Seven New York Wrestlers Named ASICS All-Americans

Taylor named to ASICS All-America First Team for third time; Stieber also repeats; New York’s Kyle Dake named to third team; Six New York Wrestlers named Honorable Mention.

by Gary Abbott

Taylor named to ASICS All-America First Team for third time; Stieber also repeats; New York’s Kyle Dake named to third team; Six New York Wrestlers named Honorable Mention.

Four-time state champion David Taylor (135) of St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High was named to the First Team for the third consecutive year and junior Logan Stieber (125) of Monroeville (Ohio) High also earned a repeat selection to the 14-member First Team as the 24th annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team was announced today.

Two time New York State Champion and three time NHSCA Champion (Senior, Junior, and Sophomore) Keyl Dake (140) of Lansing NY was named to the third team. Kyle will be attending Cornell University in the fall.

Six New York seniors named Honorable Mention: Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon HS, 135), Ian Paddock (Warsaw HS, 135) Zach Clemente (LaSalle Institute, 145), John Gresisheimer (Wantagh HS, 152), Austin Meys (Shennedehowa HS, 189), Earnest James (Longwood HS, 215), and Ken ALtarac (LaSalle Institute, 285).

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

“This team represents the best of the best in our schools today,” said Neil Duncan and Nick Gallo of ASICS and TW Promotions, Inc. “We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the World and Olympic champions of the future.”

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships in July at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes – the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

This year’s First Team includes a record eight underclassmen – seven juniors and one sophomore. Stieber, a three-time Ohio Division 3 state champion, could join Taylor as a three-time First Team member next member. Also named were two-time National Prep champion Chris Villalonga (130) of Blairstown Township (N.J.) Blair Academy, whose senior teammate, National Prep champion Edward Ruth, also was named to the team at 171; two-time state champions Devin Carter (112) of Christiansburg (Va.) High, Jamie Clark (119) of Lakewood (Ohio) St. Edward High, Dylan Alton (145) of Mill Hall (Pa.) Central Mountain High and Marshall Peppelman (152) of Harrisburg (Pa.) Central Dauphin High; Andrew Alton (140), twin brother of Dylan, who won his first state title this year; and sophomore state champion Nick Brascetta (103) of Graham.

Chris Perry (189) of Stillwater (Okla.) High joined Taylor as four-time state champions on the First Team. Seniors Jake Kemerer (160) of Greensburg (Pa.) Hempfield High and Eloheim Palma (285) of Cary (N.C.) High were two-time state champions and Tony Nelson (215) of Cambridge (Minn.) Cambridge-Isanti High won his first state title this year.

Blair Academy led all schools with seven overall selections, including two First Team and two Third Team selections. Graham and Central Mountain had two First Team members each, and Graham was second to Blair Academy with four overall selections. Monroeville had three selections. Seven other schools had two: Central Dauphin, St. Edward, Eureka (Mo.) High, Perry (Okla.) High, Rio Rancho (N.M.) and Troy (N.Y.) LaSalle Institute each had two wrestlers selected. The team also includes three brother combinations. In addition to the Altons, Logan Stieber was joined by sophomore brother Hunter (119), along with senior twins Nick (152) and Matt Lester (160) of Eureka.

The 14 First Team members combined to post 29 state high school or National Prep championships, along with six Junior National and six Cadet National titles. The Second and Third Teams rival the First Team. The Second Team combined for 36 state or National Prep titles, including a five-time champion, two four-time champions and three three-time champions, to go with three Junior National and seven Cadet National titles. The Third Team boasts 24 combined state titles, two Junior National and three Cadet National crowns.

Pennsylvania and Ohio each had four First Team selections. Pennsylvania placed 19 wrestlers on the squad, including eight on the top three teams. Ohio’s 10 top-three selections topped all states, and Ohio and New Jersey each had 14 overall selections. New York was next with eight selections, followed by California (seven), Missouri (six), Oklahoma (five) and Illinois (four). The 112 wrestlers selected come from 29 states.

(For more information, contact Gary Abbott of USA Wrestling at (719) 598-8181.)

2009 ASICS All-America Team

First Team

103 – Nick Brascetta (So), Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 – Devin Carter (Jr), Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA
119 – Jamie Clark (Jr), St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
125 – Logan Stieber* (Jr), Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
130 – Chris Villalonga (Jr), Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
135 – David Taylor* (Sr), Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
140 – Andrew Alton (Jr), Central Mountain HS Mill Hall, PA
145 – Dylan Alton (Jr), Central Mountain HS Mill Hall, PA
152 – Marshall Peppelman (Jr), Central Dauphin HS Harrisburg, PA
160 – Jake Kemerer (Sr), Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA
171 – Edward Ruth (Sr), Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
189 – Chris Perry (Sr), Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK
215 – Tony Nelson (Sr), Cambridge-Isanti HS, Cambridge, MN
285 – Eloheim Palma (Sr), Cary HS, Cary, NC

Second Team

103 – Alex Cisneros (Fr), Selma HS, Selma, CA
112 – Ryak Finch (Jr), Safford HS, Safford, AZ
119 – Shane Young (Sr), Penn-Trafford HS, Harrison City, PA
125 – Sam White (Sr), Perry HS, Massillon, OH
130 – Louis Trujillo (Jr), Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM
135 – Eric Grajales* (Sr), Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
140 – Collin Palmer* (Sr), St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
145 – R.J. Pena (Sr), Sprague HS, Salem, OR
152 – Brock Gutches (Sr), Crater HS, Central Point, OR
160 – Matt Lester (Sr), Eureka HS, Eureka, MO
171 – Chris Phillips (So), Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
189 – Andr. Campolattano (So), Bound Brook HS, Bound Brook, NJ
215 – Glenn Carson (Sr), Southern HS, Manahawkin, NJ
285 – Roger McCovey (Sr), Del Norte HS, Crescent City, CA

Third Team

103 – Mark Grey (Fr), Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
112 – Evan Silver (So), Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
119 – David Klingsheim (Sr), Liberty HS, Brentwood, CA
125 – Tony Ramos (Sr), Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
130 – Felipe Martinez (Fr), Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
135 – Josh Kindig (Jr), Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, PA
140 – Kyle Dake (Sr), Lansing HS, Lansing, NY
145 – Joey Napoli (Sr), Cumberland Val. HS, Mechanicsburg, PA
152 – Nick Lester (Sr), Eureka HS, Eureka, MO
160 – Zach Toal (Sr), Troy Christian HS, Troy, OH
171 – Ethan Lofthouse (Sr), Mountain Crest HS, Hyrum, UT
189 – Jonathan Fausey (Sr), Line Mountain HS, Herndon, PA
215 – Orlando Scales (Sr), Elder HS, Cincinnati, OH
285 – Bobby Telford (Jr), St. Mark’s HS, Wilmington, DE

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Nick Francavilla, So, High Point HS, Sussex, NJ; Jimmy Gulibon, Fr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Brenan Lyon, Sr, Ithaca HS, Ithaca, MI; Joe Orecchio, So, Paterson, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory; Jade Rauser, So, Broadwater County HS, Townsend, MT.

112: Jesse Delgado, Jr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Robert Deutsch, So, Eastern HS, Voorhees, NJ; Zach Horan, So, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Nico Megaludis, So, Franklin Regional HS, Murrysville, PA; Jerome Robinson, Jr, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH.

119: Sean Boyle, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Tyler Cox, Sr, Campbell County HS, Gillette, WY; Camden Eppert, Sr, Highland HS, Anderson, IN; Hunter Stieber, So, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH; Alan Waters, Jr, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO.

125: Brandon Kingsley, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Jon Morrison, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Zach Neibert, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Ladd Rupp, Sr, Perry HS, Perry, OK; Jesse Thielke, So, Germantown HS, Germantown, WI.

130: Ryan Mango, Sr, The Whitfield School, St. Louis, MO; Jarrod Patterson, Sr, Cushing HS, Cushing, OK; Dale Shull, Sr, Fort Lupton HS, Fort Lupton, CO; Erik Spjut, Sr, The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands, TX; Joe Waltko, Sr, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA.

135: Mac Bailey, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Alex Ekstrom, Sr, Palmyra-Macedon HS, Palmyra, NY; C.J. Napier, Sr, Columbus HS, Columbus, KS; Austin Ormsbee, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Ian Paddock, Sr, Warsaw HS, Warsaw, NY.

140: Anthony Baldosaro, Jr, Eastern HS, Voorhees, NJ; Alex Bridgeford, Sr, Harry A. Burke HS, Omaha, NE; Dane Johnson, Sr, Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA; Max Ortega, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM; Luke Vaith, Sr, Hastings HS, Hastings, MN.

145: Zach Clemente, Sr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Steven Hernandez, Jr, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV; Taylor Massa, Fr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI; Scott Sakaguchi, Sr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Kendrick Sanders, Sr, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL.

152: Bobby Barnhisel, Sr, Fenwick HS, Oak Park, IL; Cody Compton, Sr, North County HS, Bonne Terre, MO; John Greisheimer, Sr, Wantagh HS, Wantagh, NY; Jason Luster, Fr, The Blue Ridge School, Dyke, VA; Trent Weatherman, Sr, Ballard HS, Huxley, IA.

160: Tyler Caldwell, Sr, Goddard HS, Goddard, KS; John Nicholson, Sr, Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, IA; Derek St. John, Sr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA; Stephen Swan, Sr, Perry HS, Perry, OK; Dan Yates, Sr, Hesperia HS, Hesperia, MI.

171: Dallas Bailey, Sr, Catoosa HS, Catoosa, OK; Caleb Kolb, Sr, Grove City HS, Grove City, PA; Morgan McIntosh, So, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Lee Munster, Jr, Grant HS, Fox Lake, IL; Alec Ortiz, Sr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR.

189: Derrick Borlie, Sr, Millbrook HS, Winchester, VA; Tony Dallago, Sr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Max Huntley, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Austin Meys, Sr, Shenendehowa HS, Clifton Park, NY; Jake Swartz, Sr, Auburn HS, Auburn, WA.

215: Ernest James, Sr, Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY; Stryker Lane, Sr, Norwood HS, Norwood, CO; Joe McMullan, Sr, Wyoming Seminary Preparatory, Kingston, PA; Brandon Palik, Sr, Saucon Valley HS, Hellertown, PA; Nick Pica, Sr, Concord HS, Concord, CA.

285: Ken Altarac, Sr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Evan Craig, Jr, Abington Heights HS, Clarks Summit, PA; Jeremy Johnson, Sr, Brecksville HS, Broadview Heights, OH; Jimmy Lawson, Jr, Manchester HS, Manchester, NJ; Sean Owen, Sr, Clearfield HS, Clearfield, PA.

43 thoughts on “Seven New York Wrestlers Named ASICS All-Americans”

  1. Pingback: Homepage
  2. Pingback: Bdsm chat
  3. Pingback: graphxdiva.com
  4. Pingback: Software klinik
  5. Pingback: engineer x11
  6. Pingback: Aws Alkhazraji4
  7. Pingback: photography tips
  8. Pingback: dive watches
  9. Pingback: pdr training
  10. Pingback: Lowongan CPNS 2018
  11. Pingback: Android Apps
  12. Pingback: GVK BIO EU
  13. Pingback: perran sands
  14. Pingback: his explanation
  15. Pingback: Oplegslot
  16. Pingback: daily horoscopes
  17. Pingback: house for sale
  18. Pingback: agen domino

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *