2009 Section XI League and Section Results

Section XI 2009 League and Sectional tournament results.

2009 Doc Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Division 1
at Hofstra University David S Mack Arena, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2009

Team Scores
John Glenn — 186
Hauppauge — 165
Longwood — 144
Huntington — 109
Rocky Point — 99
Kings Park — 87
Shoreham-Wading River — 73
West Babylon — 67
Brentwood — 66
Islip — 63

Sachem East — 58
Riverhead — 57.5
Westhampton Beach — 56
William Floyd — 48
Central Islip — 44.5
Connetquot — 43
Commack — 39
Sachem North — 34
Miller Place — 32
Northport — 32
Mt. Sinai — 28
Walt Whitman — 27
Amityville — 26
Half Hollow Hills East — 26
Deer Park — 25
Harborfields — 24
Smithtown East — 24
East Islip — 23
Smithtown West — 23
Sayville — 21
Ward Melville — 21
Mattituck — 20
West Islip — 18
Lindenhurst — 17
Copiague — 16
Bay Shore — 12.5
Patchogue-Medford — 11
Comsewogue — 4
Half Hollow Hills West — 4
Newfield — 4
Bellport — 3
East Hampton — 3
Eastport-South Manor — 1
Bayport-Blue Point — 0
Centereach — 0
North Babylon — 0

Championship Finals
96 – Mike Soria (Kings Park) dec Corey Rasheed (Longwood) 9-5
103 – Damon McQueen (Huntington) dec Malik Rasheed (Longwood) 7-0
112 – Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge) dec Pete DeTore (Westhampton Beach) 5-3
119 – Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River) dec Alex Gomez (Brentwood) 5-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (John Glenn) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (John Glenn) 6-0
130 – Dan O’Malley (Sachem East) dec Omar Santiago (Huntington) 6-4 OT
135 – Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) TF Travis Pitre (Sayville) Tech Fall 16-1
140 – Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip) dec Nick Terdick (John Glenn) 6-4
145 – Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) dec Joe Giaramita (John Glenn) 5-1
152 – Ryan Rheaume (Riverhead) pin Jon Goulding (William Floyd) 2:50
160 – Billy Coggins (Rocky Point) dec TJ Neidhart (Shoreham-Wading River) 5-3 OT
171 – Josue Mendez (Brentwood) dec Anthony Lupi (Huntington) 6-3
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) pin Marvin Titus-Casseus (West Babylon) 4:28
215 – Ernest James (Longwood) pin Eric Wooley (Hauppauge) 2:49
285 – Scott Munro (Hauppauge) dec Cody Hinrichs (Islip) 5-2
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge, 112)
Champion of Champions: Billy Coggins (Rocky Point, 160)
Most Pins/Least Time: Ernest James (Longwood, 215), 4 pins in 10:19

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Max Soria (Kings Park) dec Ken Massa (John Glenn) 0:33
103 – Sam Schwatzapfel (Hauppauge) dec Conner Bass (Westhampton Beach) 2-0
112 – Nigel McNeil (Huntington) dec Dan Gray (Ward Melville) 4-3
119 – Casey Brice (Longwood) MD Jeff Snair (Kings Park) 9-1
125 – Adam Troy (Walt Whitman) dec Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields) 4-0
130 – Kyle Wade (Islip) dec Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) 4-2
135 – Jesse Marro (Hauppauge) dec Edwin Perry (Riverhead) 2-1
140 – Louis Esposito (Kings Park) dec Ryan Connell (Mattituck) 3-2
145 – Jermaine Jacobs (Amityville) dec Mike Bosco (John Glenn) 5-2
152 – Chris Carlucci (John Glenn) dec Matt Egan (Islip) 6-2
160 – Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) dec Louis Puca (Huntington) 11-8
171 – William Parks (Longwood) dec Justin Constantatos (Commack) 3-2
189 – Marcus Muelthaler (William Floyd) dec Jake Smith (Smithtown West) 5-1
215 – Corey Schweitzer (Shoreham-Wading River) dec Joe Bilello (Deer Park) 6-4
285 – John Wilkinson (West Babylon) dec Ben Lee (Longwood) 3-2 3OT

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 – Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge) TF Steven Coppola (West Islip) Tech Fall 16-1
103 – Alan Gomez (Central Islip) dec David Chaverra (Brentwood) 6-5
112 – Nicky Hall (Longwood) dec Anthony Abidin (Half Hollow Hills East) 8-2
119 – Matt Gannon (John Glenn) dec Nick Ventiere (East Islip) 1-0
125 – Ryan Gerondel (Sachem North) dec James Cameron (Connetquot) 4-3
130 – Anthony Piscitello (Hauppauge) dec Mike Piro (Sachem North) 7-2
135 – Connor Gribbin (Connetquot) dec Jordan Colon (West Babylon) 2-0
140 – Anthony Cavallaro (Commack) dec Ryan Kopiske (Smithtown East) 6-2
145 – Dan Gorman (Northport) pin Kyle VanGelder (Commack) 4:40
152 – Matt Mazarakis (Westhampton Beach) def Mike Powers (Mt. Sinai) by FFT
160 – Ty Morrison (Copiague) dec Rick Nardelli (Northport) 4-3
171 – Lawrence Dolce (John Glenn) pin Frank Speights (West Babylon) 0:57
189 – Vic Lazares (Half Hollow Hills East) dec Joe Pellegrino (Connetquot) 9-2
215 – Kevin Cassidy (Smithtown East) MD Joe Clemente (Patchogue-Medford) 8-0
285 – Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) pin Vinnie Rusowski (Riverhead) 2:55

2009 Doc Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Division 2
at Center Moriches HS & Hofstra University David S Mack Arena, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2009
Team Scores
Babylon — 276.5
Center Moriches — 247
Port Jefferson — 222.5
Hampton Bays — 133
Southampton — 132
Stony Brook — 66
Mercy — 31
North Babylon — 0

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Alessandrini (Southampton) dec Sean Kelly (Babylon), 12-7
103 – Chris Bourguignon (Port Jefferson) dec Mike Lucks (Port Jefferson), 4-0
112 – Collin Coffey (Babylon) TF Juan Ramirez (Hampton Bays), 3:17
119 – Greg Lavazoli (Center Moriches) MD Evan Rothstein (Port Jefferson), 14-0
125 – Eric DeAngelis (Center Moriches) dec Nick Micelli (Port Jefferson), 7-6
130 – Satchel Holder (Babylon) dec Hugh Roden (Port Jefferson), 6-5
135 – Tim Jordan (Hampton Bays) MD Tom Bynres (Port Jefferson), 18-6
140 – Kenny Riker (Center Moriches) pin Frank Mankiewicz (Babylon), 1:38
145 – Sal Spitaleri (Center Moriches) dec Oskar Ramirez (Hampton Bays), 5-3
152 – Drew Allagio (Babylon) pin Jack McGarrity (Center Moriches), 3:11
160 – Shaun O’Sullivan (Port Jefferson) MD Brenden Estes (Center Moriches), 18-5
171 – Greg Griffo (Babylon) pin Khomari Moses (Southampton), 5:40
189 – Matt Loskamp (Babylon) dec John Proios (Port Jefferson), 3-1
215 – Julius Anglickas (Southampton) pin Nick Brennan (Babylon), 0:49
285 – Sean Melow (Babylon) dec Conor Murphy (Center Moriches), 15-8
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Satchel Holder (Babylon, 130)
Champion of Champions: Greg Lavazoli (Center Moriches, 119)
Most Pins/Least Time: Dan Klinzig (Port Jefferson 112), 4 in 5:59

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Rodderick Holder (Babylon) MD Michael Menzer (Center Moriches), 13-3
103 – Joe Mankiewicz (Babylon) pin Tyler Simpson (Center Moriches), 4:15
112 – Dan Klinzing (Port Jefferson) pin Austin Hulse (Stony Brook), 3:21
119 – Ryan Dargen (Hampton Bays) dec Dan McHugh (Babylon), 8-6
125 – Joe Dosch (Southampton) pin Andrew Hurst (Babylon), 4:12
130 – Sal DiSimone (Center Moriches) pin Papasequa Bullock (Southampton), 3:46
135 – Jamie Heimroth (Mercy) pin Pat O’Sullivan (Port Jefferson), 2:11
140 – Dylan Flynn (Hampton Bays) pin Adam Gravano (Southampton), 2:13
145 – Erin Simmons (Southampton) MD Brian Loskamp (Babylon), 10-2
152 – Dan Acker (Stony Brook) pin Marc Garcia (Port Jefferson), 5:45
160 – Henry Hwang (Stony Brook) pin Andy Perez (Babylon), 3:52
171 – Chris Clark (Port Jefferson) pin Anthony Luingini (Center Moriches), 0:48
189 – Ben Tarpey (Hampton Bays) pin Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches), 2:15
215 – Leo Jendral (Center Moriches) def Jun Suk Kim (Stony Brook) by FFT
285 – Jose Feliciano (Babylon) pin Eric Galagarza (Stony Brook), 3:23

Suffolk League I Finals
at William Floyd
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
Brentwood 230.5
Longwood 220.0
William Floyd 171.0
Sachem East 166.0
Ward Melville 134.0
Patchogue-Medford 121.5
Lindenhurst 62.0

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (Longwood) pin Mark Florian (Sachem East) 1:45
103 – Malik Rasheed (Longwood) dec Will Mazzone (Ward Melville) 1-0
112 – Dan Gray (Ward Melville) dec Nicky Hall (Longwood) 5-1
119 – Alex Gomez (Brentwood) dec Casey Brice (Longwood) 6-3
125 – Jimmy Russell (Patchogue-Medford) def Nick Scotto (Ward Melville) by Inj Def
130 – Dan O’Malley (Sachem East) dec Patrick Jennings (Longwood) 8-6
135 – Mario Calderon (Brentwood) MD Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) 14-5
140 – Mike Hartman (William Floyd) dec Mike Schruhl (Sachem East) 6-3
145 – Jonathon Falconi (Brentwood) dec Danny Greene (William Floyd) 12-8
152 – Jon Goulding (William Floyd) dec Jesse Cabrera (Brentwood) 6-3
160 – Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) dec Brendan Cleary (Patchogue-Medford) 10-5
171 – Josue Mendez (Brentwood) dec William Parks (Longwood) 5-3
189 – Marcus Muelthaler (William Floyd) MD Chris Brown (Ward Melville) 11-3
215 – Ernest James (Longwood) pin Carlos Hernandez (Brentwood) 3:50
285 – Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) dec Ben Lee (Longwood) 9-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan O’Malley (Sachem East 130)
Most Pins, Least Time: Ernest James (Longwood, 215), 4 in 5:57

Consolation Finals
96 – Conor O’Hara (Sachem East) dec Jackson Hoppey (Ward Melville) 4-2
103 – David Chaverra (Brentwood) pin Nikhin Kochath (Sachem East) 2:21
112 – Humberto Garcia (Brentwood) pin Andrew Aiello (Lindenhurst) 1:46
119 – John Miller (William Floyd) dec Dan Treacy (Ward Melville) 7-0
125 – Alex Jerva (William Floyd) pin Jonathan Timpone (Longwood) 1:13
130 – Travis Calderon (Brentwood) dec Billy Merone (Sachem East) 12-6
135 – Keith Nicholson (William Floyd) def Mike Socko (Patchogue-Medford) by FFT
140 – Ricky Renck (Longwood) pin Steven Rojas (Brentwood) 4:01
145 – Mike Engel (Lindenhurst) dec RJ Paquette (William Floyd) 7-1
152 – Nick Pierre (Patchogue-Medford) dec Frank Merante (Sachem East) 5-4
160 – Will Maldonado (William Floyd) dec Matt Durso (Longwood) 3-1
171 – Evan Chernoff (Ward Melville) dec AJ Hendrickson (Patchogue-Medford) 9-2
189 – William Brooks (Brentwood) dec Dustin Seidman (Patchogue-Medford) 3-1
215 – Joe Clemente (Patchogue-Medford) pin Pat Scanlon (Sachem East) 0:57
285 – Kyle Folk-Freund (Ward Melville) dec Marcelino Gonzalez (William Floyd) 6-5 2OT

Suffolk League 2 Finals
at Northport
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
Connetquot 249.5
Sachem North 176.5
Commack 169
Northport 154.5
Bay Shore 124
Walt Whitman 108
Central Islip 84.5

Championship Finals
96 – Justin Gneiser (Npt) dec James Spencer (Com), 6-1
103 – Alan Gomez (CI) dec Sean McCabe (Con), 3-1
112 – Vinny Punzone (WW) dec Mike Meringolo (WW), 2-0
119 – James McCabe (Con) def Carlos Rodriguez (WW), by inj dflt
125 – Adam Troy (WW) dec James Cameron (Con), 6-2
130 – Mike Piro (SacN) dec James Corsitto (Con), 5-2
135 – Connor Gribbin (Con) pin Rashaad Gray (BS), 3:17
140 – Andy Rodriguez (CI) pin Mick Castellanos (Con), 1:16
145 – Dan Gorman (Npt) dec Kyle Van Gelder (Com), 14-13
152 – Anthony Crivello (Npt) dec Nick LoBue (Con), 2-1
160 – Rick Nardelli (Npt) dec John Zullo (Con), 3-2
171 – Justin Constantatos (Com) dec Russ Archer (Npt), 12-8
189 – Adrian Mack (BS) dec Joe Pellegrino (Con), 6-5
215 – Rocco DeForca (Com) dec Mike Dooley (CI), 9-1
285 – Nick Ciafone (SacN) dec Chris Young (BS), 6-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Alan Gomez (Central Islip 103)
Most Pins, Least Time: Connor Gibbon (Connetquot 135) 3 in 4:38

Consolation Finals
96 – Steve Bulzomi (Con) dec Francesco Napoli (SacN), 10-2
103 – Brandon Hegarty (SacN) pin Tyler Rosenberg (Com), 2:30
112 – Dylan Baggetta (Com) dec Taylor Hegarty (SacN), 9-1
119 – Lou Morello (BS) dec Alex Wieck (Com), 6-0
125 – Ryan Gerondel (SacN) dec Garrett Dimattei (Com), 2-1
130 – Jamel Hudson (BS) dec Joe Evangelista (Npt), 4-3
135 – Rickey Morales (SacN) dec David Kimmelman (SacN), 4-3
140 – Anthony Cavallaro (Com) dec Pat Barry (SacN), 8-0
145 – Joe LaSala (SacN) dec Joe Cicio (Npt), 2-1
152 – Justin Patus (SacN) tf. Andy Killeen (BS), 16-1
160 – Ryan Cummings (BS) dec Dean Jeriorkowski (Com), 5-2
171 – Mike Pellegrino (Con) dec David Drew (Con), 3-1
189 – Dan Pereira (SacN) pin Joe Michalski (Com), 4:53
215 – Joe Alves (BS) dec Phil Mastrogiacomo (SacN), 4-2
285 – Matt Cosgrove (SacN) dec Ashkon Assemi (Npt), 1-0

Suffolk League 3 Finals
at Smithtown East
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
East Islip 307
Smithtown East 184
Copiague 135
Half Hollow Hills East 104.5
West Islip 96
Newfield 94
Centereach 87.5
North Babylon 71.5

Championship Finals
96 – Steven Coppola (WI) pin Kyle Shevlin (EI), 1:47
103 – Dave Dellavecchia (EI) pin Max Gold (SmE), 2:28
112 – Anthony Abidin (HHHE) dec Steven Dellavecchia (NB), 6-4
119 – Nick Ventiere (EI) MD Akeam Tyrell (Cop), 8-0
125 – Matt Genchi (HHHE) dec Rob Rossi (EI), 8-5
130 – Kyle Eagan (SmE) dec Matt Melito (Cen), 4-1
135 – Alex Brown (EI) dec Glenn Vogeli (New), 7-4
140 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) def Andre Gil (Cen), by inj dflt
145 – Tyler Conway (EI) dec Dan Reiter (SmE), 3-2
152 – Erik Vik (EI) dec Clinton Boone (Cop), 4-3
160 – Ty Morrison (Cop) dec Ryan Scannell (New), 6-1
171 – Nick Arma (EI) dec Frank Capogna (NB), 7-2
189 – Vic Lazares (HHHE) dec Dan Malone (WI), 12-5
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Jovan Ayoub (EI), :52
285 – Andrew Slawson (EI) def George Hatzel (WI), by DQ
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Genchi (Half Hollow Hills East 125)
Most Pins, Least Time: Matt Melito (Centereach 130) 3 in 3:43

Consolation Finals
96 – Branson Berger (SmE) dec Chris Sortino (EI), 4-2
103 – Anthony Hirschfield (New) dec Luc Noens (Cen), 4-2
112 – Nick Domnisch (NB) pin Justin Regan (EI), 2:04
119 – Mike Diliello (EI) dec Jon Randazzo (New), 7-2
125 – Hasan Poole (Cop) dec Pat Flynn (Cop), 5-4
130 – Justin Boone (Cop) dec Joe Verderber (SmE), 5-3
135 – Vinny Chambers (EI) pin Andrew Newberg (WI), 4:27
140 – Ivan Nunez (EI) pin Mitch Palminteri (WI), 3:35
145 – Steve Weibel (WI) pin Roy Paulino (Cop), 1:17
152 – Shaun Percoco (New) dec Tim Kopiske (SmE), 1-0
160 – Joe Pulido (Cop) dec Greg Fernan (WI), 4-3
171 – Issac Reiter (SmE) MD Brandon Henry (New), 12-4
189 – Joe Walsh (Cen) dec Matt Erdmann (EI), 11-4
215 – Pat Gatto (Cen) dec Ron Kibler (HHHE), 3-1
285 – Connor McCue (EI) pin Tom Schery (HHHE), 1:31

Suffolk League 4 Finals
at Half Hollow Hills West
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
West Babylon 272
Riverhead 219
Kings Park 207
Deer Park 116
Smithtown West 110.5
Eastport-South Manor 80.5
Bellport 44.5
Half Hollow Hills West 34

Championship Finals
96 – Max Soria (KP) def Mike Soria (KP), by FFT
103 – Robert Berkowitz (WB) pin Levi Ostler (ESM), 2:50
112 – Eric Wiener (DP) dec Patrick Thomas (Riv), 14-8
119 – Jeff Snair (KP) dec Mike Delvecchio (KP), 6-2
125 – Michael Richardson (WB) dec Mike Mattera (SmW), 9-8
130 – Jon Mercado (ESM) pin Brandon Cuachi (DP), 5:32
135 – Edwin Perry (Riv) dec Jordan Colon (WB), 8-1
140 – Louis Esposito (KP) pin Tyler Grimaldi (HHHW), 1:26
145 – Rich Lugo (DP) MD Dennis Scherback (WB), 19-7
152 – Ryan Rheaume (Riv) T-Fall Tom Gorman (Bell), 4:45
160 – Myles Buhner (Riv) MD Joe Menna (Riv), 12-1
171 – Frank Speights (WB) dec Dominic Giamis (SmW), 11-7
189 – Marvin Titus-Casseus (WB) MD Jake Smith (SmW), 10-2
215 – Joe Bilello (DP) pin Reggie Robinson (WB), 5:30
285 – John Wilkinson (WB) pin Vinnie Rusowski (Riv), 0:42
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jon Mercado (Eastport-South Manor 130)
Most Pins, Least Time: Jeff Snair (Kings Park 119) 3 in 3:33

Consolation Finals
96 – Zach Lugo (DP) dec Nick Hoffman (SmW), 2:47
103 – Alex Dumala (KP) MD Terrence Christensen (HHHW), 14-4
112 – Paul Bauman (WB) pin Maverick Passaro (ESM), 4:44
119 – Josiah Tyte (Riv) dec Steve Gaglliano (WB), 8-5
125 – Mike Baxter (KP) MD Jake Messina (Riv), 15-4
130 – Tyler Adwar (SmW) dec Peter Cardaci (WB), 5-3
135 – Joe Hunsucker (SmW) pin Matt Kelly (KP), 4:16
140 – Travis Baskin (Riv) dec Kyle Smith (WB), 12-9
145 – John Verderber (Riv) pin Chris Gevinski (Riv), 2:58
152 – Warren Bosch (KP) MD Joe Weitemeyer (SmW), 10-2
160 – Dominick Montavani (WB) dec Ryan Macioch (WB), 5-4 3OT
171 – Hezekiah Johnson (Bell) dec Mike Geoffrion (KP), 7-1
189 – Marcus Polynice (WB) T-Fall Delon Richards (Riv), 4:20
215 – Evan Wildberger (KP) dec Greg Martin (KP), 3-2
285 – Andrew Hattorff (ESM) dec Henri Velazquez (Bell), 2-1

Suffolk League 5 Finals
at Harborfields
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
Hauppauge 257
Rocky Point 177
Islip 162.5
Huntington 151
Harborfields 102
Sayville 88
Comsewogue 62
East Hampton 27

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello (Hau) pin Nick Pesko (Say), 1:21
103 – Damon McQueen (Hu) TF Tyler McGann (Hau), 3:08
112 – Kenneth Collado (Hau) dec Nigel McNeil (Hu), 7-4
119 – Troy Mashkow (Isp) pin Adam Lepkowski (Hau), 1:41 OT
125 – Andrew Colamussi (Harb) dec Greg Acker (Harb), 8-0
130 – Kyle Wade (Isp) dec Omar Santiago (Hu), 5-3
135 – Stephen Dutton (RP) pin Travis Pitre (Say), 1:26
140 – Kevin Panebianco (Hau) dec Gerard Mistretta (Coms), 6-2
145 – Anthony Volpe (RP) Anthony Bonaventura (Hau), 1:14
152 – Matt Egan (Isp) dec Frank Provenzano (Isp), 11-1
160 – Billy Coggins (RP) dec Louis Puca (Hu), 8-5
171 – Anthony Lupi (Hu) dec Joe Cannone (Isp), 6-4
189 – Chris Sandoval (Hu) dec Peter Vivonetto (RP), 10-5
215 – Eric Wooley (Hau) dec Mason Burgress (Harb), 8-6
285 – Cody Hinrichs (Isp) dec Scott Munro (Hau), 2-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ken Collado (Hauppauge 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pont 135)

Consolation Finals
96 – Anthony Russo (Coms) dec Nick Accardi (RP), 5-4
103 – Sam Schwatzapfel (Hau) TF Matt Haag (Isp), 6:00
112 – Matt Ross (RP) dec Dan Gregg (Isp), 4-0
119 – Alex Boccard (Harb) dec Dkqwan Johnson (RP), 3-2 OT
125 – Michael Ehlingher (Hau) pin Joey Klein (Coms), 2:56
130 – Anthony Piscitello (Hau) dec Josef Haas (Say), 4-3
135 – Jesse Marro (Hau) dec JP Sala (Isp), 2-1 OT
140 – Mike Lopez (RP) pin Tim Slevin (Say), :35
145 – Ross Slotnick (Coms) dec Steven Ward (EH), 8-1
152 – Russ Pitito (RP) dec Dan Mellynchuk (Say), 14-0
160 – Chanse Menendez (Hau) dec Kyle DelMuro (Harb), 16-5
171 – Kyle Phillips (Hu) dec Ryan Fox (Hu), 5-2
189 – Andrew Foglia (EH) dec Andy Gotay (Say), 9-2
215 – Miles Farrell (RP) dec Dan Lyons (Isp), 7-5
285 – Steven Marro (Hau) dec Greg Corbly (Hu), 7-2

Suffolk League 6 Finals
at Shoreham Wading River
February 7, 2009
Team Scores
John Glenn 360.5
Shoreham-Wading River 175
Westhampton Beach 149
Mount Sinai 122
Amityville 108.5
Miller Place 98
Mattituck 87
Bayport-Blue Point 71

Championship Finals
96 – Ken Massa (JG) dec TJ Fabian (SWR), 4-2
103 – John Keck (SWR) dec Conner Bass (WHB), 9-6
112 – Pete DeTore (WHB) dec James Dekrone (JG), 5-2
119 – Steven Keith (SWR) MD Matt Gannon (JG), 8-0
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) dec Tyler Sinisgalli (JG), 4-1
130 – Matt Fusaro (JG) dec Jon Hoeg (MtS), 4-1
135 – Mark Jerrick (Am) MD Greg McDermott (JG), 12-3
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) dec Ryan Connell (Matt), 7-3
145 – Jermaine Jacobs (Am) dec Mike Bosco (JG), 6-2
152 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec Matt Mazarakis (WHB), 4-0
160 – TJ Neidhart (SWR) pin Brian Kobus (WHB), 1:58
171 – Sean Heaney (Matt) pin Lawrence Dolce (JG), 1:27
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (MP) pin Connor Stroh (MtS), 3:43
215 – Corey Schweitzer (SWR) pin Chris Fox (MP), 1:35
285 – Brian Slattery (MtS) dec Joe Mazzola (JG), 3-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River 119)
Most Pins, Least Time: TJ Neidhart (Shoreham-Wading River 160) 4 in 4:31

Consolation Finals
96 – John Steiger (MP) dec Will Dodd (WHB), 5-3
103 – Ryan Hake (BBP) dec Sam Rachman (JG), 1-0
112 – Mico Wong (Am) dec Kyle Underwood (BBP), 3-2
119 – Anthony Powers (MtS) dec Zach Bass (WHB), 7-6 OT
125 – James Banks (Am) dec Anthony Genovese (MP), 6-4
130 – Dave Flynn (SWR) pin Robert Benn (Am), 1:46
135 – Kevin Massa (JG) pin Brian Curry (WHB), 2:23
140 – Brian Higgins (WHB) dec Mario Bianco (MtS), 3-2
145 – Joe Giaramita (JG) dec Scott Carey (WHB), 4-1
152 – Mike Powers (MtS) dec Alex Rosenberg (JG), 6-1
160 – Asim Henry (Am) pin Matt Mangelli (MP), 1:43
171 – Jared Cheatham (JG) dec Frank Abbondanza (MtS), 5-2
189 – Corey best (Matt) pin Joe Kohout (JG), 1:15
215 – Mike Cesare (BBP) pin Scott Gonzales (Matt), 3:38
285 – Moses Johnson (JG) dec Jim Luppens (SWR), 3-2 OT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *