Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition

Big-10 (March 7th-8th)—Based on Pre-Seeds Released 3/2:

125-Quarterfinals
(1) Brandon Precin (Northwestern) vs. (8) Bernard Futrell (Illinois)—Winner: Precin
(2) Charlie Falck (Iowa) vs. (7) Michael Watts (Michigan)—-Winner: Falck
(3) Angel Escobedo (Indiana) vs. (6) Nikko Triggas (Ohio State)—Winner: Escobedo
(4) Brad Pataky (Penn State) vs. (5) Zach Sanders (Minnesota)—Winner: Sanders

125-Semifinals
(1) Brandon Precin (Northwestern) vs. (5) Zach Sanders (Minnesota)—Winner: Sanders
(2) Charlie Falck (Iowa) vs. (3) Angel Escobedo (Indiana)—Winner: Escobedo

125-Finals
(3) Angel Esobedo (Indiana) vs. (5) Zach Sanders (Minnesota)—Champion: Escobedo (Indiana) _____________________________________________________________________

133-Quarterfinals
(1) Dan Dennis (Iowa) vs. (8) Carson Beebe (Purdue)—Winner: Dennis
(2) Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) vs. (7) Zac Stevens (Michigan)—Winner: Gomez
(3) Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) vs. (6) Jake Strayer (Penn State)—Winner: Kennedy
(4) Jayson Ness (Minnesota) vs. (5) Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)—Winner: Humphrey

133-Semifinals
(1) Dan Dennis (Iowa) vs. (5) Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)—-Winner: Humphrey
(2) Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) vs. (3) Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)—Winner: Kennedy

133-Finals
(3) Jimmy Kennedy vs. (5) Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)—Champion: Kennedy (Illinois) _____________________________________________________________________

141-Quarterfinals
(1) Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) vs. (8) Andrae Hernandez (Indiana)—Winner: Tanelli
(2) Kellen Russell (Michigan) vs. (7) Ryan Prater (Illinois)—Winner: Russell
(3) Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa) vs. (6) Keith Sulzer (Northwestern)—Winner: Tsirtsis
(4) Mike Thorn (Minnesota) vs. (5) J Jaggers (Ohio State)—Winner: Jaggers

141-Semifinals
(1) Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) vs. (5) J Jaggers (Ohio State)—Winner: Tanelli
(2) Kellen Russell (Michigan) vs. (3) Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa)—Winner: Russell

141-Finals
(1) Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) vs. (2) Kellen Russell (Michigan)—Champion: Russell (Michigan) _____________________________________________________________________

149-Quarterfinals
(1) Brent Metcalf (Iowa) vs. Eric Terrazas (Illinois)—Winner: Metcalf
(2) Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) vs. Nick Walpole (Indiana)—Winner: Jenkins
(3) Lance Palmer (Ohio State) vs. Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern)—Winner: Palmer
(4) Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) vs. Jake Patacsil (Purdue)—Winner: Ruschell

149-Semifinals
(1) Brent Metcalf (Iowa) vs. (4) Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)—Winner: Metcalf
(2) Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) vs. (3) Lance Palmer (Ohio State)—Winner: Palmer

149-Finals
(1) Brent Metcalf (Iowa) vs. (3) Lance Palmer (Ohio State)—Champion: Metcalf (Iowa) _____________________________________________________________________

157-Quarterfinals
(1) Mike Poeta (Illinois) vs. (8) Ben Jordan (Wisconsin)—Winner: Poeta
(2) Jason Welch (Northwestern) vs. (7) Anthony Jones (Michigan State)—Winner: Welch
(3) Kurt Kinser (Indiana) vs. (6) Aaron Hynes (Michigan)—Winner: Hynes
(4) Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota) vs. (5) Jason Johnstone (Ohio State)—Winner: Safratowich

157-Semifinals
(1) Mike Poeta (Illinois) vs. (4) Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota)—Winner: Poeta
(2) Jason Welch (Northwestern) vs. Aaron Hynes (Michigan)—Winner: Welch

157-Finals
(1) Mike Poeta (Illinois) vs. (2) Jason Welch (Northwestern)—Champion: Poeta (Illinois) _____________________________________________________________________

165-Quarterfinals
(1) Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) vs. (8) Rex Kendle (Michigan State)—Winner: Howe
(2) Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) vs. (7) Paul Young (Indiana)—Winner: Sponseller
(3) Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) vs. (6) Dan Vallimont (Penn State)—Winner: Vallimont
(4) Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Illinois) vs. (5) Luke Manuel (Purdue)—Winner: Manuel

165-Semifinals
(1) Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) vs. (5) Luke Manuel (Purdue)—Winner: Howe
(2) Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) vs. (6) Dan Vallimont (Penn State)—Winner: Sponseller

165-Finals
(1) Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) vs. (2) Colt Sponseller (Ohio State)—Champion: Sponseller (Ohio State) _____________________________________________________________________

174-Quarterfinals
(1) Steve Luke (Michigan) vs. (8) Ian Hinton (Michigan State)—Winner: Luke
(2) Jay Borschel (Iowa) vs. (7) Robert Kellogg (Northwestern)—Winner: Borschel
(3) Quentin Wright (Penn State) vs. (6) Trevor Perry (Indiana)—Winner: Perry
(4) Dave Rella (Penn State) vs. (5) John Dergo (Illinois)—Winner: Dergo

174-Semifinals
(1) Steve Luke (Michigan) vs. (5) John Dergo (Illinois)—Winner: Luke
(2) Jay Borschel (Iowa) vs. (6) Trevor Perry (Indiana)—Winner: Borschel

174-Finals
(1) Steve Luke (Michigan) vs. (2) Jay Borschel (Iowa)—Champion: Borschel (Iowa) _____________________________________________________________________

184-Quarterfinals
(1) Jake Herbert (Northwestern) vs. (8) Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin)—Winner: Herbert
(2) Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) vs. (7) Nick Palmieri (Michigan State)—Winner: Pucillo
(3) Phil Keddy (Iowa) vs. (6) Anthony Biondo (Michigan)—Winner: Keddy
(4) Jordan Blanton (Illinois) vs. (5) A.J. Kissel (Purdue)—Winner: Blanton

184-Semifinals
(1) Jake Herbert (Northwestern) vs. Jordan Blanton (Illinois)—Winner: Herbert
(2) Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) vs. (3) Phil Keddy (Iowa)—Winner: Keddy

184-Finals
(1) Jake Herbert (Northwestern) vs. (3) Phil Keddy—Champion: Herbert (Northwestern) _____________________________________________________________________

197-Quarterfinals
(1) Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin) vs. John Schoen (Northwestern)—Winner: Herbst
(2) Tyrel Todd (Michigan) vs. (7) Logan Brown (Purdue)—Winner: Todd
(3) Chad Beatty (Iowa) vs. (6) Matt Powless (Indiana)—Winner: Beatty
(4) Gordon Bierschenk (Minnesota) vs. (5) Patrick Bond (Illinois)—Winner: Bond

197-Semifinals
(1) Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin) vs. (5) Patrick Bond (Illinois)—Winner: Bond
(2) Tyrel Todd (Michigan) vs. (3) Chad Beatty (Iowa)—Winner: Todd

197-Finals
(2) Tyrel Todd (Michigan) vs. (5) Patrick Bond (Illinois)—Champion: Todd (Michigan) _____________________________________________________________________

285-Quarterfinals
(1) Dan Erekson (Iowa) vs. (8) Chris Kasten (Purdue)—Winner: Erekson
(2) Ben Berhow (Minnesota) vs. (7) Ed Phillips (Michigan)—Winner: Berhow
(3) Kyle Massey (Wisconsin) vs. (6) Corey Morrison (Ohio State)—Winner: Massey
(4) John Wise (Illinois) vs. Nate Everhart (Indiana)—Winner: Everhart

285-Semifinals
(1) Dan Erekson (Iowa) vs. (5) Nate Everhart (Indiana)—Winner: Erekson
(2) Ben Berhow (Minnesota) vs. (3) Kyle Massey (Wisconsin)—Winner: Massey

285-Finals
(1) Dan Erekson (Iowa) vs. (3) Kyle Massey (Wisconsin)—Champion: Massey (Wisconsin)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *