This Week in Wrestling: National Tournament Edition

Hi Everyone.

I am back after taking a few weeks off to get some personal ducks in a row (mostly graduate school and family obligations). Anyhow, with the start of the 2009 NCAA DI National Wrestling tournament less than four hours away, I thought that now was as good a time as any to sit down and put to paper my feelings on how I foresee the next three days of non-stop, exhilarating, wrestling action going. Normally, I would do an official preview for an event of such significance and magnitude. However, out of respect for those of you who were subjected to my 3,000 word rant on the state of the Colonial Athletic Association (CAA), I felt that perhaps it would best to keep this entry nice and casual. In other words, I am fully aware of the fake that with March Madness kicked into high gear, you might prefer the simple, “in and out” approach. Hence, in place of all of the flowery descriptions, endless rhethoric, and whatnot, I will supply only the meat and potatoes. For each weight class, I will list all of the odds on favs, recognize any sleepers in the field, as well as make my predictions on the 10 individual titlists….Sit back and enjoy !!!

125

Favorites: Paul Donahoe (Edinboro; 31-0), Troy Nickerson (Cornell; 20-0), Angel Escobedo (Indiana; 22-3), Brandon Precin (Northwestern; 27-3), Charlie Falck (Iowa; 22-4), James Nicholson (Old Dominion; 35-2), Joey Fio (Oklahoma; 21-3), and Rollie Peterkin (UPenn; 21-5)

Unseeded Sleepers: Obe Blanc (Oklahoma State; 27-8), Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech; 39-7), Brad Pataky (Penn State; 28-9), and Steve Bonanno (Hofstra; 28-13)

Finals Prediction: #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) defeats #1 Paul Donahoe (Edinboro)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

133

Favorites: Franklin Gomez (Michigan State; 22-2), Reece Humphrey (Ohio State; 26-3), Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois; 28-4), Daniel Dennis (Iowa; 27-4), Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State; 31-2), Jayson Ness (Minnesota; 33-7), Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State; 20-4), and Joe Baker (US Naval Academy; 14-0)

Unseeded Sleepers: Chris Notte (Oklahoma State; 27-7), Dan Mitcheff (Kent State; 23-8), TJ Dillashaw (Cal Fullerton; 27-7), and Ricky Deubel (Edinboro; 27-11)

Finals Prediction: #5 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State) defeats #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

141

Favorites: Kellen Russell (Michigan; 26-2), Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin; 25-4), J Jaggers (Ohio State; 23-7), Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa; 25-5), Marcus Hoehn (Missouri; 29-8), Nick Gallick (Iowa State; 28-4), Chris Drouin (Arizona State; 26-6), and Ryan Williams (Old Dominion; 35-3)

Unseeded Sleepers: Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State; 27-8), Alex Krom (Maryland; 21-4), Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh; 28-7), and Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech; 35-10)

Finals Prediction: #2 Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) defeats #1 Kellen Russell (Michigan)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

149

Favorites: Brent Metcalf (Iowa; 33-0), Bubba Jenkins (Penn State; 24-1), Darrion Caldwell (NC State; 33-1), Lance Palmer (Ohio State; 27-3), Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin; 26-7), Jake Patacsil (Purdue; 33-8), Bryce Saddoris (US Naval Academy; 40-5), and Matthew Kyler (US Military Academy; 39-5)

Unseeded Sleepers: Heinrich Barnes (Oregon State; 35-5), Jason Chamberlain (Boise State; 26-7), Matt Cathell (Delaware State; 16-0), and Cesar Grajales (UPenn; 25-8)

Finals Prediction: #1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) defeats #3 Darrion Caldwell (North Carolina State)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

157

Favorites: Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska; 30-0), Mike Poeta (Illinois; 13-0), Jordan Leen (Cornell; 23-2), Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro; 37-1), J.P. O’Connor (Harvard; 30-3), Michael Chandler (Missouri; 27-6), Matt Moley (Bloomsburg; 31-5), and Adam Hall (Boise State; 31-4)

Unseeded Sleepers: Jason Welch (Northwestern; 23-8), Kurt Kinser (Indiana; 18-8), Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota; 29-12), and Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra; 22-7)

Finals Prediction: #3 Jordan Leen (Cornell) defeats #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

165

Favorites: Mack Lewnes (Cornell; 35-0), Andrew Howe (Wisconsin; 26-4), Ryan Morningstar (Iowa; 27-5), Moza Fay (Northern Iowa; 25-4), Nick Marable (Missouri; 23-6), Colt Sponseller (Ohio State; 30-6), Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska; 25-5), and Jon Reader (Iowa State; 25-6)

Unseeded Sleepers: Luke Manuel (Purdue; 25-13), Dan Vallimont (Penn State; 21-10), Tyler Sherfey Boise State; 25-8), and Andy Rendos (Bucknell; 28-6)

Finals Prediction: #6 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) defeats Nick Marable (Missouri)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

174

Favorites: Steve Luke (Michigan; 27-0), Mike Cannon (American; 30-0), Brandon Browne (Nebraska; 26-3), Jay Borschel (Iowa; 27-3), Raymond Jordan (Missouri; 30-4), Steve Anceravage (Cornell; 27-4), Mike Miller (Central Michigan; 26-6), and Christopher Henrich (Virginia; 36-1)

Unseeded Sleepers: Luke Rebertus (US Naval Academy; 34-9), Shane Onufer (Wyoming; 42-9), Nathan Lee (Boise State; 18-3), and Bagna Tovuujav (George Mason; 24-7)

Finals Prediction: #1 Steve Luke (Michigan) defeats #6 Steve Anceravage (Cornell)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

184

Favorites: Jake Herbert (Northwestern; 29-0), Phil Keddy (Iowa; 29-3), Mike Pucillo (Ohio State; 19-1), Kirk Smith (Boise State; 36-1), Dustin Kilgore (Kent State; 31-3), Josh Patterson (Binghamton; 41-4), Doug Umbehauer (Rider; 19-4), and David Craig (Lehigh; 25-4)

Unseeded Sleepers: Jordan Blanton (Illinois; 26-8), Rocco Caponi (Virginia; 15-5), Justin Kerber (Cornell; 30-10), and Pat Flynn (Oklahoma; 25-6)

Finals Prediction: #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) defeats #3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

197

Favorites: Craig Brester (Nebraska; 29-3), Jake Varner (Iowa State; 26-2), Brent Chriswell (Boise State; 13-1), Tyrel Todd (Michigan; 21-1), Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin; 23-3), Max Askren (Missouri; 26-5), Brandon Halsey (Cal Bakersfield; 20-3), and Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State; 27-5)

Unseeded Sleepers: Chad Beatty (Iowa; 18-4), Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma; 22-8), Jon Oplinger (Drexel; 31-5), and Cam Simaz (Cornell; 34-9)

Finals Prediction: #2 Jake Varner (Iowa State) defeats #4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan)
________________________________________________________________________________________________

285

Favorites: David Zabriskie (Iowa State; 30-2), Mark Ellis (Missouri; 26-3), Jermail Porter (Kent State; 28-1), Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State; 30-4), Konrad Dudziak (Duke; 27-2), Mitch Monteiro (Cal Bakersfield; 28-6), Dan Erekson (Iowa; 22-6), and Kyle Massey (Wisconsin; 23-8)

Unseeded Sleepers: Tucker Lane (Nebraska; 26-12), Joe Fendone (Edinboro; 27-6), Ben Berhow (Minnesota; 26-9), and Rashard Goff (Cleveland State; 30-9)

Finals Prediction: #7 Dan Erekson (Iowa) defeats #4 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State)

11 thoughts on “This Week in Wrestling: National Tournament Edition”

  1. Al,

    The answer to your question is neither one.

    When preparing the quick preview I wanted to avoid any semblance of NYS bias. Therefore, I allowed the NCAA determined seedings to be the determining factor.

    Favorites= A Wrestler that received a top-8 seed

    Unseeded Sleepers= A Wrestler that did not receive a top-12 seed, but did something during the year to make an impression on me.

    Because both Lou and Corey received #9 seeds, they were not eligible to be included on either list

    I hold both young men in high regard and wish them the best of luck on the remainder of the 2009 NCAA tournament.

    —Matt

  2. PIGTAIL/1ST ROUND RESULTS

    Hofstra:
    125- Steve Bonanno vs. Brendan Byrne (Maryland)—Won 9-3
    133- #9 Lou Ruggirello vs. Matt Fisk (Lehigh)—-Won 10-2
    141- Justin Accordino vs. Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)—Lost 7-1
    149- P.J. Gillespie vs. David Jauregui (West Virginia)—-WBF 2:33
    157- Jon Bonilla-Bowman vs. Joseph Knox (Tenn-Chatt)—Lost 15-11
    165- Ryan Patrovich vs. #1 Mack Lewnes (Cornell)—-Won 5-3
    174- #12 Alton Lucas vs. Duke Burk (Iowa State)—-Lost 7-6
    197- Joe Fagiano vs. #1 Craig Brester (Iowa State)—-Lost 10-3

    Cornell:
    125- #2 Troy Nickerson vs. Mike Watts (Michigan)—Won 10-2
    133- #11 Mike Grey vs. Brandon Low (UC Davis)—Won 10-8
    149- D.J. Meagher vs. #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)—-Lost 9-5
    157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. Kody Hamrah (NC State)—Won 11-6
    165- #1 Mack Lewnes vs. Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra)—Lost 5-3
    174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. Jeff James (Oklahoma)—Won 8-6
    184- Justin Kerber vs. Vin DiDona (Central Michigan)—Lost 9-2 (Pigtail)
    197- Cam Simaz vs. #11 Andrew Anderson (Northern Iowa)—Won 5-3
    285- Zach Hammond vs. Dustin Rogers (West Virginia)—Lost 12-2

    NYS Wrestlers:
    133- D. Marble (Bucknell) vs. #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)—Won 7-5 SV
    133- D. Marble (Bucknell) vs. Cory VomBaur (Wyoming)—Won 11-0
    149- M. Roberts (Boston University) vs. #11 Steve Brown (Cent. Mich)—Lost 4-1
    149- #11 S. Brown (Central Michigan) vs. Mike Roberts (Boston University)—Won 4-1
    149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro)—Won 4-2
    149- T. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. #10 Kyle Borshoff (American)—Lost 4-2
    149- #12 T. Chinn (Lehigh) vs. Peter Yates (Virginia Tech)—Won Forfeit
    149- D. Green (Buffalo) vs. Mitch Polkowske (Northern Colorado)—Won 3-2
    157- #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. Mike Kessler (Rider)—Won 4-1
    157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. Shaun Smith (Liberty)—Won 16-0
    165- J. Lapham (Rider) vs. Jeremy Brooks (Millersville)—Won 5-4
    174- H. Meys (Boston University) vs. Trevor Perry (Indiana)—LBF 0:17
    174- E. Decker (Old Dominion) vs. #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska)—Lost 12-4
    184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. Mikai McKee (UNC-Greensboro)—WBF 1:49
    285- E. Bordas (Rider) vs. #3 Jermail Porter (Kent State)—Lost 8-1

    Long Island Wrestlers:
    133- C. Notte (Oklahoma State) vs. #4 Daniel Dennis (Iowa)—Lost 5-4 (pigtail)
    141- #9 C. Jantzen (Harvard) vs. Joe Caramanica (NC State)—LBF 1:51
    184- J. Barone (Duke) vs. #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern)—LBF 0:53

  3. 2ND ROUND CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET/CONSOLATION RD1 & RD2

    Hofstra:
    *125- Steve Bonanno vs. #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell)—Loss 11-0
    *133- #9 Lou Ruggirello vs. #8 Joe Baker (Navy)—WBF 6:49
    **141- Justin Accordino vs. Adin Duenas (Fullerton)—Won 7-3
    *149- P.J. Gillespie vs. Matt Fittery (Lock Haven)—Won 9-4
    **157- Jon Bonilla-Bowman vs. Ryan Goodman (West Virginia)—Won 18-10
    *165- Ryan Patrovich vs. Keegan Mueller (UNC)—Won 6-4
    **174- #12 Alton Lucas vs. Shane Riccio (Bucknell)—Lost 2-0
    **197- Joe Fagiano vs. Dennis Drury (UNC)—Won 11-10

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson vs. Steve Bonanno (Hofstra)—Won 11-0
    *133- #11 Mike Grey vs. #6 Jayson Ness (Minnesota)—Lost 9-0
    **149- D.J. Meagher vs. Pete Yates (Virginia Tech)—Won Forfeit
    *157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. Thomas Scotton (UNC)—Won 5-2
    **165- #1 Mack Lewnes vs. Luke Manuel (Purdue)—Lost 3-1
    *174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. #11 Quentin Wright (Penn State)—Lost 8-6
    **184- Justin Kerber vs. Chris McNeil (Oklahoma State)—Lost 5-2
    *197- Cam Simaz vs. #6 Max Askren (Missouri)—Lost 5-1
    **285- Zach Hammond vs. Trey McLean (UPenn)—Won 3-1
    **285- Zach Hammond vs. Chris Birchler (E. Stroudsburg)—Loss 4-1

    NYS Wrestlers:
    *133- D. Marble (Bucknell) vs. Dan Mitcheff (Kent State)—Lost 10-5
    **149- M. Roberts (Boston University) vs. Kellon Balum (Virginia)—Won 6-5
    *149- #11 S. Brown (Central Michigan) vs. #6 Jake Patacsil (Purdue)—Lost 11-2
    *149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy)—Lost 9-5
    **149- T. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. Nick Stabile (UNC)—Won 3-2
    *149- #12 T. Chinn (Lehigh) vs. #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)—Lost 3-0
    *149- D. Green (Buffalo) vs. #3 Darrion Caldwell (NC State)—Lost 10-2
    *157- #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. #12 Neil Erisman (Oklahoma State)—Won 7-6
    *157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. Jason Welch (Northwestern)—Won 3-2
    *165- J. Lapham (Rider) vs. #3 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa)—Lost 2-0
    **174- H. Meys (Boston University) vs. Anthony Trongone (Virginia Tech)—Lost 8-5
    **174- E. Decker (Old Dominion) vs. Nate Rock (Buffalo)—Won 4-1
    *184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. #11 Louis Caputo (Harvard)—Lost 6-3
    **285- E. Bordas (Rider) vs. Corey Morrison (Ohio State)—Lost 2-1

    Long Island Wrestlers:
    **133- C. Notte (Oklahoma State) vs. #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)—Lost 11-6
    **141- #9 C. Jantzen (Harvard) vs. Frank Molinaro (Penn State)—Lost Default
    **184- J. Barone (Duke) vs. Eric Cameron (Indiana)—LBF 0:50

    *=Round of 16 Match
    **=Consolation 1 or Consolation 2 Match

  4. FULL QUARTERFINAL RESULTS:

    125- #1 Paul Donahoe (Edinboro) dec #8 Rollie Peterkin (UPenn), 7-3
    125- #12 Anthony Robles (Arizona State) MD #4 Brandon Precin (Northwestern), 9-0
    125- #3 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) dec #11 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota), 8-1
    125- #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) pinned #7 Joey Fio (Oklahoma) 0:14

    133- #1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec #9 Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra), 6-4
    133- #5 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State) dec #4 Daniel Dennis (Iowa), 9-8
    133- #6 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec NR Dan Mitcheff (Kent State), 6-1
    133- #2 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) MD #10 Jake Strayer (Penn State), 15-6

    141- #8 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) dec NR Ryan Prater (Illinois), 8-6
    141- NR Alex Krom (Maryland) MD #12 Drew Lashaway (Kent State), 10-1
    141- #3 J Jaggers (Ohio State) pinned #6 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) 1:48
    141- #7 Chris Drouin (Arizona State) dec NR Nick Nelson (Virginia), 3-2

    149- #1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) MD #9 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma), 14-6
    149- #4 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) dec #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin), 4-0
    149- #3 Darrion Caldwell (NC State) MD #6 Jake Patacsil (Purdue), 10-1
    149- #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy) dec NR P.J. Gillespie (Hofstra), 3-2

    157- #1 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska) MD #9 Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State), 14-6
    157- #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) dec #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard), 1-0
    157- #3 Jordan Leen (Cornell) dec #6 Michael Chandler (Missouri), 4-2
    157- #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec NR Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota), 10-5

    165- #8 Jon Reader (Iowa State) dec NR Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra), 5-2
    165- #12 Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec #4 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa), 12-5
    165- #3 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec #6 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State), 4-2 sv
    165- #2 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) dec NR Andy Rendos (Bucknell), 7-3

    174- #1 Steve Luke (Michigan) dec #8 Chris Henrich (Virginia), 9-4
    174- #5 Raymond Jordan (Missouri) dec #4 Jay Borschel (Iowa), 3-2
    174- #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska) dec #11 Quentin Wright (Penn State), 4-1
    174- #7 Mike Miller (Central Michigan) dec #2 Mike Cannon (American), 6-5

    184- #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) MD #9 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming), 18-5
    184- #12 Vince Jones (Nebraska) dec #4 Kirk Smith (Boise State), 2-1
    184- #3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec #11 Louis Caputo (Harvard), 4-1
    184- #7 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) dec #2 Phil Keddy (Iowa), 8-4 tb1

    197- #1 Craig Brester (Nebraska) dec #9 Cayle Byers (George Mason), 2-0
    197- #4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) MD NR Jon Oplinger (Drexel), 8-0
    197- #6 Max Askren (Missouri) dec #3 Brent Chriswell (Boise State), 3-0
    197- #2 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #7 Brandon Halsey (Cal Bakersfield), 3-1

    285- #1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #9 John Wise (Illinois) 3-2
    285- #5 Konrad Dudziak (Duke) dec #4 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State), 4-2 sv
    285- #3 Jermail Porter (Kent State) dec #11 Zach Rey (Lehigh), 4-3
    285- #2 Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec #7 Dan Erekson (Iowa), 6-5
    ____________________________________________________________________________

    NYS QUARTERFINAL/CONSOLATION ROUND #3 BOUT RESULTS

    Hofstra:
    **125- Steve Bonanno vs. Nikko Triggas (Ohio State)—Lost 6-5
    *133- #9 Lou Ruggirello vs. #1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)— Lost 6-4
    **141- Justin Accordino vs. Joe Caramanica (NC State)—Won 11-6 SV
    *149- P.J. Gillespie vs. #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy)— Lost 3-2
    **157- Jon Bonilla-Bowman vs. #12 Neil Erisman (Oklahoma State)— Won 11-8
    *165- Ryan Patrovich vs. #8 Jon Reader (Iowa State)— Lost 5-2
    **197- Joe Fagiano vs. Cam Simaz (Cornell)—Lost 8-3

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson vs. #7 Joey Fio (Oklahoma)— WBF 0:14
    **133- #11 Mike Grey vs. Todd Schavrien (Missouri)—Won 19-7
    **149- D.J. Meagher vs. Matthew Fittery (Lock Haven)—Lost 7-4
    *157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. #6 Michael Chandler (Missouri)— Won 4-2
    **174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. Ian Hinton (Michigan State)— Won 10-2
    **197- Cam Simaz vs. Joe Fagiano (Hofstra)—Won 8-3

    NYS Wrestlers:
    **133- D. Marble (Bucknell) vs. Thomas Kimbrall (Cal Bakersfield)—Won 14-9
    **149- M. Roberts (Boston University) vs. Heinrich Barnes (Oregon State)—Lost 14-3
    **149- #11 S. Brown (Central Michigan) vs. Kevin LeValley (Bucknell)—Won 4-1
    **149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)— Won 3-2
    **149- T. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. Mitch Mueller (Iowa State)— Lost 8-4
    **149- #12 T. Chinn (Lehigh) vs. David Jauregui (West Virginia)—Won 6-4
    **149- D. Green (Buffalo) vs. Trevor Kittleson (Northern Iowa)—Won 9-5
    *157- #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro)—Lost 1-0
    *157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard)—Won 1-0
    **165- J. Lapham (Rider) vs. Ethan Headlee (Pittsburgh)—Lost 4-2
    **174- E. Decker (ODU) vs. #9 Newly McSpadden (Oklahoma State)—Lost 4-1
    **184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. Eric Cameron (Indiana)—WBF 1:02

    *Quarterfinal match
    **Consolation RD #3 bout

  5. CONSOLATION ROUND #4 BOUT RESULTS

    Hofstra:
    **133- #9 Lou Ruggirello vs. BYE
    **141- Justin Accordino vs. #1 Kellen Russell (Michigan)—Lost 8-2
    **149- P.J. Gillespie vs. BYE
    **157- Jon Bonilla-Bowman vs. Jason Welch (Northwestern)—Won 12-3
    **165- Ryan Patrovich vs. BYE

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson—In the semifinals
    **133- #11 Mike Grey vs. Dave Marable (Bucknell)—Won 13-5
    *157- #3 Jordan Leen—In the semifinals
    **174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. Nate Lee (Boise State)—Won 11-7
    **197- Cam Simaz vs. Luke Feist (Stanford)—Won 14-4

    NYS Wrestlers:
    **133- D. Marble (Bucknell) vs. #11 Mike Grey (Cornell)—Lost 8-2
    **149- #11 S. Brown (Central Michigan) vs. Desi Green (Buffalo)—Won 5-4
    **149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. Matt Fittery (Lock Haven)—WBF 5:49
    **149- #12 T. Chinn (Lehigh) vs. Mitch Mueller (Iowa State)—LBF 0:44
    **149- D. Green (Buffalo) vs. #11 Steve Brown (Central Michigan)—Lost 5-4
    **157- #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. BYE
    *157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro)—Into the semifinals
    **184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. Rocco Caponi (Virginia)—Won 5-2

    *Advanced into tonight’s Semifinal Round
    **Consolation Round #4 Bout

  6. FULL SEMIFINAL RESULTS:

    125- #1 Paul Donahoe (Edinboro) dec #12 Anthony Robles (ASU), 5-2
    125- #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) dec #3 Angel Escobedo (Indiana),2-1

    133- #1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec #5 Andrew Hochstrasser (BSU), 6-3
    133- #2 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) dec #6 Jayson Ness (Minnesota), 1-0

    141- #8 Ryan Williams (ODU) dec NR Alex Krom (Maryland), 4-1
    141- #3 J Jaggers (Ohio State) pinned #7 Chris Drouin (ASU)4:27

    149- #1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) dec #4 Lance Palmer (Ohio State), 6-2
    149- #3 Darrion Caldwell (NC State) MD #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy), 13-2

    157- #1 Jordan Burroughs(Nebraska) MD #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro), 12-4
    157- #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec #3 Jordan Leen (Cornell), 6-4

    165- #12 Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec #8 Jon Reader (Iowa State), 6-6 tb2
    165- #2 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) dec #3 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa), 2-1 tb1

    174- #1 Steve Luke (Michigan) dec #5 Raymond Jordan (Missouri), 4-2 tb1
    174- #7 Mike Miller (Cent. Michigan) dec #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska), 7-3

    184- #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) MD #12 Vince Jones (Nebraska), 11-1
    184- #3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec #7 Doug Umbehauer (Rider), 3-2

    197- #1 Craig Brester (Nebraska) dec #4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan), 7-2
    197- #2 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #6 Max Askren (Missouri), 8-3

    285- #5 Konrad Dudziak (Duke) dec #1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State), 3-2
    285- #2 Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec #3 Jermail Porter (Kent State), 5-3
    __________________________________________________________________

    NYS WRESTLERS SEMIFINAL/CONSOLATION ROUND #5 RESULTS

    Hofstra:
    **133- #9 Lou Ruggirello vs. #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)—Lost 5-2
    **149- P.J. Gillespie vs. Heinrich Barnes (Oregon State)—Lost 7-5
    **157- Jon Bonilla-Bowman vs. #6 Mike Chandler (Missouri)—Lost 6-5
    **165- Ryan Patrovich vs. #5 Nick Marable (Missouri)—Lost 3-2

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson vs. #3 Angel Escobedo (Indiana)—Won 2-1
    **133- #11 Mike Grey vs. #4 Dan Dennis (Iowa)—Lost 8-4
    *157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois)—Lost 6-4
    **174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. #4 Jay Borschel (Iowa)—WBF 1:54
    **197- Cam Simaz vs. Jon Oplinger (Drexel)—Won 13-7

    NYS Wrestlers:
    **149- #11 S. Brown (Central Michigan) vs. #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)—Lost 9-8
    **149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. #9 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma)—Won 7-2
    **157- #5 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. #11 Chase Pami (Cal Poly)— Lost 2-1
    *157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. #1 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska)—Lost 12-4
    **184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. #4 Kirk Smith (Boise State)—Won 6-3

    *=Semifinal Match
    **=Consolation #5/All-American Round Matches

  7. NYS WRESTLERS CONSOLATION ROUND #6 RESULTS

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson—Advanced to the Finals
    **157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. BYE
    **174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. #8 Chris Henrich (Virginia)—WBF 4:10
    **197- Cam Simaz vs. #10 Hudson Taylor (Maryland)—LBF 2:45

    NYS Wrestlers:
    **149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)—Lost 4-0
    **157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. BYE
    **184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. #9 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)—LBF 2:30

    *=Advanced to the Finals; Did Not Have a Match this Round
    **=Consolation Round #6 Matches

  8. NYS WRESTLERS CONSOLATION ROUND #7 RESULTS:

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson—Advanced to the Finals
    **157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. #7 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)—Won 3-1
    **174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska)— LBF 7:18 sv
    ***197- Cam Simaz vs. BYE

    NYS Wrestlers:
    ***149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. BYE
    **157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. #5 Michael Chandler (Missouri)—Won 10-2
    ***184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. BYE

    *=Advanced to the finals; Did not Wrestle this round
    **Consolation #7 Match
    ***Going for 7th/8th place; Did Not Have a Match this Round

  9. FULL PLACEMENT ROUND BOUT RESULTS

    125
    3rd- #4 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) dec #12 Anthony Robles (Arizona State), 3-1
    5th- #3 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) MD #11 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota), 8-0
    7th- #10 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan) dec NR Nic Bedelyon (Kent State), 7-2

    133
    3rd- #6 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) MD #5 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State), 14-6
    5th- #3 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) TF #12 Steve Bell (Wisconsin), 16-0 5:13
    7th- #4 Daniel Dennis (Iowa) Medical Forfeit over #8 Joe Baker (Navy)

    141
    3rd- #6 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) dec #2 Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin), 5-3
    5th- NR Alex Krom (Maryland) dec #7 Chris Drouin (Arizona State), 4-0
    7th- #1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) dec Frank Molinaro (Penn State), 7-4

    149
    3rd- #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) dec #4 Lance Palmer (Ohio State), 5-4
    5th- #6 Jake Patacsil (Purdue) dec #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy), 6-4 sv
    7th- #10 Kyle Borshoff (American) MD NR Heinrich Barnes (Oregon State), 9-1

    157
    3rd- #3 Jordan Leen (Cornell) dec #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro), 4-0
    5th- #6 Michael Chandler (Missouri) dec #7 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg), 2-1
    7th- #11 Chase Pami (Cal Poly) dec NR Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota), 4-2 sv

    165
    3rd- #3 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec #8 Jon Reader (Iowa State), 7-5 sv
    5th- NR Andy Rendos (Bucknell) dec #4 Moza Fay (Northern Iowa), 9-6
    7th- #5 Nick Marable (Missouri) dec NR Tyler Sherfey (Boise State), 6-4

    174
    3rd- #5 Raymond Jordan (Missouri) dec #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska), 4-0
    5th- #6 Steve Anceravage (Cornell) MD #11 Quentin Wright (Penn State), 13-3
    7th- #8 Chris Henrich (Virginia) MD #2 Mike Cannon (American), 13-3

    184
    3rd- #7 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) dec #2 Phil Keddy (Iowa), 5-3
    5th- #9 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec #12 Vince Jones (Nebraska), 9-2
    7th- #6 Josh Patterson (Binghamton) dec #11 Louis Caputo (Harvard), 4-2

    197
    3rd- #10 Hudson Taylor (Maryland) dec #4 Tyrel Todd (Michigan), 11-4
    5th- #6 Max Askren (Missouri) dec #3 Brent Chriswell (Boise State), 3-0
    7th- #7 Brandon Halsey (Cal Bakersfield) MD NR Cam Simaz (Cornell), 14-4

    285
    3rd- #4 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec #7 Dan Erekson (Iowa), 6-4
    5th- #1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #3 Jermail Porter (Kent State), 4-2
    7th- #9 John Wise (Illinois) Medical Forfeit over NR Zach Sheaffer (Pittsburgh)
    __________________________________________________________________________
    NYS WRESTLERS PLACEMENT MATCH RESULTS:

    Cornell:
    *125- #2 Troy Nickerson—Advanced to the Finals
    **157- #3 Jordan Leen vs. #4 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro)—Won 4-0
    ***174- #6 Steve Anceravage vs. #11 Quentin Wright (Penn State)—Won 13-3
    ****197- Cam Simaz vs. #7 Brandon Halsey (Cal Bakersfield)—Lost 14-4

    NYS Wrestlers:
    ****149- #10 K. Borshoff (American) vs. NR Heinrich Barnes (Oregon State)—Won 9-1
    **157- #4 G. Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. #3 Jordan Leen (Cornell)— Lost 4-0
    ****184- #6 J. Patterson (Binghamton) vs. #11 Louis Caputo (Harvard)—Won 4-2

    *=Finalist; Did Not Wrestle This Round
    **=3rd Place Bout
    ***=5th Place Bout
    ****=7th Place Bout

  10. FULL NCAA FINALS RESULTS:

    125- #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) dec #1 Paul Donahoe (Edinboro), 2-1 tb
    133- #1 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec #2 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State), 5-4
    141- #3 J Jaggers (Ohio State) dec #8 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion), 10-4
    149- #3 Darrion Caldwell (NC State) dec #1 Brent Metcalf (Iowa), 11-6
    157- #1 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska) dec #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois), 5-1
    165- #12 Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec #2 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin), 3-2
    174- #1 Steve Luke (Michigan) dec #7 Mike Miller (Central Michigan), 8-4
    184- #1 Jake Herbert (Northwestern) dec #3 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State), 6-3
    197- #2 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #1 Craig Brester (Nebraska), 2-1
    285- #1 Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec #5 Konrad Dudziak (Duke), 3-2 tb
    ______________________________________________________________________________
    FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:
    01) Iowa—96.5
    02) Ohio State—92.0
    03) Iowa State—84.5
    04) Nebraska—78.5
    05) Cornell—73.5
    06) Edinboro—72.0
    07) Missouri—70.0
    08) Illinois—55.0
    09) Wisconsin—53.0
    10) Maryland—47.5
    27) Hofstra—-22.5
    40) Binghamton—11.5
    48) Buffalo—5.5

    FOR FULL TEAM STANDINGS CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *