Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results

Quarterfinal results of the Section VIII D1 championships at Hofstrat University on February 21st.

Section 8 D1 Quarterfinal Results

96lbs
T. Manning(Mac) pin Reina(GC) :41
AJ Muller(Sea) dec Matt Gray(LB) 14-2
W. Montgomery(Sea) pin E. Faimon(Syo) 1:50
J. Barbato(Wan) pin J. Lanzilotti(Ros) 4:40

103lbs
M. Amazon(Un) dec S. Rubin(Cal) 9-1
Chris Perez(Mac) dec J. Maher(BJFK) 11-3
R. Lanilotta(Mac) dec C. Dluginski(Sew E) 6-5 OTC
A. Grant (Mac) pin J Sturkes 0:34

112lbs
Sean Kempf(Mac) pin K. Albert(Wan) :54
T. Pereira(Cl) dec E. Tigre 4-3
A. Facchini dec M. LoFrese 7-2
J. Pellegrion(Div) dec A. Locast(Sea) 5-4

119lbs
Dylan Palacio(LB) dec M. Leonard(Cl) 11-7
M Schmelzinger(GC) dec N. Falco(EM) 8-2
J. Cusimano(Pldg) dec V. Singh(Herr) 6-2
L. Alber (Farm) dec C. Toscano(Bpg) 8-3

125lbs
N. Arujau(Syo) pin E. Lurie(BJFK) 1:04
V. Andriotti(Farm) dec T. Malinowski(Mac) 13-4
N. Khoury(LB) pin G. Karvarsky(Law) 5:49
M. Walker(Un) pin J. Arquetta(Free) 4:31

130lbs
N. Fitzmaurice(Wan) dec R Einberg(Ros) 16-0
T. Liguori(Lyn) dec M. Snow(BJFK) 4-2
K. Palmer(Cl) dec D. Lofrese (GC) 7-5
A. Guerrero(Mac) dec N. Chicoine(Mass) 5-2

135lbs
P. Liguori pin J. Dembinski 1:45
A. Evangelista (Mass) dec F. Medieros(Mac) 4-1
A D’Auguste(LB) dec M. Tuccillo(Jer) 3-2
J. Chaiffitella(Cal) dec S. Spurgeon(Pldg) 11-7

140lbs
Q Delacruz(Wan) pin D. Hernandez(VSS) 3:29
A. Berry(Un) pin L. Loseto(Mass) 2:33
D. Cataldi(GNS) pin V. Coiro(Mac) 5:59
M. Eberlein(IT) dec R. Mancino(EM) 7-1

145lbs
B. Herold(Mac) pin A. Davidson(Un) 2:48
B Gustafeste(Syo) dec Mark Ortiz (Farm) 5-3
Andy Ayala(LB) dec Mac Maldarelli(Cal) 8-2
T. Dunne (Mac) dec Germain Meza(Bpg) 9-3

152lbs
John Greisheimer(Wan) pin N. Roa(IT) :42
E Kaufman(Mass) dec K. Goldstein(Sea) 4-3
T. Sterling(Un) dec Jermaine John(Bpg) 10-8
J. Maddock(Mass) dec M. Jeshiva(EM) 8-2

160lbs
J Chamish dec M. Sorrentino(Law) 6-0
A Minicci dec G. Macchia(Syo) 4-2
K. Kennedy(Pdg) dec P Curcio(Lyn) 3-2
Grabher(NS) dec Mulholland(MAC) 1-0

171lbs
T. Jackson(Farm) dec N. Romanelli(Bpg) 14-12
J. Kavanagh(Wan) pin S. Randazzo(Syo) 3:10
J. Giametta(Mac) dec I Sorto(West) 9-3
J. Daddino(Sew E.) pin D. Simmons(LB) 1:59

189lbs
M Loew(Wan) pin V. Hall(LB) 3:25
K. Gardrvits(GC) dec A Todd(Cal) 8-6
E. Walordy(LB) dec Nick Aloia(Man) 6-3
C Wetzel(Mass) pin F. Weinstein(LB) 1:07

215lbs
C. Horl(GC) over JKashinsky(Pldg)
A Sylvester(Un) over D. Nicolino(IT)
T. Hall(Wan) over David Ng(Pldg)
A. Danziger(EM) over M. O’Brian(PW)

285lbs
C. Williams(Syo) over J. Tenny (Farm)
S. Chagani(Sew W) over A. Rollo(Cl)
D. Agu (Gree) over J Edwards(LB)
J. Donovellis(NS) over Y Mudassar(Div)

2 thoughts on “Section VIII D1 Quarterfinal Results”

  1. Grabher(NS) dec. Mulholland(MAC) 1-0 @ 160 lbs in quarterfinals (don’t know why it was the only match unlisted)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *