Section XI Results 09-50

Section XI high school wrestling results for week 50, 2009.

Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Whitman
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – Fabien (SWR) pin Calderone (Whit) 1:20
103 – Napoli (Sachem North) dec Piccirillo (SN) 9-3
112 – Hagerty (SN) pin Domnisch (North Bab) 2:39;
119 – Bennett (NB) dec Meringolo (Whit) 6-4;
125 – Osleeb (North Salem) dec Rodriguez (Whit) 17-10
130 – Gerondel (SN) dec Milanese (Whit) 9-5
135 – Richardson (West Bab) dec Bauman (WB) 8-4
140 – Colon (WB) pin Wesch (Whit) 1:07
145 – Klump (PW) dec Gage (NB) 7-0
152 – Distasi (SN) dec Correa (NB) 6-5
160 – Augustinelli (SN) pin Montovani (WB) 5:57
171 – Speights (WB) dec Grassman (SN) 5-2
189 – B. Turner (SN) pin Horn (SN) 5:01
215 – C. Turner (Whit) ID Polynice (WB)
285 – Wilkinson (WB) pin Cosgrove (SN) 1:14
Most Pins, Least Time: Wilkinson (West Babylon 285)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Osleeb (North Salem 125)

Cliff Clark Classic at Bay Shore
December 12, 2009
Championship Finals
96 – LaBate (Com) dec Quintanilla (Hick) 6-1
103 – Reim (Com) dec Romero (BS) 3-0
112 – Noens (Centereach) pin Spence (Com) 1:45
119 – Katz (Com) pin Albinski (Com) 1:45
125 – Baggetta (Com) dec Fontanet (Ros) 3-0
130 – DiMattei (Com) dec Strider (Matt) 6-4
135 – Rockelein (Cent) pin Boone (Free) 5:51
140 – Gray (BS) dec Gargano (Com) 4-0
145 – Smith (Com) dec Palazzolo (Com) 1-0
152 – Oken (Ros) dec Cruz (Free) 8-2
160 – Boone (Cop) dec Dumanyan (Hick) 7-0
171 – Sanchez (Free) dec Small (Free) 10-5
189 – Heaney (Matt) pin Michalski (Com) 3:39
215 – DeForca (Com) dec Medley (Free) 5-2
285 – Agu (Free) dec Young (BS) 3-0
Most Pins, Least Time: Morello (BS)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Agu (Free)
Quickest Pin: Agu (Free)

Gray Fitzgerald Tournament at Sayville
December 12, 2009
Team Scores
Connetquot 364
Brentwood 354
Sayville, 271
Seaford 122
Deer Park, 98
Miller Place 94
Thomas Edison 61 – PSAL
Bellport 50
Wingate 16 – PSAL
Championship Finals
96 – Matt Leshinger (Say) TF Barnett (BW) 4:25
103 – Orellana (BW) pin Pappa (BW) 4:35
112 – Montgomery (Sea) dec S. McCabe (Conn) 4-2
119 – J. McCabe (Conn) dec Chaverra (BW) 7-1
125 – Gomez (BW) pin Locast (Sea) 1:52
130 – Garcia (BW) dec S. Drew (Conn) 3-1
135 – Pitre (Say) dec Rojas (BW) 11-4
140 – Harding (Sea) dec Falconi (BW) 4-0
145 – Cella (Conn) dec Serignese (Miller Place) 9-3
152 – Haas (Say) pin Mattern (Conn) 1:31
160 – R Lugo (Deer Park) dec LoBoe (Conn) 12-8
171 – Zullo (Conn) dec Caiozzo (Conn) 3-1
189 – Campbell (Conn) pin Houanche (DP) 5:06
215 – Nelson (Say) MD Gotay (Say) 14-3
285 – Biello (DP) pin Serran (BW) 1:06
Most Pins Least Time Championship: Christian Nelson (Sayville 215)
Most Pins Least Time Tournament: Leyroy Jahroo (Brentwood 119)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Will Montgomery (Sea) 112
Chief Ray Downey Sr. Sportsmanship Award: Sayville

Huntington Tournament
December 12, 2009
Team Scores
Huntington 257
Kings Park 247.5
Massapequa 233.5
East Islip 213
Northport 119.5
Central Islip 118.5
Port Jervis 96.5 – Sec 9
Center Moriches 84
Grand Street Campus 27 – PSAL
Championship Finals
96 – Doria (Mass) dec Primerano (KP) 5-1;
103 – Mike Soria (KP) dec Gomez (CI) 3-2
112 – Max Soria (KP) pin Dellevechia (EI) 1:20
119 – McNeil (Hunt) pin Paradiso (Mass) 3:38
125 – McQueen (Hunt) dec Delvecchio (KP) 6-4
130 – Ventiere (EI) dec DeAngelis (CM) 9-3
135 – Loadholt (Hunt) dec Evangelista (NP) 7-5
140 – Brown (EI) dec Chicoine (Mass) 4-2 (OT);
145 – Sarrio (Mass) dec Tardo (KP) 6-3;
152 – Rodriguez (CI) dec Morgan (Mass) 8-5
160 – Puca (Hunt) dec Ondris (Mass) 6-4
171 – Fox (Hunt) pin Benenstein (KP) 3:55
189 – Wetzel (Mass) dec Arma (EI) 16-8
215 – Martin (KP) dec Smith (PJ) 6-3
285 – Slawson (EI) dec Murphy (CM) 2-1 OT
Most Pins, Least Time: Max Soria (Kings Park 112) 4 in 4:11
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Soria (Kings Park 103)

Stony Brook 42, Long Island Lutheran 35
Dual at Stony Brook
December 12, 2009
103 – Joe Gomez (LIL) pin Liao (SB) 1:01
125 – Austin Hulse (SB) pin Evan Carpenter (LIL) 1:42
135 – Beauman (LIL) pin Park (SB) 3:44
140 – Tripodi (LIL) pin Hayirli (SB) 1:52
145 – Schmidt (LIL) pin Alterman (SB) 2:33
152 – Alex Beardslee (LIL) MD MacFarlane (SB) 18-2
160 – Hendricks (SB) pin Horton (LIL) 1:44
171 – vonStrandtmann (SB) pin Campbell (LIL) 1:10
Forfeits: Stony Brook (130), LIL (112, 119, 189 and 215)

Hauppauge 82, Ardsley 3
Dual at North Rockland
December 12, 2009
96 – West (Haup) MD Longo (Ards) 12-4
103 – Nick Mauriello (Haup) pin Longworth (Ards) 3:25
112 – Ryan Senese (Haup) pin Samalsky (Ards) 1:15
119 – Gottfried (Ards) dec Kenneth Collado (Haup) 9-3
125 – Tyler McGann (Haup) pin Kogen (Ards) 0:29
145 – Kevin Panebianco (Haup) pin Contract (Ards) 0:49
160 – Anthony Bonaventura (Haup) pin Weintraub (Ards) 0:57
171 – C. Menendez (Haup) pin Cohen (Ards) 0:12
189 – G. Bonaventura (Haup) pin Lombardi (Ards) 0:17
285 – Akapanitas (Haup) pin Boungiorno (Ards) 1:40
Forfeits Ardsley (130, 135, 140, 152 and 215)

Hauppauge 65, North Rockland 9
Dual at North Rockland
December 12, 2009
96 – West (Haup) TF Feniger (NRock) 5:14
103 – Nick Mauriello (Haup) pin Caputo (NRock) 4:40
112 – Ryan Senese (Haup) pin Simini (NRock) 4:53
119 – Kenneth Collado (Haup) dec Mike Caputo (NRock) 12-6
125 – Tyler McGann (Haup) pin Uce (NRock) 5:22
130 – Michael Ehlinger (Haup) TF Sanchez (NRock) 3:16
135 – Slane (NRock) dec Lepkowsky (Haup) 6-2
140 – Anthony Piscitello (Haup) MD DeRosa (NRock) 19-7
145 – Kevin Panebianco (Haup) pin Baez (NRock) 1:24
152 – Jessie Marro (Haup) pin Freeman (NRock) 3:19
160 – Anthony Bonaventura (Haup) dec Diaz (NRock) 6-4
171 – C. Menendez (Haup) pin Boyle (NRock) 2:42
189 – G. Bonaventura (Haup) dec Vermin (NRock) 10-2
215 – Anthony Martello (Haup) dec Cahill (NRock) 14-4
285 – Acero (NRock) pin Akapanitas (Haup) 1:13

Hauppauge 73, Fordham Prep 11
Dual at North Rockland
December 12, 2009
103 – Nick Mauriello (Haup) pin Bennet (FP) 1:03
119 – Kenneth Collado (Haup) pin Castellucci (FP) 1:16
125 – Tyler McGann (Haup) TF Russo (FP) 3:43
130 – Michael Ehlinger (Haup) pin Treay (FP) 1:56
135 – Lepkowsky (Haup) TF Anderson (FP) 3:14
140 – Lenzi (FP) TF Anthony Piscitello (Haup) 5:14
145 – Kevin Panebianco (Haup) pin Herculese (FP) 0:33
152 – Jessie Marro (Haup) pin Balagay (FP) 1:19
160 – A. Bonaventura (Haup) dec Benito (FP) 6-5
171 – C. Menendez (Haup) pin Argast (FP) 1:20
189 – G. Bonaventura (Haup) pin Kreso (FP) 1:20
215 – Anthony Martello (Haup) pin Massey (FP) 1:59
285 – Kinder (FP) pin Akapanitas (Haup) 3:28

Islip 44, Floyd 27
Take Down Autism Duals at William Floyd
December 12, 2009
96 – Wade (I) pin Bradice (Floyd) 5:59
103 – Pamattri (Floyd) pin Levine (I) 1:52
112 – Haag (I) dec Penna (Floyd) 7-2
119 – Matt Egan (I) TF Woods (Floyd) 4:22
125 – Dan Gregg (I) dec Salandra (Floyd) 13-2
130 – Gerle (Floyd) dec Jake Fruedenberg (I) 9-3
140 – Chris Whelan (I) dec Rooney (Floyd) 6-4
145 – Paciette (Floyd) TF Ron King (I) 5:18
152 – Kyle Wade (I) pin Goulding (Floyd) 5:16
171 – Wells (Floyd) dec Vin Provenzano (I) 10-3
189 – Roriguez (Floyd) dec Craig (I) 10-1
215 – Steve Provenzano (I) pin Faison (Floyd) 3:01
285 – Joe Manna (I) pin Immace (Floyd) 1:06

Islip 55, Smithtown West 13
Take Down Autism Duals at William Floyd
December 12, 2009
96 – Wade (I) dec Hoffman (SW) 12-6
103 – Kevin Rafferty (I) dec Ardidone (SW) 9-4
112 – Matt Haag (I) dec Giamis (SW) 9-1
119 – Chris Egan (I) dec Punzone (SW) 6-4
125 – Dan Gregg (I) pin Dudek (SW) 2:54
130 – Jake Fruedenberg (I) dec O’Leary O (SW) 6-4
135 – Mike DiMartino (I) pin Mosleh (SW) 4:17
140 – Chris Whelan (I) dec Grabowski (SW) 7-3
145 – Hunsucker (SW) dec Ron King (I) 11-0
152 – Sabattino (I) pin Mapti (SW) 5:34
160 – Wade (I) pin Wietemeyer (SW) 5:12
171 – Vin Provenzano (I) pin Wolfer (SW) 2:35
189 – Smith (SW) pin Ryan Hughes (I) 0:15
215 – Salvatore (SW) dec Craig (I) 8-0

Islip 66, Jericho 18
Take Down Autism Duals at William Floyd
December 12, 2009
96 – Wade (I) pin Motta (Jer) 0:49
103 – Levine (I) pin Testa (Jer) 3:21
112 – Haag (I) pin Einhorn (Jer) 0:45
119 – Matt Egan (I) pin Blumenkranz (Jer) 1:42
130 – Jake Fruedenberg (I) pin Wu (Jer) 1:19
140 – Guccilo (Jer) pin Chris Whelan (I) 0:42
145 – Ron King (I) dec Sean Condon (Jer) 2-0
152 – Kyle Wade (I) pin First Name Kerbis (Jer) 1:14
160 – Joe Chamish (Jer) pin TJ Cordone (I) 1:46
171 – Vin Provenzano (I) pin Grigeniver (Jer) 2:17
189 – Barrington (Jer) pin Ryan Hughes (I) 3:08
215 – Steve Provenzano (I) pin Kim (Jer) 0:54
285 – Joe Manna (I) dec Cakian (Jer) 4-3

Half Hollow Hills West 51, Center Moriches 25
December 10, 2009
103 – Zach Aal (HHHW) pin Menzer (CM) 4:30
112 – Christensen (HHHW) pin Sess (CM) 4:50
119 – Reilly (HHHW) pin Simpson (CM) 1:31
125 – Pulver (CM) pin Ryan Carter (HHHW) 0:32
130 – DeAngelis (CM) pin Williams (HHHW) 4:56
135 – Robles (CM) dec Sagsveen (HHHW) 15-1
140 – Grimaldi (HHHW) pin Peterson (CM) 0:49
145 – Ryan Carter (HHHW) pin Baskerville (CM) 1:26
152 – Spitaleri (CM) pin Piccolo\ (HHHW) 1:33
160 – Caliendo (HHHW) pin Martinez (CM) 5:47
171 – Golonowski (HHHW) dec Leger (CM) 6-4
189 – John Tavares (HHHW) pin Luigini (CM) 3:15
215 – Chuck Onyeboke (HHHW) pin Nuinski (CM) 1:17
285 – Murphy (CM) dec Quinn (HHHW) 11-8

Islip 44, West Islip 12
Dual at Islip
December 10, 2009
96 – Tyler Walsh (WI) dec Wade (I) 6-5
103 – Nick Gennaro (WI) dec Kevin Rafferty (I) 4-0
112 – Matt Haag (I) dec Bob Lang (WI) 5-4
119 – Matt Donovan (WI) dec Chris Egan (I) 5-0
125 – Dan Gregg (I) dec Bryan Culkin (WI) 12-3
130 – Jake Fruedenberg (I) dec Brad Isgro (WI) 10-4
135 – Mike DiMartino (I) dec Rob Diggle (WI) 16-8
140 – Ron King (I) pin Nick Taylor (WI) 1:48
145 – Dan Walsh (WI) dec Chris Whelan (I) 9-2
152 – Sabattino (I) pin Don Bareia (WI) 3:30
160 – Kyle Wade (I) dec Greg Fernan (WI) 3:24
171 – Vin Provenzano (I) dec Dylan Calhoun (WI) 7-2
189 – Ryan Hughes (I) dec Mike Billello (WI) 8-3
215 – Steve Provenzano (I) pin Anthony Capenelli (WI) 00:56

Bayport-Blue Point 42, Miller Place 13
Dual at Miller Place
December 9, 2009
112 – T. Badamo (BBP) dec Steiger (MP) 6-3
119 – R. Hake (BBP) dec Cory Aschauer (MP) 5-3
125 – K. Underwood (BBP) pin Jack Martocello (MP) 1:24
130 – Jeff Purdy (BBP) dec Chris Aschauer (MP) 8-4
135 – Ryan Brindley (MP) dec Ralph Fabiani (BBP) 6-4
140 – Young (MP) dec T. Hassard (BBP) 8-2
145 – Darren Serignese (MP) dec Dexter Sanchez-Roda (BBP) 15-5
152 – Andrew Lettieri (MP) dec G. Teague (BBP) 4-2
160 – V. Desousa (BBP) pin Joe Tromba (MP) 1:31
171 – K. Carter (BBP) dec Colin Ferrall (MP) 6-1
189 – Joe Voetter (BBP) pin R.D. Kelly (MP) 4:23
215 – J. Alles (BBP) pin Chris Folk-Freund (MP) 0:03

Glenn 50, St. Anthony’s 20
Dual at St. Anthony’s
December 9, 2009
96 – Sinisgalli (Glenn) pin First Name Ronan (St. A) 3:12
103 – Salmonese (Glenn) pin Gasparro (St. A) 0:56
112 – Brienza (St. A) TF Massa (Glenn) 5:02
119 – Morris (St. A) dec Punzone (Glenn) 6-2
125 – Greene (Glenn) pin Dekrone (St. A) 1:12
130 – N Meinsen (Glenn) pin Gangarossa (St. A) 3:19
135 – K Meinsen (Glenn) MD White (St. A) 12-3
140 – Gannon (Glenn) pin Spector (St. A) 1:50
145 – Fusaro (Glenn) MD Kelly (St. A) 11-2
152 – Terdick (Glenn) pin Salerno (St. A) 1:54
160 – Bosco (Glenn) dec Meisner (St. A) 4-1
171 – Cheatham (Glenn) dec Guarino (St. A) 7-1
189 – Giaramita (Glenn) dec Paul Alessandrini (St. A) 6-2
215 – Kohout (Glenn) dec Sweitzer (St. A) 9-5
285 – X Desir (St. A) pin Pinto (Glenn) 0:44

University High School (WV) 53, Amityville 21
Dual at Amityville
December 9, 2009
112 – M. Wong (Amity) pin Cheslock (UHS) 1:54
119 – Schiffbauer (UHS) pin J. Francois (Amity) 1:20
125 – VanKirk (UHS) dec G Wong (Amity) 9-2
130 – Farley (UHS) pin Marsh (Amity) 1:16
135 – Richardson (UHS) TF Schmitt (Amity) 6:00
140 – Lillard (UHS) pin J Charles (Amity) 2:41
145 – Osorio (Amity) dec Layton (UHS) 12-6
152 – King (UHS) pin Jerrick (Amity) 5:38
160 – Stafford (UHS) dec Frierson (Amity) 9-3
171 – Derrick (Amity) pin Hughes (UHS) 2:56
189 – Lankford (UHS) pin Ortiz (Amity) 3:29
215 – Williams (Amity) pin Johnson (UHS) 0:56
285 – Weng (UHS) pin Myers (Amity) 1:08

Lindenhurst 43, Jericho 24
Dual at Jericho
December 8, 2009
103 – Greubel (Lind) dec Pesner (Jer) 4-2
112 – Henn (Lind) pin Einhorn (Jer) 4:25
119 – Castillo (Lind) dec Blumenkranz (Jer) 12-2
125 – Alvarez (Lind) pin Corcoran (Jer) 0:54
130 – Traficante (Lind) dec Bernstein (Jer) 4-0
135 – Aiello (Lind) dec Wu (Jer) 11-7
140 – Tuccillo (Jer) pin Napolean (Lind) 1:43
145 – Cortes (Lind) pin Sean Condon (Jer) 5:03
152 – Meisner (Lind) dec Rosenthal (Jer) 5-1
160 – Chamish (Jer) pin Riselvato (Lind) 0:56
171 – Pentaleri (Lind) dec Frisenda (Jer) 11-10
189 – Barrington (Jer) pin Lopez (Lind) 3:27
215 – Wildberger (Lind) pin Kim (Jer) 1:35
285 – Matt Zakian (Jer) pin Navarro (Lind) 1:06

4 thoughts on “Section XI Results 09-50”

  1. Bayport bluepoint had a big victory over miller place. A division 2 team that might spark some action in their league

  2. Pingback: betterscooter.com
  3. Pingback: brazilian body wav

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *