NCAA D1 Rankings 04-09

by Matt Diano

TEAM:

  1. Iowa [1]
  2. Cornell [3]
  3. Iowa State [2]
  4. Nebraska [5]
  5. Central Michigan [NR]
  6. Ohio State [6]
  7. Oklahoma [8]
  8. Illinois [10]
  9. Lehigh [7]
  10. Minnesota [NR]

Individual:

Note weigths in red are weights where the rankings have changed from the previous week. Number in brackets indicates where the wrestler was ranked in the former ranking. “U” indicates the wrestler was not ranked among the top 10 in the previous ranking.

125

  1. Paul Donahoe (Sr. Edinboro) [1]
  2. Charlie Falck (Sr. Iowa) [2]
  3. Brandon Precin (Jr. Northwestern) [3]
  4. Troy Nickerson (Jr. Cornell) [4]
  5. Angel Escobedo (Jr. Indiana) [5]
  6. Zach Sanders (Fr. Minnesota)[6]
  7. Scotti Sentes (Fr. Central Michigan) [7]
  8. Tyler Clark (So. Iowa State) [8]
  9. James Nicholson (So. Old Dominion) [9]
  10. Joey Fio (So. Oklahoma) [NR]

133

  1. Franklin Gomez (Jr. Michigan State) [1]
  2. Jimmy Kennedy (Jr. Illinois) [2]
  3. Reece Humphrey (Jr. Ohio State) [3]
  4. Daniel Dennis (Jr. Iowa) [4]
  5. Joe Baker (Sr. Navy) [5]
  6. Andrew Hochstrasser (So. Boise State) [6]
  7. Steve Bell (Jr. Maryland) [7]
  8. Lou Ruggirello (Jr. Hofstra) [8]
  9. Nick Fanthorpe (Jr. Iowa State) [9]
  10. Jake Strayer (Sr. Penn State) [NR]

141

  1. Alex Tsirtsis (Sr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Corey Jantzen (So. Harvard) [2]
  3. Nick Gallick (Jr. Iowa State) [3]
  4. Zach Tanelli (Sr. Wisconsin) [4]
  5. Kellen Russell (So. Michigan) [5]
  6. Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) [6]
  7. Chris Drouin (So. Arizona State) [7]
  8. Chris Diaz (So. Virginia Tech) [8]
  9. Codey Cleveland (Jr. Chattanooga) [10]
  10. Tyler Nauman (Fr. Pittsburgh) [NR]

149

  1. Brent Metcalf (Jr. Iowa) [1]
  2. Bubba Jenkins (Jr. Penn State) [2]
  3. Darrion Caldwell (Jr. North Carolina State) [3]
  4. Lance Palmer (Jr. Ohio State) [4]
  5. David Jaurgui (r-Sr. West Virginia) [5]
  6. Kyle Ruschell (Jr. Wisconsin) [6]
  7. Jake Patacsil (Sr. Purdue) [8]
  8. Steve Brown (Jr. Central Michigan) [9]
  9. Bryce Saddoris (So. Navy) [7]
  10. Kyle Borshoff (Fr. American) [NR]

157

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Jr. Nebraska) [1]
  2. Gregor Gillespie (Sr. Edinboro) [2]
  3. Jordan Leen (Sr. Cornell) [3]
  4. Mike Poeta (Sr. Illinois) [4]
  5. J.P. O’Connor (Jr. Harvard) [5]
  6. Matt Moley (Jr. Bloomsburg) [6]
  7. Adam Hall (So. Boise State) [7]
  8. Dan Vallimont (Jr. Penn State) [8]
  9. Mike Chandler (Sr. Missouri) [9]
  10. Cyler Sanderson (Jr. Iowa State) [10]

165

  1. Mack Lewnes (So. Cornell) [1]
  2. Ryan Morningstar (Jr. Iowa) [2]
  3. Stephen Dwyer (Jr. Nebraska) [3]
  4. Jon Reader (So. Iowa State) [4]
  5. Colt Sponseller (So. Ohio State) [5]
  6. Moza Fay (Sr. Northern Iowa) [6]
  7. Andrew Howe (Fr. Wisconsin) [7]
  8. Trevor Stewart (Sr. Central Michigan) [8]
  9. Jarrod King (Sr. Edinboro) [9]
  10. Luke Manuel (So. Purdue) [NR]

174

  1. Steve Luke (Sr. Michigan) [1]
  2. Brandon Browne (Sr. Nebraska) [2]
  3. Mike Cannon (Jr. American) [3]
  4. Jay Borschel (Jr. Iowa) [4]
  5. Raymond Jordan (Sr. Missouri) [5]
  6. Steve Anceravage (Sr. Cornell) [6]
  7. Mike Miller (So. Central Michigan) [7]
  8. Alton Lucas (Sr. Hofstra) [8]
  9. Jeff James (So. Oklahoma) [9]
  10. Chris Henrich (So. Virginia) [10]

184

  1. Jake Herbert (Sr. Northwestern) [1]
  2. Mike Pucillo (Jr. Ohio State) [2]
  3. Phil Keddy (Jr. Harvard) [3]
  4. Kirk Smith (So. Boise State) [4]
  5. Dustin Kilgore (Fr. Kent State) [5]
  6. Louis Caputo (Jr. Harvard) [7]
  7. Josh Patterson (Jr. Binghamton) [8]
  8. Joe LeBlank (Fr. Wyoming) [10]
  9. Doug Umbehauer (Sr. Rider) [6]
  10. Jordan Blanton (Fr. Illinois) [NR]

197

  1. Jake Varner (Jr. Iowa State) [1]
  2. Craig Brester (Jr. Nebraska) [2]
  3. Brent Chriswell (Sr. Boise State) [4]
  4. Dallas Herbst (Sr. Wisconsin) [5]
  5. Max Askren (Jr. Missouri) [6]
  6. Brandon Halsey (Sr. Cal State Bakersfield) [3]
  7. Tyrel Todd (Sr. Michigan) [7]
  8. Jon Oplinger (Sr. Drexel) [8]
  9. Cayle Byers (So. George Mason) [9]
  10. Logan Brown (So. Purdue) [10]

285

  1. Jared Rosholt (Jr. Oklahoma State) [1]
  2. Mark Ellis (Sr. Missouri) [2]
  3. Zach Sheaffer (Sr. Pittsburgh) [3]
  4. Jermail Porter (Sr. Kent State) [4]
  5. David Zabriskie (Jr. Iowa State) [5]
  6. Konrad Dudziak (Jr. Duke) [6]
  7. Mitch Monteiro (Jr. Cal. State at Backersfield) [9]
  8. John Wise (Sr. Illinois) [10]
  9. Dan Erekson (Jr. Iowa) [8] 
  10. Dustin Porter (Jr. Gardner-Webb) [NR]

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *