NCAA D1 Rankings 09-09

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa [1]
  2. Cornell [3]
  3. Iowa State [4]
  4. Nebraska [2]
  5. Lehigh [5]
  6. Ohio State [7]
  7. Missouri [8]
  8. Central Michigan [6]
  9. Illinois [9]
  10. Boise State [10]

Individual:

Note weigths in red are weights where the rankings have changed from the previous week. Number in brackets indicates where the wrestler was ranked in the former ranking. “NR” indicates the wrestler was not ranked among the top 10 in the previous ranking.

125

  1. Paul Donahoe (Sr. Edinboro) [1]
  2. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell) [2]
  3. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern) [4]
  4. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa) [3]
  5. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion) [5]
  6. Joey Fio (So. Oklahoma) [6]
  7. Rollie Peterkin (Jr. UPenn) [10]
  8. Angel Escobedo (Sr. Indiana) [7]
  9. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan) [9]
  10. Zach Sanders (Fr. Minnesota) [8]

133

  1. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State) [3]
  3. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State) [4]
  4. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois) [2]
  5. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State) [5]
  6. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy) [6]
  7. Jayson Ness (Jr. Minnesota) [7]
  8. Jake Strayer (Sr. Penn State) [8]
  9. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State) [9]
  10. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland [10]

141

  1. Zach Tanelli (Sr. Wisconsin) [1]
  2. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard) [3]
  3. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan) [4]
  4. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa) [2]
  5. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State) [5]
  6. Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) [6]
  7. Chris Drouin (So. Arizona State) [7]
  8. Alex Krom (Jr. Maryland) [8]
  9. Drew Lashaway (Sr. Kent State) [9]
  10. Cody Cleveland (Jr. Chattanooga) [10]

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State) [2]
  3. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State) [3]
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State) [4]
  5. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconsin) [5]
  6. Matt Cathell (Jr. Delaware State) [7]
  7. Kyle Terry (Jr. Oklahoma) [8]
  8. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy) [6]
  9. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue) [10]
  10. Matt Kyler (Jr. Army) [NR]

157

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska) [1]
  2. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro) [2]
  3. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell) [3]
  4. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois) [4]
  5. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard) [5]
  6. Adam Hall (So. Boise State) [6]
  7. Matt Moley (Jr. Bloomsburg) [7]
  8. Michael Chandler (Sr. Missouri) [8]
  9. Scott Winston (Fr. Rutgers) [10]
  10. Cyler Sanderson (Jr. Iowa State) [9]

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell) [1]
  2. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa) [3]
  3. Nick Marable (Jr. Missouri) [4]
  4. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska) [2]
  5. Andrew Howe (Fr. Wisconsin) [6]
  6. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State) [5]
  7. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State) [7]
  8. Chris Brown [Jr. Old Dominion) [8]
  9. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa) [9]
  10. Brandon Mason (Sr. Oklahoma State) [NR]

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan) [1]
  2. Mike Cannon (Jr. American) [2]
  3. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa) [3]
  4. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska) [4]
  5. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell) [5]
  6. Ray Jordan (Sr. Missouri) [6]
  7. Chris Henrich (So. Virginia) [7]
  8. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan) [8]
  9. Alton Lucas (Sr. Hofstra) [9]
  10. Kurt Brenner (Sr. West Virginia) [NR]

184

  1. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern) [1]
  2. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State) [2]
  3. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State) [4]
  4. Phil Keddy (Jr. Iowa) [3]
  5. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State) [5]
  6. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton) [6]
  7. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider) [7]
  8. David Craig (Jr. Lehigh) [8]
  9. Louis Caputo (Sr. Harvard) [9]
  10. Joe LeBlanc (Fr. Wyoming) [10]

197

  1. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State) [1]
  2. Brent Chriswell (Sr. Boise State) [3]
  3. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska) [2]
  4. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin) [4]
  5. Brandon Halsey (Sr. Cal State Bakersfield) [5]
  6. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan) [6]
  7. Hudson Taylor (Jr. Maryland) [7]
  8. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri) [8]
  9. Clayton Foster (So. Oklahoma State) [9]
  10. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason) [NR]

285

  1. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State) [1]
  2. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State) [2]
  3. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri) [3]
  4. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State) [4]
  5. Konrad Dudziak (Jr. Duke) [5]
  6. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal. State at Backersfield) [6]
  7. Dan Erekson (Jr. Iowa) [7]
  8. Jon Wise (Sr. Illinois) [8]
  9. Kyle Massey (Sr. Wisconsin) [10]
  10. Ryan Flores (So. Columbia) [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *