Suffolk County Rankings 01-09

Top six wrestlers in each weight class in Suffolk county as of results from December 27, 2008.

Numbers within square brackets “[]” indicate the rank of the wrestler in the previous ranking.  The letter “U” within the brackets indicates the wrestler was unranked at that weight class in the previous week.

96 lbs division

  1. Cory Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [1]
  2. Nick Moriello (Hauppauge) — 9, [2]
  3. Zach Lugo (DP) — ?, [3]
  4. Mike Soria (Kings Park) — ?, [4]
  5. ? Spencer (Commack) — ?, [U]
  6. Anthony Salmonese (John Glenn) — ?, [5]

103 Lbs. Class

  1. Damon McQueen (Huntington) — 10, [1]
  2. Sean McCabe (Connetquot) — 9, [2]
  3. Mailk Rasheed (Longwood) — 8, [3]
  4. Conner Bass (WHB) — 10, [4]
  5. Allen Gomez (Central Islip) — ?, [5]
  6. Rob Berkowitz (W. Babylon) — 12, [6]

112 Lbs. Class

  1. Ken Collado (Haup) — 11, [1]
  2. Nigel McNeil (Huntington) — 11, [2]
  3. Nick Hall (Longwood) — 8, [4]
  4. Humberto Garcia (Brentwood) — ?, [U]
  5. Matt Ross (Rocky Pt) — 10, [3]
  6. Dan Gray (Ward Melville) — 11, [5]

119 Lbs. Class

  1. Steven Keith (SWR) — 12, [1]
  2. Casey Brice (Longwood) — 10, [2]
  3. Matt Gannon (John Glenn) — 11, [3]
  4. Eric Wiener (Deer Park) — 11, [4]
  5. Zach Bass (West Hampton Beach) — ?, [U]
  6. James McCabe (Conn.) — 10, [6]

125 lbs division

  1. Nick Miensen (John Glenn) — 11, [1]
  2. Alex Gomez (Brentwood) — 10, [2]
  3. Tyler Sinisgalli (J. Glenn) — 11, [U]
  4. Nick Scotto (Ward Mel.) — 12, [3]
  5. James Cameron (Conn.) — 12, [5]
  6. Dave Flynn (SWR) — ?, [U]

130 lbs division

  1. Adam Troy (Walt Whit.) — 11, [1]
  2. Pat Jennings (Longwood) — 11, [2]
  3. Travis Calderon (Brentwood) — ?, [4]
  4. Mike Piro (Sachem North) — ?, [5]
  5. Jon Hoeg (Mt. Sinai) — 12, [U]
  6. Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields) — ?, [U]

135 lbs division

  1. Stephen Dutton (Rocky Pt.) — 11, [1]
  2. Matt Fusaro (J. Glenn) — 11, [2]
  3. Jessie Marro (Hauppauge) — ?, [U]
  4. James Corsitto (Connetquot) — 12, [U]
  5. Mario Calderon (Brentwood) — ?, [4]
  6. Sean O’Malley (Sachem East) — 10, [6]

140 lbs division

  1. Travis Pitre (Sayville) — 11, [1]
  2. Nick Terdick (J. Glenn) — 11, [2]
  3. Kyle Wade (Islip) — 10, [3]
  4. Mike Hartman (William Floyd) — ?, [4]
  5. Steven Rojas (Brentwood) — ?, [U]
  6. Jerry Ceccio (Rocky Point) — 12, [5]

145 lbs division

  1. Andy Rodriguez (C. Islip) — 11, [1]
  2. Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge) — 11, [2]
  3. Jermaine Jacobs (Amityville) — 12, [3]
  4. Ryan Connell (Mattituck) — ?, [5]
  5. Dan Gorman (Northport) — ?, [6]
  6. ? Kopiske (Smithtown East) — ?, [U]

152 lbs division

  1. Anthony Volpe (Rocky Pt) — 11, [1]
  2. Rich Lugo (Deer Park) — 10, [2]
  3. Ty Morrison (Copaigue) — 12, [3]
  4. Louis Puca (Huntington) — ?, [4]
  5. Jessie Cabrera (Brentwood) — ?, [5]
  6. Mike Powers (Mt. Sinai) — ?, [U]

160 lbs division

  1. T.J. Neidhart (SWR) — 12, [1]
  2. Chris Carlucci (J Glenn) — 11, [2]
  3. Billy Coggins (Rocky Pt) — 11, [3]
  4. Kyle Delmuro (Harborfields) — ?, [U]
  5. Chris DiIorio (Sachem East) — 11, [5]
  6. Matt Egan (Islip) — 12, [6]

171 lbs division

  1. Josue Mendez (Brentwood) — 12, [1]
  2. William Parks (Longwood) 12, [2]
  3. Phillips (Harborfields) — ?, [U]
  4. Nardelli (Northport) — ?, [U]
  5. Nick Arma (E. Islip) — ?, [U]
  6. Anthony Lupi (Huntington) — ?, [U]

189 lbs division

  1. Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) — 12, [1]
  2. Jake Smith (Smithtown West) — 11, [2]
  3. Marvin Titus-Cassius (West Babylon) — 12, [3]
  4. Corey Best (Mattituck) — 12, [4]
  5. Joe Pellegrino (Connetquot) — 12, [5]
  6. Billy Reitz (Harborfields) — ?, [U]

215 lbs division

  1. Ernest James (Longwood) — 12, [1]
  2. Eric Wooley (Hpg) — 12, [2]
  3. Cody Hinrichs (Islip) — 12, [3]
  4. Cody Ferraro (Ward Melville) — 12, [4]
  5. Mason Burgess (Harborfields) — ?, [U]
  6. Kevin Cassidy (Sm. East) – 12, [U]

285 lbs division

  1. Scott Munro (Haup.) — 12, [1]
  2. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst) — 11, [3]
  3. George Hatzel (West Islip) — 12, [2]
  4. John Wilkerson (West Babylon) — 11, [4]
  5. Steven Marro (Hauppauge) — ?, [U]
  6. Ben Lee (Longwood) — 11, [U]

Vote in the poll, and let us know who you believe are the top wrestlers in suffolk county.

[poll id=”5″]

Contact the ranking committee by email at rankings(at)lighthousewrestling(dot)com with any name or grade corrections or significant results that you think we may have missed or other pertinent information that you may know for any wrestlers. Send results with your first and last name, or better yet, post them to the comments.

Remember these rankings are only one of many valid opinions on the standings.
Rankings are for fun!

You have permission to copy and reproduce this ranking
as is without modification. All republication must include this
copyright notice along with the image and URL to Lighthouse Wrestling.


http://www.lighthousewrestling.com

Copyright Lighthouse Wrestling – © 2008 Lighthouse Wrestling

9 thoughts on “Suffolk County Rankings 01-09”

  1. at 145 Ryan Kopiske from Smithtown East, senior, one loss in PA.

    at 215 Kevin Cassidy from Smithtown East, Junior, 7-0 this year.

    103 Max Gold, junior, from Smithtown East should be considered as should Kyle Eagan, junior, at 130. Both league place winners last year and 6-0 and 7-0 this year.

  2. wade wrestled 130 the at the li challange, so i think him bin rankd at 140 is wrong

    panbianco wrestled 140 at the mass tourney
    corsito is goin 130
    gomez is goin 119
    a-rod is goin 140
    volpe is goin 145

    and i think sinsigali is goin 130, thats the only person im not positive on

  3. John Goulding from Floyd should be ranked at 145 or 152 he pinned jacobs from amityville in the finals of the west islip tournament this past week

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *