Results as of Week 02a-09

Results from January 5 through and including January 8th for suffolk and nassau counties.

West Babylon 72, Half Hollow Hills West 3
January 7, 2009
96 – Rodriguez (WB) pin Aal (HW) 4:45
103 – Berkowitz (WB) pin Christensen (HW) 1:56
112 – Pernal (WB) dec Carter (HW) 13-5
119 – Baumann (WB) pin Herrera (HW) 0:15
125 – Dunne (HW) dec Richardson (WB) 7-0
130 – Cardaci (WB) pin Williams (HW) 0:49;
135 – Coyle (WB) pin Scotti (HW) 4:10
140 – Smith (WB) TF Carter (HW) 5:17
145 – Scherback (WB) pin Tavares (HW) 1:59
171 – Speights (WB) dec Onyeboke (HW) 4-1
189 – Cerimi (WB) pin Tavares (HW) 2:59
Forfeits: Half Hollow Hills West (152,160,215)

West Islip 36, North Babylon 24
January 7, 2009
112 – Steven Dellavecchia (NB) dec Bob Lang (WI) 3-0
119 – B Belmont (NB) dec Matt Donovan (WI) 5-4
125 – D Clancy (NB) dec Bryan Culkin (WI) 3-1
130 – Gonzalez (WI) pin O’Brien (NB) 0:29
135 – Newberg (WI) dec Gage (NB) 2-1
140 – Fenechenko (NB) pin Mitch Palminteri (WI) 1:44
145 – Steve Waibel (WI) pin Shires (NB) 0:34
152 – Carrera (NB) dec Ryan (WI) 9-5
160 – John Papa (WI) pin Castro (NB) 1:02
171 – Capagna (NB) pin Greg Fernan (WI) 3:54
189 – Dan Malone (WI) dec R Pierre (NB) 9-2
215 – Caponelli (WI) pin Grassa (NB) 2:34
Forfeits: North Babylon (103)

Westhampton 37, Amityville 23
January 7, 2009
96 – Capuano (WHB) pin Wong (Am) 1:36
103 – Bass (WHB) pin Martin (Am)
112 – Detore (WHB) dec Wong (Am) 10-4
119 – Bass (WHB) pin Francois (Am) 1:47;
125 – Banks (Am) dec Hubbard (WHB) 17-9
130 – Benn (Am) pin Maddock (WHB) 3:56
135 – Jerrick (Am) dec Lagoumis (WHB) 9-2
140 – Higgins (WHB) dec Simmons (Am) 11-6
145 – Jacobs (Am) dec Pizzo (WHB) 16-4
152 – Carey (WHB) dec Derrick (Am) 12-1
160 – Henry (Am) dec Mazarakis (WHB) 9-3
171 – Kobus (WHB) pin Brooks (Am) 2:35
189 – Garone (WHB) dec Francois (Am) 6-4
215 – Shipp (Am) dec Moore (WHB) 3-0

East Islip 40, Smithtown East 12
January 7, 2009 at East Islip High School
103 – David Dellavecchia (EI) pin Max Gold (SmE), 2:47
112 – Justin Regan (EI) dec Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE), 8-4
119 – Mike DiLiello (EI) dec Dylan Clay (SmE), 8-1
125 – Nick Ventiere (EI) dec Luke Outcault (SmE), 7-1
130 – Rob Rossi (EI) dec Kyle Eagan (SmE), 7-3
135 – Vinny Chambers (EI) pin Joseph Verderber (SmE), 3:04
140 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) dec Tyler Conway (EI), 3-2
145 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Vinny Jennossa (EI), 4-3
152 – Anthony Argenti (EI) MD Abe Brandes (SmE), 11-0
160 – Erik Vik (EI) dec Tim Kopiske (SmE), 4-1
171 – Nick Arma (EI) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE), 9-7
189 – Matt Erdman (EI) pin Chris Lambert (SmE), 3:00
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Mike Donnelly (EI), 1:49

Match Summary
Reported by Howard Greenberg
The Redmen from East Islip soundly defeated the Bulls from Smithtown East 40 to 12 in a League III Match at East Islip on January 7, 2009.
The match started at 160 and EI Junior Erik Vik controlled SE sophomore Tim Kopiske 4-1. At 171, Senior East Islip wrestler (and fine lacrosse player) Nick Arma overcame a first period reversal and near fall to defeat SE senior Isaac Reiter, 9-7. At 189 senior Matt Erdman pinned Smithtown East senior Chris Lambert in the second period after building up a 10-0 lead. The Bulls from Smithtown East got their first victory of the evening with a pin after leading 5-0 in the second period by undefeated (10-0) senior 215 pounder Kevin Cassidy over EI senior Mike Donnelly. The match then moved to 103 where EI sophomore Dave Dellavecchia turned the tables on previously unbeaten junior Max Gold with a pin after an effective cross body ride in the second period. EI senior Justin Regan came back from a 4-3 deficit in the second period to overtake first year varsity wrestler Tyler Vigliarolo 8-4. EI’s Returning All League wrestler 11th grader Mike Dillello controlled Bulls junior Dylan Clay at 119 by a score of 8-1. At 125, EI junior Nick Ventiere moved up a weight and defeated SE freshman Luke Outcault 7-1. In what may be a preview of a future meeting in the League championships; EI senior Rob Rossi used two first period take downs to beat junior Kyle Eagan from Smithtown, 7-3. The Redmen continued their winning streak at 135 with junior Vinny Chambers pinning SE senior Joseph Verderber, who moved up for the match from 130. Smithtown East senior and returning All League wrester Ryan Kopiske defeated sophomore Tyler Conway in a tough match 3-2 at 140. At 145, Bulls junior Dan Reiter held on to defeat EI junior Vinny Jennossa 4-3. EI 11th grader Anthony Argenti defeated SE senior Abe Brandes by major decision 11-0 to end the match and give East Islip the league victory 40-12.

Sewanhaka East 42, Sewanhaka West 27
January 7, 2009
103 – Dluginski(SE) pin Dejesus(SW) 1:36
119 – Calderone(SE) pin Cifuentes(SW) 1:29
125 – Perez(SW) pin Hewitt(SE) 5:25
130 – Haneman(SW) dec Yeap(SE) 7-1
135 – Velez(SW) pin Magennis(SE) 5:19
140 – Zorn(SE) dec Ost(SW) 13-7
145 – Saint Macary(SE) dec Barry(SW) 7-2
152 – Richards(SE) pin Hameed(SW) 1:57
160 – Cedeno(SW) pin Mert(SE) 2:42
171 – Rodriguez(SE) pin Roberts(SW) 5:52
189 – Doddino(SE) pin Dyckman(SW) 1:14

Calhoun 37, Garden City 20
January 7, 2009
103 – Rubin(C) pin Jones(GC) 3:18
112 – Lofrese(GC) pin Drexler(C) 5:36
119 – Paladino(C) dec Whitman(GC) 3-2
125 – Schmelzinger(GC) dec Alberto(C) 11-2
130 – Lofrese(GC) dec Bader(C) 9-1
135 – Chiassitella(C) dec Tarzia(GC) 9-4
140 – Kaufman(C) dec Shannon(GC) 11-4
145 – Matzen(C) pin Fasano(GC) 1:53
152 – Maldarelli(C) pin Dowling(GC) 5:01
160 – Gorinsky(C) dec Gill(GC) 8-2
171 – Navas(C) dec Lacurto(GC) 6-0
189 – Todd(C) dec Ferro(GC) 12-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *