Swami Matt’s Predictions: NCAA Conference Tournament Edition

Mid American Conference¬†(March 7th-8th)—Based on MAC Rankings from 2/24¬†:

125-Semifinals
(1) Nic Bedelyon (KSU) vs. (4) Izzy Montemayor (NIU)—Winner: Bedelyon
(2) Scotti Sentes (CMU) vs. (3) Chris Jenkins (EMU)—Winner: Sentes

125-Finals
(1) Nic Bedelyon (KSU) vs. (2) Scotti Sentes (CMU)—-Champion: Sentes (CMU) ______________________________________________________________________

133-Semifinals
(1) Danny Mitcheff (KSU) vs. (4) Quentin Keyes (OU)—Winner: Mitcheff
(2) Conor Beebe (CMU) vs. (3) Kevin Smith (UB)—Winner: Smith

133-Finals
(1) Danny Mitcheff (KSU) vs. (3) Kevin Smith (UB)—-Champion: Mitcheff (KSU) _____________________________________________________________________

141-Semifinals
(1) Drew Lashaway (KSU) vs. (4) Germane Lindsey (OU)—Winner: Lashaway
(2) Tony D’Allie (CMU) vs. (3) Pat McLemore (NIU)—Winner: D’Allie

141-Finals
(1) Drew Lashaway (KSU) vs. (2) Tony D’Allie (CMU)—Champion: D’Allie (CMU) _____________________________________________________________________

149-Semifinals
(1) Desmond Green (UB) vs. (4) JJ Johnson (EMU)—Winner: Green
(2) Steve Brown (CMU) vs. (3) Steve Zimmerman (NIU)—Winner: Brown

149-Finals
(1) Desmond Green (UB) vs. (2) Steve Brown (CMU)—-Champion: Green (UB) ______________________________________________________________________

157-Semifinals
(1) Tyler Grayson (CMU) vs. (4) Josh Moulton (EMU)—Winner: Grayson
(2) Clay Tucker (OU) vs. (3) Ross Tice (KSU)—Winner: Tucker

157-Finals
(1) Tyler Grayson (CMU) vs. (2) Clay Tucker (OU)—Champion: Tucker (OU) ______________________________________________________________________

165-Semifinals
(1) Trevor Stewart (CMU) vs. (4) Bryan O’Connor (NIU)—-Winner: Stewart
(2) Tommy Weinkam (OU) vs. (3) Obie Simpson (KSU)—-Winner: Simpson

165-Finals
(1) Trevor Stewart (CMU) vs. (3) Obie Simpson (KSU)—-Champion: Stewart (CMU) _____________________________________________________________________

174-Semifinals
(1) Mike Miller (CMU) vs. (4) Don Funk (EMU)—Winner: Miller
(2) Jacob Ison (OU) vs. (3) Nate Rock (UB)—-Winner: Rock

174-Finals
(1) Mike Miller (CMU) vs. (3) Nate Rock (UB)—Champion: Miller (CMU) ____________________________________________________________________

184-Semifinals
(1) Dustin Kilgore (KSU) vs. (4) Mickey Moran (UB)—Winner: Kilgore
(2) Vince DiDona (CMU) vs. (3) Erik Schuth (OU)—Winner: DiDona

184-Finals
(1) Dustin Kilgore (KSU) vs. (2) Vince DiDona (CMU)—Champion: Kilgore (KSU) _____________________________________________________________________

197-Semifinals
(1) Eric Chine (KSU) vs. (4) John McClure (EMU)—Winner: Chine
(2) Eric Simaz (CMU) vs. (3) Jimmy Hamel (UB)—Winner: Hamel

197-Finals
(1) Eric Chine (KSU) vs. (3) Jimmy Hamel (UB)—Champion: Hamel (UB) _____________________________________________________________________

285-Semifinals
(1) Jermail Porter (KSU) vs. (4) Justin Powell (OU)—-Winner: Porter
(2) Jarrod Trice (CMU) vs. (3) David Wade (EMU)—Winner: Trice

285-Finals
(1) Jermail Porter (KSU) vs. (2) Jarrod Trice (CMU)—Winner: Trice (CMU)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *