Nassau Results as of 03-09

Nassau county dual meet and tournament results from January 12 through and includeing January 17th.

Bethpage 47, Locust Valley 25
January 17, 2009
103 – Houston (Beth) dec Lombardo 7-6
112 – Heney (LV) pin Lamontenero 0:57
119 – Toscano (Beth) pin Mejia 2:30
125 – Figueroa (Beth) dec Dougherty 9-0
130 – Gonzalez (Beth) pin Minicozzi 2:38
135 – Hayes (Beth) pin Hochberg 3:15
140 – Aspesi (Beth) pin Dituro 3:21
145 – Guerriero (LV) pin Batista 4:39
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Casalino 2:56
160 – John (Beth) pin Baierwalter 4:18
171 – Romanelli (Beth) dec Casalino 14-4
189 – Alfano (LV) pin Dudley 1:39
215 – Tiyaloglu (LV) dec Volpe 2-1
285 – Khawaja (LV) dec Yeu 12-3

Clark Duals
Bay Shore 37, Clarke 32
January 17, 2009
103 – D. Amann (Clk) dec Amber Atkins (BS), 16-6
125 – T. Pereira (Clk) dec Glen Tarmey (BS), 6-0
130 – K. Palmer (Clk) dec Bobby Renz (BS), 17-0
135 – Rashaad Gray (BS) dec V. Lombardo (Clk), 14-4
140 – D. Gottstein (Clk) pin Ever Juarez (BS), 3:20
145 – Jon Flood (BS) dec G. Cabrera (Clk), 14-12
152 – Alex Henderson (BS) pin B. Abbott (Clk), 3:06
160 – Ryan Cummings (BS) pin T. Randazzo (Clk), 4:30
171 – Jason Alverez (BS) pin L. Gaynor (Clk), 0:30
285 – A. Rollo (Clk) dec Chris Young (BS), 7-3
Forfeits: Clarke (189, 215); Bay Shore (112, 119)

Cove Cup at Glen Cove
January 17, 2009
Team Scores
Glen Cove 209.5
Lawrence 189
Sewanhaka East 99
Port Washington 85
Championship Finals
96 – Sodhi (GC) dec Sharabi (L) 9-4
103 – Dluginsky (SE) dec Surkes (L) 5-0
112 – Williamson (PW) dec M. Choudry (L) 16-7
119 – Steadman (PW) pin Valenzuela (L) :38
125 – Kavarsky (L) pin Hewitt (SE) 4:42
130 – Iannetta (GC) TF BenAire (L) 3:10
135 – Paez (GC) dec Monroy (L) 4-2
140 – Cook (GC) dec Hudja (L) 3-2
145 – A. Bogdanich pin Richards (SE) 3:35
152 – S. Bogdanich pin St.Macardy (SE) 5:13
160 – Sorrentino (L) dec Anderson (SE) 9-6
171 – Daddino (SE) pin Balisky (GC) 1:46
189 – Gardrvits (GC) pin Mehta (L) :36
215 – O’Brien (PW) pin Bonilla (GC) 1:11
285 – Belfiore (GC) pin Delgrosso (L) 1:47
Outstanding Wrestler for Each Team
Glen Cove – Pat Cook 140
Lawrence- Gary Kavarsky 125
Sewanhaka East- Chris Dluginsky 103
Port Washington- John Steadman 119

Hauppauge 28, MacArthur 21
at Farmingdale Duals
January 17, 2009
96 – Mauriello (Hau) dec Manning 5-0
103 – Grant (Mac) dec McGann 11-8
112 – Kempf (Mac) dec Collado 13-10
119 – Palermo (Mac) dec Lepkowsky 4-1
125 – Guerrero (Mac) dec Ehlinger 14-3
130 – Piscitello (Hau) dec Garcia 10-1
135 – Marro (Hau) dec Medeiros 5-1
140 – Panebianco (Hau) dec Coiro 5-3
145 – Herold (Mac) TF Wernert 5:28
152 – A. Bonaventura (Hau) dec Dunne 7-3
160 – Mulholland (Mac) dec Bonaventura 4-1
171 – Menendez (Hau) dec Giamitta 4-0
189 – Bonaventura (Hau) dec Mondella 5-3

Hauppauge 51, Brewster (Sec1) 6
at Farmingdale Duals
January 17, 2009
96 – Mauriello (Hau) dec Parise 9-0
103 – McGann (Hau) dec Duncan 7-0
112 – Senese (Hau) dec Friedlander 6-0
119 – Collado (Hau) dec Persieg 7-0
125 – Ehlinger (Hau) pin McAlpin 1:41
130 – Gogatz (Brew) dec Piscitello 12-8
135 – Marro (Hau) dec Lopez 3-1
140 – Gunthur (Hau) dec Gordan 14-7
145 – Panebianco (Hau) dec Grasso 4-0
152 – A. Bonaventura (Hau) dec Ghelardocci 6-5
160 – Menendez (Hau) TF Maldoes 3:00
171 – Dutton (Hau) dec Borchert 4-3
189 – Santiago (Brew) dec Bonaventura 9-7
215 – Wooley (Hau) pin Liston 1:25
285 – Munro (Hau) pin Gecaj 1:50;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *