Suffolk Results as of 05-09

Section XI results from Monday January 26 through and including Saturday, January 31, 2009.

Big 10 Invitational at Albany
Saturday, January 31
Team Scores
Wantagh 194.5
Huntington 179
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 163.5 – Sec 2
Guilderland 139 – Sec 2
Averill Park 124 – Sec 2
Whitehall 122.5 – Sec 2
Amsterdam 94.5 – Sec 2
Johnstown 88.5 – Sec 2
Albany 85.5 – Sec 2
New Rochelle 84.5 – Sec 1
Watervliet 73.5 – Sec 2
Schenectady 70.5 – Sec 2
Middletown 61.5 – Sec 9
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 57 – Sec 2
Bethlehem 56 – Sec 2
Warrensburg 52 – Sec 2
Niskayuna 41 – Sec 2
Cobleskill- Richmondville 24 – Sec 2
Christian Brothers Academy 23.5 – Sec 2
Albany Academy 4 – Sec 2
Championship Finals
96 – Joe Barbato (Wan) dec John Delaney (Wat), 18-5
103 – Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Ty White (White), 12-0
103 – Nigel McNeil (Hunt) dec Max Miller (BH), 9- 3
119 – Curt Thompson (White) dec Matt Jankowski (NR), 10-0
125 – Andy Lyman (Rav) dec Andrew Etman (Wat), 17-3
130 – Matt Cubillos (Guild) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 9-3
135 – Paul Ligouri (Wan) technical fall over Brian Walsh (Wat)
140 – Giuseppi Lanzi (Ams) pin Austin Debell (John), 1:18
145 – Stephon Flood (Alb) dec Joey Morrison (John), 8-2
152 – John Greishieimer (Wan) pin Bryan Fain (Midd), :42
160 – Ethan Wilson (BH) dec Travis Beayon (White), 2:35
171 – Joe Kavanagh (Wan) dec Zach Diekel (White), 11-1
189 – Matt Loew (Wan) dec Anthony Lupi (Hunt), 10-5
215 – Zeal McGrew (BH) dec Devan VanAuken (Guild), 7-6
285 – Nate Brown (AP) pin John Acors (BH), 2:50
Consolation Finals
96 – Cody Mosley (AP) def. Shawn Bernman (Alb) by FFT
103 – Jeff King (AP) pin Nick DiCaprio (Schen), 2:56
103 – Hunter Jones (NR) dec Joey Persico (Rav), 10-2
119 – Kyle DiCaprio (Schen) def. Travis Wolanski (Guild) by FFT
125 – Neil Robertson (Beth) def. Colin Selin (Nisk) by FFT
130 – Nick Fitzmaurice (Wan) dec Eric Ripley (White), 17-8
135 – Matt Hart (Guild) dec Josh Vics (Schen), 6-3
140 – Marco Lagone (Hunt) dec, Anthony Bartilucci (Wan), 8-3
145 – Brendan McKeown (BH) dec Kevin Selin (Nisk), 8-0
152 – Nate LaGoy (White) and Dylan Clarke (BH), no bout
160 – Louis Puca (Hunt) dec Eugene Sellie (Guild), 8-2
171 – Ryan Fox (Hunt) dec Dan McNamara (Ams), 8-3
189 – Mike Matrazzo (BH) dec Orlando Pacheco (Ams), 6-5
215 – Logan Rock (Warr) dec Tom Hall (Wan), 5-1
285 – Tyreek Walrond (Midd) pin Mike Depercin (Alb), :50

Smithtown East 46, Half Hollow Hills East 16
January 30, 2009 at Smithtown East High School
103 – Max Gold (SmE) pin Cory Jones (H), 1:46
112 – Anthony Abidin (H) MD Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE), 15-2
119 – Brian Lau (H) dec Dylan Clay (SmE), 5-2
125 – Matt Genchi (H) dec Luke Outcault (SmE), 3-2
130 – Kyle Eagan (SmE) pin Nick Terzi (H), 3:55
135 – Joe Verderber (SmE) dec Ryan Delaney (H), 2-1
140 – Ryan Kopsike (SmE) MD Manual Caballero (H), 13-3
145 – Dan Reiter (SmE) pin Matt Baraban (H), 3:00 *started match
152 – Tim Kopiske (SmE) dec Deshawn McNeil (H), 5-3
160 – Eric Chasteen (SmE) pin Dorian America (H), :47
189 – Vic Lazares (H) pin Chris Lambert (SmE), 5:40
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Ron Kibler (H), 5:39
Forfeits: HHHE (171)

Mat Notes by Howard Greendberg
The Bulls from Smithtown East (17-5 overall and 6-1 in League III) defeated Half Hollow Hills East (2-5 in League III and 5-9 overall) 46 to 16 in a Suffolk County League III Match at Smithtown East High School on January 30, 2009. This was the team’s last league match before the league championships and the Smithtown East coaches and crowd provided special recognition before the match to the Bulls senior wrestlers and their parents.

The match started at 145 and Smithtown East junior Dan Reiter pinned Hills East senior Matt Baraban to give Smithtown East a 6-0 lead. At 152 sophomore Bull Tim Kopiske edged Hills East sophomore Deshawn McNeil 5-3 to give Smithtown a 9-0 lead. Graduating Bulls senior Eric Chasteen pinned junior Dorian America in the first period to increase the lead to 15-0. At 171, Smithtown senior Isaac Reiter received a forfeit to make the score 21-0. Senior captain and league place winner Vic Lazares (27-2) from Hills East pinned Bulls senior Chris Lambert at the end of the third period to make the match score 21-6. At 215 Senior Bulls wrestler Kevin Cassidy (30-1) continued his season domination and pinned his senior Hills East counterpart Ron Kibler (17-11) to increase the Smithtown lead to 27-6. The match moved to the lighter weights and at 103 junior Max Gold from Smithtown East pinned Hills East freshman Cory Jones to put the Bulls ahead in the team score 33-6. At 112, Hills East 2008 league champion and all county wrestler sophomore Anthony Abidin (also 2008 NYS freestyle and Greco champion and now 26-4) defeated first year Bulls varsity wrester Tyler Vigliarolo 15-2. Hills senior captain and 2008 league finalist Brian Lau (21-7) overtook Bulls junior Dylan Clay at 119 with 5 last period points to win 5-2 making the score 33-13. At 125 Hills captain and league finalist Matt Genchi (25-5) defeated freshman Luke Outcault from Smithtown East in a tough match 3-2 to decrease the Bulls lead 33-16. At 130 Bulls junior Kyle Eagan pinned sophomore Nick Terzi from Hills East to increase the Smithtown lead to 39-16. At 135, Smithtown East Bull senior Joe Verderber moved up and defeated Hills East wrestler Ryan Delaney in a close match 2-1. At 140 Smithtown Bull senior captain Ryan Kopiske was to much for his Hills East opponent Manual Caballero and prevailed with a major decision 13-3 to give Smithtown East the league three victory 46-16.

Northport 47 Bay Shore 12
Friday, January 30
96 – Gneiser(NPT) dec Atkins 7-0
103 – (NPT) dec F
112 – (BS) dec F
119 – Morello(BS) dec Romanczyk 7-3
125 – Devaney(NPT) dec Tarmey 5-1
130 – Evangelista(NPT) pin Hudson 4:30
135 – Gray(BS) dec Bartig 10-7
140 – Cicio(NPT) dec Espinal 2-1
145 – Gorman(NPT) pin Juarez 2:30
152 – Crivello(NPT) dec Killeen 13-2
160 – Nardelli(NPT) dec Cummings 3-2
171 – Archer(NPT) dec Osmani 11-2
189 – Federov(NPT) dec Mack 4-3
215 – Alvez(BS) dec Ryan 4-1
285< – Young(BS) dec Assemi 7-0

Sachem North 49 Central Islip 9
Friday, January 30
103 – Gomez(CI) pin Hegarty (SN) 2:56
112 – Hegarty (SN) dec Sanchez (CI) 5-3
119 – Vescio (SN) dec Rubio (CI) 14-3
125 – Gerondel (SN) dec Ariazza (CI) 2-1 OT
130 – Piro (SN) pin Gomez (CI) 2:50
135 – Morales (SN) dec Portillo (CI) 11-8
140 – Cordova (SN) dec Duperoy (CI) 3-0
145 – Rodriguez (CI) dec LaSala (SN)7-5
152 – Patus (SN) pin Moran (CI) 2:50
160 – Stroh (SN) dec Johnson (CI) 2-1
171 – Turner (SN) pin Ming (CI) 1:40
189 – Rodriguez (SN) pin Gilmore (CI) 2:58

Centereach 19 Newfield 31
Friday, January 30
103 – Hirschfield(NEW) dec L. Noens 6-5
112 – Fenster(NEW) dec Pusateri 3-2
119 – Randazzo(NEW) dec Noens 6-5
125 – Lewis(NEW) pin Weiss 3:52
130 – Melito(CR) MD Schlesinger 10-2
135 – Vogeli(NEW) MD Fisher 10-1
140 – Gil(CR) pin Caracappa 4:44
145 – Haining(NEW) dec Seidel 6-5
152 – Percoco(NEW) dec Dan Walsh 5-4
160 – Scannell(NEW) pin Mosquea 3:35
171 – Milmerstadt(CR) dec Henry 5-4
189 – Joe Walsh(CR) dec Roman 5-0
215 – Gatto(CR) dec Ibrahim 2-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *