2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results

2009 Section VIII Qualifier results

Nassau Qualifier at Syosset
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team scores
Long Beach (389)
Syosset (314)
Glen Cove (208.5)
Division (207.5)
South Side (123)
Championship Finals
96 – Faimon (Syosset) dec Ragunandan (LB) 6-5
103 – Allen (LB) default over Medina (LB)
112 – Pellegrino (Division) dec Tigre (LB) 9-7
119 – Palacio (LB) dec Locke (Syosset) 8-2
125 – Arujau (Syosset) TF. Khoury (LB) 4:55
130 – Iannetta (Glen Cove) dec Rodriguez (SS) 10-7
135 – D’Auguste (LB) dec Dembinski (Hicksville) 6-3
140 – Barrere (SS) p. Cook (Glen Cove) 4:16
145 – Guastafeste (Syosset) dec Ayala (LB) 5-0
152 – Diaz (Division) dec Gildey (Syoss) 3-2
160 – Macchia (Syosset) dec Bogdanich (GC) 6-0
171 – Randazzo (Syosset) MD. Simmons (LB)9-1
189 – Walordy (LB) dec Hall (LB) 8-3
215 – Kappatos (Syosset) dec Astone (LB) 6-3
285 – Williams (Syosset) p. Edwards (LB) 1:02
Outstanding Wrestler – Nick Arujau (125 syosset)
Most pins, least time Mark Ragunandan two, :51 seconds

Nassau Qualifier at East Meadow
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team Scores:
Uniondale 488.5
East Meadow 304.5
Lynbrook 162.5;
Baldwin 166.5
Westbury 136
Great Neck North 103.5
Hewlett 71.5
Roosevelt 27
Championship Finals
96 – Nessler (B) pin Pannullo (EM), 1:30
103 – Amazon (U) dec Thomas (U), 6-1
112 – Salamone (L) pin Cohen (B), 5:00
119 – Falco (EM) dec Whitlock (U), 10-6
125 – Walker (U) pin Ramirez (West), 1:08
130 – Ligouri (Lyn) dec Epps (U), 8-1
135 – East (U) pin Kennedy (L), 3:30
140 – Berry (U) dec Mancino (EM), 11-0
145 – Quinn (B) pin Davidson (U), 2:20
152 – Sterling (U) dec Younger, 3-1
160 – Calderaro (EM) dec K. Cohen (Bal), 17-5
171 – Sorto (W) dec Brooks (W), 3-1
189 – Basso (EM) dec Browdy (H), 7-6
215 – Danziger (EM) dec Anthony-Sylvester (U), 5-3
285 – Abraham (W) dec Soto (EM), 9-3
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Stano (EM) pin Guarnieri (B), 4:26
103 – Warshall (L) dec Valenti (B), 7-4
112 – Levy (U) dec Gohari (G), 7-0
119 – Ferrel (L) dec Torby (G), 9-5
125 – Manning (U) pin Correale (EM), 2:20
130 – Monperious (U) pin Cohen (EM), 5:42
135 – Rossi (L) pin Howard (EM), 4:53
140 – Somma (EM) dec Commando (L), 8-4
145 – Hermes (B) dec Bianco (EM), 3-1 OT
152 – Hoyte (U) dec Jeshiva (EM), 16-7
160 – Buttafuoco (EM) dec Curcio (L), 5-1
171 – Portillo (U) pin Kashimillak (G), 4:25
189 – Montague (U) dec Porter (U), 3-1
215 – Bichoupan (G) pin Williams (U), 2:14
285 – Sultan (H) pin Carrera (B), 116
Most pins, least time: Vin Rossi (Lynbrook): four, 13:25
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tom Ligouri (Lynbrook)

Nassau Qualifier at Clarke
Friday, February 13, 2009
Team scores:
Massapequa 416.5
Farmingdale 290.5
Freeport 222; Island Trees 217
Clarke 140.5; Plainview 114
Valley Stream Central 30
Championship Finals
96 – A. Hast (P) pin Nash (M), 3:40
103 – Lanzillotta (M) dec G. Hast (P), 15-2
112 – Pereira (C) dec Harris (M), 7-3
119 – Alber (F) pin Stufano (F), 1:54
125 – Andriotti (F) TF Arqueta (Fr), 3:00
130 – Palmer (C) dec Sarro (M), 7-2
135 – Evangelista (M) dec Grescak (IT), 15-5
140 – Eberlein (IT) dec Loseto (M), 14-2
145 – Ortiz (F) dec Panebianco (IT), 10-4
152 – Maddock (M) pin Kaufman (M), 6:48
160 – Ondris (M) dec Burtis (F), 10-4
171 – Jackson (F) pin Seckler (Mas), 2:30
189 – Wetzel (M) pin Taveras (Fr), 1:05
215 – Nicolino (IT) OT-Crit Hoffman (M)
285 – Agu (Fr) pin Tenny (F), 0:28
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – A. Eberlein (IT) pin Tucker (Fr), 2:52
103 – Donohue (M) pin Amann (C), 2:46
112 – Soehngen (P) dec Paradiso (M), 4-0
119 – Leonard (C) TF Alleva (M), 15-0
125 – Alavanja (IT) pin Moon (Fr), 1:41
130 – Palm (F) dec Chicoine (Mas), 9-3
135 – Altamura (IT) for. Centeno (P)
140 – Gottstein (C) dec Shultz (F), 5-1
145 – Morgan (M) dec Caberera (C), 12-2
152 – Roa (IT) pin Shifter (P), 4:35
160 – Sanchez (Fr) dec Vasquez (F), 4-1
171 – Monaghan (M) dec Montilva (IT), 3-0
189 – Fiddiqi (VSC) pin Medley (Fr), 2:28
215 – Dunn (Fr) pin B. Tenny (F), 3:38
285 – Rolla (C) dec P. Zbikowski (IT), 6-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Eberlein (Island Trees)
Most Pins, Least Time: Tom Jackson (Farmingdale): three pins, 6:36

Nassau Qualifier at Garden City
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team Scores:
Wantagh 413
Garden City 262
North Shore 205.5
Bethpage 199
Sewanhaka East 135
Great Neck South 100.5
Port Washington 79
Championship Finals
96 – Barbato (W) pin Jones (GC), 0:21
103 – Dlugniski (SE) dec defGrabher (NS), 6-4
112 – M. LoFrese (GC) dec Albert (W), 6-4
119 – Schmelvinger (GC) pin Toscano (B), 2:29
125 – Schmuely (NS) dec Friscia (W), 5-4
130 – Fitzmaurice (W) dec defLoFrese (GC), 6-5
135 – Liguori (W) pin Wefer (NS), 2:33
140 – Delacruz (W) TF Cataldi (GNS), 17-0
145 – Meza (B) pin Richards (SE), 3:08
152 – Greisheimer (W) pin John (B), 0:47
160 – R. Grabher (NS) pin Dowling (GC), 1:45
171 – Daddino (SE) dec Kavanagh (W), 6-4
189 – Loew (W) TF Ferro (GC), 4:25
215 – Horl (GC) dec Hall (W), 11-4
285 – DeNovellis (NS) pin Yeu (B), 0:49
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Houston (B) dec Reina (GC), 5-3
103 – Eulau (GC) pin McDevitt (W), 1:36
112 – Bello (GC) pin Aroz (W), 0:27
119 – Wittman (GC) dec Tonekaboni (GNS), 3-2
125 – Connolly (W) dec Klumpp (PW), 2-1
130 – Gonzalez (B) dec Burr (W), 2-1
135 – Hayes (B) dec Bartilucci (W), 9-8
140 – Zorn (SE) dec Faglione (NS), 10-6
145 – Shore (NS) dec Saint Macary (SE), 6-4
152 – Smith (GNS) inj def J. Kavanagh (W)
160 – Kule (W) dec Castillo (GNS), 8-1
171 – Romanelli (B) pin Sanchez (W), 2:07
189 – Schriber (W) dec McCarthy (NS), 13-8
215 – O’Brian (PW) pin Bolbe (B), 2:49
285 – English (W) pin D’Aversa (PW), 4:53
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Daddino (Sewanhaka East);
Most Pins, Least Time: John Greisheimer (Wantagh): three, 1:43

Nassau Qualifying at Plainedge
Saturday, February 14, 2009
Team Scores
Plainedge 357
Bellmore JFK 297
Mepham 190
Lawrence 143
Roslyn 127
Manhasset 98
West Hempstead 14
Championship Finals
96 – Fera (Man) dec Lanzilotti (Ros)
103 – Maher (BJFK) dec Surkes (Law)
112 – Calinda (Ros) dec McDermott (BJFK)
119 – Cusimano (Pdge) dec Frank (BJFK)
125 – Kavarsky (Law) dec Lurie (BJFK)
130 – Snow (BJFK) dec Madden (Mep)
135 – Spurgeon (Pdge) dec Carney (BJFK)
140 – Fera (Man) dec Paccione (Mep)
145 – Sanella (Mep) dec Smith (BJFK)
152 – Rooke (BJFK) dec Sutherland (Mep)
160 – Minicci (Pdge) dec Kennedy (Pdge)
171 – Camera (Pdge) dec Fusco (Pdge)
189 – Aloia (Man) dec Magid (Ros)
215 – Ng (Pdge) dec Kashinsky (Pdge)
285 – Grieci (Pdge) dec Delgrosso (Law)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Spurgeon (Plainedge, 135)
Most Pins, Least Time: Anthony Minicci (Plainedge, 160) 2 in 3:05
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Person (BJFK) dec Dunn (Mep)
103 – Arnowitz (Ros) dec Carus (Ros)
112 – LaScala (Pdge) dec Griffin (Ros)
119 – Martin (Mep) dec LaScala (Pdge)
125 – Shhimer (Mep) dec Ishak (Pdge)
130 – Spurgeon (Pdge) dec Einberg (Ros)
135 – Goldberg (BJFK) dec Ardito (Man)
140 – Hudja (Law) dec Monroy (Law)
145 – Kennedy (Pdge) dec Coder (Pdge)
152 – Jones (Pdge) dec H. Chaudhry (Law)
160 – Schneider (Ros) dec Sorrentino (Law)
171 – Jiminez (Law) dec Palmer (Mep)
189 – Browning (Pdge) dec Dato (Mep)
215 – McCallister (Pdge) dec Kalbereer (Mep)
285 – Polverino (Mep) dec Doll (Law)

2 thoughts on “2009 Section VIII Qualifier Results”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *