130 – DeAngelis (CM) dec O’Leary (SmW) 4-0
135 – Robles (CM) pin Mosleh (SmW) 5:55
140 – Gruder (SmW) pin Tyson (CM) 3:00
145 – Hunsucker (SmW) dec Baskerville (CM) 9-2
152 – Nappi (SmW) dec Spitaleri (CM) 4-0
160 – Wietemeyer (SmW) dec McGarity (CM) 6-0
171 – Legar (CM) pin Wolfer (SmW) 3:11
189 – Jake Smith (SmW) pin Luigini (CM) 0:46
215 – Salvatore (SmW) pin Hotaling (CM) 5:49

Stony Brook, 45, Martin Luther 30
December 16, 2009
119 – Jung (ML) pin Thorstenn (SB) 5:29
125 – Hulse (SB) pin Aponte (ML) 2:56
130 – Murray (ML) pin Palmer (SB) 0:36
135 – Cuadrado (ML) dec Hayirli (SB) 12-9
140 – Wenzel (ML) dec Alterman (SB) 11-6
145 – Park (ML) pin Cox (SB) 5:19
152 – Preito (ML) pin MacFarlane (SB) 0:52
160 – Hendricks (SB) pin Spreitzer (ML) 0:41
171 – von Strandtmann (SB) pin Frohman (ML) 0:38
189 – Anderson (SB) pin Utnick (ML) 3:19
215 – Smith (SB) dec Schnetzler (ML) 6-1
285 – Galagarza (SB) pin Gaffrey (ML) 2:48
Forfeits: (ML) 103,112

Walt Whitman 45, Centereach 29
December 16, 2009
103 – Naeemi (WW) pin Perrotta (Cen) 1:17
112 – Tarpey (Cen) dec Halimi (WW) 12-0
119 – Noens (Cen) dec O’Rourke (WW) 14-5
125 – Meringolo (WW) dec Pusateri (Cen) 8-0
130 – Rodriguez (WW) pin Fiedorysyn (Cen) 1:34
135 – Milanese (WW) TF Sosa (Cen) 4:01
140 – Wesch (WW) pin Weiss (Cen) 0:44
145 – Marchianda (WW) pin Banzer (Cen) 0:22
152 – Seidel (Cen) dec Agulilar (WW) 5-0
160 – Barbuto (WW) pin Brunning (Cen) 0:59
171 – Boccio (Cen) pin Clarke (WW) 2:21
189 – Bremer (Cen) pin Rodriguez (WW) 3:34
285 – Hynes (WW) pin Berrina (Cen) 1:15
Forfeits: (Whit) 215

Rocky Point 54, Hudson Falls 28
At Colonie Duals
December 12, 2009
119 – Z.Winney (HF) pin Gaudet, 1:43.
125 – Johnson (RP) dec Stevens, 11-6.
130 – N.Loscalzo (RP) pin Ko.Harrington, 4:22.
140 – Stephen Dutton (RP) TF Woodworth, 16-1.
145 – Dudley (HF) pin Rebella, 2:36.
152 – Longobardi (RP) pin Taylor, 3:15.
160 – Anthony Volpe (RP) dec Waytkus, 10-1.
171 – Billy Coggins (RP) pin Ni. Valastro, :45
189 – Vivonetto (RP) pin Maxam, 1:11.
215 – Haynes (HF) ID Farrel.
285 – Albrecht (HF) pin Iadanza, 1:09.
96 – O’Gallagher (RP) ID Ky.Harrington.
103 – Dutton (RP) pin Bruno, 1:52.
112 – No.Valastro (HF) TF Accordi, 16-1.
Forfeits: HF (135)

Division 48, Hudson Falls 25
At Colonie Duals
December 12, 2009
103 – Bruno (HF) dec Crafa, 19-6.
112 – No. Valastro (HF) pin Bassert, 1:45.
119 – Pellegrino (D) dec Z. Winney, 5-1.
125 – Carella (D) dec Stevens, 5:42.
130 – Maldonado (D) dec Harrington, 8-0.
140 – Ruane (D) pin T. Winney, 1:13.
145 – Dudley (HF) pin Brouillet, 1:37.
152 – Perez (D) pin Goray, 5:29.
160 – Waytkus (HF) pin Schweitzer, 1:32.
171 – Diaz (D) dec Ni. Valastro, 9-8.
189 – McNamara (D) TF Maxasm, 15-0.
215 – Haynes (HF) dec Shanley, 3-2.
285 – Mudassar (D) dec Albrecht, 1-0.
Forfeits: HF (96, 135)

Colonie Duals
December 12, 2009
Rocky Point 52 Minisink Valley (Sec 9) 27
Rocky Point 57 Monroe-Woodbury (Sec 9) 15
Rocky Point 48 Queensbury (Sec 2) 27
Rocky Point-73 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Sec 2) 4
Rocky Point 68 RC Ketcham (Sec 1) 6
Rocky Point 67 Scotia (Sec 2) 9
Rocky Point 72 Wallkill (Sec 9) 10

Rocky Point 54, Hudson Falls 28
at Colonie Duals
December 12, 2009
96 – O’Gallagher (RP) ID Ky.Harrington
103 – Dutton (RP) pin Bruno, 1:52
112 – No.Valastro (HF) TF Accordi, 16-1
119 – Z.Winney (HF) pin Gaudet, 1:43
125 – Johnson (RP) dec Stevens, 11-6
130 – N.Loscalzo (RP) pin Ko.Harrington, 4:22
140 – Dutton (RP) TF Woodworth, 16-1
145 – Dudley (HF) pin Rebella, 2:36
152 – Longobardi (RP) pin Taylor, 3:15
160 – Volpe (RP) dec Waytkus, 10-1
171 – Coggins (RP) pin Ni. Valastro, :45
189 – Vivonetto (RP) pin Maxam, 1:11
215 – Haynes (HF) ID Farrel
285 – Albrecht (HF) pin Iadanza, 1:09
Forfeits: HF (135)

CHSAA

Chaminade 71, Holy Trinity 6
December 16, 2009
103 – Stephen Fischer dec Jake Byrne (HT), 11-3
112 – Bobby Wallace pin Chris Tansey (HT), 1:40
119 – Paul Toscano (Cha) pin Vinny Sarro (HT), 1:32
125 – Jon Andreson (Cha) pin Jason Urban (HT), 3:29
130 – Declan Gray (Cha) pin Matt Anen (HT), 5:22
135 – Matt Sagan (Cha) pin Juwan Brown (HT), 3:34
140 – Mike Jones (Cha) dec Nick Giovaniello (HT), 11-6
145 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) dec Nick Berardi (HT), 9-2
152 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Rich Hauanche (HT), 14-0
160 – Tom Fasano (Cha) pin James Juzwa (HT), 3:00
171 – Andrew deLannoy (Cha) dec Tom Williams (HT), 4-3
189 – Sean Andrews (Cha) pin Mike Russo (HT), 2:49
285 – Matt Wilson (HT) pin John Sikula (Cha), 2:28
Forfeits: HT (96, 215)

Kellenberg 40 Sayville B 36
December 16, 2009
103 – Leshinger (SayB) dec Skinner (KM) 16-9
112 – C. Siracusa (SayB) MD Vono (KM) 10-0
119 – Federlin (KM) pin Ciamcimino (SayB)
125 – Indovino (KM) TF Weisheit (SayB) 5:58
130 – Sullivan (KM) MD Clemente (SayB) 12-2
135 – Corino (KM) pin Hlwa (SayB) 5:28
140 – O’Brien (KM) pin Czaachor (SayB) 1:36
145 – Weissberg (KM) dec Taliendo (SayB) 7-3
152 – Reiss (SayB) ID McDaniels (KM)
160 – Piscitelli (SayB) dec Murphy (KM) 8-5
171 – Re’ (KM) pin Bethia (SayB) :59
189 – Kropp (KM) dec Yonick (SayB) 10-3
215 – Gotay (SayB) pin Walsh (KM) 3:00
Forfeits: KM (96, 285)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *