Section VIII Dual Meet Team Rankings for 2009-2010

All Section VIII Division I teams are ranked for dual meet competitiveness for the 2009-2010 season.

nassaurank2All Section VIII Division I teams are ranked for dual meet competitiveness for the 2009-2010 season.  To rank the teams, the following factors were taken into consideration.

  • Returning all-county place winners were evaluated.
  • Returning qualifier place winners were evaluated.
  • Section performance of returning wrestlers held preference when number of returning qualifiers were similar.
  • Teams with more returning section qualifiers were given higher preference than teams with less.

Rank Team
1 Wantagh
2 Long Beach
3 MacArthur
4 Uniondale
5 Massapequa
6 Syosset
7 Garden City
8 Seaford
9 Levittown Division
10 Freeport
11 East Meadow
12 Calhoun
13 Farmingdale
14 Sewanhaka East
15 Mepham
16 Bellmore JFK
17 Plainedge
18 North Shore
19 Jericho
20 Glenn Cove
21 Island Trees
22 Baldwin
23 Bethpage
24 Clarke
25 Great Neck South
26 Plainview
27 Roslyn
28 Lawrence
29 Lynbrook
30 Herricks
32 South Side
33 Manhasset
34 Port Washington
35 Hewlett
36 Hicksville
37 Great Neck North
38 Westbury
39 Oceanside
39 Sewanhaka West
39 Valley Stream South
40 Hempstead
40 Roosevelt
40 Valley Steam Central
40 West Hempstead


Answer the poll to rank the top 5  Section VIII dual meet teams. Select up to 5 teams before submitting your vote.

[poll id=”24″]

How would you rank the dual meet competitiveness of the Section VIII teams for 2009/2010. Please comment and let us know.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

To republish this ranking, you must have formal permission from Lighthouse Wrestling.
Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008-2009 Lighthouse Wrestling

4 thoughts on “Section VIII Dual Meet Team Rankings for 2009-2010”

  1. this is an interesting ranking and probably as close as you can get pre-season. the one wild card that this type of power ranking cannot account for is the ability of a program to create new league and section placewinners who will score valuable team points in the process as in both dual meets and tourneys. based upon that premise I’d expect Seaford and East meadow to move up a bit as the season gets underway. but very good job overall on these rankings in my opinon. thanks for the hard work as usual.

  2. I’m looking to do a similar team rankings and individual rankings for section XI as I did for Section VIII. One problem, the grades of all the section XI wrestlers are unavailable from the tournament brackets unlike section VIII. Can anyone help with identifying the grades of all the section xi wrestlers that competed in the section tournament last season? Any help in getting that would be valuable and appreciated.

  3. how is calhoun not ranked in the top 10 there returning 3 possible county champions in chaifetella malderelli and there secret weapon. and only lost 3 seniors from last years top 10 team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *