Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition

Eastern Wrestling League¬†(March 7th)—Based on EWL Rankings from 2/9:

125-Semifinals
(1) Paul Donahoe (Edinboro) vs. (4) Jay Ivanco (Clarion)—-Winner: Donahoe
(2) Chris Albright (Pitt) vs. (3) Ian Moser (Bloomsburg)—-Winner: Moser

125-Finals
(1) Paul Donahoe (Edinboro) vs. (3) Ian Moser (Bloomsburg)—-Champion: Donahoe (Edinboro) _____________________________________________________________________

133-Semifinals
(1) Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) vs. (4) Billy Ashnault (Lock Haven)—Winner: Deubel
(2) Jimmy Conroy (Pitt) vs. (3) Jason Guffey (Bloomsburg)—Winner: Conroy

133-Finals
(1) Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) vs. (2) Jimmy Conroy (Pitt)—Champion: Conroy (Pitt) _____________________________________________________________________

141-Semifinals
(1) Tyler Nauman (Pitt) vs. (4) Colin Johnson (West Virginia)—Winner: Nauman
(2) Steve Waite (Edinboro) vs. (3) Ricky Donald (Bloomsburg)—Winner: Donald

141-Finals
(1) Tyler Nauman (Pitt) vs. (3) Ricky Donald (Bloomsburg)—Champion: Nauman (Pitt) _____________________________________________________________________

149-Semifinals
(1) Matt Fittery (Lock Haven) vs. (5) Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro)—-Winner: Gillespie
(2) David Jauregui (West Virginia) vs. (3) Mark Powell (Pitt)—-Winner: Jauregui

149-Finals
(2) David Jauregui (West Virginia) vs. (5) Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro)—Champion: Gillespie (Edinboro) _____________________________________________________________________

157-Semifinals
(1) Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. (4) Ryan Goodman (West Virginia)—Winner: Gillespie
(2) Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) vs. (3) Hadley Harrison (Clarion)—Winner: Moley

157-Finals
(1) Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) vs. (2) Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)—Champion: Gillespie (Edinboro) _____________________________________________________________________

165-Semifinals
(1) Jarrod King (Edinboro) vs. (4) Ethan Headlee (Pitt)—Winner: King
(2) Donnie Jones (West Virginia) vs. (3) Ricky Schmelyun (Bloomsburg)—Winner: Jones

165-Finals
(1) Jarrod King (Edinboro) vs. (2) Donnie Jones (West Virginia)—Champion: Jones (West Virginia) _____________________________________________________________________

174-Semifinals
(1) Kurt Brenner (West Virginia) vs. (4) Paul Paddock (Edinboro)—Winner: Brenner
(2) Dave Sullivan (Pitt) vs. (3) Nate Graham (Bloomsburg)—Winner: Graham

174-Finals
(1) Kurt Brenner (West Virginia) vs. (3) Nate Graham (Bloomsburg)—Champion: Brenner (West Virginia) _____________________________________________________________________

184-Semifinals
(1) Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) vs. (4) Lance Bryson (West Virginia)—Winner: Honeycutt
(2) Tom Kocher (Lock Haven) vs. (3) Zac Thomusseit (Pitt)—Winner: Thomusseit

184-Finals
(1) Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) vs. (3) Zac Thomusseit (Pitt)—Champion: Honeycutt (Edinboro) _____________________________________________________________________

197-Semifinals
(1) Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) vs. (4) Jesse Hasseman (Bloomsburg)—Winner: Bradshaw
(2) Ben Hepburn (Lock Haven) vs. (3) Matt Ryan (West Virginia)—Winner: Hepburn

197-Finals
(1) Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) vs. (2) Ben Hepburn (Lock Haven)—Champion: Hepburn (Lock Haven) _____________________________________________________________________

285-Semifinals
(1) Joe Fendone (Edinboro) vs. (4) Rashard Goff (Cleveland State)—Winner: Fendone
(2) Dustin Rogers (West Virginia) vs. (3) Zach Sheaffer (Pitt)—Winner: Sheaffer

285-Finals
(1) Joe Fendone (Edinboro) vs. (4) Zach Sheaffer (Pitt)—Champion: Sheaffer (Pitt)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *