Nassau Results as of 05-09

Section VIII results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Long Beach 31, Plainedge 29
at Long Beach Tri-Meet
Saturday, January 31
103 – Allen (LB) by FFT
103 – Tigre (LB) pin Lascala (P), 1:28
119 – Faraglia (LB) dec Lascala (P), 6-4
125 – Palacio (LB) dec Cusimano (P), 19-1
130 – Fisher (P) pin Mardvinenka (LB), 3:18
135 – D’Auguste (LB) dec Spurgeon (P), 6-0
140 – Spurgeon (P) pin Fitzpatrick (LB), 2:37
145 – McMoore (LB) dec Coder (P), 10-6
152 – Poli (P) pin Dalrymple (LB), 4:15
160 – Minnicci (P) pin Wildstein (LB), 1:04
171 – Camera (P) dec Simmons (LB ), 11-2
189 – Walordy (LB) pin Browning (P), 3:17
215 – Ng (P) dec Astone (LB), 3-1

Massapequa 31, Long Beach 24
at Long Beach Tri-Meet
Saturday, January 31
103 – Lanzillotta (Mas) pin Allen (LB) 5:37
103 – Pigre (LB) dec Harris (Mas) 5-2
119 – Alleva (Mas) dec Faraglia (LB) 6-1
125 – Palacio (LB) pin Renda (Mas) 3:27
130 – Khoury (LB) dec Chicoine (Mas) 5-2
135 – Evangelista (Mas) pin Fethiere (LB) 1:25
140 – Bauguste (LB) dec Esposito (Mas) 8-4
145 – Morgan (Mas) MD McMoore (LB) 12-0
152 – Maddock (Mas) pin Dalrymole (LB) 2:36
160 – Ondries (Mas) pin Wildstien (LB) 4:14
171 – Simmons (LB) dec Seckler (Mas) 11-4
189 – Hall (LB) dec Wetzel (Mas) 5-3
215 – Astone (LB) dec Hoffman (Mas) 4-2

East Meadow 37, Bethpage 21
Saturday, January 31
103 – Pannullo (EM) dec Houston (Beth) 8-6
112 – Marinello (EM) dec LaMontanaro (Beth) 10-2
119 – Toscano (Beth) pin Falco (EM) 5:23
125 – Figueroa (Beth) dec Dolan (EM) 12-4
130 – Whitenack (EM) dec Massaro (Beth) 4-2
135 – Cohen (EM) pin Gonzalez (Beth) 5:28
140 – Hayes (Beth) dec Hyder (EM) 14-6
145 – Meza (Beth) dec Mancino (EM) 2-1
152 – John (Beth) dec Jeshiva (EM) 11-2
160 – Calderaro (EM) pin Boudouris (Beth) 2:58
171 – Buttafuoco (EM) dec Romanelli (Beth) 6-3
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Volpe (Beth) 1:40
285 – Yeu (Beth) dec Soto (EM) 8-3
Forfeits: Bethpage (189)

East Meadow 36, Island Trees 15
Friday, January 30
103 – Pannullo (EM) dec Eberlein 6-2
112 – Mignone (IT) pin Marinello 0:49
125 – Falco (EM) dec Alavanja 6-1
130 – Devecchis (IT) pin Whitenack 3:17
135 – Cohen (EM) dec Gresek 4-2
140 – Hyder (EM) dec Altamura 3-2
145 – Mancino (EM) pin Buhagiar 5:43
152 – Jeshiva (EM) pin Roa 3:55
160 – Calderaro (EM) dec Caldarera 7-0
171 – Buttafuoco (EM) pin Albares 1:17
189 – Montilva (IT) dec Basso 4-3 (O.T.)
215 – Danziger (EM) dec Nicolino 5-3
Forfeits: East Meadow (119); Island Trees (119)

Valley Stream South 37, Valley Stream Central 32
Friday, January 30
112 – Jesse Hernandez (VSS) pin Rana (VSC) 5:30
119 – Lacorte (VSC) pin Adam Tempkin (VSS) 1:52
125 – Quirez (VSC) pin Matteo (VSS) 1:39
130 – Vargas (VSC) dec Silverstein (VSS) 4-2
140 – Danny Hernandez (VSS) pin Medrona (VSC) 1:48
145 – Hill (VSS) dec Pappas (VSC) 11-0
152 – Rosa (VSC) TF Tammaro (VSS) 15-0
160 – Totino (VSC) pin Padua (VSS) 5:19
171 – Bishop (VSS) pin Marceda (VSC) 1:37
189 – DeAngelis (VSS) dec Siddigi (VSC) 13-11
215 – Gil (VSS) pin Adinayrugh (VSC) 1:15
Forfeits: Valley Stream South (135); Valley Stream Central (103)

Bellmore JFK 37, Seaford 24
Friday, January 30
103 – Montgomery(SEA) dec Mahr 12-0
112 – Facchini(SEA) dec McDermott 9-0
119 – Frank(BJ) dec LoCaste 3-1
125 – Laurie(BJ) dec Griffin 6-2
130 – Snow(BJ) dec Harding 5-0
140 – Goldberg(BJ) pin Caprio 2:48
152 – Goldstein(SEA) dec Goldshlac 12-3
160 – Roocke(BJ) dec Germinario 9-0
171 – Napoli(SEA) pin Dadra 1:52
189 – Casson(BJ) pin Papadamis 1:12
215 – Scialpi(SEA) pin Decicco 4:22

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *