NCAA D1 Rankings: Heading Into Nationals Edition

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa [1]
  2. Cornell [2]
  3. Nebraska [4]
  4. Iowa State [3]
  5. Illinois [9]
  6. Missouri [7]
  7. Lehigh [5]
  8. Central Michigan [8]
  9. Boise State [10]
  10. Michigan [NR]

Individual:

Note weigths in red are weights where the rankings have changed from the previous week. Number in brackets indicates where the wrestler was ranked in the former ranking. “NR” indicates the wrestler was not ranked among the top 10 in the previous ranking.

125

  1. Paul Donahoe (Sr. Edinboro) [1]
  2. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell) [2]
  3. Angel Escobedo (Sr. Indiana) [8]
  4. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern) [3]
  5. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa) [4]
  6. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion) [5]
  7. Joey Fio (So. Oklahoma) [6]
  8. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan) [9]
  9. Rollie Peterkin (Jr. UPenn) [7]
  10. Tyler Clark (So. Iowa State) [NR]

133

  1. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State) [3]
  2. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State) [2]
  3. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State) [5]
  4. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois) [4]
  5. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy) [6]
  6. Jayson Ness (Jr. Minnesota) [7]
  7. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  8. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State) [9]
  9. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland [10]
  10. Lou Ruggirello (Jr. Hofstra) [NR]

141

  1. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan) [3]
  2. Zach Tanelli (Sr. Wisconsin) [1]
  3. Ryan Williams (Sr. Old Dominion) [6]
  4. Marcus Hoehn (Sr. Missouri) [NR]
  5. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa) [4]
  6. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State) [5]
  7. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard) [2]
  8. Alex Krom (Jr. Maryland) [8]
  9. Drew Lashaway (Sr. Kent State) [9]
  10. Cody Cleveland (Jr. Chattanooga) [10]

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State) [3]
  3. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State) [2]
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State) [4]
  5. Kyle Terry (Jr. Oklahoma) [7]
  6. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue) [9]
  7. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy) [8]
  8. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconson) [5]
  9. Matt Kyler (Jr. Army) [10]
  10. Steve Brown (Jr. Central Michigan) [NR]

157

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska) [1]
  2. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell) [3]
  3. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois) [4]
  4. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro) [2]
  5. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard) [5]
  6. Matt Moley (So. Bloomsburg) [7]
  7. Michael Chandler (Sr. Missouri) [8]
  8. Adam Hall (So. Boise State) [6]
  9. Scott Winston (Fr. Rutgers) [9]
  10. Neil Erisman (So. Oklahoma State) [NR]

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell) [1]
  2. Nick Marable (Jr. Missouri) [3]
  3. Andrew Howe (Fr. Wisconsin) [5]
  4. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa) [2]
  5. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska) [4]
  6. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa) [9]
  7. Chris Brown (Jr. Old Dominion) [8]
  8. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State) [6]
  9. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State) [7]
  10. Trevor Stewart (Sr. Central Michigan) [NR]

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan) [1]
  2. Mike Cannon (Jr. American) [2]
  3. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska) [4]
  4. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa) [3]
  5. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell) [5]
  6. Ray Jordan (Sr. Missouri) [6]
  7. Chris Henrich (So. Virginia) [7]
  8. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan) [8]
  9. Kurt Brenner (Sr. West Virginia) [10]
  10. Nathan Lee (Sr. Boise State) [NR]

184

  1. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern) [1]
  2. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State) [3]
  3. Phil Keddy (Jr. Iowa) [4]
  4. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State) [2]
  5. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State) [5]
  6. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton) [6]
  7. David Craig (Jr. Lehigh) [8]
  8. Joe LeBlanc (Fr. Wyoming) [10]
  9. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider) [7]
  10. Vince Jones (Sr. Nebraska) [NR]

197

  1. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska) [3]
  2. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State) [1]
  3. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan) [6]
  4. Brent Chriswell (Sr. Boise State) [2]
  5. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin) [4]
  6. Brandon Halsey (Sr. Cal State Bakersfield) [5]
  7. Hudson Taylor (Jr. Maryland) [7]
  8. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri) [8]
  9. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason) [10]
  10. Clayton Foster (So. Oklahoma State) [9]

285

  1. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State) [1]
  2. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State) [2]
  3. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri) [3]
  4. Konrad Dudziak (Jr. Duke) [5]
  5. Dan Erekson (Jr. Iowa) [7]
  6. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State) [4]
  7. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal. State at Backersfield) [6]
  8. Ryan Flores (So. Columbia) [10]
  9. Kyle Massey (Sr. Wisconsin) [9]
  10. Rashard Goff (Sr. Cleveland State) [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *