Results as of Week 02b-09

Nassau and suffolk county dual meet and tournament results from January 9th through and including January 10th.

Smithtown East Tournament
January 10, 2009
Team Scores
John Glenn 473
Longwood 391.5
Connetquot 238
Smithtown East 134
Half Hollow Hills East 101
Smithtown West 78
Deer Park 57
St. John the Baptist 42
Grand Street Campus 34 – PSAL
Championship Finals
96 – C. Rasheed (LW) MD Nicosia (LW) 13-0
103 – M. Rasheed (LW) dec McCabe (Con) 8-7
112 – Hall (LW) dec Dekrone (JG) 5-1
119 – Brice (LW) MD Gannon (JG) 9-0
125 – Meinsen (JG) dec Cameron (Con) 6-0
130 – Jennings (LW) dec Sinisgalli (JG) 3-2
135 – Fusaro (JG) dec Gribbin (Con) 2-0
140 – Terdick (JG) dec Kopiske (SmE) 3-0
145 – Bosco (JG) dec Bridges (JG) 5-1
152 – Rosenberg (JG) dec Giaramita (JG) 2-1
160 – Carlucci (JG) dec Zullo (Con) 11-8
171 – Parks (LW) dec Dolce (JG) 9-1
189 – Smith (SmW) pin Lazares (HHHE) 3:12
215 – James (LW) MD Cassidy (SmE) 12-1
285 – Lee (LW) pin Schery (HHHW) 1:37.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Pat Jennings (Longwood 130)
Most Pins Least Time: Corey Rasheed (Longwood 96) 3 in 1:16

Westhampton 32, West Babylon 30
Final At West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
January 10, 2009
103 – C. Bass (WHB) pin Berkowitz (WB) 4:37
112 – DeTore (WHB) MD Baumann (WB) 12-1
119 – Z. Bass (WHB) pin Barriero (WB) 4:29
125 – Hubbard (WHB) MD Richardson (WB) 11-0
130 – Cardaci (WB) MD Maddock (WHB) 16-5
135 – Colon (WB) pin Lagomis (WHB) 3:26
140 – Higgins (WHB) dec Smith (WB) 14-8
145 – Scherback (WB) MD Pizzo (WHB) 10-2
152 – Mazarakis (WHB) dec Appuzzo (WB) 2-1
160 – Kobus (WHB) pin Montovani (WB) 2:34
171 – Speights (WB) MD Garone (WHB) 9-1
Forfeits: WH (189, 215)

Cold Spring Harbor 31, West Islip, 30
At West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
January 10, 2009
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Steve Coppola (WI) 2:28
112 – Balemian (CSH) dec Bob Lang (WI) 7-4
119 – Matt Donovan (WI) pin Perrone (CSH) 1:35
125 – Gazza (CSH) dec Bryan Culkin (WI) 4-1
130 – Sam Patterson (CSH) dec Rob Diggle (WI) 9-5
135 – Newberg (WI) pin Teddy Sagos (CSH) 1:16
140 – Mitch Palminteri (WI) pin Mahder (CSH) 1:31
145 – Bregman (CSH) MD Steve Waibel (WI) 14-6
152 – Travis Murphy (WI) pin Chris Davila (CSH) 1:49
160 – Nick Carlisi (CSH) pin Greg Fernan (WI) 1:50
171 – Jones (CSH) pin Fergosi (WI) 3:53
189 – Dan Malone (WI) dec Harrison (CSH) 5-1
215 – Anthony Caponnelli (WI) dec Watson (CSH) 8-4

Eastport-South Manor 34*, Harborfields 34
At West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
January 10, 2009
103 – Ostler (ESM) dec Jackson (HAR) 8-2
112 – Passaro (ESM) pin Santomauro (HAR) 5:00
125 – Colamussi (HAR) dec Haverty (ESM) 12-2
130 – Mercado (ESM) pin Acker (HAR) 5:23
135 – Spellman (ESM) pin Roldin (HAR) 2:30
140 – Parrish (ESM) dec DiOrio (HAR) 12-3
145 – Ullrich (ESM) dec Guisto (HAR) 6-4
152 – Usher (ESM) pin Barnard (HAR) 3:32
160 – DelMuro (HAR) pin Minogue (ESM) 1:01
171 – Phillips (HAR) pin Cutler (ESM) 4:50
215 – Burgess (HAR) pin Moore (ESM) 2:35
Forfeits: ESM (119. 189)
*ESM wins on criteria

Eastport-South Manor 47, West Babylon B 22
At West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
January 10, 2009
103 – Levi Ostler (ESM) dec A Almonte (WB-B) 18-3
112 – Pernal (WB-B) dec M. Passaro (ESM) 9-3
125 – K. Haverty (ESM) pin T Riley (WB-B) 5:17
130 – J. Mercado (ESM) pin Ballone (WB-B) 2:58
135 – B. Spellman (ESM) pin Kerigan (WB-B) 1:31
140 – Parrish (ESM) pin Montovani (WB-B) 1:12
160 – Doherty (WB-B) dec Minogue (ESM) 8-5
171 – King (WB-B) dec Cutler (ESM) 13-2
189 – Marsinet (WB-B) dec Lohwasser (ESM) 6-3
Forfeits: Eastport-South Manor (119), West Babylon B (145,152,215)

Harborfields 39, Cold Spring Harbor 17
At West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
January 10, 2009
103 – Mohrman, McKinley (C) dec Jackson, Joe (H), 10-4
112 – Balemian, Dillon (C) dec Lifson, Pete (H), 8-2
119 – Boccard, Alex (H) dec Perone, Zach (C), 14-2
125 – Colamussi, Andrew (H) dec Gazza, Tom (C), 6-0
130 – Acker, Greg (H) dec Patterson, Sam (C), 16-2
135 – Capobianco, Alex (H) pin Sagos, Teddy (C), 1:54
140 – Mahder, Chris (C) dec DiOrio, Andrew (H), 16-3
145 – Davila, Chris (C) dec Giusto, Mike (H), 4-3
152 – Bregman, Alex (C) dec Barnard, Tim (H), 17-7
160 – DelMuro, Kyle (H) dec Carlisi, Nick (C), 13-5
171 – Phillips, Kyle (H) pin Jones, Alex (C), 1:14
189 – Santomauro, Phil (H) pin Harrison, Sebastian (C), 1:32
215 – Burgess, Mason (H) pin Watson, Tom (C), 1:01

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *