Suffolk Results as of Week 03-09

Suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 12th through and including January 17th.

Kujan Memorial Tournament at William Floyd
January 17, 2009
Team Scores
Connetquot 368
William Floyd 339
Ward Melville 249
Westhampton 234
Plainedge: 161
Championship Finals
96 – Penna (WF) dec Hoppey (WM), 12-0
103 – S. McCabe (Con) INJ C. Bass (WHB)
112 – DeTore (WHB) dec GrAy (WM), 7-4
119 – Miller (WF) dec Hubbard (WHB), 9-6
125 – Scotti (WM) dec Cameron (Con), 4-2
130 – Corsitto (Con) dec Bower (WF), 11-8
135 – Gribbin (Con) pin Cella (Con), 4:24
140 – Hartman (WF) dec Castellanos (Con), 6-2
145 – Carey (WHB) pin Mattern (Con), 2:38
152 – Goulding (WF) dec Lovue (Con), 6-3
160 – Maldonado (WHB) dec Kennedy (Pl), 5-3 OT
171 – Chernoff (WM) pin Wells (WF), 3:35
189 – Muelthaler (WF) pin Browning (Pl), 0:40
215 – Ng (Pl) dec Gallino (Con), 5-1
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Gonzalez (WF), 0:42
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Miller (William Floyd 119)
Most Pins Least Time: A.J. Otranto (William Floyd), 4 in 4:48
Champion of Champions: Peter DeTore (Westhampton 112)

Lindenhurst Tournament
January 17, 2009
Competing Teams
East Islip, Lindenhurst, Kings Park, John Glenn “B”, Amityville,
Copiague, Deer Park, Grand Street Campus (Brooklyn)
Championship Finals
96 – Max Soria (KP) and Mike Soria (KP), co-champs
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) major dec Ssam Rachman (JG), 9-0
112 – Eric Wiener (DP) dec Mico Wong (Amity), 4-0
119 – Nick Ventiere (EI) dec Mike Delvecchio (KP), 5-3, OT
125 – Rob Rossi (EI) by FFT
130 – Ken Meisen (JG) dec Brandon Cauchi (DP), 5-3
135 – Greg McDermott (JG) dec Dallas Vadala (JG), 6-3
140 – Louis Esposito (KP) dec Alex Brown (EI), 9-4
145 – Jermaine Jacobs (Amity) major dec Joe Giaramita (JG), 12-3
152 – Warren Bosch (KP) pin Boone (Cop), 3:08
160 – Ty Morrison (Cop) dec Joe Pulido (Cop), 9-6
171 – Nick Arma (EI) pin Jesse Kuhn (JG), 3;21
189 – Greg Martin (KP) dec Eventz Francois (Amity), 5-0
215 – Joe Bilello (DP) dec Evan Wildberger (KP), 15-10
285 – Sean Walsh (Lind) pin Andrew Slawson (EI), 2:28
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Ventiere (East Islip 119)
Most Pins Least Time: Warren Bosch (Kings Park 152), 4 in 7:48
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Anthony Salmonese (JG) major dec Zach Lugo (DP), 10-2
103 – Marlon Perez (GSC) pin Alex Dumal (KP), 0:39
112 – Tommy Sewell (JG) major dec Justin Regan (EI), 8-0
119 – Jeff Snai (KP) pin Akinniran Akinfemi (GSC), 2:23
125 – Kevin Massa (JG) by FFT
130 – Victor Maldonado (GSC) pin Robert Benn (Amity), 4:11
135 – Mark Jerrick (Amity) dec Matt Kelly (KP), 4-1
140 – Justin Bridges (JG) dec Keith Meisner (JG), 11-3
145 – Rich Lugo (DP) dec Tyler Conway (EI), 3-1, OT
152 – Chris Derrick (Amity) dec Anthony Argenti (EI), 8-3
160 – Erik Vik (EI) dec Asim Henry (Amity), 5-4
171 – Basil Lawson (DP) dec Andrilo Suarez (GSC), 7-1
189 – Joe Kohout (JG) dec Mike Donnelly (EI), 10-5
215 – Jovan Ayoub (EI) pin Nick Spina (KP), 3:48
285 – Connor McCue (EI) dec Guillermo Ortiz (Amity), 6-4
Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 – Kenny Massa (JG) dec Nick Turitto (Lind), 6-0
103 – Joe Thompson (KP) dec Arthur Fifidio (KP), 4-0
112 – Andrew Aiello (Lind) pin Kevin Doyle (KP), 4:33
119 – Akeam Tyrell (Cop) Mike DiLiello (EI), 8-4
125 – Mike Baxter (KP) major dec Alec Wrieth (Lind), 12-0
130 – Tommy Forsberg (JG) pin Vin Petrucci (KP), 2:48
135 – Paul Cauchi (DP) dec Kyle Delgado (Lind), 8-5
140 – Ivan Nunez (EI) dec Sean Rostrup (Lind), 6-4
145 – Vinny Jennossa (EI) won by forfeit over Mike Engel (Lind)
152 – ?
160 – Mike Grieco (Lind) dec Greg Bienenstein (KP), 4-0
171 – Mike Geoffrion (KP) pin Kevin Szczech (Lind), 1:57
189 – Aristotle Shipp (Amity) dec Reyes Guevara (JG), 8-4
215 – Jared Williams (Amity) dec Kevin Torres (Amity), 5-3
285 – Nevel Ruddock (Cop) dec Dominick Albino (GSC), 4-0

Sachem North Invitational
January 17, 2009
Teams
Miller Place
Sachem North
Islip
North Babylon
Harborfields
SW
Championship Finals
96 – John Steiger (MP) pin Frank Napoli (SN) 2:10
103 – Brandon Hegarty (SN) pin Andrew Cabrera (SE) 0:34
112 – Dan Gregg (Islip) dec Steven Dellavecchia (NB) 6-4
119 – Troy Mashkow (Islip) dec Alex Boccard (Hfields) 9-1
125 – Ryan Gerondel (SN) dec Greg Acker (Hfields) 4-2
130 – Kyle Wade (Islip) dec Mike Piro (SN) 4-3
135 – J.P.Sala (Islip) pin Joe Hunsucker (SW) 3:36
140 – Pat Barry (SN) dec Marc Cordova (SN) 2-1
145 – Joe LaSala (SN) dec Peterson Saintelia (SN) 7-2
152 – Justin Patus (SN) dec Frank Provenzano (Islip) 5-1
160 – Kyler Delmuro (Harborfields) dec Alex Stroh (SN) 6-0
171 – Joe Cannone (Islip) dec Dom Giamis (SW) 8-3
189 – Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) dec Jake Smith (SW) 12-6
215 – Mason Burgess (Harborfields) dec Chris Bayne (SW) 3-0
285 – Cody Hinrichs (Islip) pin Maharai Jones-Freeman (Hfields) 2:25
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joe Cannone (Islip 171)
Most Pins Least Time: Brandon Hegarty (SN 103), 3 in 3:12
Champion of Champions: Kyle Wade (Islip 130)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *