New York State 2009-2010 Preseason Rankings

This is a baseline New York State wrestling ranking for the 2009/2010 season. Both DI and DII wrestlers are ranked.

nassaurank2This is a baseline New York State wrestling ranking for the 2009/2010 season.  Both DI and DII wrestlers are ranked. As it is impossible to know what weights wrestlers will grow into or not, wrestlers are ranked at the weights that they wrestled at in 2009. The intention is to create a discussion around weight classes and who may be missing from the ranking.

New York State is a large state. It’s impossible to do a just ranking without your input. If you have input or comments, please comment with the wrestler’s name, weight, school, section, grade, and the results that would suggest a change to the ranking: ideally, they should have defeated someone ahead of them on the list to move up. You can also send comments to webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com.

96 Lbs. Division

  1. Mike Soria(Sr) – Kings Park, XI
  2. Corey Rasheed(8th) – Longwood, XI
  3. Jacob Goddeau(10) – Peru, VII
  4. Brendon Goldup(Fr) – Schuylerville, II
  5. Max Soria(Sr) – Kings Park, XI
  6. Corey Dake(So) – Lansing, IV
  7. Chris Brienza(Sr) – St. Anthony’s, C
  8. Tom Page(So) – Eden, VI

Honorable Mention

  • Joe Barbato(Jr) – Wantagh, VIII
  • Alec Dierna(So) – Wayne, V
  • Jacob Green(Fr) – Chenango Forks, V
  • Steve Michel(Fr) – Lancaster, VI
  • Jeff Olena(So) – Pal-Mac, V

103 Lbs. Division

  1. Brian Realbuto(So) – Somers, I
  2. Damon McQueen(Sr) – Huntington, XI
  3. Jimmy Morris(Jr) – St. Anthony’s, C
  4. Brandon Ling(Sr) – Penfield, V
  5. Arik Robinson(So) – Peru, VII
  6. Colton Perry (Jr) – Windsor, IV
  7. Malik Rasheed(So) – Longwood, XI
  8. Tim Schaefer(Fr) – Lancaster, VI

Honorable Mention

  • Jared Crast(Jr) – South Jefferson-III
  • Mike Sardo(Sr) – Whitesboro, III
  • Chris Armitage(Sr) – Union-Endicott, IV
  • Kevin Strong(So) – Frewsburg, VI
  • Tyrel White(Fr) – Whitehall, II
  • Noah Valestro(Fr) – Hudson Falls, II

112 Lbs. Division

  1. Grant Greene(Jr) – St. Anthony’s, C
  2. Steven Rodrigues(Jr) – Fox Lane, I
  3. Kyle Mcgregor(Sr) – Tonawanda, VI
  4. Bob Dierna(Jr) – Wayne, V
  5. Kyle Crisafulli(Sr) – Phoenix, III
  6. Sean McCormick(Jr) – Johnson City, IV
  7. Kenneth Collado(Sr) – Hauppauge, XI
  8. Pen Gotfried(Sr) – Ardsley, I

Honorable Mention

  • Kyle Conrad (Sr) – Bath, V
  • Peter Detore(Sr) – Westhampton Beach, XI
  • Anthony Finocchiaro(So) – Baldwinsville, III
  • Dom Giaccolone(Sr) – Cato-Meridian, III
  • Troy Seymour(Fr) – Peru, VII
  • Conor Sutton(So) – Lasalle, II

119 Lbs. Division

  1. Justis Flamio(Sr) – Mahopac, I
  2. Taylor Laraia(Sr) – Newburgh(Nfa), IX
  3. John Belanger(Sr) – Shenendehowa, II
  4. Quinton Murphy(So) – Holley, V
  5. Dereck Pflugar(So) – Sandy Creek, III
  6. Cameron Kelly(Sr) – Pittsford, V
  7. Patrick Hogan(Jr) – Peru, VII
  8. Dylan Palacios(Jr) – Long Beach, VIII

Honorable Mention

  • Even Borst(Sr) – Duanesburg, II
  • Chester Demanchick(Sr) – Gates Chili, V
  • Alex Gomez(Jr) – Brentwood, XI
  • Danny Gormley(Jr) – Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, I
  • Ryan Osleeb(Jr) – North Salem, I

125 Lbs. Division

  1. Nick Arujau(Sr) – Syosset, VIII
  2. Nick Wilcox(Sr) – Green, IV
  3. Casey Lanave(Jr) – Chenango Forks, IV
  4. Adam Troy(Jr) – Walt Whitman, XI
  5. Sean Hanson(Sr) – South Jefferson, III
  6. Andy Lyman(Jr) – Ravenacoe/Selkirk, II
  7. Nick Meinsen(Sr) – John Glenn, XI
  8. Seth Hazleton(Sr) – Shenendehow, II

Honorable Mention

  • CJ Howard(Sr) – Pittsford, V
  • Troy Sampson(Sr) – Chaminade, C
  • Patrick Dyer(Sr) – Cicero North Syracuse, III
  • Chet Cochran(Sr) – Onteora, IX
  • Adam Greene(So) – Chenango Valley, IV

130 Lbs. Division

  1. Vinnie Digravio(Sr) – Wayne, V
  2. Cody Ruggirello(Sr) – Valley Central, IX
  3. Derak Heyman(Jr) – Tioga, IV
  4. Devin Soper(Sr) – Waverly, IV
  5. Jordan Dyer(Sr) – Chenango Forks, IV
  6. Erik Rueckle(Jr) – Union-Endicott, IV
  7. Devin Soper(Jr) – Waverly, IV
  8. Dylan Morrison(Sr) – Gouvemeur, X

Honorable Mention

  • Kyle Diesel(Jr) – Minisink Valley, IX
  • Ryan Gunyup(Jr) – Saranac, VII
  • Satchel Holder(Sr) – Babylon, XI
  • Mike Vespa(Sr) – Monroe Woodbury, IX
  • Kyle Wade(Jr) – Islip(XI)

135 Lbs. Division

  1. Stephen Dutton(Sr) – Rocky Point, XI
  2. Andrew Lenzi(Sr) – Fordham Prep, C
  3. Bucky Hendrickson(Jr) – Letchworth, V
  4. Josh Halladay(Sr) – Johnson City, IV
  5. Jimmy Kloc(So) – Iroquois, VI
  6. Brian Walsh(Jr) – Watervliet/Loud Christian, I
  7. James Loomis(Sr) – Mexico, III
  8. Ali Hasan(Sr) – Valley Central, IX

Honorable Mention

  • Joe Bonaldi(Jr) – Greece Olympia, V
  • Lewis Cucchiara(Jr) – Gates Chili, V
  • Phil Czapla(Jr) – East Aurora, VI
  • Darren Fullum(Jr) – Franklin Academy, X
  • Tyler Peet(Sr) – Unadilla Valley, IV

140 Lbs. Division

  1. Andy Rodriguez(Sr) – Central Islip, XI
  2. Nick Terdick(Jr) – John Glenn, XI
  3. Giuseppi Lanzi(Sr) – Amsterdam, II
  4. Dominic Montesanti(Sr) – Medina, VI
  5. Brian Guilfoyle(Sr) – Corning, IV
  6. Irvin Buck(So) – Niagrara Falls, VI
  7. Josh Manuel(Sr) – Tioga, IV
  8. Jake Oswald(Sr) – Tamarac, II

Honorable Mention

  • Todd Haggar(Sr) – Cicero North Syracuse, III
  • Devendra Hardeo(Sr) – Long Island City, P
  • Peyton Amato(Sr) – Indian River, III
  • Dan Tower(Jr) – Franklin Academy, X
  • Nick Troutman(Jr) – Chenango Valley, IV

145 Lbs. Division

  1. Anthony Volpe(Sr) – Rocky Point, XI
  2. Ryan Tompkins(Sr) – Beacon, I
  3. Paul Morabito(Sr) – Spencerport, V
  4. Owen Scott(Jr) – Lyons, V
  5. Mitch Wightaman(Jr) – Warwick Valley, IX
  6. Rickey Bronson(Sr) Chenango Forks, IV
  7. Austin Dwyer(Sr) –Hornell, V
  8. Mack Maldarelli(Sr) – Calhoun, VIII

Honorable Mention

  • Tony Carlo(Sr) – Monsignor Farell, C
  • Francisco Decristo(Sr) – Springfield Gardens, P
  • Austin Dwyer(Sr) – Hornell, V
  • Sal Spitaleri(Jr) – Center Moriches, XI
  • Donnie Vanburen(Jr) – Onteora, IX

152 Lbs. Division

  1. Jacob Burke(Sr) – Mexico, III
  2. Ben Villaret(Sr) – Monsignor Farrell, C
  3. Craig Scott(Jr) – Lyons, V
  4. James Holden(Sr) – Curtis, P
  5. Jerry Clark(Jr) – Voorheesville, II
  6. Zach Cummings(Jr) – Gouvemeur, X
  7. Drew Allagio(Sr) – Babylon, XI
  8. Max Zhang(Jr) – Baruch, P

Honorable Mention

  • Need your input…

160 Lbs. Division

  1. Billy Coggins(Sr) – Rocky Point, XI
  2. Darin Wignall(Sr) – Deposit/Hancock, IV
  3. Ryan Darch(Sr) – Batavia, V
  4. Nick Matthews(Sr) – Kingston, IX
  5. Jesse Barnett(Sr) – Chenango Forks, IV
  6. Brandon Mills(Jr) – Canisteo-Greenwood, V
  7. Kurt Shear(Jr) – Greene, IV
  8. Nick Carlisi(Sr) – Cold Spring Harbor, VIII

Honorable Mention

  • Kevin Dommreis(Sr) – Millbrook, IX
  • Nick Bushey(Jr) – Beekmantown, VII
  • Jimmy Hasson(Sr) – Petrides, P
  • Ray Wang(Sr) – Edgemont, I

171 Lbs. Division

  1. Tyler Beckwith(Sr) – Greene, IV
  2. Angelo Malvestuto(Sr) – Niagara Wheatfield, VI
  3. Joe Kavanagh(Jr) – Wantagh, VIII
  4. John Daddino(Jr) – Sewanhaka East, VIII
  5. Zachery Diekel(So) – Whitehall, II
  6. Vinny Gallo(Sr) – Schalmont, II
  7. Dave Kohls(Sr) – Mechanicville, II
  8. Troy Benjamin(Jr) – Mexico, III

Honorable Mention

  • Cody Cleveland(Sr) – Canton, X
  • Ivan Carlson(Sr) – Red Hook, IX
  • John Dukett(Sr) – Ausable Valley, VII
  • Travis French(Sr) – Newark Valley, IV
  • Jarron Saunders(Jr) – Dobbs Ferry, I
  • Max Weisner(Sr) – Petrides, P

189 Lbs. Division

  1. Matt Loew(Sr) – Wantagh, VIII
  2. Marcus Spearman(Sr) – Newburgh, IX
  3. Nick Gwiazdowski(Jr) – Duanesburg, II
  4. Jon Glennon(Sr) – Lansing, IV
  5. John Elbert(Sr) – Clifton-Fine, X
  6. Ivan McCall(Sr) – Petrides, P
  7. Robert Alfano(Sr) – Locust Valley, VIII
  8. Zak Griffith(Sr) – Warsaw, V

Honorable Mention

  • Need your input…

215 Lbs. Division

  1. Zeal Mcgrew(Sr) – Burnt Hills, II
  2. Brandan Fowler(Sr) – Chaminade, C
  3. Kyle Colling(Jr) – Pioneer, VI
  4. Connor Horl(Sr) – Garden City, VII
  5. Greg Faughnan(Sr) – Union-Endicott, IV
  6. Roland Patnode(Sr) – Massena, X
  7. Darren Fuller(Sr) – Gouveneur, X
  8. Noah Sibley(Sr) – Windsor, IV

Honorable Mention

  • Matt Rees(Sr) – Holland Patent, III
  • Kris Castro(Sr) – Putnam Valley, I
  • Peter Behnke(Sr) – Highland, IX

285 Lbs. Division

  1. Elijah Graham(Sr) – Corcoran, III
  2. James Donner(Sr) – Niagara Wheatfield, VI
  3. Enzo Zagari(Sr) – Spencerport, V
  4. Ryan Jumpp(Sr) – Vestal, IV
  5. Aaron Kroll(Sr) – Gowanda, VI
  6. Kemar Shuriah(Sr) – Curtis, P
  7. Kacee Sauer(So) – Holley, V
  8. Marty Cole(Sr) – Delhi, IV

Honorable Mention

  • Pat Langworthy(Jr) – Southwestern, VI
  • Sam Chase(Sr) –  Mechanicville, II

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2009 Lighthouse Wrestling

20 thoughts on “New York State 2009-2010 Preseason Rankings”

  1. Some Changes as far as I know:

    171 Lbs. Division
    Tyler Beckwith(Sr) – Greene, IV
    Vinny Gallo(Sr) – Schalmont, II
    Joe Kavanagh(Jr) – Wantagh, VIII
    Zachery Diekel(So) – Whitehall, II
    Troy Benjamin(Jr) – Mexico, III
    Cody Cleveland(Sr) – Canton, X

    Honorable Mention
    Ivan Carlson(Sr) – Red Hook, IX
    John Dukett(Sr) – Ausable Valley, VII
    Travis French(Sr) – Newark Valley, IV
    Jarron Saunders(Jr) – Dobbs Ferry, I
    Max Weisner(Sr) – Petrides, P

    Angelo Malvestuto(Sr) – Niagara Wheatfield, VI ( He indicated that he weighs 200 lbs and defeated the 215 lb NHSCA National Champion from 2009 who is also the Div 2 State Champion, Kyle Colling(Jr) – Pioneer, VI. Angelo stated that he might go 215 this year and does not want to lose weight.

    John Daddino(Jr) – Sewanhaka East, VIII ( Not wrestling this year due to an injury )

    189 Lbs. Division
    Matt Loew(Sr) – Wantagh, VIII
    Marcus Spearman(Sr) – Newburgh, IX
    Nick Gwiazdowski(Jr) – Duanesburg, II
    Jon Glennon(Sr) – Lansing, IV ( Div 2 )
    John Elbert(Sr) – Clifton-Fine, X
    Robert Alfano(Sr) – Locust Valley, VIII ( Div 2 )
    Zak Griffith(Sr) – Warsaw, V ( Div 2 )
    Mike McGrath, Albany Area…

    Honorable Mention

    Ivan McCall(Sr) – Petrides, P

    Need your input…
    215 Lbs. Division
    Angelo Malvestuto(Sr) – Niagara Wheatfield, VI
    Kyle Colling(Jr) – Pioneer, VI
    Zeal Mcgrew(Sr) – Burnt Hills, II
    John Acors, Burnt Hills, II
    Brandan Fowler(Sr) – Chaminade, C
    Connor Horl(Sr) – Garden City, VII
    Greg Faughnan(Sr) – Union-Endicott, IV
    Roland Patnode(Sr) –
    Darren Fuller(Sr) – Gouveneur, X
    Noah Sibley(Sr) – Windsor, IV

    Honorable Mention
    Matt Rees(Sr) – Holland Patent, III
    Kris Castro(Sr) – Putnam Valley, I
    Peter Behnke(Sr) – Highland, IX

    1. Angelo Malvestuto wrestled colling at ohio in a off season tournement. It was 1 3 min period. There was no score. The ref called colling for fleeing the mat in ot because his foot stepped out first. You know how they try to hurry those matches along at columbus

    1. The 152 pound rankings are horriable none of those kides placed at states last year and Scott who is a returning state finalist isn’t ranked. By the way I looked at last years states he teched the sixth ranked kide.

  2. Nick lalone should be ranked at 152 he took 6th at states in 2008 and he majored burke twice. Then Scott beat nick lalone by 7.

  3. it will be a shame if Daddino can’t wrestle this year since that will be the county finals at 171 once again. And this year both Kavanagh and Daddino would be all-state. It would really help section VIII with points.

  4. Information is key to a just ranking. With results and information on weight classes difficult to get, this is too big to get right for one person. I can use your help. Since I’m most intimate with Secion 8 and XI results, I have it covered, but the rest of NYS will be difficult. If you have an interest in getting this as good as possible, like to contribute information, and represent one of the other sections, please contact me at webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com. I’d like to have a contact from each section who can help with the pertinent information.

  5. Damon Mcqueen, 103lbs, Huntington high school, section 11, 12th grade, PLACED 2ND IN NY STATE and lost by a point to realbuto how is he not even honorable mention

  6. Why is kyle colling ranked 3rd. He already beat zeal mcgrew at nationals. He won states and nationals last year. Mcgrew took 3rd at states and lost to colling in the semis at nationals. Why is he ranked 1st. Also that catholic school kid went 2 and 2 at states last year and lost to the niagara falls kid that Kyle Colling beat. So i don’t see why colling wouldnt be ranked 1st. Also he is a senior this year not a junior.

  7. Looking for a representative from each section who would be willing to review each release of the rankings before it is published. If you are interested, send an email to webmaster(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com and let me know the section that you will represent.

    You will be asked to provide input on weight’s and heade-to-head results.

  8. Colton Perry is at 119, Danny Gormley is at 125, Nick Wilcox is going 130, Tyler Beckwith is going 189. All i know right now

  9. dylan clarke from burnt hills should be ahead of jessie barnet at 160 because he beat him 12 to 0 at the anderson turny and he also beat cummings as well 8 to 0

  10. 285 Zeal McGrew up, and Vinny Barber Highland, IX Looking to make some noise, Looking solid thus far 22-2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *