Suffolk Results as of 04-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from Monday January 19th up to and including Friday, January 23rd.

East Islip 31, Massapequa 20
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) dec Rudy Lanzillotta, 3-1
112 – Joe Harris (Mas) TF Matt Nappi, 3:55
119 – Nick Ventiere (EI) MD John Doria, 14-0
125 – Brandon Renda (Mas) dec Mike DiLiello, 3-1
130 – Rob Rossi (EI) dec Nick Chicone, 8-6, OT
135 – Alex Brown (EI) dec Anthony Evangelista, 11-7
140 – Vinny Chambers (EI) won by dq over Luciano Loseto
145 – Patrick Morgan (Mas) dec Tyler Conway, 1-0
152 – Eric Kaufman (Mas) MD Anthony Argenti, 14-3
160 – Josh Maddock (Mas) dec Erik Vik, 4-2, OT
171 – James Ondris (Mas) TF Ariel Paz, 6:00 (25-10)
189 – Matt Erdman (EI) pin Conor Wetzel, 1:31
215 – Jovan Ayoub (EI) pin Alex Hoffman, 1:46

Round 3
East Islip 40, Shoreham-Wading River 19
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) dec John Keck, 4-2
112 – Luis Morales (SWR) TF Matt Nappi, 4:12 (15-0)
119 – Nick Ventiere (EI) dec Dan Stein, 6-0
125 – Steven Keith (SWR TF Mike DiLiello, 2:23 (15-0)
130 – Rob Rossi (EI) pin Zak Mullen, 0:55
135 – Alex Brown (EI) pin Dave Flynn, 1:23
140 – Vinny Chambers (EI) dec Matt Keck, 8-3
145 – Tyler Conway (EI) MD John Kongoletus, , 14-0
152 – Erik Vik (EI) dec Sam Sheppard, 8-3
160 – TJ Neidhart (SWR) pin Anthony Argenti, 1:07
171 – Nick Arma (EI) pin Pat Menezes, 5:43
189 – Mike Donnelly (EI) pin Chris Kongoletos, 0:28
215 – Corey Schweitzer (SWR) dec Jovan Ayoub (EI), 4-0

Kris MacDonald Islip Cup Tournament
January 24, 2009
Team Scores
Sachem North 229.5
Islip 197
Brentwood 194.5
Deer Park 127.5
Plainedge 123.5
Central Islip 118
West Islip 116
Half Hollow Hills West 55
Championship Finals
96 – Coppola (WI) pin Z. Lugo (DP) 1:11
103 – Alan Gomez (CI) dec Chaverra (B) 4-1
112 – Weiner (DP) dec Gregg (I) 6-4
119 – Alex Gomez (B) pin Cusamano (P) 3:13
125 – Gerondel (SN) dec Dunne (HHHW) 7-5
130 – Cauchi (DP) dec T. Calderon (B) 5-4
135 – Wade (I) dec Piro (SN) 2-1
140 – Rodriguez (CI) dec Sala (I) 7-3
145 – LaSala (SN) pin R. Lugo (DP) 2:54
152 – Cabrera (BW) dec Patus (SN) 10-7
160 – Minnici (P) dec Kennedy (P) 3-2
171 – Camera (P) dec Cannone (I) 7-4
189 – Pereira (SN) dec Lyons (I) 7-3
215 – Kesler (CI) dec Dooley (CI) 7-5
285 – Hinricks (I) pin Hatzel (WI) 3:22.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joe LaSala (Sachem North,.145)
Champion of Champions: Kyle Wade (Islip, 135)
Most Pins Least Time: Alex Gomez (Brentwood, 119), 4 in 7:45

Newfield 28, Lindenhurst 22
January 24, 2009
103 – Hirschfield (New)MDTuritto 11-2
112 – Aiello (Lind) pin Fenster 3:15
119 – Alvarez (Lind) dec Marshall 11-8
125 – Traficante (Lind) pin Villafane 3:28
130 – Lewis (New) dec Napolean 6-5
135 – Vogeli (New) dec Romeo DQ
140 – Rostrup (Lind)MDCaracappa 9-1
145 – Engel (Lind) dec Haining 9-5
152 – Percoco (New) dec Summers 6-0
160 – Scannell (New)MDPentaleri 11-2
171 – Isaza (New) pin Svcevch 1:24
189 – Roman (New) pin DiBlasi 2:22
215 – Ibrahim (New) TF Lopez 5:50

North Fork Invitational
January 24, 2009
Teams Competing
Mattituck (Matt)
Rocky Point (RP)
Connetquot (Con)
Riverhead (RH)
Southampton (SH)
Hampton Bays (HB)
Center Moriches (CM)
North Babylon (NB)
Mercy (Mer)
Sayville B (Say-B)
Championship Finals
96 – Nick Accardi (RP) dec Nick Alessandrini (SH), 5-2
103 – Sean McCabe (Con) dec Matt Guerrisi (RP), 19-2
112 – Matt Ross (RP) pin Pat Thomas (RH), 3:02
119 – James McCabe (Con) dec Steve Drew (Con), 6-0
125 – James Cameron (Con) pin Eric DeAngelis (CM), 2:18
130 – James Corsitto (Con) dec Chris Krumbiegel (RH), 3-2
135 – Edwin Perry (RH) dec Connor Gribbon (Con), 5-1
140 – Steve Dutton (RP) dec Kenny Riker (CM), 17-2
145 – Anthony Volpe (RP) dec Ryan Connel (Matt), 14-2
152 – Ryan Rheaume (RH) by inj dflt Jerry Ceccio (RP), 3:24
160 – Billy Coggins (RP) pin John Zullo (Con), 4:00
171 – Sean Heaney (Matt) pin Khoumari Moses (SH), 3:03
189 – Joe Pellegrino (Con) dec Peter Vivonetto (RP), 12-8
215 – Julius Angilickas (SH) pin Mike Gallino (Con), :56
285 – Connor Murphy (CM) pin Vin Ruskowski (RH), 4:39
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Anthony Volpe (RP)
Champion of Champions: Edwin Perry (Riverhead 135)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *