Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition

EIWA¬†(March 7th-8th)—Based on EIWA Rankings from 2/23:

125-Quarterfinals
(1) Troy Nickerson (Cornell) vs. (8) Connor McDonald (Lehigh)—Winner: Nickerson
(2) Rollie Peterkin (Penn) vs. (7) Matt Fusco (Rutgers)—Winner: Peterkin
(3) Derek Reber (Bucknell) vs. (6) Lance Penhale (Army)—Winner: Reber
(4) Thomas Williams (American) vs. (5) Prescott Garner (Navy)—Winner: Garner

125-Semifinals
(1) Troy Nickerson (Cornell) vs. (5) Prescott Garner (Navy)—Winner: Nickerson
(2) Rollie Peterkin (Penn) vs. (3) Derek Reber (Bucknell)—Winner: Peterkin

125-Finals
(1) Troy Nickerson (Cornell) vs. (2) Rollie Peterkin (Penn)—Champion: Nickerson (Cornell) _____________________________________________________________________

133-Quarterfinals
(1) Joe Baker (Navy) vs. (8) Brian Bollette (Rutgers)—Winner: Baker
(2) Mike Grey (Cornell) vs. (7) Whitt Dunning (Army)—Winner: Grey
(3) Matt Fisk (Lehigh) vs. (6) Jasen Borshoff (American)—Winner: Fisk
(4) Dave Marble (Bucknell) vs. (5) Bryan Ortenzio (Penn)—Winner: Marble

133-Semifinals
(1) Joe Baker (Navy) vs. (4) Dave Marble (Bucknell)—-Winner: Baker
(2) Mike Grey (Cornell) vs. (3) Matt Fisk (Lehigh)—Winner: Fisk

133-Finals
(1) Joe Baker (Navy) vs. (3) Matt Fisk (Lehigh)—Champion: Baker (Navy) _____________________________________________________________________

141-Quarterfinals
(1) Corey Jantzen (Harvard) vs. (8) Matt Pagen (Navy)—Winner: Jantzen
(2) Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) vs. (7) Corey Manson (Cornell)—Winner: Ciasulli
(3) Rick Rappo (Penn) vs. (6) Matt Mariacher (American)—Winner: Rappo
(4) Casey Thome (Army) vs. (5) Trevor Melde (Rutgers)—Winner: Melde

141-Semifinals
(1) Corey Jantzen (Harvard) vs. (5) Trevor Melde (Rutgers)—Winner: Jantzen
(2) Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) vs. (3) Rick Rappo (Penn)—Winner: Rappo

141-Finals
(1) Corey Jantzen (Harvard) vs. (3) Rick Rappo (Penn)—Champion: Jantzen (Harvard) _____________________________________________________________________

149-Quarterfinals
(1) Matt Kyler (Army) vs. (8) Walter Peppelman (Harvard)—Winner: Kyler
(2) Bryce Saddoris (Navy) vs. (7) DJ Meagher (Cornell)—Winner: Saddoris
(3) Trevor Chinn (Lehigh) vs. (6) Kevin LeValley (Bucknell)—Winner: LeValley
(4) Kyle Borshoff (American) vs. (5) Cesar Grajales (Penn)—Winner: Grajales

149-Semifinals
(1) Matt Kyler (Army) vs. (5) Cesar Grajales (Penn)—Winner: Grajales
(2) Bryce Saddoris (Navy) vs. (6) Kevin LeValley (Bucknell)—Winner: Saddoris

149-Finals
(2) Bryce Saddoris (Navy) vs. (5) Cesar Grajales (Penn)—Champion: Grajales (Penn) _____________________________________________________________________

157-Quarterfinals
(1) J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. (8) Derek Sickles (Columbia)—Winner: O’Connor
(2) Jordan Leen (Cornell) vs. (7) Sean Bilodeau (Lehigh)—Winner: Leen
(3) Matt Dragon (Penn) vs. (6) Marty Everin (Princeton)—Winner: Dragon
(4) Scott Winston (Rutgers) vs. (5) Joel Ahern (Navy)—Winner: Winston

157-Semifinals
(1) J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) vs. (4) Scott Winston (Rutgers)—Winner: Winston
(2) Jordan Leen (Cornell) vs. (3) Matt Dragon (Penn)—-Winner: Leen

157-Finals
(2) Jordan Leen (Cornell) vs. (4) Scott Winston (Rutgers)—Champion: Leen (Cornell) _____________________________________________________________________

165-Quarterfinals
(1) Mack Lewnes (Cornell) vs. (8) Brian Rowan (Army)—Winner: Lewnes
(2) Andy Rendos (Bucknell) vs. (7) Eren Civan (Columbia)—Winner: Rendos
(3) Mike Galante (Lehigh) vs. (6) Zach Shanaman (Penn)—Winner: Galante
(4) Matt Pletcher (Rutgers) vs. (5) Matt DeMichiel (Navy)—Winner: DeMichiel

165-Semifinals
(1) Mack Lewnes (Cornell) vs. Matt DeMichiel (Navy)—Winner: Lewnes
(2) Andy Rendos (Bucknell) vs. Mike Galante (Lehigh)—Winner: Galante

165-Finals
(1) Mack Lewnes (Cornell) vs. (3) Mike Galante (Lehigh)—Champion: Lewnes (Cornell) _____________________________________________________________________

174-Quarterfinals
(1) Steve Anceravage (Cornell) vs. (8) Andy Olsen (Harvard)—Winner: Anceravage
(2) Mike Cannon (American) vs. (7) Mike Whalen (Rutgers)—Winner: Cannon
(3) Scott Giffin (Penn) vs. (6) Shane Riccio (Bucknell)—Winner: Giffin
(4) Luke Rebertus (Navy) vs. (5) Alex Caruso (Lehigh)—Winner: Caruso

174-Semifinals
(1) Steve Anceravage (Cornell) vs. (5) Alex Caruso (Lehigh)—Winner: Anceravage
(2) Mike Cannon (American) vs. (3) Scott Giffin (Penn)—Winner: Cannon

174-Finals

(1) Steve Anceravage (Cornell) vs. (2) Mike Cannon (American)—Champion: Cannon (American)
_____________________________________________________________________

184-Quarterfinals
(1) David Craig (Lehigh) vs. (8) Kenji Porter (Columbia)—Winner: Craig
(2) Louis Caputo (Harvard) vs. (7) Colin Hitschler (UPenn)—Winner: Caputo
(3) Justin Keber (Cornell) vs. (6) Matt Gevelinger (Brown)—Winner: Kerber
(4) David Thompson (Bucknell) vs. (5) Casey Caldwell (Navy)—Winner: Thompson

184-Semifinals
(1) David Craig (Lehigh) vs. (4) David Thompson (Bucknell)—Winner: Craig
(2) Louis Caputo (Harvard) vs. (3) Justin Kerber (Cornell)—Winner: Caputo

184-Finals
(1) David Craig (Lehigh) vs. (2) Louis Caputo (Harvard)—Champion: Caputo (Harvard) _____________________________________________________________________

197-Quarterfinals
(1) Richard Starks (Army) vs. (8) Rob Waltko (Bucknell)—Winner: Starks
(2) Cam Simaz (Cornell) vs. (7) Sean Murphy (Harvard)—Winner: Simaz
(3) Joe Kennedy (Lehigh) vs. (6) Thomas Shovlin (Penn)—Winner: Shovlin
(4) Andy Silber (American) vs. (5) Phil Neese (Navy)—Winner: Neese

197-Semifinals
(1) Richard Starks (Army) vs. (5) Phil Neese (Navy)—Winner: Starks
(2) Cam Simaz (Cornell) vs. (6) Thomas Shovlin (Penn)—Winner: Simaz

197-Finals
(1) Richard Starks (Army) vs. (2) Cam Simaz (Cornell)—-Champion: Simaz (Cornell) _____________________________________________________________________

285-Quarterfinals
(1) Ryan Flores (Columbia) vs. (8) Zach Zdrada (Brown)—Winner: Flores
(2) Zach Rey (Lehigh) vs. (7( DJ Russo (Rutgers)—Winner: Rey
(3) Trey McLean (Penn) vs. (6) Zach Hammond (Cornell)—Winner: Hammond
(4) Chris Birchler (East Stroudsburg) vs. (5) Mike Sprigg (Army)—Winner: Sprigg

285-Semifinals
(1) Ryan Flores (Columbia) vs. (5) Mike Sprigg (Army)—Winner: Flores
(2) Zach Rey (Lehigh) vs. (6) Zach Hammond (Cornell)—Winner: Rey

285-Finals
(1) Ryan Flores (Columbia) vs. (2) Zach Rey (Lehigh)—Champion: Rey (Lehigh)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *