Swami Matt’s Predictions 08-09

dianoavatarwizard

Section VIII/Nassau County Tournament (Finals)—-Saturday February 21st, 2009:
096– Thomas Manning (MacArthur) defeats Joe Barbuto (Wantagh)
103– Chris Perez (MacArthur) defeats Alex Grant (MacArthur)
112- Sean Kempf (MacArthur) defeats Anthony Fachini (Seaford)
119– Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) defeats Luke Alber (Farmingdale)
125– Nick Arujau (Syosset) defeats Dean Shmuely (North Shore)
130– Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) defeats Dan Lofrese (Garden City)
135– Paul Liguori (Wantagh) defeats Frank Mederios (MacArthur)
140– Matt Eberlein (Island Trees) defeats Quimes DelaCruz (Wantagh)
145– Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) defeats Brian Herold (MacArthur)
152– John Greisheimer (Wantagh) defeats Troy Sterling (Uniondale)
160- Brandon Mullholland (MacArthur) defeats Joe Chamish (Jericho)
171– Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) defeats John Daddino (Sewanaka East)
189– Matt Loew (Wantagh) defeats Conor Wetzel (Massapequa)
215– Connor Horl (Garden City) defeats Tom Hall (Wantagh)
285- Joe Grieci (Plainedge) defeats Yaseen Madassar (Division)

Featured Duals—-Thursday February 19th, 2009

#14 Virginia Tech vs. #20 Old Dominion
125- #6 James Nicholson (ODU) dec #14 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) 3-0 ODU
133- Kyle Hutter (ODU) dec Will Livingston (Virginia Tech) 6-0
141- #6 Ryan Williams (ODU) dec #17 Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech) 9-0
149- Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) dec Joey Metzler (ODU) 9-3
157- #19 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) dec Kaylen Baxter (ODU) 9-6
165- #10 Chris Brown (ODU) dec Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech) 12-6
174- Anthony Trongone (Virginia Tech) dec Eric Decker (ODU) 12-9
184- Tom Spellman (Virginia Tech) dec Joe Budi (ODU) 12-12
197- #16 Jesse Strawn (ODU) dec D.J. Bruce (Virginia Tech) 15-12 ODU
285- David Marone (Virginia Tech) dec Roy Dragon (ODU) 15-15

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 149, 157, 174, 184, 197, 285
Potential Virginia Tech Bonus Points: None 
Potential ODU Bonus Points: None

Featured Duals—-Friday February 20th, 2009

#4 Iowa State vs. #12 Minnesota
125- #7 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec #10 Tyler Clark (Iowa State) 3-0 Minnesota
133- #5 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) wins by forfeit 9-0
141- #4 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) dec #7 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) 9-3
149- #19 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) dec Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) 9-6
157- #8 yler Sanderson (Iowa State) dec Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota) 9-9
165- #7 Jon Reader (Iowa State) dec Scott Glasser (Minnesota) 12-9 Iowa State
174- #18 Duke Burk (Iowa State) dec Kaleb Young (Minnesota) 15-9
184- Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec #18 Jerome Ward (Iowa State) 15-12
197- #1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec Gordon Bierschenk (Minnesota) 18-12
285- #1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #17 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) 21-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 157, 184
Potential Iowa State Bonus Points: 149, 197
Potential Central Minnesota Bonus Points: 133

#24 Penn State vs. #25 UPenn
125- #13 Brad Pataky (Penn State) dec #11 Rollie Peterkin (UPenn) 3-0 Penn State
133- #9 Jake Strayer (Penn State) dec Bryan Ortenzio (UPenn) 6-0
141- Rick Rappo (UPenn) dec Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 6-3
149- #2 Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) dec #11 Cesar Grajales (UPenn) 9-3
157- #18 Matt Dragon (UPenn) dec Tim Darling (Penn State) 9-6
165- Dan Vallimont (Penn State) dec Zack Shanaman (UPenn) 12-6
174- #16 Quentin Wright (Penn State) dec Scott Giffin (UPenn) 15-6
184- Colin Hitschler (UPenn) dec Jack Decker (Penn State) 15-9
197- Thomas Shovlin (UPenn) dec Clay Steadman (Penn State) 15-12
285- Trey McLean (UPenn) dec Cameron Wade (Penn State) 15-15

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 149, 174
Potential Penn State Bonus Points: 133
Potential UPenn Bonus Points: 197

#9 Illinois vs, #17 Michigan
125- #18 Mike Watts (Michigan) dec BJ Futrell (Illinois) 3-0 Michigan
133- #2 Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) dec Zac Stevens (Michigan) 3-3
141- #3 Kellen Russell (Michigan) dec Ryan Prater (Illinois) 6-3 Michigan
149- Mark Beaudry (Michigan) dec Eric Terrazas (Illinois) 9-3
157- #2 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec Aaron Hynes (Michigan) 9-6
165- #15 Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Illinois) dec Justin Zeerip (Michigan) 9-9
174- #1 Steve Luke (Michigan) dec John Dergo (Illinois) 12-9 Michigan
184- #12 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec #13 Anthony Biondo (Michigan) 12-12 
197- #6 Tyrel Todd (Michigan) dec Patrick Bond (Illinois) 15-12 Michigan
285- #8 John Wise (Illinois) dec Ed Phillips (Michigan) 15-15

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 149, 165, 184
Potential Illinois Bonus Points: 133, 157
Potential Michigan Bonus Points: 141, 197

#22 Hofstra vs. Harvard
125- #20 Steve Bonanno (HU) wins by forfeit 6-0 Hofstra
133- #8 Lou Ruggirello (HU) dec Thomas Picarsic (Harvard) 9-0
141- Corey Jantzen (Harvard) dec Justin Accordino (HU) 9-3
149- Walter Peppelman (Harvard) dec Jeff Rotella (HU) 9-6
157- #4 J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) dec Fran O’Brien (HU) 9-9 
165- #20 Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra) dec Bryan Panzano (Harvard) 12-9 Hofstra
174- #10 Alton Lucas (Hofstra) dec Andy Olsen (Harvard) 15-9
184- #10 Louis Caputo (Harvard) dec Ben Clymer (HU) 15-12 
197- Joe Fagiano (HU) dec Sean Murphy (Harvard) 18-12
285- Jordan Enck (HU) dec Andrew Knapp (Harvard) 21-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: None
Potential Hofstra Bonus Points: 125, 133, 165, 174, 197
Potential Harvard Bonus Points: 149, 157

Featured Duals—-Saturday February 21st, 2009:

Army vs. Navy
125- Prescott Garner (Navy) dec Lance Penhale (Army) 3-0 Navy 
133- #10 Joe Baker (Navy) dec Connor McCarthy (Army) 6-0
141- Casey Thome (Army) dec Matt Pagen (Navy) 6-3
149- #10 Matt Kyler (Army) dec #7 Bryce Saddoris (Navy) 6-6
157- Glenn Shober (Navy) dec Rudy Chelednik (Army) 9-6 Navy 
165- Matt DeMichiel (Navy) dec Michael Gorman (Army) 12-6
174- #20 Luke Rebertus (Navy) dec Jacob Vetter (Army) 15-6  
184- Kenneth Caldwell (Navy) dec Johnathon Drew (Army) 18-6
197- #20 Richard Starks (Army) dec Philip Neese (Navy) 18-9  
285- Mike Sprigg (Army) dec Allan Moyer (Navy) 18-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 141, 149, 157, 285
Potential Navy Bonus Points: 133
Potential Army Bonus Points: 197

Featured Duals—-Sunday February 22nd, 2009:

#3 Nebraska vs. #4 Iowa State 
125- #10 Tyler Clark (Iowa State) dec Andy Pokorny (Nebraska) 3-0 Iowa State
133- Matt Vacanti (Nebraska) wins by forfeit 6-3 Nebraska
141- #4 Nick Gallick (Iowa State) dec Curtis Salazar (Nebraska) 6-6
149- #19 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) dec Robert Sanders (Nebraska) 9-6 Iowa State
157- #3 Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska) dec #8 Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State) 9-9
165- #7 Jon Reader (Iowa State) dec #6 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) 12-9 Iowa State
174- #3 Brandon Browne (Nebraska) dec #18 Duke Burk (Iowa State) 12-12
184- #11 Vince Jones (Nebraska) dec #18 Jerome Ward (Iowa State) 15-12 Nebraska
197- #1 Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec #2 Craig Brester (Nebraska) 15-15
285- #1 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec #15 Tucker Lane (Nebraska) 18-15 Iowa State

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 157, 165, 174, 184, 197
Potential Iowa State Bonus Points: 141
Potential Nebraska Bonus Points: 133

#6 Ohio State vs. #16 Wisconsin
125- Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) dec Drew Hammen (Wisconsin) 3-0 Ohio State
133- #3 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) dec Tom Kelliher (Wisconsin) 6-0
141- #1 Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin) dec #13 J Jaggers (Ohio State) 6-3
149- #4 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) dec #5 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) 9-3
157- Ben Jordan (Wisconsin) dec #17 Jason Johnstone (Ohio State) 9-6
165- #8 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) dec #2 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) 9-9 
174- Dave Rella (Ohio State) dec Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) 12-9 Ohio State
184- #2 Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) 15-9
197- #3 Dallas Herbst (Wisconsin) dec Cody Gardner (Ohio State) 15-12
285- #18 Kyle Massey (Ohio State) dec Corey Morrison (Ohio State) 15-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 141, 149, 157, 165, 174
Potential Ohio State Bonus Points: 125, 133, 184
Potential Wisconsin Bonus Points: 197

#11 Oklahoma vs. #15 Oklahoma State
125- #15 Obe Blanc (Oklahoma State) dec #8 Joey Fio (Oklahoma) 3-0 Oklahoma State
133- #14 Chris Notte (Oklahoma State) dec David Armstrong (Oklahoma) 6-0
141- #14 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State) dec Seth Vernon (Oklahoma) 9-0 
149- #6 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) dec Luke Silver (Oklahoma State) 9-3
157- #10 Neil Erisman (Oklahoma State) dec #15 Chad Terry (Oklahoma) 12-3
165- #9 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State) dec Ryan Smith (Oklahoma) 15-3
174- #14 Newly McSpadden (Oklahoma State) dec #8 Jeff James (Oklahoma) 18-3
184- #19 Pat Flynn (Oklahoma) dec Cody Hill (Oklahoma State) 18-6
197- #8 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) dec #11 Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) 21-6
285- #3 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec #16 Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) 24-6

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 125, 133, 141, 149, 157, 174, 184, 197
Potential Oklahoma State Bonus Points: 165, 285
Potential Oklahoma Bonus Points: None

#8 Lehigh vs. #25 UPenn
125- #11 Rollie Peterkin (UPenn) dec Connor McDonald (Lehigh) 3-0 UPenn
133- #15 Matt Fisk (UPenn) dec Bryan Ortenzio (UPenn) 3-3
141- Rick Rappo (UPenn) dec #19 Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) 6-3 UPenn 
149- #11 Cesar Grajales (UPenn) dec #15 Trevor Chinn (Lehigh) 9-3
157- #18 Matt Dragon (UPenn) dec Sean Bilodeau (Lehigh) 12-3
165- #14 Mike Galante (Lehigh) dec Zack Shanaman (UPenn) 12-6
174- #17 Alex Caruso (Lehigh) dec Scott Giffin (UPenn) 12-9
184- #9 David Craig (Lehigh) dec Colin Hitschler (UPenn) 12-12
197- Thomas Shovlin (UPenn) dec Joe Kennedy (Lehigh) 15-12 UPenn
285- #10 Zach Rey (Lehigh) dec Trey McLean (UPenn) 15-12

Toss-ups/Potential Upsets: 141, 149, 165, 174, 197, 285
Potential Lehigh Bonus Points: 184
Potential UPenn Bonus Points: None

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *