LEAGUE III CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip won each of their league dual meets during the season and its coaches as well as the coaches from the other teams in league III, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7) look to send a number of their wrestlers to the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Hofstra University on February 13 and 14, 2009. There is sure to be tough competition in each weight class and the following wrestlers (listed in no particular order) will most likely be in the mix (weight classes are subject to change):

The Suffolk County League III wrestling championship is scheduled to be held at Smithtown East High School on February 7, 2009. The Redmen from East Islip won each of their league dual meets during the season and its coaches as well as the coaches from the other teams in league III, Smithtown East (6-1), Newfield (5-2), Centereach (4-3), West Islip (3-4), Half Hollow Hills East (2-5), Copiague (1-6) and North Babylon (0-7) look to send a number of their wrestlers to the Suffolk County Championships scheduled to be held at Hofstra University on February 13 and 14, 2009. There is sure to be tough competition in each weight class and the following wrestlers (listed in no particular order) will most likely be in the mix (weight classes are subject to change):

96- Steve Coppola (WI); Kyle Shevlin, (EI); Connor Hassler (Cent)
103 – David Dellaveccia (EI); Max Gold (S); Anthony Hirschfield (N); Luc Noens (Cent)
112 – Anthony Abidin (HHHE); Steven Dellavecchia (NB); Justin Regan (EI); Tyler Vigliarolo (S);
Matt Donovan (WI); John Dzikowski (Cop)
119 – Nick Ventiere (EI); Mike Dilello (EI); Akeam Tyrell (Cop); Brian Lau (HHHE); Dylan Clay (S)
125 – Rob Rossi (EI); Matt Genchi (HHHE); Pat Flynn (Cop); Luke Outcault (S)
130 – Kyle Eagan (S); Hasan Poole (Cop); Matt Melito (Cent)
135 – Alex Brown (EI); Glenn Vogeli (N); Vinny Chambers (EI); Nick Jones (N); Javit Wahedi
(HHHE); Steve Fisher (Cent); Andrew Newberg (WI)
140 – Ryan Kopiske (S); Andre Gil (Cent); Tyler Conway (EI); Constantine Fenechinco (NB);
Mitch Palminteri (WI)
145 – Dan Reiter (S); Tyler Conway (EI); Vinny Jenossa (EI)
152 – Erik Vik (EI); Dan Walsh (Cent); Clint Boone (Cop); Shaun Percoro (N)
160 – Ryan Scannell (N); Joe Pulido (Cop); Ty Morrison (Cop); Greg Fernan (WI); Shaun Percoco
(N); Tim Kopiske (S)
171 – Nick Arma (EI); Brandon Henry (N); Isaac Reiter (S); Mike Milmerstadt (Cent)
189 – Vic Lazares (HHHE); Joe Walsh (Cent); Mike Donnelly (EI); Matt Erdman (EI); Hugo
Roman (N); Chris Lambert (S)
215 – Kevin Cassidy (S); Pat Gatto (Cent); Jovan Ayoub (EI); Ron Kibler (HHHE); Maroun
Ibrahim (N)
275- George Hatzel (WI); Andrew Slawson (EI); Tom Schery (HHHE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *