Suffolk Results as of 04-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from Monday January 19th up to and including Friday, January 23rd.

Bayport-Blue Point 46, Newfield 17
January 24, 2009
96 – Badamo (BBP) pin Rivera 0:45
103 – Hake (BBP) dec Hirschfield 7-3 OT
112 – Underwood (BBP) pin Fenster 0:42
119 – Purdy (BBP)MDVillafane 14-6
125 – Lewis (New) dec Waddle 3-2
130 – Brucculeri (BBP) pin Ventra 1:12
135 – Vogeli (New) dec Hassard 6-0
140 – Ceglio (BBP) pin Rivera 4:47
145 – Desousa (BBP) pin Haining 1:02
152 – Percoco (New) dec Krumholz 1-0
160 – Scannell (New)MDCampbell 8-0
171 – Henry (New)MDParente 12-2
189 – Voetter (BBP) pin Roman 0:41
215 – Cesare (BBP) dec Ibrahim 6-4

East Islip ABC Duals
Final
John Glenn 38, East Islip 15
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) dec Sam Rachman, 4-2
112 – James DeKrone (JG) pin Matt Nappi, 0:25
119 – Matt Gannon (JG) dec Nick Ventiere, 2-1
125 – Nick Meinsen (JG) TF Mike DiLiello, 5:17 (16-0)
130 – Tyler Sinsigalli (JG) MD Rob Rossi, 15-7
135 – Alex Brown (EI) dec Matt Fusaro, 7-5
140 – Nick Terdick (JG) pin Vinny Chambers, 1;19
145 – Mike Bosco (JG) dec Tyler Conway, 4-1
152 – Chris Carlucci (JG) dec Erik Vik (EI) , 6-2
160 – Alex Rosenberg (JG) pin Anthony Argenti, 2:37
171 – Jarid Cheatham (JG) dec Nick Arma, 10-5
189 – Matt Erdman (EI) dec Lawrence Dolce*, 11-10
Forfeits: John Glenn (215)
*lost a team point for misconduct

5th Place
Shoreham-Wading River 46, Copaigue 21
January 24, 2009
112 – Luis Morales (SWR) pin John Dzikowski (Cop), 5:45
119 – Steven Keith (SWR) pin Akeem Tyrell (Cop), 1:14
125 – Justin Boone (Cop) pin Dan Stern (SWR), 3:58
135 – Dave Flynn (SWR) pin Bomani Buckhalter (Cop), 1:47
145 – Ray Paulino (Cop) dec Tom May (SWR), 5-1
152 – Clint Boone (Cop) pin Sam Sheppard (SWR), 4:51
160 – T.J. Neidhart (SWR) dec Ty Morrison (Cop), 14-0
171 – Joe Pulido (Cop) pin Pat Menezes (SWR), 3:57
189 – Chris Kongoletos (SWR) pin Andy Acevedo (Cop), 3:21
Forfeits: Shoreham-Wading River (103, 130, 140, 215)

Round 1
East Islip 45, John Glenn B 13
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) MD Anthony Salmonese, 15-2
112 – Tom Sewell (JG-B) pin Matt Nappi, 2:31
119 – Mike DiLiello (EI) TF Sam Saad, 4:00 (15-0)
125 – Kevin Massa (JG-B) dec Nick Ventiere, 3-2
130 – Rob Rossi (EI) dec Ken Meinsen, 9-8
135 – Vinny Chambers (EI) pin Greg McDermott, 4:50
140 – Alex Brown (EI) dec Dallas Vadala, 8-2
145 – Tyler Conway (EI) dec Justin Bridges, 1-0
152 – Joe Giaramita (JG-B) MD Anthony Argenti, 11-1
160 – Erik Vik (EI) pin Kevin Pramburger, 3:51
171 – Nick Arma (EI) dec Jesse Kuhn, 5-2
189 – Matt Erdman (EI) pin Joe Kohout, 3:59
215 – Jovan Ayoub (EI) pin Reyes Guevara, 1:45

Round 2
Copiague 39, Grand Street Campus 27
January 24, 2009
112 – Dzikowski (Cop) pin M. Perez (GSC), 3:16
125 – Tyrell (Cop) pin Akinfemi (GSC), 5:35
130 – J. Boone (Cop) pin Vizcaino (GSC), 4:48
135 – Maldanado (GSC) pin Buckhalter (Cop), 3:15
145 – Paulino (Cop) pin Thorne (GSC), 3:32
152 – C. Boone (Cop) pin Galindez (GSC), 2:52
171 – Morrison (Cop) dec Suarez (GSC), 8-3
189 – Pulido (Cop) pin Garcia (GSC), 3:07
215 – Carmichael (GSC) pin Acevedo (Cop), 1:46
285 – Albino (GSC) dec Ruddock (Cop), 3-2
Forfeits: Copiague (103, 119, 140, 160); GSC (140, 160)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *