Nassau Results as of 03-09

Nassau county dual meet and tournament results from January 12 through and includeing January 17th.

Massapequa 43, East Meadow 12
January 14, 2009
103 – Lanzillotta (Mas) pin Pammullo (EM) 1:04
112 – Harris (Mas) pin Vallone (EM) 3:47
119 – Doria (Mas) dec Dolan (EM) 6-5
125 – Renda (Mas) pin Falco (EM) 3:01
130 – Evangelista (Mas) pin Cohen (EM) 3:43
135 – Chicoine (Mas) pin Howard (EM) 1:12
140 – Loseto (Mas) dec Hyder (EM) 11-8
145 – Morgan (Mas) dec Mancino (EM) 3-1
152 – Maddock (Mas) dec Jeshiva (EM) 10-2
160 – Calderaro (EM) dec Kaufman (Mas) 8-6
171 – Buttafoco (EM) dec Seckler (Mas) 6-5
189 – Bosso (EM) dec Slattery (Mas) 8-6
215 – Danziger (EM) dec Hoffman (Mas) 2-0

Mepham 48, Great Neck South 18
January 14, 2008
112 – Cho (GNS) dec Bell 9-8
119 – Solomkin (GNS) inj Martin
135 – Paccione (Mep) MD Root 11-2;
140 – Cataldi (GNS) pin Auguliero 3:05
145 – Sannella (Mep) pin Friedner 0:25
152 – Sutherland (Mep) MD Biatreh 14-5
160 – Zagami (GNS) dec Tsai 18-12;
171 – Palmer (Mep) MD Jensen 12-2
189 – Dato (Mep) pin Jason 1:49
Forfeits: Great Neck South (103,125,130,215)

Oyster Bay 45, Roosevelt 3
January 14, 2008
103 – R. Arnel (OB) dec Hyde 8-2
112 – Morgan (OB) pin Rivas 0:58
119 – Reye (Roo) dec Meyer 11-8
135 – Exum (OB) pin Hernandez 1:00
145 – Pullman (OB) pin Simms 1:39
152 – Dillman (OB) pin Parker 1:22
171 – Rivero (OB) pin Pries 1:33
189 – Castro (OB) pin Willis 2:15
215 – Kelly (OB) pin Gibbons 3:19
Forfeits: Roosevelt (125,130,140,160); Oyster Bay (125,130,140,160)

Plainedge 46, Lynbrook 21
January 14, 2008
103 – Warshall (Lyn) pin Nigro 1:25
112 – Lascalla (Pl) pin Calvacante 1:24
119 – Cusimano (Pl) pin Salamone 1:30;
125 – Ishak (Pl) dec Ferral 13-6
130 – Liguori (Lyn) pin Fischer 3:21
135 – Spurgon (Pl) dec Kennedy 9-2
140 – Nigro (Pl) pin Commonula 3:53
145 – Kennedy (Pl) pin Trotta 3:00
152 – Mehr (Lyn) dec Jones 7-5OT;
160 – Curcio (Lyn) pin Kennedy 2:46
171 – Camera (Pl) pin Mashkuli 3:09
189 – Browning (Pl) dec Rivera 13-6
Forfeits: Lynbrook (215)

Roslyn 30, Westbury 27
January 14, 2008
103 – Lanzilotti (Ros) pin Nichols 1:36
112 – Arnowitz (Ros) dec Elmonus 8-2
119 – Calinda (Ros) pin Lauriston 2:22;
125 – Einberg (Ros) dec Sutton 8-2
130 – Fontanet (Ros) dec Ramirez 5-2
135 – Tack (Ros) dec Martins 9-8 OT;
140 – Kreisberg (Ros) dec Gonzalez 6-2
145 – King (Wbry) dec Foskin 8-4
152 – Mezier (Wbry) pin Whitney 1:14;
160 – Schneider (Ros) dec Brooks 3-0
171 – Georges (Wbry) pin Mourabet 1:06
189 – Sorto (Wbry) pin Magid 2:37

Sewanhaka West 57, Hempstead 12
January 14, 2008
119 – Miguel Cifuentes (SW) pin Adriano (H), 1:30
125 – Carlo Perez (SW) pin Moore (H), 2:15
135 – Jesse Velez (SW) pin Cabrera (H), 1:15
152 – Dan Cedeno (SW) pin Bonilla (H), :30
160 – Steven Zapas (SW) pin Geffaro (H), :45
171 – Viqar Hameed (SW) pin Quintanilla (H), 1:00
189 – Marcus (H) pin Nick Roberts (SW), 1:35
215 – Carl Baguidy (SW) dec Murphy (H), 4-1
Forfeits: Hempstead (112, 130, 140, 145); Sewanhaka West (103, 112)

Syosset 54, Baldwin 10
January 14, 2008
103 – Valent (Bal) dec Grossbard 7-1
112 – Gold (Syo) pin Bono 1:05
119 – Delin (Syo) dec Cohen 5-4
125 – Gewolb (Syo) pin Frank 3:22
130 – Glassberg (Syo) pin Pontrelli 3:29
135 – Mata (Syo) pin Abrue 0:47
140 – Diaz (Syo) pin Chapparo 1:34
145 – Quinn (Bal) dec Guastafeste 3-2;
152 – Anderson (Syo) dec Hermes 9-4
160 – Macchia (Syo) pin Cohen 1:47
171 – Cohen (Bal) dec Radazzo 9-5;
215 – Kappatos (Syo) pin Stoddard 1:12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *